TheInfoList
[…] invoked the law in connection with the employer lockout of the International Longshore and Warehouse Union during negotiations with West Coast shipping and stevedoring companies. This was the first successful invocation of the emergency provisions since President Richard M. Nixon intervened to halt a longshoremen's strike in 1971.


Prohibition on federal employee strikes

Section 305 of the Act prohibited federal employees from striking. This prohibition was subsequently repealed and replaced by a similar provision, 5 U.S.C. § 7311, which bars any person who "participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States" from federal employment.


Anti-communism

The amendments required union leaders to file affidavits with the
United States Department of Labor The United States Department of Labor (DOL) is one of the executive departments of the U.S. federal government.