HOME
The Info List - President Of The United Nations General Assembly


--- Advertisement ---



The President of the United Nations General Assembly
United Nations General Assembly
is a position voted for by representatives in the United Nations
United Nations
General Assembly (UNGA) on a yearly basis. The President presides over the sessions of the General Assembly. Miroslav Lajčák
Miroslav Lajčák
of Slovakia
Slovakia
has been elected as the United Nations General Assembly President of its 72nd session beginning in September 2017.

Contents

1 Election 2 List of presidents 3 See also 4 References 5 External links

Election[edit]

A map of the world showing the home countries of Presidents of the United Nations General Assembly
United Nations General Assembly
up until the 69th session of the General Assembly in 2014-15, with historical member states in inset.

The session of the assembly is scheduled for every year starting in September—any special, or emergency special, assemblies over the next year will be headed by the President of the UN General Assembly. The presidency rotates annually between the five geographic groups: African, Asia-Pacific, Eastern European, Latin American and Caribbean, and Western European and other States.[1] Because of their powerful stature globally, some of the largest, most powerful countries have never held the presidency, such as the People's Republic of China, France, Japan, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. In particular, it is customary that no permanent member of the United Nations
United Nations
Security Council ever serves as General Assembly president. The only country that had a national elected as President of the United Nations General Assembly
United Nations General Assembly
twice is Argentina; all the other member states had been represented only once by their nationals holding this office. This does not include special and emergency special sessions of the General Assembly. List of presidents[edit]

Year elected Name of President[2] UN member state Region Sessions

1946 Paul-Henri Spaak  Belgium WES First

1947 Oswaldo Aranha  Brazil LAS First special Second

1948.1 !1948 José Arce  Argentina LAS Second special

1948.2 !1948 Herbert Vere Evatt  Australia COS Third

1949 Carlos P. Romulo  Philippines EAS Fourth

1950 Nasrollah Entezam  Iran EAS Fifth

1951 Luis Padilla Nervo  Mexico LAS Sixth

1952 Lester B. Pearson  Canada COS Seventh

1953 Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit  India COS Eighth, First woman president

1954 Eelco van Kleffens  Netherlands WES Ninth

1955 José Maza Fernández  Chile LAS Tenth

1956.1 !1956 Rudecindo Ortega (de)  Chile LAS First emergency special Second emergency special

1956.2 !1956 Wan Waithayakon  Thailand EAS Eleventh

1957 Leslie Munro  New Zealand COS Twelfth Third emergency special

1958 Charles Malik  Lebanon MES Thirteenth

1959 Víctor Andrés Belaúnde  Peru LAS Fourteenth Fourth emergency special

1960 Frederick Boland  Ireland WES Fifteenth Third special

1961 Mongi Slim  Tunisia MES Sixteenth

1962 Muhammad Zafarullah Khan  Pakistan COS Seventeenth Fourth special

1963 Carlos Sosa Rodríguez (es)  Venezuela LAS Eighteenth

1964 Alex Quaison-Sackey  Ghana COS Nineteenth

1965 Amintore Fanfani  Italy WES Twentieth

1966 Abdul Rahman Pazhwak  Afghanistan Asia Twenty-first Fifth special Fifth emergency special

1967 Corneliu Mănescu  Romania EEG Twenty-second

1968 Emilio Arenales Catalán  Guatemala GRULAC Twenty-third

1969 Angie Brooks  Liberia Africa Twenty-fourth

1970 Edvard Hambro  Norway WEOG Twenty-fifth

1971 Adam Malik  Indonesia Asia Twenty-sixth

1972 Stanisław Trepczyński  Poland EEG Twenty-seventh

1973 Leopoldo Benites  Ecuador GRULAC Twenty-eighth Sixth special

1974 Abdelaziz Bouteflika  Algeria Africa Twenty-ninth Seventh special

1975 Gaston Thorn  Luxembourg WEOG Thirtieth

1976 Hamilton Shirley Amerasinghe  Sri Lanka Asia Thirty-first

1977 Lazar Mojsov  Yugoslavia EEG Thirty-second Eighth special Ninth special Tenth special

1978 Indalecio Liévano  Colombia GRULAC Thirty-third

1979 Salim Ahmed Salim  United Republic of Tanzania Africa Thirty-fourth Sixth emergency special Seventh emergency special Eleventh special

1980 Rüdiger von Wechmar  Federal Republic of Germany WEOG Thirty-fifth Eighth emergency special

1981 Ismat T. Kittani  Iraq Asia Thirty-sixth Seventh emergency special—Continuation Ninth emergency special Twelfth special

1982 Imre Hollai  Hungary EEG Thirty-seventh

1983 Jorge Illueca  Panama GRULAC Thirty-eighth

1984 Paul J. F. Lusaka  Zambia Africa Thirty-ninth

1985 Jaime de Piniés  Spain WEOG Fortieth Thirteenth special

1986 Humayun Rashid Choudhury  Bangladesh Asia Forty-first Fourteenth special

1987 Peter Florin  German Democratic Republic EEG Forty-second Fifteenth special

1988 Dante Caputo  Argentina GRULAC Forty-third

1989 Joseph Nanven Garba  Nigeria Africa Forty-fourth Sixteenth special Seventeenth special Eighteenth special

1990 Guido de Marco  Malta WEOG Forty-fifth

1991 Samir Shihabi  Saudi Arabia Asia Forty-sixth

1992 Stoyan Ganev  Bulgaria EEG Forty-seventh

1993 Rudy Insanally  Guyana GRULAC Forty-eighth

1994 Amara Essy  Ivory Coast Africa Forty-ninth

1995 Diogo de Freitas do Amaral  Portugal WEOG Fiftieth

1996 Razali Ismail  Malaysia Asia Fifty-first Tenth emergency special Nineteenth special

1997 Hennadiy Udovenko  Ukraine EEG Fifty-second Tenth emergency special—Continuation Twentieth special

1998 Didier Opertti  Uruguay GRULAC Fifty-third Tenth emergency special—Continuation Twenty-first special

1999 Theo-Ben Gurirab  Namibia Africa Fifty-fourth Twenty-second special Twenty-third special Twenty-fourth special

2000 Harri Holkeri  Finland WEOG Fifty-fifth Tenth emergency special—Continuation Twenty-fifth special Twenty-sixth special

2001 Han Seung-soo  South Korea Asia Fifty-sixth Tenth emergency special—Continuation

2002 Jan Kavan  Czech Republic EEG Fifty-seventh Tenth emergency special—Continuation

2003 Julian Hunte  Saint Lucia GRULAC Fifty-eighth Tenth emergency special—Continuation

2004 Jean Ping  Gabon Africa Fifty-ninth

2005 Jan Eliasson  Sweden WEOG Sixtieth

2006 Haya Rashed Al-Khalifa  Bahrain Asia Sixty-first Tenth emergency special—Continuation

2007 Srgjan Kerim  Republic of Macedonia EEG Sixty-second

2008 Miguel d'Escoto Brockmann  Nicaragua GRULAC Sixty-third

2009 Ali Treki  Libya Africa Sixty-fourth

2010 Joseph Deiss   Switzerland WEOG Sixty-fifth

2011 Nassir Al-Nasser[3]  Qatar Asia-Pacific Sixty-sixth

2012 Vuk Jeremić  Serbia EEG Sixty-seventh (election)

2013 John William Ashe  Antigua and Barbuda GRULAC Sixty-eighth

2014 Sam Kutesa  Uganda Africa Sixty-ninth

2015 Mogens Lykketoft  Denmark WEOG Seventieth

2016 Peter Thomson  Fiji Asia-Pacific Seventy-first (election)

2017 Miroslav Lajčák  Slovakia EEG Seventy-second Tenth emergency special—Continuation

Abbreviations:

Pre-1966

COS: Commonwealth Seat EAS: Eastern European and Asian Seat LAS: Latin American Seat MES: Middle Eastern Seat WES: Western European Seat

Since 1966

Africa: African Group Asia-Pacific: Asian Group, since 2011 the Asia-Pacific Group[4] EEG: Eastern European Group GRULAC: Latin American and Caribbean Group WEOG: Western European and Others Group

See also[edit]

President of the United Nations
United Nations
Security Council

References[edit]

^ "UN: About the General Assembly". Retrieved 2009-09-16.  ^ Presidents of the General Assembly of the United Nations. Un.org. Retrieved on 2013-12-06. ^ United Nations
United Nations
document GA/11105 ^ "Asian Group of nations at UN changes its name to Asia-Pacific Group", Radio New Zealand
New Zealand
International, 31 August 2011.

External links[edit]

Wikinews has news related to: United Nations

UN: List of UN General Assembly presidents UN General Assembly President Election Reform. UNelections.org. More news on UN elections and appointments[permanent dead link].

v t e

Presidents of the United Nations
United Nations
General Assembly

1940s

Spaak (  BEL) Aranha (  BRA) Arce (  ARG) Evatt (  AUS) Rómulo (  PHI)

1950s

Entezam (  IRI) Nervo (  MEX) Pearson (  CAN) Pandit (  IND) van Kleffens (  NED) Maza (  CHI) Ortega (  CHI) Prince Wan Waithayakon
Wan Waithayakon
(  THA) Munro (  NZL) Malik (  LIB) Belaúnde (  PER)

1960s

Boland (  IRL) Slim (  TUN) Khan (  PAK) Rodriguez (  VEN) Quaison-Sackey (  GHA) Fanfani (  ITA) Pazhwak (  AFG) Mănescu (  ROM) Catalán (  GUA) Brooks (  LBR)

1970s

Hambro (  NOR) Malik (  INA) Trepczyński (  POL) Benites (  ECU) Bouteflika (  ALG) Thorn (  LUX) Amerasinghe (  SRI) Mojsov (  YUG) Liévano (  COL) Salim (  TAN)

1980s

von Wechmar (  BRD) Kittani (  IRQ) Hollai (  HUN) Illueca (  PAN) Lusaka (  ZAM) Piniés (  ESP) Choudhury (  BAN) Florin (  DDR) Caputo (  ARG) Garba (  NGR)

1990s

de Marco (  MLT) Shihabi (  KSA) Ganev (  BUL) Insanally (  GUY) Essy (  CIV) Freitas (  POR) Ismail (  MAS) Udovenko (  UKR) Opertti (  URU) Gurirab (  NAM)

2000s

Holkeri (  FIN) Han (  KOR) Kavan (  CZE) Hunte (  LCA) Ping (  GAB) Eliasson (  SWE) Al-Khalifa (  BAH) Kerim (  MKD) d'Escoto (  NIC) Treki (  LIB)

2010s

Deiss (  SUI) Nasser (  QAT) Jeremić (  SRB) Ashe (  ANT) Kutesa (  UGA) Lykketoft (  DEN) Thomson (  FIJ) Lajčák (  SVK)

v t e

Permanent Representatives to the United Nations

Africa

Liberia Morocco Tanzania

Americas

Barbados Canada Chile Colombia Guyana Honduras Panama United States

Asia

Afghanistan Bangladesh China India Indonesia Iran Iraq Israel Pakistan Philippines Sri Lanka Syria

Europe

Belgium Belarus Croatia Finland France Germany Italy Lithuania Luxembourg Russia Sweden United Kingdom Ukraine

Oceania

Australia New Zealand

Permanent Observers

Holy See Palestine Sovereign Military Order of Malta

Related articles

Current Permanent Representatives UN Members General Assembly Security Council President

v t e

 United Nations

António Guterres, Secretary-General Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General Miroslav Lajčák, General Assembly President

United Nations
United Nations
System

United Nations
United Nations
Charter

Preamble

Principal organs

General Assembly

President

Security Council

Members

Economic and Social Council Secretariat

Secretary-General Deputy Secretary-General Under-Secretary-General

International Court of Justice

statute

Trusteeship Council

Secretariat Offices and Departments

Headquarters Envoy on Youth Spokesperson for the Secretary-General Geneva Palace of Nations Nairobi Vienna Economic and Social Affairs Political Affairs Public Information

Dag Hammarskjöld Library

Safety and Security Palestinian Rights Peacekeeping
Peacekeeping
Operations Internal Oversight Legal Affairs Developing Countries Sport for Development and Peace Disarmament Affairs Outer Space Affairs Partnerships Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs UN organizations by location United Nations
United Nations
Office for Developing Countries Sexual Violence in Conflict

Programmes and specialized agencies

FAO ICAO IFAD ILO IMO ITC IPCC IAEA MINURSO UNIDO ITU UNAIDS SCSL UNCTAD UNCITRAL UNCDF UNDG UNDP UNDPI UNDPKO

peacekeeping

UNEP

OzonAction UNEP/GRID-Arendal UNEP-WCMC

UNESCO UNFIP UNFPA UN-HABITAT OHCHR UNHCR UNHRC UNICEF UNICRI UNIDIR UNITAR UN-Oceans UNODC UNOPS UNOSAT UNRISD UNRWA UNSSC UNU

UNU-OP UNU-CRIS

UNV UN Women UNWTO UPU WFP WHO WIPO WMO

Members / observers

Full members Founding members

UNSC Permanent members

Observers

European Union

History

League of Nations Four Policemen Declaration by United Nations Peacekeeping
Peacekeeping
missions

history timeline

Enlargement

Resolutions

Security Council vetoes General Assembly

66th 67th

Security Council

Cyprus Iran Iraq Israel Lebanon Nagorno-Karabakh North Korea Palestine Syria Western Sahara

Elections

Secretary-General (2006 2016) International Court of Justice
International Court of Justice
2011 General Assembly President (2012 2016) Security Council (2015 2016)

Related

Bretton Woods system Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Criticism Delivering as One Flag

Honour Flag

Four Nations Initiative Genocide Convention UN Global Compact ICC International Decade for a Culture of Peace and Non-Violence for the Children of the World International Years UN laissez-passer Military Staff Committee Official languages Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons Peacekeeping Treaty Series UN Day Universal Declaration of Human Rights Millennium Declaration

Summit Development Goals

Security Council veto power UN reform

Security Council reform

UN Art Collection UN Memorial Cemetery Korea

Other

Outline UN television film series (1964–1966)

.