HOME
The Info List - Trinity Western Spartans


--- Advertisement ---



The Trinity Western Spartans
Trinity Western Spartans
are the athletic teams that represent Trinity Western University
Trinity Western University
in Langley, British Columbia. The university's teams are members of U Sports, and compete in the Canada West Universities Athletics Association, and where applicable, in the Pacific and Pioneers division.[1] Since joining Canada West and U Sports
U Sports
in 1999, Spartans teams have captured nine U Sports
U Sports
team championships and 16 Canada West team championships. The Spartans women's soccer team has won five U Sports national championships, while the men's volleyball team has one three and the women's volleyball team has won one. The men's volleyball team has won eight U Sports
U Sports
medals, followed by the women's soccer team, who has six, the men's soccer team, who has four, the women's volleyball team, who has three, the women's track and field team, who has two, and the men's basketball and women's cross country teams, who each have one. The Spartans hockey team plays in the BCIHL and has advanced to the championship series once, in 2014, since coming under the TWU umbrella. The men's basketball team advanced to the Final 8 for the first and only time in 2011, finishing second. The Spartans are known for their spirited fans, who have earned the title of "The Spartan Faithful."

Contents

1 Varsity Sports 2 Results from U Sports
U Sports
Championships 3 Canada West Team Championships 4 U Sports
U Sports
individual awards 5 BCIHL Individual Awards 6 Media 7 References 8 External links

Varsity Sports[edit] Men's and women's teams compete in the following sports:

Basketball Cross Country Hockey
Hockey
(men's only) Soccer Track and Field Volleyball

Results from U Sports
U Sports
Championships[edit] Although TWU only joined U Sports
U Sports
in 1999, the Spartans have already made a notable impression. Their victories at the U Sports
U Sports
level include:

Women's Track and Field
Track and Field
(1500m - Fiona Benson), 2015 Women's Track and Field
Track and Field
(Long Jump - Claudette Allen), 2015 Women's Volleyball, 2015 Women's Track and Field
Track and Field
(High Jump - Emma Nuttall), 2014 Women's Track and Field
Track and Field
(1500m - Sarah Inglis), 2014 Women's Track and Field
Track and Field
(Long Jump - Sabrina Nettey), 2014 Women's Track and Field
Track and Field
(1000m - Fiona Benson), 2014 Women's Soccer, 2013 Women's Soccer, 2012 Men's Volleyball, 2012 Women's Track and Field
Track and Field
(High Jump - Emma Nuttall), 2012 Men's Volleyball, 2011 Women's Soccer, 2009 Women's Soccer, 2008 Men's Volleyball, 2006 Women's Soccer, 2004 Women's Track and Field
Track and Field
(60m - Laura Wilson), 2001

Canada West Team Championships[edit] The Spartans have also done well at the regional level, in the Canada West Universities Athletic Association conference of U Sports:

Women's Track and Field, 2015 Women's Volleyball, 2015 Women's Track and Field, 2014 Women's Soccer, 2014 Women's Cross Country, 2014 Women's Cross Country, 2013 Men's Volleyball, 2012 Women's Soccer, 2012 Women's Soccer, 2011 Women's Soccer, 2009 Men's Volleyball, 2007 Men's Soccer, 2007 Women's Soccer, 2006 Men's Soccer, 2006 Men's Soccer, 2005 Women's Soccer, 2004

U Sports
U Sports
individual awards[edit] The Spartans have also won several individual awards at the U Sports level:

2015 Women's Track and Field
Track and Field
Claudette Allen named CIS Rookie of the Year 2015 Men's Volleyball
Volleyball
Nick Del Bianco named CIS Player of the Year 2014 Women's Soccer Jessica King named CIS Player of the Year 2014 Men's Cross Country Mihai Prajea named Outstanding Student-Athlete Award 2014 Women's Track and Field
Track and Field
Sabrina Nettey named CIS Athlete of the Year (Field) 2014 Men's Volleyball
Volleyball
Adam Schriemer named CIS Rookie of the Year 2014 Men's Volleyball
Volleyball
Ben Josephson named CIS Coach of the Year 2012 Men's Volleyball
Volleyball
Ben Ball named CIS Player of the Year 2012 Men's Volleyball
Volleyball
Ben Josephson named CIS Coach of the Year 2012 Men's Volleyball
Volleyball
Jarrod Offereins named CIS Libero of the Year 2012 Men's Volleyball
Volleyball
Rudy Verhoeff named CIS Outstanding Student-Athlete - Dale Iwanoczko Award 2011 Women's Soccer Graham Roxburgh named CIS Coach of the Year 2011 Women's Volleyball
Volleyball
Ryan Hofer named CIS Coach of the Year 2010 Women's Soccer Alicia Tesan named CIS Rookie of the Year 2009 Men's Basketball
Basketball
Jacob Doerksen named CIS Player of the Year 2009 Men's Soccer Paul Hamilton named CIS Player of the Year 2008 Women's Soccer Nikki Wright named CIS Rookie of the Year 2008 Women's Volleyball
Volleyball
Saralyn Stel named CIS Outstanding Student-Athlete - Thérèse Quigley Award 2007 Men's Soccer Nic Perugini named CIS Player of the Year 2007 Men's Volleyball
Volleyball
Josh Howatson named CIS Male Athlete of the Year - BLG Award 2007 Men's Volleyball
Volleyball
Josh Howatson named CIS Player of the Year 2007 Men's Volleyball
Volleyball
Josh Howatson named CIS Outstanding Student-Athlete - Dale Iwanoczko Award 2006 Women's Volleyball
Volleyball
Julie Blackburn named CIS Libero of the Year 2006 Women's Volleyball
Volleyball
Rhonda Schmuland named CIS Outstanding Student-Athlete - Thérèse Quigley Award 2005 Men's Volleyball
Volleyball
Ron Pike named CIS men's volleyball Coach of the Year 2002 Men's Volleyball
Volleyball
Chris Meehan named CIS Rookie of the Year

BCIHL Individual Awards[edit]

2015 Men's Hockey
Hockey
Silas Matthys named BCIHL MVP 2015 Men's Hockey
Hockey
Silas Matthys named BCIHL Goalie of the Year 2015 Men's Hockey
Hockey
PJ Buys named BCIHL Rookie of the Year 2015 Men's Hockey
Hockey
Barret Kropf named BCIHL Coach of the Year 2014 Men's Hockey
Hockey
JP Villeneuve named BCIHL MVP 2014 Men's Hockey
Hockey
JP Villeneuve named BCIHL Rookie of the Year 2014 Men's Hockey
Hockey
Barret Kropf named BCIHL Coach of the Year 2012 Men's Hockey
Hockey
Tim Zwiers named BCIHL Goalie of the Year 2011 Men's Hockey
Hockey
John-Paul Chapman named BCIHL Goalie of the Year

Media[edit] Spartan Canada West Universities Athletic Association
Canada West Universities Athletic Association
games can be seen live on www.Canadawest.tv while British Columbia
British Columbia
Intercollegiate Hockey
Hockey
League hockey games can be seen live on http://bcihl.fasthockey.com/. References[edit]

^ http://www.canadawest.org/index.aspx?path=twu

External links[edit]

Official website

v t e

Sports teams based in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia

College & university athletics

CIS UBC Thunderbirds
UBC Thunderbirds
(CWUAA/AII) Trinity Western Spartans
Trinity Western Spartans
(CWUAA) NCAA Division II Simon Fraser Clan
Simon Fraser Clan
(GNAC) CCAA Capilano Blues (PacWest) Kwantlen Eagles (PacWest) Douglas Royals (PacWest) Langara Falcons (PacWest)

Baseball

NWL Vancouver Canadians

Basketball

ABA: Vancouver Balloholics

Football

CFL BC Lions CJFL Langley Rams

Hockey

NHL Vancouver Canucks WHL Vancouver Giants BCHL Coquitlam Express Langley Rivermen Surrey Eagles

Lacrosse

NLL Vancouver Stealth WLA Burnaby Lakers Coquitlam Adanacs Langley Thunder Maple Ridge Burrards New Westminster Salmonbellies

Roller derby

WFTDA Terminal City Rollergirls

Rugby

RCNJC Vancouver Wave

Soccer

MLS Vancouver Whitecaps FC USSDA Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Residency

v t e

Sports teams based in British Columbia

Baseball

NWL: Vancouver Canadians WCCBL: Kelowna Falcons Victoria HarbourCats

Basketball

ABA: Vancouver Balloholics

Football

CFL: BC Lions CJFL: Langley Rams Valley Huskers Kamloops Broncos Okanagan Sun Vancouver Island Raiders Westshore Rebels

Ice hockey

NHL: Vancouver Canucks WHL: Kamloops Blazers Kelowna Rockets Kootenay ICE Prince George Cougars Vancouver Giants Victoria Royals BCHL: Alberni Valley Bulldogs Chilliwack Chiefs Coquitlam Express Cowichan Valley Capitals Langley Rivermen Merritt Centennials Nanaimo Clippers Penticton Vees Powell River Kings Prince George Spruce Kings Salmon Arm Silverbacks Surrey Eagles Trail Smoke Eaters Vernon Vipers West Kelowna Warriors Williams Lake TimberWolves

Lacrosse

NLL: Vancouver Stealth WLA: Burnaby Lakers Coquitlam Adanacs Langley Thunder Maple Ridge Burrards Nanaimo Timbermen New Westminster Salmonbellies Victoria Shamrocks

Soccer

MLS: Vancouver Whitecaps FC PDL: Victoria Highlanders USSDA: Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Residency

Rugby

ARC: BC Bears RCNJC: Fraser Valley Venom Vancouver Island Rising Tide Vancouver Wave NWL: British Columbia BC U23 BC U20

Ringette

NRL: Lower Mainland Ringette
Ringette
League Thunder

Roller derby

WFTDA: Terminal City Rollergirls

University athletics

CIS: Fraser Valley Cascades
Fraser Valley Cascades
(CWUAA/PacWest) TRU WolfPack (CWUAA) Trinity Western Spartans
Trinity Western Spartans
(CWUAA) UBC Thunderbirds
UBC Thunderbirds
(CWUAA/AII) UBC Okanagan Heat
UBC Okanagan Heat
(CWUAA/PacWest) UNBC Timberwolves (CWUAA) Victoria Vikes
Victoria Vikes
(CWUAA/AII) NCAA D-II: Simon Fraser Clan
Simon Fraser Clan
(GNAC) CCAA: Camosun Chargers (PacWest) Capilano Blues (PacWest) CBC Bearcats (PacWest) Douglas Royals (PacWest) Kwantlen Eagles (PacWest) Langara Falcons (PacWest) Quest Kermodes (PacWest) Rockies Avalanche (PacWest) VIU Mariners (PacWest)

Defunct teams

NBA: Vancouver Grizzlies NLL: Vancouver Ravens PDL: Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
U-23 LFL: BC Angels

v t e

Canada West Universities Athletic Association

Members

Alberta Golden Bears/Pandas Brandon Bobcats UBC Thunderbirds UBC Okanagan Heat Calgary Dinos Fraser Valley Cascades Lethbridge Pronghorns Manitoba Bisons Mount Royal Cougars UNBC Timberwolves Regina Cougars/Rams Saskatchewan Huskies Thompson Rivers WolfPack Trinity Western Spartans Victoria Vikes Winnipeg Wesmen

See also

U Sports U Sports
U Sports
football U Sports
U Sports
women's ice hockey U Sports
U Sports
men's soccer U Sports
U Sports
women's soccer U Sports
U Sports
women's basketball championship

v t e

U Sports
U Sports
men's soccer

AUS

Acadia Axemen CBU Capers Dalhousie Tigers Memorial Sea-Hawks Moncton Aigles Bleu Mount Allison Mounties UNB Varsity Reds UPEI Panthers Saint Mary's Huskies St. Francis Xavier X-Men

Canada West

Pacific

UBC Thunderbirds UBC Okanagan Heat Fraser Valley Cascades UNBC Timberwolves Thompson Rivers WolfPack Trinity Western Spartans Victoria Vikes

Prairie

Alberta Golden Bears Calgary Dinos Lethbridge Pronghorns MacEwan Griffins Mount Royal Cougars Saskatchewan Huskies Winnipeg Wesmen
Winnipeg Wesmen
(suspended play for 2017)

OUA

West

Algoma Thunderbirds Brock Badgers Guelph Gryphons McMaster Marauders Waterloo Warriors Western Ontario Mustangs Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks Windsor Lancers York Lions

East

Carleton Ravens Laurentian Voyageurs Nipissing Lakers UOIT Ridgebacks Queen's Golden Gaels RMC Paladins Ryerson Rams Toronto Varsity Blues Trent Excalibur

RSEQ

Concordia Stingers Laval Rouge et Or McGill Redmen Montreal Carabins Sherbrooke Vert et Or UQAM Citadins UQTR Patriotes

Championships

U Sports
U Sports
men's soccer championship

Championship seasons

2006 2007 2008

Awards

Joe Johnson Memorial Trophy U Sports
U Sports
men's soccer championship MVP

v t e

U Sports
U Sports
women's soccer

AUS

Acadia Axewomen CBU Capers Dalhousie Tigers Memorial Sea-Hawks Moncton Aigles Bleues Mount Allison Mounties UNB Varsity Reds UPEI Panthers Saint Mary's Huskies St. Francis Xavier X-Women

Canada West

West

Alberta Pandas UBC Thunderbirds UBC Okanagan Heat Fraser Valley Cascades UNBC Timberwolves Thompson Rivers WolfPack Trinity Western Spartans Victoria Vikes

East

Calgary Dinos Lethbridge Pronghorns MacEwan Griffins Manitoba Bisons Mount Royal Cougars Regina Cougars Saskatchewan Huskies Winnipeg Wesmen

OUA

West

Algoma Thunderbirds Brock Badgers Guelph Gryphons McMaster Marauders Waterloo Warriors Western Ontario Mustangs Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks Windsor Lancers York Lions

East

Carleton Ravens Laurentian Voyageurs Nipissing Lakers UOIT Ridgebacks Queen's Golden Gaels RMC Paladins Ryerson Rams Toronto Varsity Blues Trent Excalibur

RSEQ

Bishop's Gaiters Concordia Stingers Laval Rouge et Or McGill Martlets Montreal Carabins Sherbrooke Vert et Or UQAM Citadins UQTR Patriotes

Championships

U Sports
U Sports
women's s

.