HOME
The Info List - Short Film Palme D'Or





The Short Film Palme d'Or
Palme d'Or
(French: Palme d'Or
Palme d'Or
du court métrage) is the highest prize given to a short film at the Cannes Film Festival.[1][2] Since the creation of the Cinéfondation section in 1998, a common Official Jury awards the Short Film Palme d'Or
Palme d'Or
as well as the prizes for the three best films of the Cinéfondation.[3] From 1952 to 1954 and from 1964 to 1974, the highest prize of the year for a short film was awarded as the Grand Prix du Festival International du Film, commonly referred to as Grand Prix.

Contents

1 Other short film awards 2 List of Palme d'Or
Palme d'Or
winners 3 List of other awards 4 References 5 External links

Other short film awards[edit] Before 1952, various prizes were awarded to short films, including a Grand Prix for Documentaries in 1947, five specific prizes in 1949, and a Grand Prix for Best Scientific Film in 1951. During some years, short films are awarded the Prix du Jury, the Prix spécial du Jury, the Mention Spéciale, Hommage, and various prizes from the CST (Commission Supérieure Technique de l’Image et du Son), including the Grand Prix Technique. List of Palme d'Or
Palme d'Or
winners[edit] The following list shows the short films that won the Short Film Palme d'Or, or the Grand Prix for the years that this was the highest prize awarded.

Year Film Director

Awarded as "Grand Prix"

1952 T Schot is te boord! Herman van der Horst (Netherlands)

1953 White Mane
White Mane
(Crin Blanc, Cheval Sauvage) Albert Lamorisse
Albert Lamorisse
(France)

1954 no award

Awarded as "Palme d'Or"

1955 Blinkity Blank Norman McLaren
Norman McLaren
(U.K./Canada)

1956 Le Ballon rouge Albert Lamorisse
Albert Lamorisse
(France)

1957 A Brief History (Scurtă Istorie) Ion Popescu-Gopo
Ion Popescu-Gopo
(Romania)

1958 The Seine Meets Paris (La Seine a recontré Paris) Joris Ivens
Joris Ivens
(Netherlands)

La Joconde: Histoire d'une obsession Henri Gruel (France)

1959 Butterflies Don't Live Here (Motyli zde neziji) Miro Bernat (Hungary)

1960 Le sourire Serge Bourguignon (France)

1961 La Petite Cuillère Carlos Vilardebó (Portugal)

1962 An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (La Rivière du Hibou) Robert Enrico (France)

Awarded as "Grand Prix" or "Grand Prix International du Festival"

1963 In wechselndem Gefälle (A fleur d'eau) Alexander J. Seiler (Switzerland)

Le Haricot Edmond Séchan (France)

1964 La douceur du village François Reichenbach
François Reichenbach
(France)

Le prix de la victoire (Défi)[1] Nobuko Shibuya (Japan)

1965 Overture (Nyitany) János Vadász (Hungary)

1966 Skaterdater Noel Black (United States)

1967 Sky Over Holland John Fernhout (Netherlands)

1968 festival interrupted, no awards given

1969 Cîntecele Renasterii Mirel Ilieşiu (Romania)

1970 no award

1971 no award

1972 Le Fusil à Lunette Jean Chapot (France)

1973 Balablok Břetislav Pojar
Břetislav Pojar
(Czechoslovakia)

1974 Ostrov Fyodor Khitruk (Russia)

Awarded as "Palme d'Or"

1975 Lautrec Geoff Dunbar (United Kingdom)

1976 Metamorphosis Barry Greenwald (Canada)

1977 Küzdők Marcell Jankovics
Marcell Jankovics
(Hungary)

1978 Rowing Across the Atlantic (La Traversée de l'Atlantique à la rame) Jean-François Laguionie
Jean-François Laguionie
(France)

1979 Harpya Raoul Servais
Raoul Servais
(Belgium)

1980 Seaside Woman Oscar Grillo (Argentina)

1981 Moto Perpetuo Béla Vajda (Hungary)

1982 Merlin ou le cours de l'or Arthur Joffé (France)

1983 Je sais que j'ai tort mais demandez à mes copains ils disent la même chose Pierre Levy
Pierre Levy
(France)

1984 Le Cheval de fer Gérald Frydman, Pierre Levie (Belgium)

1985 Mariage (Jenitba) Slav Bakalov, Rumen Petkov (Bulgaria)

1986 Peel Jane Campion
Jane Campion
(New Zealand)

1987 Palisade Laurie McInnes (Australia)

1988 Vykrutasy Garri Bardin
Garri Bardin
(France)

1989 50 Ans (Out of competition) Gilles Carle (Canada)

1990 The Lunch Date Adam Davidson (United States)

1991 With Hands Raised (Z Podnieszonimy Rekamy) Mitko Panov (Rep. of Macedonia)

1992 Omnibus Sam Karmann (Egypt)

1993 Coffee and Cigarettes (Somewhere in California) Jim Jarmusch
Jim Jarmusch
(United States)

1994 El héroe Carlos Carrera
Carlos Carrera
(Mexico)

1995 Gagarin Alexij Kharitidi (USSR)

1996 Szél Marcell Iványi (Hungary)

1997 Is It the Design on the Wrapper? Tessa Sheridan (United Kingdom)

1998 L'Interview Xavier Giannoli
Xavier Giannoli
(France)

1999 When the Day Breaks Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbis (Canada)

2000 Shadows (Anino) Raymond Red (Philippines)

2001 Bean Cake David Greenspan (United States)

2002 After Rain (Esö után) Péter Mészáros (Hungary)

2003 Cracker Bag Glendyn Ivin (Australia)

2004 Trafic Catalin Mitulescu (Romania)

2005 Wayfarers (Podorozhni) Igor Strembitskyy (Ukraine)

2006 Sniffer Bobbie Peers (Norway)

2007 Ver Llover Elisa Miller (Mexico)

2008 Megatron Marian Crişan (Romania)

2009 Arena João Salaviza (Portugal)

2010 Chienne d'Histoire Serge Avedikian
Serge Avedikian
(France)

2011 Cross Maryna Vroda (France-Ukraine)

2012 Silent L. Rezan Yesilbas (Turkey)

2013 Safe Moon Byoung-gon (South Korea)

2014 Leidi Simón Mesa Soto (Colombia)

2015 Waves '98 Ely Dagher
Ely Dagher
(Lebanon)

2016 Timecode Juanjo Giménez (Spain)

2017 A Gentle Night Qiu Yang (China)

List of other awards[edit]

Year Film Director Award

1940s

1946 no short film awards

1947 Inondations en Pologne Jerzy Bossak, Waclam Kazwierczak Grand Prix - Documentaires

1949 Palle Alene i Verden Astrid Henning-Jensen Prix pour le Sujet

Pacific 231 Jean Mitry Prix pour le Montage

Bialy Redyk Stanislas Mozdenski Prix pour la Photographie

Images Médiévales William Novik Prix pour la Couleur

Seal Island James Algar Prix pour le Reportage Filmé

1950s

1951 L'Eruption de l'Etna Domenico Paolella Grand Prix pour le Meilleur Film Scientifique

La Voie Est-Ouest K. Gordon Murray Prix Spécial du Jury

Ukraine en Fleurs Mikhail Slutsky

Lettonie Soviètique F. Kissiliov

Esthonie Soviètique V. Tomber, I. Guidine

Azerbaidjan Soviètique F. Kissiliov, M. Dadachev

1952 Indisk By Arne Sucksdorff Prix Spécial du Jury

Animated Genesis Peter Foldes, Joan Foldes Prix pour la Couleur

Groenland: Vingt Mille Lieux sur les Glace Marcel Ichac, Jean-Jacques Languepin Prix Spécial du Jury - Film Scientifique ou Pédagogique

1953 Houen zo! Herman van der Horst Prix du Film de Realité

The Stranger Left No Card Wendy Toye Prix du Film de Fiction

Doderhultarn Olle Hellbom Prix du Film d'Art

The Romance of Transportation in Canada Colin Low Prix du Film d'Animation

1954 Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom Ward Kimball, Charles A. Nichols Prix du Film de Divertissement

A Drop Too Much (O sklenicku víc) Břetislav Pojar Prix du Film de Marionettes

Stare Miasto Jerzy Bossak Prix du Film de Realité

The Pleasure Garden James Broughton Prix du Film de Fantaisie Poetique

Aptenodytes Forsteri Mario Marret Prix du Film de Nature

1955 Isola di Fuoco Vittorio De Seta Prix du Meilleur Documentaire

La grande pêche Henri Fabiani Prix du Reportage Filmé

Zolotaia Antilopa Lev Atamanov Mention Spéciale

1956 La Corsa delle Roche Gian Luigi Polidoro Prix du Documentaire

André Modeste Grétry Lucien Deroisy

Magdana's Donkey
Magdana's Donkey
(Lurdza magdany) Tengiz Abuladze, Rezo Chkheidze Prix du Film de Fiction

The Puppets of Jiri Trnka (Loutky Jiriho Trnky) Bruno Sefranek Mention Spéciale

Together Lorenza Mazzetti Mention au Film de Recherche

Tant qu'il y aura des bêtes Braissai

1957 City of Gold Colin Low, Wolf Koenig Prix du Documentaire

Wiesemsommer Heinz Sielmann Prix du Film de Nature

Ochotniki Iujnikh Morey S. Kogan Mention Spéciale

1958 Auf den Spuren des Lebens Fritz Heydenreich Prix Spécial Ex-aequo

Nez nam narostla kridla Jiri Brnecka

1959 Histoire d'un poisson rouge Edmond Sechan Prix Spécial du Jury

New York, New York Francis Thompson Prix Ex-aequo

Zmisna warty (The Changing of the Guard) Wlodzimierz Haupe

Le petit pecheur de la Mer de Chine Serge Hanin Mention

La mer et les jours Alain Kaminker Hommage

1960s

1960 Paris la belle Pierre Prévert Prix Ex-aequo

A City Called Copenhagen Jørgen Roos

Universe (French version: Notre univers) Roman Kroitor

Dagen Mijner Jaren Max De Haas Mention d'Honneur

Enfants des Courants d'Air Édouard Luntz Hommage

Paris la belle Pierre Prévert

Le sourire Serge Bourguignon

1961 Párbaj Gyula Macskássy Prix Spécial

Fuego en Castilla (Tactilvisión del páramo del espanto) José Val del Omar Mention Spéciale de la CST

Folkwangschulen Herbert Vesely

1962 Oczekiwaine Witold Giersz, Ludwig Perski Prix Spécial du Jury Ex-aequo

Pan Herman Van Der Horst

Oczekiwaine Witold Giersz, Ludwig Perski Prix de la CST du Cinéma Français

Les Dieux du Feu Henri Storck

1963 Moj Stan Zvonimir Berković Prix Spécial du Jury

Di Domenica Luigi Bazzoni Mention Spéciale du Jury

You István Szabó

Zeilen Hattum Hoving Prix de la CST

1964 Help! My Snowman's Burning Down Carson Davidson Prix Spécial du Jury Ex-aequo

Sillages Serge Roullet

Dawn of the Capricorn Ahmad Faroughy-Kadjar Prix de la CST

1965 Monsieur Plateau Jean Brismée Prix Spécial du Jury

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasy in G minor Jan Švankmajer Troisième Prix

Overture (Nyitany) János Vadász Prix de la CST

Ban ye ji jiao (Le Coq Chante à Minuit) Yeou Lei

1966 Skaterdater Noel Black Prix de la CST

1967 Gloire à Félix Tournachon André Martin Prix Spécial du Jury Ex-aequo

Jedan plus jedan jeste tri Branko Ranitovic

Sky Over Holland John Fernhout Prix de la CST

Versailles Albert Lamorisse Mention Spéciale de la CST

1968 festival interrupted, no awards given

1969 La Pince à ongles Jean-Claude Carrière Prix Spécial du Jury

Toccata Herman van der Horst Mention Spéciale de la CST

Cîntecele Renasterii Mirel Ilieşiu

1970s

1970 The Magic Machines Bob Curtis Prix du Jury

Et Salammbo? Jean-Pierre Richard Prix du Jury avec mention

1971 Stuiter Jan Oonk Prix du Jury Ex-æquo

Une Statuette Carlos Vilardebó

Star Spangled Banner Roger Flint Prix spécial du Jury

1972 Operation X-70 Raoul Servais Prix Spécial du Jury

Zikkaron Laurent Coderre Grand Prix de la CST

1973 Az 1812-es év Sándor Reisenbüchler Prix Spécial du Jury

1974 Hunger Peter Foldes Prix du Jury

1975 Daryu tebe zvezdu Fyodor Khitruk Prix Spécial du Jury

1976 Agulana Gérald Frydman Premier Prix du Jury

Nightlife Robin Lehman Deuxième Prix du Jury

1977 Di Cavalcanti Glauber Rocha Prix Spécial du Jury

1978 Oh My Darling Børge Ring Prix du Jury Ex-aequo

A Doonesbury Special John Hubley, Faith Hubley, Garry Trudeau

1979 La Festa dels bojos Lluis Racionero Grau Prix du court métrage - Fiction

Bum Břetislav Pojar Prix du court métrage - Animation

1980s

1980 Krychle Zdenek Smetana Prix du Jury Ex-aequo

Canada Vignettes: The Performer Norma Bailey

1981 Le Rat Elisabeth Huppert Prix du Jury Ex-aequo

Zea André Leduc

Zea André Leduc Premier Prix du Jury

1982 Meow Marcos Magalhães Prix du Jury - Animation

1983 Too Much Oregano Kerry Feltham Prix du Jury Ex-æquo

The Only Forgotten Take of Casablanca Charly Weller

1984 Tchouma David Takaichvili (USSR) Premier Prix

1985 no other short film award than the Palme d'Or

1986 Gaidouk Y. Katsap, L. Gorokhov Prix du Jury - Animation

Les Petites Magiciennes Vincent Mercier, Yves Robert Prix du Jury - Fiction

1987 Academy Leader Variations David Ehrlich Deuxième Prix

Iznenadna I Prerana Smrt Pukovnika K.K. Milos Radovic Troisième Prix

1988 Traces of Sand (Ab Ovo / Homoknyomok) Ferenc Cako Prix du court métrage - Animation

Physical Sculpture (Sculpture Physique) Yann Piquer, Jean Marie Maddeddu Prix du court métrage - Fiction

1989 Yes We Can Faith Hubley Mention Spéciale du Jury Ex-æquo

Performance Pieces Tom Abrams

1990s

1990 The Bedroom (De slaapkamer) Maarten Koopman Premier Prix du Jury

Revestriction Barthelemy Bompard Deuxième Prix du Jury

1991 Push Comes to Shove Bill Plympton Prix Spécial du Jury

1992 La Sensation Manuel Poutte Prix Spécial du Jury

1993 no other short film award than the Palme d'Or

1994 Lemming Aid Grant Lahood Prix du Jury

Syrup Paul Unwin Deuxième Prix

1995 Swinger Gregor Jordan Prix du Jury

1996 Small Deaths Lynne Ramsay Prix du Jury

1997 Leonie Lieven Debrauwer Prix du Jury Ex-æquo

Les Vacances Emmanuelle Bercot

1998 Horseshoe David Lodge Prix du Jury Ex-æquo

Gasman Lynne Ramsay

1999 So-Poong Il-Gon Song Prix du Jury Ex-æquo

Stop Rodolphe Marconi

2000s

2000 no other short film award than the Palme d'Or

2001 Daddy's Girl Irvine Allan Prix du Jury Ex-æquo

Pizza Passionata Kari Juusonen

2002 A Very Very Silent Film Manish Jha Prix du Jury Ex-æquo

The Stone of Folly Jesse Rosensweet

2003 L'Homme Sans Tête Juan Solanas Prix du Jury

2004 Flatlife Jonas Geirnaert Prix du Jury

2005 Clara Van Sowerwine Mention Spéciale

2006 Primera Nieve Pablo Aguero Prix du Jury

Conte de quartier Florence Miailhe Mention Spéciale

2007 Ah Ma Anthony Chen (Singapore) Mention Spéciale Ex-æquo

Run Mark Albiston (New Zealand)

2008 Jerrycan Julius Avery (United States) Prix du Jury

2009 The Six Dollar Fifty Man Louis Sutherland (New Zealand) Mention Spéciale

2010s

2010 Micky Bader Frida Kempff (Sweden) Prix du Jury

2011 Badpakje 46 Wannes Destoop (Belgium) Prix du Jury

2012 no other short film award than the Palme d'Or

2013 no other short film award than the Palme d'Or

2014 no other short film award than the Palme d'Or

2015 no other short film award than the Palme d'Or

2016 A moça que dançou com o diabo João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil) Mention Spéciale

2017 The Ceiling Teppo Airaksinen (Finland) Mention Spéciale

References[edit]

^ "Short Films: the nine contenders for the 2017 Palme d'or - Festival de Cannes". www.festival-cannes.com. Retrieved 2018-01-21.  ^ Winfrey, Graham (2017-04-12). "2017 Cannes Film Festival
Cannes Film Festival
Announces Short Film Lineup". IndieWire. Retrieved 2018-01-21.  ^ "Cannes Court Métrage". www.cannescourtmetrage.com. Retrieved 2018-01-21. 

External links[edit]

Cannes Film Festival
Cannes Film Festival
official website Cannes Film Festival
Cannes Film Festival
at IMDb.

v t e

Cannes Film Festival

Awards

Palme d'Or Grand Prix Best Director Award Best Actor Award Best Actress Award Best Screenplay Award Jury Prize Short Film Palme d'Or Un Certain Regard Cinéfondation Caméra d'Or

Awards given by independent entities

Prix de la FIPRESCI François Chalais Prize Trophée Chopard Vulcan Award L'Œil d'or France 4 Visionary Award Prize of the Ecumenical Jury Palm Dog Award Queer Palm Cannes Soundtrack Award

By year

1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Directors' Fortnight International Critics' Week Marché du Film List of jury presidents List of jury members

v t e

Short Film Palme d'Or
Palme d'Or
Winners

1950s

White Mane
White Mane
Albert Lamorisse
Albert Lamorisse
(1953) Blinkity Blank Norman McLaren
Norman McLaren
(1955) The Red Balloon
The Red Balloon
Albert Lamorisse
Albert Lamorisse
(1956) Courte Histoire – Ion Popescu-Gopo
Ion Popescu-Gopo
(1957) N.Y., N.Y.
N.Y., N.Y.
Francis Thompson
Francis Thompson
(1959) Zmiana warty – Halina Bielinska and Wlodzimierz Haupe (1959)

1960s

La Petite cuillère – Carlos Vilardebo (1961) La Rivière du hibou – Robert Enrico (1961) À fleur d'eau – Alexander J. Seiler and Rob Gnant (1963) Le Haricot – Edmond Séchan (1963) Nyitany – János Vadász (1965) Skaterdater Noel Black (1966) Sky Over Holland – John Fernhout (1967) Cîntecele Renasterii – Mirel Iliesiu (1969)

1970s

Magic Machines – Bob Curtis (1970) Le Fusil à lunette – Jean Chapot (1972) Balablok Bretislav Pojar
Bretislav Pojar
(1973) Ostrov – Fedor Khitrouk, Edouard Nazarov and Vladimir Zouïkov (1974) Lautrec
Lautrec
– Geoff Dunbar (1975) Metamorphosis
Metamorphosis
Barry Greenwald (1976) The Struggle – Marcell Jankovics
Marcell Jankovics
(1977) Rowing Across the Atlantic Jean-François Laguionie
Jean-François Laguionie
(1978) Harpya
Harpya
Raoul Servais
Raoul Servais
(1979)

1980s

Seaside Woman
Seaside Woman
– Oscar Grillo (1980) Moto perpetuo
Moto perpetuo
– Béla Vajda (1981) Merlin ou le cours de l'or – Arthur Joffé (1982) Je sais que j'ai tort mais demandez à mes copains ils disent la même chose – Pierre Levy
Pierre Levy
(1983) Le Cheval de fer – Gérald Frydman and Pierre Levie (1984) Chiri
Chiri
– David Takaichvili (1984) Jenitba – Slav Bakalov and Rumen Petkov (1985) An Exercise in Discipline - Peel – Jane Campion
Jane Campion
(1986) Palisade
Palisade
– Laurie McInnes (1987) Vykrutasy
Vykrutasy
Garry Bardin
Garry Bardin
(1988) 50 ans Gilles Carle (1989)

1990s

The Lunch Date – Adam Davidson (1990) Z podniesionymi rekami – Mitko Panov (1991) Omnibus – Sam Karmann (1992) Coffee and Cigarettes (Somewhere in California)
Coffee and Cigarettes (Somewhere in California)
– Jim Jarmusch (1993) El Héroe– Carlos Carrera
Carlos Carrera
(1994) Gagarin– Alexij Kharitidi (1995) Szél– Marcell Iványi (1996) ...Is It the Design on the Wrapper? – Tessa Sheridan (1997) L'Interview – Xavier Giannoli
Xavier Giannoli
(1998) When the Day Breaks Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis (1999)

2000s

Anino – Raymond Red (2000) Bean Cake – David Greenspan (2001) Eso utan – Péter Mészáros (2002) Cracker Bag – Glendyn Ivin (2003) Trafic – Catalin Mitulescu (2004) Podorozhni – Igor Strembitsky (2005) Sniffer – Bobbie Peers (2006) Ver Llover Elisa Miller (2007) Megatron
Megatron
– Marian Crisan (2008) Arena
Arena
João Salaviza (2009)

2010s

Chienne d'histoire – Serge Avedikian
Serge Avedikian
(2010) Cross
Cross
– Maryna Vroda (2011) Sessiz-Be Deng – Rezan Yeşilbaş (2012) Safe
Safe
– Byoung-gon Moon (2013) Leidi Simón Mesa Soto (2014) Waves '98 Ely Dagher
Ely Dagher
(2015) A Gentle Night
A Gentle Night
- Qiu

.