HOME
The Info List - César Award For Most Promising Actress



--- Advertisement ---


The CéSAR AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING ACTRESS (French : César du meilleur espoir féminin) is one of the César Awards , presented annually by the Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma to recognize the outstanding breakthrough performance of a young actress who has worked within the French film industry during the year preceding the ceremony. Nominees and winner are selected via a run-off voting by all the members of the Académie, within a group of 16 actresses previously shortlisted by the Révélations Committee.

In English, the award is variously referred to as "Breakthrough performance, actress" or "Newcomer, female".

CONTENTS

* 1 Winners and nominees

* 1.1 1980s * 1.2 1990s * 1.3 2000s * 1.4 2010s

* 2 Révélations

* 2.1 2000s

* 2.1.1 2007 * 2.1.2 2008 * 2.1.3 2009

* 2.2 2010s

* 2.2.1 2010 * 2.2.2 2011 * 2.2.3 2012 * 2.2.4 2013 * 2.2.5 2014 * 2.2.6 2015 * 2.2.7 2016 * 2.2.8 2017

* 3 See also * 4 References * 5 External links

WINNERS AND NOMINEES

Following the AATC's practice, the films below are listed by year of ceremony, which corresponds to the year following the film's year of release. For example, the César Award for Most Promising Actress of 2010 was awarded on 27 February 2010 for a performance in a film released between 1 January 2009 and 31 December 2009.

As with the other César awards, actresses are selected via a two-round vote: first round to choose the nominees, second round to designate the winner. All the members of the Académie, without regard to their branch, are eligible to vote on both rounds. But in order to "facilitate" the nomination vote, the Révélations Committee of the Académie, consisting of casting directors, establishes and proposes a list of a maximum of 16 actresses. However, this list is non-binding and Académie members are free to vote for an actress who has not been shortlisted. Initially set to four, the number of nominees was expanded to five in 1990.

Winners are listed first in BOLD, followed by the other nominees.

1980S

YEAR WINNER AND NOMINEES ENGLISH TITLE ORIGINAL TITLE

1983 (8th) Sophie Marceau La Boum 2

Souad Amidou Le Grand Frère

Fabienne Guyon Une chambre en ville

Julie Jezequel L\'Étoile du Nord

1984 (9th) Sandrine Bonnaire À nos amours

Elizabeth Bourgine Vive la sociale!

Laure Duthilleul Le Destin de Juliette

Agnès Soral So Long, Stooge Tchao Pantin

1985 (10th) Laure Marsac The Pirate La Pirate

Fanny Bastien Pinot simple flic

Emmanuelle Béart Un amour interdit

Sophie Duez Marche à l\'ombre

1986 (11th) Charlotte Gainsbourg
Charlotte Gainsbourg
An Impudent Girl L'Effrontée

Emmanuelle Béart L\'Amour en douce

Philippine Leroy-Beaulieu Three Men and a Cradle Trois hommes et un couffin

Charlotte Valandrey Red Kiss Rouge Baiser

Zabou Breitman Billy Ze Kick

1987 (12th) Catherine Mouchet Thérèse

Dominique Blanc The Woman of My Life La Femme de ma vie

Julie Delpy The Night Is Young Mauvais Sang

Marianne Basler Rosa la rose, fille publique

1988 (13th) Mathilda May The Cry of the Owl Le Cri du hibou

Anne Brochet Masks Masques

Julie Delpy Beatrice La Passion Béatrice

Sophie Renoir Boyfriends and Girlfriends L'Ami de mon amie

1989 (14th) Catherine Jacob Life Is a Long Quiet River La Vie est un long fleuve tranquille

Nathalie Cardone A Strange Place to Meet Drôle d'endroit pour une rencontre

Clotilde de Bayser L\'Enfance de l\'art

Ingrid Held La Maison assassinées

1990S

YEAR WINNER AND NOMINEES ENGLISH TITLE ORIGINAL TITLE

1990 (15th) Vanessa Paradis Noce Blanche

Dominique Blanc I\'m the King of the Castle Je suis le seigneur du château

Isabelle Gélinas Suivez cet avion

Mireille Perrier Love Without Pity Un monde sans pitié

Valérie Stroh Baptême

1991 (16th) Judith Henry La Discrète

Clotilde Courau The Little Gangster Le Petit Criminel

Florence Darel Uranus

Judith Godrèche La Désenchantée

Isabelle Nanty Tatie Danielle

1992 (17th) Géraldine Pailhas La Neige et le Feu

Marie-Laure Dougnac Delicatessen

Marie Gillain My Father the Hero Mon père, ce héros

Alexandra London Van Gogh

Elsa Zylberstein

1993 (18th) Romane Bohringer Savage Nights Les Nuits fauves

Isabelle Carré Beau fixe

Charlotte Kadi L.627

Linh Dan Pham Indochine

Elsa Zylberstein Beau fixe

1994 (19th) Valeria Bruni Tedeschi Normal People Are Nothing Exceptional Les Gens normaux n'ont rien d'exceptionnel

Virginie Ledoyen Les Marmottes

Chiara Mastroianni My Favorite Season Ma saison préférée

Florence Pernel Three Colors: Blue Trois Couleurs : Bleu

Karin Viard Sidestroke La Nage indienne

1995 (20th) Élodie Bouchez Wild Reeds Les Roseaux sauvages

Marie Bunel Couples et amants

Sandrine Kiberlain The Patriots Les Patriotes

Virginie Ledoyen Cold Water L'Eau froide

Elsa Zylberstein Mina Tannenbaum

1996 (21st) Sandrine Kiberlain En avoir (ou pas)

Isabelle Carré The Horseman on the Roof Le Hussard sur le toit

Clotilde Courau Élisa

Marie Gillain The Bait L'Appât

Virginie Ledoyen A Single Girl La Fille seule

1997 (22nd) Laurence Côte Thieves Les Voleurs

Jeanne Balibar My Sex Life... or How I Got Into an Argument Comment je me suis disputé... (ma vie sexuelle)

Emmanuelle Devos
Emmanuelle Devos

Monica Bellucci The Apartment L'Appartement

Garance Clavel When the Cat\'s Away Chacun cherche son chat

1998 (23rd) Emma de Caunes Un frère

Jeanne Balibar I Hate Love J'ai horreur de l'amour

Isabelle Carré The Banned Woman La Femme défendue

Amira Casar La Vérité si je mens !

Laetitia Pesenti Marius and Jeannette Marius et Jeannette

1999 (24th) Natacha Régnier The Dreamlife of Angels La Vie rêvée des anges

Marion Cotillard Taxi

Hélène de Fougerolles Let There Be Light Que la lumière soit !

Sophie Guillemin L\'Ennui

Rona Hartner Gadjo Dilo

2000S

YEAR WINNER AND NOMINEES ENGLISH TITLE ORIGINAL TITLE

2000 (25th) Audrey Tautou Venus Beauty Institute Vénus beauté (institut)

Sylvie Testud Karnaval

Barbara Schulz The Dilettante La Dilettante

Valentina Cervi Rien sur Robert

Émilie Dequenne Rosetta

2001 (26th) Sylvie Testud Murderous Maids Les blessures assassines

Bérénice Bejo Most Promising Young Actress Meilleur espoir féminin

Sophie Guillemin Harry, He\'s Here to Help
Help
Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bien

Isild Le Besco Sade

Julie-Marie Parmentier Murderous Maids Les blessures assassines

2002 (27th) Rachida Brakni Chaos

Marion Cotillard Pretty Things Les Jolies Choses

Hélène Fillières A Hell of a Day Reines d'un jour

Hélène de Fougerolles Who Knows? Va savoir

Isild Le Besco Roberto Succo

2003 (28th) Cécile de France
France
The Spanish Apartement (a.k.a. Pot Luck) L'auberge espagnole

Émilie Dequenne A Housekeeper Une femme de ménage

Mélanie Doutey The Warrior\'s Brother Le frère du guerrier

Marina Foïs Hypnotized and Hysterical Filles perdues, cheveux gras

Ludivine Sagnier 8 Women 8 femmes

2004 (29th) Julie Depardieu Little Lili La petite Lili

Marie-Josée Croze The Barbarian Invasions Les invasions barbares

Dinara Drukarova Since Otar Left Depuis qu'Otar est parti...

Laura Smet Eager Bodies Les corps impatients

Sophie Quinton Who Killed Bambi? Qui a tué Bambi?

2005 (30th) Sara Forestier Games of Love and Chance L'esquive

Marilou Berry Look at Me Comme une image

Lola Naymark A Common Thread Brodeuses

Sabrina Ouazani Games of Love and Chance L'esquive

Magali Woch Kings and Queen Rois et reine

2006 (31st) Linh Dan Pham The Beat That My Heart Skipped
The Beat That My Heart Skipped
De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté

Mélanie Doutey Il ne faut jurer de rien!

Déborah François The Child L'enfant

Marina Hands Grey Souls Les âmes grises

Fanny Valette Little Jerusalem La Petite Jérusalem

2007 (32nd) Mélanie Laurent I\'m Fine, Don\'t Worry Je vais bien, ne t'en fais pas

Déborah François The Page Turner La tourneuse de pages

Marina Hands Lady Chatterley

Maïwenn Le Besco Forgive Me Pardonnez-moi

Aïssa Maïga Bamako

2008 (33rd) Hafsia Herzi The Secret of the Grain La graine et le mulet

Louise Blachère Water Lilies Naissance des pieuvres

Adèle Haenel

Audrey Dana Crossed Tracks Roman de gare

Clotilde Hesme Love Songs Les chansons d'amour

2009 (34th) Déborah François The First Day of the Rest of Your Life Le premier jour du reste de ta vie

Marilou Berry Ugly Melanie Vilaine

Louise Bourgoin The Girl from Monaco La fille de Monaco

Anaïs Demoustier Les Grandes Personnes

Léa Seydoux The Beautiful Person La belle personne

2010S

YEAR WINNER AND NOMINEES ENGLISH TITLE ORIGINAL TITLE

2010 (35th) Mélanie Thierry One for the Road Le Dernier pour la route

Pauline Étienne Silent Voice Qu'un seul tienne et les autres suivront

Florence Loiret-Caille Je l\'aimais

Soko In the Beginning À l'origine

Christa Theret LOL (Laughing Out Loud)

2011 (36th) Leïla Bekhti Tout ce qui brille

Anaïs Demoustier Living on Love Alone D'amour et d'eau fraîche

Audrey Lamy Tout ce qui brille

Léa Seydoux Belle Épine

Yahima Torres Black Venus Vénus noire

2012 (37th) Naidra Ayadi Polisse

Clotilde Hesme Angel ">2013 (38th) Izïa Higelin Bad Girl Mauvaise fille

Alice de Lencquesaing In a Rush Au galop

Lola Dewaere Mince alors!

Julia Faure Camille Rewinds Camille redouble

India Hair

2014 (39th) Adèle Exarchopoulos Blue Is the Warmest Colour La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2

Lou de Laâge Jappeloup

Pauline Étienne The Nun La Religieuse

Golshifteh Farahani The Patience Stone سنگ صبور

Marine Vacth Young & Beautiful Jeune ">2015 (40th) Louane Emera The Bélier Family La Famille Bélier

Lou de Laâge Respire

Joséphine Japy

Ariane Labed Fidelio: Alice\'s Odyssey Fidelio, l'odyssée d'Alice

Karidja Touré Girlhood Bande de filles

2016 (41st)

Zita Hanrot Fatima

Lou Roy-Lecollinet My Golden Days Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse

Diane Rouxel Standing Tall La Tête haute

Sara Giraudeau Les Bêtises

Camille Cottin Connasse, Princesse des cœurs

2017 (42nd)

Oulaya Amamra Divines

Paula Beer Frantz

Lily-Rose Depp The Dancer La Danseuse

Noémie Merlant Heaven Will Wait Le Ciel attendra

Raph Slack Bay Ma Loute

RéVéLATIONS

Each year, the Academy's Governing Board and the Révélations Committee (made up of casting directors working in French film productions) propose a list of a maximum of 16 young actresses ("Révélations des César") to facilitate the voting for the "Most Promising Actress" award. Since 2007, all young actresses who have worked on French feature-length films or primarily French-language productions are eligible for the list. However, beginning from 2013, an actress cannot qualify for the list more than twice. The "Révélations" are also featured in a short film directed by an artist appointed by the Academy yearly. The short film, unveiled at a gala dinner which is organised in honour of the "Révélations", is also later screened at select cinemas in France.

Nominees of the CéSAR AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING ACTRESS are highlighted in BOLDFACE.

2000S

2007

* Morjana Alaoui Marock * Leïla Bekhti – Bad Faith (Mauvaise Foi) * Lizzie Brochere – One to Another (Chacun sa nuit) * Sophie Cattani Charlie Says (Selon Charlie) * Maroussia Dubreuil – The Exterminating Angels (Les Anges exterminateurs) * DéBORAH FRANçOIS – THE PAGE TURNER (LA TOURNEUSE DE PAGES) * MARINA HANDS – LADY CHATTERLEY * Hande Kodja – Murderers (MEURTRIèRES) * MéLANIE LAURENT – DON\\'T WORRY, I\\'M FINE (JE VAIS BIEN NE T\'EN FAIS PAS) * Adélaïde Leroux – Flanders (Flandres) * AïSSA MAIGA – BAMAKO * MAIWENN – PARDONNEZ-MOI * Joséphine de Meaux – Those Happy Days (Nos jours heureux) * Clémence Poésy – Le Grand Meaulnes * Sophie Quinton April in Love (Avril) * Céline Sallette – Murderers (Meurtrières)

2008

* LOUISE BLACHèRE – WATER LILIES (NAISSANCE DES PIEUVRES) * Chloé Coulloud – La Tête de maman * AUDREY DANA – ROMAN DE GARE * Judith Davis – Jacquou le Croquant * Anaïs Demoustier – L\'Année suivante * Émilie de Preissac – Regarde-moi * ADèLE HAENEL – WATER LILIES (NAISSANCE DES PIEUVRES) * HAFSIA HERZI – THE SECRET OF THE GRAIN (LA GRAINE ET LE MULET) * CLOTILDE HESME – LOVE SONGS (LES CHANSONS D\'AMOUR) * Yeelem Jappain – Those Who Remain (Ceux qui restent) * Marie Kremer – Beneath the Rooftops of Paris (Les Toits de Paris) * Clémence Poésy – Sans moi * Constance Rousseau – All Is Forgiven (Tout est pardonné) * Stéphanie Sokolinski – On the Ropes (Dans les cordes) * Louise Szpindel – On the Ropes (Dans les cordes) * Christa Theret – Et toi, t\'es sur qui?

2009

* Nora Arnezeder Paris 36 (Faubourg 36) * Leïla Bekhti – Dolls and Angels (Des poupées et des anges) * Mélanie Bernier Passe-passe * MARILOU BERRY – VILAINE * Olympe Borval – Le Chant des mariées * LOUISE BOURGOIN – THE GIRL FROM MONACO (LA FILLE DE MONACO) * Lizzie Brocheré Le Chant des mariées * Judith Chemla – Versailles * ANAïS DEMOUSTIER – LES GRANDES PERSONNES * DéBORAH FRANçOIS – THE FIRST DAY OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE (LE PREMIER JOUR DU RESTE DE TA VIE) * Juliette Lamboley – Daddy Cool (15 ans et demi) * Adélaïde Leroux – Home * Clémentine Poidatz Frontier of the Dawn (La Frontière de l'aube) * LéA SEYDOUX – THE BEAUTIFUL PERSON (LA BELLE PERSONNE) * Salomé Stévenin Like a Star Shining in the Night (Comme une étoile dans la nuit) * Fanny Valette – Welcome Home (Sur ta joue ennemie)

2010S

2010

* Marie-Julie Baup – Micmacs (Micmacs à tire-larigot) * Astrid Berges Frisbey – The Sea Wall (Un barrage contre le Pacifique) * Agathe Bonitzer – Un chat un chat * Sophie Cattani – I\'m Glad My Mother Is Alive (Je suis heureux que ma mère soit vivante) * Judith Davis – You Will Be Mine (Je te mangerais) * Anaïs Demoustier – Sois sage * Mati Diop – 35 Shots of Rum (35 rhums) * PAULINE ETIENNE – SILENT VOICE (QU’UN SEUL TIENNE ET LES AUTRES SUIVRONT) * Alice de Lencquesaing Father of My Children (Le Père de mes enfants) * FLORENCE LOIRET-CAILLE – JE L\\'AIMAIS * Sara Martins – Mensch * Lola Naymark The Army of Crime (L'Armée du crime) * Vimala Pons – Bitter Victory (La Sainte Victoire) * SOKO – IN THE BEGINNING (À L\'ORIGINE) * CHRISTA THERET – LOL (LAUGHING OUT LOUD) * MéLANIE THIERRY – ONE FOR THE ROAD (LE DERNIER POUR LA ROUTE)

2011

* Raphaëlle Agogué – The Round Up (La Rafle) * Clara Augarde – Love Like Poison (Un poison violent) * LEïLA BEKHTI – TOUT CE QUI BRILLE * Judith Chemla De vrais mensonges * Vanessa David – Sweet Valentine * ANAïS DEMOUSTIER – LIVING ON LOVE ALONE (D\'AMOUR ET D\'EAU FRAîCHE) * Adèle Exarchopoulos – Turk\'s Head (Tête de turc) * Ana Girardot – Lights Out (Simon Werner a disparu...) * Annabelle Hettmann – The Sentiment of the Flesh (Le Sentiment de la chair) * AUDREY LAMY – TOUT CE QUI BRILLE * Elise Lhomeau – Young Girls in Black (Des filles en noir) * Nina Meurisse – Accomplices (Complices) * Veronika Novak – My Father\'s Guests * Agathe Schlencker – Belle Épine * LéA SEYDOUX – BELLE ÉPINE * YAHIMA TORRES – BLACK VENUS (VéNUS NOIRE)

2012

* NAIDRA AYADI – POLISSE * Anne Azoulay – Léa * Alice Barnole – House of Tolerance (L'Apollonide : Souvenirs de la maison close) * Astrid Bergès-Frisbey – The Well-Digger\'s Daughter (La Fille du puisatier) * Lola Créton Goodbye First Love (Un amour de jeunesse) * Marie Denarnaud The Adopted (Les Adoptés) * Amandine Dewasmes – All Our Desires (Toutes nos envies) * Golshifteh Farahani – Si tu meurs, je te tue * ADèLE HAENEL – HOUSE OF TOLERANCE (L\'APOLLONIDE : SOUVENIRS DE LA MAISON CLOSE) * CLOTILDE HESME – ANGEL -webkit-column-count: 2; column-count: 2;">

* Laurence Arné – Bowling * Alice Belaïdi Porn in the Hood (Les Kaïra) * Agathe Bonitzer A Bottle in the Gaza Sea (Une bouteille à la mer) * Lola Créton – Something in the Air (Après mai) * ALICE DE LENCQUESAING – AU GALOP * LOLA DEWAERE – MINCE ALORS! * Arta Dobroshi – Three Worlds (Trois mondes) * JULIA FAURE – CAMILLE REWINDS (CAMILLE REDOUBLE) * INDIA HAIR – CAMILLE REWINDS (CAMILLE REDOUBLE) * IZïA HIGELIN – BAD GIRL (MAUVAISE FILLE) * Sarah Le Picard – Alyah * Sofiia Manousha – Le noir (te) vous va si bien * Noémie Merlant – L\'Orpheline avec en plus un bras en moins * Alice Pol – A Perfect Plan (Un plan parfait) * Clara Ponsot – Bye Bye Blondie * Camille Rutherford – Low Life

2014

* Margot Bancilhon – Les Petits Princes * Flore Bonaventura – Chinese Puzzle (Casse-tête chinois) * Pauline Burlet – The Past (Le Passé) * LOU DE LAâGE – JAPPELOUP * Laetitia Dosch – Age of Panic (La Bataille de Solférino) * PAULINE ETIENNE – THE NUN (LA RELIGIEUSE) * ADèLE EXARCHOPOULOS – BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR (LA VIE D\'ADèLE – CHAPITRES 1 & 2) * GOLSHIFTEH FARAHANI – THE PATIENCE STONE (SYNGUé SABOUR. PIERRE DE PATIENCE) * Esther Garrel – Youth (Jeunesse) * Ariane Labed – A Place on Earth (Une place sur la terre) * Charlotte Le Bon The Marchers (La Marche) * Chloé Lecerf – Vandal * Anamaria Marinca – Un nuage dans un verre d\'eau * Pauline Parigot – Les Lendemains * Vimala Pons La Fille du 14 juillet * MARINE VACTH – YOUNG & BEAUTIFUL (JEUNE -webkit-column-count: 2; column-count: 2;">

* Soumaye Bocoum – Papa Was Not a Rolling Stone * Armande Boulanger – La Pièce manquante * Lolita Chammah – Gaby Baby Doll * LOU DE LAâGE – RESPIRE * LOUANE EMERA – LA FAMILLE BéLIER * Alice Isaaz La Crème de la crème * JOSéPHINE JAPY – RESPIRE * ARIANE LABED – FIDELIO, ALICE\\'S ODYSSEY (FIDELIO, L\'ODYSSéE D\'ALICE) * Sofia Lesaffre – Les Trois Frères : Le Retour * Mélodie Richard – Métamorphoses * Solène Rigot – Tonnerre * Ariana Rivoire – Marie\'s Story (Marie Heurtin) * Anna Sigalevitch – Loup-Garou * Philippine Stindel – Mercuriales * Assa Sylla – Girlhood (Bande de filles) * KARIDJA TOURé – GIRLHOOD (BANDE DE FILLES)

2016

* Mathilde Bisson – Au plus près du Soleil * CAMILLE COTTIN – CONNASSE, PRINCESSE DES CœURS * Lucie Debay – Melody * SARA GIRAUDEAU – LES BêTISES * ZITA HANROT – FATIMA * Stacy Martin – Taj Mahal * Freya Mavor The Lady in the Car with Glasses and a Gun (La Dame dans l'auto avec des lunettes et un fusil) * Baya Medhaffar – As I Open My Eyes (À peine j'ouvre les yeux) * Lena Paugam – In the Shadow of Women (L'Ombre des femmes) * DIANE ROUXEL – STANDING TALL (LA TêTE HAUTE) * LOU ROY-LECOLLINET – MY GOLDEN DAYS (TROIS SOUVENIRS DE MA JEUNESSE) * Georgia Scalliet – L\'Odeur de la mandarine * Noémie Schmidt The Student and Mister Henri (L'Étudiante et Monsieur Henri) * Pauline Serieys – Une famille à louer * Sarah Suco – Discount * Lily Taieb – My Golden Days (Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse) * Sophie Verbeeck – All About Them (À trois on y va)

2017

* OULAYA AMAMRA – DIVINES * Naomi Amarger – Heaven Will Wait (Le Ciel attendra) * PAULA BEER – FRANTZ * Galatéa Bellugi – Keeper * Sigrid Bouaziz – Personal Shopper * LILY-ROSE DEPP – THE DANCER (LA DANSEUSE) * Eye Haïdara – Jailbirds (La Taularde) * Liv Henneguier – Crache cœur * Manal Issa – Parisienne (Peur de rien) * Annabelle Len