HOME
The Info List - APG III System


--- Advertisement ---



The APG III SYSTEM of flowering plant classification is the third version of a modern, mostly molecular -based, system of plant taxonomy being developed by the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group (APG). Published in 2009, it was superseded in 2016 by a further revision, the APG IV system .

Along with the publication outlining the new system, there were two accompanying publications in the same issue of the Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society . The first, by Chase † = newly recognized order for the APG system; § = new family circumscription described in the text; $ = families that represent the broader circumscription of options available in APG II and favoured here; $$ = families that were in square brackets in APG II, the narrower circumscriptions favoured here.

ANGIOSPERMS

* † Amborellales
Amborellales
Melikyan, A.V.Bobrov & Zaytzeva

* Amborellaceae Pichon

* † Nymphaeales
Nymphaeales
Salisb. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* $$ Cabombaceae Rich. ex A.Rich. * * Hydatellaceae U.Hamann * $$ Nymphaeaceae Salisb.

* Austrobaileyales
Austrobaileyales
Takht. ex Reveal

* Austrobaileyaceae Croizat * $ Schisandraceae Blume (including Illiciaceae A.C.Sm.) * Trimeniaceae L.S.Gibbs

* † Chloranthales
Chloranthales
R.Br.

* Chloranthaceae
Chloranthaceae
R.Br. ex Sims

MAGNOLIIDS

* Canellales Cronquist

* Canellaceae Mart. * Winteraceae
Winteraceae
R.Br. ex Lindl.

* Piperales Bercht. & J.Presl

* Aristolochiaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Juss. * Hydnoraceae C.Agardh * Lactoridaceae Engl. * Piperaceae Giseke * Saururaceae F.Voigt

* Laurales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Atherospermataceae R.Br. * Calycanthaceae Lindl. * Gomortegaceae Reiche * Hernandiaceae Blume * Lauraceae
Lauraceae
Juss. * Monimiaceae Juss. * Siparunaceae
Siparunaceae
Schodde

* Magnoliales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Annonaceae Juss. * Degeneriaceae I.W.Bailey & A.C.Sm. * Eupomatiaceae Orb. * Himantandraceae Diels * Magnoliaceae Juss. * Myristicaceae R.Br.

MONOCOTS

* Acorales
Acorales
Link

* Acoraceae Martinov

* Alismatales R.Br. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* § Alismataceae Vent. (including Limnocharitaceae Takht. ex Cronquist) * Aponogetonaceae Planch. * Araceae Juss. * Butomaceae
Butomaceae
Mirb. * Cymodoceaceae Vines * Hydrocharitaceae Juss. * Juncaginaceae Rich. * Posidoniaceae Vines * Potamogetonaceae Bercht. & J.Presl * Ruppiaceae Horan. * Scheuchzeriaceae F.Rudolphi * Tofieldiaceae Takht. * Zosteraceae Dumort.

* † Petrosaviales Takht.

* Petrosaviaceae Hutch.

* Dioscoreales R.Br.

* Burmanniaceae
Burmanniaceae
Blume * Dioscoreaceae R.Br. * Nartheciaceae Fr. ex Bjurzon

* Pandanales R.Br. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Cyclanthaceae Poit. ex A.Rich. * Pandanaceae R.Br. * Stemonaceae Caruel * Triuridaceae Gardner * Velloziaceae J.Agardh

* Liliales Perleb

* § Alstroemeriaceae
Alstroemeriaceae
Dumort. (including Luzuriagaceae Lotsy) * Campynemataceae Dumort. * Colchicaceae DC. * Corsiaceae Becc. * Liliaceae
Liliaceae
Juss. * Melanthiaceae Batsch ex Borkh. * * Petermanniaceae Hutch. * Philesiaceae Dumort. * Ripogonaceae Conran & Clifford * Smilacaceae Vent.

* Asparagales
Asparagales
Link

* $ Amaryllidaceae
Amaryllidaceae
J.St.-Hil. (including Agapanthaceae F.Voigt, Alliaceae
Alliaceae
Borkh.) * $ Asparagaceae
Asparagaceae
Juss. (including Agavaceae
Agavaceae
Dumort., Aphyllanthaceae Burnett, Hesperocallidaceae Traub, Hyacinthaceae Batsch ex Borkh., Laxmanniaceae Bubani, Ruscaceae M.Roem., Themidaceae Salisb.) * Asteliaceae Dumort. * Blandfordiaceae R.Dahlgren & Clifford * Boryaceae M.W.Chase, Rudall & Conran * Doryanthaceae R.Dahlgren & Clifford * Hypoxidaceae
Hypoxidaceae
R.Br. * Iridaceae
Iridaceae
Juss. * Ixioliriaceae
Ixioliriaceae
Nakai * Lanariaceae R.Dahlgren & A.E.van Wyk * Orchidaceae
Orchidaceae
Juss. * Tecophilaeaceae Leyb. * $ Xanthorrhoeaceae Dumort. (including Asphodelaceae Juss. and Hemerocallidaceae R.Br.) * Xeronemataceae M.W.Chase, Rudall & M.F.Fay

COMMELINIDS

* Dasypogonaceae Dumort.

* Arecales
Arecales
Bromhead

* Arecaceae
Arecaceae
Bercht. & J.Presl

* Commelinales Mirb. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Commelinaceae Mirb. * Haemodoraceae R.Br. * Hanguanaceae Airy Shaw * Philydraceae Link * Pontederiaceae Kunth

* Poales Small

* Anarthriaceae D.F.Cutler & Airy Shaw * Bromeliaceae Juss. * Centrolepidaceae Endl. * Cyperaceae
Cyperaceae
Juss. * Ecdeiocoleaceae D.F.Cutler & Airy Shaw * Eriocaulaceae Martinov * Flagellariaceae Dumort. * Joinvilleaceae Toml. & A.C.Sm. * Juncaceae Juss. * Mayacaceae Kunth * Poaceae
Poaceae
Barnhart * Rapateaceae Dumort. * Restionaceae
Restionaceae
R.Br. * Thurniaceae Engl. * § Typhaceae
Typhaceae
Juss. (including Sparganiaceae Hanin) * Xyridaceae C.Agardh

* Zingiberales Griseb.

* Cannaceae Juss. * Costaceae Nakai * Heliconiaceae
Heliconiaceae
Vines * Lowiaceae Ridl. * Marantaceae R.Br. * Musaceae Juss. * Strelitziaceae Hutch. * Zingiberaceae Martinov

PROBABLE SISTER OF EUDICOTS

* Ceratophyllales
Ceratophyllales
Link

* Ceratophyllaceae Gray

EUDICOTS

* Ranunculales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Berberidaceae Juss. * $ Circaeasteraceae Hutch. (including Kingdoniaceae Airy Shaw) * Eupteleaceae K.Wilh. * Lardizabalaceae R.Br. * Menispermaceae Juss. * $ Papaveraceae
Papaveraceae
Juss. (including Fumariaceae Marquis, Pteridophyllaceae Nakai ex Reveal & Hoogland) * Ranunculaceae
Ranunculaceae
Juss.

* Sabiaceae Blume

* Proteales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Nelumbonaceae A.Rich. * $$ Platanaceae T.Lestib. * $$ Proteaceae
Proteaceae
Juss.

* † Trochodendrales Takht. ex Cronquist

* $ Trochodendraceae Eichler (including Tetracentraceae A.C.Sm.)

* † Buxales Takht. ex Reveal

* $ Buxaceae
Buxaceae
Dumort. (including Didymelaceae
Didymelaceae
Leandri) * * Haptanthaceae C.Nelson

CORE EUDICOTS

* Gunnerales Takht. ex Reveal

* $$ Gunneraceae Meisn. * $$ Myrothamnaceae Nied.

* Dilleniaceae Salisb.

* Saxifragales Bercht. & J.Presl

* Altingiaceae Horan. * Aphanopetalaceae Doweld * Cercidiphyllaceae Engl. * Crassulaceae
Crassulaceae
J.St.-Hil. * Daphniphyllaceae Müll.-Arg. * Grossulariaceae DC. * $$ Haloragaceae R.Br. * Hamamelidaceae R.Br. * $ Iteaceae J.Agardh (including Pterostemonaceae Small) * Paeoniaceae Raf. * $$ Penthoraceae Rydb. ex Britt. * *§ Peridiscaceae Kuhlm. (including Medusandraceae Brenan, Soyauxia Oliver) * Saxifragaceae Juss. * $$ Tetracarpaeaceae Nakai

* † Berberidopsidales Doweld

* Aextoxicaceae Engl. & Gilg * Berberidopsidaceae Takht.

* Santalales R.Br. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* * Balanophoraceae Rich. * Loranthaceae Juss. * Misodendraceae J.Agardh * Santalaceae R.Br. * Olacaceae R.Br. * Opiliaceae Valeton * * Schoepfiaceae Blume

* Caryophyllales
Caryophyllales
Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Achatocarpaceae Heimerl * Aizoaceae Martinov * Amaranthaceae
Amaranthaceae
Juss. * * Anacampserotaceae Eggli & Nyffeler * Ancistrocladaceae Planch. ex Walp. * Asteropeiaceae Takht. ex Reveal & Hoogland * Barbeuiaceae Nakai * Basellaceae Raf. * Cactaceae
Cactaceae
Juss. * Caryophyllaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Juss. * § Didiereaceae Radlk. * Dioncophyllaceae Airy Shaw * Droseraceae Salisb. * Drosophyllaceae Chrtek, Slavíková & Studnicka * Frankeniaceae Desv. * Gisekiaceae
Gisekiaceae
Nakai * Halophytaceae
Halophytaceae
A.Soriano * * Limeaceae Shipunov ex Reveal * * Lophiocarpaceae Doweld & Reveal * § Molluginaceae Bartl. * * Montiaceae Raf. * Nepenthaceae Dumort. * Nyctaginaceae Juss. * Physenaceae Takht. * Phytolaccaceae R.Br. * Plumbaginaceae Juss. * Polygonaceae Juss. * § Portulacaceae Juss. * Rhabdodendraceae Prance * Sarcobataceae Behnke * Simmondsiaceae Tiegh. * Stegnospermataceae Nakai * * Talinaceae Doweld * Tamaricaceae
Tamaricaceae
Link

ROSIDS

* † Vitales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Vitaceae Juss.

FABIDS (EUROSIDS I )

* † Zygophyllales Link

* $$ Krameriaceae Dumort. * $$ Zygophyllaceae R.Br.

* Celastrales Link

* $ Celastraceae R.Br. (including Lepuropetalaceae Nakai, Parnassiaceae Martinov, Pottingeriaceae Takht.) * Lepidobotryaceae J.Léonard

* Oxalidales Bercht. & J.Presl

* Brunelliaceae Engl. * Cephalotaceae Dumort. * Connaraceae R.Br. * Cunoniaceae R.Br. * Elaeocarpaceae Juss. ex DC. * * Huaceae A.Chev. * Oxalidaceae R.Br.

* Malpighiales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Achariaceae Harms * Balanopaceae Benth. & Hook.f. * Bonnetiaceae
Bonnetiaceae
L.Beauvis. ex Nakai * * Calophyllaceae J.Agardh * Caryocaraceae
Caryocaraceae
Voigt * * Centroplacaceae Doweld & Reveal * $$ Chrysobalanaceae R.Br. * § Clusiaceae Lindl. * Ctenolophonaceae Exell & Mendonça * $$ Dichapetalaceae Baill. * Elatinaceae
Elatinaceae
Dumort. * $$§ Erythroxylaceae Kunth (including Aneulophus Benth.) * Euphorbiaceae Juss. * $$ Euphroniaceae Marc.-Berti * Goupiaceae Miers * Humiriaceae A.Juss. * Hypericaceae Juss. * Irvingiaceae Exell & Mendonça * Ixonanthaceae Planch. ex Miq. * Lacistemataceae Mart. * Linaceae DC. ex Perleb * Lophopyxidaceae H.Pfeiff. * Malpighiaceae Juss. * $ Ochnaceae DC. (including Medusagynaceae Engl. & Gilg, Quiinaceae Choisy) * Pandaceae Engl. & Gilg * $ Passifloraceae Juss. ex Roussel (including Malesherbiaceae D.Don, Turneraceae Kunth ex DC.) * Phyllanthaceae Martinov * Picrodendraceae Small * Podostemaceae
Podostemaceae
Rich. ex Kunth * Putranjivaceae Meisn. * * Rafflesiaceae Dumort. * $$ Rhizophoraceae
Rhizophoraceae
Pers. * Salicaceae Mirb. * $$ Trigoniaceae A.Juss. * Violaceae Batsch

* Cucurbitales
Cucurbitales
Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Anisophylleaceae Ridl. * Begoniaceae C.Agardh * Coriariaceae DC. * Corynocarpaceae Engl. * Cucurbitaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Juss. * Datiscaceae Dumort. * Tetramelaceae Airy Shaw

* Fabales
Fabales
Bromhead

* Fabaceae
Fabaceae
Lindl. * Polygalaceae Hoffmanns. & Link * Quillajaceae D.Don * Surianaceae Arn.

* Fagales
Fagales
Engl.

* Betulaceae Gray * Casuarinaceae R.Br. * Fagaceae
Fagaceae
Dumort. * § Juglandaceae DC. ex Perleb (including Rhoipteleaceae Hand.-Mazz.) * Myricaceae A.Rich. ex Kunth * Nothofagaceae Kuprian * Ticodendraceae Gómez-Laur. & L.D.Gómez

* Rosales Bercht. & J.Presl

* Barbeyaceae Rendle * Cannabaceae
Cannabaceae
Martinov * Dirachmaceae Hutch. * Elaeagnaceae Juss. * Moraceae Gaudich. * Rhamnaceae
Rhamnaceae
Juss. * Rosaceae
Rosaceae
Juss. * Ulmaceae Mirb. * Urticaceae
Urticaceae
Juss.

MALVIDS (EUROSIDS II )

* Geraniales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* $ Geraniaceae
Geraniaceae
Juss. (including Hypseocharitaceae Wedd.) * $ Melianthaceae
Melianthaceae
Horan. (including Francoaceae A.Juss.) * § Vivianiaceae Klotzsch (including Ledocarpaceae
Ledocarpaceae
Meyen)

* Myrtales
Myrtales
Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Alzateaceae S.A.Graham * Combretaceae R.Br. * Crypteroniaceae A.DC. * Lythraceae J.St.-Hil. * $ Melastomataceae Juss. (including Memecylaceae DC.) * § Myrtaceae
Myrtaceae
Juss. (including Heteropyxidaceae Engl. & Gilg, Psiloxylaceae
Psiloxylaceae
Croizat) * Onagraceae Juss. * § Penaeaceae Sweet ex Guill. (including Oliniaceae Arn., Rhynchocalycaceae L.A.S.Johnson & B.G.Briggs) * Vochysiaceae A.St.-Hil.

* Crossosomatales Takht. ex Reveal

* * Aphloiaceae Takht. * Crossosomataceae Engl. * * Geissolomataceae A.DC. * * Guamatelaceae S.Oh & D.Potter * Stachyuraceae
Stachyuraceae
J.Agardh * Staphyleaceae Martinov * *§ Strasburgeriaceae Soler. (including Ixerbaceae Griseb. ex Doweld & Reveal)

* † Picramniales Doweld

* * Picramniaceae Fernando & Quinn

* † Huerteales Doweld

* * Dipentodontaceae Merr. * * Gerrardinaceae Alford * Tapisciaceae Takht.

* Brassicales Bromhead

* $ Akaniaceae Stapf (including Bretschneideraceae Engl. & Gilg) * Bataceae Mart. ex Perleb * § Brassicaceae
Brassicaceae
Burnett * * Capparaceae
Capparaceae
Juss. * Caricaceae Dumort. * * Cleomaceae Bercht. & J.Presl * Emblingiaceae J.Agardh * Gyrostemonaceae A.Juss. * Koeberliniaceae Engl. * Limnanthaceae R.Br. * Moringaceae Martinov * Pentadiplandraceae Hutch. & Dalziel * Resedaceae
Resedaceae
Martinov * Salvadoraceae Lindl. * Setchellanthaceae Iltis * Tovariaceae Pax * Tropaeolaceae Juss. ex DC.

* Malvales
Malvales
Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* $ Bixaceae Kunth (including Cochlospermaceae Planch., Diegodendraceae Capuron) * Cistaceae
Cistaceae
Juss. * * Cytinaceae A.Rich. * Dipterocarpaceae Blume * Malvaceae
Malvaceae
Juss. * Muntingiaceae C.Bayer, M.W.Chase & M.F.Fay * Neuradaceae Kostel. * Sarcolaenaceae Caruel * Sphaerosepalaceae Tiegh. ex Bullock * Thymelaeaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Juss.

* Sapindales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Anacardiaceae R.Br. * Biebersteiniaceae Schnizl. * Burseraceae
Burseraceae
Kunth * Kirkiaceae Takht. * Meliaceae Juss. * $ Nitrariaceae Lindl. (including Peganaceae Tiegh. ex Takht., Tetradiclidaceae Takht.) * Rutaceae Juss. * Sapindaceae Juss. * Simaroubaceae DC.

ASTERIDS

* Cornales
Cornales
Link.

* Cornaceae
Cornaceae
Bercht. & J.Presl (including Nyssaceae Juss. ex Dumort.) * Curtisiaceae Takht. * Grubbiaceae Endl. ex Meisn. * Hydrangeaceae Dumort. * Hydrostachyaceae Engl. * Loasaceae Juss.

* Ericales
Ericales
Bercht. & J.Presl

* Actinidiaceae Engl. & Gilg. * Balsaminaceae
Balsaminaceae
A.Rich. * Clethraceae Klotzsch * Cyrillaceae Lindl. * Diapensiaceae Lindl. * Ebenaceae Gürke * Ericaceae
Ericaceae
Juss. * Fouquieriaceae DC. * Lecythidaceae A.Rich. * Marcgraviaceae Bercht. & J.Presl * * Mitrastemonaceae Makino * $ Pentaphylacaceae Engl. (including Ternstroemiaceae
Ternstroemiaceae
Mirb. ex DC.) * Polemoniaceae Juss. * § Primulaceae Batsch ex Borkh. (including Maesaceae Anderb., B.Ståhl & Källersjö, Myrsinaceae R.Br., Theophrastaceae G.Don) * Roridulaceae
Roridulaceae
Martinov * Sapotaceae Juss. * Sarraceniaceae
Sarraceniaceae
Dumort. * $$ Sladeniaceae Airy Shaw * Styracaceae DC. & Spreng. * Symplocaceae Desf. * $ Tetrameristaceae Hutch. (including Pellicieraceae L.Beauvis.) * Theaceae Mirb. ex Ker Gawl.

LAMIIDS (EUASTERIDS I )

* §* Boraginaceae
Boraginaceae
Juss. (including Hoplestigmataceae Gilg) * Vahliaceae Dandy * Icacinaceae
Icacinaceae
Miers * Metteniusaceae
Metteniusaceae
H.Karst. ex Schnizl. * Oncothecaceae Kobuski ex Airy Shaw

* Garryales Lindl.

* Eucommiaceae Engl. * $ Garryaceae
Garryaceae
Lindl. (including Aucubaceae Bercht. & J.Presl)

* Gentianales
Gentianales
Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Apocynaceae
Apocynaceae
Juss. * Gelsemiaceae Struwe & V.A.Albert * Gentianaceae
Gentianaceae
Juss. * Loganiaceae R.Br. ex Mart. * Rubiaceae
Rubiaceae
Juss.

* Lamiales Bromhead

* § Acanthaceae Juss. * Bignoniaceae Juss. * Byblidaceae
Byblidaceae
Domin * Calceolariaceae Olmstead * Carlemanniaceae Airy Shaw * Gesneriaceae Rich. & Juss. * Lamiaceae
Lamiaceae
Martinov * * Linderniaceae Borsch, K.Müll., & Eb.Fisch. * Lentibulariaceae Rich. * Martyniaceae Horan. * Oleaceae Hoffmanns. & Link * Orobanchaceae Vent. * Paulowniaceae Nakai * Pedaliaceae R.Br. * Phrymaceae Schauer * § Plantaginaceae Juss. * Plocospermataceae Hutch. * Schlegeliaceae Reveal * Scrophulariaceae Juss. * Stilbaceae
Stilbaceae
Kunth * Tetrachondraceae Wettst. * * Thomandersiaceae Sreem. * Verbenaceae J.St.-Hil.

* Solanales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Convolvulaceae Juss. * Hydroleaceae R.Br. ex Edwards * Montiniaceae Nakai * Solanaceae Juss. * Sphenocleaceae T.Baskerv.

CAMPANULIDS (EUASTERIDS II )

* Aquifoliales Senft

* Aquifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl * § Cardiopteridaceae Blume (including Leptaulaceae Tiegh.) * Helwingiaceae Decne. * Phyllonomaceae
Phyllonomaceae
Small * Stemonuraceae
Stemonuraceae
Kårehed

* Asterales
Asterales
Link

* Alseuosmiaceae Airy Shaw * Argophyllaceae Takht. * Asteraceae
Asteraceae
Bercht. & J.Presl * Calyceraceae R.Br. ex Rich. * $ Campanulaceae
Campanulaceae
Juss. (including Lobeliaceae Juss.) * Goodeniaceae R.Br. * Menyanthaceae Dumort. * Pentaphragmataceae J.Agardh * Phellinaceae Takht. * Rousseaceae DC. * $ Stylidiaceae R.Br. (including Donatiaceae B.Chandler)

* † Escalloniales R.Br.

* § Escalloniaceae R.Br. ex Dumort. (including Eremosynaceae Dandy, Polyosmaceae Blume, Tribelaceae Airy Shaw)

* † Bruniales Dumort.

* Bruniaceae R.Br. ex DC. * § Columelliaceae D.Don (including Desfontainiaceae Endl.)

* † Paracryphiales Takht. ex Reveal

* § Paracryphiaceae Airy Shaw (including *Quintiniaceae Doweld, Sphenostemonaceae P.Royen & Airy Shaw)

* Dipsacales
Dipsacales
Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl

* Adoxaceae E.Mey. * § Caprifoliaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Juss. (including Diervillaceae Pyck, Dipsacaceae Juss., Linnaeaceae Backlund, Morinaceae Raf., Valerianaceae Batsch)

* Apiales
Apiales
Nakai

* Apiaceae
Apiaceae
Lindl. (including Mackinlayaceae) * Araliaceae Juss. * Griseliniaceae J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. ex A.Cunn. * Myodocarpaceae
Myodocarpaceae
Doweld * Pennantiaceae
Pennantiaceae
J.Agardh * Pittosporaceae
Pittosporaceae
R.Br. * § Torricelliaceae
Torricelliaceae
Hu (including Aralidiaceae Philipson & B.C.Stone, Melanophyllaceae Takht. ex Airy Shaw)

TAXA OF UNCERTAIN POSITION

* Apodanthaceae Takht. (three genera, now in Cucurbitales
Cucurbitales
) * Cynomoriaceae
Cynomoriaceae
Endl. ex Lindl. * Gumillea Ruiz probably in Celastraceae ).

PHYLOGENY

The APG III system was based on a phylogenetic tree for the angiosperms which included all of the 59 orders and 4 of the unplaced families. The systematic positions of the other 6 unplaced families was so uncertain that they could not be placed in any of the polytomies in the tree. They are shown in the classification table entitled "Detailed version" above, 4 in Euasterids I and 2 in Taxa of uncertain position.

The phylogenetic tree shown below was published with the APG III system, but without some of the labels that are added here.

ANGIOSPERMS

Amborellales
Amborellales

Nymphaeales
Nymphaeales

Austrobaileyales
Austrobaileyales

Chloranthales
Chloranthales

magnoliids

Canellales

Piperales

Magnoliales

Laurales

monocots

Acorales
Acorales

Alismatales

Petrosaviales

Dioscoreales

Pandanales

Liliales

Asparagales
Asparagales

commelinids

Dasypogonaceae

Arecales
Arecales

Poales

Commelinales

Zingiberales

Ceratophyllales
Ceratophyllales

eudicots

Ranunculales

Sabiaceae

Proteales

Trochodendrales

Buxales

core eudicots

Gunnerales

Dilleniaceae

Saxifragales

rosids

Vitales

eurosids

fabids

Zygophyllales

Celastrales

Oxalidales

Malpighiales

Fabales
Fabales

Rosales

Fagales
Fagales

Cucurbitales
Cucurbitales

malvids

Geraniales

Myrtales
Myrtales

Crossosomatales

Picramniales

Sapindales

Huerteales

Brassicales

Malvales
Malvales

Berberidopsidales

Santalales

Caryophyllales
Caryophyllales

asterids

Cornales
Cornales

Ericales
Ericales

euasterids

lamiids

Garryales

Boraginaceae
Boraginaceae

Gentianales
Gentianales

Solanales

Lamiales

campanulids

Aquifoliales

Asterales
Asterales

Escalloniales

Bruniales

Apiales
Apiales

Paracryphiales

Dipsacales
Dipsacales

SUBFAMILIES REPLACING DISCONTINUED FAMILIES

A number of subfamilies have been proposed to replace some of the families which were optional (i.e. bracketed) in APG II, but have been discontinued in APG III. These are shown in the table below.

Subfamilies replacing APG II bracketed families APG II BRACKETED FAMILY APG III FAMILY: SUBFAMILY

Agapanthaceae Amaryllidaceae: Agapanthoideae

Agavaceae Asparagaceae: Agavoideae

Alliaceae Amaryllidaceae: Allioideae

Amaryllidaceae Amaryllidaceae: Amaryllidoideae

Aphyllanthaceae Asparagaceae: Aphyllanthoideae

Asparagaceae Asparagaceae: Asparagoideae

Asphodelaceae Xanthorrhoeaceae: Asphodeloideae

Hemerocallidaceae Xanthorrhoeaceae: Hemerocallidoideae

Hesperocallidaceae Asparagaceae: Agavoideae

Hyacinthaceae Asparagaceae: Scilloideae

Laxmanniaceae Asparagaceae: Lomandroideae

Ruscaceae Asparagaceae: Nolinoideae

Themidaceae Asparagaceae: Brodiaeoideae

Xanthorrhoeaceae Xanthorrhoeaceae: Xanthorrhoeoideae

REFERENCES

* ^ A B C Angiosperm Phylogeny Group (2009), "An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III", Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society, 161 (2): 105–121, doi :10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x , retrieved 2010-12-10 * ^ As easy as APG III - Scientists revise the system of classifying flowering plants, The Linnean Society of London, 2009-10-08, retrieved 2009-10-29 * ^ APG III tidies up plant family tree, Horticulture Week , 2009-10-08, retrieved 2009-10-29 * ^ Chase, Mark W. & Reveal, James L. (2009), "A phylogenetic classification of the land plants to accompany APG III", Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society, 161 (2): 122–127, doi :10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.01002.x * ^ Haston, E., Richardson, J.E., Stevens, P.F., Chase, M.W., Harris, D.J. (2009) The Linear Angiosperm Phylogeny Group (LAPG) III: a linear sequence of the families in APG III. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 161, 128–131. * ^ Christenhusz, M. J. M., M. F. Fay, J. J. Clarkson, P. Gasson, J. Morales Can, J. B. Jimenez Barrios & M. W. Chase (2010). Petenaeaceae, a new angiosperm family in Huerteales with a distant relationship to Gerrardina (Gerrardinaceae), Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 164: 16-25. http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2010.01074.x/abstract * ^ Christenhusz, M. J. M., M. W. Chase, Reveal, J.L. & Fay, M.F. (2009), "A subfamilial classification for the expanded asparagalean families Amaryllidaceae, Asparagaceae
Asparagaceae
and Xanthorrhoeaceae", Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society, 161 (2): 132–136, doi :10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00999.x

EXTERNAL LINKS

* The APG III paper: An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny

.