HOME
The Info List - 2017 Cannes Film Festival


--- Advertisement ---



The 70th Cannes Film Festival took place from 17 to 28 May 2017, in Cannes, France.[2] Spanish film director and screenwriter Pedro Almodóvar was the President of the Jury for the festival and Italian actress Monica Bellucci hosted the opening and closing ceremonies.[3][4] Ismael's Ghosts, directed by French director Arnaud Desplechin, was the opening film for the festival.[5][6] The festival celebrated its 70th anniversary. In late March 2017, the official poster of the festival was revealed featuring Italian actress Claudia Cardinale.[1] The actress responded, "‘I am honoured and proud to be flying the flag for the 70th Festival de Cannes, and delighted with this choice of photo. It’s the image I myself have of the Festival, of an event that illuminates everything around … Happy anniversary!"[7] The Palme d'Or was awarded to the Swedish film The Square directed by Ruben Östlund, which also served as the closing night film of the festival.[8][9][10]

Pedro Almodóvar, Main competition jury president

Uma Thurman, Un Certain Regard jury president

Sandrine Kiberlain, Caméra d'or jury president

Cristian Mungiu, Cinéfondation and short films jury president

Contents

1 Juries

1.1 Main competition 1.2 Un Certain Regard 1.3 Caméra d'or 1.4 Cinéfondation and short films 1.5 Independent juries

2 Official selection

2.1 In competition 2.2 Un Certain Regard 2.3 Out of competition 2.4 Special screenings 2.5 Cinéfondation 2.6 Short films 2.7 Cannes Classics 2.8 Cinéma de la Plage

3 Parallel sections

3.1 International Critics' Week 3.2 Directors' Fortnight 3.3 ACID

4 Awards

4.1 Official awards 4.2 Independent awards 4.3 Special awards

5 References 6 External links

Juries[edit] Main competition[edit]

Pedro Almodóvar, Spanish film director and screenwriter, Jury President[11] Maren Ade, German film director Fan Bingbing, Chinese actress Park Chan-wook, South Korean film director Jessica Chastain, American actress and producer Agnès Jaoui, French actress and film director Will Smith, American actor and producer Paolo Sorrentino, Italian film director Gabriel Yared, French-Lebanese composer

Un Certain Regard[edit]

Uma Thurman, American actress, President[12] Mohamed Diab, Egyptian film director Reda Kateb, French actor Joachim Lafosse, Belgian film director Karel Och, Czech artistic director of Karlovy Vary International Film Festival

Caméra d'or[edit]

Sandrine Kiberlain, French actress, President[12] Patrick Blossier, French cinematographer Elodie Bouchez, French actress Guillaume Brac, French film director Thibault Carterot, French President of M141 Productions Fabien Gaffez, French film critic Michel Merkt, French film producer

Cinéfondation and short films[edit]

Cristian Mungiu, Romanian film director, President[12] Clotilde Hesme, French actress Barry Jenkins, American film director Eric Khoo, Singaporean film director Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greek film director

Independent juries[edit] Nespresso Grand Prize (International Critics' Week)

Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazilian film director, President[13] Diana Bustamante Escobar, Colombian film producer and artistic director of FICCI Eric Kohn, American film critic Hania Mroué, Lebanese director of Metropolis Cinema Niels Schneider, French-Canadian actor

L'Œil d'or

Sandrine Bonnaire, French actress and film director, President[14] Lorenzo Codelli, Italian film critic Dror Moreh, Israeli film director Thom Powers, American programmer and festival director Lucy Walker, British film director

Queer Palm

Travis Mathews, American film director, President[15] Yair Hochner, Israeli film director / founder and artistic director of TLVFest Paz Lazaro, Spanish film programmer Lidia Leber Terki, French film director Didier Roth-Bettoni, French journalist and film historian

Official selection[edit] In competition[edit] The films competing in the main competition section for the Palme d'Or were announced at a press conference on 13 April 2017:[5][6] The Palme d'Or winner has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

BPM (Beats per Minute) (QP) 120 battements par minute Robin Campillo France

Amant Double L'Amant double François Ozon France

The Beguiled Sofia Coppola United States

The Day After 그 후 / Geu-hu Hong Sang-soo South Korea

A Gentle Creature Sergei Loznitsa Ukraine, France

Good Time Joshua and Ben Safdie United States

Happy End Michael Haneke France, Germany, Austria

In the Fade Aus dem Nichts Fatih Akin Germany

Jupiter's Moon Jupiter holdja Kornél Mundruczó Hungary

The Killing of a Sacred Deer Yorgos Lanthimos Ireland, United Kingdom, United States

Loveless Нелюбовь / Nelyubov Andrey Zvyagintsev Russia

The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) Noah Baumbach United States

Okja 옥자 / Okja Bong Joon-ho South Korea, United States

Radiance 光 / Hikari Naomi Kawase Japan, France

Redoubtable Le Redoutable Michel Hazanavicius France

Rodin Jacques Doillon France, Belgium

The Square[16] Ruben Östlund Sweden, Germany, France, Denmark

Wonderstruck Todd Haynes United States

You Were Never Really Here Lynne Ramsay United Kingdom, United States, France

(QP) indicates film eligible for the Queer Palm.

Un Certain Regard[edit] The films competing in the Un Certain Regard section were announced at a press conference on 13 April 2017. Barbara, directed by Mathieu Amalric, was announced as the opening film for the Un Certain Regard section.[5][6] The Un Certain Regard Prize winner has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

After the War (CdO) Après la guerre Annarita Zambrano France

April's Daughter Las hijas de abril Michel Franco Mexico

Barbara (opening film) Mathieu Amalric France

Beauty and the Dogs على كف عفريت / Aala kaf ifrit Kaouther Ben Hania France, Tunisia, Sweden, Norway, Lebanon, Switzerland

Before We Vanish 散歩する侵略者 / Sanpo suru shinryakusha Kiyoshi Kurosawa Japan

Closeness (CdO) Теснота / Tesnota Kantemir Balagov Russia

The Desert Bride (CdO) La novia del desierto Cecilia Atán, Valeria Pivato Argentina, Chile

Directions Посоки / Posoki Stephan Komandarev Bulgaria, Germany, Republic of Macedonia

Fortunata Fortunata Sergio Castellitto Italy

A Man of Integrity لِرد / Lerd Mohammad Rasoulof Iran

Montparnasse Bienvenue (CdO) Jeune Femme Léonor Sérraille France, Belgium

Out (CdO) Vychladnutie György Kristóf Slovakia, United States

The Summit[16] La cordillera Santiago Mitre Argentina, France, Spain

Until the Birds Return (CdO) En Attendant les hirondelles Karim Moussaoui France

Walking Past the Future[16] 路過未來 / Lùguò wèilái Li Ruijun China

Western Valeska Grisebach Germany, Austria, Bulgaria

Wind River (CdO) Taylor Sheridan United States, United Kingdom, Canada

The Workshop L'Atelier Laurent Cantet France

(CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as directorial debut feature.

Out of competition[edit] The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:[5][6]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

Based on a True Story[16] D'après une histoire vraie Roman Polanski France, Belgium

Blade of the Immortal 無限の住人 / Mugen no jūnin Takashi Miike Japan

Faces Places (ŒdO) Visages Villages Agnès Varda, JR France

How to Talk to Girls at Parties ‡ How to Talk to Girls at Parties John Cameron Mitchell United Kingdom, United States

Ismael's Ghosts (opening film) Les fantômes d'Ismaël Arnaud Desplechin France

Midnight Screenings

A Prayer Before Dawn A Prayer Before Dawn Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire France, United Kingdom

The Merciless 불한당 / Bulhandang Byun Sung-hyun South Korea

The Villainess 악녀 / Agnyeo Jung Byung-gil South Korea

(ŒdO) indicates film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary.

Special screenings[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Prod. country

12 Days (ŒdO) 12 Jours Raymond Depardon France

Claire's Camera La caméra de Claire Hong Sang-soo South Korea, France

Demons in Paradise (CdO) (ŒdO) Jude Ratnam France, Sri Lanka

Golden Years[16] (QP) Nos années folles André Téchiné France

An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power (ŒdO) Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk France

Napalm (ŒdO) Claude Lanzmann France

Plot 35[16] (ŒdO) Carré 35 Éric Caravaca France, Germany

Promised Land (ŒdO) Eugene Jarecki United States

Sea Sorrow (ŒdO) Vanessa Redgrave United Kingdom

They (CdO) (QP) They Anahita Ghazvinizadeh United States, Denmark, Qatar

The Venerable W.[16] (ŒdO) Le Vénérable W. Barbet Schroeder France, Switzerland

Zombillenium (CdO) [16] Zombillénium Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord France, Belgium

(CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as directorial debut feature. - (ŒdO) film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary. - (QP) film eligible for the Queer Palm.

Virtual reality

English title Original title Director(s) Prod. country

Flesh and Sand Carne y arena Alejandro González Iñárritu United States

70th anniversary events

Title Director(s) Prod. country

24 Frames Abbas Kiarostami Iran

Come Swim Kristen Stewart United States

Top of the Lake: China Girl (episodes) Jane Campion, Ariel Kleiman U.K., Australia, New Zealand, USA

Twin Peaks (2 episodes) David Lynch United States

Cinéfondation[edit] The Cinéfondation section focuses on films made by students at film schools. The following 16 entries (14 fiction films and 2 animation films) were selected out of 2,600 submissions. Four of the films selected represent schools participating in Cinéfondation for the first time.[17] The winner of the Cinéfondation First Prize has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) School

Afternoon Clouds Payal Kapadia FTII, India

Animal حیوان / Heyvan Bahman and Bahram Ark Iranian National School of Cinema, Iran

Atlantis, 2003 Атлантида, 2003 Michal Blaško FTF VŠMU, Slovakia

Breathless À perdre haleine Léa Krawczyk La Poudrière, France

Camouflage Imge Özbilge KASK, Belgium

Empty on the Outside Vazio do Lado de Fora Eduardo Brandão Pinto UFF, Brazil

Give Up The Ghost Marian Mathias NYU Tisch School of the Arts, USA

Heritage בן ממשיך Yuval Aharoni Steve Tisch School of Film & Television - TAU, Israel

Invisibly Láthatatlan Áron Szentpéteri Academy of Drama and Film in Budapest, Hungary

Lejla Stijn Bouma Sarajevo Film Academy, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Little Manifesto Against Solemn Cinema Pequeño manifiesto en contra del cine solemne Roberto Porta Universidad del Cine, Argentina

Paul Is Here Paul est là Valentina Maurel INSAS, Belgium

Tokeru 溶ける / Tokeru Aya Igashi Toho Gakuen Film Techniques Training College, Japan

Towards the Sun 迎向邊疆公路 / Yin shian bien jian gon lu Wang Yi-ling NTUA, Taiwan

Two Youths Died Deux Égarés sont morts Tommaso Usberti La Fémis, France

Wild Horses Rory Stewart NFTS, UK

Short films[edit] Out of 4,843 entries, the following films were selected to compete for the Short Film Palme d'Or.[17] The Short film Palme d'Or winner has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

Across My Land Fiona Godivier United States

The Ceiling Katto Teppo Airaksinen Finland

Damiana Andrés Ramírez Pulido Colombia

A Drowning Man Mahdi Fleifel United Kingdom, Denmark, Greece

A Gentle Night 小城二月 / Xiao cheng er yue Qiu Yang China

Grandpa Walrus Pépé le morse Lucrèce Andreae France

Lunch Time وقت ناهار Alireza Ghasemi Iran

Push It Julia Thelin Sweden

Time to Go Koniec widzenia Grzegorz Mołda Poland

Cannes Classics[edit] The full line-up for the Cannes Classics section was announced on 3 May 2017.[18] Restorations

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

All That Jazz (1979) Bob Fosse United States

L'Atalante (1934) Jean Vigo France

Babatu (1976) Babatou, les trois conseils Jean Rouch Niger, France

The Ballad of Narayama (1983) 楢山節考 / Narayama bushikō Shōhei Imamura Japan

The Battle of the Rails (1946) La Bataille du rail René Clément France

Belle de Jour (1967) Belle de jour Luis Buñuel France, Italy

Blow-Up (1966) Blowup Michelangelo Antonioni United Kingdom, Italy, United States

Dream of Light aka The Quince Tree Sun (1992) El sol del membrillo Víctor Erice Spain

Duo (1968) Pas de deux Norman McLaren Canada

The Earrings of Madame de… (1953) Madame de… Max Ophüls France, Italy

Harpya (1979) Raoul Servais Belgium

I Even Met Happy Gypsies (1967) Skupljači perja Aleksandar Petrović Yugoslavia

In the Realm of the Senses (1976) 愛のコリーダ / Ai no korīda Nagisa Oshima Japan, France

L'Interview (1998) Xavier Giannoli France

Lucía (1968) Humberto Solás Cuba

Man of Iron (1981) Człowiek z żelaza Andrzej Wajda Poland

Matzor (1969) Gilberto Tofano Israel

Merry-Go-Round (1956) Körhinta Zoltán Fábri Hungary

Mirror of Holland (1950) Spiegel van Holland Bert Haanstra Netherlands

Native Son (1951) Pierre Chenal Argentina, United States

Oh, Sun (1970) Soleil O Med Hondo France, Mauritania

Paparazzi (1964) Jacques Rozier France

Peel (1986) An Exercise in Discipline: Peel Jane Campion Australia

A River Runs Through It (1992) Robert Redford United States

The Seine Meets Paris (1957) La Seine a rencontré Paris Joris Ivens France

Unforgiven (1992) Clint Eastwood United States

The Wages of Fear (1953) Le Salaire de la peur Henri-Georges Clouzot France, Italy

The Way (1982) Yol Yılmaz Güney Turkey, Switzerland, France

When the Day Breaks (1999) Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis Canada

Whither? (1957) إلى أين؟ / Ila ayn Georges Nasser Lebanon

Documentaries

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

Becoming Cary Grant (ŒdO) Mark Kidel United States, United Kingdom, France

The Belgian Road to Cannes (ŒdO) La belge histoire du Festival de Cannes Henri de Gerlache Belgium

David Stratton: A Cinematic Life (ŒdO) Sally Aitken Australia

Filmworker (ŒdO) Tony Zierra United States

Restless Child (ŒdO) Jean Douchet, l'enfant agité Fabien Hagège, Guillaume Namur, Vincent Haasser France

(ŒdO) indicates film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary.

Cinéma de la Plage[edit] The Cinéma de la Plage is a part of the Official Selection of the festival. The outdoors screenings at the beach cinema of Cannes are open to the public.[19]

Evening English title Original title Director(s) Country

Thursday 18 All About My Mother (1999) Todo sobre mi madre Pedro Almodóvar Spain

Friday 19 Bugsy Malone (1976) Alan Parker United Kingdom

Saturday 20 Saturday Night Fever (1977) John Badham United States

Tuesday 23 Missing (1982) Costa Gavras United States

Wednesday 24 Chariots Of Fire (1981) Hugh Hudson United Kingdom

Thursday 25 Djam (2017) Tony Gatlif

Friday 26 Weekend at Dunkirk (1964) Week-end à Zuydcoote Henri Verneuil France, Italy

Thursday 27 August 32nd on Earth (1998) Un 32 Août sur terre Denis Villeneuve Canada

Parallel sections[edit] International Critics' Week[edit] The full selection for the International Critics' Week section was announced on 21 April 2017, at the section's website.[20][21] Sicilian Ghost Story, directed by Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza, was selected as the opening film for the International Critics' Week section, while Brigsby Bear, directed by Dave McCary, was selected as its closing film. The feature film competition included, for the first time in the section's history, an animated film and a documentary film.[21] Feature films - The winner of the Nespresso Grand Prize has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

Ava (CdO) Léa Mysius France

The Family (CdO) La familia Gustavo Rondón Córdova Venezuela, Chile, Norway

Gabriel and the Mountain Gabriel e a montanha Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa Brazil, France

Makala (ŒdO) Makala Emmanuel Gras France

Oh Lucy! (CdO) Atsuko Hirayanagi Japan, United States

Los Perros Marcela Said Chile, France

Tehran Taboo (CdO) Ali Soozandeh Germany, Austria

(CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as directorial debut feature. - (ŒdO) film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary.

Short films - The winner of the Discovery Award for Short Film has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

The Best Fireworks Ever Najpiękniejsze fajerwerki ever Aleksandra Terpińska Poland

Children Leave at Dawn Les Enfants partent à l’aube Manon Coubia France

Los Desheredados (ŒdO) Laura Ferrés Spain

Ela - Sketches on a Departure Ela - Szkice na Pozegnanie Oliver Adam Kusio Germany

Exposure Le Visage Salvatore Lista France

Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month Carlo Francisco Manatad Philippines, Singapore

Möbius Sam Kuhn United States, Canada

Real Gods Require Blood Moin Hussain United Kingdom

Selva Sofía Quirós Ubeda Costa Rica, Argentina, Chile

Tesla : lumière mondiale Matthew Rankin Canada

(ŒdO) indicates film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary.

Special screenings

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

After School Knife Fight Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel France

Bad Bunny Coelho Mau Carlos Conceição Portugal, France

Bloody Milk (CdO) Petit Paysan Hubert Charuel France

Brigsby Bear (CdO) (closing film) Dave McCary United States

Islands Les Îles Yann Gonzalez France

Sicilian Ghost Story (opening film) Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza Italy

A Violent Life Une vie violente Thierry de Peretti France

(CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as directorial debut feature.

Directors' Fortnight[edit] The full selection for the Directors' Fortnight section was announced on 20 April 2017, at the section's website.[22][23][24] Let the Sunshine In, directed by Claire Denis, was selected as the opening film for the Directors' Fortnight section and Patti Cake$, directed by Geremy Jasper, was selected as the closing film for the Directors' Fortnight section. Feature films - The winner of the Art Cinema Award has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

A Ciambra Jonas Carpignano Italy, France, Germany

Alive in France (ŒdO) Abel Ferrara France

Bushwick Cary Murnion, Jonathan Milott United States

The Dragon Defense (CdO) La Defensa del Dragón Natalia Santa Colombia

The Florida Project Sean Baker United States

Frost Šarūnas Bartas Lithuania, France, Poland, Ukraine

I Am Not a Witch (CdO) Rungano Nyoni United Kingdom, France

The Intruder L'Intrusa Leonardo Di Costanzo Italy, France, Switzerland

Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc Jeannette, l'enfance de Jeanne d'Arc Bruno Dumont France

Just to Be Sure Ôtez-moi d'un Doute Carine Tardieu France, Belgium

Let the Sunshine In (opening film) Un beau soleil intérieur Claire Denis France

Lover for a Day L'Amant d'un jour Philippe Garrel France

Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (QP) Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak Mouly Surya Indonesia

Mobile Homes Vladimir de Fontenay Canada, France

Nothingwood (CdO) (ŒdO) (QP) Sonia Kronlund France, Germany

Patti Cake$ (CdO) (closing film) Geremy Jasper United States

Pure Hearts (CdO) Cuori Puri Roberto De Paolis Italy

The Rider Chloé Zhao United States

West of the Jordan River (Field Diary Revisited) (ŒdO) ממערב לירדן Amos Gitai Israel

(CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as directorial debut feature. - (ŒdO) film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary. - (QP) film eligible for the Queer Palm.

Special screenings

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

The Nothing Factory A Fábrica de Nada Pedro Pinho Portugal

Short films - The winner of the Illy Prize for Short Film has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

Água Mole Laura Goncalves, Alexandra Ramires Portugal

Back to Genoa City (ŒdO) Retour à Genoa City Benoit Grimalt France

La Bouche Camilo Restrepo France

Copa-Loca Christos Massalas Greece

Creme de Menthe David Philippe Gagné, Jean-Marc E. Roy Canada

Farpões, Baldios Marta Mateus Portugal

Min Börda Niki Lindroth von Bahr Sweden

Nada Gabriel Martins Brazil

Tijuana Tales Jean-Charles Hue France

Trešnje Dubravka Turić Croatia

(ŒdO) indicates film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary.

ACID[edit] ACID, an association of French and foreign film directors, demonstrates its support for nine films each year, seeking to provide support from filmmakers to other filmmakers.[25][26] The full ACID selection was announced on 21 April 2017, at the section's website.[27] Feature films

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

The Assembly L'Assemblée Mariana Otero France

Before Summer Ends Avant la fin de l'été Maryam Goormaghtigh France, Switzerland

Belinda Marie Dumora France

Coby (QP) Christian Sonderegger France

Kiss and Cry Lila Pinell, Chloé Mahieu France

Last Laugh Zhang Tao Hong Kong, France

No Farewells Sans Adieu Christophe Agou France

Scaffoldling Matan Yair Israel, Poland

The Starry Sky Above Me Le Ciel étoilé au-dessus de ma tête Ilan Klipper France

(QP) indicates film eligible for the Queer Palm.

Special screenings

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

Comfort and Consolation in France Pour le réconfort Vincent Macaigne France

ACID Trip #1 - Serbia

English title Original title Director(s) Production country

Dos Patrias Kosta Ristić Serbia, Cuba

Emergency Exit Izlaz u slučaju opasnosti Vladimir Tagić Serbia

A Handful of Stones Kamen u ruci Stefan Ivancić Serbia

Humidity Vlažnost Nikola Ljuca Serbia, Netherlands, Greece

If I had it my way I would never leave Marko Grba Singh Serbia

Requiem for Mrs. J Rekvijem za gospodju J. Bojan Vuletić Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Russia, France

Transition Tranzicija Milica Tomović Serbia

Awards[edit]

Ruben Östlund, winner of the 2017 Palme d'Or

Robin Campillo, winner of the Gran Prix

Official awards[edit] In Competition[8]

Palme d'Or: The Square by Ruben Östlund Grand Prix: BPM (Beats per Minute) by Robin Campillo Best Director: Sofia Coppola for The Beguiled Best Screenplay:

Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou for The Killing of a Sacred Deer Lynne Ramsay for You Were Never Really Here

Best Actress: Diane Kruger for In the Fade Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix for You Were Never Really Here Jury Prize: Loveless by Andrey Zvyagintsev 70th Anniversary Prize: Nicole Kidman Honorary Palme d'Or:[28] Jeffrey Katzenberg

Un Certain Regard[29]

Un Certain Regard Award: A Man of Integrity by Mohammad Rasoulof Un Certain Regard Jury Prize: April's Daughter by Michel Franco Un Certain Regard Award for Best Director: Taylor Sheridan for Wind River Un Certain Regard Jury Award for Best Performance: Jasmine Trinca for Fortunata The Poetry of Cinema Award: Barbara by Mathieu Amalric

Cinéfondation[30]

First Prize: Paul Is Here by Valentina Maurel Second Prize: Animal by Bahman and Bahram Ark Third Prize: Two Youths Died by Tommaso Usberti

Golden Camera[8]

Caméra d'Or: Montparnasse Bienvenue by Léonor Sérraille

Short Films[8]

Short Film Palme d'Or: A Gentle Night by Qiu Yang Special Mention: The Ceiling by Teppo Airaksinen

Independent awards[edit] FIPRESCI Prizes[31]

BPM (Beats per Minute) by Robin Campillo (In Competition) Closeness by Kantemir Balagov (Un Certain Regard) The Nothing Factory by Pedro Pinho (Directors' Fortnight)

Ecumenical Jury[31]

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Radiance by Naomi Kawase

Awards in the frame of International Critics' Week[32]

Nespresso Grand Prize: Makala by Emmanuel Gras France 4 Visionary Award: Gabriel and the Mountain by Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa Leica Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film: Los Desheredados by Laura Ferrés Gan Foundation Support for Distribution Award: Gabriel and the Mountain by Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa SACD Award: Ava by Léa Mysius Canal+ Award: The Best Fireworks Ever by Aleksandra Terpińska

Awards in the frame of Directors' Fortnight[33]

Art Cinema Award: The Rider by Chloé Zhao SACD Award:

Let the Sunshine In by Claire Denis Lover for a Day by Philippe Garrel

Europa Cinemas Label Award: A Ciambra by Jonas Carpignano Illy Prize for Short Film: Back to Genoa City by Benoit Grimalt

L'Œil d'or Jury[34]

L'Œil d'or: Faces Places by Agnès Varda and JR Special Mention: Makala by Emmanuel Gras

Queer Palm Jury[35]

Queer Palm Award: BPM (Beats per Minute) by Robin Campillo Short Film Queer Palm: Islands by Yann Gonzalez

Palm Dog Jury[36][37]

Palm Dog Award – Einstein for his performance as Bruno in The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) Grand Jury Prize: Lupo for Ava Palm DogManitarian Award: Leslie Caron and her 17-year-old pet rescue dog Tchi Tchi

Prix François Chalais[38]

François Chalais Prize: BPM (Beats per Minute) by Robin Campillo

Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist[39][40]

Vulcan Award: Josefin Åsberg for The Square (set decoration)

Cannes Soundtrack Award[41]

Cannes Soundtrack Award: Oneohtrix Point Never for Good Time

Special awards[edit]

Chopard Trophy:[42] Anya Taylor-Joy and George MacKay Carrosse d'Or:[43] Werner Herzog

References[edit]

^ a b "The official poster of the 70th Festival de Cannes sets the tone!". Retrieved 29 March 2017.  ^ "Cannes celebrates 70 years of Festival". www.cannes.com (in French). 14 February 2017. Retrieved 19 February 2017.  ^ "Pedro Almodóvar President of the Jury of the 70th Festival de Cannes". Cannes. Retrieved 31 January 2017.  ^ "Festival de Cannes: Monica Bellucci en maîtresse de cérémonie". Le Figaro. Retrieved 20 March 2017.  ^ a b c d "The 2017 Official Selection". Cannes. 13 April 2017. Retrieved 25 May 2017.  ^ a b c d "2017 Cannes Film Festival Announces Lineup: Todd Haynes, Sofia Coppola, 'Twin Peaks' and More". IndieWire. 13 April 2017. Retrieved 13 April 2017.  ^ "Cannes: Festival Unveils 2017 Poster". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 29 March 2017.  ^ a b c d Debruge, Peter (28 May 2017). "2017 Cannes Film Festival Award Winners Announced". Variety. Retrieved 28 May 2017.  ^ "Cannes Film Festival: The Square wins Palme d'Or". BBC News. 28 May 2017. Retrieved 28 May 2017.  ^ "Cannes 2017: Ruben Östlund wins Palme d'Or for The Square". Guardian. 28 May 2017. Retrieved 31 May 2017.  ^ Robert Mitchell (25 April 2017). "Cannes Announces Jury Lineup, Includes Will Smith and Paolo Sorrentino". Variety. Retrieved 25 April 2017.  ^ a b c Richford, Rhonda; Szalai, Georg (14 May 2017). "Cannes: Barry Jenkins Joins Student and Short Film Jury". Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 14 May 2017.  ^ "Semaine de la Critique - Newsletter". Semaine de la Critique de Cannes. Retrieved 16 March 2017.  ^ "The 2017 Jury". La Scam. Retrieved 11 May 2017.  ^ "Cannes Queer Palm: director Travis Mathews to preside over jury". Le Point. 27 April 2017. Retrieved 27 April 2017.  ^ a b c d e f g h Steve Pond (27 April 2017). "Cannes Film Festival Adds Roman Polanski Film to Lineup". The Wrap. Retrieved 27 April 2017.  ^ a b "The Short Films Selection at the 70th Cannes Film Festival". Cannes Film Festival. Retrieved 12 April 2017.  ^ "Cannes Classics 2017". Cannes Film Festival. 3 May 2017. Retrieved 3 May 2017.  ^ "Cinema de la Plage 2017". festival-cannes.com. Retrieved 4 August 2017.  ^ "Selection of the 56th International Critics' Week". Semaine de la Critique. Archived from the original on 27 November 2016. Retrieved 21 April 2017.  ^ a b "56th International Critics' Week Press Kit" (PDF). Semaine de la Critique. Retrieved 21 April 2017.  ^ "Fortnight 2017: The 49th Directors' Fortnight Selection". Quinzaine des Réalisateurs. Retrieved 20 April 2017.  ^ Elsa Keslassy (19 April 2016). "Cannes: Juliette Binoche-Gerard Depardieu Drama to Kick Off Directors Fortnight". Variety. Retrieved 20 April 2017.  ^ "Cannes: Directors' Fortnight adds Portuguese debut 'The Nothing Factory'". 25 April 2017. Retrieved 26 April 2017.  ^ "What Is ACID?". ACID. Retrieved 21 April 2017.  ^ "The ACID at Cannes". ACID. Retrieved 21 April 2017.  ^ "ACID unveils its Cannes 2017 programming". ACID. 21 April 2017. Retrieved 21 April 2017.  ^ Richford, Rhonda (19 May 2017). "Cannes: Jeffrey Katzenberg Feted With Honorary Palme d'Or". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 26 May 2017.  ^ Lodge, Guy (27 May 2017). "'A Man of Integrity,' 'Wind River,' 'Barbara' Take Un Certain Regard Awards at Cannes". Variety. Retrieved 27 May 2017.  ^ "The Winners of the 20th Cinéfondation selection". Cannes Film Festival. 26 May 2017. Retrieved 26 May 2017.  ^ a b Hopewell, John (27 May 2017). "Cannes Critics Prize 'BPM,' Closeness,' 'Nothing Factory'". Variety. Retrieved 27 May 2017.  ^ Keslassy, Elsa (25 May 2017). "'Makala,' 'Gabriel and the Mountain' Scoop Cannes' Critics' Week Awards". Variety. Retrieved 25 May 2017.  ^ Hopewell, John (26 May 2017). "Cannes: Chloe Zhao's 'The Rider' Tops Cannes' Directors' Fortnight". Variety. Retrieved 26 May 2017.  ^ "Cannes: Agnes Varda's 'Faces Places' Takes Golden Eye Documentary Prize". The Hollywood Reporter. 27 May 2017. Retrieved 27 May 2017.  ^ "Cannes 2017 : 120 battements par minute décroche la Queer Palm" [Cannes 2017: BPM (Beats per Minute) wins the Queer Palm]. Ecran Noir (in French). 27 May 2017. Retrieved 27 May 2017.  ^ Nath, Rhea (26 May 2017). "Bruno from 'The Meyerowitz Stories' has won the Cannes Palm Dog award for 2017". Scroll.in. Retrieved 26 May 2017.  ^ Muir, Kate [@muirkate] (26 May 2017). "Here is Einstein, winner of the Palm Dog for his performance as Bruno in The Meyerowitz Stories #Cannes2017" (Tweet) – via Twitter.  ^ "« 120 battements par minutes » de Robin Campillo remporte le prix François Chalais 2017" [Robin Campillo's BPM (Beats per Minute) wins the 2017 François Chalais prize]. Gala (in French). 27 May 2017. Retrieved 27 May 2017.  ^ "Prix Vulcain 2017 : La CST récompense Josefin ÅSBERG, décoratrice de The Square" [Vulcan Award 2017: CST rewards Josefin Åsberg, decorator of The Square]. CST (in French). 29 May 2017. Retrieved 29 May 2017.  ^ "Josefin Åsberg". Cannes Film Festival. Retrieved 29 May 2017.  ^ Bychawski, Adam (27 May 2017). "Oneohtrix Point Never wins Cannes Soundtrack Award". FACT. Retrieved 27 May 2017.  ^ "Chopard Trophy 2017". Chopard. 23 May 2017. Retrieved 26 May 2017.  ^ Keslassy, Elsa (6 February 2017). "Cannes' Directors Fortnight Honors Werner Herzog With Carrosse d'Or". Variety. Retrieved 26 May 2017. 

External links[edit]

Official website (in English)

Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2017 Cannes Film Festival.

v t e

Cannes Film Festival

Awards

Palme d'Or Grand Prix Best Director Award Best Actor Award Best Actress Award Best Screenplay Award Jury Prize Short Film Palme d'Or Un Certain Regard Cinéfondation Caméra d'Or

Awards given by independent entities

Prix de la FIPRESCI François Chalais Prize Trophée Chopard Vulcan Award L'Œil d'or France 4 Visionary Award Prize of the Ecumenical Jury Palm Dog Award Queer Palm Cannes Soundtrack Award

By year

1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Directors' Fortnight International Critics' Week Marché du Film List of jury presidents Li

.