l> List Of Indian Settlements In Alberta
HOME
The Info List - List Of Indian Settlements In Alberta


--- Advertisement ---



Indian reserves for First Nations
First Nations
in Alberta
Alberta
were established by a series of treaties—Treaty 6, Treaty 7, and Treaty 8. Reserves in Alberta
Alberta
cover a total area of 1,622,630 acres (6,566.69 km2).[1]

Contents

1 List of reserves in Alberta 2 List of settlements in Alberta 3 See also 4 References 5 External links

List of reserves in Alberta[edit]

Contents

A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P S T U W Z

Official name[2] First Nation(s)[3] Tribal council[4] Treaty Area (ha)[2] Population (2011)[5] Population (2006)[5]

?Ejere K'elni Kue 196I Smith's Landing First Nation

8 7002213000000000000♠213

Alexander 134 Alexander First Nation

6 7003728050000000000♠7,280.5 7003102700000000000♠1,027 7002962000000000000♠962

Alexander 134A Alexander First Nation

6 7003230350000000000♠2,303.5

Alexander 134B Alexander First Nation

6 7000340000000000000♠3.4

Alexis 133 Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation 6 7003617520000000000♠6,175.2 7002817000000000000♠817 7002734000000000000♠734

Alexis Cardinal River 234 Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation 6 7003466100000000000♠4,661

Alexis Elk River 233 Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation 6 7001980000000000000♠98

Alexis Whitecourt 232 Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation 6 7003354490000000000♠3,544.9

Allison Bay 219 Mikisew Cree
Cree
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7003186100000000000♠1,861 7001840000000000000♠84 7001620000000000000♠62

Amber River 211 Dene Tha' First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7003233230000000000♠2,332.3

Assineau River 150F Swan River First Nation Lesser Slave Lake
Slave Lake
Indian Regional Council 8 7001716009999900000♠71.6

Beaver Lake 131 Beaver Lake Cree
Cree
Nation Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated 6 7003614530000000000♠6,145.3 7002423000000000000♠423 7002379000000000000♠379

Beaver Ranch 163 Tallcree First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7002841700000000000♠841.7 7001160000000000000♠16 7001150000000000000♠15

Beaver Ranch 163A Tallcree First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7002240000000000000♠240

Beaver Ranch 163B Tallcree First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7002226000000000000♠226

Big Horn 144A Bearspaw First Nation Chiniki First Nation Stoney First Nation Wesley First Nation

7 7003212740000000000♠2,127.4 7002134000000000000♠134 7002161000000000000♠161

Bistcho Lake 213 Dene Tha' First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7002354100000000000♠354.1

Blood 148 Kainai Nation
Kainai Nation
(Blood Tribe) Treaty 7
Treaty 7
Management Corporation 7 7005134292900000000♠134,292.9 7003467900000000000♠4,679 7003417700000000000♠4,177

Blood 148A Kainai Nation
Kainai Nation
(Blood Tribe) Treaty 7
Treaty 7
Management Corporation 7 7003197170000000000♠1,971.7 5000000000000000000♠0 5000000000000000000♠0

Blue Quills First Nation Beaver Lake Cree
Cree
Nation Cold Lake First Nations Frog Lake First Nation Heart Lake First Nation Kehewin Cree
Cree
Nation Saddle Lake Cree
Cree
Nation Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated 6 7001962000000000000♠96.2

Boyer 164 Beaver First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7003424930000000000♠4,249.3 7002213000000000000♠213 7002178000000000000♠178

Buck Lake 133C Paul Band

6 7003103520000000000♠1,035.2

Bushe River 207 Dene Tha' First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7004111675000000000♠11,167.5 7002492000000000000♠492 7002400000000000000♠400

Charles Lake 225 Mikisew Cree
Cree
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7001645000000000000♠64.5 5000000000000000000♠0 5000000000000000000♠0

Child Lake 164A Beaver First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7003282600000000000♠2,826 7002188000000000000♠188 7002160000000000000♠160

Chipewyan
Chipewyan
201 Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7004200724000000000♠20,072.4

Chipewyan
Chipewyan
201A Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7003951560000000000♠9,515.6 7000500000000000000♠5 5000000000000000000♠0

Chipewyan
Chipewyan
201B Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7001194009999900000♠19.4

Chipewyan
Chipewyan
201C Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7001182000000000000♠18.2

Chipewyan
Chipewyan
201D Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7000430000000000000♠4.3

Chipewyan
Chipewyan
201E Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7003416550000000000♠4,165.5

Chipewyan
Chipewyan
201F Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7001664000000000000♠66.4

Chipewyan
Chipewyan
201G Athabasca Chipewyan
Chipewyan
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7002905300000000000♠905.3

Clear Hills 152C Horse Lake First Nation Western Cree
Cree
Tribal Council 8 7003154710000000000♠1,547.1 5000000000000000000♠0 5000000000000000000♠0

Clearwater 175 Fort McMurray
Fort McMurray
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7002915400000000000♠915.4

Cold Lake 149 Cold Lake First Nations Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated 6 7004145281000000000♠14,528.1 7002594000000000000♠594 7002438000000000000♠438

Cold Lake 149A Cold Lake First Nations Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated 6 7001716009999900000♠71.6 7001450000000000000♠45 7001490000000000000♠49

Cold Lake 149B Cold Lake First Nations Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated 6 7003413400000000000♠4,134 7002149000000000000♠149 7002105000000000000♠105

Cold Lake 149C Cold Lake First Nations Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated 6 7003202350000000000♠2,023.5

Collin Lake 223 Mikisew Cree
Cree
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7001364000000000000♠36.4

Cornwall Lake 224 Mikisew Cree
Cree
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7001693000000000000♠69.3

Cowper Lake 194A Chipewyan
Chipewyan
Prairie First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7002143000000000000♠143

Devil's Gate 220 Mikisew Cree
Cree
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7002819100000000000♠819.1

Dog Head 218 Mikisew Cree
Cree
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7001297000000000000♠29.7 7002111000000000000♠111 7001910000000000000♠91

Drift Pile River 150 Driftpile First Nation Lesser Slave Lake
Slave Lake
Indian Regional Council 8 7003635480000000000♠6,354.8 7002800000000000000♠800 7002720000000000000♠720

Duncan's 151A Duncan's First Nation Western Cree
Cree
Tribal Council 8 7003203680000000000♠2,036.8 7002164000000000000♠164 7002102000000000000♠102

Eden Valley 216 Bearspaw First Nation Chiniki First Nation Stoney First Nation Wesley First Nation

7 7003169080000000000♠1,690.8 7002587000000000000♠587 7002370000000000000♠370

Ermineskin 138 Ermineskin Cree
Cree
Nation

6 7004102957999900000♠10,295.8 7003187400000000000♠1,874 7003146400000000000♠1,464

Fitzgerald No. 196 Salt River First Nation Akaitcho Territory Government 8 7003371500000000000♠3,715

Fort McKay
Fort McKay
174 Fort McKay
Fort McKay
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7003310670000000000♠3,106.7 5000000000000000000♠0 5000000000000000000♠0

Fort Mckay 174C Fort McKay
Fort McKay
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7003338140000000000♠3,381.4

Fort Mckay 174D Fort McKay
Fort McKay
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7002660800000000000♠660.8

Fort Vermilion
Fort Vermilion
173B Tallcree First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7001497000000000000♠49.7 7001970000000000000♠97 7001710000000000000♠71

Fox Lake 162 Little Red River Cree
Cree
Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7004104382999900000♠10,438.3 7003187500000000000♠1,875 7003175300000000000♠1,753

Gregoire Lake 176 Fort McMurray
Fort McMurray
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7003223190000000000♠2,231.9 7002274000000000000♠274 7001810000000000000♠81

Gregoire Lake 176A Fort McMurray
Fort McMurray
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7001674000000000000♠67.4 5000000000000000000♠0 7002121000000000000♠121

Gregoire Lake 176B Fort McMurray
Fort McMurray
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7001170000000000000♠17

Hay Lake 209 Dene Tha' First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7004123553000000000♠12,355.3 7002949000000000000♠949 7002951000000000000♠951

Heart Lake 167 Heart Lake First Nation Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated 6 7003449620000000000♠4,496.2 7002159000000000000♠159 7002165000000000000♠165

Heart Lake 167A Heart Lake First Nation Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated 6 7000830000000000000♠8.3

Hokedhe Túe 196E Smith's Landing First Nation

8 7002440400000000000♠440.4

Horse Lakes 152B Horse Lake First Nation Western Cree
Cree
Tribal Council 8 7003155200000000000♠1,552 7002402000000000000♠402 7002335000000000000♠335

Jackfish Point 214 Dene Tha' First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7002103600000000000♠103.6

Janvier 194 Chipewyan
Chipewyan
Prairie First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7003248670000099999♠2,486.7 7002295000000000000♠295 7002271000000000000♠271

Jean Baptiste Gambler 183 Bigstone Cree
Cree
Nation

8 7002198700000000000♠198.7 7002254000000000000♠254 7002214000000000000♠214

John D'or Prairie 215 Little Red River Cree
Cree
Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7004140340000000000♠14,034 7003112300000000000♠1,123 7003102500000000000♠1,025

Kapawe'no First Nation 150B Kapawe'no First Nation Lesser Slave Lake
Slave Lake
Indian Regional Council 8 7001296000000000000♠29.6 7002115000000000000♠115 7002143000000000000♠143

Kapawe'no First Nation 150C Kapawe'no First Nation Lesser Slave Lake
Slave Lake
Indian Regional Council 8 7001210000000000000♠21 5000000000000000000♠0 5000000000000000000♠0

Kapawe'no First Nation 150D Kapawe'no First Nation Lesser Slave Lake
Slave Lake
Indian Regional Council 8 7002390100000000000♠390.1 7000500000000000000♠5 5000000000000000000♠0

Kapawe'no First Nation 229 Kapawe'no First Nation Lesser Slave Lake
Slave Lake
Indian Regional Council 8 7002129000000000000♠129

Kapawe'no First Nation 230 Kapawe'no First Nation Lesser Slave Lake
Slave Lake
Indian Regional Council 8 7002846000000000000♠846 5000000000000000000♠0 5000000000000000000♠0

Kapawe'no First Nation 231 Kapawe'no First Nation Lesser Slave Lake
Slave Lake
Indian Regional Council 8 7002147000000000000♠147

Kehewin 123 Kehewin Cree
Cree
Nation Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated 6 7003822500000000000♠8,225 7003106500000000000♠1,065 7003100700000000000♠1,007

K'i Túe 196D Smith's Landing First Nation

8 7002484300000000000♠484.3

Li Dezé 196C Smith's Landing First Nation

8 7002729400000000000♠729.4

Loon Lake 235 Loon River Cree Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council 8 7003690230000000000♠6,902.3 7002511000000000000♠511 7002425000000000000♠425

Loon Prairie 237 Loon River Cree Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council 8 7002259600000000000♠259.6

Louis Bull 138B Louis Bull

6 7003338810000000000♠3,388.1 7003130900000000000♠1,309 7003118000000000000♠1,180

Makaoo 120 Onion Lake Cree
Cree
Nation

6 7003562660000000000♠5,626.6 7002180000000000000♠180 7002155000000000000♠155

Montana 139 Montana First Nation

6 7003282480000000000♠2,824.8 7002653000000000000♠653 7002635000000000000♠635

Namur Lake 174B Fort McKay
Fort McKay
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7003312220000000000♠3,122.2 5000000000000000000♠0 5000000000000000000♠0

Namur River 174A Fort McKay
Fort McKay
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7003461490000099999♠4,614.9 5000000000000000000♠0 5000000000000000000♠0

O'Chiese 203 O'Chiese First Nation Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation 6 7004141319000000000♠14,131.9 7002751000000000000♠751 7002450000000000000♠450

O'Chiese Cemetery 203A O'Chiese First Nation Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation 6 6999100000000000000♠0.1

Old Fort 217 Mikisew Cree
Cree
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7003150900000000000♠1,509 5000000000000000000♠0 5000000000000000000♠0

Peace Point 222 Mikisew Cree
Cree
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7002518000000000000♠518

Peigan Timber Limit "B" Piikani Nation Treaty 7
Treaty 7
Management Corporation 7 7003297860000000000♠2,978.6

Pigeon Lake 138A Ermineskin Cree
Cree
Nation Louis Bull Montana First Nation Samson Cree
Cree
Nation

6 7003192110000000000♠1,921.1 7002485000000000000♠485 7002353000000000000♠353

Piikani Piikani Nation Treaty 7
Treaty 7
Management Corporation 7 7004426991999900000♠42,699.2 7003121700000000000♠1,217 7003130000000000000♠1,300

Puskiakiwenin 122 Frog Lake First Nation Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated 6 7004103391000000000♠10,339.1 7002484000000000000♠484 7002411000000000000♠411

Saddle Lake 125 Saddle Lake Cree
Cree
Nation

6 7004257806000000000♠25,780.6

Samson 137 Samson Cree
Cree
Nation

6 7004135520000000000♠13,552 7003374600000000000♠3,746 7003329500000000000♠3,295

Samson 137A Samson Cree
Cree
Nation

6 7002134400000000000♠134.4 7001380000000000000♠38 7001320000000000000♠32

Sandy Point 221 Mikisew Cree
Cree
First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7002204000000000000♠204

Sawridge 150G Sawridge First Nation Lesser Slave Lake
Slave Lake
Indian Regional Council 8 7002906500000000000♠906.5 7001480000000000000♠48 7001450000000000000♠45

Sawridge 150H Sawridge First Nation Lesser Slave Lake
Slave Lake
Indian Regional Council 8 7003123680000000000♠1,236.8 7001200000000000000♠20 7001100000000000000♠10

Siksika 146 Siksika Nation Treaty 7
Treaty 7
Management Corporation 7 7004710875000000000♠71,087.5 7003297200000000000♠2,972 7003276700000000000♠2,767

Stoney 142-143-144 Bearspaw First Nation Chiniki First Nation Stoney First Nation Wesley First Nation

7 7004392645000000000♠39,264.5 7003349400000000000♠3,494 7003252900000000000♠2,529

Stoney 142B Bearspaw First Nation Chiniki First Nation Stoney First Nation Wesley First Nation

7 7003569240000000000♠5,692.4

Stony Plain 135 Enoch Cree
Cree
Nation Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation 6 7003530620000000000♠5,306.2 7002987000000000000♠987 7003141800000000000♠1,418

Stony Plain 135A Enoch Cree
Cree
Nation Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation 6 7000200000000000000♠2

Sturgeon Lake 154 Sturgeon Lake Cree
Cree
Nation Western Cree
Cree
Tribal Council 8 7004148143000000000♠14,814.3 7003116200000000000♠1,162 7003105100000000000♠1,051

Sturgeon Lake 154A Sturgeon Lake Cree
Cree
Nation Western Cree
Cree
Tribal Council 8 7002753100000000000♠753.1 7001240000000000000♠24 7001210000000000000♠21

Sturgeon Lake 154B Sturgeon Lake Cree
Cree
Nation Western Cree
Cree
Tribal Council 8 7001971000000000000♠97.1

Sucker Creek 150A Sucker Creek Cree
Cree
First Nation Lesser Slave Lake
Slave Lake
Indian Regional Council 8 7003598700000000000♠5,987 7002677000000000000♠677 7002594000000000000♠594

Sunchild 202 Sunchild First Nation Yellowhead Tribal Development Foundation 6 7003521810000000000♠5,218.1 7002677000000000000♠677 7002482000000000000♠482

Swampy Lake 236 Loon River Cree Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council 8 7004147444000000000♠14,744.4

Swan River 150E Swan River First Nation Lesser Slave Lake
Slave Lake
Indian Regional Council 8 7003427110000000000♠4,271.1 7002312000000000000♠312 7002305000000000000♠305

Tall Cree
Cree
173 Tallcree First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7003403150000000000♠4,031.5 7002202000000000000♠202 7002201000000000000♠201

Tall Cree
Cree
173A Tallcree First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7003272340000000000♠2,723.4 7002163000000000000♠163 7002123000000000000♠123

Thabacha Náre 196A Smith's Landing First Nation

8 7002397200000000000♠397.2 5000000000000000000♠0 5000000000000000000♠0

Thebathi 196 Smith's Landing First Nation

8 7003652400000000000♠6,524 7001300000000000000♠30 7001150000000000000♠15

Tsu K'adhe Túe 196F Smith's Landing First Nation

8 7002231600000000000♠231.6

Tsu Nedehe Tue 196H Smith's Landing First Nation

8 7002586000000000000♠586

Tsu Túe 196G Smith's Landing First Nation

8 7001427000000000000♠42.7

Tsuu T'ina Nation
Tsuu T'ina Nation
145 Tsuu T'ina Nation Treaty 7
Treaty 7
Management Corporation 7 7004276853000000000♠27,685.3 7003177700000000000♠1,777

Tthe Jere Ghaili 196B Smith's Landing First Nation

8 7002401100000000000♠401.1

Unipouheos 121 Frog Lake First Nation Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated 6 7003850639999999999♠8,506.3 7002813000000000000♠813 7002749000000000000♠749

Upper Hay River 212 Dene Tha' First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7003141800000000000♠1,418 7002292000000000000♠292 7002289000000000000♠289

Utikoomak Lake 155 Whitefish Lake First Nation Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council 8 7003675610000000000♠6,756.1 7002644000000000000♠644 7002786000000000000♠786

Utikoomak Lake 155A Whitefish Lake First Nation Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council 8 7003104100000000000♠1,041 7002121000000000000♠121 7002103000000000000♠103

Utikoomak Lake 155B Whitefish Lake First Nation Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council 8 7002502600000000000♠502.6

Wabamun 133A Paul Band

6 7003611690000000000♠6,116.9 7003106900000000000♠1,069 7003108800000000000♠1,088

Wabamun 133B Paul Band

6 7002178500000000000♠178.5 7001170000000000000♠17 7001200000000000000♠20

Wabasca 166 Bigstone Cree
Cree
Nation

8 7003845240000000000♠8,452.4 7002152000000000000♠152 7001780000000000000♠78

Wabasca 166A Bigstone Cree
Cree
Nation

8 7002682100000000000♠682.1 7002738000000000000♠738 7002648000000000000♠648

Wabasca 166B Bigstone Cree
Cree
Nation

8 7003241340000000000♠2,413.4 7002250000000000000♠250 7002216000000000000♠216

Wabasca 166C Bigstone Cree
Cree
Nation

8 7003350260000000000♠3,502.6 7002182000000000000♠182 7002173000000000000♠173

Wabasca 166D Bigstone Cree
Cree
Nation

8 7003581740000000000♠5,817.4 7002885000000000000♠885 7002863000000000000♠863

Wadlin Lake 173C Tallcree First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7001480000000000000♠48

White Fish Lake 128 Saddle Lake Cree
Cree
Nation

6 7003454270000000000♠4,542.7 7003118800000000000♠1,188 7003123700000000000♠1,237

William Mckenzie 151K Duncan's First Nation Western Cree
Cree
Tribal Council 8 7002389300000000000♠389.3

Winefred Lake 194B Chipewyan
Chipewyan
Prairie First Nation Athabasca Tribal Council Limited 8 7002450000000000000♠450

Woodland Cree
Cree
226 Woodland Cree
Cree
First Nation Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council 8 7004116600000000000♠11,660 7002706000000000000♠706 7002439000000000000♠439

Woodland Cree
Cree
227 Woodland Cree
Cree
First Nation Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council 8 7002660000000000000♠660

Woodland Cree
Cree
228 Woodland Cree
Cree
First Nation Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council 8 7003378600000000000♠3,786 7002143000000000000♠143 7002117000000000000♠117

Zama Lake 210 Dene Tha' First Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8 7003230720000099999♠2,307.2

List of settlements in Alberta[edit] Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and Statistics Canada recognize the following Indian settlements within Alberta.[2][5]

Official name[2] First Nation(s)[3] Tribal council[4] Treaty Area (ha)[2] Population (2011)[5] Population (2006)[5]

Carcajou Settlement 187

6999430000000000000♠0.43 5000000000000000000♠0 5000000000000000000♠0

Cadotte Lake
Cadotte Lake
Indian Settlement Woodland Cree
Cree
First Nation Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council 8

Desmarais Settlement Bigstone Cree
Cree
Nation

8 7000144000000000000♠1.44 7002129000000000000♠129 7001780000000000000♠78

Fort McKay

7000817000000000000♠8.17 7002562000000000000♠562 7002521000000000000♠521

Garden Creek Indian Settlement Little Red River Cree
Cree
Nation North Peace Tribal Council 8

Little Buffalo Indian Settlement Lubicon Lake Indian Nation

8 7001121000000000000♠12.10 7002387000000000000♠387 n/a

See also[edit]

First Nations
First Nations
in Alberta List of Aboriginal communities in Canada List of communities in Alberta List of municipalities in Alberta Métis in Alberta

References[edit]

^ Types of Municipalities in Alberta
Alberta
Archived May 23, 2006, at the Wayback Machine. ^ a b c d e "List of Reserves/Settlements/Villages (Alberta)". Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada. December 11, 2008. pp. 1–10. Retrieved April 23, 2012. [permanent dead link] ^ a b "List of First Nations
First Nations
(Alberta)". Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada. December 11, 2008. pp. 1–3. Archived from the original on May 1, 2012. Retrieved April 23, 2012.  ^ a b "List of Tribal Councils (Alberta)". Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada. December 11, 2008. Retrieved April 23, 2012.  ^ a b c d e "Population and dwelling counts, for Canada, provinces and territories, and census subdivisions (municipalities), 2011 and 2006 censuses (Alberta)". Statistics Canada. February 8, 2012. Retrieved April 23, 2012. 

Aboriginal Canada Portal
Portal
- First Nations
First Nations
in Alberta Statistics Canada
Statistics Canada
- General statistics regarding First Nations
First Nations
in Canada Natural Resources Canada - The Atlas of Canada - North American Indian Population - 1996 Alberta
Alberta
Municipal Affairs - 2005 Official Population List

External links[edit]

Alberta
Alberta
Government - Aboriginal Relations Alberta
Alberta
Government - Map of Aboriginal Areas in Alberta

v t e

First Nations
First Nations
in Alberta

Cultural areas

Plains Subartic

Historical confederacies

Blackfoot
Blackfoot
Confederacy Iron Confederacy

Numbered Treaties

Treaty 6
Treaty 6
(Central Alberta, 1876) Treaty 7
Treaty 7
(Southern Alberta, 1877) Treaty 8
Treaty 8
(Northern Alberta, 1899)

Ethno-cultural groups and languages

Umbrella Groups (language families)

Athapascan

Dene

Algonquian

Anishinaabe Cree Blackfoot

Siouxan

Nakota

Historically

Eastern Shoshone
Eastern Shoshone
/ Sosoni

language

Kootenay / Ktunaxa

language

Gros Ventre
Gros Ventre
/ A'aninin

language

Present-day

Beaver / Daneẕaa

language

Blackfoot
Blackfoot
/ Niitsítapi (language) Chipewyan
Chipewyan
/ Denésoliné

language

Plains Cree
Cree
/ Paskwāwiyiniwak (language) Sarcee / Tsuu T'ina

language

Saulteaux
Saulteaux
/ Nakawē (language) Slavey / Dene Tha'

language

Stoney / Nakoda (language) Woodland Cree
Cree
/ Sakāwithiniwak

language

First Nation governments (bands)

Alexander Alexis Athabasca Chipewyan Bearspaw Beaver Beaver Lake Cree Bigstone Cree Chiniki Chipewyan
Chipewyan
Prairie Cold Lake Dene Tha' Driftpile Duncan's Enoch Cree Ermineskin Cree Fort McKay Fort McMurray Frog Lake Heart Lake Horse Lake Kainai Kapawe'no Kehewin Cree Little Red River Cree Loon River Louis Bull Lubicon Lake Mikisew Cree Montana O'Chiese Paul Piikani Saddle Lake Samson Cree Sawridge Siksika Smith's Landing Sturgeon Lake Sucker Creek Sunchild Swan River Tallcree Tsuu T'ina Wesley Whitefish Lake (Atikameg) Whitefish Lake (Goodfish) Woodland Cree

Regional and tribal councils

Athabasca Tribal Council Confederacy of Treaty 6
Treaty 6
First Nations Four Nations Administration Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council Lesser Slave Lake
Slave Lake
Indian Regional Council North Peace Tribal Council Treaty 8
Treaty 8
First Nations
First Nations
of Alberta Treaty 7
Treaty 7
Management Corporation Western Cree
Cree
Tribal Council Yellowhead Tribal Council

Acho Dene Koe First Nation (land claim, based in NWT) Onion Lake Cree Nation (part of reserve, mostly in SK) Kelly Lake (land claim, urecognized, based in BC) Michel Band (unrecognized band) Papaschase (unrecognized band) Sharphead (extinct band) List of Indian reserves in Alberta Métis in Alberta

v t e

Subdivisions of Alberta

Subdivisions

Regions Census divisions Census agglomerations Municipalities Municipal districts (counties) Specialized municipalities School authorities

Communities

Cities Towns Villages Summer villages Hamlets Indian reserves and settlements Metis settlements Ghost towns Designated places

Cities and urban service areas

Airdrie Brooks Calgary Camrose Chestermere Cold Lake Edmonton
Edmonton
(capital) Fort McMurray Fort Saskatchewan Grande Prairie Lacombe Leduc Lethbridge Lloydminster Medicine Hat Red Deer Sherwood Park Spruce Grove St. Albert Wetaskiwin

Indian reserves

?Ejere K'elni Kue Alexander Alexis Alexis Cardinal River Alexis Elk River Alexis Whitecourt Allison Bay Amber River Assineau River Beaver Lake Beaver Ranch Big Horn Bistcho Lake Blood Blue Quills Boyer Buck Lake Bushe River Charles Lake Child Lake Chipewyan Clear Hills Clearwater Cold Lake Collin Lake Cornwall Lake Cowper Lake Devil's Gate Dog Head Drift Pile River Duncan's Eden Valley Ermineskin Fitzgerald Fort Mckay Fort Vermilion Fox Lake Gregoire Lake Hay Lake Heart Lake Hokedhe Túe Horse Lakes Jackfish Point Janvier Jean Baptiste Gambler John D'Or Prairie Kapawe'no Kehewin K'i Túe Li Dezé Loon Lake Loon Prairie Louis Bull Makaoo Montana Namur Lake Namur River O'Chiese Old Fort Peace Point Peigan Timber Limit "B" Pigeon Lake Piikani Puskiakiwenin Saddle Lake 125 Samson Sandy Point Sawridge Siksika Stoney Stony Plain Sturgeon Lake Sucker Creek Sunchild Swampy Lake Swan River Tall Cree Thabacha Náre Thebathi Tsu K'adhe Túe Tsu Túe Tsuu T'ina Tthe Jere Ghaili Unipouheos Upper Hay River Utikoomak Lake Wabamun 133A Wabamun 133B Wabasca 166, 166A, 166B, 166C, 166D Wadlin Lake White Fish Lake 128 William Mckenzie Winefred Lake Woodland Cree Zama Lake

Indian settlements

Carcajou Cadotte Lake Desmarais Fort McKay Garden Creek Little Buffalo

Metis settlements

Buffalo Lake East Prairie Elizabeth Fishing Lake Gift Lake Kikino Paddle Prairie Peavine

Category Portal WikiProject

v t e

Topics on Alberta

History

Alberta
Alberta
Act Fur trade Historic sites Numbered Treaties Petroleum industry Social Credit

Politics

Constitution Political parties Elections (last) Government Lieutenant Governor Cabinet Premier (past) Speaker Legislature Electoral districts (federal) Monarchy Leader of the Opposition Mayors

Geography

Demographics Mountains Parks Lakes Rivers

Communities

Municipal districts (counties) Specialized municipalities Cities Towns Villages Summer villages Hamlets Indian reserves Métis settlements Census divisions Census agglomerations Designated places

Economy

Companies Alberta
Alberta
Treasury Branches Tourism Highways Airports

Culture

Media Education Festivals First Nations Franco-Albertans Métis Music Sports People Symbols Flag Coat of arms Anthem

Category P

.

Time at 25451350.25, Busy percent: 30
***************** NOT Too Busy at 25451350.25 3../logs/periodic-service_log.txt
1440 = task['interval'];
25451903.666667 = task['next-exec'];
0 = task['last-exec'];
daily-work.php = task['exec'];
25451350.25 Time.

10080 = task['interval'];
25460543.666667 = task['next-exec'];
0 = task['last-exec'];
weekly-work.php = task['exec'];
25451350.25 Time.

30 = task['interval'];
25451380.116667 = task['next-exec'];
25451350.116667 = task['last-exec'];
PeriodicStats.php = task['exec'];
25451350.25 Time.

1440 = task['interval'];
25451903.666667 = task['next-exec'];
0 = task['last-exec'];
PeriodicBuild.php = task['exec'];
25451350.25 Time.

1440 = task['interval'];
25451903.666667 = task['next-exec'];
0 = task['last-exec'];
build-sitemap-xml.php = task['exec'];
25451350.25 Time.

60 = task['interval'];
25451364.966667 = task['next-exec'];
25451304.966667 = task['last-exec'];
cleanup.php = task['exec'];
25451350.25 Time.

2 = task['interval'];
25451352.133333 = task['next-exec'];
25451350.133333 = task['last-exec'];
parse-contens.php = task['exec'];
25451350.25 Time.