HOME
The Info List - Thomas Kailath


--- Advertisement ---



Thomas Kailath
Thomas Kailath
(born June 7, 1935) is an electrical engineer, information theorist, control engineer, entrepreneur and the Hitachi America Professor of Engineering, Emeritus, at Stanford University. Professor Kailath has authored several books, including the well-known book Linear Systems, which ranks as one of the most referenced books in the field of linear systems. In 2012, Kailath was awarded the National Medal of Science, presented by President Barack Obama
Barack Obama
in 2014 for "transformative contributions to the fields of information and system science, for distinctive and sustained mentoring of young scholars, and for translation of scientific ideas into entrepreneurial ventures that have had a significant impact on industry."[1][2] Kailath is listed as an ISI highly cited researcher and is generally recognized as one of the preeminent figures of twentieth-century electrical engineering.[3]

Contents

1 Biography 2 Publications 3 References 4 External links

Biography[edit] Kailath was born in 1935 in Pune, Maharashtra, India, to a Malayalam-speaking Syrian Christian family named Chittoor.[4] His parents hailed from Kerala. He studied at St. Vincent's High School, Pune
Pune
and received his engineering Bachelor's degree
Bachelor's degree
from the Government College of Engineering, the University of Pune
Pune
in 1956. He received his Master's degree in 1959 and his doctorate degree in 1961, both from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(MIT).[5] He was the first Indian-born student to receive a doctorate in electrical engineering from MIT.[5] Kailath is Hitachi America Professor of Engineering, Emeritus, at Stanford University. Here he has supervised about 80 Ph.D. theses. Kailath has been an Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellow since 1970. He is also a member of the United States National Academy of Engineering (NAE), the United States
United States
National Academy of Sciences (NAS), American Academy of Arts and Sciences (AAAS), the Indian National Academy of Engineering and the Silicon Valley Engineering Hall of Fame.[6] Kailath was awarded the 2007 IEEE Medal of Honor for "exceptional development of powerful algorithms in the fields of communications, computing, control and signal processing",[7] the 2006 IEEE
IEEE
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal,[8][9] and the 1996 IEEE
IEEE
Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award (together with Ali H. Sayed).[10] He was awarded the Padma Bhushan
Padma Bhushan
award in 2009 by the Government of India
India
for his contribution to Science and Engineering.[11] He has been awarded with the 2009 BBVA Foundation Frontiers of Knowledge Award in Information and Communication Technology for break the miniaturization barrier of chips. Kailath received praise from Dr. Patrick Dewilde, the Director of Delft Institute of Microelectronics and Submicron Technology at Delft University in the Netherlands. He was married to Sarah Kailath from 1962 until her death in 2008, with whom he had four children: Ann (wife of MIT professor George Verghese), Paul, Priya and Ryan. [12][13] In 2013, Kailath married Dr. Anuradha Luther Maitra, retired economics professor, Trustee and former President of the UC Santa Cruz Foundation Board, and former CEO of Floreat, Inc. [14] [15] Kailath is also the brother-in-law of journalist T. J. S. George, who is also a recipient of the Padma Bhushan. Kailath has co founded several high technology companies, including Integrated Systems (founded in 1980 and merged with WindRiver Systems in 1999), Numerical Technologies (founded in 1995 and acquired by Synopsys), and Excess Bandwidth Corporation (founded in 1998 and acquired by Virata Corporation in 2000, which itself merged with Globespan in 2001 and now Conexant). He was selected by President Barack Obama
Barack Obama
for the National Medal of Science along with other prominent scientists for "invaluable contributions to their fields and help[ing] improve countless lives."[16] He was elected to the 2018 class of fellows of the American Mathematical Society.[17] Publications[edit]

1979, Linear Systems (Prentice-Hall Information and System Science Series) (1979, Prentice Hall, ISBN 978-0-13-536961-6) 1987, Indefinite-Quadratic Estimation and Control: A Unified Approach to H2 and H-infinity Theories (Studies in Applied and Numerical Mathematics) with Ali H. Sayed & Babak Hassibi (1987, Society for Industrial & Applied Mathematics, ISBN 978-0-89871-411-1) 1997, Discrete Neural Computation: A Theoretical Foundation with Kai-Yeung Siu & Vwani Roychowdhury (1997, Prentice Hall, ISBN 978-0-13-300708-4) 2000, Linear Estimation with Ali H. Sayed & Babak Hassibi (2000, Prentice Hall, ISBN 978-0-13-022464-4)

References[edit]

^ http://nationalmedals.org/laureates/thomas-kailath ^ https://www.whitehouse.gov/the-press-office/2014/10/03/president-obama-honors-nation-s-top-scientists-and-innovators ^ Thomson ISI. "Kailath, Thomas, ISI Highly Cited Researchers". Retrieved 2009-06-20.  ^ Kulthe, Bhagyashree (dec 19th 2009) "2 Institutions bring Kailath to Pune", in DNA: Daily News & Analysis newspaper http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P3-1924660891.html ^ a b Perry, Tekla S. (May 2007). "Medal of Honor: Thomas Kailath". IEEE
IEEE
Spectrum. 44 (5). pp. 44–47. doi:10.1109/MSPEC.2007.352532. Archived from the original on 2007-05-15.  ^ "Thomas Kailath". IEEE. Retrieved 2007-05-23.  ^ " IEEE Medal of Honor Recipients". IEEE. Retrieved 2007-05-23.  ^ " IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal Recipients" (PDF). IEEE. Retrieved February 27, 2011.  ^ " IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal Recipients - 2006 - Thomas Kailath". IEEE. Retrieved February 27, 2011.  ^ " IEEE Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award Recipients" (PDF). IEEE. Retrieved 2011-01-02.  ^ "Padma Awards" (PDF). Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. 2015. Retrieved July 21, 2015.  ^ http://www.indolink.com/displayArticleS.php?id=022406074350 ^ http://www.stanford.edu/~tkailath/FAssisiHoF.htm ^ http://web.stanford.edu/~tkailath/cgi-bin/index.php ^ http://news.ucsc.edu/2013/10/blumenthal-luther.html ^ http://www.ndtv.com/article/diaspora/indian-american-professor-wins-national-medal-of-science-602003 ^ 2018 Class of the Fellows of the AMS, American Mathematical Society, retrieved 2017-11-03 

External links[edit]

Kailath' Stanford website Stanford biography IEEE Spectrum
IEEE Spectrum
article IEEE
IEEE
2007 Medal of Honor: Thomas Kailath IEEE
IEEE
History Center: Thomas Kailath
Thomas Kailath
oral history from IEEE Sarah Kailath Chair in India
India
Studies Indolink piece on Dr. Kailath, mentions malayalam script on his house Thomas Kailath
Thomas Kailath
at the Mathematics Genealogy Project

v t e

IEEE
IEEE
Medal of Honor

1917–1925

Edwin H. Armstrong
Edwin H. Armstrong
(1917) Ernst Alexanderson (1919) Guglielmo Marconi
Guglielmo Marconi
(1920) Reginald A. Fessenden (1921) Lee De Forest
Lee De Forest
(1922) John Stone Stone
John Stone Stone
(1923) Michael I. Pupin
Michael I. Pupin
(1924)

1926–1950

Greenleaf W. Pickard (1926) Louis W. Austin
Louis W. Austin
(1927) Jonathan Zenneck
Jonathan Zenneck
(1928) George W. Pierce (1929) Peder Oluf Pedersen (1930) Gustave A. Ferrie (1931) Arthur Edwin Kennelly (1932) John Ambrose Fleming
John Ambrose Fleming
(1933) Stanford C. Hooper
Stanford C. Hooper
(1934) Balthasar van der Pol
Balthasar van der Pol
(1935) George Ashley Campbell (1936) Melville Eastham (1937) John H. Dellinger (1938) Albert G. Lee (1939) Lloyd Espenschied
Lloyd Espenschied
(1940) Alfred N. Goldsmith (1941) Albert H. Taylor
Albert H. Taylor
(1942) William Wilson (1943) Haraden Pratt (1944) Harold H. Beverage (1945) Ralph Hartley
Ralph Hartley
(1946) Lawrence C. F. Horle (1948) Ralph Bown (1949) Frederick Terman
Frederick Terman
(1950)

1951–1975

Vladimir Zworykin
Vladimir Zworykin
(1951) Walter Ransom Gail Baker (1952) John Milton Miller
John Milton Miller
(1953) William Littell Everitt
William Littell Everitt
(1954) Harald T. Friis (1955) John V. L. Hogan (1956) Julius Adams Stratton (1957) Albert Hull
Albert Hull
(1958) Emory Leon Chaffee
Emory Leon Chaffee
(1959) Harry Nyquist
Harry Nyquist
(1960) Ernst Guillemin (1961) Edward Victor Appleton
Edward Victor Appleton
(1962) George C. Southworth
George C. Southworth
and John Hays Hammond Jr.
John Hays Hammond Jr.
(1963) Harold A. Wheeler (1964) No award (1965) Claude Elwood Shannon
Claude Elwood Shannon
(1966) Charles H. Townes
Charles H. Townes
(1967) Gordon K. Teal (1968) Edward Ginzton (1969) Dennis Gabor
Dennis Gabor
(1970) John Bardeen
John Bardeen
(1971) Jay W. Forester (1972) Rudolf Kompfner (1973) Rudolf Kalman
Rudolf Kalman
(1974) John Robinson Pierce
John Robinson Pierce
(1975)

1976–2000

No award (1976) H. Earle Vaughan (1977) Robert Noyce
Robert Noyce
(1978) Richard Bellman
Richard Bellman
(1979) William Shockley
William Shockley
(1980) Sidney Darlington
Sidney Darlington
(1981) John Tukey
John Tukey
(1982) Nicolaas Bloembergen
Nicolaas Bloembergen
(1983) Norman F. Ramsey
Norman F. Ramsey
(1984) John Roy Whinnery (1985) Jack Kilby
Jack Kilby
(1986) Paul Lauterbur
Paul Lauterbur
(1987) Calvin Quate (1988) C. Kumar Patel (1989) Robert G. Gallager
Robert G. Gallager
(1990) Leo Esaki
Leo Esaki
(1991) Amos E. Joel, Jr. (1992) Karl Johan Åström (1993) Alfred Y. Cho (1994) Lotfi A. Zadeh
Lotfi A. Zadeh
(1995) Robert Metcalfe
Robert Metcalfe
(1996) George H. Heilmeier
George H. Heilmeier
(1997) Donald Pederson (1998) Charles Concordia (1999) Andrew Grove
Andrew Grove
(2000)

2001–present

Herwig Kogelnik
Herwig Kogelnik
(2001) Herbert Kroemer
Herbert Kroemer
(2002) Nick Holonyak
Nick Holonyak
(2003) Tadahiro Sekimoto (2004) James Flanagan (2005) James D. Meindl (2006) Thomas Kailath
Thomas Kailath
(2007) Gordon Moore
Gordon Moore
(2008) Robert H. Dennard
Robert H. Dennard
(2009) Andrew Viterbi
Andrew Viterbi
(2010) Morris Chang
Morris Chang
(2011) John L. Hennessy
John L. Hennessy
(2012) Irwin M. Jacobs
Irwin M. Jacobs
(2013) B. Jayant Baliga (2014) Mildred Dresselhaus
Mildred Dresselhaus
(2015) G. David Forney, Jr. (2016) Kornelis (Kees) A. Schouhamer Immink (2017)

Complete roster 1917–1925 1926–1950 1951–1975 1976–2000 2001–present

v t e

IEEE
IEEE
James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal

1956–1975

Frederick Terman
Frederick Terman
(1956) William Littell Everitt
William Littell Everitt
(1957) J. F. Calvert (1958) Gordon S. Brown (1959) Ernst Weber (1960) George F. Corcoran (1961) Ernst Guillemin (1962) William Gould Dow (1963) B. R. Teare Jr. (1964) Hugh H. Skilling (1965) William H. Huggins (1966) John Roy Whinnery (1967) Edward C. Jordan (1968) Donald Pederson (1969) Jacob Millman (1970) Franz Ollendorff
Franz Ollendorff
(1971) Mac Van Valkenburg (1972) Lotfi A. Zadeh
Lotfi A. Zadeh
(1973) John G. Truxal (1974) Charles A. Desoer (1975)

1976–2000

John G. Linvill
John G. Linvill
(1976) Robert Fano
Robert Fano
(1977) Harold A. Peterson (1978) John R. Ragazzini
John R. Ragazzini
(1979) Aldert van der Ziel (1980) Ernest S. Kuh (1981) King-Sun Fu (1982) Mischa Schwartz (1983) Athanasios Papoulis
Athanasios Papoulis
(1984) James F. Gibbons (1985) Richard B. Adler (1986) Joseph W. Goodman (1987) Alan V. Oppenheim (1988) Ben G. Streetman (1989) James D. Meindl (1990) Hermann A. Haus (1991) Ronald W. Schafer (1992) Ronald A. Rohrer (1993) Chung Laung Liu (1994) Thomas Kailath
Thomas Kailath
(1995) Adel Sedra
Adel Sedra
(1996) David A. Hodges (1997) Stephen W. Director (1998) Andries van Dam
Andries van Dam
(1999) David Patterson (2000)

2001–present

Brian Anderson (2001) Petar V. Kokotovic (2002) Yasuharu Suematsu (2003) Paul R. Gray (2004) Vincent Poor
Vincent Poor
(2005) Sanjit K. Mitra (2006) Andrew S. Tanenbaum
Andrew S. Tanenbaum
(2007) Joseph Bordogna (2008) Jose B. Cruz Jr. (2009) Randy Katz (2010) Raj Mittra (2011) Fawwaz T. Ulaby (2012) J. David Irwin (2013) John G. Proakis (2014) Richard Baraniuk
Richard Baraniuk
(2015) Simon Haykin (2016)

v t e

Claude E. Shannon Award

1972–1989

1972 Claude E. Shannon 1973 1974 David S. Slepian 1975 1976 Robert M. Fano 1977 Peter Elias 1978 Mark Semenovich Pinsker 1979 Jacob Wolfowitz 1980 1981 W. Wesley Peterson 1982 Irving S. Reed 1983 Robert G. Gallager 1984 1985 Solomon W. Golomb 1986 William Lucas Root 1987 1988 James Massey 1989

1990–1999

1990 Thomas M. Cover 1991 Andrew Viterbi 1992 1993 Elwyn Berlekamp 1994 Aaron D. Wyner 1995 George David Forney 1996 Imre Csiszár 1997 Jacob Ziv 1998 Neil Sloane 1999 Tadao Kasami

2000–2009

2000 Thomas Kailath 2001 Jack Keil Wolf 2002 Toby Berger 2003 Lloyd R. Welch 2004 Robert McEliece 2005 Richard Blahut 2006 Rudolf Ahlswede 2007 Sergio Verdú 2008 Robert M. Gray 2009 Jorma Rissanen

2010–present

2010 Te Sun Han 2011 Shlomo Shamai (Shitz) 2012 Abbas El Gamal 2013 Katalin Marton 2014 János Körner 2015 Robert Calderbank 2016 Alexander Holevo 2017 David Tse 2018 Gottfried Ungerboeck

v t e

Padma Bhushan
Padma Bhushan
award recipients (2000–09)

2000

V. K. Aatre Anil Agarwal Ram Narain Agarwal Sharan Rani Backliwal Swami Kalyandev Veerendra Heggade Pavaguda V. Indiresan Wahiduddin Khan B. B. Lal Raghunath Anant Mashelkar H. Y. Sharada Prasad Rajinikanth Begum Aizaz Rasul Radha Reddy Raja Reddy Pakkiriswamy Chandra Sekharan Karamshi Jethabhai Somaiya S. Srinivasan Ratan Tata Harbans Singh Wasir

2001

Dev Anand Viswanathan Anand Amitabh Bachchan Rahul Bajaj B. R. Barwale Balasaheb Bharde Boyi Bhimanna Swadesh Chatterjee Baldev Raj Chopra Ashok Desai K. M. George Bhupen Hazarika Lalgudi Jayaraman Yamini Krishnamurthy Shiv K. Kumar Raghunath Mohapatra Arun Netravali Mohan Singh Oberoi Rajendra K. Pachauri Abdul Karim Parekh Amrita Patel Pran Aroon Purie B. V. Raju Bhanumathi Ramakrishna Sundaram Ramakrishnan Chitranjan Singh Ranawat Palle Rama Rao Raj Reddy Kum Uma Sharma L. Subramaniam Naresh Trehan

2002

Gary Ackerman H. P. S. Ahluwalia Prabha Atre Sushantha Kumar Bhattacharyya Chandu Borde Eugene Chelyshev Pravinchandra Varjivan Gandhi Shobha Gurtu Henning Holck-Larsen Zakir Hussain B. K. S. Iyengar Faquir Chand Kohli V. C. Kulandaiswamy Gury Marchuk Jagat Singh Mehta Ismail Merchant Mario Miranda Frank Pallone Ramanujam Varatharaja Perumal Natesan Rangabashyam Maharaja Krishna Rasgotra Habib Tanvir Kottayan Katankot Venugopal Nirmal Verma K. J. Yesudas

2003

Teejan Bai Ammannur Madhava Chakyar Prabhu Chawla Herbert Fischer Jamshyd Godrej Coluthur Gopalan K. Parasaran B. Rajam Iyer Shri Krishna Joshi Madurai Narayanan Krishnan Rajinder Kumar Ramesh Kumar Purshotam Lal Sitakant Mahapatra Bagicha Singh Minhas Subhash Mukhopadhyay P. S. Narayanaswamy Arcot Ramachandran Trichur V. Ramachandran Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti T. V. Sankaranarayanan Naseeruddin Shah T. V. R. Shenoy Jagjit Singh Ram Badan Singh Hari Shankar Singhania Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman Narayanan Srinivasan Padma Subrahmanyam Swapna Sundari O. V. Vijayan Herbert Alexandrovich Yefremov

2004

Thoppil Varghese Antony Soumitra Chatterjee Chandrashekhar Shankar Dharmadhikari Gulzar Sardara Singh Johl M. V. Kamath Komal Kothari Yoshirō Mori Gopi Chand Narang Govindarajan Padmanaban Poornima Arvind Pakvasa Vishnu Prabhakar N. Rajam C. H. Hanumantha Rao Thiruvengadam Lakshman Sankar T. N. Seshagopalan Bijoy Nandan Shahi Krishna Srinivas Alarmel Valli

2005

Sardar Anjum Andre Beteille Chandi Prasad Bhatt Tumkur Ramaiya Satish Chandran Mrinal Datta Chaudhuri Yash Chopra Manna Dey Irfan Habib Yusuf Hamied Qurratulain Hyder Tarlochan Singh Kler Anil Kohli Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw Mrinal Miri Hari Mohan Brijmohan Lall Munjal M. T. Vasudevan Nair Azim Premji Balraj Puri Syed Mir Qasim A. Ramachandran G. V. Iyer Ramakrishna V. S. Ramamurthy K.I.Varaprasad Reddy K. Srinath Reddy Girish Chandra Saxena Narasimhiah Seshagiri Mark Tully

2006

Jaiveer Agarwal P. S. Appu Shashi Bhushan Ganga Prasad Birla Grigory Bongard-Levin Lokesh Chandra Chiranjeevi Dinesh Nandini Dalmia Tarun Das Madhav Gadgil A. K. Hangal Devaki Jain Kamleshwar Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan Sabri Khan Ghulam Mustafa Khan Shanno Khurana Gunter Kruger P. Leela K. P. P. Nambiar Nandan Nilekani Sai Paranjpye Deepak Parekh M. V. Pylee Subramaniam Ramadorai N. S. Ramaswamy Pavani Parameswara Rao Ramakanta Rath V. Shanta Hira Lall Sibal Billy Arjan Singh Jasjit Singh Vijaypat Singhania K. G. Subramanyan K. K. Talwar Vijay Shankar Vyas Dušan Zbavitel

2007

Javed Akhtar Gabriel Chiramel Ela Gandhi Saroj Ghose V. Mohini Giri Somnath Hore Jamshed Jiji Irani Gurcharan Singh Kalkat N. Mahalingam Prithipal Singh Maini Tyeb Mehta Rajan and Sajan Mishra Rajan and Sajan Mishra Sunil Mittal Ramankutty Nair Gopaldas Neeraj Indra Nooyi Kavalam Narayana Panicker Bhikhu Parekh Syed Mohammad Sharfuddin Quadri Vilayanur S. Ramachandran Tapan Raychaudhuri S. H. Raza Jeffrey Sachs Chandra Prasad Saikia L. Z. Sailo Shiv Kumar Sarin Shriram Sharma Manju Sharma T. N. Srinivasan Osamu Suzuki K. T. Thomas

2008

Mian Bashir Ahmed Kaushik Basu Shayama Chona Jagjit Singh
Jagjit Singh
Chopra Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar Chandrashekhar Dasgupta Asis Datta Meghnad Desai Padma Desai Sukh Dev Nirmal Kumar Ganguly B. N. Goswamy Vasant Gowarikar Baba Kalyani K. V. Kamath Inderjit Kaur Ravindra Kelekar Asad Ali Khan Dominique Lapierre D. R. Mehta Shiv Nadar Suresh Kumar Neotia T. K. Oommen K. Padmanabhaiah Vikram Pandit V. Ramachandran Sushil Kumar Saxena Amarnath Sehgal Jasdev Singh Sri Lal Sukla P. Susheela S. R. Srinivasa Varadhan Yuli Vorontsov Sunita Williams Ji Xianlin

2009

Isher Judge Ahluwalia Inderjit Kaur Barthakur Shamshad Begum Abhinav Bindra Shanta Dhananjayan V. P. Dhananjayan Ramachandra Guha Shekhar Gupta Khalid Hameed Minoru Hara Jayakanthan Thomas Kailath Sarvagya Singh Katiyar G. Krishna R. C. Mehta A. Sreedhara Menon S. K. Misra A. M. Naik Satish Nambiar Kunwar Narayan Nagnath Naikwadi Kirit Parikh Sam Pitroda C. K. Prahalad Gurdip Singh Randhawa Brijendra Kumar Rao Bhakta B. Rath C. S. Seshadri V. Ganapati Sthapati Devendra Triguna Sarojini Varadappan

# Posthumous conferral

1954–1959 1960–1969 1970–1979 1980–1989 1990–1999 2000–2009 2010–2019

v t e

Padma Award winners of Kerala

Padma Vibhushan

Adoor Gopalakrishnan E. C. George Sudarshan E. Sreedharan G. Madhavan Nair John Mathai K. N. Raj K. R. Ramanathan K. Shankar Pillai Kottayan Katankot Venugopal M. S. Valiathan N. R. Pillai O. N. V. Kurup V. K. Krishna Menon V. R. Krishna Iyer Verghese Kurien K. J. Yesudas

Padma Bhushan
Padma Bhushan
(Male)

A. C. N. Nambiar Ammannur Madhava Chakyar A. Ramachandran A. Sreedhara Menon C. P. Krishnan Nair Chembai E. C. George Sudarshan Eledath Thaikkattu Narayanan Mooss G. Madhavan Nair G. Sankara Kurup Gabriel Chiramel George Joseph (scientist) Guru Kunchu Kurup Jacob Chandy K. G. Subramanyan K. J. Yesudas K. M. George K. M. Mathew K. P. Kesava Menon K. P. P. Nambiar K. P. S. Menon (senior) K. R. Ramanathan K. Radhakrishnan K. Sankaran Nair K. Shankar Pillai K. Sukumaran K. T. Thomas (Justice) Kandathil Mammen Cherian Kavalam Narayana Panicker Kottayan Katankot Venugopal Kunhiraman Palat Candeth Kuzhur Narayana Marar M. S. Valiathan M. T. Vasudevan Nair M. V. Pylee Madavoor Vasudevan Nair Mannathu Padmanabha Pillai O. V. Vijayan P. K. Warrier Palghat Mani Iyer Pothan Joseph Prem Nazir Raghavan Thirumulpad Ramankutty Nair Satish Nambiar
Satish Nambiar
# T. J. S. George T. K. Oommen T. N. Krishnan
T. N. Krishnan
* T. V. Gopalakrishnan T. V. R. Shenoy Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai Thayil John Cherian Thomas Kailath
Thomas Kailath
# Trichur V. Ramachandran V. K. Narayana Menon Vainu Bappu
Vainu Bappu
# Vallathol Narayana Menon Verghese Kurien

Padma Bhushan
Padma Bhushan
(Female)

Balamani Amma Lakshmi N. Menon P. Leela Tara Cherian #

Padma Shri
Padma Shri
(Male)

A. Marthanda Pillai A. Sivathanu Pillai Adoor Gopalakrishnan Ammannur Madhava Chakyar Antony Padiyara Ayyappa Paniker Azad Moopen B. Paul Thaliath B. Ravi Pillai Balachandra Menon C. G. Krishnadas Nair Cheril Krishna Menon E. Sreedharan Eledath Thaikkattu Neelakandan Mooss Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis G. Aravindan G. Shankar G. Vijayaraghavan Gopinath Pillai J. Hareendran Nair Jayaram Jose Chacko Periappuram K. J. Yesudas K. M. George K. M. Mammen Mappillai K. P. Haridas K. P. Udayabhanu K. Raghavan K. Ravindran Nair K. Shankar Pillai Kalamandalam Gopi Kalamandalam Krishnan Nair Kalamandalam Sivan Namboodiri Kandathil Mammen Cherian Kandathil Mammen Philip Kavungal Chathunni Panicker Keezhpadam Kumaran Nair Kunhiraman Palat Candeth Kunnenkeril K. Jacob Kurian John Melamparambil Kuzhivelil Mathew Laurie Baker ! Madhavan Chandradathan (M.C.Dathan) M. A. Yousuf Ali M. G. Ramachandran
M. G. Ramachandran
# M. Krishnan Nair (doctor) M. Night Shyamalan
M. Night Shyamalan
# M. R. Kurup M. S. Valiathan M. Vijayan Madhu (actor) Mammen Mathew Mammootty Mani Madhava Chakyar Mathew Kalarickal Mattannoor Sankarankutty Mitraniketan Viswanathan Mohanlal N. Balakrishnan Nair N. Kesava Panikkar N. R. Madhava Menon Narayana Panicker Kochupillai Neyyattinkara Vasudevan O. N. V. Kurup P. Gopinathan P. K. Narayanan Nambiar P. K. Rajagopalan P. K. Warrier P. Parameswaran Paul Pothen Perakath Verghese Benjamin Peruvanam Kuttan Marar Philip Augustine Prem Nazir Priyadarshan Pucadyil Ittoop John Puthenpurayil Mathew Joseph R. Marthanda Varma R. K. Krishna Kumar Rajagopalan Krishnan Resul Pookutty Shaji N. Karun Sooranad Kunjan Pillai Stanley John Sunny Varkey T. K. Alex T. N. Krishnan
T. N. Krishnan
* Thayil John Cherian Thikkurissy Sukumaran Nair Thilakan Thomas Kunnunkal Vaikom Muhammad Basheer Vazhenkada Kunchu Nair Vellayani Arjunan Verghese Kurien Vishnunarayanan Namboothiri

Padma Shri
Padma Shri
(Female)

Achamma Mathai Anju Bobby George Dipika Pallikal Karthik
Dipika Pallikal Karthik
# K. M. Beenamol K. S. Chithra Kalamandalam Kshemavathy Kalamandalam Satyabhama Leela Omchery Lucy Oommen M. D. Valsamma M. Leelavathy M. Subhadra Nair Mary Poonen Lukose Mary Verghese P. T. Usha Pepita Seth ! Rachel Thomas (skydiver) Shiny Abraham Shobana Sudha Varghese Sugathakumari Sukumari Thangam Philip Usha Uthup Vidya Balan
Vidya Balan
*

(*)By birth - (#)By ethnicity - (!)By domicile

v t e

Fellows of the Royal Society
Royal Society
elected in 2009

Fellows

Robert Ainsworth Ross J. Anderson Michael Ashfold Michael Batty Martin Buck Peter Buneman Michel Chrétien Jenny Clack Michael Duff Richard Ellis Jeff Ellis James Gimzewski David Glover Chris Goodnow Wendy Hall Nicholas Harberd John Hardy Brian Hemmings Christine Holt Christopher Hunter Graham Hutchings Peter Isaacson Jonathan Keating Dimitris Kioussis Stephen Larter David Leigh David MacKay Arthur B. McDonald Angela McLean David Owen Richard Passingham Guy Richardson Wolfram Schultz Keith Shine Henning Sirringhaus Maurice Skolnick Karen Steel Malcolm Stevens Jesper Svejstrup Jonathan Tennyson John Todd Burt Totaro John Vederas John Wood

Foreign

John Holdren H. Robert Horvitz Thomas Kailath Roger D. Kornberg Yakov Sinai Joseph Stiglitz Rashid Sunyaev Steven D. Tanksley

Royal

Prince William, Duke of Cambridge

Authority control

WorldCat Identities VIAF: 73928044 LCCN: n77000709 ISNI: 0000 0001 1070 7577 SUDOC: 032520662 BNF: cb12353491z (data) BIBSYS: 90251379 MGP: 41399 SNAC: w6zj2464 DBL

.