HOME
The Info List - Velma Springstead Trophy


--- Advertisement ---



The Velma Springstead Trophy is an award presented annually to Canada's outstanding female athlete. It is named in honour of track athlete Velma Springstead whose career ended prematurely when she died from pneumonia in 1927 when only 20 years old. The Women's Amateur Athletic Federation (WAAF) of Canada founded this award in 1934. The trophy, also known as the "Rose Bowl," was donated by Alexandrine Gibb, sportswriter with the Toronto Star. The trophy was to be awarded on the basis of "performance, sportsmanship and behaviour."[1] The award is now managed by the True Sport Foundation.[2]

Contents

1 Past recipients 2 See also 3 Further reading 4 External links 5 References

Past recipients[edit] This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

2012 - Rosie MacLennan, trampoline 2011 – Christine Nesbitt, speed skating 2010 – Christine Nesbitt, speed skating 2009 – Christine Nesbitt, speed skating 2008 – Chantal Petitclerc, Athletics 2007 – Kalyna Roberge, speed skating 2006 – Cindy Klassen, speed skating 2005 – Cindy Klassen, speed skating 2004 – Chantal Petitclerc, wheelchair athletics 2003 – Perdita Felicien, track and field 2002 – Catriona Le May Doan, speed skating 2001 – Catriona Le May Doan, speed skating 2000 – Caroline Brunet, canoeing 1999 – Caroline Brunet, canoeing 1998 – Catriona Le May Doan, speed skating 1997 – Caroline Brunet, canoeing 1996 – Alison Sydor, cycling 1995 – Alison Sydor, cycling 1994 – Myriam Bédard, biathlon 1993 – Kate Pace, alpine skiing 1992 – Kerrin Lee-Gartner, alpine skiing 1991 – Silken Laumann, rowing 1990 – Sylvie Daigle, speed skating 1989 – Heather Houston, curling 1988 – Carolyn Waldo, synchronized swimming 1987 – Carolyn Waldo, synchronized swimming 1986 – Carolyn Waldo, synchronized swimming 1985 – Carolyn Waldo, synchronized swimming 1984 – Linda Thom, shooting 1983 – Lynn Chronobrywy, modern pentathlon 1982 – Angella Taylor-Issajenko, track and field 1981 – Susan Nattrass, shooting 1980 – Angella Taylor-Issajenko, track and field 1979 – Helen Vanderberg, synchronized swimming 1978 – Diane Jones-Konihowski, track and field & Cathy Sherk, golfer 1977 – Sylvia Burka, cycling & Susan Nattrass, shooting 1976 – Cheryl Gibson, swimming 1975 – Nancy Garapick, swimming & Diane Jones, track and field 1974 – Wendy Cook, swimming 1973 – Karen Magnussen, figure skating 1972 – Karen Magnussen, figure skating

1971 – Karen Magnussen, figure skating 1970 – 1969 – Linda Crutchfield-Bocock, luge 1968 – 1967 – 1966 – Elaine Tanner, swimming 1965 – Petra Burka, figure skating 1964 – Gail Daley, artistic gymnastics 1963 – Nancy McCredie, track and field 1962 – Mary Stewart, swimming 1961 – Mary Stewart, swimming 1960 – Anne Heggtveit, skiing 1959 – Anne Heggtveit, skiing 1958 – Lucille Wheeler, skiing 1957 – Marlene Streit, golfer 1956 – Marlene Streit, golfer 1955 – 1954 – 1953 – Marlene Streit, golfer 1952 – Marlene Streit, golfer 1951 – 1950 – Rosella Thorne , track and field (sprinter) 1949 – Eleanor McKenzie, track and field (sprinter) 1948 – Viola Myers, track and field 1947 – Barbara Ann Scott, figure skater 1946 – Irene Strong, swimmer 1945 – Barbara Ann Scott, figure skater 1944 – Rhona Wurtele and Rhoda Wurtele, skiing 1943 – Joan Langdon, swimming 1942 – Joan Langdon, swimming 1941 – Mary Rose Thacker, figure skating 1940 – Dorothy Walton, badminton 1939 – Jeanette Dolson, track and field 1938 – Noel MacDonald, basketball 1937 – Robina Higgins, track and field 1936 – Betty Taylor, track and field 1935 – Aileen Meagher, track and field 1934 – Phyllis Dewar, swimming

See also[edit]

Sport in Canada portal

Bobbie Rosenfeld Award Lionel Conacher Award Lou Marsh Trophy Athlete of the Year

Further reading[edit]

Hall, M. Ann (2002), The girl and the game : a history of women's sport in Canada, Broadview Press ISBN 1-55111-268-X

External links[edit]

True Sport Foundation: Canadian Sport Awards

References[edit]

^ "Biography – SPRINGSTEAD, VELMA AGNES – Volume XV (1921-1930) – Dictionary of Canadian Biography". Retrieved 2017-08-30.  ^ Aboriginal Peoples and Sport in Canada : Historical Foundations and Contemporary Issues. Forsyth, Janice Evelyn., Giles, Audrey R. Vancouver [B.C.]: UBC Press. 2013. ISBN 9780774824231. OCLC 821299075. 

v t e

Sports in Canada

Main articles

Sports in Canada Professional sports in Canada Baseball in Canada Basketball in Canada Canadian football Cricket in Canada Cycling in Canada Ice hockey in Canada Judo in Canada Lacrosse in Canada Quidditch in Canada Rugby league in Canada Rugby union in Canada Shooting sports in Canada Soccer in Canada Surfing in Canada Volleyball in Canada Canada Games

Significant figures

Members of Canada's Sports Hall of Fame Members of Canada's Olympic Hall of Fame Recipients of the Lou Marsh Trophy Team of the Year

Athletes of the 20th century Bobbie Rosenfeld Award (female) Velma Springstead Trophy (female) Lionel Conacher Award (male) Tip O'Neill Award (baseball)

Canada at international competitions

Olympics Summer Olympics Winter Olympics Paralympics Commonwealth Games Pan Am Games Special Olympics

Summer Olympics stats

1900 1904 1908 1912 1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 2016

Winter Olympics stats

1924 1928 1932 1936 1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1994 1998 2002 2006 2010 2014

Paralympics stats (host nation)

1976 2010

Commonwealth Games stats

1930 1950 1982 2006

National sports teams

A1GP Australian football Bandy

men women

Badminton Baseball Basketball (men - women) Cricket (men – women) Field hockey (men – women) Floorball (men - men's U-19 - women) Football Ice hockey (men – men's U-20 – women women's U-18) Ice sledge hockey Inline hockey Quidditch Rugby Rugby league Rugby union (sevens) Soccer (men – men's youth – women) Softball (men - women) Squash (men - women) Tennis (Davis Cup - Fed Cup) Volleyball (men – women) Water polo (men – women)

Ice hockey

Canadian Amateur Hockey League NHL Stanley Cup Stanley Cup Finals World Cup of Hockey (Canada Cup) University Cup

Teams... British Columbia Alberta Saskatchewan Manitoba Ontario Quebec New Brunswick Nova Scotia Prince Edward Island Newfoundland and Labrador

Football

CIS football CFL Grey Cup List of Grey Cup champions Vanier Cup Teams... Football

Baseball

Teams... Active Baseball teams Defunct baseball teams

Rugby League

Tournaments... Ontario Rugby League British Columbia Rugby League Alberta Rugby League

Other sports

Teams... Basketball Lacrosse Soccer

Tournaments... Golf Motorsport Tennis Cycle Soccer Horse races Curling

Governing bodies

Alpine Canada Archery Athletics Canada Aquatic Federation of Canada Baseball Canada Biathlon Canada Bobsleigh Canada Skeleton Basketball Canadian Blind Sport Association Canadian Canoe Association Canadian Cerebral Palsy Sports Association Curling Canada Cycling Canada Cyclisme Canadian Dinghy Association Canadian Fencing Federation Canadian Freestyle Ski Association Canadian Interuniversity Sport Canadian Lacrosse Association Canadian Luge Association Canadian Olympic Committee Canadian Orienteering Federation Canadian Paralympic Committee Canada Rugby League Canadian Snowboard Federation Canadian Soccer Association Canadian Wheelchair Basketball Association Canadian Wheelchair Sports Association Canadian Yachting Association Cricket Canada Cross Country Canada (Canadian Hockey League) Diving Equine Canada Federation of Canadian Archers Field Hockey Canada Floorball Canada Golf Canada Hockey Canada Judo Canada Karate Canada Nordic Combined Ski Canada Quidditch Canada Rowing Canada Rugby Canada Minister of State (Sport) Ski Jumping Canada Skate Canada Shooting Federation of Canada Speed Skating Canada Sport Canada Squash Canada Swimming Natation Canada Synchro Table Tennis Canada Tennis Canada Volleyball Canada Water Polo

Related

Quebec Games Western Canada Summer Games ParticipACTION List of stadiums in Canada List of Canada Games

Category Portal WikiProject

v t e

Sportsperson of the Year

National

Algeria Argentina Australia Austria Belgium Bosnia and Herzegovina Brazil Bulgaria Canada

Marsh (general) Conacher (male) Rosenfeld (female) Springstead (female)

Croatia Czechoslovakia Czech Republic Denmark Estonia Finland France Germany Hungary Iceland India Iran Ireland Italy Jamaica Japan Kenya Latvia Lithuania Luxembourg Malaysia Moldova Montenegro Netherlands New Zealand Norway Philippines Poland Portugal Serbia

NOC

Slovakia Slovenia South Africa Spain Sweden

Bragdguldet Jerringpris Idrottsgalan

Switzerland Ukraine United Kingdom

Northern Ireland Scotland Wales

United States

AP ESPY

female male

Sporting News Sports Illustrated NOC

USSR Yugoslavia

Sport Sportske novosti

Zimbabwe

World

Laureus Awards BBC Overseas Sports Personality L'Équipe Cha

.