HOME
The Info List - Rosmalen Grass Court Championships


--- Advertisement ---



The Rosmalen Grass Court Championships, from 2018 on also known by its sponsored name "Libéma Open", is a professional tennis tournament held in Rosmalen, 's-Hertogenbosch (Den Bosch), the Netherlands. The men's and women's tennis matches are played on outdoors grass courts at the Autotron convention center, and constitute a stage on the ATP Tour and the WTA Tour. In 1989 a two-group round robin invitational tournament with eight players was organized in Rosmalen which was won by Miloslav Mečíř. The next year, 1990, the tournament became part of the newly founded ATP Tour and was officially called the Continental Grass Court Championships. At the time of its founding it was the only grass court tournament in continental Europe.[a] The tournament is a preparation event for the Wimbledon Championships and was held the week prior to Wimbledon until 2014. From 2015 onwards it is held the week following the French Open. In 1996 a women's singles and doubles event dubbed Wilkinson Championships was added to the tournament. The men's tournament is currently part of the ATP World Tour 250 and the women's tournament is part of the WTA International Tournaments series. In the past it was also known by previously sponsored names Ricoh Open, Heineken Trophy, Ordina Open, UNICEF Open and Topshelf Open. Past finals[edit]

Men's singles Champions by Country

Year Champions Runners-up Score

1990 Amos Mansdorf Alexander Volkov 6–3, 7–6

1991 Christian Saceanu Michiel Schapers 6–1, 3–6, 7–5

1992 Michael Stich Jonathan Stark 6–4, 7–5

1993 Arnaud Boetsch Wally Masur 3–6, 6–3, 6–3

1994 Richard Krajicek Karsten Braasch 6–3, 6–4

1995 Karol Kučera Anders Järryd 7–6(9–7), 7–6(7–4)

1996 Richey Reneberg Stephane Simian 6–4, 6–0

1997 Richard Krajicek Guillaume Raoux 6–4, 7–6(9–7)

1998 Patrick Rafter Martin Damm 7–6(7–2), 6–2

1999 Patrick Rafter (2) Andrei Pavel 3–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–4

2000 Patrick Rafter (3) Nicolas Escudé 6–1, 6–3

2001 Lleyton Hewitt Guillermo Cañas 6–3, 6–4

2002 Sjeng Schalken Arnaud Clément 3–6, 6–3, 6–2

2003 Sjeng Schalken (2) Arnaud Clément 6–3, 6–4

2004 Michaël Llodra Guillermo Coria 6–3, 6–4

2005 Mario Ančić Michaël Llodra 7–5, 6–4

2006 Mario Ančić (2) Jan Hernych 6–0, 5–7, 7–5

2007 Ivan Ljubičić Peter Wessels 7–6, 4–6, 7–6

2008 David Ferrer Marc Gicquel 6–4, 6–2

2009 Benjamin Becker Raemon Sluiter 7–5, 6–3

2010 Sergiy Stakhovsky Janko Tipsarević 6–3, 6–0

2011 Dmitry Tursunov Ivan Dodig 6–3, 6–2

2012 David Ferrer (2) Philipp Petzschner 6–3, 6–4

2013 Nicolas Mahut Stanislas Wawrinka 6–3, 6–4

2014 Roberto Bautista Agut Benjamin Becker 2–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–4

2015 Nicolas Mahut (2) David Goffin 7–6(7–1), 6–1

2016 Nicolas Mahut (3) Gilles Müller 6–4, 6–4

2017 Gilles Müller Ivo Karlović 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–4)

Country Winner First title Last title

 France (FRA) 5 1993 2016

 Netherlands (NED) 4 1994 2003

 Australia (AUS) 4 1998 2001

 Germany (GER) 3 1991 2009

 Croatia (CRO) 3 2005 2007

 Spain (ESP) 3 2008 2014

 Israel (ISR) 1 1990 1990

 Slovakia (SVK) 1 1995 1995

 United States (USA) 1 1996 1996

 Ukraine (UKR) 1 2010 2010

 Russia (RUS) 1 2011 2011

 Luxembourg (LUX) 1 2017 2017

Women's singles Champions by Country

Year Champions Runners-up Score

1996 Anke Huber Helena Suková 6–4, 7–6

1997 Ruxandra Dragomir Miriam Oremans 5–7, 6–2, 6–4

1998 Julie Halard-Decugis Miriam Oremans 6–3, 6–4

1999 Kristina Brandi Silvija Talaja 6–0, 3–6, 6–1

2000 Martina Hingis Ruxandra Dragomir 6–2, 3–0, retired

2001 Justine Henin Kim Clijsters 6–4, 3–6, 6–3

2002 Eleni Daniilidou Elena Dementieva 3–6, 6–2, 6–3

2003 Kim Clijsters Justine Henin-Hardenne 6–7(4–7), 3–0, retired

2004 Mary Pierce Klára Koukalová 7–6(8–6), 6–2

2005 Klára Koukalová Lucie Šafářová 3–6, 6–2, 6–2

2006 Michaëlla Krajicek Dinara Safina 6–3, 6–4

2007 Anna Chakvetadze Jelena Janković 7–6(7–2), 3–6, 6–3

2008 Tamarine Tanasugarn Dinara Safina 7–5, 6–3

2009 Tamarine Tanasugarn (2) Yanina Wickmayer 6–3, 7–5

2010 Justine Henin (2) Andrea Petkovic 3–6, 6–3, 6–4

2011 Roberta Vinci Jelena Dokić 6–7(7–9), 6–3, 7–5

2012 Nadia Petrova Urszula Radwańska 6–4, 6–3

2013 Simona Halep Kirsten Flipkens 6–4, 6–2

2014 Coco Vandeweghe Zheng Jie 6–2, 6–4

2015 Camila Giorgi Belinda Bencic 7–5, 6–3

2016 Coco Vandeweghe (2) Kristina Mladenovic 7–5, 7–5

2017 Anett Kontaveit Natalia Vikhlyantseva 6–2, 6–3

Country Winner First title Last title

 Belgium (BEL) 3 2001 2010

 Romania (ROU) 2 1997 2013

 France (FRA) 2 1998 2004

 Russia (RUS) 2 2007 2012

 Thailand (THA) 2 2008 2009

 Italy (ITA) 2 2011 2015

 United States (USA) 2 2014 2016

 Germany (GER) 1 1996 1996

 Puerto Rico (PUR) 1 1999 1999

  Switzerland (SUI) 1 2000 2000

 Greece (GRE) 1 2002 2002

 Czech Republic (CZE) 1 2005 2005

 Netherlands (NED) 1 2006 2006

 Estonia (EST) 1 2017 2017

Men's doubles Champions by Country

Year Champions Runners-up Score

1990 Jakob Hlasek Michael Stich Jim Grabb Patrick McEnroe 7–6, 6–3

1991 Hendrik Jan Davids Paul Haarhuis Richard Krajicek Jan Siemerink 6–3, 7–6

1992 Jim Grabb Richey Reneberg John McEnroe Michael Stich 6–4, 6–7, 6–4

1993 Patrick McEnroe Jonathan Stark David Adams Andrei Olhovskiy 7–6, 1–6, 6–4

1994 Stephen Noteboom Fernon Wibier Diego Nargiso Peter Nyborg 6–3, 1–6, 7–6

1995 Richard Krajicek Jan Siemerink Hendrik Jan Davids Andrei Olhovskiy 7–5, 6–3

1996 Paul Kilderry Pavel Vízner Anders Järryd Daniel Nestor 7–5, 6–3

1997 Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis Trevor Kronemann David Macpherson 6–4, 7–5

1998 Guillaume Raoux Jan Siemerink Joshua Eagle Andrew Florent 6–3, 3–6, 6–1

1999 Not held due to rain

2000 Martin Damm Cyril Suk Paul Haarhuis Sandon Stolle 6–4, 6–7, 7–6

2001 Paul Haarhuis Sjeng Schalken Martin Damm Cyril Suk 6–4, 6–4

2002 Martin Damm (2) Cyril Suk (2) Paul Haarhuis Brian MacPhie 7–6, 6–7, 6–4

2003 Martin Damm (3) Cyril Suk (3) Donald Johnson Leander Paes 7–5, 7–6

2004 Martin Damm (4) Cyril Suk (4) Lars Burgsmüller Jan Vacek 6–3, 6–7, 6–3

2005 Cyril Suk (5) Pavel Vízner (2) Tomáš Cibulec Leoš Friedl 6–3, 6–4

2006 Martin Damm (5) Leander Paes Arnaud Clément Chris Haggard 6–1, 7–6

2007 Jeff Coetzee Rogier Wassen Martin Damm Leander Paes 3–6, 7–6, [12–10]

2008 Mario Ančić (3) Jürgen Melzer Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes 7–6(7–5), 6–3

2009 Wesley Moodie Dick Norman Johan Brunström Jean-Julien Rojer 7–6(7–3), 6–7(8–10), [10–5]

2010 Robert Lindstedt Horia Tecău Lukáš Dlouhý Leander Paes 1–6, 7–5, [10–7]

2011 Daniele Bracciali František Čermák Robert Lindstedt Horia Tecău 6–3, 2–6, [10–8]

2012 Robert Lindstedt (2) Horia Tecău (2) Juan Sebastián Cabal Dmitry Tursunov 6–3, 7–6(7–1)

2013 Max Mirnyi Horia Tecău (3) Andre Begemann Martin Emmrich 6–3, 7–6(7–4)

2014 Jean-Julien Rojer Horia Tecău (4) Santiago González Scott Lipsky 6–3, 7–6(7–3)

2015 Ivo Karlović Łukasz Kubot Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut 6–2, 7–6(11–9)

2016 Mate Pavić Michael Venus Dominic Inglot Raven Klaasen 3–6, 6–3, [11–9]

2017 Łukasz Kubot Marcelo Melo Raven Klaasen Rajeev Ram 6–3, 6–4

Country Winner First title Last title

 Netherlands (NED) 13 1991 2014

 Czech Republic (CZE) 13 1996 2011

 United States (USA) 4 1992 1993

 Romania (ROU) 4 2010 2014

 Croatia (CRO) 3 2008 2016

 South Africa (RSA) 2 2007 2009

 Sweden (SWE) 2 2010 2012

 Poland (POL) 2 2015 2017

  Switzerland (SUI) 1 1990 1990

 Germany (GER) 1 1990 1990

 Australia (AUS) 1 1996 1996

 France (FRA) 1 1998 1998

 India (IND) 1 2006 2006

 Austria (AUT) 1 2008 2008

 Belgium (BEL) 1 2009 2009

 Italy (ITA) 1 2011 2011

 Belarus (BLR) 1 2013 2013

 New Zealand (NZL) 1 2016 2016

 Brazil (BRA) 1 2017 2017

Women's doubles Champions by Country

Year Champions Runners-up Score

1996 Larisa Savchenko Neiland Brenda Schultz-McCarthy Kristie Boogert Helena Suková 6–4, 7–6(9–7)

1997 Eva Melicharová Helena Vildová Karina Habšudová Florencia Labat 6–3, 7–6(8–6)

1998 Sabine Appelmans Miriam Oremans Cătălina Cristea Eva Melicharová 6–7(4–7), 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–5)

1999 Silvia Farina Rita Grande Cara Black Kristie Boogert 7–5, 7–6(7–2)

2000 Erika deLone Nicole Pratt Catherine Barclay Karina Habšudová 7–6(8–6), 4–3 retired

2001 Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie Nadia Petrova Kim Clijsters Miriam Oremans 7–6(7–5), 6–7(5–7), 6–4

2002 Catherine Barclay Martina Müller Bianka Lamade Magdalena Maleeva 6–4, 7–5

2003 Elena Dementieva Lina Krasnoroutskaya Mary Pierce Nadia Petrova 2–6, 6–3, 6–4

2004 Lisa McShea Milagros Sequera Jelena Kostanić Claudine Schaul 7–6(7–3), 6–3

2005 Anabel Medina Garrigues Dinara Safina Iveta Benešová Nuria Llagostera Vives 6–4, 2–6, 7–6(13–11)

2006 Yan Zi Zheng Jie Ana Ivanovic Maria Kirilenko 3–6, 6–2, 6–2

2007 Chan Yung-jan Chuang Chia-jung Anabel Medina Garrigues Virginia Ruano Pascual 7–5, 6–2

2008 Marina Erakovic Michaëlla Krajicek Līga Dekmeijere Angelique Kerber 6–3, 6–2

2009 Sara Errani Flavia Pennetta Michaëlla Krajicek Yanina Wickmayer 6–4, 5–7, [13–11]

2010 Alla Kudryavtseva Anastasia Rodionova Vania King Yaroslava Shvedova 3–6, 6–3, [10–8]

2011 Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová Klára Zakopalová Dominika Cibulková Flavia Pennetta 1–6, 6–4, [10–7]

2012 Sara Errani (2) Roberta Vinci Maria Kirilenko Nadia Petrova 6–4, 3–6, [11–9]

2013 Irina-Camelia Begu Anabel Medina Garrigues (2) Dominika Cibulková Arantxa Parra Santonja 4–6, 7–6(7–3), [11–9]

2014 Marina Erakovic (2) Arantxa Parra Santonja Michaëlla Krajicek Kristina Mladenovic 0–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–8]

2015 Asia Muhammad Laura Siegemund Jelena Janković Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6–3, 7–5

2016 Oksana Kalashnikova Yaroslava Shvedova Xenia Knoll Aleksandra Krunić 6–1, 6–1

2017 Dominika Cibulková Kirsten Flipkens Kiki Bertens Demi Schuurs 4–6, 6–4, [10–6]

Country Winner First title Last title

 Italy (ITA) 6 1999 2012

 Russia (RUS) 5 2001 2010

 Czech Republic (CZE) 4 1997 2011

 Australia (AUS) 4 2000 2010

 Netherlands (NED) 3 1996 2008

 Spain (ESP) 3 2005 2014

 United States (USA) 2 2000 2015

 Romania (ROU) 2 2001 2013

 Germany (GER) 2 2002 2015

 China (CHN) 2 2006 2006

 Chinese Taipei (TPE) 2 2007 2007

 New Zealand (NZL) 2 2008 2014

 Belgium (BEL) 2 1998 2017

 Latvia (LAT) 1 1996 1996

 Venezuela (VEN) 1 2004 2004

 Georgia (GEO) 1 2016 2016

 Kazakhstan (KAZ) 1 2016 2016

 Slovakia (SVK) 1 2017 2017

Notes[edit]

^ Since 1993 another continental grass court tournament, the Gerry Weber Open, is held in Halle, Germany.

External links[edit]

Official website

v t e

Rosmalen tournaments

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999

2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

v t e

ATP World Tour 250 series (2009–current)

2009–current Doha Chennai Brisbane Sydney Auckland Lyon/Montpellier Buenos Aires Marseille Delray Beach Costa do Sauípe/São Paulo Houston Marrakech Munich Estoril Stuttgart 's-Hertogenbosch Newport Båstad Umag Atlanta/Indianapolis Gstaad New Haven/Winston-Salem Metz Moscow Stockholm 2009/2011–current Kitzbühel 2009–2013/2015–current St. Petersburg 2009–2014/2017–current Eastbourne 2014–current Memphis Shenzhen 2015–current Quito Istanbul Geneva 2016–current Sofia Los Cabos Chengdu Antwerp 2017–current Budapest Lyon Antalya

2009–2011 Johannesburg 2009–2012 Belgrade Los Angeles 2009–2013 San Jose Bangkok 2009–2014 Viña del Mar/Santiago London Halle Vienna 2009–2015 Zagreb Kuala Lumpur 2009–2016 Bucharest 2010–2016 Nice 2013–2014 Düsseldorf 2013–2015 Bogotá 2015 Valencia 2015–2016 Nottingham

v t e

ATP International Series (2000–2008)

2000–2008 Adelaide Doha Chennai Sydney Auckland Santiago/Viña del Mar Delray Beach Marseille San Jose Scottsdale/Las Vegas Estoril

Majorca/Valencia Orlando/Houston Munich Casablanca St. Pölten/Pörtschach Halle London 's-Hertogenbosch Nottingham Gstaad Newport

Båstad Amsterdam/Amersfoort Umag Los Angeles Long Island/New Haven Bucharest Stockholm Moscow St. Petersburg Lyon Basel

2000 Dubai San Marino Brighton Toulouse 2000–2001 Bogotá Atlanta 2000–2001/2003–2007 Shanghai/Ho Chi Minh City/Mumbai

2000–2002 Hong Kong Tashkent 2000–2003 Copenhagen 2000–2006 Palermo 2001–2005 Milan 2001–2008 Buenos Aires Sopot/Warsaw

Costa do Sauípe 2002 Stuttgart 2003–2008 Indianapolis Washington Bangkok Metz 2004–2008 Beijing 2006–2008 Zagreb

v t e

ATP World Series (1990–1999)

1990–99 San Francisco/San Jose Kiawah Island/Charlotte/Birmingham/Pinehurst/Orlando Munich Estoril Genoa/St. Polten London 's-Hertogenbosch Newport Gstaad Båstad Hilversum/Amsterdam Los Angeles Umag Long Island Moscow Basel Lyon Adelaide Wellington Sydney Outdoor Auckland Orlando/Atlanta Hong Kong Bologna San Marino Palermo Prague Toulouse

1990 Memphis Rio de Janeiro Sanremo Wembley Itaparica 1990–91 Geneva Berlin 1990–92/1996 Singapore 1990/1992–99 Casablanca 1990–92 Milan Guaruja Brisbane 1990–94 Manchester Florence Schenectady Athens Madrid 1990–95 Nice Bordeaux Vienna 1990–96 Seoul Tel Aviv 1990–98 Rotterdam Kitzbühel 1991 Brasília Birmingham, UK 1991–92 Buzios 1991–93 São Paulo Tampa 1991–99 Copenhagen 1992 Maceió Cologne 1992–93 Bolzano Taipei 1992–94 Antwerp 1992–95 Johannesburg/Durban/Sun City 1992–97 Scottsdale 1993–94 Zaragoza Osaka 1993–95 Kuala Lumpur 1993–96 Jakarta 1993–99 Doha Delray Beach Santiago/Viña del Mar Marseille Buenos Aires Halle Beijing Bucharest Birmingham, USA Dubai Mexico City 1994 Oahu 1994–95 Montevideo 1994–97 Ostrava Bogotá 1995–96 Bermuda Porto 1995–99 Valencia/Marbella Nottingham Stockholm St. Petersburg 1996–99 Chennai Shanghai Stuttgart Outdoor Zagreb Bournemouth/Brighton 1997-99 Boston Tashkent

v t e

WTA International tournaments (2009–current)

2009–current

Auckland Hobart Acapulco Monterrey Bogotá Istanbul Fes/Marrakesh/Rabat Strasbourg 's-Hertogenbosch Quebec City Osaka/Tokyo/Hiroshima Guangzhou Seoul Tashkent Linz Luxembourg City

2011–current

Washington D.C.

2013–current

Shenzhen Nuremberg

2014–current

Bucharest Hong Kong Tianjin

2015–current

Prague Nottingham

2016–current

Kaohsiung/Taipei Santa Ponsa Gstaad Nanchang

2017–current

Budapest Biel/Lugano

2018–current

Moscow

Defunct

Bad Gastein Baku Barcelona Båstad Birmingham Brisbane Copenhagen Dallas Florianópolis Katowice Kuala Lumpur Marbella Memphis Oeiras Palermo Pattaya Ponte Vedra Beach Portorož Rio de Janeiro Sofia

v t e

WTA Tier III Tournaments (1990–2008)

1990 Houston 1990 Tampa 1990 Newport 1990–1991 San Diego 1990–1992 San Antonio 1990-1992 Sydney 1990-1992 Leipzig 1991–1992 Barcelona 1992–1994 Lucerne 1992-1994 Osaka 1993/2007–2008 Budapest 1993 Kitzbühel 1993–1994 Schenectady 1993-1994 Brisbane 1993–1997 Linz 1993–2008 Oklahoma City/Memphis 1993–2008 Strasbourg 1993–2008 Tokyo Outdoor 1993–2008 Birmingham 1993–2008 Quebec City 1994–1995 Moscow (Ladies Open) 1995 San Juan 1995/2000–2003 Zagreb/Bol 1995–1996 Jakarta 1995–1998/2002 Warsaw 1996 Moscow (Kremlin Cup) 1996–2004/2008 Luxembourg City 1996–2008 's-Hertogenbosch 1997–2003 Madrid 1997–2008 Gold Coast 1998 Prague 1998 Boston 1999 Cairo 1999–2004 Sopot 1999–2008 Kuala Lumpur/Bali 2000–2004 Vienna 2001 Canberra 2001–2003 Doha 2001–2008 Bogotá 2001-2008 Acapulco 2004–2006 Hasselt 2004–2008 Cincinnati 2004–2008 Guangzhou 2005–2007 Bangkok 2005–2007 Kolkata 2005–2008 Istanbul 2006–2007 Bangalore 2007–2008 Bad Gastein 2008 Viña del Mar

Coordinates: 51°42′32″N 5°25′08″E / 51.709°N 5.419°E / 5

.