HOME
        TheInfoList



The is a Japanese order, established in 1875 by Emperor Meiji. The Order was the first national decoration awarded by the Japanese government, created on 10 April 1875 by decree of the Council of State. The badge features rays of sunlight from the rising sun. The design of the Rising Sun symbolizes energy as powerful as the rising sunEmbassy of Japan in Australia
in parallel with the "rising sun" concept of Japan ("Land of the Rising Sun"). The order is awarded to those who have made distinguished achievements in international relations, promotion of Japanese culture, advancements in their field, development in welfare or preservation of the environment. Prior to the end of World War II, it was also awarded for exemplary military service. Beginning in 2003, the two lowest rankings (7th and 8th classes) for the Order of the Rising Sun were abolished, with the highest degree becoming a separate order known as the Order of the Paulownia Flowers, with the single rank of Grand Cordon.Grand Cordon of the Order of the Paulownia Flowers
Cabinet Office
While it is the third highest order bestowed by the Japanese government, it is however generally the highest ordinarily conferred order. The highest Japanese order, the Order of the Chrysanthemum, is reserved for heads of state or royalty, while the second highest order, the Order of the Paulownia Flowers, is mostly reserved for politicians. The modern version of this honour has been conferred on non-Japanese recipients beginning in 1981 (although several foreigners were given the honor before World War II); and women were awarded the Order starting in 2003 (previously, women were awarded the Order of the Precious Crown). The awarding of the Order is administered by the Decoration Bureau of the Cabinet Office headed by the Japanese Prime Minister. It is awarded in the name of the Emperor and can be awarded posthumously.


Classes


The Order was awarded in nine classes until 2003, when the Grand Cordon with Paulownia Flowers was made a separate order, and the lowest two classes were abolished. Since then, it has been awarded in six classes. Conventionally, a diploma is prepared to accompany the insignia of the order, and in some rare instances, the personal signature of the Emperor will have been added. As an illustration of the wording of the text, a translation of a representative 1929 diploma says:


Insignia


The ''star'' for the ''Grand Cordon'' and ''Second Class'' is a silver star of eight points, each point having three alternating silver rays; the central emblem is identical to the badge. It is worn on the left chest for the Grand Cordon, on the right chest for the 2nd Class. The ''badge'' for the ''Grand Cordon to Sixth Classes'' is an eight-pointed badge bearing a central red enamelled sun disc, with gilt points (1st–4th Classes), with four gilt and four silver points (5th Class), or with silver points (6th Class); each point comprises three white enamelled rays. It is suspended from three enamelled paulownia leaves (not chrysanthemum leaves as the Decoration Bureau page claims) on a ribbon in white with red border stripes, worn as a sash from the right shoulder for the Grand Cordon, as a necklet for the 2nd and 3rd Classes and on the left chest for the 4th to 6th Classes (with a rosette for the 4th Class). The ''badge'' for the ''Seventh and Eighth Classes'' consisted of a silver medal in the shape of three paulownia leaves, enamelled for the 7th Class and plain for the 8th Class. Both were suspended on a ribbon, again in white with red border stripes, and worn on the left chest. Both classes were abolished in 2003 and replaced by the Order of the Paulownia Flowers, a single-class order that now ranks above the Order of the Rising Sun.


Notable recipients





1st Class, Grand Cordon


* Syed Hamid Albar, 2019 * Edmund Allenby, 1921 * James F. Amos, 2014 * Michael Armacost, 2007 * Richard Armitage, 2015 * Pridi Banomyong (1900–1983) * Arthur Barrett, 1921 * Edmund Barton (1849–1920), 1905 * Carol Bellamy, 2006 * Felix von Bendemann, 1906 * Abdelmalek Benhabyles, 2012. * Charles Reed Bishop (1822–1915) * Dennis C. Blair, 2001 * Sepp Blatter, 2009 * Gustave Emile Boissonade (1825–1910), 1909 * Sydney Brenner (1927–2019), 2017 * Laurens Jan Brinkhorst, 2009Japan Today
* Arleigh Burke (1901–1996) * Erwin Bälz (1849–1913), 1905 * George W. Casey Jr. 2010 * Krasae Chanawongse, 2004 * Dick Cheney, 2018 * Helen Clark, 2017 * James Wheeler Davidson (1872–1933), 1896 * Kemal Derviş, 2009 * Malcolm Fraser, 2006 * Jerome Isaac Friedman, 2016 * Robert Gates, 2017 * Thamir Ghadhban, 2016http://www.iraq.emb-japan.go.jp/Press_Releases/pr160429e.pdf * Sir Stephen Gomersall KCMG, 2015 * Hermann Göring (1893–1946) * António Guterres, 2002 * Sri Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX (1912–1988) * John Hamre, 2016 * Kenzaburo Hara (1907–2004), 1996 * Harry B. Harris Jr., 2018 * Dennis Hastert, 2010 * Bob Hawke, 2012 * Musa Hitam, 2018 * Soichiro Honda (1906-1991), 1991 * John Howard, 2013 * Masaru Ibuka (1908–1997), 1997 * Daniel Inouye, 2000 * Henry Jackson (1855–1929)Honor conferred 1917: * S. Jayakumar, 2012 * Karu Jayasuriya (1940–), 2016 * Anerood Jugnauth, 1988 * Henk Kamp, 2014Foreign honours recipients 2014
- website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan
* Ginandjar Kartasasmita, 2008 * Thanom Kittikachorn * Bert Koenders, 2014 * Jorge Kosmas Sifaki 2014 * Sir John Kotelawala (1895–1980), 1954 * V. Krishnamurthy, 2009 * Komura Jutarō (1855–1911) "The Marquess Komura; A Notable Career,"
''The Times'' (London). 25 November 1911.
* Lee Hsien Loong (1952–), 2016 * Abhakara Kiartivongse * Lee Kuan Yew (1923–2015), 1967 * Wataru Kubo, 2001 * Ashwani Kumar, 2017 * Curtis LeMay (1906–1990) 1964 * Queen Liliʻuokalani (1838-1917), 1882 * Wangari Maathai, 2009 * Ibrahim Mabrouk (1873–1959), 1934 * Douglas MacArthur (1880–1964), 1960 * Sir John Major, 2012 * John McCain, 2018 * John McEwen, 1973 * Franz-Michael Skjold Mellbin, 2011 * Robert Menzies (1894–1978), 1973 * Norman Yoshio Mineta (1931–), 2007 * Amina C. Mohamed, 2017 * Mahathir Mohamad, 1991 * Ernest Moniz, 2017 * Ivan Mrkić, 2018 * Hendrik Pieter Nicolaas Muller (1859–1941) * A. M. Nair, alias "Nair-San" * Ben Ngubane, 2010 * Peter Pace, 2007 * Rear Admiral Ali Osman Pasha, 1890 * Andrew Peacock, 2017 * Nancy Pelosi, 2015 * William Perry, 2002 * Plaek Phibunsongkhram, 1942 * Herbert Plumer (1857–1932) * Józef Piłsudski, 1928 * Plaek Phibunsongkhram, 1942 * Condoleezza Rice, 2017 * Edward A. Rice Jr. * Jay Rockefeller, 2013 * Herman Van Rompuy, 2015 * Donald Rumsfeld, 2015 * Eishiro Saito, in 1992 * Klaus Schwab, 2013 * Abid Sharifov, 2016 * Count Paul de Smet de Naeyer, * Shoichiro Toyoda, 2002MCADCafé
"Dr.Shoichiro Toyoda To Receive SAE Foundation's 2005 Manufacturing Leadership Award,"
PR Newswire. 15 March 2005.
* Chea Sim, 2013 * Dr. Manmohan Singh, 2014 * Edward Śmigły-Rydz, (1886–1941) * Isamu Takeshita (1869–1949), 1920 * Strobe Talbott, 2016 * Her Majesty Queen Te Atairangikaahu of New Zealand (1931–2006), 1970 * Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen, 2018 * John Anthony Cecil Tilley (1869–1952) * Goh Chok Tong, 2011S Ramesh.
Goh Chok Tong to receive award from Japanese emperor
. Channelnews Asia. Retrieved 24 October 2011.
* Cesar Virata, 2016 * Võ Hồng Phúc, 2012 * Wan Waithayakon * Sir John Whitehead GCMG CVO, (1932–2013), 2006 * Gough Whitlam, 2006 * Tokugawa Yoshinobu (1837–1913), 1908


2nd Class, Gold and Silver Star


* Mohammad Hossein Adeli (1953- ), 2014 * Salem Ben Nasser Al-Ismaily, 2017 * Momofuku Ando (1910–2007), 2002NNDB
Order of the Rising Sun
/ref> * Jaime Zóbel de Ayala (1934- ), 2018 * Zeti Akhtar Aziz (1947- ), 2017 * Arden L. Bement, Jr. (1932- ), 2009 * Jagdish Bhagwati (1934- ), 2006 * Henryka Bochniarz(1947- ), 2010 * Louis Bols (1867–1930), 1921 * Gustave Emile Boissonade (1825–1910), 1876 * Donald Prentice Booth (1902–1993), 1961 * Georges Hilaire Bousquet (1846–1937), 1898 * Jules Brunet (1838–1911) * Horace Capron (1804–1885), 1884 * Chang Yung-fa (1927-2016), 2012 * Rita R. Colwell (1934- ), 2005 * William Douglas Crowder, 2008 * Gerald Curtis, 2005 * Marzuki Darusman, 2017 * Sir Joseph Dimsdale (1849–1902), 1902 * Kiin Donarudo, 1993 * Hugh Elles (1880–1945) * José Manuel Entrecanales, 2018 * Bill Frenzel, 2000 * Thamir Ghadhban (1945- ), 2016 * Thomas Blake Glover (1838–1911), 1908 * William Reginald Hall (1870–1943) * Lionel Halsey (1872–1946) * Mohamed Nouri Jouini, (2019) * Donald Keene (1922–2019), 1973 * Michael Kirby, 2017 * Michał Kleiber, 2012 * David C. Knapp, (1927–2010) * Tommy Koh, 2009 * Jeffrey Koo, 2012 *George Trumbull Ladd (1842–1921) * Cecil Lambert (1864–1928) * Tsung-Dao Lee 2007 * Charles LeGendre (1830–1899), 1874 * Lilia B. de Lima, 2006 * Predrag Filipov, 2019 * William Flynn Martin, 2018 * Connie Morella (1931–), 2016 * Riccardo Muti, 2016 * Thottuvelil Krishna Pillai Ayappan Nair 2015 * Hideyo Noguchi (1876–1928), 1928 * George R. Packard 2007 * Jerzy Pomianowski * Randles, Sir John Scurrah (1875–1945) * Chintamani Nagesa Ramachandra Rao, 2015 * Rein Raud, 2011 * Johannis de Rijke (1842–1913) * Wilbur L. Ross (1937–), 2015 * Vsevolod Rudnev (1855–1913), 1907 * Shyam Saran, 2019. * Jacob Schiff (1847–1920), 1907 * William Francis Sempill (1893–1965) * N. K. Singh (2016) * Jouko Skinnari, 2011 * E. Sreedharan (1932–), 2013 * Wendell M. Stanley (1904–1971), 1966 * Michael Ira Sovern 2003 * Sayidiman Suryohadiprojo, 2012 * Washington SyCip, 2017 * Henry W. Taft (1859–1945), 1929Honor awarded 1929
"Japanese Emperor Honors H.W. Taft; Consul-General Gives Insignia for Fostering International Friendship. Diploma Also Presented; Brother of Chief Justice Receives Order of Rising Sun at Exercises Here,"
''New York Times,'' 28 June 1929.
* Frederick Charles Tudor Tudor (1863–1946) * Charles Vaughan-Lee (1867–1928) * John Waldron (1909–1975) 1971 * Bryon Wilfert (1952- ), 2011 * Ernst-Ludwig Winnacker (1941- ), 2009 * Richard J. Wood, 2010 * Kenkichi Yabashi (1869-1927), 1927 * Philip Yeo (1946- ), 2007


3rd Class, Gold Rays with Neck Ribbon


* Craig Agena (1960- ), 2014 * John F. Aiso (1909-1987), 1985 * James E. Auer, 2009 * William Hansel Barrow (1936-2020), 2005 * Edmund Blunden (1896–1974), 1963 * Ivan Bondarenko, 2012 * Richard Bowring (1947- ), 2013 * Ben Nighthorse Campbell (1933- ), 2011 * Kent E. Calder, 2014 * Kirsti Koch Christensen, 2006 * Albert Diamond Cohen, 2011 * Jennifer Corbett, 2014 * Edwin Cranston, 2009 * Rust Macpherson Deming, 2013 * Rudy Demotte, 2016 * Michael Donnelly, 2014 * Ronald P. Dore * Peter Drysdale, 2001 * Clint Eastwood, 2009 * Gustave Eiffel (1832–1923) * Stanisław Filipek, 2006 * Jack Fujimoto, 2011 * Robert Garfias, 2005 * Carol Gluck, 2006 * William Elliot Griffis (1843–1928), 1926Honor awarded in 1926
Adam Mathew web.
* Mahdi Elmandjra, 1986 * Percival Hall-Thompson (1874–1950) * Jochem P. Hanse, 2007 * Helen Hardacre, 2018 * James Curtis Hepburn (1815–1911) *Judit Hidasi, 2005 * Yanosuke Hirai (1902–1986), 1972 * John Charles Hoad (1856–1911), 1906 * Susumu Honjo, 2003 * Jiro Horikoshi (1903–1982), 1973 * John Howes, (1924–2017), 2003 * Robert Huey, 2019 * Romuald Huszcza, 2012 * José Luis Ceacero Inguanzo, 1886 * Keiichi Ishizaka (1945-2016), 2015 * Muhammad Nurul Islam (1943- ), 2012 * Jean-François Jarrige (1940-2014) * Kanō Jigorō (1860–1938) * Otto Hermann Kahn (1867–1934) * Kusuma Karunaratne (1940- ) * Stephen Ira Katz, 2012 * Dr. Nghiem Vu Khai, 2014 * Harue Kitamura, 2004 * George Koshi c. 1960 * George Trumbull Ladd (1842–1921) * Miles Wedderburn Lampson (1880–1964) *Kuo-Hsiung Lee, 2011 * Yves Leterme, 2016 * Carlos Rubio López de la Llave, 2014. * Norman Macrae (1923–2010), 1988 * Paul Magnette, 2016 * William P. Malm, 2020 * Mike Masaoka, 1968 * Matthew H. Molloy, 2013 * Kyuzo Mifune (1883–1965), 1964 * John Milne (1850–1913) * Earl Miner (1926–2004) * Edwin McClellan (1925–2009), 1998 * Seang Nam, 2020 * Edward Gage Nelson, 2008 * Ian Nish, 1991 * Setsuko Matsunaga Nishi, 2009 * Dr. Susumu Nisizaki, 2018 * Jerzy Nowacki, 2008 * John O'Conor, 2011 * Peter O'Malley, 2015 * Dennis M. Ogawa, 2016 * Taiichi Ohno, 1982 * Janusz Onyszkiewicz, 2019 * Piotr Paleczny, 2019 * Susan Pharr, 2008 * Umberto Pineschi, 2009 * Lee Poh Ping, 2010 * John Powles, 2008 * Pyle, Kenneth B. 1999 * John Mark Ramseyer, 2018 * Sadia Rashid, 2019 * Dzulkifli Abdul Razak, 2019 * Jacob Raz, 2006 * Rustum Roy, 2002 * David Rowe-Beddoe, 2008 * David Russell, 2010 * Raaj Kumar Sah, 2017 * Emiko "Emily" Sano, 2008 *David Bowman Schneder, 1936 * Edward Seidensticker, 1975 * Go Seigen aka Wu Qing Yuan (1914–2014), 1987 * William Forbes-Sempill * Shinichi Suzuki (1898–1998), c. 1970 * George Tanabe, Jr., 2013 * Ichimatsu Tanaka (1895–1983), 1967 * Tadao Tannaka (1908–1986), 1980 * Patrick Lennox Tierney, 2007 * Royall Tyler, 2008 * István Ujszászy (1894–1948), 1942 * Joseph K.H. Uy, 1991. * T. Wayland Vaughan (1870–1952), 1940 * Rudi Vervoort, 2016 * Andrzej Wajda, 1995 * Paul Watanabe, 2017 * Willy Vande Walle, 2006 * R.J. Zwi Werblowsky, 2009 * Charles Wolf, Jr, 2007 * Lydia Yu-Jose, 2012


4th Class, Gold Rays with Rosette


* Hank Aaron (1934-2021), 2016 * Ferran Adrià (1952- ), 2015 * Toshiko Akiyoshi (1929- ), 2004 * Boris Akunin (1956-), 2009 * Arvydas Ališauskas, 2012 * Martha Argerich (1941- ), 2005 * Charles Aznavour (1924-2018), 2018 * Andrej Bekeš, 2008 * Henry Pike Bowie (1848-1920), 1909 * James R. Brandon, 1994 * William Penn Brooks, 1888 * Bobby Charlton, 2012 * Willard G. Clark (1930–2015), 1991 * David Cope, 2012 * Charles B. Doleac, Esq., 2011 * Bogna Barbara Dziechciaruk-Maj, 2009 * William Elliot Griffis (1843-1928), 1907 * Kenji Ekuan (1925-2015), 2000 * Fujiko Fujio A (1934- ), 2008https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2008/11/03/national/more-than-4000-people-including-75-foreigners-to-be-decorated/ * Glen Gondo, 2013. * Ted Goossen, 2018 * Mohammad Hatta (1902–1980), 1943 * (1933- ), 2011 * Steven Heine (1950- ), 2007 * Asao Hirano (1926-2019), 2001 * Terumasa Hino (1942- ), 2019 * Michael Arnold Hodgkin, 2019 * William Imbrie (1845-1928), 1909 * Randall Sidney Jones, 2015 * Rena Kanokogi (1935-2009), 2008 * Gō Katō (1938-2018), 2008 * Kihachirō Kawamoto (1925-2010), 1995 * George Kerr (judoka) (1937- ), 2010 * Keisuke Kinoshita (1912-1998), 1984 * Włodzimierz Kwieciński (1955- ), 2012 * Tommy Lasorda (1927-2021), 2008 * Liao I-chiu (1936-), 2014 * Charles Von Loewenfeldt, 1987 * Alfred Majewicz, 2002 * Leiji Matsumoto, 2010 * Hazel McCallion, 2014 * Rokusaburo Michiba, 2007 * Frank A. Miller, 1929 * Shiro Floyd Mori, 2012 * Kent Nagano, 2008 * Masaya Nakamura (1925–2017), 2007 * Hideyo Noguchi (1876–1928), 1915 * Daniel Ost, 2015 * Krystyna Okazaki, 2007 * Ivica Osim, 2016 * Kenneth Oye, 2018 * Edwina Palmer, 2018 * Takao Saito, 2010 * Frederik L. Schodt, 2009Anime News Network

"Frederik L. Schodt Wins The Order of the Rising Sun Award,"
29 April 2009.
* David Bowman Schneder, 1917 *Peter Schreier, 2019 * Dr. Manmohan Singh, 2007 * George Shima (1864–1926) * Tatsuzo Shimaoka (1919–2007), 1999 * Setsuko Shinoda (1955- ), 2020 * Joseph Bower Siddall (1840–1904), 1909 * Dragan Stojković (1965- ), 2015 * Sukarno (1901–1970), 1943 * Hiroshi Tachi (1950- ), 2020 * George Takei (1937- ), 2004 * Masanobu Tsuji (1902–1961), 1942 * Morihei Ueshiba (1883–1969), 1964 * Raymond S. Uno, 2014 * H. Paul Varley (1931-2015), 1966 * The Ventures, 2010 * Sadao Watanabe (1933- ), 2005 * Tetsuya Watari (1941-2020), 2013 * William Scott Wilson (1944-), 2015 * Teruaki Yamagishi (1934- ), 2008


5th Class, Gold and Silver Rays


* Dr. Rupert Faulkner (Victoria & Albert Museum), 2020 * Dick Beyer (1930-2019), 2017 * Vytautas Dumčius, 2016 * George Geddie (1869–1961), 1907 * Toshihiro Hamano, 2017 * Frances Hashimoto (1943-2012), 2012 * Jan Kowalewski (1892–1965), 1923 * Glenn Masuo Masunaga (1925–2019), 1999 * Soleiman Mehdizadeh (1955- ), 2012 * Kenzo Mori (1914–2007), 2007 * Shōshin Nagamine (1907–1997), 1982 *Roy Masahiro Nagata, 2005 *Shūgorō Nakazato (1920-2016), 2007 * Steere Noda, 1968 * Kiyoshi Nishiyama (1893–1983), 1977 * Jun Noguchi, 2011 * Hironori Ōtsuka (1892–1982), 1966 * Vincenzo Ragusa (1841–1927), 1884 * Major Douglas Estment Randall, MC (1891–1926), 1925 * Antone Rosa (1855-1898), 1884 * Inés Sánchez (1931- ), 2012 * Low Thian Seng, 2015 * Garrett Serikawa (1932-2019), 2016 *Doreen Simmons (1932- ), 2017 * Alfred Russell Stone (1902-1954), 1954 * James Takemori (1926–2015), 2004 * Seiichi Tanaka (1968- ), 2013 * Rudolf Teusler (1876–1934) * Ronald Stewart Watt (1947- ), 2010Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Japan)
''2010 Spring Conferment of Decorations on Foreign Nationals,'' p. 8.
/ref> *Shuji Yagi (Shuho Bon Yagi), 2019 * Akira Yoshizawa (1911–2005), 1983 * Kala Keerthi Sumitra Peries (1934-), 2021


6th Class, Silver Rays


* Henry Hajimu Fujii (1886–1976), 1971 * Bolesław Orliński (1899-1992), 1926 * Fudeko Reekie, 2013 * John Wilson (Captain) (1851–1899), 1895


7th Class, Green Paulownia Leaves Medal


In 2003, the 7th and 8th levels – named for leaves of the Paulownia tree, long used as a mon (emblem) for the highest levels of Japanese society – were moved to a new and distinct order, the single-class ''Order of the Paulownia Flowers''. * Tetsuzō Iwamoto (1916-1955), 1942 * Leonard Kubiak (1899-1939), 1926


8th Class, white Paulownia Leaves Medal


In 2003, the 7th and 8th levels – named for leaves of the Paulownia tree, long used as a mon (emblem) for the highest levels of Japanese society – were moved to a new and distinct order, the single-class ''Order of the Paulownia Flowers''.


Class unknown


* Aung, San (1915–1947) * Beneš, Edvard (1884–1948), 1928 * Ralph T. Browning (1941–2018) * Burzagli, Ernesto (1873–1944), 1906 * Henry Clews (Awarded 1908) * Craig, Albert M. (1988) * de Bary, William Theodore (1993) * Eichelberger, Robert Lawrence (1886–1961) * Ellis, Alfred John (1915-2020), 1989 * Fortescue, Granville Roland (1875–1952) * Gibney, Frank B. (1924-2006), 1976 * Józef Gieysztor * Grondijs, Louis (1878–1961) * Hosoya, Judayu (1840–1907) * Ibrahim, Sultan of Johor (1873–1959) * Knott, Cargill G. (1856–1922), 1891 * Joy Kogawa (Awarded 2010) * Wiesław Kotański, 1986 * Kunz, George Frederick (1856–1932) * Charles de Limburg Stirum (1906–1989) * Henryk Lipszyc, 1992 * Macrae, Norman (1923–2010), 1988 * McKenzie, Lionel W. (1995) * Morrison, George F. (1867–1943) * Musa Ghiatuddin Riayat Shah, Sultan of Selangor (1893–1955) * Ozaki Yukio (1858–1954) * Paine, Godfrey (1871–1932), 1918 * Patrick, Hugh Talbot 1994Honor awarded 1994
Weatherhead East Asian Institute, ''The Reed''
/ref> *Raymond, Rossiter W. (1840–1918) * Takamine Hideo (1854–1910) * Tokuda, Kip (1946–2013), 2012 * Tsutakawa, George (1910–1997), 1874 * Wasson, James R. (1847–1923), 1874 * Franciszek Ziejka * Ivan Ivanovich Zarubin (1822–1902), 1881russian: «Полный послужной список Корпуса Инженер Механиков Генерал-Майора Зарубина 1-го» (ЦГАВМФ СССР Фонд 406 опись 3 дело 960 лист 21 (оборотный)); en|"A full track record of Mechanical Engineering Corps Major-General Zarubin 1st" (Central State Archive of the Navy of the Soviet Union (Russian State Naval Archives now), Fond 406 inventory 3 file 960 sheet 21 (reverse side)).


See also


* Order of Civil Merit (Korea) * Order of Chula Chom Klao and Order of the White Elephant (Thailand) * Order of St. Michael and St. George (UK) * Legion of Honour (France) * Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany (Grand Merit Cross, Merit Cross and Merit Medal equivalents) * Order "For Merit to the Fatherland" (Russia) * Order of Isabella the Catholic (Spain) * Order of Merit of the Italian Republic * Decoration of Honour for Services to the Republic of Austria (Grand Decoration in Gold with Sash, in Gold with Star, in Gold, Grand Decoration of Honour, Decoration of Honour in Gold, Decoration of Merit in Gold) * Order of Prince Henry (Portugal)


References





Further reading


* Peterson, James W., Barry C. Weaver and Michael A. Quigley (2001). ''Orders and Medals of Japan and Associated States''. San Ramon, California: Orders and Medals Society of America. .


External links


* Japan, Cabinet Office
Decorations and Medals
** Decoration Bureau

* Japan Mint
Production Process
{{DEFAULTSORT:Order Of The Rising Sun Category:1875 establishments in Japan Category:Orders, decorations, and medals of Japan Category:Awards established in 1875