HOME
The Info List - Island Games


--- Advertisement ---



The Island Games
Island Games
(currently known as the NatWest
NatWest
Island Games
Island Games
for sponsorship reasons) are an international multi-sports event organised by the International Island Games Association
International Island Games Association
(IIGA). Competitor teams each represent different island communities (with one team from the peninsular of Gibraltar) which are IIGA members. Currently all competitor teams represent non-sovereign territories of European nations - some within European waters and some further overseas. The most recent games were the 2017 Island Games
2017 Island Games
held in Gotland, with 2,333 competitors from 23 competing islands or island groups competing in 14 sports. The 2019 Island Games will take place in Gibraltar.

Åland

Alderney
Alderney
Guernsey
Guernsey
Sark Jersey

Faroe Islands

Frøya

Gibraltar

Gotland

Hitra

Isle of Man

Isle of Wight

Menorca

Orkney

Rhodes

Saaremaa

Shetland

Western Isles

Ynys Môn

Greenland

Bermuda

Cayman Islands

Saint Helena

Falkland Islands

Locations of Island Games
Island Games
teams

Contents

1 History 2 Game venues 3 Participation 4 Sports 5 Olympic athletes 6 Footnotes 7 External links

History[edit] The Island Games
Island Games
began in 1985 as the Inter-Island Games, as part of the Isle of Man
Isle of Man
International Year of Sport, and were intended to be a one-off sporting celebration only. Geoffrey Corlett, who became the first Games Director, not only contacted the islands surrounding the United Kingdom, but also encouraged the countries of Iceland
Iceland
and Malta, the territories of Faroe Islands, Greenland, Saint Helena, the Channel Islands
Channel Islands
and others to participate. Initially, fifteen islands with 600 competitors and officials took part in seven sports,[1] with the total cost of staging the Games being put at £70,000. The track and field events were held on an eight-lane grass track, a far cry from the current games, which now use synthetic tracks in stadiums capable of holding thousands of spectators. The Games of 1985 were so successful that organisers decided to hold a similar event two years later.[2] The games have grown from strength to strength with limits now in place over the number of teams, currently 24 and the number of sports at each games, currently 14. Sark
Sark
could be considered the most successful island, their population of 600 having acquired 20 medals by 2015, one for every 30 people. NatWest
NatWest
has been the main sponsor of the games since 1999 and will continue to sponsor the event until 2019. Game venues[edit]

Faroese stamp to the 1989 Island Games: Rowing

Football

Year Games Host Island Participating Islands Athletes Sports

1985 I  Isle of Man 15 700 7

1987 II  Guernsey 18 1,049 9

1989 III  Faroe Islands 15 800 11

1991 IV  Åland 17 1,500 13

1993 V  Isle of Wight 19 1,448 14

1995 VI  Gibraltar 18 1,214 13

1997 VII  Jersey 20 ~2,000 13

1999 VIII  Gotland 22 1,858 14

2001 IX  Isle of Man 22 2,020 15

2003 X  Guernsey 23 2,129 15

2005 XI  Shetland 24 1,658 14

2007 XII  Rhodes[3] 25 2,343 14

2009 XIII  Åland 24 2,286 14

2011 XIV  Isle of Wight 24 2,311 14

2013 XV  Bermuda 22 1,296 14

2015 XVI  Jersey 24 2,430 14

2017 XVII  Gotland 23 2,333 14[4]

2019 XVIII  Gibraltar[5][6][7]

~2,000 14[8]

2021 XIX  Guernsey[9]

~3,000

Guernsey
Guernsey
put in a bid for the 2021 games following the Faroe Islands' withdrawal from hosting.[10] The bid was approved in July 2016. Orkney
Orkney
have indicated that they are willing to play host for the 2023 games.[11] Ynys Môn are contemplating a bid for the 2025 games,[12] the bid being mentioned by the MP for Ynys Môn in the House of Commons.[13] So are the Isle of Man.[14] Participation[edit] A total of twenty-seven islands have participated in the Island Games, of which eleven islands have participated in every Island Games.

Island Games
Island Games
participants and total medals won

Island Country Population Years Gold Silver Bronze Total

 Åland Finnish autonomous province 28,666 1985– 157 172 155 484

 Alderney British crown dependency 1,900 1987, 1993– 0 2 3 5

 Bermuda British overseas territory 64,200 2003– 88 80 99 267

 Cayman Islands British overseas territory 56,700 1999– 99 73 65 237

 Falkland Islands British overseas territory 2,900 1993– 1 7 11 19

 Faroe Islands Autonomous country of the Kingdom of Denmark 49,700 1985– 243 187 194 624

 Frøya Norwegian municipality island 4,300 1985– 1 1 2 4

 Gibraltar British overseas territory 30,000 1987– 53 58 88 199

 Gotland Swedish county 57,200 1985– 243 187 194 624

 Greenland Autonomous country within the Kingdom of Denmark 56,000 1989– 17 21 27 63

 Guernsey British crown dependency 65,800 1985– 382 392 429 1,203

 Hitra Norwegian municipality island 4,250 1985–1989, 1997– 3 5 5 13

 Isle of Man British crown dependency 84,500 1985– 413 396 407 1,216

 Isle of Wight English county 138,400 1985– 167 166 197 530

 Jersey British crown dependency 100,000 1985– 491 491 444 1,426

Menorca Spanish island 94,400 2007– 36 34 46 116

  Orkney
Orkney
Islands Scottish council area 21,300 1985– 20 37 41 98

 Rhodes Greek island - a separate municipality 115,500 1999–2011, 2015 51 44 43 138

 Saaremaa Estonian island - county 31,000 1991– 77 86 77 238

 Saint Helena British overseas territory 4,250 1985–1987, 1997– 1 2 3 6

 Sark British crown dependency 600 1987–2011, 2015– 3 9 8 20

  Shetland
Shetland
Islands Scottish council area 23,200 1985– 48 68 93 209

 Western Isles Na h-Eileanan an Iar Scottish council area 27,400 2005– 17 13 22 49

Ynys Môn council area of Wales 69,700 1985– 27 33 46 106

 Iceland  Iceland 329,000 1985–1997 50 45 41 136

 Malta  Malta 445,000 1985–1987 6 2 2 10

 Prince Edward Island Province of Canada 140,000 1991–2007 6 6 9 21

Islands marked in grey are no longer members of the IIGA and so cannot compete at the Island Games. Of the 24 current IIGA members, two ( Bermuda
Bermuda
and the Cayman Islands) have competed in their own right at the Olympic Games. Bermuda, the Cayman Islands, the Falkland Islands, Guernsey, the Isle of Man, and Jersey
Jersey
have each sent teams to the Commonwealth Games. Sports[edit] The host country chooses between 12 and 14 different sports for their games from this list:

Sport I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X XI XII XIII XIV XV XVI Total

XVII XVIII

Archery

Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Y 14

Y

Athletics Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 16

Y Y

Badminton Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Y Y Y Y 15

Y Y

Basketball

Y Y Y

Y Y Y Y Y 8

Y Y

Bowls (Indoor‡, Outdoor, or Ten Pin*)

Y‡

Y*

Y‡

3

Y*

Cycling Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Y Y Y 15

Y Y

Football Y

Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 15

Y

Golf

Y Y

Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 12

Y

Gymnastics

Y Y Y Y Y

Y Y Y

Y

Y

10

Y Y

Judo

Y Y Y Y

Y Y

6

Y

Sailing (may include Sailboarding*)

Y* Y* Y* Y Y Y* Y* Y* Y* Y* Y* Y* 12

Shooting Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 16

Y Y

Squash

Y

Y Y

3

Y

Swimming Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 16

Y Y

Table Tennis

Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Y 14

Y Y

Tennis

Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Y Y Y Y Y 12

Y Y

Triathlon

Y Y

Y

Y Y 5

Y Y

Volleyball (may include Beach Volleyball*) Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y* Y Y Y* Y* 16

Y* Y*

Total sports 7 9 11 13 14 13 13 14 15 15 14 14 14 14 14 14

14 14

Notably, the Island Games' football tournament is one of the most well-established tournaments of non-FIFA international football. Olympic athletes[edit] Islanders who have gone on to participate in Olympic Games
Olympic Games
events include:

Mark Cavendish
Mark Cavendish
(Isle of Man) — cycling Kelly Sotherton
Kelly Sotherton
(Isle of Wight) — heptathlon and 400m Mattias Sunneborn (Gotland) — long jump and 200m Cydonie Mothersille
Cydonie Mothersille
(Cayman Islands) — 200m Pál Joensen
Pál Joensen
(Faroe Islands) — swimming Rebecca Heyliger (Bermuda) - swimming[15]

Footnotes[edit]

^ "Inaugural Inter- Island Games
Island Games
- Isle of Man
Isle of Man
1985". iiga.org.  ^ "The Games". Jersey2015.com. Archived from the original on 17 January 2015. Retrieved 30 January 2015.  ^ " NatWest
NatWest
Island Games
Island Games
- Rhodes
Rhodes
2007 June 30th - July 6th". Rhodes Results 2007. Retrieved 30 April 2017.  ^ "2017 sports".  ^ James Law. "BBC Sport - Island Games: Menorca
Menorca
pull out of hosting 2019 event". BBC Sport.  ^ "BBC Sport - Island Games: Gibraltar
Gibraltar
bid to host 2019 competition". BBC Sport.  ^ " Guernsey
Guernsey
to host the 2021 Island Games". IIGA.  ^ "2019 Island Games: Gibraltar
Gibraltar
axes football, cycling and volleyball".  ^ " Guernsey
Guernsey
to host 2021 Island Games". BBC News. 2 July 2016. Retrieved 4 July 2016.  ^ "Island Games: Guernsey
Guernsey
to bid to host 2021 event". 4 August 2015.  ^ " Orkney
Orkney
Willing to Host the Games!". 9 Dec 2013.  ^ "Anglesey's 2025 Island Games
Island Games
bid 'getting serious'". 7 July 2015.  ^ "Commonwealth Games: Wales". Hansard. 16 March 2016.  ^ "Manx bid to host future Island Games". Manx radio. 11 July 2016.  ^ "About the Games". IIGA. 

External links[edit]

Wikimedia Commons has media related to Island Games.

International Island Games
Island Games
Association Previous Results in Island Games

v t e

Island Games

Editions

Isle of Man
Isle of Man
1985 Guernsey
Guernsey
1987 Faroe Islands
Faroe Islands
1989 Åland 1991 Isle of Wight
Isle of Wight
1993 Gibraltar
Gibraltar
1995 Jersey
Jersey
1997 Gotland
Gotland
1999 Isle of Man
Isle of Man
2001 Guernsey
Guernsey
2003 Shetland
Shetland
2005 Rhodes
Rhodes
2007 Åland 2009 Isle of Wight
Isle of Wight
2011 Bermuda
Bermuda
2013 Jersey
Jersey
2015 Gotland
Gotland
2017 Gibraltar
Gibraltar
2019 Guernsey
Guernsey
2021

Sports

Archery Athletics Badminton Basketball Bowls Cycling Football Golf Gymnastics Judo Sailing Shooting Squash Swimming Table tennis Tennis Triathlon Volleyball

v t e

Multi-sport events

Global

Olympics

Olympic Games

Summer Winter

Youth Olympic Games

Disabled sports

Deaflympics Défi sportif Invictus Games CPISRA World Games INAS Global Games IBSA World Games IWAS World Games World Dwarf Games Paralympic Games

Summer Winter

Special
Special
Olympics

Summer Winter

World Transplant Games

Professions

Lumberjack World Championship World Air Games World Martial Arts Games World Military Games World Police and Fire Games World Firefighters Games World Roller Games European Championship in Forestry Skills Southern Forestry Conclave Stihl Timbersports Series World Logging Championship

Youth and students

Gymnasiade International Children's Games SELL Student Games Universiade World Interuniversity Games Commonwealth Youth Games

Other types

Arafura Games CSIT World Sports Games Dew Tour Mind Sports Olympiad World Mind Sports Games SportAccord World Mind Games TAFISA World Games World Combat Games World Games World Masters Games X Games World Beach Games

Intercommunity

Commonwealth Games CPLP Games Croatian World Games Gay Games Invictus Games Islamic Solidarity Games Jeux de la Francophonie Lusophony Games Maccabiah Games Pan Arab Games Pan-Armenian Games Transplant Games World Eskimo Indian Olympics World Indigenous Games World Nomad Games World Outgames

Regional

Africa

African Youth Games African Games All- Africa
Africa
University Games

Americas

Pan American

Pan American Games Parapan American Games

Central American and the Caribbean

Central American and Caribbean
Caribbean
Games Central American Games

Latin American

ALBA Games Bolivarian Games

North American

CANUSA Games North American Indigenous Games North American Outgames

South American

South American Games South American Beach Games South American Youth Games

Asia

Pan Asian

Asian Games Asian Beach Games Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games Asian Para Games Asian Winter Games Asian Youth Games

Southeast Asian

Southeast Asian Games ASEAN School Games ASEAN University Games ASEAN Para Games

Central Asian Games East Asian Youth Games South Asian Games West Asian Games

Europe

Black Sea Games European Games European Masters Games European Sports Championships European Youth Olympic Festival Games of the Small States of Europe Jeux des îles EuroGames

Oceania

Australian Youth Olympic Festival Micronesian Games Pacific Games

Intercontinental

Arctic Winter Games Asia
Asia
Pacific Deaf Games Indian Ocean Island Games Island Games Mediterranean Games Pan Arab Games

National

Africa

South African Games1

Americas

Canada

British Columbia Quebec Western

Colombia United States

amateur juniors seniors Warrior Games

NCSG, United States3

Alabama California Florida Massachusetts Missouri Montana Nebraska New York North Carolina North Dakota1 Lakota Nation Texas Wisconsin

Asia

Bangladesh China

All- China
China
Games National Games National Peasants' Games National Youth Games

India Indonesia Japan Malaysia

Para

Mongolia Pakistan Philippines

National Games Batang Pinoy Palaro

Singapore South Korea

Summer Winter

Thailand

youth

Vietnam

Europe

Netherlands Poland (youth) All-Union Spartakiad1 Spartakiad
Spartakiad
of Albania1 Spartakiad
Spartakiad
of Peoples of the USSR1

youth1

WheelPower

Historical1

Pre-Modern Olympics (in order, from 1900 BC to 1859 AD)

Tailteann Games (ancient) Panhellenic Games

Ancient Olympic Games Pythian Games Nemean Games Isthmian Games Heraean Games

Panathenaic Games Roman Games Cotswold Olimpick Games Gog Magog Games Wenlock Olympian Society Annual Games Zappas Olympics

Alternatives to the Modern Olympics

Aryan Games Friendship Games GANEFO Goodwill Games Inter-Allied Games Islamic Games Liberty Bell Classic People's Olympiad Workers' Olympiads

Defunct regional or community events

Afro-Asian Games Asian Indoor Games Asian Martial Arts Games Central African Games East Asian Games Far Eastern Championship Games FESPIC Games Games of the New Emerging Forces Nordic Games Pacific Ocean Games Spartakiad
Spartakiad
of Peoples of the USSR Tailteann Games (modern) Women's Islamic Games World Youth Games

Winter games

International

Olympics Paralympics Winter Universiade Commonwealth1 World Scout Arctic Winter Games Kennedy Memorial1 New Zealand Winter Games

Regional

National Winter Games of China Asian Winter Games European Youth Olympic Festival Winter X Games
X Games
Europe

1 Defunct 2 Sub-national 3 51 component games in 36 U.S. states

Category

.