TheInfoList
[…] case as a plaintiff's claim (and thus a " cause of action" instead of a writ) that some governmental or corporate official was not validly elected to that office or is wrongfully exercising powers beyond (or '' ultra vires'') those authorized by statute or by the corporation's charter. In New York State, the former writ of ''quo warranto'' has been codified. Per Executive Law § 63-b, only the Attorney General may, at his or her discretion, "may maintain an action, upon his own information or upon the complaint of a private person, against a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises within the state a franchise or a public office, civil or military, or an office in a domestic corporation."


Philippines

A ''quo warranto'' petition was, before the appointment of
Jose Calida Jose Callangan Calida (born July 7, 1950) is a Filipino lawyer.