TheInfoList
[…] Therefore, every other year, although a new Congress was elected in November, it did not come into office until the following March, with a " lame duck" session convening in the interim. This practice was altered in 1933 following ratification of the Twentieth Amendment, which states (in Section 2) that, "The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the third day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day". This change virtually eliminated the necessity of there being a lame duck session of Congress.


Section 5: Procedure


Clause 1: Electoral judgement; Quorum

Section Five states that a majority of each House constitutes a