111th United States Congress
   HOME

TheInfoList



The 111th United States Congress was a
meeting A meeting is when two or more people A people is a plurality of person A person (plural people or persons) is a being that has certain capacities or attributes such as reason, morality, consciousness or self-consciousness, and being a p ...
of the
legislative branch of the United States federal government The United States Congress or U.S. Congress is the bicameral Bicameralism is the practice of having a legislature divided into two separate Deliberative assembly, assemblies, chambers, or houses, known as a bicameral legislature. Bicame ...

legislative branch of the United States federal government
from January 3, 2009, until January 3, 2011. It began during the last two weeks of the
George W. Bush administration George W. Bush's tenure as the List of presidents of the United States, 43rd president of the United States began with First inauguration of George W. Bush, his first inauguration on January 20, 2001, and ended on January 20, 2009. Bush, a Repub ...
, with the remainder spanning the first two years of Barack Obama's presidency. It was composed of the
Senate The Curia Julia in the Roman Forum ">Roman_Forum.html" ;"title="Curia Julia in the Roman Forum">Curia Julia in the Roman Forum A senate is a deliberative assembly, often the upper house or Debating chamber, chamber of a bicameral legislatu ...
and the
House of Representatives House of Representatives is the name of legislative bodies A legislature is a deliberative assembly A deliberative assembly is a gathering of members (of any kind of collective) who use parliamentary procedure Parliamentary procedure is ...
. The
apportionment The legal term apportionment (french: apportionement; Mediaeval Latin Medieval Latin was the form of Latin Latin (, or , ) is a classical language belonging to the Italic languages, Italic branch of the Indo-European languages. Latin was ...
of seats in the House was based on the 2000 U.S. Census. In the November 2008 elections, the
Democratic PartyDemocratic Party most often refers to: *Democratic Party (United States) Democratic Party and similar terms may also refer to: Active parties Africa *Botswana Democratic Party *Democratic Party of Equatorial Guinea *Gabonese Democratic Party *Democ ...
increased its
majorities A majority, also called a simple majority to distinguish it from similar terms (see the Majority#Related terms, "Related terms" section below), is the greater part, or more than half, of the total.See dictionary definitions of "majority" aMerriam ...
in both chambers, giving President Obama a Democratic majority in the legislature for the first two years of his presidency. However, the majority was only filibuster proof for a period of 72 working days while the Senate was actually in session. A new
delegate Delegate or delegates may refer to: * Delegate, New South Wales, a town in Australia * Delegate (CLI), a computer programming technique * Delegate (American politics), a representative in any of various political organizations * Delegate (United St ...
seat was created for the
Northern Mariana Islands The Northern Mariana Islands, officially the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI; ch, Sankattan Siha Na Islas Mariånas; cal, Commonwealth Téél Falúw kka Efáng llól Marianas), is an unincorporated territory Under Unit ...

Northern Mariana Islands
. The 111th Congress had the most long-serving members in history: at the start of the 111th Congress, the average member of the House had served 10.3 years, while the average Senator had served 13.4 years. The Democratic Party would not simultaneously control both the U.S. House of Representatives and the U.S. Senate again until more than a decade later, during the
117th Congress The 117th United States Congress is the current meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, composed of the U.S. Senate and the U.S. House of Representatives. It convened in Washington, D.C., on January 3, 2021 ...
.


Major events

* January 2009: Two Senate seats were disputed when the Congress convened: *# An appointment dispute over the Illinois seat vacated by President
Barack Obama Barack Hussein Obama II ( ; born August 4, 1961) is an American politician and attorney who served as the 44th from 2009 to 2017. A member of the , Obama was the first African-American president of the United States. He previously serv ...

Barack Obama
arose following
Illinois Governor The Governor of Illinois is the chief executive of the Illinois, State of Illinois, and the various agencies and departments over which the officer has jurisdiction, as prescribed in the Constitution of Illinois, state constitution. It is a dire ...
Rod Blagojevich Rod Blagojevich (, born December 10, 1956), often referred to by his nickname "Blago", is an American former politician, political commentator, and convicted felon who served as the 40th Governor of Illinois from 2003 to his 2009 impeachment fol ...
's solicitation of bribes in exchange for an appointment to the Senate. Roland Burris (D) was appointed to the seat on December 31, 2008, but his credentials were not accepted until January 12, 2009. *# An election dispute over the List of United States Senators from Minnesota#Class 2, Minnesota seat previously held by Norm Coleman (R), between Coleman and challenger Al Franken (D), was decided on June 30, 2009, in favor of Franken. Franken's admission gave the Senate Democratic caucus sixty votes, enough to defeat a filibuster in the United States Senate, filibuster in a party-line vote. * January 8, 2009: Joint session of the United States Congress, Joint session counted the Electoral College (United States), Electoral College votes of the 2008 United States presidential election, 2008 presidential election.See . Section 1 sets the beginning of the first session of the 111th Congress. Section 2 sets the date for counting Electoral College votes. * January 20, 2009:
Barack Obama Barack Hussein Obama II ( ; born August 4, 1961) is an American politician and attorney who served as the 44th from 2009 to 2017. A member of the , Obama was the first African-American president of the United States. He previously serv ...

Barack Obama
became President of the United States. * February 24, 2009: Barack Obama speech to joint session of Congress, February 2009, President's speech to a Joint Session * April 28, 2009: Senator Arlen Specter Party switching in the United States, switched from the Republican Party to the Democratic Party. * September 9, 2009: Barack Obama speech to joint session of Congress, September 2009, President Obama addressed a joint session of Congress to promote Health care reform in the United States, health care reform, which Representative Joe Wilson (U.S. politician), Joe Wilson (R) interrupted by shouting at the President. * January 21, 2010: Citizens United v. FEC: The U.S. Supreme Court struck down limits on campaign contributions by nonprofits, corporations, labor unions and other associations. * January 25, 2010: 2010 State of the Union Address * February 4, 2010: Republican Scott Brown (politician), Scott Brown's election to the Senate ended the Democratic supermajority. * April 20 – September 19, 2010: Deepwater Horizon oil spill * November 2, 2010: 2010 United States elections, 2010 general elections, in which Republicans regained control of the House while the Democrats remained in control of the Senate.


Major legislation


Enacted

* January 29, 2009: Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act of 2009, * February 4, 2009: Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act (SCHIP), * February 17, 2009: American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (ARRA), * March 11, 2009: Omnibus Appropriations Act, 2009, * March 30, 2009: Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009, * April 21, 2009: Edward M. Kennedy Serve America Act, * May 20, 2009: Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act of 2009, * May 20, 2009: Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009, * May 22, 2009: Weapon Systems Acquisition Reform Act of 2009, * May 22, 2009: Credit CARD Act of 2009, * June 22, 2009: Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, as Division A of * June 24, 2009: Supplemental Appropriations Act of 2009 including the Car Allowance Rebate System (Cash for Clunkers), * October 28, 2009: National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010, including the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act, * November 6, 2009: Worker, Homeownership, and Business Assistance Act of 2009, * December 16, 2009: Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2010, * February 12, 2010: Statutory Pay-As-You-Go Act, as Title I of * March 4, 2010: Travel Promotion Act of 2009, as Section 9 of * March 18, 2010: Hiring Incentives to Restore Employment Act, * March 23, 2010: Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, * March 30, 2010: Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, including the Student Aid and Fiscal Responsibility Act, * May 5, 2010: Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010, * July 1, 2010: Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010, * July 21, 2010: Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, * July 29, 2010: Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010 * August 3, 2010: Fair Sentencing Act, Fair Sentencing Act of 2010, * August 10, 2010: SPEECH Act, Securing the Preservation of Our Enduring and Established Constitutional Heritage Act, * September 27, 2010: Small Business Jobs and Credit Act of 2010, * December 8, 2010: Claims Resolution Act of 2010, * December 13, 2010: Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act of 2010, * December 17, 2010: Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Reauthorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010, , * December 22, 2010: Don't Ask, Don't Tell Repeal Act of 2010, , * January 2, 2011: James Zadroga 9/11 Health and Compensation Act of 2010, , * January 4, 2011: Shark Conservation Act, , * January 4, 2011: Food Safety and Modernization Act, ,


Health care reform

At the encouragement of the Obama administration, Congress devoted significant time considering Health care reform in the United States, health care reform. In March 2010, Obama signed the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act into law, the first comprehensive Health care reform in the United States, health care reform legislation in decades that created the first National health insurance program, along with further amendments in the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010. Other major reform proposals during the health care debate included: * Affordable Health Care for America Act (known as the House bill) * America's Healthy Future Act (known as the Max Baucus, Baucus bill) * Healthy Americans Act (known as the Ron Wyden, Wyden/Bob Bennett (politician), Bennett bill) * United States National Health Care Act (known as the John Conyers, Conyers bill, a single payer proposal) * Physician Payments Sunshine Act


Proposed

Proposed bills include (in alphabetical order): * American Clean Energy and Security Act * District of Columbia voting rights, District of Columbia House Voting Rights Act * Domestic Partnership Benefits and Obligations Act * DREAM Act * Employee Free Choice Act * Employment Non-Discrimination Act * Federal Reserve Transparency Act, Federal Reserve Transparency Act of 2009 * Food Safety Enhancement Act * Gun Show Loophole Closing Act of 2009 * Homeowner's Defense Act * Military Readiness Enhancement Act * Akaka Bill, Native Hawaiian Government Reorganization Act * Puerto Rico Democracy Act, Puerto Rico Democracy Act of 2009 * Public Option Act * Respect for Marriage Act * Stem Cell Research Enhancement Act * Uniting American Families Act * Universal Right to Vote by Mail Act


Vetoed

* December 30, 2009: , a continuing appropriations resolution that became unnecessary * October 7, 2010: , Interstate Recognition of Notarizations Act of 2010


Treaties ratified

* December 22, 2010: New START (111-5)


Major nomination hearings

* January–April 2009: Senate held confirmation hearings for
Barack Obama Barack Hussein Obama II ( ; born August 4, 1961) is an American politician and attorney who served as the 44th from 2009 to 2017. A member of the , Obama was the first African-American president of the United States. He previously serv ...

Barack Obama
's cabinet. * July 13–16, 2009: Senate Committee on the Judiciary held a hearing on Sonia Sotomayor's appointment to the United States Supreme Court. * June 28–30, 2010: Senate Committee on the Judiciary held a hearing on Elena Kagan's appointment to the United States Supreme Court.


Impeachments

* : Judge Samuel B. Kent: impeached June 19, 2009, (Archived by WebCite at ) resigned June 30, 2009, before trial; charges dismissed July 22, 2009. (Archived by WebCite at ) * : Judge Thomas Porteous: impeached March 11, 2010, convicted December 8, 2010.


Party summary

:''Resignations and new members are discussed in the #Changes in membership, "Changes in membership" section, below.''


Senate


House of Representatives


Leadership


Senate

* President of the United States Senate, President: Dick Cheney (R), until January 20, 2009 ** Joe Biden (D), from January 20, 2009 * President pro tempore of the United States Senate, President pro tempore: Robert Byrd (D), until June 28, 2010 ** Daniel Inouye (D), from June 28, 2010


Majority (Democratic) leadership

* Party leaders of the United States Senate, Majority Leader and Democratic Conference Chairman of the United States Senate, Conference Chairman: Harry Reid * Assistant party leaders of the United States Senate, Assistant Majority Leader (Majority Whip): Dick Durbin, Richard Durbin * Democratic Caucus Vice Chairman: Charles Schumer * Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee, Senatorial Campaign Committee Chairman: Bob Menendez * Democratic Conference Secretary of the United States Senate, Democratic Conference Secretary: Patty Murray * Democratic Policy Committee Chairman of the United States Senate, Policy Committee Chairman: Byron Dorgan * United States Senate Democratic Steering and Outreach Committee, Steering and Outreach Committee Chairman: Debbie Stabenow * Committee Outreach Chairman: Jeff Bingaman * Rural Outreach Chairman: Blanche Lincoln * Chief Deputy Whip: Barbara Boxer * Deputy Whips: Tom Carper, Bill Nelson (politician), Bill Nelson, and Russ Feingold


Minority (Republican) leadership

* Party leaders of the United States Senate, Minority Leader: Mitch McConnell * Assistant party leaders of the United States Senate, Assistant Minority Leader (Minority Whip): Jon Kyl * Counselor to the Minority Leader: Bob Bennett (politician), Bob Bennett * Republican Conference Chairman of the United States Senate, Republican Conference Chairman: Lamar Alexander * Republican Conference Vice-Chair of the United States Senate, Republican Conference Vice Chairman: Lisa Murkowski, until September 17, 2010 ** John Barrasso, from September 22, 2010 * Republican Policy Committee Chairman of the United States Senate, Policy Committee Chairman: John Ensign, until June 17, 2009 ** John Thune, from June 25, 2009 * National Republican Senatorial Committee, National Senatorial Committee Chair: John Cornyn *Chief Deputy Whip: Richard Burr


House of Representatives

* Speaker of the United States House of Representatives, Speaker: Nancy Pelosi (D) * Assistant to the Speaker: Chris Van Hollen (D)


Majority (Democratic) leadership

* Party leaders of the United States House of Representatives, Majority Leader: Steny Hoyer * Party whips of the United States House of Representatives, Majority Whip: Jim Clyburn * Party whips of the United States House of Representatives, Senior Chief Deputy Majority Whip: John Lewis * Party whips of the United States House of Representatives, Chief Deputy Majority Whips: Maxine Waters, John S. Tanner, Ed Pastor, Jan Schakowsky, Joseph Crowley, Diana DeGette, G. K. Butterfield, Debbie Wasserman Schultz * Democratic Caucus Chairman of the United States House of Representatives, Democratic Caucus Chairman: John B. Larson * Democratic Caucus Vice-Chairman of the United States House of Representatives, Democratic Caucus Vice-Chairman: Xavier Becerra * Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee, Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman: Chris Van Hollen * Steering and Policy Committee of the United States House of Representatives, Steering/Policy Committee Co-Chairs: George Miller (California politician), George Miller and Rosa DeLauro * Organization, Study, and Review Chairman: Michael Capuano


Minority (Republican) leadership

* Party leaders of the United States House of Representatives, Minority Leader: John Boehner * Party whips of the United States House of Representatives, Minority Whip: Eric Cantor * Chief Deputy Minority Whip of the United States House of Representatives, Chief Deputy Whip: Kevin McCarthy (California politician), Kevin McCarthy * Republican Conference Chairman of the United States House of Representatives, Republican Conference Chairman: Mike Pence * Republican Conference Vice-Chairman: Cathy McMorris-Rodgers * Republican Conference Secretary: John Carter (Texas politician), John Carter * Steering and Policy Committee of the United States House of Representatives, Policy Committee Chairman: Thaddeus McCotter * National Republican Congressional Committee, Republican Campaign Committee Chairman: Pete Sessions *Ranking member, Ranking Member of the United States House Committee on Rules, House Rules Committee: David Dreier


Members

* ''#House of Representatives 3, Skip to House of Representatives, below''


Senate

In this Congress, Class 3 meant their term ended with this Congress, requiring reelection in 2010; Class 1 meant their term began in the last Congress, requiring reelection in 2012; and Class 2 meant their term began in this Congress, requiring reelection in 2014.


List of United States Senators from Alabama, Alabama

* 2. Jeff Sessions (R) * 3. Richard Shelby (R)


List of United States Senators from Alaska, Alaska

* 2. Mark Begich (D) * 3. Lisa Murkowski (R)


List of United States Senators from Arizona, Arizona

* 1. Jon Kyl (R) * 3. John McCain (R)


List of United States Senators from Arkansas, Arkansas

* 2. Mark Pryor (D) * 3. Blanche Lincoln (D)


List of United States Senators from California, California

* 1. Dianne Feinstein (D) * 3. Barbara Boxer (D)


List of United States Senators from Colorado, Colorado

* 2. Mark Udall (D) * 3. Ken Salazar (D), until January 20, 2009 ** Michael Bennet (D), from January 21, 2009


List of United States Senators from Connecticut, Connecticut

* 1. Joe Lieberman (I) * 3. Chris Dodd (D)


List of United States Senators from Delaware, Delaware

* 1. Tom Carper (D) * 2. Joe Biden (D), until January 15, 2009 ** Ted Kaufman (D), January 16, 2009 – November 15, 2010 ** Chris Coons (D), from November 15, 2010


List of United States Senators from Florida, Florida

* 1. Bill Nelson (D) * 3. Mel Martinez (R), until September 9, 2009 ** George LeMieux (R), from September 10, 2009


List of United States Senators from Georgia, Georgia

* 2. Saxby Chambliss (R) * 3. Johnny Isakson (R)


List of United States Senators from Hawaii, Hawaii

* 1. Daniel Akaka (D) * 3. Daniel Inouye (D)


List of United States Senators from Idaho, Idaho

* 2. Jim Risch (R) * 3. Mike Crapo (R)


List of United States Senators from Illinois, Illinois

* 2. Dick Durbin (D) * 3. Roland Burris (D), January 12, 2009  – November 29, 2010Burris was appointed on December 31, 2008, during the 110th United States Congress. However, he was not allowed to take the oath until January 15, 2009, due to Rod Blagojevich corruption charges, the controversy surrounding Gov.
Rod Blagojevich Rod Blagojevich (, born December 10, 1956), often referred to by his nickname "Blago", is an American former politician, political commentator, and convicted felon who served as the 40th Governor of Illinois from 2003 to his 2009 impeachment fol ...
, who appointed him.
** Mark Kirk (R), from November 29, 2010


List of United States Senators from Indiana, Indiana

* 1. Richard Lugar (R) * 3. Evan Bayh (D)


List of United States Senators from Iowa, Iowa

* 2. Tom Harkin (D) * 3. Chuck Grassley (R)


List of United States Senators from Kansas, Kansas

* 2. Pat Roberts (R) * 3. Sam Brownback (R)


List of United States Senators from Kentucky, Kentucky

* 2. Mitch McConnell (R) * 3. Jim Bunning (R)


List of United States Senators from Louisiana, Louisiana

* 2. Mary Landrieu (D) * 3. David Vitter (R)


List of United States Senators from Maine, Maine

* 1. Olympia Snowe (R) * 2. Susan Collins (R)


List of United States Senators from Maryland, Maryland

* 1. Ben Cardin (D) * 3. Barbara Mikulski (D)


List of United States Senators from Massachusetts, Massachusetts

* 1. Ted Kennedy (D), until August 25, 2009 ** Paul G. Kirk (D), September 24, 2009 – February 4, 2010 ** Scott Brown (politician), Scott Brown (R), from February 4, 2010 * 2. John Kerry (D)


List of United States Senators from Michigan, Michigan

* 1. Debbie Stabenow (D) * 2. Carl Levin (D)


List of United States Senators from Minnesota, Minnesota

* 1. Amy Klobuchar (D) * 2. Al Franken (D), from July 7, 2009Al Franken was elected to the term beginning January 3, 2009, but did not take office until July 7, 2009, due to a recount and subsequent election challenge.


List of United States Senators from Mississippi, Mississippi

* 1. Roger Wicker (R) * 2. Thad Cochran (R)


List of United States Senators from Missouri, Missouri

* 1. Claire McCaskill (D) * 3. Kit Bond (R)


List of United States Senators from Montana, Montana

* 1. Jon Tester (D) * 2. Max Baucus (D)


List of United States Senators from Nebraska, Nebraska

* 1. Ben Nelson (D) * 2. Mike Johanns (R)


List of United States Senators from Nevada, Nevada

* 1. John Ensign (R) * 3. Harry Reid (D)


List of United States Senators from New Hampshire, New Hampshire

* 2. Jeanne Shaheen (D) * 3. Judd Gregg (R)


List of United States Senators from New Jersey, New Jersey

* 1. Bob Menendez (D) * 2. Frank Lautenberg (D)


List of United States Senators from New Mexico, New Mexico

* 1. Jeff Bingaman (D) * 2. Tom Udall (D)


List of United States Senators from New York, New York

* 1. Hillary Clinton (D), until January 21, 2009 ** Kirsten Gillibrand (D), from January 26, 2009 * 3. Chuck Schumer (D)


List of United States Senators from North Carolina, North Carolina

* 2. Kay Hagan (D) * 3. Richard Burr (R)


List of United States Senators from North Dakota, North Dakota

* 1. Kent Conrad (D) * 3. Byron Dorgan (D)


List of United States Senators from Ohio, Ohio

* 1. Sherrod Brown (D) * 3. George Voinovich (R)


List of United States Senators from Oklahoma, Oklahoma

* 2. Jim Inhofe (R) * 3. Tom Coburn (R)


List of United States Senators from Oregon, Oregon

* 2. Jeff Merkley (D) * 3. Ron Wyden (D)


List of United States Senators from Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania

* 1. Bob Casey Jr. (D) * 3. Arlen Specter (R) until April 29, 2009, then (D)Arlen Specter announced his switch from the Republican to the Democratic party on April 28, and it officially took effect on April 30.


List of United States Senators from Rhode Island, Rhode Island

* 1. Sheldon Whitehouse (D) * 2. Jack Reed (Rhode Island politician), Jack Reed (D)


List of United States Senators from South Carolina, South Carolina

* 2. Lindsey Graham (R) * 3. Jim DeMint (R)


List of United States Senators from South Dakota, South Dakota

* 2. Tim Johnson (South Dakota politician), Tim P. Johnson (D) * 3. John Thune (R)


List of United States Senators from Tennessee, Tennessee

* 1. Bob Corker (R) * 2. Lamar Alexander (R)


List of United States Senators from Texas, Texas

* 1. Kay Bailey Hutchison (R) * 2. John Cornyn (R)


List of United States Senators from Utah, Utah

* 1. Orrin Hatch (R) * 3. Bob Bennett (politician), Bob Bennett (R)


List of United States Senators from Vermont, Vermont

* 1. Bernie Sanders (I) * 3. Patrick Leahy (D)


List of United States Senators from Virginia, Virginia

* 1. Jim Webb (D) * 2. Mark Warner (D)


List of United States Senators from Washington, Washington

* 1. Maria Cantwell (D) * 3. Patty Murray (D)


List of United States Senators from West Virginia, West Virginia

* 1. Robert Byrd (D), until June 28, 2010 ** Carte Goodwin (D), July 16, 2010 – November 15, 2010 ** Joe Manchin (D), from November 15, 2010 * 2. Jay Rockefeller (D)


List of United States Senators from Wisconsin, Wisconsin

* 1. Herb Kohl (D) * 3. Russ Feingold (D)


List of United States Senators from Wyoming, Wyoming

* 1. John Barrasso (R) * 2. Mike Enzi (R)


House of Representatives


List of United States Representatives from Alabama, Alabama

* . Jo Bonner (R) * . Bobby Bright (D) * . Mike Rogers (Alabama politician), Mike Rogers (R) * . Robert Aderholt (R) * . Parker Griffith (D then R) * . Spencer Bachus (R) * . Artur Davis (D)


List of United States Representatives from Alaska, Alaska

* . Don Young (R)


List of United States Representatives from Arizona, Arizona

* . Ann Kirkpatrick (D) * . Trent Franks (R) * . John Shadegg (R) * . Ed Pastor (D) * . Harry Mitchell (D) * . Jeff Flake (R) * . Raúl Grijalva, Raul Grijalva (D) * . Gabrielle Giffords (D)


List of United States Representatives from Arkansas, Arkansas

* . Robert Marion Berry, Marion Berry (D) * . Vic Snyder (D) * . John Boozman (R) * . Mike Ross (politician), Mike Ross (D)


List of United States Representatives from California, California

* . Mike Thompson (California politician), Mike Thompson (D) * . Wally Herger (R) * . Dan Lungren (R) * . Tom McClintock (R) * . Doris Matsui (D) * . Lynn Woolsey (D) * . George Miller (California politician), George Miller (D) * . Nancy Pelosi (D) * . Barbara Lee (D) * . Ellen Tauscher (D), until June 26, 2009 ** John Garamendi (D), from November 3, 2009 * . Jerry McNerney (D) * . Jackie Speier (D) * . Pete Stark (D) * . Anna Eshoo (D) * . Mike Honda (D) * . Zoe Lofgren (D) * . Sam Farr (D) * . Dennis Cardoza (D) * . George Radanovich (R) * . Jim Costa (D) * . Devin Nunes (R) * . Kevin McCarthy (California politician), Kevin McCarthy (R) * . Lois Capps (D) * . Elton Gallegly (R) * . Howard McKeon (R) * . David Dreier (R) * . Brad Sherman (D) * . Howard Berman (D) * . Adam Schiff (D) * . Henry Waxman (D) * . Xavier Becerra (D) * . Hilda Solis (D), until February 24, 2009 ** Judy Chu (D), from July 14, 2009 * . Diane Watson (D) * . Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) * . Maxine Waters (D) * . Jane Harman (D) * . Laura Richardson (D) * . Grace Napolitano (D) * . Linda Sánchez, Linda Sanchez (D) * . Ed Royce (R) * . Jerry Lewis (California), Jerry Lewis (R) * . Gary Miller (R) * . Joe Baca (D) * . Ken Calvert (R) * . Mary Bono Mack (R) * . Dana Rohrabacher (R) * . Loretta Sanchez (D) * . John B. T. Campbell III, John Campbell (R) * . Darrell Issa (R) * . Brian Bilbray (R) * . Bob Filner (D) * . Duncan D. Hunter, Duncan Hunter (R) * . Susan Davis (Congresswoman), Susan Davis (D)


List of United States Representatives from Colorado, Colorado

* . Diana DeGette (D) * . Jared Polis (D) * . John Salazar (D) * . Betsy Markey (D) * . Doug Lamborn (R) * . Mike Coffman (R) * . Ed Perlmutter (D)


List of United States Representatives from Connecticut, Connecticut

* . John Larson (D) * . Joe Courtney (politician), Joe Courtney (D) * . Rosa DeLauro (D) * . Jim Himes (D) * . Chris Murphy (D)


List of United States Representatives from Delaware, Delaware

* . Mike Castle (R)


List of United States Representatives from Florida, Florida

* . Jeff Miller (Florida politician), Jeff Miller (R) * . Allen Boyd (D) * . Corrine Brown (D) * . Ander Crenshaw (R) * . Ginny Brown-Waite (R) * . Cliff Stearns (R) * . John Mica (R) * . Alan Grayson (D) * . Gus Bilirakis (R) * . Bill Young (R) * . Kathy Castor (D) * . Adam Putnam (R) * . Vern Buchanan (R) * . Connie Mack IV, Connie Mack (R) * . Bill Posey (R) * . Tom Rooney (Florida politician), Tom Rooney (R) * . Kendrick Meek (D) * . Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) * . Robert Wexler (D), until January 3, 2010 ** Ted Deutch (D), from April 13, 2010 * . Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D) * . Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) * . Ron Klein (D) * . Alcee Hastings (D) * . Suzanne Kosmas (D) * . Mario Diaz-Balart (R)


List of United States Representatives from Georgia, Georgia

* . Jack Kingston (R) * . Sanford Bishop (D) * . Lynn Westmoreland (R) * . Hank Johnson (D) * . John Lewis (D) * . Tom Price (American politician), Tom Price (R) * . John Linder (R) * . Jim Marshall (Georgia), Jim Marshall (D) * . Nathan Deal (R), until March 21, 2010 ** Tom Graves (politician), Tom Graves (R), from June 8, 2010 * . Paul Broun (R) * . Phil Gingrey (R) * . John Barrow (U.S. politician), John Barrow (D) * . David Scott (Georgia politician), David Scott (D)


List of United States Representatives from Hawaii, Hawaii

* . Neil Abercrombie (D), until February 28, 2010 ** Charles Djou (R), from May 22, 2010 * . Mazie Hirono (D)


List of United States Representatives from Idaho, Idaho

* . Walt Minnick (D) * . Mike Simpson (R)


List of United States Representatives from Illinois, Illinois

* . Bobby Rush (D) * . Jesse Jackson Jr., Jesse Jackson (D) * . Dan Lipinski (D) * . Luis Gutierrez (D) * . Michael Quigley (politician), Michael Quigley (D), from April 7, 2009 * . Peter Roskam (R) * . Danny K. Davis, Danny Davis (D) * . Melissa Bean (D) * . Jan Schakowsky (D) * . Mark Kirk (R), until November 29, 2010 **vacant * . Debbie Halvorson (D) * . Jerry Costello (D) * . Judy Biggert (R) * . Bill Foster (Illinois politician), Bill Foster (D) * . Tim Johnson (Illinois politician), Tim V. Johnson (R) * . Donald A. Manzullo, Donald Manzullo (R) * . Phil Hare (D) * . Aaron Schock (R) * . John Shimkus (R)


List of United States Representatives from Indiana, Indiana

* . Pete Visclosky (D) * . Joe Donnelly (D) * . Mark Souder (R), until May 21, 2010 ** Marlin Stutzman (R), from November 2, 2010 * . Steve Buyer (R) * . Dan Burton (U.S. Congressman), Dan Burton (R) * . Mike Pence (R) * . André Carson, Andre Carson (D) * . Brad Ellsworth (D) * . Baron Hill (politician), Baron Hill (D)


List of United States Representatives from Iowa, Iowa

* . Bruce Braley (D) * . David Loebsack (D) * . Leonard Boswell (D) * . Tom Latham (politician), Tom Latham (R) * . Steve King (R)


List of United States Representatives from Kansas, Kansas

* . Jerry Moran (R) * . Lynn Jenkins (R) * . Dennis Moore (politician), Dennis Moore (D) * . Todd Tiahrt (R)


List of United States Representatives from Kentucky, Kentucky

* . Ed Whitfield (R) * . Brett Guthrie (R) * . John Yarmuth (D) * . Geoff Davis (R) * . Hal Rogers, Harold Rogers (R) * . Ben Chandler (D)


List of United States Representatives from Louisiana, Louisiana

* . Steve Scalise (R) * . Joseph Cao (R) * . Charlie Melancon (D) * . John C. Fleming, John Fleming (R) * . Rodney Alexander (R) * . Bill Cassidy (R) * . Charles Boustany (R)


List of United States Representatives from Maine, Maine

* . Chellie Pingree (D) * . Mike Michaud (D)


List of United States Representatives from Maryland, Maryland

* . Frank Kratovil (D) * . Dutch Ruppersberger (D) * . John Sarbanes (D) * . Donna Edwards (D) * . Steny Hoyer (D) * . Roscoe Bartlett (R) * . Elijah Cummings (D) * . Chris Van Hollen (D)


List of United States Representatives from Massachusetts, Massachusetts

* . John Olver (D) * . Richard Neal (D) * . Jim McGovern (congressman), Jim McGovern (D) * . Barney Frank (D) * . Niki Tsongas (D) * . John F. Tierney, John Tierney (D) * . Ed Markey (D) * . Mike Capuano (D) * . Stephen Lynch (politician), Stephen Lynch (D) * . Bill Delahunt (D)


List of United States Representatives from Michigan, Michigan

* . Bart Stupak (D) * . Peter Hoekstra (R) * . Vern Ehlers (R) * . David Lee Camp, David Camp (R) * . Dale E. Kildee, Dale Kildee (D) * . Fred Upton (R) * . Mark Schauer (D) * . Mike Rogers (Michigan politician), Mike Rogers (R) * . Gary Peters (Michigan politician), Gary Peters (D) * . Candice Miller (R) * . Thaddeus McCotter (R) * . Sander Levin (D) * . Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick, Carolyn Cheeks (D) * . John Conyers Jr., John Conyers (D) * . John Dingell (D)


List of United States Representatives from Minnesota, Minnesota

* . Tim Walz (DFL) * . John Kline (politician), John Kline (R) * . Erik Paulsen (R) * . Betty McCollum (DFL) * . Keith Ellison (politician), Keith Ellison (DFL) * . Michele Bachmann (R) * . Collin Peterson (DFL) * . Jim Oberstar (DFL)


List of United States Representatives from Mississippi, Mississippi

* . Travis Childers (D) * . Bennie Thompson (D) * . Gregg Harper (R) * . Gene Taylor (Mississippi), Gene Taylor (D)


List of United States Representatives from Missouri, Missouri

* . Lacy Clay (D) * . Todd Akin (R) * . Russ Carnahan (D) * . Ike Skelton (D) * . Emanuel Cleaver (D) * . Sam Graves (R) * . Roy Blunt (R) * . Jo Ann Emerson (R) * . Blaine Luetkemeyer (R)


List of United States Representatives from Montana, Montana

* . Denny Rehberg (R)


List of United States Representatives from Nebraska, Nebraska

* . Jeff Fortenberry (R) * . Lee Terry (R) * . Adrian Smith (politician), Adrian Smith (R)


List of United States Representatives from Nevada, Nevada

* . Shelley Berkley (D) * . Dean Heller (R) * . Dina Titus (D)


List of United States Representatives from New Hampshire, New Hampshire

* . Carol Shea-Porter (D) * . Paul Hodes (D)


List of United States Representatives from New Jersey, New Jersey

* . Rob Andrews (D) * . Frank LoBiondo (R) * . John Adler (D) * . Chris Smith (New Jersey politician), Chris Smith (R) * . Scott Garrett (R) * . Frank Pallone (D) * . Leonard Lance (R) * . Bill Pascrell (D) * . Steve Rothman (D) * . Donald M. Payne, Donald Payne (D) * . Rodney Frelinghuysen (R) * . Rush Holt Jr., Rush Holt (D) * . Albio Sires (D)


List of United States Representatives from New Mexico, New Mexico

* . Martin Heinrich (D) * . Harry Teague (D) * . Ben R. Luján, Ben Lujan (D)


List of United States Representatives from New York, New York

* . Tim Bishop (D) * . Steve Israel (D) * . Peter T. King, Peter King (R) * . Carolyn McCarthy (D) * . Gary Ackerman (D) * . Gregory Meeks (D) * . Joseph Crowley (D) * . Jerry Nadler (D) * . Anthony Weiner (D) * . Edolphus Towns (D) * . Yvette Clarke (D) * . Nydia Velázquez (D) * . Michael McMahon (D) * . Carolyn B. Maloney, Carolyn Maloney (D) * . Charles B. Rangel, Charles Rangel (D) * . José Enrique Serrano, Jose Serrano (D) * . Eliot Engel (D) * . Nita Lowey (D) * . John Hall (New York), John Hall (D) * . Kirsten Gillibrand (D), until January 26, 2009 ** Scott Murphy (politician), Scott Murphy (D), from April 29, 2009 * . Paul Tonko (D) * . Maurice Hinchey (D) * . John M. McHugh, John McHugh (R), until September 21, 2009 ** Bill Owens (congressman), Bill Owens (D), from November 6, 2009 * . Mike Arcuri (D) * . Dan Maffei (D) * . Chris Lee (New York politician), Chris Lee (R) * . Brian Higgins (D) * . Louise Slaughter (D) * . Eric Massa (D), until March 8, 2010 ** Tom Reed (politician), Tom Reed (R), from November 2, 2010


List of United States Representatives from North Carolina, North Carolina

* . G. K. Butterfield (D) * . Bob Etheridge (D) * . Walter B. Jones, Walter Jones (R) * . David Price (U.S. politician), David Price (D) * . Virginia Foxx (R) * . Howard Coble (R) * . Mike McIntyre (D) * . Larry Kissell (D) * . Sue Myrick (R) * . Patrick McHenry (R) * . Heath Shuler (D) * . Mel Watt (D) * . Brad Miller (congressman), Brad Miller (D)


List of United States Representatives from North Dakota, North Dakota

* . Earl Pomeroy (D)


List of United States Representatives from Ohio, Ohio

* . Steve Driehaus (D) * . Jean Schmidt (R) * . Mike Turner (R) * . Jim Jordan (Ohio politician), Jim Jordan (R) * . Bob Latta (R) * . Charlie Wilson (Ohio politician), Charlie Wilson (D) * . Steve Austria (R) * . John Boehner (R) * . Marcy Kaptur (D) * . Dennis Kucinich (D) * . Marcia Fudge (D) * . Pat Tiberi (R) * . Betty Sutton (D) * . Steve LaTourette (R) * . Mary Jo Kilroy, Mary Kilroy (D) * . John Boccieri (D) * . Tim Ryan (Ohio politician), Tim Ryan (D) * . Zack Space (D)


List of United States Representatives from Oklahoma, Oklahoma

* . John A. Sullivan (Oklahoma politician), John Sullivan (R) * . Dan Boren (D) * . Frank Lucas (Oklahoma politician), Frank Lucas (R) * . Tom Cole (R) * . Mary Fallin (R)


List of United States Representatives from Oregon, Oregon

* . David Wu (D) * . Greg Walden (R) * . Earl Blumenauer (D) * . Peter DeFazio (D) * . Kurt Schrader (D)


List of United States Representatives from Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania

* . Bob Brady (D) * . Chaka Fattah (D) * . Kathy Dahlkemper (D) * . Jason Altmire (D) * . Glenn "G.T." Thompson, Glenn Thompson (R) * . Jim Gerlach (R) * . Joe Sestak (D) * . Patrick Murphy (Pennsylvania politician), Patrick Murphy (D) * . Bill Shuster (R) * . Chris Carney (D) * . Paul E. Kanjorski, Paul Kanjorski (D) * . John Murtha (D), until February 8, 2010 ** Mark Critz (D), from May 18, 2010 * . Allyson Schwartz (D) * . Michael F. Doyle, Michael Doyle (D) * . Charlie Dent (R) * . Joseph R. Pitts, Joseph Pitts (R) * . Tim Holden (D) * . Tim Murphy (congressman), Tim Murphy (R) * . Todd Platts (R)


List of United States Representatives from Rhode Island, Rhode Island

* . Patrick J. Kennedy, Patrick Kennedy (D) * . James Langevin (D)


List of United States Representatives from South Carolina, South Carolina

* . Henry E. Brown Jr., Henry E. Brown (R) * . Addison G. Wilson, Joe Wilson (R) * . Gresham Barrett (R) * . Bob Inglis (R) * . John Spratt (D) * . Jim Clyburn (D)


List of United States Representatives from South Dakota, South Dakota

* . Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D)


List of United States Representatives from Tennessee, Tennessee

* . Phil Roe (politician), Phil Roe (R) * . Jimmy Duncan (politician), Jimmy Duncan (R) * . Zach Wamp (R) * . Lincoln Davis (D) * . Jim Cooper (D) * . Bart Gordon (D) * . Marsha Blackburn (R) * . John S. Tanner, John Tanner (D) * . Steve Cohen (D)


List of United States Representatives from Texas, Texas

* . Louie Gohmert (R) * . Ted Poe (R) * . Sam Johnson (R) * . Ralph Hall (R) * . Jeb Hensarling (R) * . Joe Barton (R) * . John Culberson (R) * . Kevin Brady (R) * . Al Green (Texas), Al Green (D) * . Michael McCaul (R) * . Mike Conaway (R) * . Kay Granger (R) * . Mac Thornberry (R) * . Ron Paul (R) * . Rubén Hinojosa, Ruben Hinojosa (D) * . Silvestre Reyes (D) * . Chet Edwards (D) * . Sheila Jackson Lee (D) * . Randy Neugebauer (R) * . Charlie Gonzalez (D) * . Lamar S. Smith, Lamar Smith (R) * . Pete Olson (R) * . Ciro Rodriguez (D) * . Kenny Marchant (R) * . Lloyd Doggett (D) * . Michael C. Burgess, Michael Burgess (R) * . Solomon P. Ortiz, Solomon Ortiz (D) * . Henry Cuellar (D) * . Gene Green (D) * . Eddie Bernice Johnson, Bernice Johnson (D) * . John Carter (Texas), John Carter (R) * . Pete Sessions (R)


List of United States Representatives from Utah, Utah

* . Rob Bishop (R) * . Jim Matheson (D) * . Jason Chaffetz (R)


List of United States Representatives from Vermont, Vermont

* . Peter Welch (D)


List of United States Representatives from Virginia, Virginia

* . Rob Wittman (R) * . Glenn Nye (D) * . Bobby Scott (U.S. politician), Bobby Scott (D) * . Randy Forbes (R) * . Tom Perriello (D) * . Bob Goodlatte (R) * . Eric Cantor (R) * . Jim Moran (D) * . Rick Boucher (D) * . Frank Wolf (politician), Frank Wolf (R) * . Gerry Connolly (D)


List of United States Representatives from Washington, Washington

* . Jay Inslee (D) * . Rick Larsen (D) * . Brian Baird (D) * . Doc Hastings (R) * . Cathy McMorris Rodgers, Cathy Rodgers (R) * . Norm Dicks (D) * . Jim McDermott (D) * . Dave Reichert (R) * . Adam Smith (politician), Adam Smith (D)


List of United States Representatives from West Virginia, West Virginia

* . Alan Mollohan (D) * . Shelley Moore Capito (R) * . Nick Rahall (D)


List of United States Representatives from Wisconsin, Wisconsin

* . Paul Ryan (R) * . Tammy Baldwin (D) * . Ron Kind (D) * . Gwen Moore (D) * . Jim Sensenbrenner (R) * . Tom Petri (R) * . Dave Obey (D) * . Steve Kagen (D)


List of United States Representatives from Wyoming, Wyoming

* . Cynthia Lummis (R)


Non-voting delegates

* . Eni Faleomavaega (D) * . Eleanor Holmes Norton (D) * . Madeleine Bordallo (D) * . Gregorio C. Sablan (I, then D)Gregorio Sablan announced his switch from the Republican to the Democratic party on February 23, 2009. * . Pedro Pierluisi (Resident Commissioner) (New Progressive Party of Puerto Rico, NPP) * . Donna Christian-Christensen (D)


Changes in membership


Senate

Four of the changes are associated with the 2008 United States presidential election, 2008 presidential election and appointments to the Obama Administration, one senator changed parties, one election was disputed, two senators died, one senator resigned, and three appointed senators served only until special elections were held during this Congress. , - , - , List of United States Senators from Minnesota, Minnesota
(2) , Disputed , style="font-size:80%" , Incumbent Norm Coleman (R) 2008 United States Senate election in Minnesota, challenged the election of Al Franken (D). The results were disputed, and the seat remained vacant at the beginning of the Congress. Following recounts and litigation, Coleman conceded, and Franken was seated. , nowrap , Al Franken
(D) , July 7, 2009 , - , List of United States Senators from Illinois, Illinois
(3) , Vacant , style="font-size:80%" ,
Barack Obama Barack Hussein Obama II ( ; born August 4, 1961) is an American politician and attorney who served as the 44th from 2009 to 2017. A member of the , Obama was the first African-American president of the United States. He previously serv ...

Barack Obama
(D) resigned near the end of the 110th United States Congress, previous Congress, after being elected President of the United States. His successor was appointed December 31, 2008, during the 110th United States Congress, last Congress, but due to a credentials challenge, his credentials were not deemed "in order" until January 12, and he was not sworn in to fill his seat until 12 days after the initiation of this Congress. The appointed successor filled the seat until a United States Senate election in Illinois, 2010, special election was held November 2, 2010. , nowrap , Roland Burris
(D) , January 12, 2009 , - , List of United States Senators from Delaware, Delaware
(2) , nowrap , Joe Biden
(D) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned January 15, 2009, to assume the position of Vice President of the United States, Vice President.
The appointed successor held the seat until a United States Senate special election in Delaware, 2010, special election was held November 2, 2010. , nowrap , Ted Kaufman
(D) , January 16, 2009 , - , List of United States Senators from Colorado, Colorado
(3) , nowrap , Ken Salazar
(D) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned January 20, 2009, to become United States Secretary of the Interior, Secretary of the Interior.
The appointed successor held the seat for the remainder of the term that ends with this Congress. , nowrap , Michael Bennet
(D) , January 21, 2009 , - , List of United States Senators from New York, New York
(1) , nowrap , Hillary Clinton
(D) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned January 21, 2009, to become United States Secretary of State, Secretary of State.
The appointed successor held the seat until a United States Senate special election in New York, 2010, special election was held November 2, 2010. , nowrap , Kirsten Gillibrand
(D) , January 26, 2009 , - , List of United States Senators from Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania
(3) , nowrap , Arlen Specter
(R) , style="font-size:80%" , Changed party affiliation April 30, 2009. , nowrap , Arlen Specter
(D) , April 30, 2009 , - , List of United States Senators from Massachusetts, Massachusetts
(1) , nowrap , Ted Kennedy
(D) , style="font-size:80%" , Died August 25, 2009.
The appointed successor held the seat until the elected successor took the seat. , nowrap , Paul G. Kirk
(D) , September 25, 2009 , - , List of United States Senators from Florida, Florida
(3) , nowrap , Mel Martinez
(R) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned September 9, 2009, for personal reasons.
The appointed successor held the seat for the remainder of the term that ends with this Congress. , nowrap , George LeMieux
(R) , September 10, 2009 , - , List of United States Senators from Massachusetts, Massachusetts
(1) , nowrap , Paul G. Kirk
(D) , style="font-size:80%" , Appointment expired February 4, 2010, following a United States Senate special election in Massachusetts, 2010, special election.
The winner of the election held the seat for the remainder of the term that ended January 3, 2013. , nowrap , Scott Brown (politician), Scott Brown
(R) , February 4, 2010 , - , List of United States Senators from West Virginia, West Virginia
(1) , nowrap , Robert Byrd
(D) , style="font-size:80%" , Died June 28, 2010.
The appointed successor held the seat until a United States Senate special election in West Virginia, 2010, special election was held November 2, 2010. , nowrap , Carte Goodwin
(D) , July 16, 2010Goodwin was appointed July 16, 2010. He was sworn in on July 20, 2010, but his service began on July 16. , - , List of United States Senators from Delaware, Delaware
(2) , nowrap , Ted Kaufman
(D) , style="font-size:80%" , Appointed January 15, 2009. The appointment lasted only until the November 2010 special election, in which he was not a candidate.
The winner of the United States Senate special election in Delaware, 2010, special election held the seat for the remainder of the term that ended January 3, 2015. , nowrap , Chris Coons
(D) , November 15, 2010Abrams, Jim
"5 Election Winners to be Sworn in Early"
The Boston Globe. The Associated Press, November 15, 2010.
, - , List of United States Senators from West Virginia, West Virginia
(1) , nowrap , Carte Goodwin
(D) , style="font-size:80%" , Appointed July 16, 2010. The appointment lasted only until the November 2010 special election, in which he was not a candidate.
The winner of the United States Senate special election in West Virginia, 2010, special election held the seat for the remainder of the term that ended January 3, 2013. , nowrap , Joe Manchin
(D) , November 15, 2010 , - , List of United States Senators from Illinois, Illinois
(3) , nowrap , Roland Burris
(D) , style="font-size:80%" , Appointed January 12, 2009. The appointment lasted only until the November 2010 special election, in which he was not a candidate.
The winner of the United States Senate election in Illinois, 2010, special election held the seat for the remainder of the term that ended with this Congress. , nowrap , Mark Kirk
(R) , November 29, 2010


House of Representatives

Five changes are associated with appointments to the Obama Administration, four directly and one indirectly. Two representatives changed parties, one died, and five resigned. House vacancies are only filled by elections. State laws regulate when (and if) there will be special elections. , - , , Vacant , Rahm Emanuel (D) resigned near the end of the 110th United States Congress, previous Congress after being named White House Chief of Staff.
A 2009 Illinois's 5th congressional district special election, special election was held April 7, 2009 , , Mike Quigley (politician), Michael Quigley
(D) , April 7, 2009 , - , , , Kirsten Gillibrand
(D) , Resigned January 26, 2009, when appointed to the Senate.
A 2009 New York's 20th congressional district special election, special election was held March 31, 2009. , , Scott Murphy (politician), Scott Murphy
(D) , March 31, 2009 , - , , , Gregorio Sablan
(I) , Changed party affiliation February 23, 2009. , , Gregorio Sablan
(D) , February 23, 2009 , - , , , Hilda Solis
(D) , Resigned February 24, 2009, to become United States Secretary of Labor, U.S. Secretary of Labor.
A 2009 California's 32nd congressional district special election, special election was held July 14, 2009. , , Judy Chu
(D) , July 14, 2009 , - , , , Ellen Tauscher
(D) , Resigned June 26, 2009, to become Undersecretary of State for Arms Control and International Security, U.S. Undersecretary of State for Arms Control and International Security.
A 2009 California's 10th congressional district special election, special election was held November 3, 2009. , , John Garamendi
(D) , November 3, 2009 , - , , , John M. McHugh
(R) , Resigned September 21, 2009, to become United States Secretary of the Army, U.S. Secretary of the Army.
A 2009 New York's 23rd congressional district special election, special election was held November 3, 2009. , , Bill Owens (Congressman), Bill Owens
(D) , November 3, 2009 , - , , , Parker Griffith
(D) , Changed party affiliation December 22, 2009. , , Parker Griffith
(R) , December 22, 2009 , - , , , Robert Wexler
(D) , Resigned January 3, 2010, to become president of the Center for Middle East Peace & Economic Cooperation.
A 2010 Florida's 19th congressional district special election, special election was held April 13, 2010. , , Ted Deutch (D) , April 13, 2010 , - , , , John Murtha
(D) , Died February 8, 2010.
A 2010 Pennsylvania's 12th congressional district special election, special election was held May 18, 2010. , , Mark Critz (D) , May 18, 2010 , - , , , Neil Abercrombie
(D) , Resigned February 28, 2010, to focus on run for 2010 Hawaii gubernatorial election, Governor of Hawaii.
A 2010 Hawaii's 1st congressional district special election, special election was held May 22, 2010. , , Charles Djou (R) , May 22, 2010 , - , , , Eric Massa
(D) , Resigned March 8, 2010, due to a recurrence of his cancer, as well as an ethics investigation.
A 2010 New York's 29th congressional district elections, special election was held contemporaneously with the general election on November 2, 2010. , , Tom Reed (politician), Tom Reed (R) , November 2, 2010 , - , , , Nathan Deal
(R) , Resigned March 21, 2010, to focus on run for 2010 Georgia gubernatorial election, Governor of Georgia.
A 2010 Georgia's 9th congressional district special election, special election runoff was held June 8, 2010. , , Tom Graves (politician), Tom Graves (R) , June 8, 2010 , - , , , Mark Souder
(R) , Resigned May 21, 2010, after an affair with a staff member was revealed.
A 2010 Indiana's 3rd congressional district special election, special election was held contemporaneously with the general election on November 2, 2010. , , Marlin Stutzman (R) , November 2, 2010 , - , , , Mark Kirk
(R) , Resigned November 29, 2010, after being 2010 United States Senate special election in Illinois, elected U.S. Senator. , colspan=2 , Vacant until the next Congress


Committees

Lists of committees and their party leaders, for members (House and Senate) of the committees and their assignments, go into the Official Congressional Directory at the bottom of the article and click on the link (1 link), in the directory after the pages of terms of service, you will see the committees of the Senate, House (Standing with Subcommittees, Select and Special) and Joint and after the committee pages, you will see the House/Senate committee assignments in the directory, on the committees section of the House and Senate in the Official Congressional Directory, the committee's members on the first row on the left side shows the chairman of the committee and on the right side shows the ranking member of the committee.


Senate

* United States Senate Special Committee on Aging, Aging (Special) (Herb Kohl, Chair; Bob Corker, Vice Chair) * United States Senate Committee on Agriculture, Agriculture (Blanche Lincoln, Chair; Saxby Chambliss, Ranking) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Domestic and Foreign Marketing, Inspection, and Plant and Animal Health, Domestic and Foreign Marketing, Inspection, and Plant and Animal Health (Kirsten Gillibrand, Chair; Mike Johanns, Ranking) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Energy, Science and Technology, Energy, Science and Technology (Michael Bennet, Chair; John Thune, Ranking) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Hunger, Nutrition, and Family Farms, Hunger, Nutrition and Family Farms (Sherrod Brown, Chair; Richard Lugar, Ranking) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Production, Income Protection and Price Support, Production, Income Protection and Price Support (Bob Casey Jr., Bob Casey, Chair; Pat Roberts, Ranking) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Rural Revitalization, Conservation, Forestry and Credit, Rural Revitalization, Conservation, Forestry and Credit (Debbie Stabenow, Chair; Mike Crapo, Ranking) * United States Senate Committee on Appropriations, Appropriations (Daniel Inouye, Chair; Thad Cochran, Ranking) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies (Herb Kohl, Chair; Sam Brownback, Ranking) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies (Barbara Mikulski, Chair; Richard Shelby, Ranking) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense, Defense (Daniel Inouye, Chair; Thad Cochran, Ranking) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, Energy and Water Development (Byron Dorgan, Chair; Bob Bennett (politician), Bob Bennett, Ranking) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, Financial Services and General Government (Dick Durbin, Richard Durbin, Chair; Susan Collins, Ranking) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Homeland Security, Homeland Security (Frank Lautenberg, Chair; George Voinovich, Ranking) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies (Dianne Feinstein, Chair; Lamar Alexander, Ranking) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies (Tom Harkin, Chair; Arlen Specter, Ranking) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on the Legislative Branch, Legislative Branch (Ben Nelson, Chair; Lisa Murkowski, Ranking) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies (Tim Johnson (South Dakota politician), Tim P. Johnson, Chair; Kay Bailey Hutchison, Ranking) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs (Patrick Leahy, Chair; Judd Gregg, Ranking) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies (Patty Murray, Chair; Kit Bond, Ranking) * United States Senate Committee on Armed Services, Armed Services (Carl Levin, Chair; John McCain, Ranking) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Airland, Airland (Joe Lieberman, Chair; John Thune, Ranking) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, Emerging Threats and Capabilities (Bill Nelson (politician), Bill Nelson, Chair; George LeMieux, Ranking) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Personnel, Personnel (Jim Webb, Chair; Lindsey Graham, Ranking) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support, Readiness and Management Support (Evan Bayh, Chair; Richard Burr, Ranking) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on SeaPower, SeaPower (Jack Reed (Rhode Island politician), Jack Reed, Chair; Roger Wicker, Ranking) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, Strategic Forces (Ben Nelson, Chair; David Vitter, Ranking) * United States Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs (Christopher Dodd, Chair; Richard Shelby, Ranking) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Economic Policy, Economic Policy (Sherrod Brown, Chair; Jim DeMint, Ranking) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Financial Institutions, Financial Institutions (Tim Johnson (South Dakota politician), Tim P. Johnson, Chair; Mike Crapo, Ranking) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Housing, Transportation, and Community Development, Housing, Transportation, and Community Development (Robert Menendez, Chair; David Vitter, Ranking) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Securities, Insurance, and Investment, Securities, Insurance, and Investment (Jack Reed (Rhode Island politician), Jack Reed, Chair; Jim Bunning, Ranking) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Security and International Trade and Finance, Security and International Trade and Finance (Evan Bayh, Chair; Bob Corker, Ranking) * United States Senate Committee on Budget, Budget (Kent Conrad, Chair; Judd Gregg, Ranking) * United States Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, Commerce, Science and Transportation (Jay Rockefeller, Chair; Kay Bailey Hutchison, Ranking) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security, Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security (Byron Dorgan, Chair; Jim DeMint, Ranking) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, Communications and Technology (John Kerry, Chair; John Ensign, Ranking) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Competitiveness, Innovation, and Export Promotion, Competitiveness, Innovation, and Export Promotion (Amy Klobuchar, Chair; George LeMieux, Ranking) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Insurance, Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Insurance (Mark Pryor, Chair; Roger Wicker, Ranking) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard (Maria Cantwell, Chair; Olympia Snowe, Ranking) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Science and Space, Science and Space (Bill Nelson (politician), Bill Nelson, Chair; David Vitter, Ranking) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security, Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security (Frank Lautenberg, Chair; John Thune, Ranking) * United States Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, Energy and Natural Resources (Jeff Bingaman, Chair; Lisa Murkowski, Ranking) ** United States Senate Energy Subcommittee on Energy, Energy (Maria Cantwell, Chair; Jim Risch, Ranking) ** United States Senate Energy Subcommittee on National Parks, National Parks (Mark Udall, Chair; Richard Burr, Ranking) ** United States Senate Energy Subcommittee on Public Lands and Forests, Public Lands and Forests (Ron Wyden, Chair; John Barrasso, Ranking) ** United States Senate Energy Subcommittee on Water and Power, Water and Power (Debbie Stabenow, Chair; Sam Brownback, Ranking) * United States Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works, Environment and Public Works (Barbara Boxer, Chair; Jim Inhofe, Ranking) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Children's Health, Children's Health (Amy Klobuchar, Chair; Lamar Alexander, Ranking) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, Clean Air and Nuclear Safety (Tom Carper, Chair; David Vitter, Ranking) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Green Jobs and the New Economy, Green Jobs and the New Economy (Bernie Sanders, Chair; Kit Bond, Ranking) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Oversight, Oversight (Sheldon Whitehouse, Chair; John Barrasso, Ranking) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Superfund, Toxics and Environmental Health, Superfund, Toxics and Environmental Health (Frank Lautenberg, Chair; Jim Inhofe, Ranking) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Transportation and Infrastructure (Max Baucus, Chair; George Voinovich, Ranking) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Water and Wildlife, Water and Wildlife (Ben Cardin, Chair; Mike Crapo, Ranking) * United States Senate Select Committee on Ethics, Select Committee on Ethics (Barbara Boxer, Chair; Johnny Isakson, Vice Chair) * United States Senate Committee on Finance, Finance (Max Baucus, Chair; Charles Grassley, Ranking) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Energy, Natural Resources, and Infrastructure, Energy, Natural Resources, and Infrastructure (Jeff Bingaman, Chair; Jim Bunning, Ranking) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Health Care, Health Care (John D. Rockefeller IV, Chair; Orrin Hatch, Ranking) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on International Trade and Global Competitiveness, International Trade and Global Competitiveness (Ron Wyden, Chair; Mike Crapo, Ranking) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Social Security, Pensions, and Family Policy, Social Security, Pensions, and Family Policy (Blanche Lincoln, Chair; Pat Roberts, Ranking) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Taxation, IRS Oversight, and Long-Term Growth, Taxation, IRS Oversight, and Long-Term Growth (Kent Conrad, Chair; Jon Kyl, Ranking) * United States Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, Foreign Relations (John Kerry, Chair; Richard Lugar, Ranking) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on African Affairs, African Affairs (Russ Feingold, Chair; Johnny Isakson, Ranking) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on East Asian and Pacific Affairs, East Asian and Pacific Affairs (Jim Webb, Chair; Jim Inhofe, Ranking) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on European Affairs, European Affairs (Jeanne Shaheen, Chair; Jim DeMint, Ranking) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on International Development and Foreign Assistance, Economic Affairs, and International Environmental Protection, International Development and Foreign Assistance, Economic Affairs, and International Environmental Protection (Robert Menendez, Chair; Bob Corker, Ranking) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on International Operations and Organizations, Human Rights, Democracy and Global Women's Issues, International Operations and Organizations, Human Rights, Democracy and Global Women's Issues (Barbara Boxer, Chair; Roger Wicker, Ranking) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Near Eastern and South and Central Asian Affairs, Near Eastern and South and Central Asian Affairs (Bob Casey Jr., Bob Casey, Chair; Jim Risch, Ranking) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere Peace Corps and Narcotics Affairs, Western Hemisphere, Peace Corps and Narcotics Affairs (Chris Dodd, Chair; John Barrasso, Ranking) * United States Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions (Tom Harkin, Chair; Mike Enzi, Ranking) ** United States Senate Health Subcommittee on Children and Families, Children and Families (Chris Dodd, Chair; Lamar Alexander, Ranking) ** United States Senate Health Subcommittee on Employment and Workplace Safety, Employment and Workplace Safety (Patty Murray, Chair; Johnny Isakson, Ranking) ** United States Senate Health Subcommittee on Retirement and Aging, Retirement and Aging (Barbara Mikulski, Chair; Richard Burr, Ranking) * United States Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs (Joe Lieberman, Chair; Susan Collins, Ranking) ** United States Senate Homeland Security Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Contracting Oversight, Contracting Oversight (Ad Hoc) (Claire McCaskill, Chair; Susan Collins Ranking) ** United States Senate Homeland Security Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Disaster Recovery, Disaster Recovery (Ad Hoc) (Mary Landrieu, Chair; Lindsey Graham, Ranking) ** United States Senate Homeland Security Subcommittee on Federal Financial Management, Government Information and International Security, Federal Financial Management, Government Information and International Security (Tom Carper, Chair; John McCain, Ranking) ** United States Senate Homeland Security Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce and the District of Columbia, Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce and the District of Columbia (Daniel Akaka, Chair; George Voinovich, Ranking) ** United States Senate Homeland Security Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, Investigations (Permanent) (Carl Levin, Chair; Tom Coburn, Ranking) ** United States Senate Homeland Security Ad Hoc Subcommittee on State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and Integration, State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and Integration (Ad Hoc) (Mark Pryor, Chair; John Ensign, Ranking) * United States Senate Select Committee on the Impeachment of Samuel B. Kent, Impeachment Trial Committee (Kent) (Claire McCaskill, Chair; Mel Martinez, Vice Chair) * United States Senate Select Committee on the Impeachment of G. Thomas Porteous Jr., Impeachment Trial Committee (Porteous) (Claire McCaskill, Chair; Orrin Hatch, Vice Chair) * United States Senate Committee on Indian Affairs, Indian Affairs (Byron Dorgan, Chair; John Barrasso, Vice Chair) * United States Senate Select Committee on Intelligence, Intelligence (Select) (Dianne Feinstein, Chair; Kit Bond, Vice Chair) * International Narcotics Control Caucus, International Narcotics Control (Dianne Feinstein, Chair; Chuck Grassley, Co-chairman) * United States Senate Committee on the Judiciary, Judiciary (Patrick Leahy, Chair; Jeff Sessions, Ranking) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Administrative Oversight and the Courts, Administrative Oversight and the Courts (Sheldon Whitehouse, Chair; Jeff Sessions, Ranking) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights, Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights (Herb Kohl, Chair; Orrin Hatch, Ranking) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on the Constitution, The Constitution (Russ Feingold, Chair; Tom Coburn, Ranking) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime and Drugs, Crime and Drugs (Arlen Specter, Chair; Lindsey Graham, Ranking) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Human Rights and the Law, Human Rights and the Law (Dick Durbin, Chair; Tom Coburn, Ranking) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration, Refugees and Border Security, Immigration, Refugees, and Border Security (Chuck Schumer, Chair; John Cornyn, Ranking) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Terrorism and Homeland Security, Terrorism and Homeland Security (Ben Cardin, Chair; Jon Kyl, Ranking) * United States Senate Committee on Rules and Administration, Rules and Administration (Chuck Schumer, Chair; Bob Bennett (politician), Bob Bennett, Ranking) * United States Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship, Small Business and Entrepreneurship (Mary Landrieu, Chair; Olympia Snowe, Ranking) * United States Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Veterans' Affairs (Daniel Akaka, Chair; Richard Burr, Ranking)


House of Representatives

* United States House Committee on Agriculture, Agriculture (Collin C. Peterson, Chair; Frank Lucas (Oklahoma), Frank Lucas, Ranking) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Conservation, Credit, Energy, and Research, Conservation, Credit, Energy, and Research (Tim Holden, Chair; Bob Goodlatte, Ranking) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry, Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry (Joe Baca, Chair; Jeff Fortenberry, Ranking) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management, General Farm Commodities and Risk Management (Leonard Boswell, Chair; Jerry Moran, Ranking) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Horticulture and Organic Agriculture, Horticulture and Organic Agriculture (Dennis Cardoza, Chair; Jean Schmidt, Ranking) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry, Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry (David Scott (Georgia), David Scott, Chair; Randy Neugebauer, Ranking) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Specialty Crops, Rural Development and Foreign Agriculture, Specialty Crops, Rural Development and Foreign Agriculture (Mike McIntyre, Chair; Mike Conaway, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Appropriations, Appropriations (David Obey, Chair; California Jerry Lewis, Ranking) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies (Rosa DeLauro, Chair; Jack Kingston, Ranking) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies (Alan Mollohan, Chair; Frank Wolf (politician), Frank Wolf, Ranking) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense, Defense (Norman Dicks, Chair; Bill Young, Ranking) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, Energy and Water Development (Pete Visclosky, Chair; Rodney Frelinghuysen, Ranking) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, Financial Services and General Government (José Enrique Serrano, José Serrano, Chair; Jo Ann Emerson, Ranking) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Homeland Security, Homeland Security (David E. Price, Chair; Hal Rogers, Ranking) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies (Jim Moran, Chair; Mike Simpson, Ranking) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies (David Obey, Chair; Todd Tiahrt, Ranking) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on the Legislative Branch, Legislative Branch (Debbie Wasserman Schultz, Chair; Robert Aderholt, Ranking) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies (Chet Edwards, Chair; Zach Wamp, Ranking) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs (Nita Lowey, Chair; Kay Granger, Ranking) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies (John Olver, Chair; Tom Latham (politician), Tom Latham, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Armed Services, Armed Services (Ike Skelton, Chair; Howard McKeon, Buck McKeon, Ranking) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness, Readiness (Solomon P. Ortiz, Chair; Randy Forbes, Ranking) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Seapower and Expeditionary Forces, Seapower and Expeditionary Forces (Gene Taylor (Mississippi), Gene Taylor, Chair; Todd Akin, Ranking) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Air and Land Forces, Air and Land Forces (Neil Abercrombie, Chair; Roscoe Bartlett, Ranking) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Vic Snyder, Chair; Rob Wittman, Ranking) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Military Personnel, Military Personnel (Susan A. Davis, Chair; Joe Wilson (U.S. politician), Joe Wilson, Ranking) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Terrorism and Unconventional Threats, Terrorism and Unconventional Threats (Adam Smith (politician), Adam Smith, Chair; Jeff Miller (Florida politician), Jeff Miller, Ranking) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, Strategic Forces (Jim Langevin, Chair; Mike Turner, Ranking) * United States House Committee on the Budget, Budget (John Spratt, Chair; Paul Ryan, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Education and Labor, Education and Labor (George Miller (California politician), George Miller, Chair; John Kline (politician), John Kline, Ranking) ** United States House Education Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education, Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education (Dale Kildee, Chair; Michael N. Castle, Ranking) ** United States House Education Subcommittee on Healthy Families and Communities, Healthy Families and Communities (Carolyn McCarthy, Chair; Todd Platts, Ranking) ** United States House Education Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions, Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions (Robert E. Andrews, Chair; Tom Price (American politician), Tom Price, Ranking) ** United States House Education Subcommittee on Higher Education, Lifelong Learning, and Competitiveness, Higher Education, Lifelong Learning, and Competitiveness (Rubén Hinojosa, Chair; Brett Guthrie, Ranking) ** United States House Education Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, Workforce Protections (Lynn C. Woolsey, Chair; Cathy McMorris Rodgers, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Energy and Commerce, Energy and Commerce (Henry Waxman, Chair; Joe Barton, Ranking) ** United States House Energy Subcommittee on Health, Health (Frank Pallone, Chair; Nathan Deal, Ranking) ** United States House Energy Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, Energy and Environment (Ed Markey, Chair; Fred Upton, Ranking) ** United States House Energy Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection, Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection (Bobby Rush, Chair; George Radanovich, Ranking) ** United States House Energy Subcommittee on Communications, Technology and the Internet, Communications, Technology and the Internet (Rick Boucher, Chair; Cliff Stearns, Ranking) ** United States House Energy Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Bart Stupak, Chair; Greg Walden, Ranking) * United States House Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming, Energy Independence and Global Warming (Select) (Ed Markey, Chair; James Sensenbrenner, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Financial Services, Financial Services (Barney Frank, Chair; Spencer Bachus, Ranking) ** United States House Financial Services Subcommittee on Domestic Monetary Policy and Technology, Domestic Monetary Policy and Technology (Mel Watt, Chair; Ron Paul, Ranking) ** United States House Financial Services Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Mel Watt, Chair; Judy Biggert, Ranking) ** United States House Financial Services Subcommittee on International Monetary Policy and Trade, International Monetary Policy and Trade (Gregory Meeks, Chair; Gary Miller, Ranking) ** United States House Financial Services Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity, Housing and Community Opportunity (Maxine Waters, Chair; Shelley Moore Capito, Ranking) ** United States House Financial Services Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit, Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit (Luis Gutierrez, Chair; Jeb Hensarling, Ranking) ** United States House Financial Services Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government-Sponsored Enterprises, Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government-Sponsored Enterprises (Paul Kanjorski, Chair; Scott Garrett, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Foreign Affairs, Foreign Affairs (Howard Berman, Chair; Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, Ranking) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa and Global Health, Africa and Global Health (Donald M. Payne, Chair; Chris Smith (New Jersey politician), Chris Smith, Ranking) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment, Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment (Eni Faleomavaega, Chair; Donald A. Manzullo, Ranking) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Europe (Robert Wexler, Chair; Elton Gallegly, Ranking) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Organizations, Human Rights, and Oversight, International Organizations, Human Rights, and Oversight (Bill Delahunt, Chair; Dana Rohrabacher, Ranking) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on the Middle East and South Asia, Middle East and South Asia (Gary Ackerman, Chair; Mike Pence, Ranking) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade, Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade (Brad Sherman, Chair; Ed Royce, Ranking) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, Western Hemisphere (Eliot L. Engel, Chair; Dan Burton, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Homeland Security, Homeland Security (Bennie Thompson, Chair; Peter T. King, Ranking) ** United States House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Border, Maritime and Global Counterterrorism, Border, Maritime and Global Counterterrorism (Loretta Sanchez, Chair; Mark Souder, Ranking) ** United States House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Emergency Communications, Preparedness, and Response, Emergency Communications, Preparedness, and Response (Henry Cuellar, Chair; Charlie Dent, Ranking) ** United States House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology, Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology (James Langevin, Chair; Michael McCaul, Ranking) ** United States House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment, Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment (Jane Harman, Chair; Dave Reichert, Ranking) ** United States House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Management, Investigations, and Oversight, Management, Investigations, and Oversight (Chris Carney, Chair; Mike D. Rogers, Ranking) ** United States House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection, Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection (Sheila Jackson-Lee, Chair; Dan Lungren, Ranking) * United States House Committee on House Administration, House Administration (Bob Brady, Chair; Dan Lungren, Ranking) ** United States House Administration Subcommittee on Capitol Security, Capitol Security (Bob Brady, Chair; Dan Lungren, Ranking) ** United States House Administration Subcommittee on Elections, Elections (Zoe Lofgren, Chair; Kevin McCarthy (California politician), Kevin McCarthy, Ranking) * United States House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Intelligence (Permanent Select) (Silvestre Reyes, Chair; Peter Hoekstra, Ranking) ** United States House Intelligence Subcommittee on Terrorism/HUMINT, Analysis and Counterintelligence, Terrorism/HUMINT, Analysis and Counterintelligence (Mike Thompson (California politician), Mike Thompson, Chair; Mike Rogers (Michigan politician), Mike Rogers, Ranking) ** United States House Intelligence Subcommittee on Technical and Tactical Intelligence, Technical and Tactical Intelligence (C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger, Chair;, Ranking) ** United States House Intelligence Subcommittee on Intelligence Community Management, Intelligence Community Management (Anna Eshoo, Chair; Darrell Issa, Ranking) ** United States House Intelligence Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Robert E. Cramer, Chair; Terry Everett, Ranking) * United States House Committee on the Judiciary, Judiciary (John Conyers, Chair; Lamar S. Smith, Ranking) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law, Commercial and Administrative Law (Linda T. Sánchez, Chair; Trent Franks, Ranking) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties, Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties (Jerrold Nadler, Chair; James Sensenbrenner, Ranking) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property, Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property (Howard Berman, Chair; Howard Coble, Ranking) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security (Robert C. Scott, Chair; Louie Gohmert, Ranking) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law, Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law (Zoe Lofgren, Chair; Steve King, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Natural Resources, Natural Resources (Nick Rahall, Chair; Doc Hastings, Ranking) ** United States House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, Energy and Mineral Resources (Jim Costa, Chair; Doug Lamborn, Ranking) ** United States House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife, Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife (Madeleine Bordallo, Chair; Henry E. Brown Jr., Henry E. Brown, Ranking) ** United States House Natural Resources Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Public Lands, National Parks, Forests and Public Lands (Raul Grijalva, Raúl Grijalva, Chair; Rob Bishop, Ranking) ** United States House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water and Power, Water and Power (Grace Napolitano, Chair; Cathy McMorris Rodgers, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Oversight and Government Reform (Edolphus Towns, Chair; Darrell Issa, Ranking) ** United States House Oversight and Government Reform Subcommittee on Domestic Policy, Domestic Policy (Dennis Kucinich, Chair; Jason Chaffetz, Ranking) ** United States House Oversight and Government Reform Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, Post Office, and the District of Columbia, Federal Workforce, Post Office, and District of Columbia (Stephen Lynch (politician), Stephen Lynch, Chair; Kenny Marchant, Ranking) ** United States House Oversight and Government Reform Subcommittee on Government Management, Organization, and Procurement, Government Management, Organization, and Procurement (Diane Watson, Chair; Brian Bilbray, Ranking) ** United States House Oversight and Government Reform Subcommittee on Information Policy, Census, and National Archives, Information Policy, Census, and National Archives (Lacy Clay, Chair; Mike Turner, Michael Turner, Ranking) ** United States House Oversight and Government Reform Subcommittee on National Security and Foreign Affairs, National Security and Foreign Affairs (John F. Tierney, Chair; , Ranking) * United States House Committee on Rules, Rules (Louise Slaughter, Chair; David Dreier, Ranking) ** United States House Rules Subcommittee on Legislative and Budget Process, Legislative and Budget Process (Alcee Hastings, Chair; Lincoln Diaz-Balart, Ranking) ** United States House Rules Subcommittee on Rules and the Organization of the House, Rules and the Organization of the House (Jim McGovern (American politician), Jim McGovern, Chair; Doc Hastings, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Science and Technology, Science and Technology (Bart Gordon, Chair; Ralph Hall, Ranking) ** United States House Science Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, Space and Aeronautics (Gabrielle Giffords, Chair; Pete Olson, Ranking) ** United States House Science Subcommittee on Technology and Innovation, Technology and Innovation (David Wu, Chair; Adrian Smith (politician), Adrian Smith, Ranking) ** United States House Science Subcommittee on Research and Science Education, Research and Science Education (Daniel Lipinski, Chair; Vern Ehlers, Ranking) ** United States House Science Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, Investigations and Oversight (Brad Miller (congressman), Brad Miller, Chair; Paul Broun, Ranking) ** United States House Science Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, Energy and Environment (Brian Baird, Chair; Bob Inglis, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Small Business, Small Business (Nydia Velazquez, Chair; Sam Graves, Ranking) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Finance and Tax, Finance and Tax (Melissa Bean, Chair; Dean Heller, Ranking) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Contracting and Technology, Contracting and Technology (Glenn Nye, Chair; Aaron Schock, Ranking) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Rural and Urban Entrepreneurship, Rural and Urban Entrepreneurship (Heath Shuler, Chair; Jeff Fortenberry, Ranking) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Regulations, Healthcare and Trade, Regulations, Healthcare and Trade (Kathy Dahlkemper, Chair; Lynn Westmoreland, Ranking) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, Investigations and Oversight (Jason Altmire, Chair; Louie Gohmert, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Standards of Official Conduct, Standards of Official Conduct (Zoe Lofgren, Chair; Jo Bonner, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Transportation and Infrastructure (James Oberstar, Chair; John Mica, Ranking) ** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Aviation, Aviation (Jerry Costello, Chair; Thomas Petri, Ranking) ** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation (Elijah Cummings, Chair; Frank LoBiondo, Ranking) ** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management, Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management (Eleanor Holmes Norton, Chair; Sam Graves, Ranking) ** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Highways and Transit, Highways and Transit (Peter DeFazio, Chair; Jimmy Duncan (politician), Jimmy Duncan, Ranking) ** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials, Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials (Corrine Brown, Chair; Bill Shuster, Ranking) ** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, Water Resources and Environment (Eddie Bernice Johnson, Chair; Jimmy Duncan (politician), Jimmy Duncan, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Veterans' Affairs (Bob Filner, Chair; Steve Buyer, Ranking) ** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs (John Hall (New York), John Hall, Chair; Doug Lamborn, Ranking) ** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, Economic Opportunity (Stephanie Herseth Sandlin, Chair; John Boozman, Ranking) ** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Health, Health (Michael Michaud, Chair; Jeff Miller (Florida politician), Jeff Miller, Ranking) ** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Harry Mitchell, Chair; Ginny Brown-Waite, Ranking) * United States House Committee on Ways and Means, Ways and Means (Sander Levin, from March 4, 2010 (acting; David Lee Camp, Dave Camp, Ranking) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Health, Health (Pete Stark, Chair; Wally Herger, Ranking) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Social Security, Social Security (John S. Tanner, Chair; Sam Johnson, Ranking) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Income Security and Family Support, Income Security and Family Support (Jim McDermott, Chair; John Linder, Ranking) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade, Trade (Sander Levin, Chair; Kevin Brady, Ranking) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Oversight, Oversight (John Lewis, Chair; Charles Boustany, Ranking) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures, Select Revenue Measures (Richard Neal, Chair; Pat Tiberi, Ranking) * Committee of the Whole (United States House of Representatives), Whole


Joint committees

* United States Congress Joint Economic Committee, Economic (Rep. Carolyn Maloney, Chair; Sen. Sam Brownback, Ranking) * United States Congress Joint Committee on the Library, The Library (Rep. Zoe Lofgren, Chair; Sen. Bob Bennett (politician), Bob Bennett, Ranking) * United States Congress Joint Committee on Printing, Printing, (Rep. Bob Brady, Chair; Rep. Dan Lungren, Ranking) * United States Congress Joint Committee on Taxation, Joint Committee on Taxation (Sen. Max Baucus, Chair; Sen. Chuck Grassley, Ranking)


Caucuses


Employees


List of federal agencies in the United States#Legislative branch, Legislative branch agency directors

* Architect of the Capitol: Stephen T. Ayers (acting until May 12, 2010, and starting May 12, 2010) * Attending Physician of the United States Congress: Brian Monahan * Comptroller General of the United States: Eugene Louis Dodaro (acting until December 22, 2010, and starting December 22, 2010) * Director of the Congressional Budget Office: Robert A. Sunshine (acting), until January 22, 2009 ** Douglas W. Elmendorf, from January 22, 2009 * Librarian of Congress: James H. Billington * Public Printer of the United States: Robert C. Tapella, until December 29, 2010 ** William J. Boarman, from December 29, 2010


Senate

* Chaplain of the United States Senate, Chaplain: Barry C. Black (Seventh-day Adventist Church, Seventh-day Adventist) * Curator of the United States Senate, Curator: Diane K. Skvarla * Historian of the United States Senate, Historian: Richard A. Baker (Senate Historian), Richard A. Baker, until 2009 ** Donald A. Ritchie, from 2009 * Parliamentarian of the United States Senate, Parliamentarian: Alan Frumin * Secretary of the United States Senate, Secretary: Nancy Erickson * United States Senate Librarian, Librarian: Leona I. Faust * Sergeant at Arms of the United States Senate, Sergeant at Arms: Terrance W. Gainer * Secretary for the Majority of the United States Senate, Secretary for the Majority: Lula J. Davis * Secretary for the Minority of the United States Senate, Secretary for the Minority: David J. Schiappa


House of Representatives

Employees include: * Chaplain of the United States House of Representatives, Chaplain: Daniel P. Coughlin (Roman Catholic) * Chief Administrative Officer of the United States House of Representatives, Chief Administrative Officer: Daniel P. Beard, until July 1, 2010 **Daniel Strodel, from July 18, 2010 * Clerk of the United States House of Representatives, Clerk: Lorraine Miller * Historian of the United States House of Representatives, Historian: Robert Remini, until 2010 ** Matthew Wasniewski, from October 20, 2010 * Parliamentarian of the United States House of Representatives, Parliamentarian: John V. Sullivan * Reading Clerk of the United States House of Representatives, Reading Clerks: Jaime Zapata (Labor Department spokesman), Jaime Zapata, Susan Cole (Reading Clerk), Susan Cole * Sergeant at Arms of the United States House of Representatives, Sergeant at Arms: Wilson Livingood, Wilson “Bill” Livingood * Inspector General for the United States House of Representatives, Inspector General: James J. Cornell, until January 2, 2010 ** Theresa M. Grafenstine, from July 30, 2010


See also


Elections

* 2008 United States elections (elections leading to this Congress) ** 2008 United States presidential election ** 2008 United States Senate elections ** 2008 United States House of Representatives elections * 2010 United States elections (elections during this Congress, leading to the next Congress) ** 2010 United States Senate elections ** 2010 United States House of Representatives elections


Membership lists

* Members of the 111th United States Congress * List of freshman class members of the 111th United States Congress * Caucuses of the United States Congress


References


Notes


External links

* , Electing officers of the House of Representatives, 111th Congress
Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress

111th United States Congress
Congress.gov Project at the Library of Congress
Member Information
via U.S. House of Representatives

via U.S. Senate
Membership of the 111th Congress: A Profile
Congressional Research Service, December 31, 2008
Congressional Directory: Main Page
''Government Printing Office Online''. Detailed listings of many aspects of current & previous memberships and sessions of Congress. * * * * * * * * {{United States Congresses 111th United States Congress,