HOME
The Info List - World Covered Court Championships


--- Advertisement ---



The World Covered Court Championships
World Covered Court Championships
were part of a series of three world championships sanctioned from 1913–1923 by the International Lawn Tennis Federation (ILTF). The tournament was played indoors on wood floors, and its venue changed from year to year among several countries. While the World Grass Court Championships
World Grass Court Championships
(Wimbledon) and World Hard Court Championships (WHCC) could justify their "world championship" titles, the WCCC had trouble attracting top players from outside Europe.[1]

1919 World Covered Court Championships
World Covered Court Championships
at Rue Saussure

The WCCC tournament was disbanded by the ILTF in 1924 when the Australasian Championships were upgraded to major status and the United States Lawn Tennis Association joined the governing body of the ILTF, granting the US Championships official major status as well. The term "World Championships" was dropped for good when the French Championships agreed to open its doors to international amateur tennis players from 1925 onwards, resulting in the WHCC being disbanded.

Contents

1 Tournament information 2 Champions

2.1 Men's singles 2.2 Women's singles 2.3 Men's doubles 2.4 Women's doubles 2.5 Mixed doubles

3 See also 4 References

Tournament information[edit]

Year Venue Date

1913 Royal Lawn Tennis Club, Stockholm 2–8 November

1914-18 No competition (due to World War I)

1919 Sporting Club de Paris, Paris 15–23 November

1920 Queen's Club, London 11–20 October

1921 Kjøbenhavns Boldklub, Copenhagen 2–10 April

1922 Palace Lawn Tennis Club, St. Moritz 16–25 February

1923 Palacio de la Industria, Barcelona 1–11 February

Champions[edit] Men's singles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score

1913 Anthony Wilding Maurice Germot 5–7, 6–2, 6–3, 6–1

1914 No competition (due to World War I)

1915

1916

1917

1918

1919 Andre Gobert Max Decugis 6–3, 6–2, 6–2

1920 Gordon Lowe Walter Crawley 6–2, 6–3, 6–1

1921 William Laurentz Alfred Beamish 6–2, 6–4, 6–2

1922 Henri Cochet Jean Borotra 4–6, 2–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–0

1923 Henri Cochet Brian Gilbert 6–4, 7–5, 6–4

Women's singles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score

1913 Helen Aitchison Kate Fenwick 6–4, 6–2

1914 No competition (due to World War I)

1915

1916

1917

1918

1919 Dorothy Holman Germaine Golding 6–3, 6–4

1920 Winifred Beamish Kitty McKane 6–2, 5–7, 9–7

1921 Elsebeth Brehm Jørgensen Ebba Meyer 6–2, 6–4

1922 Germaine Golding Jeanne Vaussard 6–2, 7–5

1923 Kathleen McKane Geraldine Beamish 6–3, 4–6, 6–2

Men's doubles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score

1913 Max Decugis Maurice Germot Curt Bergmann Heinrich Kleinschroth 7–5, 2–6, 9–7, 6–3, 6–1

1914 No competition (due to World War I)

1915

1916

1917

1918

1919 Andre Gobert William Laurentz Nicolae Mișu H. Portlock 6–1, 6–0, 6–2

1920 Percival Davson Theodore Mavrogordato Alfred Beamish Frank Fisher 4–6, 10–8, 13–11, 3–6, 6–3

1921 Maurice Germot William Laurentz Paul Henriksen Erik Tegner 6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3

1922 Henri Cochet Jean Borotra Charles Martin Arman Simon 2–6, 6–2, 6–1, 6–4

1923 Henri Cochet Jean Couiteas Leif Rovsing Erik Tegner 6–1, 6–1, 7–5

Women's doubles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score

1913 No women's doubles held

1914 No competition (due to World War I)

1915

1916

1917

1918

1919 Winifred Beamish Kitty McKane Dorothy Holman Phyllis Howkins 6–3, 6–4

1920 Winifred Beamish Kitty McKane Doris Craddock Irene Peacock 6–3, 7–5

1921 Elsebeth Brehm Jørgensen Ebba Meyer Vera Forum Jutta Steenberg 6–2, 4–6, 6–2

1922 Germaine Golding Jeanne Vaussard Yvonne Bourgeois Mme Canivet walkover

1923 Geraldine Beamish Kitty McKane Germaine Golding Jeanne Vaussard 6–1, 6–1

Mixed doubles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score

1913 Max Decugis Kate Fenwick Gunnar Setterwall Sigrid Fick 7–5, 12–10

1914 No competition (due to World War I)

1915

1916

1917

1918

1919 Max Decugis Winifred Beamish William Laurentz Germaine Golding 6–3, 6–3

1920 Frank Fisher Irene Peacock Stanley Doust Kitty McKane walkover

1921 Erik Tegner Elsbeth Brehm Harald T. Waagepetersen Agnete Goldschmidt 6–2, 6–2

1922 Jean Borotra Germaine Golding Max Decugis Jeanne Vaussard 6–3, 6–4

1923 Walter Crawley Kitty McKane Brian Gilbert Winifred Beamish 4–6, 6–2, 6–3

See also[edit]

World Hard Court Championships World Grass Court Championships
World Grass Court Championships
(Wimbledon)

References[edit]

^ Robertson, Max. Jack Kramer, eds. The Encyclopedia of Tennis: 100 Years of Great Players and Events. pp. 32–34. CS1 maint: Uses editors parameter (link)

v t e

Grand Slam tournaments

Open era (1968–present)

Australian Open French Open Wimbledon US Open

Pre-open era (amateur) (1924–67)

Australian Championships French Championships Wimbledon Championships US National Championships

Pre-open era (professional) (1927–67)

US Pro French Pro Wembley Pro

ILTF (1913–23)

World Hard Court Championships World Grass Court Championships World Covered Court Championships

.