HOME
        TheInfoList



The is a film festival established in 1985. The event was held biennially from 1985 to 1991 and annually thereafter. Along with the Shanghai International Film Festival, it is one of Asia's competitive film festivals, and is considered to be the largest film festival in Asia and the only Japanese festival accredited by the FIAPF. The awards handed out during the festival have changed throughout its existence, but the Tokyo Grand Prix, handed to the best film, has stayed as the top award. Other awards that have been given regularly include the Special Jury Award and awards for best actor, best actress and best director. In recent years, the festival's main events have been held over one week in late October, at the Roppongi Hills development. Events include open-air screenings, voice-over screenings, and appearances by actors, as well as seminars and symposiums related to the film market.

Tokyo Grand Prix winners




Best Director Award


*1985 - Péter Gothár, ''Time Stands Still'' *1987 - Lana Gogoberidze, ''Oromtriali'' *1989 - Rajko Grlic, ''That Summer of White Roses'' *1991 - Alan Parker, ''The Commitments'' *1992 - Ji-yeong Jeong, ''White Badge'' *1993 - Taylor Hackford, ''Blood In, Blood Out'' *1994 - Ho Yim, ''The Day the Sun Turned Cold'' *1995 - Joseph Novoa, ''Sicario'' *1996 - Tian-Ming Wu, ''The King of Masks'' *1997 - Ademir Kenović, ''The Perfect Circle'' *1998 - Guy Ritchie, ''Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels'' *1999 - Martha Fiennes, ''Onegin'' *2000 - Alejandro González Iñárritu, ''Amores Perros'' *2001 - (tied) Reza Mirkarimi, ''Under the Moonlight'' and Gjergj Xhuvani, ''Slogans'' *2002 - Carlo Rola, ''Sass'' *2003 - Chris Valentien, ''Santa Smokes'' *2004 - Chan-sang Lim, ''The President's Barber'' *2005 - Kichitaro Negishi, ''What the Snow Brings'' *2006 - Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris, ''Little Miss Sunshine'' *2007 - Peter Howitt, ''Dangerous Parking'' *2008 - Sergey Dvortsevoy, ''Tulpan'' *2009 - Kamen Kalev, ''Eastern Plays'' *2010 - Nir Bergman, ''Intimate Grammar'' *2011 - Ruben Östlund, ''Play'' *2012 - Lorraine Lévy, ''The Other Son'' *2013 - Benedikt Erlingsson, ''Of Horses and Men'' *2014 - Joshua Safdie and Ben Safdie, ''Heaven Knows What'' *2015 - Mustafa Kara, ''Cold of Kalandar'' *2016 - Hana Jusic, ''Quit Staring at My Plate'' *2017 - Edmund Yeo, ''Aqérat (We, The Dead)'' *2018 - Edoardo De Angelis, ''The Vice of Hope'' *2019 - Saeed Roustaee, ''Just 6.5''


Best Actor Award


*2014 - Robert Więckiewicz, ''Pod mocnym aniolem'' *2015 - Roland Møller and Louis Hofmann, ''Land of Mine'' *2016 - Paolo Ballesteros, ''Die Beautiful'' *2017 - Duan Yihong, ''The Looming Storm'' *2018 - Jesper Christensen, ''Before the Frost'' *2019 - Navid Mohammadzadeh, ''Just 6.5''


Best Actress Award


*1987 - Rachel Ward, ''The Good Wife'' *1991 - Zhao Lirong, ''The Spring Festival'' *1994 - Debra Winger, ''A Dangerous Woman'' *1995 - Yasuko Tomita, ''The Christ of Nanjing'' *1997 - Rene Liu and Jing Tseng, ''Murmur of Youth'' *2004 - Mirella Pascual, ''Whisky'' *2005 - Helena Bonham Carter, ''Conversations with Other Women'' *2006 - Abigail Breslin, ''Little Miss Sunshine'' *2007 - Shefali Shah, ''Gandhi, My Father'' *2008 - Félicité Wouassi, ''With a Little Help from Myself'' *2009 - Julie Gayet, ''Eight Times Up'' *2010 - Fan Bing Bing, ''Buddha Mountain'' *2011 - Glenn Close, ''Albert Nobbs'' *2012 - Neslihan Atagül, ''Araf - Somewhere in Between'' *2013 - Eugene Domingo, ''Barber's Tales'' *2014 - Rie Miyazawa, ''Pale Moon'' *2015 - Glória Pires, ''Nise - The Heart of Madness'' *2016 - Lene Cecilia Sparrok, ''Sami Blood'' *2017 - Adeline D'Hermy, ''Maryline'' *2018 - Pina Turco, ''The Vice of Hope'' *2019 - Nadia Tereszkiewicz, ''Only the Animals''


Special Jury Prize


*2014 - ''The Lesson'', Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov *2015 - ''All Three of Us'', Kheiron *2016 - ''Sami Blood'' *2017 - ''Crater'', Silvia Luzi and Luca Bellino *2018 - ''Before the Frost'', Michael Noer *2019 - ''Atlantis'', Valentyn Vasyanovych


Best Screenplay Award


*2017 - ''Euthanizer'', Teemu Nikki *2018 - ''Amanda'', Mikhael Hers and Maud Ameline *2019 - ''A Beloved Wife'', Shin Adachi


Best Artistic Contribution Award


*2012 - Pankaj Kumar, Ship of Theseus *2014 - Ispytanie, ''Aleksandr Kott'' *2015 - Family Film, ''Olmo Omerzu'' *2017 - ''The Looming Storm'' *2018 - ''The White Crow'' *2019 - ''Chaogtu with Sarula''


Audience Award


*2013 - ''Red Family'', Lee Ju-hyoung *2014 - ''Pale Moon'', Daihachi Yoshida *2015 - ''God Willing'', Edoardo Falcone *2016 - ''Die Beautiful'', Jun Lana *2017 - ''Tremble All You Want'', Akiko Ooku *2018 - ''Another World'', Junji Sakamoto *2019 - ''Only the Animals'', Dominik Moll


Asian Future Best Film Award


*2014 - Bedone marz بدون مرز, Amirhossein Asgari امیرحسین عسگری *2015 - Pimpaka Towira, ''The Island Funeral'' *2016 - ''Birdshot'' *2017 - ''Passage of Life'' *2018 - ''A First Farewell'' *2019 - ''Summer Knight''


Japanese Cinema Splash Best Picture Award


*2014 - ''100 Yen Love'', Masaharu Take *2015 - ''Ken and Kazu'', Hiroshi Shoji *2017 - ''Of Love & Law'', Hikaru Toda *2016 - ''Poolsideman'', Hirobumi Watanabe *2018 - ''Lying to Mom'', Katsumi Nojiri *2019 - ''i -Documentary of the Journalist-'', Tatsuya Mori


Tokyo Gemstone Award


*2017 - Mayu Matsuoka, Shizuka Ishibashi, Adeline D'Hermy, Daphne Low *2018 - Lien Binh Phat, Karelle Tremblay, Mai Kiryu, Nijiro Murakami *2019 - Josefine Frida Pettersen, Sairi Ito, Riru Yoshina, Yui Sakuma

References



External links


Official site of the Tokyo International Film FestivalEnglish site of the Tokyo International Film FestivalTokyo International Film Festival at the Internet Movie Database
{{film festivals Category:Film festivals in Japan Category:Film festivals in Tokyo Category:Film festivals in Asia Category:Recurring events established in 1985 Category:October events Category:1985 establishments in Japan Category:Annual events in Japan Category:Autumn events in Japan