HOME
The Info List - London Films


--- Advertisement ---



London Films
London Films
Productions is a British film and television production company founded in 1932 by Alexander Korda
Alexander Korda
and from 1936 based at Denham Film Studios
Denham Film Studios
in Buckinghamshire, near London. The company's productions included The Private Life of Henry VIII
The Private Life of Henry VIII
(1933), Things to Come (1936), Rembrandt (1936), and The Four Feathers (1939). The facility at Denham was taken over in 1939 by Rank and merged with Pinewood to form D & P Studios. The outbreak of war necessitated that The Thief of Bagdad (1940) was completed in California, although Korda's handful of American-made films still had Big Ben
Big Ben
for their opening corporate logo.[1] After a restructuring of Korda's UK operations in the late 1940s, London Films
London Films
were now made at Shepperton. One of these was The Third Man (1949). The company's film The Sound Barrier
The Sound Barrier
(1952) won the Academy Award for Best Sound.[2][1] More than 40 years after Korda died in January 1956, the company returned to active film-making in 1997 with Morgan Mason as the chief executive.[3]

Contents

1 Filmography

1.1 1930s 1.2 1940s 1.3 1950s 1.4 1970s 1.5 1980s 1.6 1990s

2 Alexander Korda
Alexander Korda
Films Inc. (USA)

2.1 1930s 2.2 1940s

3 References 4 External links

Filmography[edit]

1930s[edit]

la dame de chez Maxim's (1933) Strange Evidence (1933) Counsel's Opinion (1933) Wedding Rehearsal (1933) Men of Tomorrow
Men of Tomorrow
(1933) Cash (1933) The Private Life of Henry VIII
The Private Life of Henry VIII
(1933) The Girl from Maxim's
The Girl from Maxim's
(1933) Catherine the Great (1934) The Private Life of the Gannets (1934, documentary short) The Private Life of Don Juan (1934) The Scarlet Pimpernel (1934) Sanders of the River
Sanders of the River
(1935) Moscow Nights (1935) The Ghost Goes West
The Ghost Goes West
(1935) Things to Come
Things to Come
(1936) Rembrandt (1936) Men Are Not Gods
Men Are Not Gods
(1936) The Man Who Could Work Miracles
The Man Who Could Work Miracles
(1936) Forget Me Not (1936) Conquest of the Air (1936) A Romance in Flanders (1937) Fire Over England
Fire Over England
(1937) Dark Journey (1937) Storm in a Teacup (1937) Elephant Boy (1937) Farewell Again (1937) Knight Without Armour
Knight Without Armour
(1937) Action for Slander
Action for Slander
(1937) Return of the Scarlet Pimpernel
Return of the Scarlet Pimpernel
(1937) I, Claudius (1937) – project abandoned The Squeaker (1937) Paradise for Two (1937) The Divorce of Lady X
The Divorce of Lady X
(1938) South Riding (1938) The Drum (1938) The Challenge (1938) Prison Without Bars
Prison Without Bars
(1938) Q Planes
Q Planes
(1939) The Four Feathers (1939) Over the Moon (1939) The Lion Has Wings
The Lion Has Wings
(1939) The Spy in Black
The Spy in Black
(1939)

1940s[edit]

21 Days
21 Days
(1940) Conquest of the Air (1940) The Thief of Bagdad (1940) Perfect Strangers (1945) An Ideal Husband (1947) Mine Own Executioner
Mine Own Executioner
(1947) Anna Karenina (1948) The Fallen Idol (1948) Bonnie Prince Charlie (1948) The Small Back Room
The Small Back Room
(1949) That Dangerous Age
That Dangerous Age
(1949) The Last Days of Dolwyn
The Last Days of Dolwyn
(1949) Saints and Sinners (1949) The Third Man
The Third Man
(1949)

1950s[edit]

The Elusive Pimpernel (1950) The Cure for Love (1950) The Happiest Days of Your Life
The Happiest Days of Your Life
(1950) The Angel with the Trumpet (1950) Bridge of Time (1950) State Secret (1950) My Daughter Joy (1950) Seven Days to Noon
Seven Days to Noon
(1950) Gone to Earth (1950) The Wooden Horse
The Wooden Horse
(1950) Cry, The Beloved Country (1951) The Wonder Kid (1951) The Tales of Hoffmann (1951) Lady Godiva Rides Again
Lady Godiva Rides Again
(1951) Girdle of Gold (1952) Outcast of the Islands
Outcast of the Islands
(1952) Mr. Denning Drives North
Mr. Denning Drives North
(1952) The Wild Heart (1952) The Sound Barrier
The Sound Barrier
(1952) The Ringer (1952) The Holly and the Ivy (1952) The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan (1953) The Captain's Paradise
The Captain's Paradise
(1953) Twice Upon a Time (1953) The Heart of the Matter (1953) The Iron Petticoat
The Iron Petticoat
(1953) The Man Between
The Man Between
(1953) Hobson's Choice (1954) Aunt Clara (1954) The Belles of St Trinian's
The Belles of St Trinian's
(1954) Raising a Riot
Raising a Riot
(1955) The Man Who Loved Redheads
The Man Who Loved Redheads
(1955) Richard III (1955) The Constant Husband
The Constant Husband
(1955) Summertime (1955) A Kid for Two Farthings (1955) The Deep Blue Sea (1955) Storm Over the Nile
Storm Over the Nile
(1955) Smiley (1956)

1970s[edit]

Poldark
Poldark
(BBC TV, 1975–1977)

1980s[edit]

The Scarlet Pimpernel (1982) The Country Girls (1984) Kim (1984)

1990s[edit]

The Best of Friends (1991) The Time Game (1992) Big Ideas (1992) An Ungentlemanly Act (1992) The Scarlet Pimpernel (TV series, 1999)

Alexander Korda
Alexander Korda
Films Inc. (USA)[edit] 1930s[edit]

The Drum (1938)

1940s[edit]

That Hamilton Woman
That Hamilton Woman
(1941) Lydia (1941) Jungle Book (1942)

References[edit]

^ a b Kulik, Karol Alexander Korda:The Man Who Could Work Miracles. Virgin Books, 1990. ISBN 9780870003356 ^ "The 25th Academy Awards (1953) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved 20 August 2011.  ^ Dawtrey, Adam and Rex Weiner. Mason on top of new London pix Variety. 7 April 1997. Retrieved 25 August 2007.[dead link]

External links[edit]

London Films
London Films
on IMDbPro (subscription required)

v t e

Cinema of the United Kingdom

Culture of the United Kingdom

Films by year

Pre 1920 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Production companies and studios

Active

Aardman Animations BBC Films Big Talk
Talk
Productions British Lion Films DNA Films Double Negative (VFX) Ealing Studios Elstree Studios Eon Productions Film4 Productions Framestore Goldcrest Films Hammer Film Productions HandMade Films Heyday Films The Imaginarium Studios London Films Longcross Studios Palace Pictures Passion Pictures The Pinewood Studios
Pinewood Studios
Group

Pinewood Studios Shepperton
Shepperton
Studios

Recorded Picture Company Scott Free Productions Syncopy Inc. S4C
S4C
Films Thin Man Films Vertigo Films Warner Bros. Studios, Leavesden Warp Films Wimbledon Studios Working Title Films

Former

Amicus Productions Associated British Picture Corporation Astra Films British Instructional Films British National Films Company Butcher's Film Service Clarendon Film Company Bryanston Films The Danzigers Denham Film Studios Eagle-Lion Films Eros Films G. B. Samuelson Productions Gainsborough Pictures General Film Distributors Halas and Batchelor Hemdale Film Corporation Ideal Film Company Mancunian Films MGM-British Studios Merton Park Studios Rank Organisation Southall Studios Stoll Pictures Tempean Films Tigon British Film Productions Warwick Films Woolf & Freedman Film Service

Organisations

BAFTA British Board of Film Classification British Film Institute BFI National Archive BFI Southbank British Society of Cinematographers Children's Film Foundation Cinema Exhibitors' Association National Film and Television School National Science and Media Museum Northern Ireland Screen Scottish Screen UK Film Council

People

Actors and actresses Directors

Other

British Academy Film Awards British Independent Film Awards British New Wave Carry On Cinematograph Films Act 1927 Documentary Film Movement Eady Levy Ealing comedies Edgar Wallace Mysteries Free Cinema Gainsborough melodramas Harry Potter History of British film certificates Home Video Charts James Bond London Film Festival Look at Life London in film National Theatre Live Telecinema

Category

v t e

Academy Award for Best Sound Mixing

1929–1950

Douglas Shearer (1929/30) Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department (1930/31) Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department (1931/32) Franklin Hansen (1932/33) John P. Livadary (1934) Douglas Shearer (1935) Douglas Shearer (1936) Thomas T. Moulton (1937) Thomas T. Moulton (1938) Bernard B. Brown (1939) Douglas Shearer (1940) Jack Whitney (1941) Nathan Levinson (1942) Stephen Dunn (1943) Edmund H. Hansen (1944) Stephen Dunn (1945) John P. Livadary (1946) Gordon E. Sawyer (1947) Thomas T. Moulton (1948) Thomas T. Moulton (1949) Thomas T. Moulton (1950)

1951–1975

Douglas Shearer (1951) London Films
London Films
Sound Department (1952) John P. Livadary (1953) Leslie I. Carey (1954) Fred Hynes (1955) Carlton W. Faulkner (1956) George Groves (1957) Fred Hynes (1958) Franklin Milton (1959) Fred Hynes, Gordon E. Sawyer (1960) Gordon E. Sawyer, Fred Hynes (1961) John Cox (1962) Franklin Milton (1963) George Groves (1964) James Corcoran, Fred Hynes (1965) Franklin Milton (1966) Samuel Goldwyn Studio
Samuel Goldwyn Studio
(1967) Shepperton
Shepperton
Studios (1968) Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack (1969) Douglas Williams, Don Bassman (1970) Gordon McCallum, David Hildyard (1971) Robert Knudson, David Hildyard (1972) Robert Knudson, Chris Newman (1973) Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe Sr. (1974) Robert Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter (1975)

1976–2000

Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb (1976) Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball (1977) Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight (1978) Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer (1979) Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton (1980) Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman (1981) Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa (1982) Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan (1983) Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newman (1984) Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford
Peter Handford
(1985) John Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles Grenzbach, Simon Kaye (1986) Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock (1987) Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton (1988) Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II (1989) Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins, Russell Williams II (1990) Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff (1991) Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye (1992) Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins (1993) Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David MacMillan (1994) Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan (1995) Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman (1996) Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano (1997) Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ron Judkins (1998) John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, David Lee (1999) Bob Beemer, Scott Millan, Ken Weston (2000)

2001–present

Michael Minkler, Chris Munro, Myron Nettinga (2001) David Lee, Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella (2002) Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek, Michael Semanick (2003) Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, Steve Cantamessa (2004) Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek (2005) Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton, Michael Minkler (2006) Kirk Francis, Scott Millan, David Parker (2007) Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Ian Tapp (2008) Paul N. J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett (2009) Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick (2010) Tom Fleischman, John Midgley (2011) Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes (2012) Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro (2013) Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley (2014) Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo (2015) Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace (2016) Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and

.