Timeline of reproductive rights legislation
[…] The state is geographically divided along county lines into six appellate districts.
overturned
Superior Court of Los Angeles County The Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles, is the California superior court with jurisdiction over Los Angeles County, which includes the city of Los Angeles. It is the largest single unified trial court in the United States. The ...
judge Eli Chernow, ruling that fetuses could not be buried as human remains in the Los Angeles fetus disposal scandal. * 1985 - The Wisconsin law “Wisconsin Stat. § 940.15”, enacted in 1985, made abortion a crime only after viability, and allowed abortion after viability “if the abortion is necessary to preserve the life or health of the woman, as determined by reasonable medical judgment of the woman's attending physician.” * 1985 – Article 12's May 1986 supplement to the