HOME
The Info List - Takeshi Aono


--- Advertisement ---



Takeshi Aono (青野 武, Aono Takeshi, June 19, 1936 – April 9, 2012) was a Japanese voice actor and actor from Asahikawa, Hokkaidō. He was attached to Aoni Production at the time of his death. He graduated from Hokkaidō Asahikawa Higashi High School.

Contents

1 Career 2 Illness and death 3 Voice roles

3.1 Anime television series 3.2 OVAs 3.3 Anime movies 3.4 Video Games 3.5 Live-action 3.6 Dubbing roles

3.6.1 Live-action 3.6.2 Animation

4 Successors 5 References 6 External links

Career[edit] Aono was most known for the roles of Shiro Sanada (Space Battleship Yamato), Rihaku (Fist of the North Star), Nurarihyon
Nurarihyon
(GeGeGe no Kitaro), Piccolo Daimao
Piccolo Daimao
and Kami-sama (Dragon Ball), Kumahachi Kumada (Kiteretsu Daihyakka), Dakuan (Ninja Scroll), Deathsaurus (Transformers: Victory), Jinpachi Mishima
Jinpachi Mishima
(Demon form) (Tekken 5/Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection) and Tomozō Sakura (Chibi Maruko-chan). Aono was also known to appear in the first ten One Piece
One Piece
movies. He is also known to gamers as the voice of the diabolical Dr. Wily
Dr. Wily
in the PlayStation-era Mega Man
Mega Man
games, and Colonel Roy Campbell of the Metal Gear games. Aono is mostly remembered for his harsh voice for many Japanese anime series. Illness and death[edit] In May 2010, Aono checked into a hospital for an aortic dissection and suffered a stroke shortly thereafter, thus ending his career as a voice actor.[1] His ongoing roles were replaced with other voice actors. At about 4:38 pm on April 9, 2012, Aono suffered a bout of post-operative multiple cerebral infarctions and was found dead.[2] Voice actress Eiko Hisamura announced Aono's death via her Twitter feed, and video game designer Hideo Kojima
Hideo Kojima
stated via his Twitter that he will retire the Roy Campbell character from the Metal Gear
Metal Gear
series out of respect for Aono. Aono was 75 years old at the time of his death.[3] Voice roles[edit] Anime television series[edit] 1965

Super Jetter (Alien X)

1968

Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae
Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae
(Shonosuke, Miyoshi) Yūyake Banchō

1970

Bakuhatsu Gorō (Kudo)

1971

Animentarie Ketsudan

1972

Devilman
Devilman
(Faizel)

1973

Science Ninja Team Gatchaman
Science Ninja Team Gatchaman
(Masaki, Commander (ep. 12)) Karate Baka Ichidai (Kuroki)

1974

Hurricane Polymar
Hurricane Polymar
(Joe Kuruma) Space Battleship Yamato
Space Battleship Yamato
(Shiro Sanada, Mori's Father, Berger, Talan (first voice))

1975

Arabian Nights: Sinbad's Adventures (Blue Genie)

1976

Ganso Tensai Bakabon
Tensai Bakabon
(Various)

1977

Lupin III (Peter Jacov, Gregoire III) Angie Girl
Angie Girl
(Roger)

1978

Nobody's Boy: Remi (Jerome Barberin) Space Battleship Yamato
Space Battleship Yamato
2 (Shiro Sanada) Uchū Majin Daikengo (Roboleon) Invincible Steel Man Daitarn 3
Invincible Steel Man Daitarn 3
(Soldier Matsu) Yatterman
Yatterman
(Yonkyo)

1979

Space Battleship Yamato: The New Voyage (Shiro Sanada) Entaku no Kishi Monogatari: Moero Arthur (Hesting) Bannertail: The Story of Gray Squirrel (Akacho) Mirai Robo Daltanius
Daltanius
(Danji's Father)

1980

Space Battleship Yamato
Space Battleship Yamato
III (Shiro Sanada) Uchū Senshi Baldios
Baldios
(Zeo Gattler) Galaxy Express 999
Galaxy Express 999
(Commanding Officer (ep. 97)) Nils no Fushigi na Tabi
Nils no Fushigi na Tabi
(Wind Rush)

1981

Urusei Yatsura
Urusei Yatsura
(Personal Computer, Super Delicious Planet Golden Special
Special
Reserve Gorgeous After-Care Kid No. 28, Kitsune's teacher) Dash Kappei
Dash Kappei
(Captain Gokō) Mighty Atom (Ketchup (ep. 16), Professor Amanokawa (ep. 41)) Six God Combination Godmars
Six God Combination Godmars
(Professor Myojin)

1982

Scientific Rescue Team TechnoVoyager (Gran Hansen) Gyakuten! Ippatsuman
Gyakuten! Ippatsuman
(Salesman Nakashima (ep. 19)) The Mysterious Cities of Gold
The Mysterious Cities of Gold
(Sancho) Pataliro! (Head Guard)

1983

Ai Shite Night (Shigemaru Mitamura) Ginga Shippū Sasuraiger
Sasuraiger
(Bill, Vincent Sho) Manga Nihon Shi (Shiba Yoshiyuki, Ashikaga Yoshimasa, Oda Nobunaga)

1984

Fist of the North Star
Fist of the North Star
(Rihaku) Yume Senshi Wingman (Principal) Lupin III (Garve, Tony Luccino, others)

1985

GeGeGe no Kitaro
GeGeGe no Kitaro
(Nurarihyon, Unisuke, Fukurosage, Neko-sen'nin, Binbōgami, Gama-sen'nin, Ito-sen'nin, Old Man, Narration) Ninja Senshi Tobikage
Ninja Senshi Tobikage
(Hazard Pasha)

1986

Ultraman
Ultraman
Kids no Kotowaza Monogatari (Grosser-sensei) Ginga: Nagareboshi Gin (Benizakura) Dragon Ball
Dragon Ball
(Ninja Murasaki, Ginkaku, King Piccolo and Kami) High School! Kimengumi
High School! Kimengumi
(Seiretsu Zenin)

1987

Fist of the North Star
Fist of the North Star
2 (Rihaku of the Sea) Tsuide ni Tonchinkan (Chief Doku'oni) Bikkuriman (Super Devil)

1988

Oishinbo (Kairakutei Black) Kiteretsu Daihyakka (Kumahachi Kumada, Yaohachi's Father, Mōretsu Sai, Kumaichiro) Hello! Lady Lynn (Reynolds)

1989

Kariage-kun (Man at Tanabe Station, Chief, Director) Jungle Emperor
Jungle Emperor
(Raulo (ep. 8)) Soreike! Anpanman
Anpanman
(Hanabiman (first voice), Baron Horagai, Donutsman (second voice), Tongarashi (second voice)) Transformers: Victory (Deszaras) Chinpui
Chinpui
(Debra Moo) Dragon Quest
Dragon Quest
(General Rudolph) Dragon Ball
Dragon Ball
Z (Kami and King Piccolo) New Bikkuriman (Super Devil) Ranma ½
Ranma ½
(Gambling King and Kinnii)

1990

NG Knight Lamune & 40 (Dr. White (ep. 9)) Tanoshii Moomin Ikka
Tanoshii Moomin Ikka
(Pirate) Magical Tarurūto-kun
Magical Tarurūto-kun
(Matsugoro Naniwa) The Three-Eyed One
The Three-Eyed One
(Goblin) Mōretsu Atarō (Servant)

1991

City Hunter
City Hunter
'91 (Phantom Killer (ep. 5~6)) Tanoshii Moomin Ikka
Tanoshii Moomin Ikka
Adventure Diary (Commander) Dragon Quest: Dai no Daibōken (Hadora, Mazohho) The Laughing Salesman (Yosuke Uchinaki (ep. 73))

1992

O~i! Ryoma (Hachihira Sakamoto) Crayon Shin-chan
Crayon Shin-chan
(Black Meke-Meke, President Gilgiros, Narration, etc.) Super Jigan (Ozawa, Narration) Tetsujin 28 FX (Dr. Frankenstein, Count of Transylvania) Hime-chan's Ribbon
Hime-chan's Ribbon
(Kumosuke) Tenchi Muyo!
Tenchi Muyo!
( Katsuhito Masaki and Nobuyuki Masaki)

1993

Legend of the Swordmaster Yaiba
Yaiba
(Matsuo Bashō) Ghost Sweeper Mikami
Ghost Sweeper Mikami
(Kenki-kun) Battle Tycoon: Flash Hiders SFX (Guston Slayed) Battle Spirits: Ryuko no Ken (Ryuhaku Todo)

1994

Mobile Fighter G Gundam
Mobile Fighter G Gundam
(Birdman) Samurai Spirits (Hattori Hanzō) Tenchi Muyo!
Tenchi Muyo!
II ( Katsuhito Masaki and Nobuyuki Masaki) Tenchi Muyo!
Tenchi Muyo!
The Night Before Christmas (Katsuhito Masaki)

1995

Gulliver Boy
Gulliver Boy
(Papa Toscani, Majin) Neighborhood Story
Neighborhood Story
(Houshi) Chibi Maruko-chan
Chibi Maruko-chan
(Tomozō "Ojii-chan" Sakura (2nd voice)) Tenchi Muyo!
Tenchi Muyo!
( Katsuhito Masaki and Nobuyuki Masaki) Tenchi Universe
Tenchi Universe
( Katsuhito Masaki and Nobuyuki Masaki)

1996

Kaiketsu Zorro
Kaiketsu Zorro
(Timoteo) GeGeGe no Kitaro
GeGeGe no Kitaro
(Cannibal Island, Toshitaro Ijuuin, Butler, Bakeneko, Matsuzo Mitaka, Harunosuke Nagasaki, Kamanari, Professor) Hell Teacher Nube
Hell Teacher Nube
(Kageguchi, Yama Oroshi) You're Under Arrest (Daimaru Nakajima) Chōja Raideen (Hidora) Nintama Rantarō
Nintama Rantarō
(Mizuta) Tsuyoshi Shikkari Shinasai (Tozo) Detective Conan
Detective Conan
(Norikazu Sasai and Nicodimus Stanley) Magical Girl Pretty Sammy (Genjuro Hagakure and Nobuyuki Onijigoku) Fire Emblem
Fire Emblem
(Gharnef) Slayer's Special
Special
(Diol)

1997

Kindaichi Case Files
Kindaichi Case Files
(Eisaku Iwata) Dr. Slump
Dr. Slump
(Ankoromochi) Haunted Junction (Board Chairman) Tenchi in Tokyo
Tenchi in Tokyo
( Katsuhito Masaki and Nobuyuki Masaki)

1998

Shikuu Tenshou Nazca (Yukinojo Miura) Outlaw Star
Outlaw Star
(Gwen Khan and Swanzo) Sentimental Journey (Narration (ep. 10)) Bomberman B-Daman Bakugaiden (Wa Lion) Master Keaton
Master Keaton
(Chin Haku Shu) Yu-Gi-Oh!
Yu-Gi-Oh!
(Sugoroku Muto) Cowboy Bebop
Cowboy Bebop
(Doohan) Trigun
Trigun
(Stan) Ojarumaru
Ojarumaru
(Emperor Menma)

1999

Kyorochan (Kyoro Jii-san) The Big O
The Big O
(Dandy Wise)

2000

Inuyasha
Inuyasha
(Kaijinbo) Kindaichi Case Files
Kindaichi Case Files
(Fujio Tashiro, Nobuhiro Yamanouchi) Legendary Gambler Tetsuya (Narration) Nintama Rantarō
Nintama Rantarō
(Crying Man) Mushrambo (Lanancuras) One Piece
One Piece
("Hawk Eye" Mihawk, Woop Slap (2nd voice))

2001

Shaman King
Shaman King
(Yohmei Asakura) Najica Blitz Tactics
Najica Blitz Tactics
(Second Hand Maker and Old Man) Great Dangaioh
Great Dangaioh
(Commander Yonamine) Vampiyan Kids ( Shinigami
Shinigami
Judge) Detective Conan
Detective Conan
(Muneyuki Mino)

2002

Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi
(Grandpa Masa) Tenchi Muyo! GXP
Tenchi Muyo! GXP
(Katsuhito Masaki) Naruto
Naruto
(Tazuna) Panyo Panyo Di Gi Charat
Panyo Panyo Di Gi Charat
(Santa Claus)

2003

Agatha Christie's Great Detectives Poirot and Marple (Clancy) Astro Boy: Mighty Atom (Mini Mini) Natsuhiko Kyogoku's Requiem from the Darkness (Chihei) The Galaxy Railways
The Galaxy Railways
(Whitman) D.N.Angel
D.N.Angel
(Daiki Niwa) Firestorm (Jack Morgan) Full Metal Panic! Fumoffu
Full Metal Panic! Fumoffu
(Yoshiharu Ohnuki) Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo
(Old Master Somen, Master Tuna
Tuna
Fillet and Ramen Master)

2004

Aqua Kids (Professor Bill) Ojarumaru
Ojarumaru
(Menma-Daiō) Girls Bravo: first season (Sakanahara) Zoids Fuzors
Zoids Fuzors
(Professor Peers) Black Jack (Togakushi-sensei, Chugoro) Yu-Gi-Oh!
Yu-Gi-Oh!
Duel Monsters GX (Dr. Zweinstein) Yakitate!! Japan
Yakitate!! Japan
(Norihei Miki) Monkey Turn
Monkey Turn
V (Takeo Douguchi) Monster (Haitomaiya) Lupin III: Stolen Lupin
Stolen Lupin
(Brian Murphy)

2005

Immortal Grand Prix (Ichi) Fighting Beauty Wulong (Mao Fun) Gallery Fake
Gallery Fake
(Tappei Shimoda) Eureka Seven
Eureka Seven
(Axel Thurston) Mushiking: King of the Beetles (Jiji) Shinshaku Sanada Jūyūshi (Honda Tadakatsu) Basilisk (Azuki Rousai) Honey and Clover
Honey and Clover
(Leader) Mushishi
Mushishi
(Uro Mamoru) Pani Poni Dash!
Pani Poni Dash!
(Bicycle Man (Ep. 8)) Rockman.EXE Beast (Mitsuhasa)

2006

Kirarin Revolution (Hiwatari Family butler) Gin Tama
Gin Tama
(Hiraga Gengai) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
(Manager) The Familiar of Zero
The Familiar of Zero
(Old Osman) D.Gray-man
D.Gray-man
(Bookman) Happy Lucky Bikkuriman (Usagi (Super Devil)) Pumpkin Scissors
Pumpkin Scissors
(Old man)

2007

El Cazador de la Bruja
El Cazador de la Bruja
(Lopez) Clannad (Toshio Kōumura) GeGeGe no Kitaro
GeGeGe no Kitaro
(Nurarihyon) The Familiar of Zero: Knight of the Twin Moons (Old Osman) Mononoke: "Nue" (Robo Osawa)

2008

Clannad: After Story (Toshio Kōumura) The Familiar of Zero: Dance of the Three Princess (Old Osman) Natsume's Book of Friends
Natsume's Book of Friends
(Tsuyukami) Negi Bōzu no Asatarō (Kichibei) Himitsu: The Revelation (Shbeltz) Someday's Dreamers (Tsuneyoshi Sato) Sands of Destruction
Sands of Destruction
(Zou and Dr. Elephant) Golgo 13
Golgo 13
(Kickarse)

2009

Kaidan Restaurant
Kaidan Restaurant
(Elder Shinigami) Kawa no Hikari
Kawa no Hikari
(Old Rat) Tokyo Magnitude 8.0
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0
(Masashi Furuichi) Dragon Ball
Dragon Ball
Kai (Kami, Demon and King Piccolo (ep.25)) P☆STAR (Tomejii)

2010

NHK
NHK
Hi-def presents Kitaro: The Happy Journey ~The 100 Years Later Tōno Monogatari~ (Medama Oyaji) Kaidan Restaurant
Kaidan Restaurant
(Priest) Marie & Gali 2.0 (da Vinci)

OVAs[edit]

Ushio and Tora
Ushio and Tora
(Shigure Aozuki) Kamen Rider SD (General Zark) Karakuri no Kimi (Shinobi Leader) Kyūkyoku Chōjin R (Nariyuki Narihara) Kyō Kara Ore Wa!!
Kyō Kara Ore Wa!!
(Akasaka) Legend of the Galactic Heroes
Legend of the Galactic Heroes
(Lieutenant Murai) GeGeGe no Kitaro
GeGeGe no Kitaro
(Nurarihyon) Cyber City Oedo 808
Cyber City Oedo 808
(Dave Kurokawa) Giant Robo (Doujin Issei) JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
(Vanilla Ice) New Cutey Honey
Cutey Honey
(Professor Kabuto) Slayers Special
Slayers Special
(Diol) Tales of Symphonia
Tales of Symphonia
(Rodyle) Detatoko Princess (Old man) Birdy the Mighty
Birdy the Mighty
(Yamazaki) Devilman
Devilman
(Jinmen) Dragon Ball
Dragon Ball
Z: Gather Together! Goku's World (King Piccolo) Tenchi Muyo!
Tenchi Muyo!
Ryo-Ohki (Katsuhito Masaki, Nobuyuki Masaki) Violence Jack
Violence Jack
Hell Town Arc (Mad Zaurus) Fire Emblem
Fire Emblem
(Garnef) Dangaioh
Dangaioh
(Professor Tarsan) Metal Gear
Metal Gear
Solid 2 Bande Dessinee (Roy Campbell) Battle Spirits: Ryuuko no Ken (Ryuhaku Todo) King of Braves GaoGaiGar Final
King of Braves GaoGaiGar Final
(Gimlet) Ranma ½
Ranma ½
SPECIAL (Shinnosuke's Grandfather) Record of Lodoss War (Vagnard) Demon City Shinjuku
Demon City Shinjuku
(Old Woman) Puppet Princess (Head of the Deathless Ninjas) Sol Bianca
Sol Bianca
(Batros) Prefectural Earth Defense Force
Prefectural Earth Defense Force
(Scope Tsuruzuki) Dragon Half
Dragon Half
(Ruth)

Anime movies[edit]

Wicked City (Mr. Shadow) Lensman (Thorndyke) Psalms of Planets Eureka Seven: Pocket Full of Rainbows (Principal) Space Battleship Yamato
Space Battleship Yamato
series (Shiro Sanada) Kaiketsu Zorori (Magician) Futari wa Pretty Cure
Futari wa Pretty Cure
Max Heart 2: Yukizora no Tomodachi (Old Master) Ganbare!! Tabuchi-kun!!
Ganbare!! Tabuchi-kun!!
(Yasuda) Kinnikuman: Counterattack! The Underground Space Choujin (Hydra King) Crayon Shin-chan: Action Kamen vs. Haigre Maō (Skeleton and Zombie) Glick no Bōken (Ganba) Pocket Monsters Advanced Generation the Movie: Mew and the Wave-Guiding Hero - Lucario (Banks) Fist of the North Star
Fist of the North Star
(Fox) GeGeGe no Kitaro
GeGeGe no Kitaro
series (Nurarihyon) Ghost Sweeper Mikami
Ghost Sweeper Mikami
( Akechi Mitsuhide
Akechi Mitsuhide
and Kenki-kun) Golgo 13
Golgo 13
(Pablo) Toki no Tabibito -Time Stranger-
Toki no Tabibito -Time Stranger-
(Kitahiko) Ninja Scroll
Ninja Scroll
(Dakuan) Doraemon: Nobita and the Winged Heroes (Beautician) Dragon Quest: Dai no Daibōken (Hadora) Hashire Melos! (Calippas) Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (Polk) Metropolis (Dr. Ponkotsu) YuYu Hakusho
YuYu Hakusho
(Garuga) Six God Combination Godmars
Six God Combination Godmars
(Professor Myojin) Barefoot Gen (Eizo) Barefoot Gen 2 (Sensei) Future War 198X (Bugarin) Roujin Z
Roujin Z
(Roujin C and Third Ache) Arcadia of My Youth
Arcadia of My Youth
(Murigson) One Piece
One Piece
(Ganzo) One Piece: Baron Omatsuri and the Secret Island (Kerojii) One Piece: Clockwork Island Adventure (Skunk One) One Piece: Chopper's Animal Kingdom (Bald Parrot) One Piece: Dead End Adventure (Bartender) One Piece: Cursed Sacred Sword (Boo Kong) One Piece: The Secret Island of Baron Omatsuri (Kero-Jii) One Piece: The Mechanical Giants of Karakuri Castle (Gonzo) One Piece: Episode of Alabasta - The Desert Princess and the Pirates (Lassou) One Piece: Episode of Chopper+: Bloom in the Winter, Miracle Sakura (Isshi 1) One Piece
One Piece
Film: Strong World (Pirate) Battle Spirits: Ryuko no Ken (Ryuhaku Todoh) Dragon Ball
Dragon Ball
Z (Kami) Fist of the North Star
Fist of the North Star
0: The Legend of Kenshiro (Fugen) The Professional: Golgo 13
Golgo 13
(Pablo) Metal Gear
Metal Gear
Solid: Digital Graphic Novel (Roy Campbell) Metal Gear
Metal Gear
Solid 2: Bande Dessinee (Roy Campbell) Redline (Old Man Mole) Samurai Spirits: Haten Goma no Sho (Hanzo Hattori) Street Fight Alpha: Generations (Old Master) Tenchi Muyo!
Tenchi Muyo!
in Love ( Katsuhito Masaki and Nobuyuki Masaki) Tenchi Muyō! Midsummer's Eve ( Katsuhito Masaki and Nobuyuki Masaki)

Video Games[edit]

Ape Escape 3
Ape Escape 3
(Roy Campbell) Black Matrix (John) Blood Will Tell
Blood Will Tell
(Nine Tailed-Fox) Bloody Roar 3
Bloody Roar 3
(Kohryu) BS Tantei Club: Yuki ni Kieta Kako (Sakuma and Imada) Capcom vs. SNK 2: Mark of the Millenium (Ryuhaku Todoh) Clannad (Toshio Komura)

Dead or Alive (Gen Fu) Dead or Alive 2
Dead or Alive 2
(Gen Fu) Dead or Alive 3
Dead or Alive 3
(Gen Fu) Dead or Alive 4
Dead or Alive 4
(Gen Fu, Muramasa)

Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo (Ninja Murasaki and King Piccolo) Dragon Ball
Dragon Ball
Z: Budokai (Kami) Dragon Ball
Dragon Ball
Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 (King Piccolo) Dragon Ball
Dragon Ball
Z: Budokai 3 (Kami) Final Fantasy IV (Nintendo DS version) (Cagnazzo and King Giott) Heart of Darkness (japanese dub) (Head Honcho) Logos Panic Lupin III: Shijo no Zunosen (Saimon Paradox) Metal Gear
Metal Gear
series

Metal Gear
Metal Gear
Solid (Roy Campbell) Metal Gear
Metal Gear
Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (Colonel) Metal Gear
Metal Gear
Solid 3: Snake Eater (Aleksandr Leonovitch Granin and Roy Campbell) Metal Gear
Metal Gear
Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (Roy Campbell) Metal Gear
Metal Gear
Solid: Peace Walker (DOD Representative)

Naruto: Ultimate Ninja (Tazuna) Ninja Gaiden
Ninja Gaiden
(Muramasa) Ninja Gaiden Sigma
Ninja Gaiden Sigma
(Muramasa) Ninja Gaiden: Dragon Sword (Muramasa) Ninja Gaiden
Ninja Gaiden
II (Muramasa) Ninja Gaiden
Ninja Gaiden
Σ2 (Muramasa) One Piece: Grand Battle (Dracule Mihawk) One Piece: Unlimited Adventure (Dracule Mihawk) Phantasy Star Portable
Phantasy Star Portable
(Dr. Tomrain) Phantasy Star Universe
Phantasy Star Universe
(Dr. Tomrain) Rockman series

Rockman 8: Metal Heroes (Dr. Wily) Rockman Battle & Chase (Dr. Wily) Super Adventure Rockman
Super Adventure Rockman
(Dr. Wily) Rockman Rockman (Dr. Wily)

Rockman X series

Rockman X4 (Dr. Wily) Rockman X6
Rockman X6
(Isoc and Grand Scaravich)

Super Dragon Ball
Dragon Ball
Z (King Piccolo) Super Robot Wars series
Super Robot Wars series
(Hazard Pasha) Street Fighter II
Street Fighter II
drama CDs

Street Fighter II: Fukushū no Senshi (Retsu) Street Fighter II: Majin no Shōzō (Retsu)

Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
(Roy Campbell) Tales of Eternia
Tales of Eternia
(Maxwell and Nereid) Tales of Symphonia
Tales of Symphonia
(Rodyle) Tekken 5
Tekken 5
(Jinpachi Mishima) Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection (Jinpachi Mishima) Tekken Tag Tournament 2
Tekken Tag Tournament 2
(Jinpachi Mishima) Valkyria Chronicles II
Valkyria Chronicles II
(Laurence Kluivert)

Live-action[edit]

Ultraman
Ultraman
(1966) ( Alien Zarab
Alien Zarab
(Ep. 18) (also suit actor)) Enban Senso Bankid (1976) (Zetrus Captain (Ep. 3)) Ultraman
Ultraman
Dyna (1997) (Mysterious Thief Himala (Ep. 12)) Mahou Sentai Magiranger
Mahou Sentai Magiranger
(2005) (Hades Beastman King of Hell Kobold Bullrates (Ep. 27 - 31)) Ultraman
Ultraman
Mebius & Ultraman
Ultraman
Brothers (2006) (Alien Zarab) Ultra Galaxy Mega Monster Battle: Never Ending Odyssey (2009) (Alien Zarab (NRB) (Ep. 8)/Imitation Ultraman
Ultraman
(Ep. 8)) Mega Monster Battle: Ultra Galaxy (2009) (Alien Zarab/Imitation Ultraman)

Dubbing roles[edit] Live-action[edit]

Joe Pesci

My Cousin Vinny
My Cousin Vinny
(Vincent LaGuardia “Vinny” Gambini) Gone Fishin' (Joe Waters) JFK (David Ferrie) Jimmy Hollywood
Jimmy Hollywood
(Jimmy Alto/Jericho) The Public Eye (Leon "Bernzy" Bernstein) The Super
The Super
(Louie Kritski) Home Alone
Home Alone
(Harry Lyme) Home Alone
Home Alone
2: Lost in New York (Harry Lyme) Lethal Weapon 2
Lethal Weapon 2
(Leo Getz) Lethal Weapon 3
Lethal Weapon 3
(Leo Getz) Lethal Weapon 4
Lethal Weapon 4
(Leo Getz)

Christopher Lloyd

Amazing Stories (Professor B.O. Beanes) Back to the Future
Back to the Future
(Dr. Emmett "Doc" Brown) Back to the Future
Back to the Future
Part II (Dr. Emmett "Doc" Brown) Back to the Future
Back to the Future
Part III (Dr. Emmett "Doc" Brown) The Addams Family (NTV edition) (Uncle Fester / Gordon Craven) Addams Family Values
Addams Family Values
(Uncle Fester Addams) Angels in the Endzone
Angels in the Endzone
(Al "The Boss" Angel) My Favorite Martian (Uncle Martin/The Martian)

Danny DeVito

The Jewel of the Nile
The Jewel of the Nile
(1989 Fuji TV edition) (Ralph) Ruthless People
Ruthless People
(Sam Stone) The War of the Roses (1992 Fuji TV edition) (Gavin D'Amato) Look Who's Talking Now
Look Who's Talking Now
(Rocks) Mars Attacks!
Mars Attacks!
(2000 TV Tokyo edition) (Rude Gambler) L.A. Confidential (2001 Fuji TV edition) (Sid Hudgens) Deck the Halls (Buddy Hall)

Harry Dean Stanton

Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
(Luke) Alien (1980 Fuji TV edition) (Brett) Private Benjamin (1985 TV Asahi edition) (1st Sergeant Jim Ballard) Red Dawn
Red Dawn
(1987 TBS edition) (Tom Eckert) The Mighty
The Mighty
(Elton "Grim" Pinneman)

A.I. Artificial Intelligence
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
(Specialist) Adam-12
Adam-12
(Pete Malloy (Martin Milner)) Charlotte's Web (Samuel the Sheep) Commando (1987 TBS edition) (Bennett (Vernon Wells)) Congo (Herkermer Homolka (Tim Curry)) Ernest P. Worrell series (Ernest P. Worrell)[citation needed] Escape from New York
Escape from New York
(1982 NTV edition) ( Snake Plissken
Snake Plissken
(Kurt Russell)) Full House
Full House
(Nick Katsopolis (John Aprea)) Freddy vs. Jason
Freddy vs. Jason
(2005 TV Tokyo edition) ( Freddy Krueger
Freddy Krueger
(Robert Englund)) The Godfather
The Godfather
(1976 NTV edition) (Carlo Rizzi (Gianni Russo)) The Godfather
The Godfather
Part II (1980 NTV edition) ( Vito Corleone
Vito Corleone
(Robert De Niro)) Harry Potter series ( Argus Filch
Argus Filch
(David Bradley)) Heat (Vincent Hanna (Al Pacino)) The Incredible Hulk (Jack McGee (Jack Colvin)) Licence to Kill
Licence to Kill
(1996 TBS edition) ( Milton Krest
Milton Krest
(Anthony Zerbe)) Marked for Death
Marked for Death
(DVD & Blu-ray and Fuji TV editions) (Screwface (Basil Wallace)) Miami Vice
Miami Vice
(Narrator and Lieutenant Martin Castillo (Edward James Olmos)) Monty Python's Flying Circus
Monty Python's Flying Circus
(Michael Palin) Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
(Narrator) Mr. Vampire
Mr. Vampire
(Father Kō (Lam Ching-ying)) Nash Bridges
Nash Bridges
(Joe Dominguez (Cheech Marin)) Predator (1993 TV Asahi edition) (Blain Cooper (Jesse Ventura)) Racing Stripes
Racing Stripes
(2006 NTV edition) (Tucker) Speed (1997 Fuji TV edition) (Howard Payne (Dennis Hopper)) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (The Hitchhiker (Edwin Neal)) Unleashed (Bart (Bob Hoskins)) Where Eagles Dare
Where Eagles Dare
(Major Von Hapen (Derren Nesbitt))

Animation[edit]

101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (Jasper Badun) Batman: The Animated Series (Joker) Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (Joker) Batman
Batman
Beyond: Return of the Joker (Joker and New Joker) DuckTales the Movie: Treasure of the Lost Lamp (Genie) The Great Mouse Detective
The Great Mouse Detective
(Basil) The Halloween Tree (Mr. Moundshroud)[citation needed] Justice League (The Joker) The Little Mermaid (Dr. Viles) The Lion King 1½
The Lion King 1½
(Uncle Max and Grumpy) The New Batman
Batman
Adventures (The Joker) Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World (King James I) Robots (Madame Gasket) The Simpsons
The Simpsons
(Herbert Powell) Space Jam
Space Jam
(Mr. Swackhammer) Shrek 2
Shrek 2
(King Harold) Shrek Forever After
Shrek Forever After
(King Harold) Shrek the Third
Shrek the Third
(King Harold) Tinker Bell and the Lost Treasure
Tinker Bell and the Lost Treasure
(Tall Troll) Thomas and Friends
Thomas and Friends
( Sir Topham Hatt
Sir Topham Hatt
(Season 5-8, replacing Kōhei Miyauchi)) Thunderbirds (Additional voices) Thunderbird 6
Thunderbird 6
TV edition (Aloysius "Nosey" Parker)

Successors[edit]

Bin Shimada-Chibi Maruko-chan: Sakuro Tomozo; Dragon Ball
Dragon Ball
series: Kami, Piccolo; Gintama: Hiraga Gengai; Sniper: Thomas Beckett; The Familiar of Zero F: Old Osman; GeGeGe no Kitaro: Medama-Oji Jin Urayama-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Argus Firuchi; Predator: Blaine Cooper (2013 version) Kenyuu Horiuchi-Anpanman: Donuts Man; A Liar's Autobiography: The Untrue Story of Monty Python's Graham Chapman: Michael Palin Hirohiko Kakegawa-One Piece: Dracule Mihawk; Tales of Innocence R: Hartmann Hiroshi Iwasaki-Hustle: Ash Morgan Keiji Fujiwara-Kikokugai: The Cyber Slayer: Akiraera Shin Banjou Ginga-Super Robot Wars: Ruozoru, Zoran Roieru Chikao Otsuka-Dead or Alive: Dimensions: Gen Fu Shigeru Ushiyama-Naruto: Shippuden: Bridle Takashi Matsuyama-Anpanman: Tomgarashi Nobuo Tobita- Dragon Ball
Dragon Ball
Heroes: Sgt. Murasaki Hochu Otsuka- D.Gray-man
D.Gray-man
Hallow: Bookman Naoki Tatsuta-The Legend of Heroes: Albert Russell Yo Murakami- Ultraman
Ultraman
X: Zarab Junichi Sugawara-Shin-chan: Bli-Bli family elder Tamio Ohki-Banashi: husband Shinpachi Tsuji-Super Robot Wars: Heruruga-Izuberuga Keiichi Sonobe-Premium Cafe: Akai's voice Ken Uo-Tenchi Muyo: Katsuhito Masaki Katsuyuki Konishi-Tenchi Muyo: Nobuyuki Masaki

References[edit]

^ "Voice of Maruko's Tomozō Takeshi Aono hospitalized" Sankei Shimbun June 26, 2010 ^ まる子祖父役 青野武さん、9日に永眠 死因は解離性胸部大動脈瘤術のあとの多発性脳梗塞 (in Japanese). Cinema Today. April 10, 2012. Retrieved April 10, 2012.  ^ Voice Actor Takeshi Aono Passes Away

External links[edit]

Takeshi Aono at Anime News Network's encyclopedia

Authority control

WorldCat Identities VIAF: 31796564 MusicBrainz: 67793f9e-27e7-43bc

.