HOME
The Info List - 2013 Grammy Awards


--- Advertisement ---



The 5 5th Annual Grammy Awards were held on February 10, 2013, at the Staples Center
Staples Center
in Los Angeles. The show was broadcast on CBS
CBS
at 8 p.m. ET/PT and was hosted for the second time by LL Cool J. The "Pre-Telecast Ceremony" was streamed live from LA's Nokia Theater at the official Grammy website. Nominations were announced on December 5, 2012 on prime-time television as part of "The GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live! – Countdown to Music's Biggest Night", a one-hour special co-hosted by LL Cool J
LL Cool J
& Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift
and broadcast live on CBS
CBS
from the Bridgestone Arena
Bridgestone Arena
in Nashville, Tennessee.[2] Fun, Frank Ocean, Mumford & Sons, Jay-Z, Kanye West
Kanye West
and Dan Auerbach received the most nominations with six each, all of whom were male artists.[3][4] Gotye
Gotye
and Kimbra
Kimbra
won the Record of the Year
Record of the Year
for "Somebody That I Used to Know", becoming the second Australian and first New Zealand act to win the award. Mumford & Sons won the Album of the Year for Babel, and Fun won the Song of the Year (with Jeff Bhasker) for "We Are Young" as well as the Best New Artist.[5] Kelly Clarkson
Kelly Clarkson
won the Best Pop Vocal Album for Stronger, becoming the first and only artist to win the award twice.[5] Dan Auerbach
Dan Auerbach
won the most number of awards during the ceremony, with five (including three as part of The Black Keys); followed by The Black Keys, Gotye, Jay-Z, Skrillex, Kanye West, with three each.[5] Other multiple winners include: Chick Corea, Fun, Kimbra, Mumford & Sons, Frank Ocean, Matt Redman
Matt Redman
and Esperanza Spalding with two awards each.[5][6][7] The Recording Academy
The Recording Academy
introduced three new categories to the 78 awards previously presented at the 54th ceremony—Best Classical Compendium, Best Latin Jazz Album, and Best Urban Contemporary Album, bringing it to a total of 81 awards.[8] 70 of them were presented at the pre-telecast at the Nokia Theatre, with the remaining 11 were presented at the main ceremony.[9] Bruce Springsteen
Bruce Springsteen
received the MusiCares Person of the Year
MusiCares Person of the Year
award on February 8, 2013 at the 23rd Grammy Benefit Gala at the Los Angeles
Los Angeles
Convention Center, two nights prior to the main ceremony.[10] The official poster was designed by Artist Erika Iris Simmons.[11] The program producer is AEG Ehrlich Ventures, with Ken Ehrlich serving as executive producer, Louis J. Horvitz as director and David Wild and Ken Ehrlich as writers.[12]

Contents

1 Performers 2 Presenters 3 Winners and nominees

3.1 General 3.2 Pop 3.3 Dance/Electronic 3.4 Traditional Pop 3.5 Rock 3.6 Alternative 3.7 R&B 3.8 Rap 3.9 Country 3.10 New Age 3.11 Jazz 3.12 Gospel/Contemporary Christian 3.13 Latin 3.14 American Roots Music 3.15 Reggae 3.16 World Music 3.17 Children's 3.18 Spoken Word 3.19 Comedy 3.20 Musical Show 3.21 Music for Visual Media 3.22 Composing/Arranging 3.23 Package 3.24 Notes 3.25 Historical 3.26 Production 3.27 Production, Surround Sound 3.28 Production, Classical 3.29 Classical 3.30 Music Video

4 Special
Special
Merit Awards 5 Artists with multiple nominations and awards 6 Most cumulative Grammy Awards 7 In Memoriam 8 Televised ratings 9 References 10 External links

Performers[edit] The following artists performed on the pre-telecast:[9]

Krishna Das Eighth Blackbird John Fullbright Hugh Masekela Tyrese Elle Varner

The following performed on the main telecast:[13]

Artist(s) Song(s)

Taylor Swift "We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together"

Elton John Ed Sheeran "The A Team"

Fun. "Carry On"

Miranda Lambert Dierks Bentley "Over You"[14] "Home"[14]

Miguel Wiz Khalifa "Adorn"[15]

Mumford & Sons "I Will Wait"

Justin Timberlake Jay-Z "Suit & Tie" "Pusher Love Girl"

Maroon 5 Alicia Keys "Daylight" "Girl on Fire"

Rihanna Mikky Ekko "Stay"[16]

Dr. John The Preservation Hall Jazz Band The Black Keys "Lonely Boy"

Kelly Clarkson Tribute to Patti Page
Patti Page
and Homage to Carole King[14] "Tennessee Waltz" "(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman"

Bruno Mars Rihanna Sting Damian Marley Ziggy Marley Tribute to Bob Marley[17] "Locked Out of Heaven" "Walking on the Moon" "Could You Be Loved" "And Be Loved"

The Lumineers "Ho Hey"

Jack White Ruby Amanfu "Love Interruption" "Freedom at 21"

Carrie Underwood "Blown Away" "Two Black Cadillacs"

Stanley Clarke Chick Corea Kenny Garrett Tribute to Dave Brubeck "Take Five"

Zac Brown Brittany Howard Elton John Mumford & Sons Mavis Staples T Bone Burnett
T Bone Burnett
(musical director) Tribute to Levon Helm[18] "The Weight"

Juanes "Your Song"

Frank Ocean "Forrest Gump"

Travis Barker Chuck D LL Cool J Tom Morello DJ Z-Trip Tribute to Adam Yauch "Whaddup" "Welcome to the Terrordome" "No Sleep till Brooklyn"

Presenters[edit] The following presented on the pre-telecast:[9]

Artist

Radmilla Cody

Janis Ian

Kaskade

Britt Nicole

Manuel Valera

The following presented on the main telecast:[19]

Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Lopez
and Pitbull - presented Best Pop Solo Performance Neil Patrick Harris
Neil Patrick Harris
- introduced Fun John Mayer
John Mayer
and Bonnie Raitt
Bonnie Raitt
- introduced Miranda Lambert
Miranda Lambert
and Dierks Bentley Miguel and Wiz Khalifa
Wiz Khalifa
- presented Best Country Solo Performance Faith Hill
Faith Hill
and Tim McGraw
Tim McGraw
- presented Song of the Year Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp
- introduced Mumford & Sons Beyoncé
Beyoncé
and Ellen DeGeneres
Ellen DeGeneres
- introduced Justin Timberlake Dave Grohl
Dave Grohl
and Pauley Perrette
Pauley Perrette
- announced Producer of the Year, Non-Classical and presented Best Rock Performance Kelly Rowland
Kelly Rowland
and Nas
Nas
- presented Best Urban Contemporary Album Keith Urban
Keith Urban
and Kaley Cuoco
Kaley Cuoco
- presented Best Pop Vocal Album Carly Rae Jepsen
Carly Rae Jepsen
and Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
- presented Best Rap/Sung Collaboration Kelly Clarkson
Kelly Clarkson
- presentated Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award to Carole King
Carole King
and Best Country Album Kat Dennings
Kat Dennings
- introduced The Black Keys Katy Perry
Katy Perry
- presented Best New Artist Hunter Hayes
Hunter Hayes
- presented Carrie Underwood Prince - presentated Record of the Year Adele
Adele
- presented Album of the Year

Winners and nominees[edit] The winners and nominees per category were:[20][21] General[edit]

Record of the Year

"Somebody That I Used to Know" – Gotye
Gotye
featuring Kimbra

Wally de Backer, producer; Wally de Backer
Wally de Backer
& François Tétaz, engineers/mixers; William Bowden, mastering engineer

"Lonely Boy" – The Black Keys

The Black Keys
The Black Keys
& Danger Mouse producers; Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer

"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)" – Kelly Clarkson

Greg Kurstin, producer; Șerban Ghenea, John Hanes, Greg Kurstin
Greg Kurstin
& Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

"We Are Young" – Fun featuring Janelle Monáe

Jeff Bhasker, producer Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dawson & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

"Thinkin Bout You" – Frank Ocean

Frank Ocean, producer; Jeff Ellis, Pat Thrall & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer

"We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together" – Taylor Swift

Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, producers; Șerban Ghenea, engineer/mixer; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Album of the Year

Babel – Mumford & Sons

Markus Dravs, producer; Robin Baynton & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

El Camino – The Black Keys

The Black Keys
The Black Keys
& Danger Mouse, producers; Tchad Blake, Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer

Some Nights – Fun

Janelle Monáe, featured artist; Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Jake One & TommyD, producers; Jeff Bhasker, Pete Bischoff, Jeff Chestek, Andrew Dawson, Emile Haynie, Manny Marroquin, Sonny Pinnar & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

Channel Orange
Channel Orange
– Frank Ocean

André 3000, John Mayer, Earl Sweatshirt
Earl Sweatshirt
& Tyler, The Creator, featured artists; Om'Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean
Frank Ocean
& Pharell, producers; Calvin Bailif, Andrew Coleman, Jeff Ellis, Doug Fenske, Om'Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean, Philip Scott, Mark "Spike" Stent, Pat Thrall, Marcos Tovar & Vic Wainstein, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer

Blunderbuss – Jack White

Jack White, producer; Vance Powell & Jack White, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Song of the Year

"We Are Young"

Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost
Andrew Dost
& Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun featuring Janelle Monáe)

"The A Team"

Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)

"Adorn"

Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

"Call Me Maybe"

Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen
Carly Rae Jepsen
& Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)

"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)"

Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin
Greg Kurstin
& Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)

Best New Artist

Fun Alabama Shakes Hunter Hayes The Lumineers Frank Ocean

Pop[edit]

Best Pop Solo Performance

"Set Fire to the Rain" (Live) – Adele "Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)" – Kelly Clarkson "Call Me Maybe" – Carly Rae Jepsen "Wide Awake" – Katy Perry "Where Have You Been" – Rihanna

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Somebody That I Used to Know" – Gotye
Gotye
& Kimbra "Shake It Out" – Florence and the Machine "We Are Young" – Fun & Janelle Monáe "Sexy and I Know It" – LMFAO "Payphone" – Maroon 5
Maroon 5
& Wiz Khalifa

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Impressions – Chris Botti 24/7 – Gerald Albright
Gerald Albright
& Norman Brown Four Hands & a Heart Volume One – Larry Carlton Live at Blue Note Tokyo – Dave Koz Rumbadoodle – Arun Shenoy

Best Pop Vocal Album

Stronger – Kelly Clarkson Ceremonials
Ceremonials
– Florence and the Machine Some Nights – Fun Overexposed – Maroon 5 The Truth About Love – Pink

Dance/Electronic[edit]

Best Dance Recording

"Bangarang" – Skrillex
Skrillex
& Sirah

Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer

"Levels" – Avicii

Tim Bergling
Tim Bergling
& Ash Pournouri, producers; Tim Bergling, mixer

"Let's Go" – Calvin Harris
Calvin Harris
& Ne-Yo

Calvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer

"Don't You Worry Child" – Swedish House Mafia
Swedish House Mafia
& John Martin

Steve Angello, Axwell
Axwell
& Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axwell
Axwell
& Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers

"I Can't Live Without You" – Al Walser

Al Walser, producer; Al Walser, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Bangarang – Skrillex Wonderland – Steve Aoki Don't Think
Don't Think
– The Chemical Brothers > Album Title Goes Here
Album Title Goes Here
< – Deadmau5 Fire & Ice – Kaskade

Traditional Pop[edit]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Kisses on the Bottom
Kisses on the Bottom
– Paul McCartney Christmas – Michael Bublé A Holiday Carole
A Holiday Carole
– Carole King

Rock[edit]

Best Rock Performance

"Lonely Boy" – The Black Keys "Hold On" – Alabama Shakes "Charlie Brown" – Coldplay "I Will Wait" – Mumford & Sons "We Take Care of Our Own" – Bruce Springsteen

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

"Love Bites (So Do I)" – Halestorm "I'm Alive" – Anthrax "Blood Brothers (live)" – Iron Maiden "Ghost Walking" – Lamb of God "No Reflection" – Marilyn Manson "Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)" – Megadeth

Best Rock Song

"Lonely Boy"

Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton
Brian Burton
& Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

"Freedom at 21"

Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)

"I Will Wait"

Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall
Winston Marshall
& Marcus Mumford, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)

"Madness"

Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

"We Take Care of Our Own"

Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album

El Camino – The Black Keys Mylo Xyloto
Mylo Xyloto
– Coldplay The 2nd Law
The 2nd Law
– Muse Wrecking Ball – Bruce Springsteen Blunderbuss – Jack White

Alternative[edit]

Best Alternative Music Album

Making Mirrors
Making Mirrors
– Gotye The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than the Driver of the Screw and Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do – Fiona Apple Biophilia – Björk Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
– M83 Bad as Me
Bad as Me
– Tom Waits

R&B[edit]

Best R&B Performance

"Climax" – Usher "Thank You" – Estelle "Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)" – Robert Glasper Experiment
Robert Glasper Experiment
& Ledisi "I Want You" – Luke James "Adorn" – Miguel

Best Traditional R&B Performance

"Love on Top" – Beyoncé "Lately" – Anita Baker "Wrong Side of a Love Song" – Melanie Fiona "Real Good Hands" – Gregory Porter "If Only You Knew" – SWV

Best R&B Song

"Adorn"

Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

"Beautiful Surprise"

Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly
Claude Kelly
& Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)

"Heart Attack"

Benjamin Levin, Rico Love
Rico Love
& Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)

"Pray for Me"

Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick "jQue" Smith, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)

"Refill"

Darhyl "DJ" Camper, Elle Varner
Elle Varner
& Andrew "Pop" Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Channel Orange
Channel Orange
– Frank Ocean Fortune – Chris Brown Kaleidoscope Dream
Kaleidoscope Dream
– Miguel

Best R&B Album

Black Radio
Black Radio
– Robert Glasper Experiment Back to Love – Anthony Hamilton Write Me Back
Write Me Back
– R. Kelly Beautiful Surprise
Beautiful Surprise
– Tamia Open Invitation
Open Invitation
– Tyrese

Rap[edit]

Best Rap Performance

"Ni**as in Paris" – Jay-Z
Jay-Z
& Kanye West "HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right)" – Drake & Lil Wayne "Daughters" – Nas "Mercy" – Kanye West
Kanye West
featuring Big Sean, Pusha T
Pusha T
& 2 Chainz "I Do" – Young Jeezy
Young Jeezy
featuring Jay-Z
Jay-Z
& André 3000

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

"No Church in the Wild" – Jay-Z
Jay-Z
and Kanye West
Kanye West
featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream "Wild Ones" – Flo Rida
Flo Rida
& Sia "Tonight (Best You Ever Had)" – John Legend
John Legend
& Ludacris "Cherry Wine" – Nas
Nas
& Amy Winehouse " Talk
Talk
That Talk" – Rihanna
Rihanna
& Jay-Z

Best Rap Song

"Ni**as In Paris"

Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) ( Jay-Z
Jay-Z
& Kanye West)

"Daughters"

Nas
Nas
& Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary DeCarlo, Dale Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas)

"Lotus Flower Bomb"

Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale & Miguel)

"Mercy"

Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton & Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) ( Kanye West
Kanye West
featuring Big Sean, Pusha T
Pusha T
& 2 Chainz)

"The Motto"

Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil' Wayne)

"Young, Wild & Free"

Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (T. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Wiz Khalifa & Snoop Dogg
Snoop Dogg
featuring Bruno Mars)

Best Rap Album

Take Care – Drake Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album. Pt. 1 – Lupe Fiasco Life Is Good – Nas Undun
Undun
– The Roots God Forgives, I Don't
God Forgives, I Don't
– Rick Ross Based on a T.R.U. Story
Based on a T.R.U. Story
– 2 Chainz

Country[edit]

Best Country Solo Performance

"Blown Away" – Carrie Underwood "Home" – Dierks Bentley "Springsteen" – Eric Church "Cost of Livin'" – Ronnie Dunn "Wanted" – Hunter Hayes "Over" – Blake Shelton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"Pontoon" – Little Big Town "Even If It Breaks Your Heart" – Eli Young Band "Safe & Sound" – Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift
featuring The Civil Wars "On The Outskirts Of Town" – The Time Jumpers "I Just Come Here For The Music" – Don Williams
Don Williams
featuring Alison Krauss

Best Country Song

"Blown Away"

Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

"Cost of Livin'"

Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)

"Even If It Breaks Your Heart"

Will Hoge
Will Hoge
& Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)

"So You Don't Have to Love Me Anymore"

Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)

"Springsteen"

Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)

Best Country Album

Uncaged
Uncaged
– Zac Brown Band Hunter Hayes
Hunter Hayes
– Hunter Hayes Living for a Song: A Tribute to Hank Cochran – Jamey Johnson Four the Record
Four the Record
– Miranda Lambert The Time Jumpers
The Time Jumpers
– The Time Jumpers

New Age[edit]

Best New Age Album

Echoes of Love – Omar Akram Live Ananda – Krishna Das Bindu – Michael Brant DeMaria Deep Alpha – Steven Halpern Light Body – Peter Kater Troubadours on the Rhine – Loreena McKennitt

Jazz[edit]

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

"Hot House" – Gary Burton
Gary Burton
& Chick Corea, soloists "Cross Roads" – Ravi Coltrane, soloist "Alice in Wonderland" – Chick Corea, soloist "J. Mac" – Kenny Garrett, soloist "Ode" – Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Radio Music Society
Radio Music Society
– Esperanza Spalding Soul Shadows – Denise Donatelli 1619 Broadway – The Brill Building Project
1619 Broadway – The Brill Building Project
– Kurt Elling Live – Al Jarreau
Al Jarreau
& The Metropole Orkest The Book of Chet – Luciana Souza

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Unity Band
Unity Band
Pat Metheny
Pat Metheny
Unity Band Further Explorations – Chick Corea, Eddie Gómez & Paul Motian Hot House – Chick Corea
Chick Corea
& Gary Burton Seeds from the Underground – Kenny Garrett Blue Moon – Ahmad Jamal

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think of You)
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think of You)
– Arturo Sandoval Centennial: Newly Discovered Works of Gil Evans
Gil Evans
Gil Evans
Gil Evans
Project For the Moment – Bob Mintzer
Bob Mintzer
Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

¡Ritmo! – The Clare Fischer
Clare Fischer
Latin Jazz Big Band Flamenco Sketches – Chano Domínguez Multiverse – Bobby Sanabria Big Band Duos III – Luciana Souza New Cuban Express – Manuel Valera
Manuel Valera
New Cuban Express

Gospel/Contemporary Christian[edit]

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

"10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord)" – Matt Redman "Jesus, Friend of Sinners" – Casting Crowns "Take Me to the King" – Tamela Mann "Go Get It" – Mary Mary "My Testimony" – Marvin Sapp

Best Gospel Song

"Go Get It" Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)

"Hold On"

Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn, songwriters (James Fortune & FIYA, Monica & Fred Hammond)

"I Feel Good"

Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers, songwriters (Fred Hammond)

"My Testimony"

Aaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp, songwriters (Marvin Sapp)

"Released"

Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring Donald Lawrence)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

"10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord)" (tie) Jonas Myrin
Jonas Myrin
& Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman) "Your Presence Is Heaven" (tie) Israel Houghton
Israel Houghton
& Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)

"Jesus, Friend of Sinners"

Mark Hall & Matthew West, songwriters (Casting Crowns)

"When Mercy Found Me"

Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker, songwriters (Rhett Walker Band)

"White Flag"

Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman
Matt Redman
& Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Passion & Chris Tomlin)

Best Gospel Album

Gravity – Lecrae Identity – James Fortune Jesus at the Center: Live – Israel & New Breed I Win – Marvin Sapp Worship Soul – Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Eye on It
Eye on It
– TobyMac Come to the Well
Come to the Well
– Casting Crowns Where I Find You
Where I Find You
– Kari Jobe Gold – Britt Nicole Into the Light – Matthew West

Latin[edit]

Best Latin Pop Album

MTV Unplugged: Deluxe Edition – Juanes Independiente – Ricardo Arjona Ilusión – Fonseca Kany Garcia – Kany Garcia ¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?
¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?
– Jesse & Joy

Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album

Imaginaries – Quetzal Campo – Campo Déjenme Llorar – Carla Morrison Electro-Jarocho – Sistema Bomb La Bala – Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

Pecados y Milagros
Pecados y Milagros
– Lila Downs Sembrando Flores – Los Cojolites 365 Días – Los Tucanes de Tijuana Oye – Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea El Primer Ministro - Gerardo Ortíz

Best Tropical Latin Album

Retro – Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña Cubano Soy – Raúl Lara y Sus Soneros Desde Nueva York a Puerto Rico – Eddie Montalvo Formula, Vol. 1
Formula, Vol. 1
– Romeo Santos

American Roots Music[edit]

Best Americana Album

Slipstream – Bonnie Raitt The Carpenter – The Avett Brothers From the Ground Up – John Fullbright The Lumineers
The Lumineers
– The Lumineers Babel – Mumford & Sons

Best Bluegrass Album

Nobody Knows You – Steep Canyon Rangers The Gospel Side Of – Dailey & Vincent Life Finds a Way – The Grascals Beat the Devil and Carry a Rail – Noam Pikelny Scratch Gravel Road – The Special
Special
Consensus

Best Blues Album

Locked Down – Dr. John 33 1/3 – Shemekia Copeland Let It Burn – Ruthie Foster And Still I Rise – Heritage Blues Orchestra Bring It on Home – Joan Osborne

Best Folk Album

The Goat Rodeo Sessions
The Goat Rodeo Sessions
– Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer
Edgar Meyer
& Chris Thile Leaving Eden – Carolina Chocolate Drops Election Special
Election Special
– Ry Cooder Hambone's Meditations – Luther Dickinson This One's for Him: A Tribute to Guy Clark – Various Artists

Best Regional Roots Music Album

The Band Courtbouillon – Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love) – Keola Beamer Shi Kéyah - Songs for the People – Radmilla Cody Pilialoha – Weldon Kekauoha Nothin' But The Best – Corey Ledet with Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie & André Thierry

Reggae[edit]

Best Reggae Album

Rebirth – Jimmy Cliff Miracle – The Original Wailers Tomahawk Technique
Tomahawk Technique
– Sean Paul New Legend - Jamaica 50th Edition – Sly and Robbie
Sly and Robbie
& The Jam Masters Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill – Toots And The Maytals

World Music[edit]

Best World Music Album

The Living Room Sessions Part 1 – Ravi Shankar Folila
Folila
– Amadou & Mariam On a Gentle Island Breeze – Daniel Ho Jabulani – Hugh Masekela Traveller – Anoushka Shankar

Children's[edit]

Best Children's Album

Can You Canoe? – The Okee Dokee Brothers High Dive and Other Things That Could Have Happened... – Bill Harley JumpinJazz Kids - A Swinging Jungle Tale - Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws and Dee Dee Bridgewater – James Murray & Various Artists Little Seed: Songs for Children by Woody Guthrie
Woody Guthrie
– Elizabeth Mitchell Radio Jungle – The Pop Ups

Spoken Word[edit]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

Society's Child: My Autobiography – Janis Ian American Grown
American Grown
(Michelle Obama) – (Various Artists) Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers Back to Work: Why We Need Smart Government for a Strong Economy – Bill Clinton Drift: The Unmooring of American Military Power – Rachel Maddow Seriously... I'm Kidding – Ellen DeGeneres

Comedy[edit]

Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off
Blow Your Pants Off
– Jimmy Fallon In God We Rust – Lewis Black Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class – Kathy Griffin Jim Gaffigan: Mr. Universe – Jim Gaffigan Rize of the Fenix
Rize of the Fenix
– Tenacious D

Musical Show[edit]

Best Musical Theater Album

Once: A New Musical – Original Broadway Cast Recording

Steve Kazee
Steve Kazee
& Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers ( Glen Hansard
Glen Hansard
& Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) Follies
Follies
– New Broadway Cast Recording

Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters
Bernadette Peters
& Ron Raines, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist)

The Gershwins' Porgy And Bess – New Broadway Cast Recording

David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis
Norm Lewis
& Audra McDonald, principal soloists; Tommy Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward
Dorothy Heyward
& DuBose Heyward, lyricists)

Newsies – Original Broadway Cast Recording

Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken
Alan Menken
& Chris Mountain, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Jack Feldman, lyricist)

Nice Work If You Can Get It – Original Broadway Cast Recording

Matthew Broderick
Matthew Broderick
& Kelli O'Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott & Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist)

Music for Visual Media[edit]

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Midnight in Paris
Midnight in Paris
– Various Artists The Descendants
The Descendants
– Various Artists Marley – Bob Marley
Bob Marley
& The Wailers The Muppets – Various Artists Rock of Ages – Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor
Trent Reznor
& Atticus Ross, composers The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn – John Williams, composer The Artist – Ludovic Bource, composer The Dark Knight Rises
The Dark Knight Rises
– Hans Zimmer, composer Hugo – Howard Shore, composer Journey – Austin Wintory, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

"Safe & Sound" (from The Hunger Games) T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White
John Paul White
& Joy Williams, songwriters ( Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift
& The Civil Wars)

"Abraham's Daughter" (from The Hunger Games)

T Bone Burnett, Win Butler
Win Butler
& Régine Chassagne, songwriters (Arcade Fire)

"Learn Me Right" (from Brave)

Mumford & Sons, songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)

"Let Me Be Your Star" (from Smash)

Marc Shaiman
Marc Shaiman
& Scott Wittman, songwriters ( Katharine McPhee
Katharine McPhee
& Megan Hilty)

"Man or Muppet" (from The Muppets)

Bret McKenzie, songwriter ( Jason Segel
Jason Segel
& Walter)

Composing/Arranging[edit]

Best Instrumental Composition

"Mozart Goes Dancing" Chick Corea, composer ( Chick Corea
Chick Corea
& Gary Burton)

"December Dream"

Chuck Loeb, composer (Fourplay)

"Music Of Ansel Adams: America"

Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)

"Overture, Waltz and Rondo"

Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)

"Without a Paddle"

Bill Holman, composer (Tall & Small)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

"How About You" Gil Evans, arranger ( Gil Evans
Gil Evans
Project)

"Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington"

Michael Philip Mossman, arranger ( Bobby Sanabria Big Band)

"Irrequieto"

Bob Mintzer, arranger ( Bob Mintzer
Bob Mintzer
Big Band)

"A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)"

Wally Minko, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)

"Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)"

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

"City Of Roses" Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)

"Look To The Rainbow"

Gil Evans, arranger ( Gil Evans
Gil Evans
Project & Luciana Souza)

"Out There"

Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)

"Spain (I Can Recall)"

Vince Mendoza, arranger ( Al Jarreau
Al Jarreau
and The Metropole Orkest)

"Wild Is The Wind"

Nan Schwartz, arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)

Package[edit]

Best Recording Package

Biophilia Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)

Boys & Girls

Brett Kilroe, art director (Alabama Shakes)

Charmer

Gail Marowitz, art director (Aimee Mann)

Love This Giant

Noah Wall, art director ( David Byrne
David Byrne
& St. Vincent)

Swing Lo Magellan

David Longstreth, art director (Dirty Projectors)

Best Boxed or Special
Special
Limited Edition Package

Woody at 100: The Woody Guthrie
Woody Guthrie
Centennial Collection Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack from the Motion Picture)

Rob Sheridan, art director ( Trent Reznor
Trent Reznor
& Atticus Ross)

Go Fly a Kite

Liz Kweller, art director (Ben Kweller)

Ram ( Paul McCartney
Paul McCartney
Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition)

Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors ( Paul McCartney
Paul McCartney
& Linda McCartney)

Some Girls (Super Deluxe Edition)

Stephen Kennedy, art director (The Rolling Stones)

Notes[edit]

Best Album Notes

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles

Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles) Banjo Diary: Lessons from Tradition

Stephen Wade, album notes writer (Stephen Wade)

First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition

Hans Olof Gottfridsson, album notes writer ( The Beatles
The Beatles
with Tony Sheridan)

The Pearl Sessions

Holly George-Warren, album notes writer (Janis Joplin)

Piazzolla in Brooklyn

Fernando Gonzalez, album notes writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)

Historical[edit]

Best Historical Album

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)

Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys) He is My Story: The Sanctified Soul of Arizona Dranes

Josh Rosenthal, compilation producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, mastering engineers (Arizona Dranes)

Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By "Song Catcher" Joseph S. Hall

Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, compilation producers; John Fleenor & Steve Kemp, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Opika Pende: Africa at 78 RPM

Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Ram ( Paul McCartney
Paul McCartney
Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition)

Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers ( Paul McCartney
Paul McCartney
& Linda McCartney)

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie
Woody Guthrie
Centennial Collection

Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Woody Guthrie)

Production[edit]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer
Edgar Meyer
& Chris Thile)

The Absence

Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)

Ashes & Fire

Glyn Johns, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Ryan Adams)

Love is a Four Letter Word

Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Jason Mraz)

Slingshot

Helik Hadar, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Dan Auerbach

El Camino (The Black Keys) (A) Locked Down (Dr. John) (A) "Savage" (Hacienda) (S) Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)

Jeff Bhasker

Some Nights (Fun) (A)

Diplo

"Climax" (Usher) (T) "Get Free" ( Major Lazer
Major Lazer
featuring Amber Coffman) (S) "La La La" (Snoop Lion) (S) "Lies" (Marina and The Diamonds) (T) "Look At These Hoes" (Santigold) (T) "Push And Shove" ( No Doubt
No Doubt
featuring Busy Signal & Major Lazer) (T) "Slight Work" (Wale featuring Big Sean) (T) "Thought of You" (Justin Bieber) (T) "Too Close" (Alex Clare) (T)

Markus Dravs

Babel (Mumford & Sons) (A) Mylo Xyloto
Mylo Xyloto
(Coldplay) (A)

Salaam Remi

"Back To Love" (Anthony Hamilton) (T) "Between the Cheats" (Amy Winehouse) (T) "Girl On Fire" ( Alicia Keys
Alicia Keys
& Nicki Minaj) (S) "How Many Drinks?" (Miguel) (T) Life Is Good (Nas) (A) "Like Smoke" ( Amy Winehouse
Amy Winehouse
Featuring Nas) (T) "Running" ( Melanie Fiona
Melanie Fiona
& Nas) (T) "Sins of My Father" (Usher) (T) "A Song For You" (Amy Winehouse) (T)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

"Promises" ( Skrillex
Skrillex
& Nero Remix)

Skrillex, remixer (Nero)

"In My Mind" ( Axwell
Axwell
Remix)

Axel Hedfors, remixer ( Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)

"Lie Down in Darkness" ( Photek
Photek
Remix)

Photek, remixer (Moby)

"Midnight City" ( Eric Prydz
Eric Prydz
Private Remix)

Eric Prydz, remixer (M83)

"The Veldt" ( Tommy Trash Remix)

Thomas Olsen, remixer ( Deadmau5
Deadmau5
Featuring Chris James)

Production, Surround Sound[edit]

Best Surround Sound Album

Modern Cool

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber) Chamberland

David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)

Quiet Winter Night

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Hoff Ensemble)

Rupa-Khandha

Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, surround producers ( Los Angeles
Los Angeles
Percussion Quartet)

Storm Corrosion

Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Steven Wilson, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Storm Corrosion)

Production, Classical[edit]

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer ( Charles Bruffy
Charles Bruffy
& Kansas City Chorale)

Americana

Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (Modern Mandolin Quartet)

Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131

Bruce Egre, engineer (Brentano String Quartet)

Music for a Time of War

Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer ( Carlos Kalmar
Carlos Kalmar
& The Oregon Symphony)

Souvenir

Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (TrondheimSolistene)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra) Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra) Gjeilo: Northern Lights ( Charles Bruffy
Charles Bruffy
& Phoenix Chorale) In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale) Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale) Music for a Time of War
Music for a Time of War
( Carlos Kalmar
Carlos Kalmar
& The Oregon Symphony) Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)

Tim Handley

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Leonard Slatkin & Orchestre National De Lyon) Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7 (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon) Debussy: 24 Préludes (Jun Märkl & Royal Scottish National Orchestra) Fuchs, K.: Atlantic Riband; American Rhapsody; Divinium Mysterium (JoAnn Falletta, Paul Silverthorne, Michael Ludwig & London Symphony Orchestra) Gershwin: Piano Concerto In F; Rhapsody No. 2; I Got Rhythm Variations (Orion Weiss, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra) Hailstork: An American Port of Call (JoAnn Falletta, Virginia Symphony Chorus & Virginia Symphony Orchestra) Holst: Cotswolds Symphony; Walt Whitman Overture (JoAnn Falletta & Ulster Orchestra) Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Marin Alsop & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra) Roussel: Le Festin De L'Araignée (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra) Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (John Jeter & Fort Smith Symphony)

Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin

Americana (Modern Mandolin Quartet) Brubeck & American Poets (Lynne Morrow & Pacific Mozart Ensemble) Delibes: Sylvia; Coppélia (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) Mind Meld (ZOFO Duet) Rupa-Khandha ( Los Angeles
Los Angeles
Percussion Quartet) Weigl: Isle of the Dead; Six Fantasies; Pictures & Tales; Night Fantasies (Joseph Banowetz)

James Mallinson

Britten: War Requiem (Gianandrea Noseda, Joseph Cullen, Alastair Tighe, Choir Of Eltham College, London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra) Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra) The Greatest Film Scores of Dimitri Tiomkin (Richard Kaufman, Whitney Claire Kaufman, Andrew Playfoot, London Voices & London Symphony Orchestra) Massenet: Don Quichotte (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Serov, Anna Kiknadze, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Soloists' Ensemble of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Singers & Mariinsky Orchestra) Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances ( Valery Gergiev
Valery Gergiev
& London Symphony Orchestra)

Dan Merceruio

Arensky: Quartets Nos. 1 & 2; Piano Quintet, Op. 51 (Ying Quartet) Brasileiro - Works of Francisco Mignone (Cuarteto Latinoamericano) Change of Worlds (Ensemble Galilei) The Complete Harpsichord Works of Rameau (Jory Vinikour) Critical Models - Chamber Works of Mohammed Fairouz (Various Artists) The Kernis Project: Schubert (Jasper String Quartet) Le Bestiaire (Celine Ricci) Scarlatti: La Dirindina & Pur Nel Sonno (Matthew Dirst & Ars Lyrica Houston) Two Lutes - Lute Duets from England's Golden Age (Ronn McFarlane & William Simms) Weill-Ibert-Berg (Timothy Muffitt & Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players)

Classical[edit]

Best Orchestral Performance

"Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine"

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

"Mahler: Symphony No. 1"

Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)

Music for a Time of War

Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

"Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances"

Valery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)

"Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5"

Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

"Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen"

James Levine
James Levine
& Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel
Bryn Terfel
& Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

"Berg: Lulu"

Michael Boder , conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia Petibon; Johannes Müller, producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)

"Handel: Agrippina"

René Jacobs, conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin)

"Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress"

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose; Johannes Müller, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)

"Vivaldi: Teuzzone"

Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)

Best Choral Performance

"Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen"

Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

"Handel: Israel In Egypt"

Julian Wachner, conductor ( Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)

"Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony"

Peter Eötvös, conductor ( Barbara Hannigan
Barbara Hannigan
& Susan Parry; WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln; SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart & WDR Rundfunkchor Köln)

"The Nightingale"

Stephen Layton, conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)

"Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices"

Hervé Niquet, conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

"Meanwhile" – Eighth Blackbird

"Americana" – Modern Mandolin Quartet "Mind Meld" – ZOFO Duet "Profanes Et Sacrées" – Boston Symphony Chamber Players "Rupa-Khandha" – Los Angeles
Los Angeles
Percussion Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

"Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola"

Kim Kashkashian

"Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier"

András Schiff

"The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau"

Jory Vinikour

"Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos"

Claudio Cruz, conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)

"Holst: The Planets"

Hansjörg Albrecht

Best Classical Vocal Solo

"Poèmes"

Renée Fleming
Renée Fleming
(Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)

"Debussy: Clair De Lune"

Natalie Dessay
Natalie Dessay
(Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)

"Homecoming – Kansas City Symphony
Kansas City Symphony
Presents Joyce DiDonato"

Joyce DiDonato
Joyce DiDonato
(Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)

"Paris Days, Berlin Nights"

Ute Lemper
Ute Lemper
(Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)

"Sogno Barocco"

Anne Sofie von Otter
Anne Sofie von Otter
(Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg; Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)

Best Classical Compendium

Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis

Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers

Partch: Bitter Music

Partch, ensemble; John Schneider, producer

Une Fête Baroque

Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor; Daniel Zalay, producer

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

"Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays"

Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)

"Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion"

Tania León, composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, DanceBrazil Percussion & Son Sonora Ensemble)

"Ugis: The Nightingale"

Uģis Prauliņš, composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri
Michala Petri
& Danish National Vocal Ensemble)

"Cello Concerto No. 2 'Towards The Horizon'"

Einojuhani Rautavaara, composer (Truls Mørk, John Storgårds & Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

"August 4, 1964"

Steven Stucky, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas Symphony
Dallas Symphony
Chorus & Orchestra)

Music Video[edit]

Best Short Form Music Video

"We Found Love" – Rihanna
Rihanna
& Calvin Harris Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, video producers

"Houdini" – Foster the People

Daniels, video directors; Gaetano Crupi, video producer

"No Church in the Wild" – Jay-Z
Jay-Z
& Kanye West
Kanye West
featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream

Romain Gavras, video director; Mourad Belkeddan, video producer

"Bad Girls" – M.I.A.

Romain Gavras, video director; Romain Gavras, video producer

"Run Boy Run" – Woodkid

Yoann Lemoine, video director; Roman Pichon, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video

Big Easy Express - Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe, Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers

Bring Me Home: Live 2011 - Sade

Sophie Muller, video director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, video producers

Radio Music Society
Radio Music Society
- Esperanza Spalding

Pilar Sanz, video director; Esperanza Spalding, video producer

Get Along
Get Along
- Tegan and Sara

Salazar, video director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin
Sara Quin
& Tegan Quin, video producers

From the Sky Down
From the Sky Down
- U2

Davis Guggenheim, video director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, video producers

Special
Special
Merit Awards[edit]

MusiCares Person of the Year[10]

Bruce Springsteen

President's Merit Award

L.A. Reid

Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award[22][23]

Glenn Gould Charlie Haden Lightnin' Hopkins Carole King Patti Page Ravi Shankar The Temptations

Grammy Trustees Award[22]

Marilyn Bergman Alan Bergman Leonard Chess Phil Chess Alan Livingston

Technical Grammy Award[22]

Ikutaro Kakehashi Dave Smith Royer Labs

Artists with multiple nominations and awards[edit]

The following artists received multiple nominations:

Six: Dan Auerbach, Fun, Jay-Z, Mumford & Sons, Frank Ocean, Kanye West Five: The Black Keys, Chick Corea, Miguel Four: Jeff Bhasker, Bob Ludwig, Nas Three: Kelly Clarkson, Drake, Kenny Garrett, Chris Gehringer, Gotye, Mark Hall, Hunter Hayes, Janelle Monáe, Matt Redman, Rihanna, Marvin Sapp, Skrillex, Esperanza Spalding, Bruce Springsteen, Taylor Swift, 2 Chainz, Jack White Two: André 3000, Alabama Shakes, Matthew Bellamy, Big Sean, Gary Burton, Casting Crowns, Eric Church, The Civil Wars, Coldplay, Danger Mouse, Andrew Dawson, Ronnie Dunn, Florence and the Machine, James Fortune, Șerban Ghenea, Anthony Hamilton, Calvin Harris, Israel & New Breed, Carly Rae Jepsen, Wiz Khalifa, Kimbra, Greg Kurstin, Lil Wayne, The Lumineers, Maroon 5, Mary Mary, Pusha T, Robert Glasper Experiment, Luciana Souza, Tamia, The-Dream, The Time Jumpers

The following artists received multiple awards:

Five: Dan Auerbach Three: The Black Keys, Gotye, Jay-Z, Skrillex, Kanye West Two: Chick Corea, Fun., Kimbra, Mumford & Sons, Frank Ocean, Matt Redman, Esperanza Spalding

Nas
Nas
had most nominations without a win, with four. Four artists had three nominations without a win: Bruce Springsteen, Jack White, Hunter Hayes and Marvin Sapp. Two artists received a posthumous Grammy Award: Gil Evans
Gil Evans
(Best Instrumental Arrangement) and Ravi Shankar
Ravi Shankar
(Best World Music Album). Most cumulative Grammy Awards[edit] For many winners, this year's Grammy Award
Grammy Award
wasn't their first. In fact, over 40 winners now have achieved three or more wins. These artists have received the most cumulative Grammy Awards:

20th Grammy: Pat Metheny 19th, 20th and 21st Grammy: Kanye West 19th and 20th Grammy: Chick Corea 17th Grammy: Yo-Yo Ma 15th, 16th and 17th Grammy: Jay Z 14th Grammy: Beyoncé
Beyoncé
(plus three as member of Destiny's Child) 14th Grammy: Steve Epstein 13th Grammy: T-Bone Burnett 12th Grammy: Eminem 12th Grammy: Jay David Saks 11th Grammy: Michael Tilson Thomas 10th Grammy: James Levine 10th Grammy: Bonnie Raitt 9th Grammy: Paul McCartney
Paul McCartney
(plus 7 as member of The Beatles) 9th Grammy: Adele 9th Grammy: Richard King 7th Grammy: Taylor Swift 6th Grammy: Rihanna

The winner with the longest span of Grammy wins this year was Gil Evans, whose first win was in 1960. This year he won a posthumous award. The longest span for any artist who is still active was for Paul McCartney, who first won an award in 1965 (as a member of The Beatles). Janis Ian
Janis Ian
won her first Grammy in 37 years, having last won in 1976 in the Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
category. In Memoriam[edit] Dave Brubeck, Leroy "Sugarfoot" Bonner, Andy Williams, Donna Summer, Robin Gibb, Patti Page, Earl Scruggs, Chuck Brown, Davy Jones, Dick Clark, Fontella Bass, Marva Whitney, Jimmy Jones, Cleve Duncan, Herb Reed, Frank Wilson, Hal David, Scott McKenzie, Andy Griffith, Marvin Hamlisch, Richard Adler, Patty Andrews, Dorothy McGuire, Jenni Rivera, Kitty Wells, Frances Preston, Donna Hilley, Rick Blackburn, Doc Watson, Mike Auldridge, Joe South, Ravi Shankar, Mickey Baker, Donald "Duck" Dunn, Carl Davis, Adam Yauch, Jon Lord, Ed Cassidy, Ronnie Montrose, Frank Barsalona, Gil Friesen, Chris Lighty, Billy Strange, Big Jim Sullivan, Jim Marshall, George Marino, John Stronach, Howard Hilson Scott, Al DeLory, Mike Melvoin, Alan Mintz, David Braun, Paul Marshall, Jules Chaikin, Paquito Hechavarria, Yomo Toro, Luis Alberto Spinetta, Elliott Carter, Maurice André, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Claude Nobs, Carrie Smith, Red Holloway, Bob Babbitt, Andrew Love, Bob Welch, Bob Birch
Bob Birch
and Levon Helm. Televised ratings[edit] In its original live television broadcast, the ceremony received a 25 share/rating among viewers aged 18–49 and was watched by 28.37 million people.[24] References[edit]

^ Jon Weisman, Grammy Awards Set for Jan. 26, Los Angeles
Los Angeles
Times, May 13, 2013 ^ "2013 Grammy Nominations". MTV. December 6, 2012. Retrieved December 6, 2012.  ^ "Grammys 2013: male artists lead nominations". Guardian UK. London. December 6, 2012. Retrieved December 6, 2012.  ^ Lewis, Randy (February 11, 2012). "Grammy Awards 2013: Mumford & Sons' 'Babel' wins album of the year". Los Angeles
Los Angeles
Times. Retrieved February 11, 2013.  ^ a b c d "Grammy Awards voters spread the love all around". Associated Press. February 11, 2013. Retrieved February 11, 2013.  ^ Keller, Emma G; Braiker, Brian (February 11, 2012). "The Grammys 2013 – live coverage of the 55th annual music awards". Guardian UK. London. Retrieved February 11, 2013.  ^ McCormick, Neil (February 11, 2012). "Grammys 2013: Mumford & Sons steal America's thunder". Daily Telegraph. London. Retrieved February 11, 2013.  ^ " The Recording Academy
The Recording Academy
Announces Board Of Trustees Meeting Results".  ^ a b c Kennedy, Gerrick D. (February 5, 2013). "Grammys 2013: Pre-telecast to stream live from Nokia Theatre". The Los Angeles Times. Tribune Company. Retrieved February 9, 2013.  ^ a b "Twenty-time Grammy® Winner Bruce Springsteen
Bruce Springsteen
to be honored as the 2013 MusiCares® Person of the Year".  ^ "Artist Erika Iris Simmons Creates Official Artwork For 55th GRAMMY Awards". The Recording Academy. November 30, 2012.  ^ Justin Timberlake
Justin Timberlake
To Perform On Music's Biggest Night, Grammy.com, January 30, 2013 ^ "Who's Performing On The GRAMMYs?". Grammy.com. The Recording Academy. February 7, 2013. Retrieved February 8, 2013.  ^ a b c "Kelly Clarkson, The Black Keys, more warm up for 55th Grammy Awards". The Tennessean. Gannett Company. February 8, 2013. Retrieved February 8, 2013.  ^ "EXCLUSIVE: Miguel And Wiz Khalifa
Wiz Khalifa
Will Collaborate At The GRAMMYs". Ryan Seacrest. Retrieved February 7, 2013.  ^ McKinley Jr, James C. (February 8, 2013). "Ken Ehrlich, the Man Behind the Grammy Awards Show". The New York Times.  ^ " Rihanna
Rihanna
Nabs 2013 Grammy Awards' Very First Prize - Music, Celebrity, Artist News". MTV.com. February 10, 2013. Retrieved February 14, 2013.  ^ McGovern, Kyle (February 8, 2013). "Grammys 2013 FAQ: Everything You Need to Know About Music's Biggest Night". Spin. Buzz Media. Retrieved February 9, 2013.  ^ "Bruno Mars, Rihanna
Rihanna
And Sting, And Kelly Clarkson
Kelly Clarkson
To Perform On Music's Biggest Night". Grammy.com press release. February 4, 2013. Retrieved February 7, 2013.  ^ "55th Grammy Awards Nominees". Archived from the original on December 3, 2010. Retrieved February 10, 2013.  ^ "2013 Grammy Awards Winners: The Complete List". E!. February 10, 2013. Retrieved February 10, 2013.  ^ a b c " The Recording Academy
The Recording Academy
Announces 2013 Special
Special
Merit Awards Recipients". National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences.  ^ Chilton, Martin (December 6, 2012). "Grammy Awards 2013: Rich pickings among 81 awards". The Telegraph. London.  ^ Kondolojy, Amanda (February 12, 2013). "Sunday Final Ratings: 'Family Guy' & 'The Cleveland Show' Adjusted Up; 'The Simpsons', '60 Minutes' & 'Revenge for Real' Adjusted Down". TV by the Numbers. Retrieved February 12, 2013. 

External links[edit]

Official website The Recording Academy Grammy Category List CBS
CBS
GRAMMY Site

v t e

Grammy Award

Categories Grammy Nominees Records Locations EGOT

Special
Special
awards

Legend Award Lifetime Achievement Award Trustees Award Special
Special
Merit/Technical Grammy Award Hall of Fame MusiCares Person of the Year

Ceremony year

1959

May Nov

1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Related

Grammy Museum

By Country

American Argentine Australian Austrian Brazilian British Canadian Chinese Cuban French Indian Irish Italian Japanese Malian Mexican Nigerian New Zealand Peruvian Polish Senegalese South African Spanish

Grammy Award Record of the Year Song of the Year Album of the Year Best New Artist

The

.