HOME
The Info List - Vermont House Of Representatives





Majority

  Democratic (83)

  Progressive (7)

  Independent (7)

Minority

  Republican (53)

Length of term

2 years

Authority Section 7, Legislative Department, Constitution of Vermont

Salary $636/week + per diem

Elections

Last election

November 8, 2016 (150 seats)

Next election

November 6, 2018 (150 seats)

Redistricting Legislative control

Meeting place

State House Chamber, Vermont
Vermont
State House Montpelier, Vermont, U.S.

The Vermont
Vermont
House of Representatives is the lower house of the Vermont General Assembly, the state legislature of the U.S. state
U.S. state
of Vermont. The House comprises 150 members, with each member representing around 4,100 citizens. Representatives are elected to a two-year term without term limits. Vermont
Vermont
had a unicameral legislature until 1836. It added a senate by constitutional amendment.[1] The House meets in Representatives Hall at the Vermont State House
Vermont State House
in Montpelier.

Contents

1 Leadership

1.1 Current leadership

2 Composition 3 Members 4 Past notable members 5 Operations 6 See also 7 References 8 External links

Leadership[edit]

This section needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (April 2018) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The Speaker of the House presides over the House of Representatives. The Speaker is elected by the full House by Australian Ballot. If there is only one candidate for Speaker it is commonly a voice vote for the election of the Speaker. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker is also the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. Other House leaders, such as the majority and minority leaders and whips, are elected by their respective party caucuses relative to their party's strength in the chamber. There are three party caucuses in the Vermont House; the Democratic Caucus which is currently in the majority, and the Republican and Progressive Caucuses, each currently being in the minority. Independent members of the House may choose to caucus with a party or none at all. As of 2018, the Speaker was Democrat Mitzi Johnson
Mitzi Johnson
of the Grand Isle-Chittenden District.[2] The Majority Leader was Democrat Jill Krowinski of the Chittenden-6-3 District. The Republican Minority Leader was Republican Donald H. Turner
Donald H. Turner
of the Chittenden-9 District. The Progressive Minority Leader was Progressive Robin Chesnut-Tangerman of the Rutland-Bennington district. As of 2018, the Clerk of the House was Donald Milne.[3] Current leadership[edit]

Position Name Party Residence District

Speaker of the House Mitzi Johnson Democratic Grand Isle Chittenden

Majority Leader Jill Krowinski Democratic Bradford Chittenden-6-3

Assistant Majority Leader (Whip) Tristan Toleno Democratic Brattleboro Windham-2-3

Deputy Assistant Majority Leader Emily Long Democratic Newfane Windham-5

Minority Leader Donald H. Turner Republican Milton Chittenden-10

Assistant Minority Leader (Whip) Brian K. Savage Republican Swanton Franklin-4

Deputy Assistant Minority Leader Patricia McCoy Republican Poultney Rutland-1

Progressive Leader Robin Chesnut-Tangerman Progressive Middletown Springs Rutland-Bennington

Assistant Progressive Leader (Whip) Brian Cina Progressive Burlington Chittenden-6-4

Deputy Assistant Progressive Leader Sandy Haas Progressive Rochester Windsor-Rutland

Composition[edit]

See also: Political party strength in Vermont.

Affiliation Party (shading indicates majority caucus)

Total

Democratic Progressive Independent Republican Vacant

End of previous legislature 94 5 3 47 150 0

Begin 2013 96 5 4 44 149 1

End 2014 45 150 0

Begin 2015 85 6 6 53 150 0

End 2016

Begin 2017 83 7 7 53 150 0

April 7, 2017[4] 52 149 1

April 10, 2017[5] 53 150 0

July 1, 2017[6] 52 149 1

September 1, 2017[7] 53 150 0

Latest voting share 7001647000000000000♠64.7% 7001353009999900000♠35.3%

Members[edit]

District Representative Party Residence First elected

Addison-1 Amy Sheldon Dem Middlebury 2014

Robin Scheu Dem

2016

Addison-2 Peter Conlon Dem

2016

Addison-3 Diane Lanpher Dem Vergennes 2008

Warren Van Wyck Rep Ferrisburgh 2013 (appointed)

Addison-4 Fred Baser Rep Lincoln 2000

David Sharpe Dem Bristol 2014

Addison-5 Harvey Smith Rep New Haven 2010

Addison-Rutland-1 Terry Norris Ind Shoreham 2018 (appointed)

Bennington-1 Bill Botzow Dem Bennington 2002

Bennington-2-1 Timothy Corcoran II Dem Bennington 2002

Rachael Fields Dem Bennington 2014

Bennington-2-2 Kiah Morris Dem Bennington 2014

Mary A. Morrissey Rep Bennington 1996

Bennington-3 Alice Miller Dem Shaftsbury 1996

Bennington-4 Cynthia Browning Dem Arlington 2006

Brian Keefe Rep

2016

Bennington-Rutland-1 Linda Sullivan Dem

2016

Caledonia-1 Marcia Robinson Martel Rep Waterford 2014

Caledonia-2 Chip Troiano Dem East Hardwick 2014

Caledonia-3 Scott Beck Rep St. Johnsbury 2014

Janssen Willhoit Rep St. Johnsbury 2014

Caledonia-4 Martha Feltus Rep Lyndonville 2012

Richard Lawrence Rep Lyndonville 2004

Caledonia-Washington-1 Kitty Toll Dem Danville 2008

Chittenden-1 Marcia Gardner Dem

2016

Chittenden-2 Terence Macaig Dem Williston 2008

Jim McCullough Dem Williston 2002

Chittenden-3 Trevor Squirrel Dem

2016

George Till Dem Jericho 2008

Chittenden-4-1 Mike Yantachka Dem Charlotte 2010

Chittenden-4-2 William J. Lippert Dem Hinesburg 1992

Chittenden-5-1 Kate Webb Dem Shelburne 2008

Chittenden-5-2 Jessica Brumsted Dem

2016

Chittenden-6-1 Carol Ode Dem Burlington 2016

Kurt Wright Rep Burlington 2000

Chittenden-6-2 Jean O'Sullivan Dem Burlington 2012 (appointed)

Chittenden-6-3 Jill Krowinski Dem Burlington 2012 (appointed)

Curtis McCormack Dem Burlington 2012

Chittenden-6-4 Brian Cina Prog Burlington 2016

Selene Colburn Prog Burlington 2016

Chittenden-6-5 Johannah Leddy Donovan Dem Burlington 2000

Mary Sullivan Dem Burlington 2008

Chittenden-6-6 Barbara Rachelson Dem Burlington 2012

Chittenden-6-7 Clem Bissonnette Dem Winooski 2008

Diana Gonzalez Prog Winooski 2014

Chittenden-7-1 Martin Lalonde Dem South Burlington 2014

Chittenden-7-2 Ann Pugh Dem South Burlington 1992

Chittenden-7-3 Helen Head Dem South Burlington 2002

Chittenden-7-4 Maida Townsend Dem South Burlington 2012

Chittenden-8-1 Betsy Dunn Dem

2016

Linda Myers Rep Essex Town 2000

Chittenden-8-2 Dylan Giambatista Dem

2016

Lori Houghton Dem

2016

Chittenden-8-3 Robert Bancroft Rep Westford 2014

Chittenden-9-1 Jim Condon Dem Colchester 2004

Curt Taylor Dem

2016

Chittenden-9-2 Patrick Brennan Rep Colchester 2002

Maureen Dakin Dem Colchester 2014

Chittenden-10 Chris Mattos Rep

2017 (appointed)

Donald H. Turner Rep Milton 2006 (appointed)

Essex-Caledonia Constance Quimby Rep Concord 2012

Essex-Caledonia-Orleans Paul Lefebvre Rep Island Pond 2014

Franklin-1 Carl Rosenquist Rep

2016

Franklin-2 Barbara Murphy Ind Fairfax 2014

Franklin-3-1 Kathleen Keenan Dem St. Albans 1988

Corey Parent Rep St. Albans 2014

Franklin-3-2 Eileen Dickinson Rep St. Albans 2008

Franklin-4 Marianna Gamache Dem Swanton 2014

Brian K. Savage Rep Swanton 2008

Franklin-5 Stephen Beyor Rep Highgate Springs 2012

Albert Pearce Rep Richford 2008

Franklin-6 Daniel Connor Dem Fairfield 2012

Franklin-7 Cindy Weed Prog Enosburg Falls 2016

Grand Isle-Chittenden-1 Mitzi Johnson Dem South Hero 2002

Ben Joseph Dem

2016

Lamoille-1 Heidi Scheurermann Rep Stowe 2006

Lamoille-2 Matthew Hill Dem

2016

Daniel Noyes Dem

2016

Lamoille-3 Bernard Juskiewicz Rep Cambridge 2012

Lamoille-Washington Gary Nolan Rep

2016

David Yacovone Dem

2016

Orange-1 Robert Frenier Rep

2016

Rodney Graham Rep Williamstown 2014

Orange-2 Sarah Copeland-Hanzas Dem Bradford 2004

Orange-Caledonia Chip Conquest Dem Wells River 2008

Orange-Washington-Addison Jay Hooper Dem

2016

Ben Jickling Ind

2016

Orleans-1 Lynn Batchelor Rep Derby Line 2010

Brian Smith Rep

2016

Orleans-2 Michael Marcotte Rep Newport Town 2004

Gary Viens Rep Newport City 2014

Orleans-Caledonia Vicki Strong Rep Irasburg 2010

Sam Young Dem West Glover 2010

Orleans-Lamoille Mark Higley Rep Lowell 2008

Rutland-1 Patricia McCoy Rep Poultney 2014

Rutland-2 Thomas Burditt Rep West Rutland 2010

Dave Potter Dem Clarendon 2004

Rutland-3 William Canfield Rep Fair Haven 2004

Robert Helm Rep Fair Haven 1990

Rutland-4 Thomas Terenzini Rep Rutland 2012

Rutland-5-1 Peter Fagan Rep Rutland 2008

Rutland-5-2 Lawrence Cupoli Rep Rutland City 2012

Rutland-5-3 Mary Howard Dem

2016

Rutland-5-4 Douglas Gage Rep Rutland City 2012

Rutland-6 Stephen Carr Dem Brandon 2012

Butch Shaw Rep Pittsford 2010

Rutland-Bennington Robin Chesnut-Tangerman Prog Middletown Springs 2014

Rutland-Windsor-1 Jim Harrison Rep Mendon 2017 (appointed)

Rutland-Windsor-2 Dennis Devereux Rep Belmont 2006

Washington-1 Anne Donahue Rep Northfield 2002

Patti Lewis Rep Berlin 2010

Washington-2 Robert LeClair Rep Barre Town 2014

Francis McFaun Rep Barre Town 2004

Washington-3 Paul N. Poirier Ind Barre City 2008

Tommy Walz Dem Barre City 2014

Washington-4 Mary Hooper Dem Montpelier 2008

Warren F. Kitzmiller Dem Montpelier 2000

Washington-5 Kimberly Jessup Dem

2016

Washington-6 Janet Ancel Dem Calais 2004

Washington-7 Maxine Jo Grad Dem Moretown 2000

Edward Read Ind Fayston 2018 (appointed)

Washington-Chittenden Tom Stevens Dem Waterbury 2008

Theresa Wood Dem

2015 (appointed)

Windham-1 Michael Hebert Rep Vernon 2010

Windham-2-1 Valerie Stuart Dem Brattleboro 2010

Windham-2-2 Mollie S. Burke Prog Brattleboro 2008

Windham-2-3 Tristan Toleno Dem Brattleboro 2012

Windham-3 Carolyn Partridge Dem Windham 1998

Matthew A. Trieber Dem Bellows Falls 2011 (appointed)

Windham-4 David Deen Dem Putney 1990

Mike Mrowicki Dem Putney 2008

Windham-5 Emily Long Dem Newfane 2014

Windham-6 Justin Gannon Dem

2016

Windham-Bennington Laura Sibilia Ind Dover 2014

Windham-Bennington-Windsor Kelly MacLaury Pajala Ind South Londonderry 2017 (appointed)

Windsor-1 Jon Bartholomew Dem Hartland 2010

Paul Belasky Dem

2016

Windsor-2 Annmarie Christensen Dem

2016

Windsor-3-1 Thomas Bock Dem

2016

Windsor-3-2 Alice Emmons Dem Springfield 1982

Robert Forguites Dem North Springfield 2014

Windsor-4-1 Susan Buckholz Dem

2016

Windsor-4-2 Kevin Christie Dem White River Junction 2010

Gabrielle Lucke Dem White River Junction 2014

Windsor-5 Charlie Kimbell Dem

2016

Windsor-Orange-1 David M. Ainsworth Rep South Royalton 2016

Windsor-Orange-2 Timothy Briglin Dem Thetford Center 2014

Jim Masland Dem Thetford Center 1998

Windsor-Rutland Sandy Haas Prog Rochester 2004

Past notable members[edit] Nearly all of the Governors of the state and most of its U.S. representatives and U.S. senators were first members of this house. The following were also members:

Nathaniel Chipman, judge of the United States District Court
United States District Court
for the District of Vermont
Vermont
(1791–1794), U.S. Senator (1797–1803) Ray W. Collins, pitcher, Boston Red Sox
Boston Red Sox
(1909–1915) Howard Dean, Chairman of the Democratic National Committee (2005–2009) Lyman Enos Knapp, Governor of the District of Alaska
District of Alaska
(1889–1893) Madeleine M. Kunin, U.S. Ambassador to Switzerland (1996–1999) Matthew Lyon, Member of the U.S. House
U.S. House
from Vermont
Vermont
(1797–1801) and Kentucky
Kentucky
(1803–1811), United States Factor to the Cherokee Nation
Cherokee Nation
in Arkansas
Arkansas
(1820) Edna Beard (1877–1928), first woman to be elected to the Vermont House, and the first elected to the Vermont
Vermont
Senate

Operations[edit] The house typically meets Tuesday through Friday during the session.[8] See also[edit]

Vermont
Vermont
State House Vermont
Vermont
General Assembly Speaker of the Vermont
Vermont
House of Representatives Vermont
Vermont
Senate Members of the Vermont
Vermont
House of Representatives, 2005–2006 session Members of the Vermont
Vermont
House of Representatives, 2007–2008 session Vermont
Vermont
Representative Districts, 2002–2012

References[edit]

^ [1] ^ "Home Vermont General Assembly Vermont
Vermont
Legislature". legislature.vermont.gov. Retrieved 2018-04-07.  ^ "Clerk of the House Vermont General Assembly Vermont Legislature". legislature.vermont.gov. Retrieved 2018-04-07.  ^ Rep. Job Tate (R - Rutland-Windsor 1) resigned in advance of a deployment [2] ^ Republican Jim Harrison appointed to seat vacated by Rep. Job Tate (R - Rutland-Windsor 1). [3] ^ Rep. Ron Hubert (R - Chittenden-10) resigns [4] ^ Republican Chris Mattos appointed to seat vacated by Ron Hubert (R - Chittenden-10) [5] ^ Remsen, Nancy & Hallenbeck, Teri (January 8, 2009). Following the Legislature. Burlington Free Press. 

External links[edit]

Vermont
Vermont
General Assembly Speaker of the House

v t e

Members of the Vermont
Vermont
House of Representatives

Speaker of the House: Shap Smith
Shap Smith
(D) Majority Leader: Willem Jewett (D) Minority Leader: Donald H. Turner
Donald H. Turner
(R) Progressive Leader: Christopher Pearson (P)

   Betty Nuovo (D, Add.-1)    Amy Sheldon (D, Add.-1)    Willem Jewett (D, Add.-2)    Diane Lanpher (D, Add.-3)    Warren Van Wyck (R, Add.-3)    Fred Baser (R, Add.-4)    David Sharpe (D, Add.-4)    Harvey Smith (R, Add.-5)    Alyson Eastman (I, Add.-Rut.-1)    Bill Botzow (D, Benn.-1)    Timothy Corcoran II (D, Benn.-2-1)    Rachael Fields (D, Benn.-2-1)    Ruqaiyah Morris (D, Benn.-2-2)    Mary Morrissey (R, Benn.-2-2)    Alice Miller (D, Benn.-3)    Steven Berry (D, Benn.-4)    Cynthia Browning (D, Benn.-4)    Patti Komline (R, Benn.-Rut.-1)    Marcia Martel (R, Cal.-1)    Joseph Troiano (D, Cal.-2)    Scott Beck (R, Cal.-3)    Janssen Willhoit (R, Cal.-3)    Richard Lawrence (R, Cal.-4)    Martha Feltus (R, Cal.-4)    Catherine Toll
Catherine Toll
(D, Cal.-Wash.-1)    Anne Therea O'Brien (D, Chit.-1)    Terence Macaig (D, Chit.-2)    Jim McCullough (D, Chit.-2)    William Frank (D, Chit.-3)    George Till (D, Chit.-3)    Mike Yantachka (D, Chit.-4-1)    William J. Lippert (D, Chit.-4-2)    Kate Webb (D, Chit.-5-1)    Joan Lenes (D, Chit.-5-2)    Joanna Cole (D, Chit.-6-1)    Kurt Wright (R, Chit.-6-1)    Jean O'Sullivan (D, Chit.-6-2)    Jill Krowinski (D, Chit.-6-3)    Curtis McCormack (D, Chit.-6-3)    Christopher Pearson (P, Chit.-6-4)    Kesha Ram (D, Chit.-6-4)    Johannah Leddy Donovan (D, Chit.-6-5)    Mary Sullivan (D, Chit.-6-5)    Barbara Rachelson (D, Chit.-6-6)    Clem Bissonnette (D, Chit.-6-7)    Diana Gonzalez (P, Chit.-6-7)    Martin LaLonde (D, Chit.-7-1)    Ann Pugh (D, Chit.-7-2)    Helen Head (D, Chit.-7-3)    Maida Townsend (D, Chit.-7-4)    Debbie Evans (D, Chit.-8-1)    Linda Myers (R, Chit.-8-1)    Tim Jerman (D, Chit.-8-2)    Paul Dame (R, Chit.-8-2)    Robert Bancroft (R, Chit.-8-3)    Joey Purvis (R, Chit.-9-1)    Jim Condon (D, Chit.-9-1)    Patrick Brennan (R, Chit.-9-2)    Maureen Dakin (D, Chit.-9-2)    Ronald Hubert (R, Chit.-10)    Donald H. Turner
Donald H. Turner
(R, Chit.-10)    Constance Quimby (R, Ess.-Cal.)    Paul Lefebvre (R, Ess.-Cal.-Orl.)    Carolyn Whitney Branagan (R, Frank.-1)    Barbara Murphy (I, Frank.-2)    Kathleen Keenan (D, Frank.-3-1)    Corey Parent (R, Frank.-3-1)    Eileen Dickinson (R, Frank.-3-2)    Marianna Gamache (R, Frank.-4)    Brian K. Savage (R, Frank.-4)    Stephen Beyor (R, Frank.-5)    Albert Pearce (R, Frank.-5)    Daniel Connor (D, Frank.-6)    Larry Fiske (R, Frank.-7)    Mitzi Johnson
Mitzi Johnson
(D, G.I.-Chit.-1)    Robert Krebs (D, G.I.-Chit.-1)    Heidi Scheurermann (R, Lam.-1)    Linda Martin (D, Lam.-2)    Mark Woodward (D, Lam.-2)    Bernard Juskiewicz (R, Lam.-3)    Avram Patt (D, Lam.-Wash.)    Shap Smith
Shap Smith
(D, Lam.-Wash.)    Susan Davis (P, Oran.-1)    Rodney Graham (R, Oran.-1)    Sarah Copeland-Hanzas (D, Oran.-2)    Chip Conquest (D, Oran.-Cal.)    Patsy French (D, Oran.-Wash.-Add.)    Marjorie Ryerson (D, Oran.-Wash.-Add.)    Lynn Batchelor (R, Orl.-1)    Loren Shaw (R, Orl.-1)    Gary Viens (R, Orl.-2)    Michael Marcotte (R, Orl.-2)    Vicki Strong (R, Orl.-Cal.)    Sam Young (D, Orl.-Cal.)    Mark Higley (R, Orl.-Lam.)    Patricia McCoy (R, Rut.-1)    Joseph Burditt (R, Rut.-2)    Dave Potter (D, Rut.-2)    William Canfield (R, Rut.-3)    Robert Helm (R, Rut.-3)    Thomas Terenzini (R, Rut.-4)    Peter Fagan (R, Rut.-5-1)    Lawrence Cupoli (R, Rut.-5-2)    Herb Russell
Herb Russell
(D, Rut.-5-3)    Douglas Gage (R, Rut.-5-4)    Stephen Carr (D, Rut.-6)    Butch Shaw (R, Rut.-6)    Robin Chesnut-Tangerman (P, Rut.-Benn.)    Job Tate (R, Rut.-Winds.-1)    Dennis Devereux (R, Rut.-Winds.-2)    Anne Donahue (R, Wash.-1)    Patti Lewis (R, Wash.-1)    Robert LaClair (R, Wash.-2)    Francis McFaun (R, Wash.-2)    Paul Poirier (I, Wash.-3)    Tommy Walz (D, Wash.-3)    Mary Hooper (D, Wash.-4)    Warren F. Kitzmiller (D, Wash.-4)    Tony Klein (D, Wash.-5)    Janet Ancel (D, Wash.-6)    Maxine Jo Grad (D, Wash.-7)    Adam Greshin (I, Wash.-7)    Rebecca Ellis (D, Wash.-Chit.)    Tom Stevens (D, Wash.-Chit.)    Michael Herbert (R, Windh.-1)    Valerie Stewart (D, Windh.-2-1)    Mollie S. Burke (P, Windh.-2-2)    Tristan Toleno (D, Windh.-2-3)    Carolyn Partridge (D, Windh.-3)    Matthew A. Trieber (D, Windh.-3)    David Deen (D, Windh.-4)    Mike Mrowicki (D, Windh.-4)    Emily Long (D, Windh.-5)    Ann Manwaring (D, Windh.-6)    Laura Sibilia (I, Windh.-Benn.)    Oliver Olsen (I, Windh.-Benn.-Winds.)    Jon Batholomew (D, Winds.-1)    Donna Sweaney (D, Winds.-1)    Mark Huntley (D, Winds.-2)    Leigh Dakin (D, Winds.-3-1)    Alice Emmons (D, Winds.-3-2)    Robert Forguites (D, Winds.-3-2)    Teo Žagar (D, Winds.-4-1)    Kevin Christie (D, Winds.-4-2)    Gabrielle Lucke (D, Winds.-4-2)    Alison H. Clarkson (D, Winds.-5)    David Ainsworth (R, Winds.-Oran.-1)    Timothy Briglin (D, Winds.-Oran.-2)    Jim Masland (D, Winds.-Oran.-2)    Sandy Haas (P, Winds.-Rut.)

   Democratic (85)    Republican (53)    Progressive (6)    Independent (6)

Vermont
Vermont
General Assembly Vermont
Vermont
House of Representatives Vermont
Vermont
State Senate

v t e

Legislatures of the United States

United States Congress

United States House of Representatives United States Senate

State legislatures

Alabama (H, S) Alaska (H, S) Arizona (H, S) Arkansas
Arkansas
(H, S) California (A, S) Colorado (H, S) Connecticut (H, S) Delaware (H, S) Florida (H, S) Georgia (H, S) Hawaii (H, S) Idaho (H, S) Illinois (H, S) Indiana (H, S) Iowa (H, S) Kansas (H, S) Kentucky
Kentucky
(H, S) Louisiana (H, S) Maine (H, S) Maryland (H, S) Massachusetts (H, S) Michigan (H, S) Minnesota (H, S) Mississippi (H, S) Missouri (H, S) Montana (H, S) Nebraska Nevada (A, S) New Hampshire (H, S) New Jersey (GA, S) New Mexico (H, S) New York (A, S) North Carolina (H, S) North Dakota (H, S) Ohio (H, S) Oklahoma (H, S) Oregon (H, S) Pennsylvania (H, S) Rhode Island (H, S) South Carolina (H, S) South Dakota (H, S) Tennessee (H, S) Texas (H, S) Utah (H, S) Vermont
Vermont
(H, S) Virginia (H, S) Washington (H, S) West Virginia (H, S) Wisconsin (A, S) Wyoming (H, S)

Other legislatures

District of Columbia American Samoa (H, S) Guam Northern Mariana Islands (H, S) Puerto Rico (H, S) U.S. Virgin Islands

List of current U.S. state
U.S. state
legislators

Coordinates: 44°15′46″N 72°34′51″W / 44.26268°N 72.58075°W / 44.26268; -72.58075

Authority control

WorldCat Identities VIAF: 134840035 LCCN: n50075716 GND

.