United Kingdom and Colonies
Viscount
* The Right Honourable John Scott Maclay, , Member of Parliament for Renfrewshire West since 1950; Member for Montrose Burghs, 1940–1950. Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Production, 1945;Baron
* The Right Honourable Lord John Adrian Hope, , Member of Parliament for the Pentlands Division of Edinburgh since 1950, and for Northern Midlothian and Peebles, 1945–1950. JointPrivy Councillor
* Andrew Robert Buxton, The Most Noble Duke of Devonshire, , Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relations 1960–1962;Baronet
* John Charles Rodgers, , Member of Parliament forKnight Bachelor
* Eric Frederick Beckett, . For political services in Dorset and Wessex. * William Edmund Butlin, , Chairman and Managing Director,Order of the Bath
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)
;Military Division ;;Army * General Sir Michael West, (33582), late Infantry. ;;Royal Air Force * Air Chief Marshal SirKnight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)
;Military Division ;;Royal Navy * Vice-Admiral Frank Henry Edward Hopkins, . ;;Army * Lieutenant-General (temporary)Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)
;Military Division ;;Royal Navy * Rear-AdmiralOrder of Saint Michael and Saint George
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)
* Sir Arthur Hilton Poynton, , Permanent Under-Secretary of State,Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)
* Major-GeneralCompanion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)
* Robert William Bernard Carter, Assistant Secretary,Royal Victorian Order
Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)
* Major Reginald Narcissus Macdonald-Buchanan, . * John Nigel Loring, . * Surgeon Vice-Admiral Derek Duncombe Steele-Perkins, . * Ronald Bodley Scott, .Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)
* Lady Rose Gwendolen Louisa Baring. * Robert Septimus Friar Edwards, . * Henry James Evans, . * Ralph Freeman, . *Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class (MVO)
* Richard Allan Baker. * Frank Collier. * Surgeon Commander John Marsden Haughton, Royal Navy. * Alice Anne Hawkins. * Major Ian Kenneth Cockburn Hobkirk, . * Gordon Stephen Knight. * Major The Honourable Francis Michael Legh. * Marguerite Olivia Rankin. * Leslie Alfred John Treby, . * Lieutenant-Commander Ernest Richard Wheeler, , Royal Navy (Retired).Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 5th class (MVO)
* John Chisholm. * Dorothy Magdalen Louise Collins. * Gordon Harold Davis. * Ambrose Francis Dowling, . * Captain Reginald Arthur Eaton. * Joseph Grant. * Gilbert Valentine Locke. * Jean Elizabeth Taylor. * Harry Francis Woodland Travers.Order of the British Empire
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)
;Military Division * Admiral Sir Royston Hollis Wright, . ;Civil Division * Sir Arthur Frederic Brownlow Fforde, lately Chairman,Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)
;Military Division ;;Royal Navy * Vice-Admiral Antony Bartholomew Cole, . * Vice-Admiral George David Archibald Gregory, . ;;Army * Major-General Robert Withers Ewbank, (38372), late Corps of Royal Engineers (now R.A.R.O.). * Major-General Harold John Crossley Hildreth, (39116), Colonel Commandant, Royal Army Ordnance Corps. ;Civil Division * Rex Arthur Louis Cohen, , Chairman, Board of Management,Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)
;Civil Division * Eileen Louise Younghusband, . For public services in the field of social work.Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
;Military Division ;;Royal Navy * Captain Alexander Robert Kennedy, . * Instructor Captain Victor Lamb. * Colonel John Leeper Anketell Macafee, Royal Marines. * Captain Ronald Percy Pratt, . * Captain Ian Andrew Bryant Quarrie, ,Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
;Military Division ;;Royal Navy * Commander Bruce John Bevis Andrew, . * Commander John Archibald Bedford. * Commander Stephen Fernihough Ward Brown. * Surgeon-Commander (D) Eric Brian Campbell Cliff, . * Commander Ronald Alfred Cluett. * Commander Richard Lessingham Edmonds. * Instructor Commander Frederic Alan Gaydon, ,Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
;Military Division ;;Royal Navy * Lieutenant-Commander (C.C.F.) Richard Oswell Illtyd Borradaile,Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)
;Home Civil Service * Harold Edward Beckett, Deputy Chief Scientific Officer, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (Watford, Hertfordshire.) * Lawrence James Birtles, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance (Fleetwood, Lancashire.) * Cyril Arthur Briggs, Chief Accountant, Procurator-General and Treasury Solicitor's Office (Carshalton Beeches, Surrey.) * Charles Frederick Burden, , Director, Aeronautical Inspection Service, Ministry of Defence (London S.E.5.) * Walter Robert Butcher, Chief Executive Officer, Scottish Home and Health Department (Edinburgh 4.) * Thomas Hutchinson Carruthers, Principal Regional Officer, Ministry of Health (Birmingham 20.) * Cyril David Graham Cook, Chief Executive Officer, Lord Chancellor's Office (Leigh-on-Sea, Essex.) * Frank Cromwell, , Senior Chief Executive Officer, Board of Trade (Richmond, Surrey.) * Reginald James Davis, Principal Executive Officer, Home Office (London W.5.) * Henry Godfrey, , Assistant Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Defence (Gravesend, Kent.) * Charles Harold William Hall, Principal Clerk, Board of Inland Revenue (Hatfield, Hertfordshire.) * David Richard King, Deputy Controller, Statistical Office, Board of Customs and Excise (Wallington, Surrey.) * Owen Lambeth, Grade 2 Officer, Ministry of Labour (London N.3.) * Catherine Matilda Liptrot, Chief Executive Officer, National Assistance Board (Cheadle, Cheshire.) * Denis Keron Malone, . Lately Chief Executive Officer, Colonial Office (Bickley, Kent.) * Charles Munro, Chief Architect, Ministry of Finance for Northern Ireland (Belfast 5.) * George Edward Reading, , Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Aviation (Enfield, Middlesex.) * James Russell, Superintending Architect, Ministry of Public Building and Works (Sevenoaks, Kent.) * Leonard Frederick Saw, Principal, Ministry of Housing and Local Government (London W.5.) * Hereward Philip Spratt, Deputy Keeper, Science Museum, Ministry of Education (Kew, Surrey.) * William Swanson, Deputy Inspector of Wireless Telegraphy, General Post Office (Tunbridge Wells, Kent.) * Frank Archer Williams, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Power (Leighon-Sea, Essex.) * Alexander Winch, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Transport (Ilford, Essex.) ;State of Victoria * Roy Stanley Sarah, lately Clerk of the Parliaments and Clerk of the Legislative Council of the State of Victoria. ;Overseas Civil Service * Walter James Ivan Cox, Assistant Comptroller of Customs and Excise, British Guiana. * Aubrey Edward Peter Grimmo, Chief Medical Technologist,British Empire Medal (BEM)
;Military Division ;;Royal Navy * Chief Aircraft Artificer Peter Arnold, L/FX 100808. * Chief Petty Officer Gunlayer Armourers Instructor (Provisional) George Frederick Barker, P/JX 804737. * Chief Petty Officer (Gunnery Instructor) Peter John Beach, D.S.M, P/JX 145239. * Chief Petty Officer (Coxswain) Gordon Charles Blackmore, D/JX 581279. * Colour Sergeant (C) George William Bradford, Royal Marines, RM 6939. * Chief Petty Officer Geraldo Brincat, E/JX 160753. * Chief Engineering Mechanic Thomas William Bryan, E/KX 77518. * Chief Petty Officer Writer Laurence Christian, P/MX 731158. * Chief Airman ( Aircraft handler 1st Class) Ernest Collins, L/FX 661130. * Chief Aircraft Artificer Samuel Arthur Crosby, L/FX 87679. * Stores Chief Petty Officer (S) Edwin Day, P/MX 789445. * Petty Officer Electrician Charles Frederick George Deane, P/MX 803907. * Chief Engineering Mechanic Charles Edward Richard Earl, P/KX 100695. * Chief Radio Electrician Duncan Escott, P/MX 714298. * Chief Electrician Jack Walter Frederick Farrow,Royal Victorian Medal (RVM)
* William Baker. * William Francis Burfoot. * Ernest Arthur Day. * Divisional Sergeant Major Norman Finch, , Her Majesty's Bodyguard of theQueen's Police Medal (QPM)
;England and Wales * Edwin Peter Blake White, Chief Constable, Gloucestershire Constabulary. * Kenwyn Edgar Steer, Chief Constable, Exeter City Police. * Alfred Thomas Cullen, , Chief Constable, Southampton City Police. * Richard Dawnay Lemon, , Chief Constable, Kent Constabulary. * James Cocksworth, Detective Superintendent, Kingston-upon-Hull City Police. * Thomas Peter Woolley, Superintendent, Leicester City Police. * Leonard Arthur Pearcey, Superintendent, Metropolitan Police. * William James Richards, Assistant Chief Constable and Deputy Chief Constable, Manchester City Police. * Philip Douglas Knights, Deputy Commandant, Police College (Assistant Chief Constable seconded from Birmingham City Police). * Maurice John Ray, Detective Superintendent, Metropolitan Police. * Frederick Brough, Superintendent, Metropolitan Police. * John Herbert Dodridge, Detective Chief Superintendent, Warwickshire Constabulary. ;Scotland * Robert Cribbes, Chief Superintendent, Edinburgh City Police. * William Alexander White, Chief Superintendent, Glasgow City Police. ;Northern Ireland * James Francis Fay, Head Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary. ;State of New South Wales * Colin Henry Symes, Superintendent 2nd Class, New South Wales Police Force. * Norman Lindsay Hind, Superintendent 2nd Class, New South Wales Police Force. * Albert Edward Windsor, Detective Superintendent 3rd Class, New South Wales Police Force. * Eric Robert Dew, Superintendent 3rd Class, New South Wales Police Force. * George Malcolm Lithgow, Superintendent 3rd Class, New South Wales Police Force. * Robert Alfred Debney, Superintendent 3rd Class, New South Wales Police Force. ;State of South Australia * Laurence Peter Hansberry, Senior Inspector, South Australia Police Force. * Maurice Evans, Inspector, South Australia Police Force. ;Federal Republic of Nigeria * Leslie Alfred Marsden, Deputy Commissioner of Police, Federal Republic of Nigeria. ;Southern Rhodesia * James Spink, Senior Assistant Commissioner, British South Africa Police. ;Nyasaland * Dennis Benjamin Moore, Senior Assistant Commissioner of Police,Queen's Fire Services Medal (QFSM)
;England and Wales * Harold James Terry, , Chief Officer, Derbyshire Fire Brigade. * Frederick John Capron, Chief Officer, Warwickshire Fire Brigade. * Ernest Charles Wookey, Divisional Officer, Bristol Fire Brigade. * Joseph Edwards, Assistant Divisional Officer (Deputy Chief Officer), Great Yarmouth Fire Brigade. ;Scotland * George Patrick Joseph Cooper, Assistant Firemaster, Glasgow Fire Brigade.Colonial Police Medal (CPM)
;Southern Rhodesia * George Atkinson, Chief Superintendent, British South Africa Police. * William Edward Colbourne, Superintendent, British South Africa Police. * Lawrence Lamond, Chief Superintendent, British South Africa Police. * Nyamayaro, Detective Station Sergeant, British South Africa Police. * Dickson Kanowadza Nyamkapa, Sergeant, British South Africa Police. * Phineas Matarirano Nyika, Sub-Inspector, British South Africa Police. * Amos Gutu Shoko, Sergeant, British South Africa Police. ;Northern Rhodesia * James Blackman Attenborough, Superintendent, Northern Rhodesia Police Force. * Robert James Barkley, Superintendent, Northern Rhodesia Police Force. * Gordon Mukaya Kabage, Detective Assistant Inspector, Northern Rhodesia Police Force. * Herbert Kalenje, Detective Sub-Inspector, Northern Rhodesia Police Force. * Samson Kapembwa, Detective Sub-Inspector, Northern Rhodesia Police Force. * Gordon Howard Layne, Superintendent, Northern Rhodesia Police Force. * Ian Ross Mackintosh, Superintendent, Northern Rhodesia Police Force. * Philip Frederick Murch, Senior Superintendent, Northern Rhodesia Police Force. * Robert Chiwanga Lubwusha Mwelwa, Detective Head Constable, Northern Rhodesia Police Force. * Leonard John Sutton, , Senior Superintendent, Northern Rhodesia Police Force. * Henry Taylor, Assistant Superintendent, Northern Rhodesia Police Force. * Kenneth Henry West, Assistant Superintendent. Northern Rhodesia Police Force. ;Nyasaland * Colin Harold Millington Limb, Superintendent, Nyasaland Police Force. * Albert Malcolm Parry, Senior Superintendent. Nyasaland Police Force. ;Overseas Territories * Claude Shirley Baird, Assistant Superintendent, British Guiana Police Force. * Dermot John Carty, Acting Senior Inspector, Hong Kong Police Force. * Cheung Tsan, Sergeant, Hong Kong Police Force. * Ian Colquhoun Clow, Deputy Superintendent, Fiji Police Force. * Sahib Dad, Staff Sergeant, Hong Kong Police Force. * Alvin Reginald Moore, Chief Inspector, British Guiana Police Force. * No Fuk, Staff Sergeant, Hong Kong Police Force. * Patrick John Reardon, Deputy Superintendent, Basutoland Mounted Police. * Albert Savy, Corporal, Seychelles Police Force. * Charles Payne Sutcliffe, , Senior Superintendent, Hong Kong Police Force. * Michael Tabede, lately Sergeant, Swaziland Police Force. * David Sanderson Walford, , Commandant of Police, British Service, New Hebrides. * George Flight Watt, Assistant Superintendent, Hong Kong Police Force. * Robert Noel Preston-Whyte, Superintendent, Basutoland Mounted Police. * Yuen Se-hung, Inspector, Hong Kong Police Force.Royal Red Cross (RRC)
* Ada Agnes Elizabeth Burman, , Principal Matron,Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)
* Major Jean Monica Adams (422350), Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps. * Major Mary Murphy (328088), Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps. * Captain Beryl Marianne Elizabeth Milford (440702), Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps. * Squadron Officer Grace Haydock (405740),Air Force Cross (AFC)
;Army Air Corps * Major Stuart Russell Whitehead (354692). ;Royal Air Force * Wing Commander Maurice Adams (201980). * Wing Commander James Stewart Wallace Bell (164601). * Squadron Leader Harry Michael Archer (3508785). * Flight Lieutenant Alan Harcourt Bower (3513143). * Flight Lieutenant John Trevor Egginton (4083602). * Flight Lieutenant Ian Haig Keppie (607421).Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air
;Royal Navy * Lieutenant Commander Nicholas Thomas Bennett. * Lieutenant Douglas Albert Bowler. ;Royal Air Force * Wing Commander William John Lawrence Sheehan, DFC (55853). * Wing Commander Kenneth Stevens (202617). * Squadron Leader (Acting Wing Commander) Kenneth John Lewis Baker (1868415). * Squadron Leader Raymond John Bannard (4034253). * Squadron Leader Douglas Radley Bryan (1609856). * Squadron Leader Alan Edward Hotchkiss (2496800). * Squadron Leader Keith Alfred Osborne Norman (181414). * Squadron Leader Anthony Arthur Ramus (607154). * Squadron Leader David John Seward (2420678). * Squadron Leader Leslie Wilfred Stapleton (1590579). * Flight Lieutenant Ian Bashall (2548532). * Flight Lieutenant Keith Frank Beck (4147541). * Flight Lieutenant Robin Anthony Gerald Catcheside (4178642). * Flight Lieutenant Michael John Cawsey (3030754). * Flight Lieutenant George Alexander Charles, (153521). * Flight Lieutenant Peter Edgar Collins (4119857). * Flight Lieutenant Donald Donaldson-Davidson (1045219). * Flight Lieutenant Ivor Davies, (190234). * Flight Lieutenant Walter William Elsegood (4113152). * Flight Lieutenant John Stephen Sowdan Hay (57090). * Flight Lieutenant Ralph Cyril Moring (1422399). * Flight Lieutenant John Richard Morris (503857). * Flight Lieutenant Roy Desmond Pearce (158712). * Flight Lieutenant Ivan Tom Rutter (2209375). * Flight Lieutenant George Alan White (2620068). * Master Navigator Robert Henry Law (1803674). * Master Engineer Roger James Bowen, (1716011). * Master Signaller Kenneth Morton Morris (1868873). * 589640 Sergeant Barry Hewitt Smith. * 682319 Corporal Colin Alexander John Bain. ;United Kingdom * Captain Walter Blackie Caldwell, , Senior Captain First Class,Australia
Knight Bachelor
* The Honourable John Oscar Cramer, Minister for the Army, 1956-1963. * Leonard Charles Edward Lindon, , of Fitzroy, South Australia. For services to medicine, particularly in the field of neurosurgery. * John Kempson Maddox, , of Edgecliff, New South Wales. For services to medicine. * Richard John Randall, Deputy Secretary (Economic and Financial), Department of the Treasury. * William Yeo, , of Elizabeth Bay, New South Wales. For outstanding services on behalf of ex-servicemen.Order of Saint Michael and Saint George
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)
*Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)
* James Alexander Bissett, of Croydon, Victoria. For services to the superphosphate industry. * Ian Dudley Hayward, , of Mitcham, South Australia. For services to the community. * Richard Godfrey Christian Parry Okeden, , of Darling Point, New South Wales. For services to commerce and industry.Order of the Bath
Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)
;Military Division * Major-General Lawrence George Canet, (342),Order of the British Empire
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)
;Civil Division * The Honourable Charles William Davidson, , of Yeronga, Queensland. For public services.Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
;Military Division ;;Royal Australian Navy * Rear-Admiral Frank Leveson George. ;;Australian Army * Brigadier Percival Philip Jackson (2108), Australian Staff Corps. ;;Royal Australian Air Force * Air Commodore Colin Garfield Cleary. ;Civil Division * Kenneth Binns, Chairman of the Commonwealth Literature Censorship Board. * Charles Sylvester Booth, of Toorak, Victoria. For services to industry. * Daniel Leo Canavan, Commissioner of Taxation. * Lawrence Percival Coombes, , of South Yarra, Victoria. For services to aviation. * Lorna Hazel Craig, , Private Secretary to the Prime Minister. *Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
;Military Division ;;Royal Australian Navy * Commander Robert Thorn Gamble, ,Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
;Military Division ;;Royal Australian Navy * Lieutenant-Commander (S.D.) (C) Geoffrey James Harle. ;;Australian Army * 21256 Warrant Officer Class II Frank Roland Adlam, Royal Australian Artillery. * Major (Quartermaster) Stanley Roy Edgecombe (3335),Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)
;Australian Civil Service * Clifford Charles Green, lately Deputy Commissioner of Taxation, New South Wales. * John Noble Core Rogers, lately Commonwealth Surveyor-General, Department of the Interior, Canberra.British Empire Medal (BEM)
;Military Division ;;Royal Australian Navy * Chief Petty Officer Alan Trevor Adams, , R 35344. * Chief Dental Mechanic Albert Gerard Heesh, R 23764. * Sergeant First Class James William Mumford, , R 19104, Naval Dockyard Police. ;;Australian Army * 1259 Corporal Henry Alexander Cockram, Royal Australian Army Provost Corps. * 52301 Sergeant Gordon Eggington, Royal Australian Army Medical Corps. * F.45028 Warrant Officer Class II (temporary) Juanity Cecily Feltham, Women's Royal Australian Army Corps. * 155665 Sergeant Charles Jagerndorff, Royal Australian Army Medical Corps. * 27228 Sergeant Kevin Edward Kludas, Royal Australian Armoured Corps. * 210643 Sergeant (temporary) Eric Rodger Sadler, Royal Australian Infantry Corps. ;;Royal Australian Air Force * A.21042 Flight Sergeant Kevin Maxwell Clayton. * A.1693 Flight Sergeant Aubrey Ray Currey. * A.39029 Sergeant Leslie Edward John Young. ;Civil Division * Neville Joseph Collins. For services to Antarctic research and exploration. * Eleanor Crawford, Hostess, YWCA Recreation Centre, Bonegilla, Victoria. * Dorothy Elma Harvey, Assistant to the Registrar,Air Force Cross (AFC)
* Group Captain Peter Avison Parker, . * Squadron Leader Warren Stickley (022185). * Flight Lieutenant William Darcy John Monaghan (021625). * Flight Lieutenant Lyle Arthur Partridge (022007).Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air
* Squadron Leader Henry Alfred Hughes, (021144). * Flight Lieutenant Frank John Daniel (037560). * Flight Lieutenant Peter John Scully (025033).New Zealand
Sierra Leone
Order of the British Empire
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
;Civil Division * The Honourable Ahmad Wurie, , Minister of Education.Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
;Military Division * ColonelMember of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
;Civil Division * Percy Richmond Davies, Official Administrator and Registrar-General. * Joseph Thomas Ganda, , Headmaster, Catholic Boys' School, Serabu, Southern Province. * Joseph Ransford Jarrett-Yaskey, Chief Architect, Ministry of Works.British Empire Medal (BEM)
;Military Division * 142035 Sergeant Mara Bangali, Royal Sierra Leone Military Forces.Jamaica
Order of the British Empire
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
;Civil Division * Roy Olivier Cooke, , Senior Medical Officer, Bellevue Hospital.Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
;Military Division * Major Geoffrey William Preston-Jones,Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)
;Jamaica Civil Service * John Livingston Taylor, Government Printer.British Empire Medal (BEM)
;Military Division * Sergeant George Milford Christian, Jamaica Defence Force. * Corporal Francis Nathanial Moore, 3rd Battalion,Queen's Police Medal (QPM)
* Wilton Sylvester Ashley, , Assistant Commissioner of Police, Jamaica.References
{{DEFAULTSORT:Birthday Honours 1964 Birthday Honours 1964 awards 1964 in the United Kingdom 1964 in Australia 1960s in Sierra Leone 1964 in Jamaica