HOME
The Info List - Un Certain Regard


--- Advertisement ---



Un Certain Regard (French pronunciation: ​[œ̃ sɛʁtɛ̃ ʁəɡaʁ]) is a section of the Cannes Film Festival's official selection. It is run at the salle Debussy, parallel to the competition for the Palme d'Or. This section was introduced in 1978 by Gilles Jacob. The name literally means "a certain glance" but is understood by French speakers to mean "from another point of view." Here it means films with various types of visions and styles, which tell their stories in nontraditional ways. This section presents 20 "original and different" works which seek international recognition. Prix Un Certain Regard winners[edit] In 1998, the Prix Un Certain Regard was introduced to the section to recognize young talent and to encourage innovative and daring works by presenting one of the films with a grant to aid its distribution in France.[1] Since 2005, the prize consists of €30,000 financed by the Groupama GAN Foundation.[2]

Year English / International title Original title Director

1998 Killer Tueur à gages Darezhan Omirbaev
Darezhan Omirbaev
(Kazakhstan)

1999 Beautiful People Jasmin Dizdar
Jasmin Dizdar
(U.K./ Bosnia)

2000 Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her Rodrigo García (Colombia)

2001 Boyhood Loves Amour d'enfance Yves Caumon (France)

2002 Blissfully Yours Sud Senaeha Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
(Thailand)

2003 The Best of Youth La meglio gioventù Marco Tullio Giordana (Italy)

2004 Moolaadé Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)

2005 The Death of Mr. Lazarescu Moartea domnului Lazarescu Cristi Puiu (Romania)

2006 Luxury Car Jiāng chéng xià rì Wang Chao (China)

2007 California Dreamin' Cristian Nemescu (Romania)

2008 Tulpan Sergey Dvortsevoy (Kazakhstan)

2009 Dogtooth Κυνόδοντας (Kynodontas) Yorgos Lanthimos
Yorgos Lanthimos
(Greece)[3][4]

2010 Hahaha Hong Sang-soo
Hong Sang-soo
(South Korea)

2011 Arirang Kim Ki-duk
Kim Ki-duk
(South Korea)

Stopped on Track Halt auf freier Strecke Andreas Dresen
Andreas Dresen
(Germany)

2012 After Lucia Después de Lucía Michel Franco (Mexico)

2013 The Missing Picture L'Image manquante Rithy Panh
Rithy Panh
(Cambodia)

2014 White God Fehér isten Kornél Mundruczó
Kornél Mundruczó
(Hungary)

2015 Rams Hrútar Grímur Hákonarson (Iceland)

2016 The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki Hymyilevä Mies Juho Kuosmanen (Finland)

2017 A Man of Integrity لِرد Mohammad Rasoulof (Iran)

Other Un Certain Regard awards[edit]

Year English / Int. title Original title Recipient Award

2000 Me You Them Eu Tu Eles Andrucha Waddington (Brazil) Mention spéciale

2003 A Thousand Months Mille mois Faouzi Bensaidi (Morocco) Prix le premier regard[5]

Crimson Gold Talaye Sorkh Jafar Panahi
Jafar Panahi
(Iran) Prix du jury

2004 Whisky Juan Pablo Rebella
Juan Pablo Rebella
& Pablo Stoll (Uruguay) Prix du regard original[6]

Earth and Ashes Khakestar-o-khak Atiq Rahimi
Atiq Rahimi
(Afghanistan) Prix du regard vers l'avenir[7]

2005 Le filmeur Alain Cavalier (France) Prix de l'intimité[8]

Delwende S. Pierre Yameogo (Burkina Faso) Prix de l'espoir[9]

2006 Ten Canoes Rolf de Heer
Rolf de Heer
(Netherlands, Australia) Prix spécial du jury

The Way I Spent the End of the World Cum mi-am petrecut sfârşitul lumii' ' Doroteea Petre (Romania) Prix d'interprétation féminine[10]

The Violin El violín Ángel Tavira (Mexico) Prix d'interprétation masculine[11]

Murderers Meurtrières Patrick Grandperret (France) Prix du président du jury[12]

2007 Actresses Actrices Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi (France - Italy) Prix spécial du jury

The Band's Visit Bikur Hatizmoret Eran Kolirin (Israel) Coup de cœur du jury[13]

2008 Tokyo Sonata Tōkyō sonata Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Kiyoshi Kurosawa
(Japan) Prix du jury

Cloud 9 Wolke Neun Andreas Dresen
Andreas Dresen
(Germany) Coup de cœur du jury

Tyson James Toback
James Toback
(United States) Le K.O. du certain regard

Johnny Mad Dog Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire (France) Prix de l'espoir

2009 Police, Adjective Polițist, adjectiv Corneliu Porumboiu
Corneliu Porumboiu
(Romania) Prix du jury

No One Knows About Persian Cats Kasi az Gorbehaye Irani Khabar Nadareh Bahman Ghobadi
Bahman Ghobadi
(Iran) Prix spécial du jury ex-aequo

Father of My Children Le père de mes enfants Mia Hansen-Løve
Mia Hansen-Løve
(France)

2010 October Octubre Daniel Vega, Diego Vega (Peru) Prix du jury

The Lips Los Labios Adela Sánchez, Eva Bianco, Victoria Raposo (Argentina) Prix d’interprétation féminine

2011 Elena Andrey Zvyagintsev
Andrey Zvyagintsev
(Russia) Prix spécial du jury

Goodbye Be omid e didar Mohammad Rasoulov (Iran) Prix de la mise en scène

2012 Children of Sarajevo Djeca Aida Begić (Bosnia & Herzegovina) Mention spéciale

Le Grand Soir Gustave Kervern, Benoît Delépine
Benoît Delépine
(France) Prix spécial du Jury

Laurence Anyways Suzanne Clément (Canada) Prix d'interprétation féminine

Our Children À Perdre la Raison Emilie Dequenne
Emilie Dequenne
(Belgium) Prix d'interprétation féminine

2013 Omar Hany Abu-Assad
Hany Abu-Assad
(Palestine) Prix spécial du jury

Stranger by the Lake L'Inconnu du lac Alain Guiraudie
Alain Guiraudie
(France) Prix de la mise en scène

The Golden Cage La jaula de oro Diego Quemada-Diez (Mexico) Prix un talent certain pour l'ensemble des comédiens

Fruitvale Station Ryan Coogler
Ryan Coogler
(United States) Prix de l’avenir

2014 Force Majeure Turist Ruben Östlund
Ruben Östlund
(Sweden) Prix du jury

The Salt of the Earth Wim Wenders
Wim Wenders
& Juliano Ribeiro Salgado (Germany & Brazil) Prix spécial du certain regard

Party Girl Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis
Samuel Theis
(France) Prix d'ensemble

Charlie's Country David Gulpilil
David Gulpilil
(Australia) Prix du meilleur acteur[14][15][16]

2015 The High Sun Zvizdan Dalibor Matanic
Dalibor Matanic
(Croatia) Prix du Jury

Journey to the Shore 岸辺の旅 (Kishibe no Tabi) Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Kiyoshi Kurosawa
(Japan) Prix de la mise-en-scene

Masaan Neeraj Ghaywan (India) Prix avenir prometteur

Nahid Ida Panahandeh (Iran)

The Treasure Comoara Corneliu Porumboiu
Corneliu Porumboiu
(Romania) Prix un certain talent

2016 Harmonium 淵に立つ (Fuchi ni Tatsu) Koji Fukada
Koji Fukada
(Japan) Prix du Jury

Captain Fantastic Matt Ross (United States) Prix de la mise-en-scène

The Stopover Voir du pays Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin (France) Prix du meilleur scénario

The Red Turtle La Tortue rouge Michael Dudok de Wit
Michael Dudok de Wit
(Netherlands) Prix spécial du certain regard

2017 April's Daughter Las Hijas de Abril Michel Franco (Mexico) Prix du Jury

Fortunata Jasmine Trinca
Jasmine Trinca
(Italy) Prix d'interprétation féminine

Barbara Mathieu Amalric
Mathieu Amalric
(France) Prix de la poésie du cinéma

Wind River Taylor Sheridan (United States) Prix de la mise-en-scène

References and notes[edit]

^ "Festival de Cannes: Un Certain Regard Prize". festival-cannes.fr. Archived from the original on 22 May 2007.  ^ 2008 Cannes Film Festival, Fondation Groupama GAN ^ "2009 awards / Un certain regard". Cannes Film Festival. Archived from the original on 13 November 2011.  ^ Hernandez, Eugene (2009-05-23). ""Dogtooth" Wins Top Cannes Un Certain Regard Prize". IndieWIRE. www.indiewire.com. Retrieved 2009-05-23.  ^ The first glance prize ^ Prize of the original glance ^ Prize of the glance to the future ^ Intimacy prize ^ Prize of hope ^ Best actress award ^ Best actor award ^ Prize of the President of the jury ^ Jury's hunch ^ [1][dead link] ^ "Gulpilil wins a best actor award at Cannes Film Festival". Abc.net.au. 24 May 2014. Retrieved 27 January 2018.  ^ Bunbury, Stephanie (24 May 2014). "Australian actor David Gulpilil wins best actor award at Cannes Film Festival". The Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 27 January 2018. 

v t e

Cannes Film Festival

Awards

Palme d'Or Grand Prix Best Director Award Best Actor Award Best Actress Award Best Screenplay Award Jury Prize Short Film Palme d'Or Un Certain Regard Cinéfondation Caméra d'Or

Awards given by independent entities

Prix de la FIPRESCI François Chalais Prize Trophée Chopard Vulcan Award L'Œil d'or France 4 Visionary Award Prize of the Ecumenical Jury Palm Dog Award Queer Palm Cannes Soundtrack Award

By year

1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Directors' Fortnight International Critics' Week Marché du Film List of jury presidents List of jury members

v t e

Prize Un Certain Regard

Killer (1998) Beautiful People (1999) Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her
Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her
(2000) Boyhood Loves
Boyhood Loves
(2001) Blissfully Yours
Blissfully Yours
(2002) The Best of Youth
The Best of Youth
(2003) Moolaadé
Moolaadé
(2004) The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
(2005) Luxury Car (2006) California Dreamin' (2007) Tulpan (2008) Dogtooth (2009) Hahaha (2010) Arirang (2011) Stopped on Track
Stopped on Track
(2011) After Lucia (2012) The Missing Picture (2013) White God (2014) Rams (2015) The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (2016) A Man o

.