HOME
The Info List - Primera B Metropolitana



--- Advertisement ---


PRIMERA B METROPOLITANA is one of two professional leagues that form the third level of the Argentine football league system . The division is made up of 19 clubs mainly from the city of Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
and its metropolitan area, Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
.

Originally created as the second division, it became the third level after a restructuring of the system in 1985 that ended with the creation of Primera B Nacional , set as the second division since then.

The other league at level three is the Torneo Federal A , where teams from regional leagues take part.

CONTENTS

* 1 Format * 2 History * 3 Current teams (2016–17 season) * 4 List of champions * 5 Titles by club * 6 See also * 7 Notes * 8 References * 9 External links

FORMAT

Primera B Metropolitana is currently organized so, during the course of a season, each club plays the others twice (a double round robin system), once at their home stadium and once at that of their opponents.

The team that gets the most points at the end of the season is recognized as the Primera B champion and is automatically promoted to Primera B Nacional . The teams that hold the second to fifth positions have the chance to enter the Torneo Reducido (small tournament) whose winner will be promoted.

The teams with the 2 lowest aggregate points total in Primera B Metropolitana are relegated to Primera C .

HISTORY

Established in 1899 , the Primera B (originally named "Segunda División") was the first second division championship in Argentine football . Some of the teams participating were youth or reserve teams of Primera División clubs. Since 1906, a promotion and relegation system was established. Porteño would be the first club to achieve promotion under those rules.

In 1911, the Association created the "División Intermedia " as a second level of Argentine football pyramid, therefore the Segunda División became the third division of the system. Three years later, San Lorenzo de Almagro promoted to Primera División after beating Honor y Patria. Tournaments organised by dissident Asociación Amateurs (AAm) were named "Extra". When both associations, AAm and AFA merged in 1926, from the 1927 season, the Segunda División was set as the second level, and Intermedia the third.

In 1986 the Argentine Association created the Primera B Nacional with the purpose of allowing clubs throughout Argentina
Argentina
to play official competitions. Primera B Nacional became the second division of Argentine football while Primera B was set as the third division, being also renamed "Primera B Metropolitana" due to it was contested by teams from the Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
metropolitan area (including Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
).

Primera B Metropolitana has received several names since its inception in 1899 as the second division of Argentine football. The following charts describe the changes made to the division since its creation:

DIVISION LEVELS YEAR LEVEL

1899–1910 2°

1911–1926 3°

1927–1985 2°

1986– 3°

DIVISION NAMES YEAR NAME

1899–1926 Segunda División

1949–1985 Primera División B

1986– Primera B Metropolitana

CURRENT TEAMS (2016–17 SEASON)

CLUB CITY/NEIGHBORHOOD AREA STADIUM

Acassuso Boulogne Sur Mer Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
La Quema

Almirante Brown Isidro Casanova Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Fragata Pte. Sarmiento

Deportivo Armenio Ingeniero Maschwitz Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
República de Armenia

Atlanta Villa Crespo Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
León Kolbovski

Barracas Central Barracas Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Barracas Central

Colegiales Munro Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Libertarios Unidos

Comunicaciones Agronomía Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Alfredo Ramos

Deportivo Riestra Flores Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Guillermo Laza

Deportivo Español Parque Avellaneda Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Nueva España

Estudiantes (BA) Caseros Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Ciudad de Caseros

Fénix Pilar Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Province Carlos Barraza

Defensores de Belgrano Belgrano Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Juan Pasquale

Deportivo Morón Morón Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Francisco Urbano

Villa San Carlos Berisso Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Genacio Sálice

Platense Florida Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Ciudad de Vicente López

San Telmo Dock Sud Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Osvaldo Baletto

Talleres (BA) Remedios de Escalada Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Estadio de Talleres

Tristán Suárez Tristán Suárez Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
20 de Octubre

UAI Urquiza Villa Lynch Greater Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Monumental de Villa Lynch

LIST OF CHAMPIONS

The tournament has received different names since its first edition in 1899, such as "Segunda División" (1899-1926), "Primera División B" (or simply "Primera B", since 1927).

After the restructuring of the Argentine football league system in 1985, the tournament became the third division, changing its name to "Primera B Metropolitana" to set a difference with Primera B Nacional .

SEASON CHAMPION RUNNER-UP THIRD PLACE

1899 Banfield English High School

1900 Banfield

1901 Barracas A.C.

1902 Barracas A.C. II

1903 Barracas A.C. II

1904 Barracas A.C. II

1905 América

1906 Estudiantes (BA) II

1907 Nacional (Floresta)

1908 River Plate

1909 Gimnasia y Esgrima (BA)

1910 Racing

1911 Riachuelo B

1912 Banfield

1912 FAF Tigre

1913 Ferro Carril Oeste

1913 FAF Estudiantes (LP) III

1914 San Lorenzo

1914 FAF Tigre Juniors

1915 Martínez

1916 Huracán III

1917 Sportivo Palermo

1918 San Fernando

1919 El Porvenir

1919 AAm Sportivo Barracas III

1920 Sportivo Avellaneda

1920 AAm Oriente del Sud

1921 Huracán III

1921 AAm Villa Crespo

1922 Central Argentino

1922 AAm Nacional (A)

1923 Bristol

1923 AAm Acassuso

1924 Leandro N. Alem

1924 AAm Racing Club III

1925 Sportivo Balcarce

1925 AAm Perla del Plata

1926 Libertad

1926 AAm Racing Club III

1927 El Porvenir

1928 Colegiales

1929 Honor y Patria (Bernal)

1930 Nueva Chicago

1931 Liberal Argentino

1931 LAF (Not held)

1932 Dock Sud

1932 LAF (Not held)

1933 Ramsar

1933 LAF (Not held)

1934 Bella Vista

1934 LAF River Plate II San Lorenzo II Boca Juniors
Boca Juniors
II

1935 Estudiantes (LP) II Independiente II River Plate II

1936 Boca Juniors
Boca Juniors
II San Lorenzo II River Plate II

1937 Almagro Excursionistas El Porvenir

1938 Argentino (Q) Quilmes All Boys

1939 Banfield All Boys Barracas Central

1940 Argentinos Juniors Acasusso Temperley

1941 Chacarita Juniors Colegiales Almagro

1942 Rosario Central Excursionistas Vélez Sarsfield

1943 Vélez Sarsfield Unión Temperley

1944 Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Tigre Almagro

1945 Tigre Argentino (R) Temperley

1946 Banfield Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Argentinos Juniors

1947 Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Quilmes Ferro Carril Oeste

1948 (Abandoned due to players strike)

1949 Quilmes Colón Unión

1950 Lanús Colón Dock Sud

1951 Rosario Central Colón Almagro

1952 Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Tigre Colón

1953 Tigre Atlanta Unión

1954 Estudiantes (LP) Argentinos Juniors Colón

1955 Argentinos Juniors Unión Talleres (RE)

1956 Atlanta Central Córdoba (R) Banfield

1957 Central Córdoba (R) Platense Unión

1958 Ferro Carril Oeste Nueva Chicago Chacarita Juniors

1959 Chacarita Juniors Quilmes Unión

1960 Los Andes Tigre Banfield

1961 Quilmes Banfield Nueva Chicago

1962 Banfield Platense Deportivo Español

1963 Ferro Carril Oeste Sarmiento (J) Unión

1964 Lanús Platense All Boys

1965 Colón Quilmes Deportivo Morón

1966 Unión Argentino (Q) Deportivo Morón

1967 Defensores de Belgrano Tigre Almagro , Los Andes

1968 Almagro Nueva Chicago Unión

1969 Ferro Carril Oeste San Telmo Arsenal

1970 Ferro Carril Oeste Almirante Brown Arsenal

1971 Lanús Arsenal San Telmo

1972 All Boys Almirante Brown Nueva Chicago

1973 Banfield Temperley Quilmes

1974 Temperley Unión Estudiantes (LP)

1975 Quilmes San Telmo Lanús

1976 I Platense Lanús Almagro

1976 II Lanús Almirante Brown Los Andes

1977 Estudiantes (BA) Los Andes Deportivo Armenio

1978 Ferro Carril Oeste Almirante Brown Los Andes

1979 Tigre Sportivo Italiano Banfield

1980 Sarmiento (J) Atlanta Nueva Chicago

1981 Nueva Chicago Quilmes Banfield

1982 San Lorenzo Atlanta Temperley

1983 Atlanta Chacarita Juniors Los Andes

1984 Deportivo Español Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Racing

1985 Rosario Central Racing Atlanta

1986–87 Quilmes Almirante Brown Arsenal , Estudiantes (BA)

1987–88 Talleres (RE) Almagro Deportivo Morón , Nueva Chicago

1988–89 Villa Dálmine Argentino (R) Central Córdoba (R)

1989–90 Deportivo Morón Atlanta Deportivo Laferrere

1990–91 Central Córdoba Almagro Nueva Chicago

1991–92 Ituzaingó Los Andes Sarmiento (J)

1992–93 All Boys Sarmiento (J) Chacarita Juniors

1993–94 Chacarita Juniors Los Andes Deportivo Armenio

1994–95 Atlanta Tigre Argentino (R)

1995–96 Sportivo Italiano Estudiantes (BA) Almagro

1996–97 Defensa y Justicia San Miguel Dock Sud

1997–98 El Porvenir Tigre Argentino (R)

1998–99 Argentino (R) Temperley Defensores de Belgrano

1999–00 Estudiantes (BA) Sarmiento (J) Brown (A) , Colegiales

2000–01 Defensores de Belgrano Temperley Sarmiento (J) San Telmo

2001–02 Deportivo Español Ferro Carril Oeste Brown , Estudiantes (BA)

2002–03 Ferro Carril Oeste All Boys Central Córdoba (R)

2003–04 Sarmiento (J) Atlanta Tristán Suárez

2004–05 Tigre Platense Tristán Suárez

2005–06 Platense Deportivo Morón Central Córdoba (R)

2006–07 Almirante Brown Estudiantes (BA) Deportivo Morón

2007–08 All Boys Los Andes Sportivo Italiano

2008–09 Sportivo Italiano Deportivo Merlo Defensores de Belgrano

2009–10 Almirante Brown Sarmiento Tristán Suárez

2010–11 Atlanta Estudiantes (BA) Defensores de Belgrano

2011–12 Sarmiento (J) Nueva Chicago Acassuso

2012–13 Villa San Carlos Platense Atlanta

2013–14 Nueva Chicago Temperley Platense

2014 Chacarita Juniors Los Andes Villa Dálmine

2015 Brown (A) Estudiantes (BA) Defensores de Belgrano

2016 Flandria Atlanta Colegiales

2016–17 Deportivo Morón Deportivo Riestra Comunicaciones

TITLES BY CLUB

CLUB TITLES WINNING YEARS

Banfield 6 1899, 1900, 1939, 1946, 1962, 1973

Ferro Carril Oeste 6 1958, 1963, 1969, 1970, 1978, 2002–03

Tigre 4 1945, 1953, 1979, 2004–05

Chacarita Juniors 4 1941, 1959, 1993–94, 2014

Quilmes 4 1949, 1961, 1975, 1986–87

Lanús 4 1950, 1964, 1971, 1976

Barracas A.C. 3 1901, 1903, 1904

Estudiantes (BA) 3 1906, 1977, 1999-2000

Estudiantes (LP) 3 1913 FAF, 1935, 1954

El Porvenir 3 1920, 1927, 1997–98

Nueva Chicago 3 1930, 1981, 2013–14

Atlanta 3 1956, 1983, 2010–11

Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 3 1944, 1947, 1952

All Boys 3 1972, 1992–93, 2007–08

Rosario Central 3 1942, 1951, 1985

Defensores de Belgrano 2 1967, 2000–01

San Lorenzo 2 1914, 1982

Huracán III 2 1916, 1921

Racing III 2 1924 AAm, 1926 AAm

Almagro 2 1937, 1968

Argentinos Juniors 2 1940, 1955

Central Córdoba (R) 2 1957, 1990–91

Platense 2 1976, 2005–06

Sarmiento (J) 2 1980, 2011–12

Deportivo Español 2 1984, 2001–02

Almirante Brown 2 2006-07, 2009–10

Deportivo Morón 2 1989–90, 2016–17

River Plate 1 1908

Gimnasia y Esgrima (BA) 1 1909

Racing 1 1910

Floresta 1 1913 FAF

Talleres (BA) 1 1925 AAm, 1987–88

Tigre Juniors 1 1914 FAF

Sportivo Palermo 1 1917

San Fernando 1 1918

Sportivo Barracas III 1 1919 AAm

Sportivo Balcarce 1 1925

Perla del Plata 1 1925 AAm

Colegiales 1 1928

Honor y Patria (Bernal) 1 1929

Ramsar 1 1933

Bella Vista 1 1934

River Plate II 1 1934 LAF

Boca Juniors
Boca Juniors
II 1 1936

Argentino (Q) 1 1938

Vélez Sarsfield 1 1943

Los Andes 1 1960

Colón 1 1965

Unión (SF) 1 1966

Temperley 1 1974

Liberal Argentino 1 1931

Dock Sud 1 1932

Argentino (R) 1 1998–99

Sportivo Italiano 1 2008–09

Villa San Carlos 1 2012–13

Brown (A) 1 2015

Flandria 1 2016

SEE ALSO

* División Intermedia (2nd Division, 1911–26) * Argentine football league system

NOTES

* ^ With the creation of "División Intermedia " in 1911, the Primera B (Segunda División) became the 3° level of Argentine football. * ^ Became the third level when Primera B Nacional was created as the second division of Argentine football league system . * ^ Some referred to this era with several names, with few variations. * ^ Became the third level when Primera B Nacional was created as the second division of Argentine football league system . * ^ Then renamed "Alumni AC ", in 1901. * ^ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Reserve teams of Primera División clubs which took part of the championship along with the clubs from the Second Division. * ^ The Federación Argentina
Argentina
de Football (FAF) was a rival association that organized its own championships from 1912 to 1914. * ^ The Asociación Amateurs de Football (Aam) was a rival association that organized its own championships from 1919 to 1926. * ^ The Liga Argentina
Argentina
de Football (LAF) was a dissident professional association that organized its own championships from 1931 to 1934, when it merged the official body (AFA). * ^ A B C D E F G H I J K L Both teams shared the third position. * ^ A B In 1976 two tournaments were disputed, proclaiming one champion each. Both titles were official.

REFERENCES

* ^ A B "Segunda División - Campeones" on AFA website (Archive, 13 Aug 2013) * ^ "De 1891 al presente: Los campeones de todos los niveles", CIHF * ^ "Tercera División - Campeones" on AFA website, 11 Aug 2013 (Archive) * ^ Argentina
Argentina
second level champions - RSSSF

EXTERNAL LINKS

* Primera B Metropolitana at AFA website

* v * t * e

Primera B Metropolitana

2016–17 TEAMS

* Acassuso * Almirante Brown * Atlanta * Barracas Central * Colegiales *