[Senators of the United States 1789–2007: A Chronological list of Senators from the First Congress to the 111th Congress](_blank)
/ref>
: 2. Mike Enzi (R)
House of Representatives
Alabama
(We dare defend our rights)
, anthem = " Alabama"
, image_map = Alabama in United States.svg
, seat = Montgomery
, LargestCity = Huntsville
, LargestCounty = Baldwin County
, LargestMetro = Greater Birmingham
, area_total_km2 = 135,7 ...
: . Jo Bonner
Josiah Robins Bonner Jr. (born November 19, 1959) is an American academic administrator and former politician who currently serves as the fourth president of the University of South Alabama. He was previously the U.S. representative for from 20 ...
(R)
: . Terry Everett
Robert Terry Everett (born February 15, 1937) is an American politician and a Republican former member of the United States House of Representatives from Alabama's 2nd congressional district. He served from 1993 to his retirement in 2009. Ever ...
(R)
: . Mike D. Rogers
Michael Dennis Rogers (born July 16, 1958) is an American lawyer and politician serving as the U.S. representative for since 2003. He is a member of the Republican Party of Alabama. Since 2021, he has served as the Ranking Member of the House A ...
(R)
: . Robert Aderholt (R)
: . Bud Cramer (D)
: . Spencer Bachus
Spencer Thomas Bachus III (born December 28, 1947) is an American politician. He is a former U.S. Representative for the state of Alabama, serving from 1993 to 2015. A member of the Republican Party, he served as ranking member (2007–2011) a ...
(R)
: . Artur Davis (D)
Alaska
Alaska ( ; russian: Аляска, Alyaska; ale, Alax̂sxax̂; ; ems, Alas'kaaq; Yup'ik: ''Alaskaq''; tli, Anáaski) is a state located in the Western United States on the northwest extremity of North America. A semi-exclave of the U ...
: . Don Young
Donald Edwin Young (June 9, 1933 – March 18, 2022) was an American politician from the state of Alaska. At the time of his death, he was the longest-serving Republican in congressional history, having been the U.S. representative for fo ...
(R)
Arizona
Arizona ( ; nv, Hoozdo Hahoodzo ; ood, Alĭ ṣonak ) is a state in the Southwestern United States. It is the 6th largest and the 14th most populous of the 50 states. Its capital and largest city is Phoenix. Arizona is part of the Fou ...
: . Rick Renzi (R)
: . Trent Franks (R)
: . John Shadegg (R)
: . Ed Pastor
Edward Lopez Pastor (; June 28, 1943 – November 27, 2018) was an American politician who served as a member of the United States House of Representatives from Arizona from 1991 to 2015. A member of the Democratic Party, he represented Arizona ...
(D)
: . Harry Mitchell (D)
: . Jeff Flake
Jeffry Lane Flake (born December 31, 1962) is an American politician and diplomat who is the current U.S Ambassador to Turkey. A member of the Republican Party, Flake served in the United States House of Representatives from 2001 to 2013 and ...
(R)
: . Raúl Grijalva (D)
: . Gabby Giffords (D)
List of United States representatives from Arkansas, Arkansas
: . Robert Marion Berry (D)
: . Vic Snyder (D)
: . John Boozman (R)
: . Mike Ross (politician), Mike Ross (D)
List of United States representatives from California, California
: . Mike Thompson (California politician), Mike Thompson (D)
: . Wally Herger (R)
: . Dan Lungren (R)
: . John Doolittle (R)
: . Doris Matsui (D)
: . Lynn Woolsey (D)
: . George Miller (D)
: . Nancy Pelosi
Nancy Patricia Pelosi (; ; born March 26, 1940) is an American politician who has served as Speaker of the United States House of Representatives since 2019 and previously from 2007 to 2011. She has represented in the United States House of ...
(D)
: . Barbara Lee (D)
: . Ellen Tauscher (D)
: . Jerry McNerney (D)
: . Tom Lantos (D), until February 11, 2008
:: Jackie Speier (D), from April 8, 2008
: . Pete Stark (D)
: . Anna Eshoo (D)
: . Mike Honda (D)
: . Zoe Lofgren (D)
: . Sam Farr (D)
: . Dennis Cardoza (D)
: . George Radanovich (R)
: . Jim Costa (D)
: . Devin Nunes (R)
: . Kevin McCarthy (California politician), Kevin McCarthy (R)
: . Lois Capps (D)
: . Elton Gallegly (R)
: . Howard McKeon (R)
: . David Dreier (R)
: . Brad Sherman (D)
: . Howard Berman (D)
: . Adam Schiff (D)
: . Henry Waxman (D)
: . Xavier Becerra
Xavier Becerra ( ; ; born January 26, 1958) is an American lawyer and politician serving as the 25th United States secretary of health and human services since March 2021. Becerra previously served as the attorney general of California from Ja ...
(D)
: . Hilda Solis (D)
: . Diane Watson (D)
: . Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)
: . Maxine Waters (D)
: . Jane Harman (D)
: . Juanita Millender-McDonald (D), until April 22, 2007
:: Laura Richardson (D), from August 21, 2007
: . Grace Napolitano (D)
: . Linda Sánchez (D)
: . Ed Royce (R)
: . Jerry Lewis (California politician), Jerry Lewis (R)
: . Gary Miller (politician), Gary Miller (R)
: . Joe Baca (D)
: . Ken Calvert (R)
: . Mary Bono (R)
: . Dana Rohrabacher (R)
: . Loretta Sanchez (D)
: . John B. T. Campbell III, John Campbell (R)
: . Darrell Issa (R)
: . Brian Bilbray (R)
: . Bob Filner (D)
: . Duncan L. Hunter (R)
: . Susan Davis (politician), Susan Davis (D)
List of United States representatives from Colorado, Colorado
: . Diana DeGette (D)
: . Mark Udall (D)
: . John Salazar (D)
: . Marilyn Musgrave (R)
: . Doug Lamborn (R)
: . Tom Tancredo (R)
: . Ed Perlmutter (D)
List of United States representatives from Connecticut, Connecticut
: . John Larson (D)
: . Joe Courtney (politician), Joe Courtney (D)
: . Rosa DeLauro
Rosa Luisa DeLauro (; born March 2, 1943) is an American politician who has been the U.S. representative for since 1991. She is a member of the Democratic Party. The district is based in New Haven and includes most of its suburbs. DeLauro is ...
(D)
: . Chris Shays (R)
: . Chris Murphy (D)
List of United States representatives from Delaware, Delaware
: . Mike Castle (R)
List of United States representatives from Florida, Florida
: . Jeff Miller (Florida politician), Jeff Miller (R)
: . Allen Boyd (D)
: . Corrine Brown (D)
: . Ander Crenshaw (R)
: . Ginny Brown-Waite (R)
: . Cliff Stearns (R)
: . John Mica (R)
: . Ric Keller (R)
: . Gus Bilirakis (R)
: . Bill Young (R)
: . Kathy Castor (D)
: . Adam Putnam
Adam Hughes Putnam (born July 31, 1974) is an American politician who served as the 11th Commissioner of Agriculture of Florida from 2011 to 2019. A member of the Republican Party, he previously served in the U.S. House of Representatives for fi ...
(R)
: . Vern Buchanan (R)
: . Connie Mack IV (R)
: . Dave Weldon (R)
: . Tim Mahoney (D)
: . Kendrick Meek (D)
: . Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)
: . Robert Wexler (D)
: . Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)
: . Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R)
: . Ron Klein (D)
: . Alcee Hastings (D)
: . Tom Feeney (R)
: . Mario Diaz-Balart (R)
List of United States representatives from Georgia, Georgia
: . Jack Kingston (R)
: . Sanford Bishop (D)
: . Lynn Westmoreland (R)
: . Hank Johnson (D)
: . John Lewis
John Robert Lewis (February 21, 1940 – July 17, 2020) was an American politician and civil rights activist who served in the United States House of Representatives for from 1987 until his death in 2020. He participated in the 1960 Nashville ...
(D)
: . Tom Price (American politician), Tom Price (R)
: . John Linder (R)
: . Jim Marshall (Georgia politician), Jim Marshall (D)
: . Nathan Deal (R)
: . Charlie Norwood (R), until February 13, 2007
:: Paul Broun (R), from July 17, 2007
: . Phil Gingrey (R)
: . John Barrow (American politician), John Barrow (D)
: . David Scott (Georgia politician), David Scott (D)
List of United States representatives from Hawaii, Hawaii
: . Neil Abercrombie (D)
: . Mazie Hirono
Mazie Keiko Hirono (; Japanese name: , ; born November 3, 1947) is an American lawyer and politician serving as the junior United States senator from Hawaii since 2013. A member of the Democratic Party, Hirono previously served as a member of th ...
(D)
List of United States representatives from Idaho, Idaho
: . Bill Sali (R)
: . Mike Simpson (R)
List of United States representatives from Illinois, Illinois
: . Bobby Rush (D)
: . Jesse Jackson Jr. (D)
: . Dan Lipinski (D)
: . Luis Gutiérrez (D)
: . Rahm Emanuel
Rahm Israel Emanuel (; born November 29, 1959) is an American politician and diplomat who is the current United States Ambassador to Japan. A member of the Democratic Party, he previously served two terms as the 55th Mayor of Chicago from 2011 ...
(D), until January 2, 2009,[Rahm Emanuel's resignation announcement](_blank)
via Yahoo.com. vacant thereafter
: . Peter Roskam (R)
: . Danny K. Davis (D)
: . Melissa Bean (D)
: . Jan Schakowsky
Janice Schakowsky ( ; née Danoff; born May 26, 1944) is an American politician who has served as the U.S. representative from since 1999. She is a member of the Democratic Party.
The district is anchored in Chicago's North Side, including mu ...
(D)
: . Mark Kirk (R)
: . Jerry Weller (R)
: . Jerry Costello (D)
: . Judy Biggert (R)
: . Dennis Hastert (R), until November 26, 2007
:: Bill Foster (Illinois politician), Bill Foster (D), from March 8, 2008
: . Timothy V. Johnson (R)
: . Don Manzullo (R)
: . Philip Hare (D)
: . Ray LaHood (R)
: . John Shimkus (R)
List of United States representatives from Indiana, Indiana
: . Pete Visclosky (D)
: . Joe Donnelly (D)
: . Mark Souder (R)
: . Steve Buyer (R)
: . Dan Burton (R)
: . Mike Pence (R)
: . Julia Carson (D), until December 15, 2007
:: André Carson (D), from March 11, 2008
: . Brad Ellsworth (D)
: . Baron Hill (politician), Baron Hill (D)
List of United States representatives from Iowa, Iowa
: . Bruce Braley (D)
: . David Loebsack (D)
: . Leonard Boswell (D)
: . Tom Latham (politician), Tom Latham (R)
: . Steve King (R)
List of United States representatives from Kansas, Kansas
: . Jerry Moran (R)
: . Nancy Boyda (D)
: . Dennis Moore (politician), Dennis Moore (D)
: . Todd Tiahrt (R)
List of United States representatives from Kentucky, Kentucky
: . Ed Whitfield (R)
: . Ron Lewis (R)
: . John Yarmuth (D)
: . Geoff Davis (R)
: . Hal Rogers (R)
: . Ben Chandler (D)
List of United States representatives from Louisiana, Louisiana
: . Bobby Jindal (R), until January 14, 2008
:: Steve Scalise (R), from May 3, 2008
: . William J. Jefferson (D)
: . Charlie Melançon (D)
: . Jim McCrery (R)
: . Rodney Alexander (R)
: . Richard Baker (American politician), Richard Baker (R), until February 2, 2008
:: Don Cazayoux (D), from May 3, 2008
: . Charles Boustany (R)
List of United States representatives from Maine, Maine
: . Tom Allen (Maine politician), Tom Allen (D)
: . Mike Michaud (D)
List of United States representatives from Maryland, Maryland
: . Wayne Gilchrest (R)
: . Dutch Ruppersberger (D)
: . John Sarbanes (D)
: . Albert Wynn (D), until May 31, 2008
:: Donna Edwards (D), from June 17, 2008
: . Steny Hoyer
Steny Hamilton Hoyer (born June 14, 1939) is an American politician and attorney serving as the U.S. representative for since 1981 and as House Majority Leader since 2019. A Democrat, Hoyer was first elected in a special election on May 19, 19 ...
(D)
: . Roscoe Bartlett (R)
: . Elijah Cummings (D)
: . Chris Van Hollen (D)
List of United States representatives from Massachusetts, Massachusetts
: . John Olver (D)
: . Richard Neal (D)
: . Jim McGovern (American politician), Jim McGovern (D)
: . Barney Frank (D)
: . Marty Meehan (D), until July 1, 2007
:: Niki Tsongas (D), from October 16, 2007
: . John F. Tierney (D)
: . Ed Markey (D)
: . Mike Capuano (D)
: . Stephen Lynch (politician), Stephen Lynch (D)
: . Bill Delahunt (D)
List of United States representatives from Michigan, Michigan
: . Bart Stupak (D)
: . Peter Hoekstra (R)
: . Vern Ehlers (R)
: . Dave Camp (R)
: . Dale Kildee (D)
: . Fred Upton (R)
: . Tim Walberg (R)
: . Mike Rogers (Michigan politician), Mike Rogers (R)
: . Joe Knollenberg (R)
: . Candice Miller (R)
: . Thaddeus McCotter (R)
: . Sander Levin (D)
: . Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (D)
: . John Conyers (D)
: . John Dingell (D)
List of United States representatives from Minnesota, Minnesota
: . Tim Walz (DFL)
: . John Kline (politician), John Kline (R)
: . Jim Ramstad (R)
: . Betty McCollum (DFL)
: . Keith Ellison
Keith Maurice Ellison (born August 4, 1963) is an American politician and lawyer serving as the 30th attorney general of Minnesota. A member of the Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party (DFL), Ellison was the U.S. representative for from 2007 to ...
(DFL)
: . Michele Bachmann (R)
: . Collin Peterson (DFL)
: . Jim Oberstar (DFL)
List of United States representatives from Mississippi, Mississippi
: . Roger Wicker
Roger Frederick Wicker (born July 5, 1951) is an American attorney and politician serving as the senior United States senator from Mississippi, in office since 2007. A member of the Republican Party, Wicker previously served as a member of the ...
(R), until December 31, 2007
:: Travis Childers (D), from May 13, 2008
: . Bennie Thompson (D)
: . Chip Pickering (R)
: . Gene Taylor (Mississippi politician), Gene Taylor (D)
List of United States representatives from Missouri, Missouri
: . Lacy Clay (D)
: . Todd Akin (R)
: . Russ Carnahan (D)
: . Ike Skelton (D)
: . Emanuel Cleaver (D)
: . Sam Graves (R)
: . Roy Blunt (R)
: . Jo Ann Emerson (R)
: . Kenny Hulshof (R)
List of United States representatives from Montana, Montana
: . Denny Rehberg (R)
List of United States representatives from Nebraska, Nebraska
: . Jeff Fortenberry (R)
: . Lee Terry (R)
: . Adrian Smith (politician), Adrian Smith (R)
List of United States representatives from Nevada, Nevada
: . Shelley Berkley (D)
: . Dean Heller (R)
: . Jon Porter (R)
List of United States representatives from New Hampshire, New Hampshire
: . Carol Shea-Porter (D)
: . Paul Hodes (D)
List of United States representatives from New Jersey, New Jersey
: . Rob Andrews (D)
: . Frank LoBiondo (R)
: . Jim Saxton (R)
: . Chris Smith (New Jersey politician), Chris Smith (R)
: . Scott Garrett (R)
: . Frank Pallone (D)
: . Mike Ferguson (New Jersey), Mike Ferguson (R)
: . Bill Pascrell (D)
: . Steve Rothman (D)
: . Donald M. Payne (D)
: . Rodney Frelinghuysen (R)
: . Rush Holt Jr. (D)
: . Albio Sires (D)
List of United States representatives from New Mexico, New Mexico
: . Heather Wilson (R)
: . Steve Pearce (politician), Steve Pearce (R)
: . Tom Udall (D)
List of United States representatives from New York, New York
: . Tim Bishop (D)
: . Steve Israel (D)
: . Peter T. King (R)
: . Carolyn McCarthy (D)
: . Gary Ackerman (D)
: . Gregory Meeks (D)
: . Joe Crowley (D)
: . Jerry Nadler (D)
: . Anthony Weiner (D)
: . Edolphus Towns (D)
: . Yvette Clarke (D)
: . Nydia Velázquez (D)
: . Vito Fossella (R)
: . Carolyn Maloney (D)
: . Charles Rangel (D)
: . José E. Serrano (D)
: . Eliot Engel (D)
: . Nita Lowey (D)
: . John Hall (New York politician), John Hall (D)
: . Kirsten Gillibrand (D)
: . Michael R. McNulty (D)
: . Maurice Hinchey (D)
: . John M. McHugh (R)
: . Michael Arcuri (D)
: . James T. Walsh (R)
: . Thomas M. Reynolds (R)
: . Brian Higgins (D)
: . Louise Slaughter (D)
: . Randy Kuhl (R)
List of United States representatives from North Carolina, North Carolina
: . G. K. Butterfield (D)
: . Bob Etheridge (D)
: . Walter B. Jones (R)
: . David Price (American politician), David Price (D)
: . Virginia Foxx (R)
: . Howard Coble (R)
: . Mike McIntyre (D)
: . Robin Hayes (R)
: . Sue Wilkins Myrick (R)
: . Patrick McHenry (R)
: . Heath Shuler (D)
: . Mel Watt (D)
: . Brad Miller (politician), Brad Miller (D)
List of United States representatives from North Dakota, North Dakota
: . Earl Pomeroy (D-NPL)
List of United States representatives from Ohio, Ohio
: . Steve Chabot (R)
: . Jean Schmidt (R)
: . Mike Turner (R)
: . Jim Jordan (Ohio politician), Jim Jordan (R)
: . Paul Gillmor (R), until September 5, 2007
:: Bob Latta (R), from December 11, 2007
: . Charlie Wilson (Ohio politician), Charlie Wilson (D)
: . Dave Hobson (R)
: . John A. Boehner (R)
: . Marcy Kaptur (D)
: . Dennis Kucinich (D)
: . Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D), until August 20, 2008
:: Marcia Fudge (D), from November 18, 2008
: . Pat Tiberi (R)
: . Betty Sutton (D)
: . Steve LaTourette (R)
: . Deborah Pryce (R)
: . Ralph Regula (R)
: . Tim Ryan (Ohio politician), Tim Ryan (D)
: . Zack Space (D)
List of United States representatives from Oklahoma, Oklahoma
: . John A. Sullivan (Oklahoma politician), John A. Sullivan (R)
: . Dan Boren (D)
: . Frank Lucas (Oklahoma politician), Frank Lucas (R)
: . Tom Cole (R)
: . Mary Fallin (R)
List of United States representatives from Oregon, Oregon
: . David Wu (D)
: . Greg Walden (R)
: . Earl Blumenauer (D)
: . Peter DeFazio (D)
: . Darlene Hooley (D)
List of United States representatives from Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania
: . Bob Brady (D)
: . Chaka Fattah (D)
: . Phil English (R)
: . Jason Altmire (D)
: . John E. Peterson (R)
: . Jim Gerlach (R)
: . Joe Sestak (D)
: . Patrick Murphy (Pennsylvania politician), Patrick Murphy (D)
: . Bill Shuster (R)
: . Chris Carney (D)
: . Paul E. Kanjorski (D)
: . John Murtha (D)
: . Allyson Schwartz (D)
: . Michael F. Doyle (D)
: . Charlie Dent (R)
: . Joseph R. Pitts (R)
: . Tim Holden (D)
: . Tim Murphy (congressman), Tim Murphy (R)
: . Todd Platts (R)
List of United States representatives from Rhode Island, Rhode Island
: . Patrick J. Kennedy (D)
: . James Langevin (D)
List of United States representatives from South Carolina, South Carolina
: . Henry E. Brown Jr. (R)
: . Joe Wilson (American politician), Joe Wilson (R)
: . Gresham Barrett (R)
: . Bob Inglis (R)
: . John Spratt (D)
: . Jim Clyburn
James Enos Clyburn (born July 21, 1940) is an American politician and retired educator serving as a Democratic member of the U.S. House of Representatives from South Carolina. He has served as House Majority Whip since 2019. He is a two-time m ...
(D)
List of United States representatives from South Dakota, South Dakota
: . Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D)
List of United States representatives from Tennessee, Tennessee
: . David Davis (Tennessee politician), David Davis (R)
: . Jimmy Duncan (politician), Jimmy Duncan (R)
: . Zach Wamp (R)
: . Lincoln Davis (D)
: . Jim Cooper (D)
: . Bart Gordon (D)
: . Marsha Blackburn (R)
: . John S. Tanner
John Sumners Tanner (born September 22, 1944) is a former American politician who served as the U.S. representative for , serving from 1989 until 2011. He is a member of the Democratic Party. Since his retirement, Tanner has served as the Vice C ...
(D)
: . Steve Cohen (politician), Steve Cohen (D)
List of United States representatives from Texas, Texas
: . Louie Gohmert (R)
: . Ted Poe (R)
: . Sam Johnson (R)
: . Ralph Hall (R)
: . Jeb Hensarling (R)
: . Joe Barton (R)
: . John Culberson (R)
: . Kevin Brady (R)
: . Al Green (politician), Al Green (D)
: . Michael McCaul (R)
: . Mike Conaway (R)
: . Kay Granger (R)
: . Mac Thornberry (R)
: . Ron Paul (R)
: . Rubén Hinojosa (D)
: . Silvestre Reyes (D)
: . Chet Edwards (D)
: . Sheila Jackson-Lee (D)
: . Randy Neugebauer (R)
: . Charlie Gonzalez (D)
: . Lamar S. Smith (R)
: . Nick Lampson (D)
: . Ciro Rodriguez (D)
: . Kenny Marchant (R)
: . Lloyd Doggett (D)
: . Michael C. Burgess (R)
: . Solomon P. Ortiz (D)
: . Henry Cuellar (D)
: . Gene Green (D)
: . Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)
: . John Carter (R)
: . Pete Sessions (R)
List of United States representatives from Utah, Utah
: . Rob Bishop (R)
: . Jim Matheson (D)
: . Chris Cannon (R)
List of United States representatives from Vermont, Vermont
: . Peter Welch (D)
List of United States representatives from Virginia, Virginia
: . Jo Ann Davis (R), until October 6, 2007
:: Rob Wittman (R), from December 11, 2007
: . Thelma Drake (R)
: . Robert C. Scott (D)
: . Randy Forbes (R)
: . Virgil Goode (R)
: . Bob Goodlatte (R)
: . Eric Cantor (R)
: . Jim Moran (D)
: . Rick Boucher (D)
: . Frank Wolf (politician), Frank Wolf (R)
: . Tom Davis (Virginia politician), Tom Davis (R), until November 24, 2008, vacant thereafter
List of United States representatives from Washington, Washington
: . Jay Inslee (D)
: . Rick Larsen (D)
: . Brian Baird (D)
: . Doc Hastings (R)
: . Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R)
: . Norm Dicks (D)
: . Jim McDermott (D)
: . Dave Reichert (R)
: . Adam Smith (Washington politician), Adam Smith (D)
List of United States representatives from West Virginia, West Virginia
: . Alan Mollohan (D)
: . Shelley Moore Capito (R)
: . Nick Rahall (D)
List of United States representatives from Wisconsin, Wisconsin
: . Paul Ryan (R)
: . Tammy Baldwin (D)
: . Ron Kind (D)
: . Gwen Moore (D)
: . Jim Sensenbrenner (R)
: . Tom Petri (R)
: . Dave Obey (D)
: . Steve Kagen (D)
List of United States representatives from Wyoming, Wyoming
: . Barbara Cubin (R)
Non-voting members
: . Eni Faleomavaega (D)
: . Eleanor Holmes Norton (D)
: . Madeleine Bordallo (D)
: . Luis G. Fortuño (Resident Commissioner) (R/New Progressive Party of Puerto Rico, PNP), until January 2, 2009, vacant thereafter
: . Donna Christian-Christensen (D)
Changes in membership
Senate
There were two resignations and one death.
, -
, Wyoming
Wyoming () is a state in the Mountain West subregion of the Western United States. It is bordered by Montana to the north and northwest, South Dakota and Nebraska to the east, Idaho to the west, Utah to the southwest, and Colorado to t ...
(1)
, , Craig Thomas (R)
, Died June 4, 2007. Successor appointed June 22, 2007, and then 2008 United States Senate special election in Wyoming, elected to finish the term.
, , John Barrasso (R)
, June 22, 2007
, -
, Mississippi
Mississippi () is a state in the Southeastern region of the United States, bordered to the north by Tennessee; to the east by Alabama; to the south by the Gulf of Mexico; to the southwest by Louisiana; and to the northwest by Arkansas. Miss ...
(1)
, , Trent Lott
Chester Trent Lott Sr. (born October 9, 1941) is an American lawyer, author, and politician. A former United States Senator from Mississippi, Lott served in numerous leadership positions in both the United States House of Representatives and the ...
(R)
, Resigned December 18, 2007.[ Successor appointed December 31, 2007, and then 2008 United States Senate special election in Mississippi, elected to finish the term.
, , ]Roger Wicker
Roger Frederick Wicker (born July 5, 1951) is an American attorney and politician serving as the senior United States senator from Mississippi, in office since 2007. A member of the Republican Party, Wicker previously served as a member of the ...
(R)
, December 31, 2007
, -
, Illinois
Illinois ( ) is a state in the Midwestern United States. Its largest metropolitan areas include the Chicago metropolitan area, and the Metro East section, of Greater St. Louis. Other smaller metropolitan areas include, Peoria and Rock ...
(3)
, , Barack Obama
Barack Hussein Obama II ( ; born August 4, 1961) is an American politician who served as the 44th president of the United States from 2009 to 2017. A member of the Democratic Party (United States), Democratic Party, Obama was the first Af ...
(D)
, Resigned November 16, 2008, after being 2008 United States presidential election, elected President of the United States, to focus on his Presidential transition of Barack Obama, presidential transition as President-elect of the United States.
, colspan=2 , Vacant until the next Congress.
House of Representatives
, -
, Georgia's 10th congressional district, Georgia 10th
, , Charlie Norwood (R)
, Died February 13, 2007. A 2007 Georgia's 10th congressional district special election, special election was held June 19, 2007.
, , Paul Broun (R)
, July 17, 2007
, -
, California's 37th congressional district, California 37th
, , Juanita Millender-McDonald (D)
, Died April 22, 2007. A 2007 California's 37th congressional district special election, special election was held August 21, 2007.
, , Laura Richardson (D)
, August 21, 2007
, -
, Massachusetts's 5th congressional district, Massachusetts 5th
, , Marty Meehan (D)
, Resigned July 1, 2007, to become Chancellor of University of Massachusetts Lowell.
A 2007 Massachusetts's 5th congressional district special election, special election was held October 16, 2007.
, , Niki Tsongas (D)
, October 16, 2007
, -
, Ohio's 5th congressional district, Ohio 5th
, , Paul Gillmor (R)
, Died September 5, 2007. A 2007 Ohio's 5th congressional district special election, special election was held November 6, 2007.
, , Bob Latta (R)
, December 11, 2007
, -
, Virginia's 1st congressional district, Virginia 1st
, , Jo Ann Davis (R)
, Died October 6, 2007. A 2007 Virginia's 1st congressional district special election, special election was held December 11, 2007.
, , Rob Wittman (R)
, December 11, 2007
, -
, Illinois's 14th congressional district, Illinois 14th
, , Dennis Hastert (R)
, Resigned November 26, 2007. A 2008 Illinois's 14th congressional district special election, special election was held March 8, 2008.
, , Bill Foster (Illinois politician), Bill Foster (D)
, March 8, 2008
, -
, Indiana's 7th congressional district, Indiana 7th
, , Julia Carson (D)
, Died December 15, 2007. A 2008 Indiana's 7th congressional district special election, special election was held March 11, 2008.
, , André Carson (D)
, March 11, 2008
, -
, Mississippi's 1st congressional district, Mississippi 1st
, , Roger Wicker
Roger Frederick Wicker (born July 5, 1951) is an American attorney and politician serving as the senior United States senator from Mississippi, in office since 2007. A member of the Republican Party, Wicker previously served as a member of the ...
(R)
, Resigned December 31, 2007, when appointed U.S. Senator.
A 2008 Mississippi's 1st congressional district special election, special election was held May 13, 2008.
, , Travis Childers (D)
, May 13, 2008
, -
, Louisiana's 1st congressional district, Louisiana 1st
, , Bobby Jindal (R)
, Resigned January 14, 2008, to become Governor of Louisiana.
A 2008 Louisiana's 1st congressional district special election, special election was held May 3, 2008.
, , Steve Scalise (R)
, May 3, 2008
, -
, Louisiana's 6th congressional district, Louisiana 6th
, , Richard Baker (U.S. politician), Richard Baker (R)
, Resigned February 2, 2008, to become President of the Managed Funds Association.
A 2008 Louisiana's 6th congressional district special election, special election was held May 3, 2008.
, , Don Cazayoux (D)
, May 3, 2008
, -
, California's 12th congressional district, California 12th
, , Tom Lantos (D)
, Died February 11, 2008. A 2008 California's 12th congressional district special election, special election was held April 8, 2008.
, , Jackie Speier (D)
, April 8, 2008
, -
, Maryland's 4th congressional district, Maryland 4th
, , Albert Wynn (D)
, Resigned May 31, 2008, having lost re-nomination.
A 2008 Maryland's 4th congressional district special election, special election was held June 17, 2008.
, , Donna Edwards (D)
, June 17, 2008
, -
, Ohio's 11th congressional district, Ohio 11th
, , Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D)
, Died August 20, 2008. A 2008 Ohio's 11th congressional district special election, special election was held November 18, 2008.
, , Marcia Fudge (D)
, November 18, 2008
, -
, Virginia's 11th congressional district, Virginia 11th
, , Thomas M. Davis (R)
, Resigned November 24, 2008, in advance of his retirement.
Seat remained vacant for the remainder of this Congress.
, colspan=2 rowspan=3 , None.
, -
, Illinois's 5th congressional district, Illinois 5th
, , Rahm Emanuel
Rahm Israel Emanuel (; born November 29, 1959) is an American politician and diplomat who is the current United States Ambassador to Japan. A member of the Democratic Party, he previously served two terms as the 55th Mayor of Chicago from 2011 ...
(D)
, Resigned January 2, 2009, to become White House Chief of Staff.
Seat remained vacant for the remainder of this Congress.
, -
, Puerto Rico's At-large congressional district, Puerto Rico At-large
, , Luis Fortuño (R/PNP)
, Resigned January 2, 2009, to become Governor of Puerto Rico.
Seat remained vacant for the remainder of this Congress.
Committees
Senate
* United States Senate Special Committee on Aging, Aging (Special) (Herb Kohl
Herbert H. Kohl (born February 7, 1935) is an American businessman and politician. Alongside his brother and father, the Kohl family created the Kohl's department stores chain, of which Kohl went on to be president and CEO. Kohl also served as a ...
, Chair; Gordon H. Smith
Gordon Harold Smith (born May 25, 1952) is an American politician, businessman, and academic administrator who served as a United States Senator from the state of Oregon. A Republican, he served two terms in the Senate from 1997 to 2009. On Sept ...
, Vice Chair)
* United States Senate Committee on Agriculture, Agriculture (Tom Harkin
Thomas Richard Harkin (born November 19, 1939) is an American lawyer, author, and politician who served as a United States senator from Iowa from 1985 to 2015. A member of the Democratic Party, he previously was the U.S. representative for Io ...
, Chair; Saxby Chambliss, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Domestic and Foreign Marketing, Inspection, and Plant and Animal Health, Domestic and Foreign Marketing, Inspection, and Plant and Animal Health ( Max Baucus, Chair; Lindsey Graham
Lindsey Olin Graham (born July 9, 1955) is an American lawyer and politician serving as the senior United States senator from South Carolina, a seat he has held since 2003. A member of the Republican Party, Graham chaired the Senate Committee on ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Energy, Science and Technology, Energy, Science and Technology ( Kent Conrad, Chair; John Thune, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Hunger, Nutrition, and Family Farms, Nutrition and Food Assistance, Sustainable and Organic Agriculture and General Legislation (Patrick Leahy
Patrick Joseph Leahy (; born March 31, 1940) is an American politician and attorney who is the senior United States senator from Vermont and serves as the president pro tempore of the United States Senate. A member of the Democratic Party, ...
, Chair; Norm Coleman
Norman Bertram Coleman Jr. (born August 17, 1949) is an American politician, attorney, and lobbyist. From 2003 to 2009, he served as a United States Senator for Minnesota. From 1994 to 2002, he was mayor of Saint Paul, Minnesota. First elec ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Production, Income Protection and Price Support, Production, Income Protection and Price Support (Blanche L. Lincoln, Chair; Pat Roberts
Charles Patrick Roberts (born April 20, 1936) is a retired American politician and journalist who served as a United States senator from Kansas from 1997 to 2021. A member of the Republican Party, Roberts served 8 terms in the U.S. House of Rep ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Rural Revitalization, Conservation, Forestry and Credit, Rural Revitalization, Conservation, Forestry and Credit (Debbie Stabenow
Deborah Ann Stabenow ( ; née Greer, born April 29, 1950) is an American politician serving as the senior United States senator from Michigan, a seat she has held since 2001. A member of the Democratic Party, she became the state's first female ...
, Chair; Mike Crapo, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Appropriations, Appropriations (Robert C. Byrd, Chair; Thad Cochran, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies (Herb Kohl
Herbert H. Kohl (born February 7, 1935) is an American businessman and politician. Alongside his brother and father, the Kohl family created the Kohl's department stores chain, of which Kohl went on to be president and CEO. Kohl also served as a ...
, Chair; Robert F. Bennett, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies (Barbara A. Mikulski, Chair; Richard C. Shelby, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense, Defense (Daniel Inouye
Daniel Ken Inouye ( ; September 7, 1924 – December 17, 2012) was an American lawyer and politician who served as a United States senator from Hawaii from 1963 until his death in 2012. Beginning in 1959, he was the first U.S. representative ...
, Chair; Ted Stevens, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, Energy and Water Development (Byron L. Dorgan, Chair; Pete Domenici, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, Financial Services and General Government (Dick Durbin
Richard Joseph Durbin (born November 21, 1944) is an American lawyer and politician serving as the senior United States senator from Illinois, a seat he has held since 1997. A member of the Democratic Party, Durbin has served as the Senate De ...
, Chair; Sam Brownback, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Homeland Security, Homeland Security (Robert C. Byrd, Chair; Thad Cochran, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies (Dianne Feinstein
Dianne Goldman Berman Feinstein ( ; born Dianne Emiel Goldman; June 22, 1933) is an American politician who serves as the senior United States senator from California, a seat she has held since 1992. A member of the Democratic Party, she wa ...
, Chair; Larry E. Craig, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies (Tom Harkin
Thomas Richard Harkin (born November 19, 1939) is an American lawyer, author, and politician who served as a United States senator from Iowa from 1985 to 2015. A member of the Democratic Party, he previously was the U.S. representative for Io ...
, Chair; Arlen Specter, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on the Legislative Branch, Legislative Branch (Mary Landrieu
Mary Loretta Landrieu ( ; born November 23, 1955) is an American entrepreneur and politician who served as a United States senator from Louisiana from 1997 to 2015. A member of the Democratic Party, Landrieu served as the Louisiana State Treas ...
, Chair; Wayne Allard, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies ( Tim Johnson, Chair; Kay Hutchison, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs (Patrick Leahy
Patrick Joseph Leahy (; born March 31, 1940) is an American politician and attorney who is the senior United States senator from Vermont and serves as the president pro tempore of the United States Senate. A member of the Democratic Party, ...
, Chair; Judd Gregg, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies ( Patty Murray, Chair; Kit Bond, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Armed Services, Armed Services (Carl Levin
Carl Milton Levin (June 28, 1934 – July 29, 2021) was an American attorney and politician who served as a United States senator from Michigan from 1979 to 2015. A member of the Democratic Party, he was the chair of the Senate Armed Services ...
, Chair; John McCain
John Sidney McCain III (August 29, 1936 – August 25, 2018) was an American politician and United States Navy officer who served as a United States senator from Arizona from 1987 until his death in 2018. He previously served two te ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Airland, Airland ( Joe Lieberman, Chair; John Cornyn
John Cornyn III ( ; born February 2, 1952) is an American politician and attorney serving as the senior United States senator from Texas, a seat he has held since 2002. A member of the Republican Party, he served as the Senate majority whip for ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, Emerging Threats and Capabilities ( Jack Reed, Chair; Elizabeth Dole, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Personnel, Personnel (Ben Nelson
Earl Benjamin Nelson (born May 17, 1941) is an American attorney, businessman, and politician who served as the 37th governor of Nebraska from 1991 to 1999 and as a United States Senator from Nebraska from 2001 to 2013. He is a member of the Dem ...
, Chair; Lindsey Graham
Lindsey Olin Graham (born July 9, 1955) is an American lawyer and politician serving as the senior United States senator from South Carolina, a seat he has held since 2003. A member of the Republican Party, Graham chaired the Senate Committee on ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support, Readiness and Management Support (Daniel Akaka
Daniel Kahikina Akaka (; September 11, 1924 – April 6, 2018) was an American educator and politician who served as a United States Senate, United States Senator from Hawaii from 1990 to 2013. A member of the Democratic Party (United States), De ...
, Chair; John Ensign, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on SeaPower, SeaPower (Edward Kennedy, Chair; John Thune, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, Strategic Forces (Bill Nelson (politician), Bill Nelson, Chair; Jeff Sessions, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs (Chris Dodd
Christopher John Dodd (born May 27, 1944) is an American lobbyist, lawyer, and Democratic Party (United States), Democratic Party politician who served as a United States senator from Connecticut from 1981 to 2011. Dodd is the List of United Sta ...
, Chair; Richard C. Shelby, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Economic Policy, Economic Policy (Tom Carper
Thomas Richard Carper (born January 23, 1947) is an American politician and former military officer serving as the senior United States senator from Delaware, having held the seat since 2001. A member of the Democratic Party, Carper served i ...
, Chair; Jim Bunning, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Financial Institutions, Financial Institutions ( Tim Johnson, Chair; Chuck Hagel, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Housing, Transportation, and Community Development, Housing, Transportation, and Community Development (Chuck Schumer
Charles Ellis Schumer ( ; born November 23, 1950) is an American politician serving as Senate Majority Leader since January 20, 2021. A member of the Democratic Party, Schumer is in his fourth Senate term, having held his seat since 1999, an ...
, Chair; Mike Crapo, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Securities, Insurance, and Investment, Securities, Insurance, and Investment ( Jack Reed, Chair; Wayne Allard, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Security and International Trade and Finance, Security and International Trade and Finance ( Evan Bayh, Chair; Mel Martinez
Mel, Mels or MEL may refer to:
Biology
* Mouse erythroleukemia cell line (MEL)
* National Herbarium of Victoria, a herbarium with the Index Herbariorum code MEL
People
* Mel (given name), the abbreviated version of several given names (includin ...
, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Budget, Budget ( Kent Conrad, Chair; Judd Gregg, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, Commerce, Science and Transportation (Daniel Inouye
Daniel Ken Inouye ( ; September 7, 1924 – December 17, 2012) was an American lawyer and politician who served as a United States senator from Hawaii from 1963 until his death in 2012. Beginning in 1959, he was the first U.S. representative ...
, Chair; Ted Stevens, Vice Chair)
** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security, Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security (John D. Rockefeller IV, Chair; Trent Lott
Chester Trent Lott Sr. (born October 9, 1941) is an American lawyer, author, and politician. A former United States Senator from Mississippi, Lott served in numerous leadership positions in both the United States House of Representatives and the ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Insurance, Consumer Affairs, Insurance, and Automotive Safety ( Mark Pryor, Chair; John E. Sununu, John Sununu, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Competitiveness, Innovation, and Export Promotion, Interstate Commerce, Trade, and Tourism ( Byron Dorgan, Chair; Jim DeMint, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard (Maria Cantwell
Maria Ellen Cantwell (; born October 13, 1958) is an American politician and former businesswoman serving as the junior United States senator from Washington since 2001. A member of the Democratic Party, she previously served in the Washingto ...
, Chair; Olympia Snowe
Olympia Jean Snowe (; born February 21, 1947) is an American businesswoman and politician who was a United States Senator from Maine from 1995 to 2013. Snowe, a member of the Republican Party, became known for her ability to influence the outco ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, Science, Technology and Innovation (John Kerry
John Forbes Kerry (born December 11, 1943) is an American attorney, politician and diplomat who currently serves as the first United States special presidential envoy for climate. A member of the Forbes family and the Democratic Party, he ...
, Chair; John Ensign, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Science and Space, Space, Aeronautics, and Related Sciences (Bill Nelson (politician), Bill Nelson, Chair; Kay Bailey Hutchison
Kay Bailey Hutchison (born Kathryn Ann Bailey; July 22, 1943) is an American attorney, television correspondent, politician, diplomat, and was the 22nd United States Permanent Representative to NATO from 2017 until 2021. A member of the Republic ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security, Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security ( Frank Lautenberg, Chair; Gordon H. Smith
Gordon Harold Smith (born May 25, 1952) is an American politician, businessman, and academic administrator who served as a United States Senator from the state of Oregon. A Republican, he served two terms in the Senate from 1997 to 2009. On Sept ...
, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, Energy and Natural Resources ( Jeff Bingaman, Chair; Pete Domenici, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Energy Subcommittee on Energy, Energy ( Byron Dorgan, Chair; Lisa Murkowski
Lisa Ann Murkowski ( ; born May 22, 1957) is an American attorney and politician serving as the senior United States senator for Alaska, having held that seat since 2002. Murkowski is the second-most senior Republican woman in the Senate, after S ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Energy Subcommittee on National Parks, National Parks (Daniel Akaka
Daniel Kahikina Akaka (; September 11, 1924 – April 6, 2018) was an American educator and politician who served as a United States Senate, United States Senator from Hawaii from 1990 to 2013. A member of the Democratic Party (United States), De ...
, Chair; Lisa Murkowski
Lisa Ann Murkowski ( ; born May 22, 1957) is an American attorney and politician serving as the senior United States senator for Alaska, having held that seat since 2002. Murkowski is the second-most senior Republican woman in the Senate, after S ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Energy Subcommittee on Public Lands and Forests, Public Lands and Forests (Ron Wyden
Ronald Lee Wyden (; born May 3, 1949) is an American politician and retired educator serving as the senior United States senator from Oregon, a seat he has held since 1996. A member of the Democratic Party, he served in the United States Hou ...
, Chair; Richard Burr, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Energy Subcommittee on Water and Power, Water and Power ( Tim Johnson, Chair; Bob Corker
Robert Phillips Corker Jr. (born August 24, 1952) is an American businessman and politician who served as a United States Senator from Tennessee from 2007 to 2019. A member of the Republican Party, he served as Chair of the Senate Foreign Rel ...
, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works, Environment and Public Works (Barbara Boxer
Barbara Sue Boxer (née Levy; born November 11, 1940) is an American politician and lobbyist who served in the United States Senate, representing California from 1993 to 2017. A member of the Democratic Party, she previously served as the U.S ...
, Chair; James M. Inhofe, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, Clean Air and Nuclear Safety (Tom Carper
Thomas Richard Carper (born January 23, 1947) is an American politician and former military officer serving as the senior United States senator from Delaware, having held the seat since 2001. A member of the Democratic Party, Carper served i ...
, Chair; George Voinovich
George Victor Voinovich (July 15, 1936June 12, 2016) was an American politician who served as a United States senator from Ohio from 1999 to 2011, the 65th governor of Ohio from 1991 to 1998 and the 54th mayor of Cleveland from 1980 to 1989, the ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Children's Health, Public Sector Solutions to Global Warning, Oversight and Children's Health Protection ( Joe Lieberman, Chair; John Warner
John William Warner III (February 18, 1927 – May 25, 2021) was an American lawyer and politician who served as the United States Secretary of the Navy from 1972 to 1974 and as a five-term Republican U.S. Senator from Virginia from 1979 to 20 ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Water and Wildlife, Private Sector and Consumer Solutions to Global Warming and Wildlife Protection (Barbara Boxer
Barbara Sue Boxer (née Levy; born November 11, 1940) is an American politician and lobbyist who served in the United States Senate, representing California from 1993 to 2017. A member of the Democratic Party, she previously served as the U.S ...
, Chair; Lamar Alexander
Andrew Lamar Alexander Jr. (born July 3, 1940) is a retired American lawyer and politician who served as a United States Senator from Tennessee from 2003 to 2021. A member of the Republican Party, he also was the 45th governor of Tennessee from ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Superfund, Toxics and Environmental Health, Superfund and Environmental Health (Hillary Clinton
Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton ( Rodham; born October 26, 1947) is an American politician, diplomat, and former lawyer who served as the 67th United States Secretary of State for President Barack Obama from 2009 to 2013, as a United States sen ...
, Chair; Larry E. Craig, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Transportation and Infrastructure ( Max Baucus, Chair; Johnny Isakson, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Transportation Safety, Infrastructure Security, and Water Quality, Transportation Safety, Infrastructure Security and Water Quality ( Frank Lautenberg, Chair; David Vitter, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Select Committee on Ethics, Select Committee on Ethics (Barbara Boxer
Barbara Sue Boxer (née Levy; born November 11, 1940) is an American politician and lobbyist who served in the United States Senate, representing California from 1993 to 2017. A member of the Democratic Party, she previously served as the U.S ...
, Chair; John Cornyn
John Cornyn III ( ; born February 2, 1952) is an American politician and attorney serving as the senior United States senator from Texas, a seat he has held since 2002. A member of the Republican Party, he served as the Senate majority whip for ...
, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Finance, Finance ( Max Baucus, Chair; Chuck Grassley
Charles Ernest Grassley (born September 17, 1933) is an American politician serving as the president pro tempore emeritus of the United States Senate, and the senior United States senator from Iowa, having held the seat since 1981. In 2022, h ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Energy, Natural Resources, and Infrastructure, Energy, Natural Resources, and Infrastructure ( Jeff Bingaman, Chair; Gordon H. Smith
Gordon Harold Smith (born May 25, 1952) is an American politician, businessman, and academic administrator who served as a United States Senator from the state of Oregon. A Republican, he served two terms in the Senate from 1997 to 2009. On Sept ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Health Care, Health Care (John D. Rockefeller IV, Chair; Orrin Hatch, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on International Trade and Global Competitiveness, International Trade and Global Competitiveness ( Blanche Lincoln, Chair; Gordon H. Smith
Gordon Harold Smith (born May 25, 1952) is an American politician, businessman, and academic administrator who served as a United States Senator from the state of Oregon. A Republican, he served two terms in the Senate from 1997 to 2009. On Sept ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Social Security, Pensions, and Family Policy, Social Security, Pensions, and Family Policy (John Kerry
John Forbes Kerry (born December 11, 1943) is an American attorney, politician and diplomat who currently serves as the first United States special presidential envoy for climate. A member of the Forbes family and the Democratic Party, he ...
, Chair; Jim Bunning, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Taxation, IRS Oversight, and Long-Term Growth, Taxation, IRS Oversight, and Long-Term Growth ( Kent Conrad, Chair; Jon Kyl
Jon Llewellyn Kyl ( ; born April 25, 1942) is an American politician and lobbyist who served as a United States Senator for Arizona from 1995 to 2013 and again in 2018. A Republican, he held both of Arizona's Senate seats at different times, s ...
, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, Foreign Relations ( Joe Biden, Chair; Richard Lugar
Richard Green Lugar (April 4, 1932 – April 28, 2019) was an American politician who served as a United States Senator from Indiana from 1977 to 2013. He was a member of the Republican Party.
Born in Indianapolis, Lugar graduated from Den ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on African Affairs, African Affairs (Russ Feingold
Russell Dana Feingold ( ; born March 2, 1953) is an American lawyer and politician who served as a United States Senator from Wisconsin from 1993 to 2011. A member of the Democratic Party, he was its nominee in the 2016 election for the same U ...
, Chair; John E. Sununu
John Edward Sununu (born September 10, 1964) is an American politician who served as a member of the United States House of Representatives and United States Senator from New Hampshire. Sununu was the youngest member of the Senate for his entire ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on East Asian and Pacific Affairs, East Asian and Pacific Affairs (Barbara Boxer
Barbara Sue Boxer (née Levy; born November 11, 1940) is an American politician and lobbyist who served in the United States Senate, representing California from 1993 to 2017. A member of the Democratic Party, she previously served as the U.S ...
, Chair; Lisa Murkowski
Lisa Ann Murkowski ( ; born May 22, 1957) is an American attorney and politician serving as the senior United States senator for Alaska, having held that seat since 2002. Murkowski is the second-most senior Republican woman in the Senate, after S ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on European Affairs, European Affairs (Barack Obama
Barack Hussein Obama II ( ; born August 4, 1961) is an American politician who served as the 44th president of the United States from 2009 to 2017. A member of the Democratic Party (United States), Democratic Party, Obama was the first Af ...
, Chair; Jim DeMint, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on International Development and Foreign Assistance, Economic Affairs, and International Environmental Protection, International Development and Foreign Assistance, Economic Affairs, and International Environmental Protection (Bob Menendez
Robert Menendez (; born January 1, 1954) is an American lawyer and politician serving as the Seniority in the United States Senate, senior United States senator from New Jersey, a seat he has held since 2006. Gale (publisher), Gale Biography I ...
, Chair; Chuck Hagel, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on International Operations and Organizations, Human Rights, Democracy and Global Women's Issues, International Operations and Organizations, Democracy and Human Rights (Bill Nelson (politician), Bill Nelson, Chair; David Vitter, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Near Eastern and South and Central Asian Affairs, Near Eastern and South and Central Asian Affairs (John Kerry
John Forbes Kerry (born December 11, 1943) is an American attorney, politician and diplomat who currently serves as the first United States special presidential envoy for climate. A member of the Forbes family and the Democratic Party, he ...
, Chair; Norm Coleman
Norman Bertram Coleman Jr. (born August 17, 1949) is an American politician, attorney, and lobbyist. From 2003 to 2009, he served as a United States Senator for Minnesota. From 1994 to 2002, he was mayor of Saint Paul, Minnesota. First elec ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere Peace Corps and Narcotics Affairs, Western Hemisphere, Peace Corps and Narcotics Affairs (Chris Dodd
Christopher John Dodd (born May 27, 1944) is an American lobbyist, lawyer, and Democratic Party (United States), Democratic Party politician who served as a United States senator from Connecticut from 1981 to 2011. Dodd is the List of United Sta ...
, Chair; Bob Corker
Robert Phillips Corker Jr. (born August 24, 1952) is an American businessman and politician who served as a United States Senator from Tennessee from 2007 to 2019. A member of the Republican Party, he served as Chair of the Senate Foreign Rel ...
, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions (Edward Kennedy, Chair; Mike Enzi, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Health Subcommittee on Children and Families, Children and Families (Chris Dodd
Christopher John Dodd (born May 27, 1944) is an American lobbyist, lawyer, and Democratic Party (United States), Democratic Party politician who served as a United States senator from Connecticut from 1981 to 2011. Dodd is the List of United Sta ...
, Chair; Lamar Alexander
Andrew Lamar Alexander Jr. (born July 3, 1940) is a retired American lawyer and politician who served as a United States Senator from Tennessee from 2003 to 2021. A member of the Republican Party, he also was the 45th governor of Tennessee from ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Health Subcommittee on Employment and Workplace Safety, Employment and Workplace Safety ( Patty Murray, Chair; Johnny Isakson, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Health Subcommittee on Retirement and Aging, Retirement and Aging ( Barbara Mikulski, Chair; Richard Burr, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs ( Joe Lieberman, Chair; Susan Collins, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Homeland Security Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Contracting Oversight, Contracting Oversight (Ad Hoc)
**(United States Senate Homeland Security Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Disaster Recovery, Disaster Recovery (Ad Hoc)
** United States Senate Homeland Security Subcommittee on Federal Financial Management, Government Information and International Security, Federal Financial Management, Government Information and International Security (Tom Carper
Thomas Richard Carper (born January 23, 1947) is an American politician and former military officer serving as the senior United States senator from Delaware, having held the seat since 2001. A member of the Democratic Party, Carper served i ...
, Chair; Tom Coburn, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Homeland Security Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce and the District of Columbia, Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce and the District of Columbia (Daniel Akaka
Daniel Kahikina Akaka (; September 11, 1924 – April 6, 2018) was an American educator and politician who served as a United States Senate, United States Senator from Hawaii from 1990 to 2013. A member of the Democratic Party (United States), De ...
, Chair; George Voinovich
George Victor Voinovich (July 15, 1936June 12, 2016) was an American politician who served as a United States senator from Ohio from 1999 to 2011, the 65th governor of Ohio from 1991 to 1998 and the 54th mayor of Cleveland from 1980 to 1989, the ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Homeland Security Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, Investigations (Permanent) (Carl Levin
Carl Milton Levin (June 28, 1934 – July 29, 2021) was an American attorney and politician who served as a United States senator from Michigan from 1979 to 2015. A member of the Democratic Party, he was the chair of the Senate Armed Services ...
, Chair; Norm Coleman
Norman Bertram Coleman Jr. (born August 17, 1949) is an American politician, attorney, and lobbyist. From 2003 to 2009, he served as a United States Senator for Minnesota. From 1994 to 2002, he was mayor of Saint Paul, Minnesota. First elec ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Homeland Security Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Disaster Recovery, Disaster Recovery (Ad Hoc) (Mary Landrieu
Mary Loretta Landrieu ( ; born November 23, 1955) is an American entrepreneur and politician who served as a United States senator from Louisiana from 1997 to 2015. A member of the Democratic Party, Landrieu served as the Louisiana State Treas ...
, Chair; Ted Stevens, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Homeland Security Ad Hoc Subcommittee on State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and Integration, State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and Integration (Ad Hoc) ( Mark Pryor, Chair; John E. Sununu
John Edward Sununu (born September 10, 1964) is an American politician who served as a member of the United States House of Representatives and United States Senator from New Hampshire. Sununu was the youngest member of the Senate for his entire ...
, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Indian Affairs, Indian Affairs ( Byron Dorgan, Chair; Lisa Murkowski
Lisa Ann Murkowski ( ; born May 22, 1957) is an American attorney and politician serving as the senior United States senator for Alaska, having held that seat since 2002. Murkowski is the second-most senior Republican woman in the Senate, after S ...
, Vice Chair)
* United States Senate Select Committee on Intelligence, Intelligence (Select) ( Jay Rockefeller, Chair)
* International Narcotics Control Caucus, International Narcotics Control ( Joe Biden, Chair)
* United States Senate Committee on the Judiciary, Judiciary (Patrick Leahy
Patrick Joseph Leahy (; born March 31, 1940) is an American politician and attorney who is the senior United States senator from Vermont and serves as the president pro tempore of the United States Senate. A member of the Democratic Party, ...
, Chair; Arlen Specter, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Administrative Oversight and the Courts, Administrative Oversight and the Courts (Chuck Schumer
Charles Ellis Schumer ( ; born November 23, 1950) is an American politician serving as Senate Majority Leader since January 20, 2021. A member of the Democratic Party, Schumer is in his fourth Senate term, having held his seat since 1999, an ...
, Chair; Jeff Sessions, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights, Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights (Herb Kohl
Herbert H. Kohl (born February 7, 1935) is an American businessman and politician. Alongside his brother and father, the Kohl family created the Kohl's department stores chain, of which Kohl went on to be president and CEO. Kohl also served as a ...
, Chair; Orrin Hatch, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on the Constitution, The Constitution (Russ Feingold
Russell Dana Feingold ( ; born March 2, 1953) is an American lawyer and politician who served as a United States Senator from Wisconsin from 1993 to 2011. A member of the Democratic Party, he was its nominee in the 2016 election for the same U ...
, Chair; Sam Brownback, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime and Drugs, Crime and Drugs ( Joe Biden, Chair; Lindsey Graham
Lindsey Olin Graham (born July 9, 1955) is an American lawyer and politician serving as the senior United States senator from South Carolina, a seat he has held since 2003. A member of the Republican Party, Graham chaired the Senate Committee on ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Human Rights and the Law, Human Rights and the Law (Edward Kennedy, Chair; Tom Coburn, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration, Refugees and Border Security, Immigration, Refugees, and Border Security (Edward Kennedy, Chair; John Cornyn
John Cornyn III ( ; born February 2, 1952) is an American politician and attorney serving as the senior United States senator from Texas, a seat he has held since 2002. A member of the Republican Party, he served as the Senate majority whip for ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Terrorism and Homeland Security, Terrorism, Technology and Homeland Security (Dianne Feinstein
Dianne Goldman Berman Feinstein ( ; born Dianne Emiel Goldman; June 22, 1933) is an American politician who serves as the senior United States senator from California, a seat she has held since 1992. A member of the Democratic Party, she wa ...
, Chair; Jon Kyl
Jon Llewellyn Kyl ( ; born April 25, 1942) is an American politician and lobbyist who served as a United States Senator for Arizona from 1995 to 2013 and again in 2018. A Republican, he held both of Arizona's Senate seats at different times, s ...
, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Rules and Administration, Rules and Administration (Dianne Feinstein
Dianne Goldman Berman Feinstein ( ; born Dianne Emiel Goldman; June 22, 1933) is an American politician who serves as the senior United States senator from California, a seat she has held since 1992. A member of the Democratic Party, she wa ...
, Chair; Robert F. Bennett, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship, Small Business and Entrepreneurship (John Kerry
John Forbes Kerry (born December 11, 1943) is an American attorney, politician and diplomat who currently serves as the first United States special presidential envoy for climate. A member of the Forbes family and the Democratic Party, he ...
, Chair; Olympia Snowe
Olympia Jean Snowe (; born February 21, 1947) is an American businesswoman and politician who was a United States Senator from Maine from 1995 to 2013. Snowe, a member of the Republican Party, became known for her ability to influence the outco ...
, Ranking Member)
* United States Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Veterans' Affairs (Daniel Akaka
Daniel Kahikina Akaka (; September 11, 1924 – April 6, 2018) was an American educator and politician who served as a United States Senate, United States Senator from Hawaii from 1990 to 2013. A member of the Democratic Party (United States), De ...
, Chair; Larry E. Craig, Ranking Member)
House of Representatives
* United States House Committee on Agriculture, Agriculture (Collin Peterson, Chair; Bob Goodlatte, Ranking Member)
** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Conservation, Credit, Energy, and Research, Conservation, Credit, Energy, and Research (Tim Holden, Chair; Frank D. Lucas, Ranking Member)
** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry, Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry (Joe Baca, Chair; Jo Bonner
Josiah Robins Bonner Jr. (born November 19, 1959) is an American academic administrator and former politician who currently serves as the fourth president of the University of South Alabama. He was previously the U.S. representative for from 20 ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management, General Farm Commodities and Risk Management (Bob Etheridge, Chair; Jerry Moran, Ranking Member)
** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Horticulture and Organic Agriculture, Horticulture and Organic Agriculture (Dennis Cardoza, Chair; Randy Neugebauer, Ranking Member)
** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry, Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry (Leonard Boswell, Chair; Robin Hayes, Ranking Member)
** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Specialty Crops, Rural Development and Foreign Agriculture, Specialty Crops, Rural Development and Foreign Agriculture (Mike McIntyre, Chair; Marilyn Musgrave, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Appropriations, Appropriations (David R. Obey, Chair; Jerry Lewis (California politician), Jerry Lewis, Ranking Member)
** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies (Rosa DeLauro
Rosa Luisa DeLauro (; born March 2, 1943) is an American politician who has been the U.S. representative for since 1991. She is a member of the Democratic Party. The district is based in New Haven and includes most of its suburbs. DeLauro is ...
, Chair; Jack Kingston, Ranking Member)
** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies (Alan Mollohan, Chair; Rodney P. Frelinghuysen, Ranking Member)
** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense, Defense (John P. Murtha, Chair; C.W. Bill Young, Ranking Member)
** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, Energy and Water Development (Chet Edwards, Chair; Dave Hobson, David Hobson, Ranking Member)
** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, Financial Services and General Government (Jose E. Serrano, Chair; Ralph Regula, Ranking Member)
** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Homeland Security, Homeland Security (David Price (American politician), David Price, Chair; Hal Rogers, Ranking Member)
** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies (Norman Dicks, Chair; Todd Tiahrt, Ranking Member)
** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies (David R. Obey, Chair; James T. Walsh, Ranking Member)
** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on the Legislative Branch, Legislative Branch ( Debbie Wasserman Schultz, Chair; Zach Wamp, Ranking Member)
** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies (Chet Edwards, Chair; Roger F. Wicker, Ranking Member)
** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs (Nita Lowey, Chair; Frank Wolf (politician), Frank Wolf, Ranking Member)
** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies (John W. Olver, Chair; Joe Knollenberg, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Armed Services, Armed Services (Ike Skelton, Chair; Duncan L. Hunter, Ranking Member)
** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness, Readiness (Solomon P. Ortiz, Chair; Jo Ann Davis, Ranking Member)
** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Seapower and Expeditionary Forces, Seapower and Expeditionary Forces (Gene Taylor (Mississippi politician), Gene Taylor, Chair; Roscoe G. Bartlett, Ranking Member)
** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Air and Land Forces, Air and Land Forces (Neil Abercrombie, Chair; Jim Saxton, Ranking Member)
** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Vic Snyder, Chair; John M. McHugh, Ranking Member)
** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Military Personnel, Military Personnel (Vic Snyder, Chair; W. Todd Akin, Ranking Member)
** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Terrorism and Unconventional Threats, Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities (Adam Smith (Washington politician), Adam Smith, Chair; Mac Thornberry, Ranking Member)
** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, Strategic Forces (Ellen O. Tauscher, Chair; Terry Everett
Robert Terry Everett (born February 15, 1937) is an American politician and a Republican former member of the United States House of Representatives from Alabama's 2nd congressional district. He served from 1993 to his retirement in 2009. Ever ...
, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on the Budget, Budget (John Spratt, Chair; Paul Ryan, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Education and Labor, Education and Labor ( George Miller, Chair; Buck McKeon, Ranking Member)
** United States House Education Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education, Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education (Dale Kildee, Chair; Michael Castle, Ranking Member)
** United States House Education Subcommittee on Healthy Families and Communities, Healthy Families and Communities (Carolyn McCarthy, Chair; Todd Russell Platts, Ranking Member)
** United States House Education Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions, Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions (Robert E. Andrews, Chair; John Kline (politician), John Kline, Ranking Member)
** United States House Education Subcommittee on Higher Education, Lifelong Learning, and Competitiveness, Higher Education, Lifelong Learning, and Competitiveness (Ruben Hinojosa, Chair; Ric Keller, Ranking Member)
** United States House Education Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, Workforce Protections (Lynn C. Woolsey, Chair; Joe Wilson (American politician), Joe Wilson, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Energy and Commerce, Energy and Commerce (John D. Dingell, Chair; Joe Barton, Ranking Member)
** United States House Energy Subcommittee on Health, Health (Frank Pallone, Chair; Nathan Deal, Ranking Member)
** United States House Energy Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, Energy and Air Quality (Rick Boucher, Chair; Dennis Hastert, Ranking Member)
** United States House Energy Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection, Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection (Bobby Rush, Chair; Cliff Stearns, Ranking Member)
** United States House Energy Subcommittee on Communications, Technology and the Internet, Telecommunications and the Internet (Edward Markey, Chair; Fred Upton, Ranking Member)
** United States House Energy Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Bart Stupak, Chair; Ed Whitfield, Ranking Member)
* United States House Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming, Energy Independence and Global Warming (Select) (Edward Markey, Chair; Jim Sensenbrenner, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Financial Services, Financial Services (Barney Frank, Chair; Spencer Bachus
Spencer Thomas Bachus III (born December 28, 1947) is an American politician. He is a former U.S. Representative for the state of Alabama, serving from 1993 to 2015. A member of the Republican Party, he served as ranking member (2007–2011) a ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States House Financial Services Subcommittee on Domestic Monetary Policy and Technology, Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Trade and Technology (Luis V. Gutierrez, Chair; Ron Paul, Ranking Member)
** United States House Financial Services Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Melvin L. Watt, Chair; Gary G. Miller, Ranking Member)
** United States House Financial Services Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity, Housing and Community Opportunity ( Maxine Waters, Chair; Judy Biggert, Ranking Member)
** United States House Financial Services Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit, Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit (Carolyn B. Maloney, Chair; Paul E. Gillmor, Ranking Member)
** United States House Financial Services Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government-Sponsored Enterprises, Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government-Sponsored Enterprises (Paul E. Kanjorski, Chair; Deborah Pryce, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Foreign Affairs, Foreign Affairs (Tom Lantos, Chair until February 11, then Howard Berman; Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, Ranking Member)
** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa and Global Health, Africa and Global Health (Donald M. Payne, Chair; Chris Smith (New Jersey politician), Chris Smith, Ranking Member)
** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment, Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment (Eni Faleomavaega, Chair; Donald Manzullo, Ranking Member)
** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Europe (Robert Wexler, Chair; Elton Gallegly, Ranking Member)
** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Organizations, Human Rights, and Oversight, International Organizations, Human Rights, and Oversight (William Delahunt, Chair; Dana Rohrabacher, Ranking Member)
** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on the Middle East and South Asia, Middle East and South Asia (Gary Ackerman, Chair; Mike Pence, Ranking Member)
** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade, Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade (Brad Sherman, Chair; Edward Royce, Ranking Member)
** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, Western Hemisphere (Eliot Engel, Chair; Dan Burton, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Homeland Security, Homeland Security (Bennie G. Thompson, Chair; Peter T. King, Peter King, Ranking Member)
** United States House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Border, Maritime and Global Counterterrorism, Border, Maritime and Global Counterterrorism (Loretta Sanchez, Chair; Mark Souder, Ranking Member)
** United States House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Emergency Communications, Preparedness, and Response, Emergency Communications, Preparedness, and Response (Henry Cuellar, Chair; Charlie Dent, Charles Dent, Ranking Member)
** United States House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology, Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology (James R. Langevin, Chair; Michael McCaul, Ranking Member)
** United States House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment, Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment (Jane Harman, Chair; David Reichert, Ranking Member)
** United States House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Management, Investigations, and Oversight, Management, Investigations, and Oversight (Christopher P. Carney, Chair; Mike D. Rogers
Michael Dennis Rogers (born July 16, 1958) is an American lawyer and politician serving as the U.S. representative for since 2003. He is a member of the Republican Party of Alabama. Since 2021, he has served as the Ranking Member of the House A ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection, Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection (Sheila Jackson-Lee, Chair; Daniel Lungren, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on House Administration, House Administration (Bob Brady, Chair; Vern Ehlers, Ranking Member)
** United States House Administration Subcommittee on Capitol Security, Capitol Security (Bob Brady, Chair; Daniel Lungren, Ranking Member)
** United States House Administration Subcommittee on Elections, Elections (Zoe Lofgren, Chair; Kevin McCarthy (California politician), Kevin McCarthy, Ranking Member)
* United States House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Intelligence (Permanent Select) (Silvestre Reyes, Chair; Pete Hoekstra, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on the Judiciary, Judiciary (John Conyers, Chair; Lamar S. Smith, Lamar Smith, Ranking Member)
** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law, Commercial and Administrative Law (Linda Sanchez, Chair; Chris Cannon, Ranking Member)
** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties, Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties (Jerrold Nadler, Chair; Trent Franks, Ranking Member)
** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property, Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property (Howard Berman, Chair; Howard Coble, Ranking Member)
** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security (Bobby Scott (politician), Bobby Scott, Chair; J. Randy Forbes, Ranking Member)
** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law, Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law (Zoe Lofgren, Chair; Steve King, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Natural Resources, Natural Resources (Nick Rahall, Chair; Don Young
Donald Edwin Young (June 9, 1933 – March 18, 2022) was an American politician from the state of Alaska. At the time of his death, he was the longest-serving Republican in congressional history, having been the U.S. representative for fo ...
, Ranking Member)
** United States House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, Energy and Mineral Resources (Jim Costa, Chair; Steve Pearce (politician), Steve Pearce, Ranking Member)
** United States House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife, Fisheries, Wildlife and Oceans (Madeleine Bordallo, Chair; Henry E. Brown Jr., Ranking Member)
** United States House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife, Insular Affairs (Donna Christensen, Chair; Luis Fortuno, Ranking Member)
** United States House Natural Resources Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Public Lands, National Parks, Forests and Public Lands (Raul Grijalva, Chair; Rob Bishop, Ranking Member)
** United States House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water and Power, Water and Power (Grace F. Napolitano, Chair; Cathy McMorris Rodgers, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Oversight and Government Reform (Henry A. Waxman, Chair; Thomas M. Davis, Ranking Member)
** United States House Oversight and Government Reform Subcommittee on Domestic Policy, Domestic Policy (Dennis Kucinich, Chair; Darrell Issa, Ranking Member)
** United States House Oversight and Government Reform Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, Post Office, and the District of Columbia, Federal Workforce, Post Office, and District of Columbia (Danny K. Davis, Chair; Kenny Marchant, Ranking Member)
** United States House Oversight and Government Reform Subcommittee on Government Management, Organization, and Procurement, Government Management, Organization, and Procurement (Edolphus Towns, Chair; Brian Bilbray, Ranking Member)
** United States House Oversight and Government Reform Subcommittee on Information Policy, Census, and National Archives, Information Policy, Census, and National Archives (Lacy Clay, Chair; Mike Turner, Ranking Member)
** United States House Oversight and Government Reform Subcommittee on National Security and Foreign Affairs, National Security and Foreign Affairs (John F. Tierney, Chair; Christopher Shays, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Rules, Rules (Louise Slaughter, Chair; David Dreier, Ranking Member)
** United States House Rules Subcommittee on Legislative and Budget Process, Legislative and Budget Process (Alcee Hastings, Chair; Lincoln Diaz-Balart, Ranking Member)
** United States House Rules Subcommittee on Rules and the Organization of the House, Rules and the Organization of the House (Jim McGovern (American politician), Jim McGovern, Chair; Doc Hastings, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Science and Technology, Science and Technology (Bart Gordon, Chair; Ralph M. Hall, Ranking Member)
** United States House Science Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, Space and Aeronautics (Mark Udall, Chair; Ken Calvert Ranking Member)
** United States House Science Subcommittee on Technology and Innovation, Technology and Innovation (David Wu, Chair; Phil Gingrey, Ranking Member)
** United States House Science Subcommittee on Research and Science Education, Research and Science Education (Brian Baird, Chair; Vernon Ehlers, Ranking Member)
** United States House Science Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, Investigations and Oversight (Brad Miller (politician), Brad Miller, Chair; Jim Sensenbrenner, Ranking Member)
** United States House Science Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, Energy and Environment (Nick Lampson, Chair; Bob Inglis, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Small Business, Small Business (Nydia Velazquez, Chair; Steve Chabot, Ranking Member)
** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Finance and Tax, Finance and Tax (Melissa Bean, Chair; Dean Heller, Ranking Member)
** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Contracting and Technology, Contracting and Technology (Bruce L. Braley, Chair; Roscoe G. Bartlett, Ranking Member)
** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Rural and Urban Entrepreneurship, Rural and Urban Entrepreneurship (Heath Shuler, Chair; Jeff Fortenberry, Ranking Member)
** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Regulations, Healthcare and Trade, Regulations, Healthcare and Trade (Charles A. Gonzalez, Chair; Lynn Westmoreland, Ranking Member)
** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, Investigations and Oversight (Jason Altmire, Chair; Louie Gohmert, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Standards of Official Conduct, Standards of Official Conduct (Stephanie Tubbs Jones, Chair; Doc Hastings, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Transportation and Infrastructure (James L. Oberstar, Chair; John L. Mica, Ranking Member)
** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Aviation, Aviation (Jerry F. Costello, Chair; Thomas E. Petri, Ranking Member)
** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation (Elijah E. Cummings, Chair; Steven C. LaTourette, Ranking Member)
** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management, Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management (Eleanor Holmes Norton, Chair; Sam Graves, Ranking Member)
** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Highways and Transit, Highways and Transit (Peter DeFazio, Chair; Jimmy Duncan (politician), Jimmy Duncan, Ranking Member)
** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials, Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials (Corrine Brown, Chair; Bill Shuster, Ranking Member)
** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, Water Resources and Environment (Eddie Bernice Johnson, Chair; Richard Baker (American politician), Richard Baker, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Veterans' Affairs (Bob Filner, Chair; Steve Buyer, Ranking Member)
** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs (John Hall (New York politician), John Hall, Chair; Doug Lamborn, Ranking Member)
** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, Economic Opportunity (Stephanie Herseth Sandlin, Chair; John Boozman, Ranking Member)
** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Health, Health (Michael Michaud, Chair; Jeff Miller (Florida politician), Jeff Miller, Ranking Member)
** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Harry E. Mitchell, Chair; Ginny Brown-Waite, Ranking Member)
* United States House Committee on Ways and Means, Ways and Means (Charles B. Rangel, Chair; Jim McCrery, Ranking Member)
** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Health, Health (Pete Stark, Chair; Dave Camp, Ranking Member)
** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Social Security, Social Security (Michael McNulty, Chair; Sam Johnson, Ranking Member)
** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Income Security and Family Support, Income Security and Family Support (Jim McDermott, Chair; Jerry Weller, Ranking Member)
** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade, Trade (Sander M. Levin, Chair; Wally Herger, Ranking Member)
** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Oversight, Oversight (John Lewis
John Robert Lewis (February 21, 1940 – July 17, 2020) was an American politician and civil rights activist who served in the United States House of Representatives for from 1987 until his death in 2020. He participated in the 1960 Nashville ...
, Chair; Jim Ramstad, Ranking Member)
** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures, Select Revenue Measures (Richard E. Neal, Chair; Phil English, Ranking Member)
* Committee of the Whole (United States House of Representatives), Whole
Joint committees
* United States Congress Joint Economic Committee, Economic (Sen. Chuck Schumer
Charles Ellis Schumer ( ; born November 23, 1950) is an American politician serving as Senate Majority Leader since January 20, 2021. A member of the Democratic Party, Schumer is in his fourth Senate term, having held his seat since 1999, an ...
, Chair; Rep. Carolyn B. Maloney, Vice Chair)
* United States Congress Joint Committee on the Library, The Library (Rep. Dianne Feinstein
Dianne Goldman Berman Feinstein ( ; born Dianne Emiel Goldman; June 22, 1933) is an American politician who serves as the senior United States senator from California, a seat she has held since 1992. A member of the Democratic Party, she wa ...
, Chair; Rep. Bob Brady, Vice Chair)
* United States Congress Joint Committee on Printing, Printing (Rep. Bob Brady, Chair; Sen. Dianne Feinstein
Dianne Goldman Berman Feinstein ( ; born Dianne Emiel Goldman; June 22, 1933) is an American politician who serves as the senior United States senator from California, a seat she has held since 1992. A member of the Democratic Party, she wa ...
, Vice Chair)
* United States Congress Joint Committee on Taxation, Joint Committee on Taxation (Rep. Charles Rangel, Chair; Sen. Max Baucus, Vice Chair)
Caucuses
Employees
Other officers and officials include:
Legislative branch agency directors
* Architect of the Capitol:Alan M. Hantman, until February 2, 2007
** Stephen T. Ayers (acting), thereafter
* Attending Physician of the United States Congress: John F. Eisold
* Comptroller General of the United States: David M. Walker (politician), David M. Walker, until 2008
** Eugene Louis Dodaro (acting), from March 13, 2008
* Director of the Congressional Budget Office: Donald B. Marron Jr., until January 18, 2007
** Peter R. Orszag, January 25, 2007 – November 25, 2008
** Robert A. Sunshine (acting), starting November 25, 2008
* Librarian of Congress: James H. Billington
* Public Printer of the United States: Robert C. Tapella
Senate
* Chaplain of the United States Senate, Chaplain: Barry C. Black (Seventh-day Adventist Church, Seventh-day Adventist)
* Curator of the United States Senate, Curator: Diane K. Skvarla
* Historian of the United States Senate, Historian: Richard A. Baker (Senate Historian), Richard A. Baker
* Parliamentarian of the United States Senate, Parliamentarian: Alan Frumin
* Secretary of the United States Senate, Secretary: Nancy Erickson
* United States Senate Librarian, Librarian: Greg Harness, until 2008
** Mary E. Cornaby, starting 2008
* Sergeant at Arms of the United States Senate, Sergeant at Arms: Terrance W. Gainer
* Secretary for the Majority: Martin P. Paone, until January 23, 2008
** Lula J. Davis, elected January 23, 2008[, Electing Lula Johnson Davis Secretary for the Majority of the Senate.]
* Secretary for the Minority: David J. Schiappa
House of Representatives
* Chaplain of the United States House of Representatives, Chaplain: Daniel P. Coughlin (Roman Catholic)
* Chief Administrative Officer of the United States House of Representatives, Chief Administrative Officer:[Election of Clerk of the House and Chief Administrative Officer .] James M. Eagen III (through February 15, 2007)
** Daniel P. Beard (February 15, 2007 – end)
* Clerk of the United States House of Representatives, Clerk: Karen L. Haas, until February 15, 2007
** Lorraine Miller, elected February 15, 2007[
* Historian of the United States House of Representatives, Historian: Robert V. Remini
* Parliamentarian of the United States House of Representatives, Parliamentarian: John V. Sullivan
* Reading Clerk of the United States House of Representatives, Reading Clerks: Mary Kevin Niland, Susan Cole (Clerk), Susan Cole, Paul Hays (until April 30, 2007)
* Sergeant at Arms of the United States House of Representatives, Sergeant at Arms: Wilson Livingood
* Inspector General of the United States House of Representatives, Inspector General: James J. Cornell
]
See also
Elections
* 2006 United States elections (elections leading to this Congress)
** 2006 United States Senate elections
** 2006 United States House of Representatives elections
* 2008 United States elections (elections during this Congress, leading to the next Congress)
** 2008 United States presidential election
** 2008 United States Senate elections
** 2008 United States House of Representatives elections
Membership lists
* Members of the 110th United States Congress
* List of freshman class members of the 110th United States Congress
Notes
References
External links
Biographical Directory of the United States Congress
House History
from the U.S. House of Representatives
from the U.S. Senate
Congressional Directory: Main Page
''Government Printing Office Online''. Detailed listings of many aspects of previous memberships and sessions of Congress.
Legislative information
from ''Congress.gov'' at the Library of Congress
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
{{USCongresses
110th United States Congress,