HOME
The Info List - Tineidae


--- Advertisement ---



Tineidae
Tineidae
is a family of moths in the order Lepidoptera
Lepidoptera
described by Pierre André Latreille
Pierre André Latreille
in 1810. Collectively, they are known as fungus moths or tineid moths. The family contains considerably more than 3,000 species in more than 300 genera. Most of the tineid moths are small or medium-sized, with wings held roofwise over the body when at rest. They are particularly common in the Palaearctic, but many occur elsewhere, and some are found very widely as introduced species. Tineids are unusual among Lepidoptera
Lepidoptera
as the larvae of only a very small number of species feed on living plants, the majority feeding on fungi, lichens, and detritus. The most familiar members of the family are the clothes moths, which have adapted to feeding on stored fabrics. The most widespread of such species are the common clothes moth ( Tineola
Tineola
bisselliella), the case-bearing clothes moth (Tinea pellionella), and the carpet moth ( Trichophaga
Trichophaga
tapetzella); the brown-dotted clothes moth ( Niditinea
Niditinea
fuscella) despite its name, preferentially feeds on feathers in bird nests. One remarkable genus is Ceratophaga, whose members feed exclusively on pure keratin in the form of the horns and hooves of dead mammals and even the shells of dead tortoises.

Contents

1 Systematics

1.1 Subfamilies and notable genera 1.2 Genera incertae sedis

2 Fossil record 3 References 4 Further reading 5 External links

Systematics[edit] Subfamilies and notable genera[edit] Some species also are listed; for others see genus accounts.

Dryadaulinae

Brachydoxa Dryadaula Meyrick, 1893

Erechthiinae

Anastathma Callicerastis (sometimes in Erechthias) Comodica Erechthias
Erechthias
Meyrick, 1880 Mecomodica (sometimes in Comodica or Erechthias) Petula Phthinocola Pisistrata Pontodryas Thuriostoma

Euplocaminae

Euplocamus Latreille, 1809

Hapsiferinae

Agorarcha Briaraula Callocosmeta Chrysocrata Cimitra Colobocrossa Cubitofusa Cynomastix Dasyses Hapsifera Hapsiferona Paraptica Parochmastis Phyciodyta Pitharcha Rhinophyllis Tiquadra Trachycentra Zygosignata

Harmacloninae

Harmaclona Micrerethista

Hieroxestinae

Amphixystis Archemitra Asymplecta Crobylophanes Meyrick, 1938 Kermania Mitrogona Meyrick, 1920 Oinophila Opogona Phaeoses Phruriastis Tineomigma Gozmány, 2004 Wegneria

Meessiinae

Afrocelestis Agnathosia Agoraula Augolychna Bathroxena Clinograptis Diachorisia Doleromorphia Drimylastis Emblematodes Epactris Eudarcia

Galachrysis Homosetia Homostinea Hybroma Infurcitinea Ischnoscia Isocorypha Leucomele Lichenotinea Matratinea Mea Meneessia

Montetinea Nannotinea Novotinea Oenoe Oxylychna Pompostolella Protodarcia Stenoptinea Tenaga Trissochyta Unilepidotricha Xeringinia

Myrmecozelinae

Ateliotum Analytarcha Anemallota Aphimallota Cephimallota Cephitinea Cinnerethica Contralissa Coryptilum Criticonoma Dicanica Dinica Drosica Ellochotis Endromarmata Euagophleps Exoplisis

Gerontha Haplotinea (tentatively placed here) Ippa Ischnuridia Janseana Machaeropteris Mesopherna Metapherna Mimoscopa Moerarchis Myrmecozela

Pachyarthra Pararhodobates Phthoropoea Platysceptra Propachyarthra Rhodobates Sarocrania Scalmatica Timaea Tineovertex Tracheloteina

Nemapogoninae

Archinemapogon Gaedikeia Hyladaula Nemapogon Nemaxera Neurothaumasia Peritrana Triaxomasia Triaxomera Vanna

Perissomasticinae

Cylicobathra Ectabola Edosa Hyperbola Neoepiscardia Perissomastix Phalloscardia Sphallesthasis
Sphallesthasis
Gozmány, 1959 Theatrochora

Scardiinae

Afroscardia Amorophaga Archyala
Archyala
Meyrick, 1889 Bythocrates Cnismorectis Coniastis Cranaodes Daviscardia Diataga Dorata Hilaroptera Gozmány, 1969 Leptozancla Meyrick, 1920 Montescardia Morophaga Herrich-Schäffer, 1853 Pelecystola Meyrick, 1920 Scardia Scardiella Semeoloncha Gozmány, 1968 Tinissa
Tinissa
Walker, 1864 Trigonarchis Vespitinea

Setomorphinae

Lindera Prosetomorpha Setomorpha

Siloscinae

Autochthonus
Autochthonus
Walsingham, 1891 Organodesma Gozmány, 1965 Silosca Gozmány, 1965

Stathmopolitinae

Stathmopolitis

Teichobiinae

Dinochora Ectropoceros Psychoides

Tineinae

Acridotarsa Anomalotinea Asymphyla Ceratobia Ceratophaga Ceratuncus Crypsithyris Crypsithyrodes Eccritothrix Elatobia Enargocrasis Eremicola Graphicoptila Hippiochaetes

Kangerosithyris Lipomerinx Metatinea Miramonopis Monopis Nearolyma Niditinea Ocnophilella Phereoeca Praeacedes Pringleophaga Proterodesma Proterospastis

Reisserita Stemagoris Tetrapalpus Thomintarra Tinea Tinemelitta Tineola Tineomigma Trichophaga Tryptodema Wyoma Xerantica

Genera incertae sedis[edit] These fungus moths have not been assigned to a subfamily with a reasonable amount of certainty:

Acanthocheira Acritotilpha Afghanotinea Amathyntis Ancystrocheira Antigambra Antipolistes Apreta Archyala Argyrocorys Astrogenes Axiagasta Barymochtha Basanasca Bascantis Brithyceros Catalectis Catapsilothrix Cataxipha Catazetema Cervaria Chionoreas Clepticodes Colpocrita Compsocrita Cosmeombra Cryphiotechna Crypsitricha Cubotinea Cycloponympha (often placed in Lyonetiidae) Dasmophora Dolerothera

Drastea (often placed in Acrolophidae) Dyotopasta Ecpeptamena Endeixis Endophthora Ephedroxena Episyrta Eriozancla Erysimaga Eschatotypa Eucrotala Eugennaea Euprora Exonomasis Glaucostolella Gourbia Graphidivalva Habrophila Hapalothyma Harmotona Hecatompeda Heloscopa (often placed in Oecophoridae) Heterostasis Hilaroptera Histiovalva Homalopsycha Homodoxus Hoplocentra Hyalaula Hypoplesia Leptonoma

Lepyrotica Leucophasma Liopycnas Lithopsaestis Lysiphragma Lysitona Marmaroxena Melodryas Merunympha Miarotagmata Minicorona Monachoptilas Mythoplastis Nesophylacella Nonischnoscia Nothogenes Nyctocyrmata Ochetoxena Ogmocoma Orocrypsona Otochares Oxymachaeris Pachydyta Panthytarcha Pedaliotis Pelecystola Peristactis Petasactis Pezetaera Philagraulella Phryganeopsis Plaesiostola Plemyristis Polypsecta Probatostola

Proboloptila Protagophleps Protaphreutis Prothinodes Psecadioides Pyloetis Randominta Ranohira Rungsiodes Sagephora Scardia Sciomystis Setiarcha Sphecioses Stryphnodes Syncraternis Syngeneta Syrmologa Taeniodictys (often placed in Lyonetiidae) Tephrosara Tetanostola Thallostoma Thisizima Thomictis Thyrsochares Tomara Trachyrrhopala Trachytyla Transmixta Trichearias Trierostola Trithamnora Xylesthia Xystrologa Zonochares Zymologa

Fossil record[edit]

†Architinea Rebel, 1934

†Architinea balticella Rebel, 1934 †Architinea sepositella Rebel, 1934

†Dysmasiites Kusnezov, 1941

†Dysmasiites carpenteri Kusnezov, 1941

†Electromeessia Kozlov, 1987

†Electromeessia zagulijaevi Kozlov, 1987 (Baltic region, Eocene Amber)

†Glessoscardia Kusnezov, 1941

†Glessoscardia gerasimovi Kusnezov, 1941

†Martynea Kusnezov, 1941

†Martynea rebeli Kusnezov, 1941

†Monopibaltia Skalski, 1974

†Monopibaltia ignitella Skalski, 1974 (Baltic region, Eocene Amber)

†Palaeoinfurcitinea Kozlov, 1987

†Palaeoinfurcitinea rohdendorfi Kozlov, 1987 (Russia, Eocene Amber)

†Palaeoscardiites Kusnezov, 1941

†Palaeoscardiites mordvilkoi Kusnezov, 1941

†Palaeotinea Kozlov, 1987

†Palaeotinea rasnitsyni Kozlov, 1987

†Paratriaxomasia Jarzembowski, 1980

†Paratriaxomasia solentensis Jarzembowski, 1980

†Proscardiites Kusnezov, 1941

†Proscardiites martynovi Kusnezov, 1941

†Pseudocephitinea Kozlov, 1987

†Pseudocephitinea svetlanae Kozlov, 1987 (Russia, Eocene Amber)

†Scardiites Kusnezov, 1941

†Scardiites meyricki Kusnezov, 1941

†Simulotenia Skalski, 1977

†Simulotenia intermedia Skalski, 1977

†Tillyardinea Kusnezov, 1941

†Tillyardinea eocaenica Kusnezov, 1941

Tinea Linnaeus, 1758

†Tinea antique Rebel, 1822

†Tineitella T. B. Fletcher, 1940

†Tineitella crystalli Kawall, 1876 (originally in Tineites) †Tineitella sucinacius Kozlov, 1987 (originally in Tineites)

†Tineolamima Rebel, 1934

†Tineolamima aurella Rebel, 1934

†Tineosemopsis Skalski, 1974

†Tineosemopsis decurtatus Skalski, 1974

References[edit]

^ Animal
Animal
biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification and survey of taxonomic richness - Lepidoptera

Darby, Gene (1958). What is a Butterfly. Chicago: Benefic Press. p. 43.  Global Taxonomic Database of Tineidae Common Clothes Moth A Caterpillar that Eats Tortoise
Tortoise
Shells Tineid of Korea Fauna Europaea

Further reading[edit]

Key works

Dugdale, J.S., 1988. Lepidoptera
Lepidoptera
- annotated catalogue and keys of family-group taxa. Fauna of New Zealand, 14: 1-262. Gaedike, R. 1983. Zur Kenntnis der paläarktischen Tineiden Die Gattung Infurcitinea
Infurcitinea
Spuler, 1910 (Lepidoptera). Entomologische Abhandlungen, Staatliches Museum für Tierkunde, Dresden, 46: 121-150. Gaedike, R. 1985. Beitrag zur Kenntnis der paläarktischen Tineiden: Gattung Obesoceras Petersen, 1957 (Lepidoptera). Entomologische Abhandlungen, Staatliches Museum für Tierkunde, Dresden, 48: 167-181. Hinton, H.E. 1956. The larvae of the species of Tineidae
Tineidae
of economic importance. Bulletin of Entomological Research, 47: 251-346. Leraut, P., 1985. Mise a jour de la liste des Tineides de la faune de France. Entomologica Gallica, 1(4): 319-325. Petersen, G. 1957-8. Die Genitalien der paläarktischen Tineiden. Beiträge zur Entomologie, 7: 55-176, 338-380, 557-595; 8: 111-118, 398-430. Robinson, G.S. 1979. Clothes-moths of the Tinea pellionella complex: a revision of the world's species (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History) (Entomology), 38: 57-128, figs 1-103. Zagulajev, A.K. 1960. Tineidae; part 3 - subfamily Tineinae. [In Russian.] Fauna SSSR, 78: 1-267, 231 figs, 3 pls. [Translation, 1975, New Delhi.] Zagulajev, A.K. 1964. Tineidae; part 2 - subfamily Nemapogoninae. [In Russian.] Fauna SSSR, 86: 1-424, 385 figs, 1 pl. [Translation, 1968, Jerusalem.] Zagulajev, A.K. 1973. Tineidae; part 4 - subfamily Scardiinae. [In Russian.] Fauna SSSR, 104: 1-126, 99 figs, 2 pls. Zagulajev, A.K. 1975. Tineidae; part 5 - subfamily Myrmecozelinae. [In Russian.] Fauna SSSR, 108: 1-426, 319 figs, 8 pls. [Translation, 1988, New Delhi.] Zagulajev, A.K. 1979. Tineidae; part 6 - subfamily Meessiinae. [In Russian.] Fauna SSSR, 119: 1-409. Zagulajev A K. 1988 English translation (original 1975). Clothes Moths (Tineidae) (English translation of Nastoyaschie Moli (Tineidae)).Akademiya Nauk SSSr, Zoologicheskii Institut, New series No. 108

External links[edit]

Wikispecies
Wikispecies
has information related to Tineidae

Wikimedia Commons has media related to Tineidae.

v t e

Extant Lepidoptera
Lepidoptera
families

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Arthropoda Class: Insecta Subclass: Pterygota Infraclass: Neoptera Superorder: Endopterygota

Suborder Zeugloptera

Micropterigoidea

Micropterigidae
Micropterigidae
(mandibulate archaic moths)

Suborder Aglossata

Agathiphagoidea

Agathiphagidae (kauri moths)

Suborder Heterobathmiina

Heterobathmioidea

Heterobathmiidae

Suborder Glossata

Dacnonypha

Eriocranioidea

Eriocraniidae

Acanthoctesia

Acanthopteroctetoidea

Acanthopteroctetidae (archaic sun moths)

Lophocoronina

Lophocoronoidea

Lophocoronidae

Neopseustina

Neopseustoidea

Neopseustidae (archaic bell moths)

Exoporia

Hepialoidea

Anomosetidae Hepialidae
Hepialidae
(swift moths, ghost moths) Neotheoridae (Amazonian primitive ghost moths) Palaeosetidae (miniature ghost moths) Prototheoridae (African primitive ghost moths)

Mnesarchaeoidea

Mnesarchaeidae (New Zealand primitive moths)

H e t e r o n e u r a

M o n o t r y s i a

Incurvarioidea

Adelidae
Adelidae
(fairy longhorn moths) Cecidosidae Crinopterygidae Heliozelidae Incurvariidae Prodoxidae
Prodoxidae
(yucca moths)

Andesianoidea

Andesianidae (Andean endemic moths)

Nepticuloidea

Nepticulidae
Nepticulidae
(pigmy, or midget moths) Opostegidae
Opostegidae
(white eyecap moths)

Palaephatoidea

Palaephatidae (Gondwanaland moths)

Tischerioidea

Tischeriidae (trumpet leaf miner moths)

D i t r y s i a

Simaethistoidea

Simaethistidae

Tineoidea

Acrolophidae
Acrolophidae
(burrowing webworm moths) Arrhenophanidae Eriocottidae (Old World spiny-winged moths) Lypusidae Psychidae (bagworm moths) Tineidae
Tineidae
(fungus moths)

Gracillarioidea

Bucculatricidae
Bucculatricidae
(ribbed cocoon makers) Douglasiidae (Douglas moths) Gracillariidae Roeslerstammiidae

Yponomeutoidea

Acrolepiidae
Acrolepiidae
(false diamondback moths) Bedelliidae Glyphipterigidae
Glyphipterigidae
(sedge moths) Heliodinidae Lyonetiidae Plutellidae Yponomeutidae (ermine moths) Ypsolophidae

Gelechioidea

Autostichidae Batrachedridae Blastobasidae Coleophoridae
Coleophoridae
(case-bearers, case moths) Cosmopterigidae
Cosmopterigidae
(cosmet moths) Elachistidae
Elachistidae
(grass-miner moths) Gelechiidae
Gelechiidae
(twirler moths) Lecithoceridae
Lecithoceridae
(long-horned moths) Metachandidae Momphidae
Momphidae
(mompha moths) Oecophoridae
Oecophoridae
(concealer moths) Pterolonchidae Scythrididae
Scythrididae
(flower moths) Xyloryctidae
Xyloryctidae
(timber moths)

Galacticoidea

Galacticidae

Zygaenoidea

Heterogynidae Zygaenidae
Zygaenidae
(burnet, forester, or smoky moths) Himantopteridae Lacturidae Somabrachyidae Megalopygidae (flannel moths) Aididae Anomoeotidae Cyclotornidae Epipyropidae
Epipyropidae
(planthopper parasite moths) Dalceridae
Dalceridae
(slug caterpillars) Limacodidae
Limacodidae
(slug, or cup moths)

Cossoidea

Cossidae
Cossidae
(carpenter millers, or goat moths) Dudgeoneidae (dudgeon carpenter moths)

Sesioidea

Brachodidae (little bear moths) Castniidae
Castniidae
(castniid moths: giant butterfly-moths, sun moths) Sesiidae
Sesiidae
(clearwing moths)

Choreutoidea

Choreutidae
Choreutidae
(metalmark moths)

Tortricoidea

Tortricidae
Tortricidae
(tortrix moths)

Urodoidea

Urodidae
Urodidae
(false burnet moths)

Schreckensteinioidea

Schreckensteiniidae
Schreckensteiniidae
(bristle-legged moths)

Epermenioidea

Epermeniidae
Epermeniidae
(fringe-tufted moths)

Alucitoidea

Alucitidae (many-plumed moths) Tineodidae (false plume moths)

Pterophoroidea

Pterophoridae
Pterophoridae
(plume moths)

Whalleyanoidea

Whalleyanidae

Immoidea

Immidae

Copromorphoidea

Copromorphidae (tropical fruitworm moths) Carposinidae
Carposinidae
(fruitworm moths)

Hyblaeoidea

Hyblaeidae
Hyblaeidae
(teak moths)

Pyraloidea

Pyralidae
Pyralidae
(snout moths) Crambidae
Crambidae
(grass moth)

Thyridoidea

Thyrididae
Thyrididae
(picture-winged leaf moths)

Mimallonoidea

Mimallonidae (sack bearer moths)

Lasiocampoidea

Lasiocampidae
Lasiocampidae
(eggars, snout moths, or lappet moths)

Bombycoidea

Anthelidae
Anthelidae
(Australian lappet moth) Bombycidae
Bombycidae
(silk moths) Brahmaeidae
Brahmaeidae
(Brahmin moths) Carthaeidae (Dryandra moth) Endromidae
Endromidae
(Kentish glory and relatives) Eupterotidae Lemoniidae Saturniidae
Saturniidae
(saturniids) Sphingidae
Sphingidae
(hawk moths, sphinx moths and hornworms) Phiditiidae

Noctuoidea

Doidae Erebidae
Erebidae
(underwing, tiger, tussock, litter, snout, owlet moths) Euteliidae Noctuidae
Noctuidae
(daggers, sallows, owlet moths, quakers, cutworms, darts) Nolidae
Nolidae
(tuft moths) Notodontidae
Notodontidae
(prominents, kittens) Oenosandridae

Drepanoidea

Epicopeiidae
Epicopeiidae
(oriental swallowtail moths) Drepanidae
Drepanidae
(hook-tips)

Geometroidea

Sematuridae Uraniidae Geometridae (geometer moths)

Cimelioidea

Cimeliidae (gold moths)

Calliduloidea

Callidulidae
Callidulidae
(Old World butterfly-moths)

Superfamily unassigned

Millieriidae

Rhopalocera (butterflies)

Hedyloidea

Hedylidae
Hedylidae
(American moth-butterflies)

Hesperioidea

Hesperiidae (skippers)

Papilionoidea (true butterflies)

Lycaenidae
Lycaenidae
(gossamer-winged butterflies: blues, coppers and relatives) Nymphalidae
Nymphalidae
(brush-footed, or four-footed butterflies) Papilionidae (swallowtail butterflies) Pieridae
Pieridae
(whites, yellows, orangetips, sulphurs) Riodinidae
Riodinidae
(metalmarks)

Note: division Monotrysia
Monotrysia
is not a clade.

Taxonomy of the Lepidoptera Lists by region

Taxon identifiers

Wd: Q2473551 BAMONA: Tineidae BugGuide: 24481 EoL: 909 EPPO: 1TINEF Fauna Europaea: 458 Fossilworks: 134452 GBIF: 9412 iNaturalist: 124262 ITIS: 118741 NCBI: 4

.