HOME
The Info List - President Of The General Council



--- Advertisement ---


In France
France
, the PRESIDENT OF THE DEPARTMENTAL COUNCIL (French : _Président du Conseil départemental_) is the locally-elected head of the Departmental Council , the assembly governing a departments in France. The position is elected by the departmental councilors from among their number. If there is a tie, the senior councilor is elected.

The President of the Departmental Council wields police powers. Responsibilities include:

* Chairing the departmental authorities * Preparing and implementing the council's decisions * Collecting and spending monies * Representing the département in legal cases

CONTENTS

* 1 History

* 1.1 Women Presidents

* 2 Overseas territories * 3 List of the Presidents of the Departmental councils * 4 Notes and references * 5 External links

HISTORY

In 1871, a law was enacted that gave each canton (subdivision of a department) representation of a councillor (_Conseiller général_).

As a result of the decentralization of government the election criteria were redefined in 1982 and the President of the Departmental Council took over executive powers from the centrally-appointed prefect.

WOMEN PRESIDENTS

* 1970-1982 : Évelyne Baylet , Tarn-et-Garonne * 1982-1985 : Lucette Michaux-Chevry , Guadeloupe * 1985-1994 : Janine Bardou , Lozère * 1991–2011: Anne d\'Ornano , Calvados
Calvados
* 2004–Present : Marie-Françoise Pérol-Dumont , Haute-Vienne * 2004–Present : Nassimah Mangrolia Dindar , Réunion * 2008-2011 : Claude Roiron , Indre-et-Loire * 2008-2011 : Josette Durrieu , Hautes-Pyrénées * 2010–Present : Hermeline Malherbe-Laurent , Pyrénées-Orientales * 2011–2012 : Marisol Touraine , Indre-et-Loire * 2011–2015 : Josette Manin, Martinique

OVERSEAS TERRITORIES

The situation in the overseas territories is different than that in metropolitan France
France
. Generally, these territories are simultaneously departments and regions . The President of the departmental council may also serve concurrently as President of the Regional Council .

LIST OF THE PRESIDENTS OF THE DEPARTMENTAL COUNCILS

NUMBER DéPARTMENT (OR COLLECTIVITY) PRéSIDENT PARTY SINCE

01 Ain
Ain
Rachel Mazuir Socialist Party 2008

02 Aisne Yves Daudigny Socialist Party 2001

03 Allier Jean-Paul Dufrègne French Communist Party 2008

04 Alpes-de-Haute-Provence Jean-Louis Bianco Socialist Party 1998

05 Hautes-Alpes
Hautes-Alpes
Jean-Yves Dusserre Union for a Popular Movement 2008

06 Alpes-Maritimes Éric Ciotti Union for a Popular Movement 2008

07 Ardèche Pascal Terrasse Socialist Party 2006

08 Ardennes
Ardennes
Benoît Huré Union for a Popular Movement 2004

09 Ariège Henri Nayrou Socialist Party 2014

10 Aube Philippe Adnot Liberal and Moderate Movement 1990

11 Aude André Viola Socialist Party 2011

12 Aveyron Jean-Claude Luche Union for a Popular Movement 2008

13 Bouches-du-Rhône Jean-Noël Guérini Socialist Party 1998

14 Calvados
Calvados
Jean-Léonce Dupont New Centre 2011

15 Cantal Vincent Descœur Union for a Popular Movement 2001

16 Charente Michel Boutant Socialist Party 2004

17 Charente-Maritime Dominique Bussereau Union for a Popular Movement 2008

18 Cher
Cher
Jean-Pierre Saulnier Socialist Party 2013

19 Corrèze Gérard Bonnet Socialist Party 2012

2A Corse-du-Sud Jean-Jacques Panunzi Union for a Popular Movement 2006

2B Haute-Corse Joseph Castelli Radical Party of the Left 2010

21 Côte-d\'Or François Sauvadet New Centre 2008

22 Côtes-d\'Armor Claudy Lebreton Socialist Party 1997

23 Creuse Jean-Jacques Lozach Socialist Party 2001

24 Dordogne
Dordogne
Bernard Cazeau Socialist Party 1994

25 Doubs Claude Jeannerot Socialist Party 2004

26 Drôme Didier Guillaume Socialist Party 2004

27 Eure
Eure
Jean-Louis Destans Socialist Party 2001

28 Eure-et-Loir
Eure-et-Loir
Albéric de Montgolfier Union for a Popular Movement 2001

29 Finistère Pierre Maille Socialist Party 1998

30 Gard
Gard
Jean Denat Socialist Party 2014

31 Haute-Garonne Pierre Izard Socialist Party 1988

32 Gers
Gers
Philippe Martin Socialist Party 2014

33 Gironde Philippe Madrelle Socialist Party 1988

34 Hérault André Vezinhet Socialist Party 1998

35 Ille-et-Vilaine Jean-Louis Tourenne Socialist Party 2004

36 Indre Louis Pinton Union for a Popular Movement 1998

37 Indre-et-Loire Frédéric Thomas Socialist Party 2012

38 Isère André Vallini Socialist Party 2001

39 Jura Christophe Perny Socialist Party 2011

40 Landes Henri Emmanuelli Socialist Party 2000

41 Loir-et- Cher
Cher
Maurice Leroy New Centre 2004

42 Loire
Loire
Bernard Bonne Union for a Popular Movement 2008

43 Haute- Loire
Loire
Jean-Pierre Marcon Union for a Popular Movement 2014

44 Loire-Atlantique Philippe Grosvalet Socialist Party 2011

45 Loiret Éric Doligé Union for a Popular Movement 1994

46 Lot Gérard Miquel Socialist Party 2004

47 Lot-et-Garonne Pierre Camani Socialist Party 2008

48 Lozère Jean-Paul Pourquier Union for a Popular Movement 2004

49 Maine-et- Loire
Loire
Christian Gillet New Centre 2014

50 Manche
Manche
Jean-François Le Grand Union for a Popular Movement 1998

51 Marne René-Paul Savary Union for a Popular Movement 2003

52 Haute- Marne Bruno Sido Union for a Popular Movement 1998

53 Mayenne Olivier Richefou Centrist Alliance 2014

54 Meurthe-et-Moselle Mathieu Klein Socialist Party 2014

55 Meuse Christian Namy Union for a Popular Movement 2004

56 Morbihan François Goulard Union for a Popular Movement 2011

57 Moselle
Moselle
Patrick Weiten Miscellaneous Right 2011

58 Nièvre Patrice Joly Socialist Party 2011

59 Nord Didier Manier Socialist Party 2014

60 Oise
Oise
Yves Rome Socialist Party 2004

61 Orne Alain Lambert Union for a Popular Movement 2007

62 Pas-de-Calais Michel Dagbert Socialist Party 2014

63 Puy-de-Dôme Jean-Yves Gouttebel Socialist Party 2004

64 Pyrénées-Atlantiques Georges Labazée Socialist Party 2011

65 Hautes-Pyrénées Michel Pélieu Left Radical Party 2011

66 Pyrénées-Orientales Hermeline Malherbe-Laurent (f) Miscellaneous Left 2010

67 Bas-Rhin Guy-Dominique Kennel Union for a Popular Movement 2008

68 Haut-Rhin Charles Buttner Union for a Popular Movement 2004

69 Rhône Daniel Chuzeville Miscellaneous Centre 2013

70 Haute-Saône Yves Krattinger Socialist Party 2001

71 Saône-et- Loire
Loire
René Chaintron Socialist Party 2012

72 Sarthe
Sarthe
Jean-Marie Geveaux Union for a Popular Movement 2011

73 Savoie Hervé Gaymard Union for a Popular Movement 2008

74 Haute- Savoie Christian Monteil Miscellaneous Right 2008

75 Paris
Paris
Anne Hidalgo Socialist Party 2014

76 Seine-Maritime Nicolas Rouly Socialist Party 2014

77 Seine-et- Marne Vincent Eblé Socialist Party 2004

78 Yvelines Pierre Bédier Union for a Popular Movement 2014

79 Deux-Sèvres Éric Gautier Socialist Party 2008

80 Somme Christian Manable Socialist Party 2008

81 Tarn Thierry Carcenac Socialist Party 1991

82 Tarn-et-Garonne Jean-Michel Baylet Left Radical Party 1985

83 Var Horace Lanfranchi Union for a Popular Movement 2002

84 Vaucluse
Vaucluse
Claude Haut Socialist Party 2001

85 Vendée Bruno Retailleau Miscellaneous Right 2010

86 Vienne
Vienne
Claude Bertaud Union for a Popular Movement 2008

87 Haute-Vienne Marie-Françoise Pérol-Dumont (f) Socialist Party 2004

88 Vosges Christian Poncelet Union for a Popular Movement 1976

89 Yonne André Villiers New Centre 2011

90 Territoire de Belfort Yves Ackermann Socialist Party 2004

91 Essonne Jérôme Guedj Socialist Party 2011

92 Hauts-de-Seine Patrick Devedjian Union for a Popular Movement 2007

93 Seine-Saint-Denis Stéphane Troussel Socialist Party 2012

94 Val-de- Marne Christian Favier French Communist Party 2001

95 Val-d’ Oise
Oise
Arnaud Bazin Miscellaneous Right 2011

971 Guadeloupe Jacques Gillot United Guadeloupe, Socialism and Realities 2001

972 Martinique Josette Manin (f) Miscellaneous Left /Bâtir le pays Martinique 2011

973 Guyane Alain Tien-Liong Miscellaneous Left 2008

974 Réunion Nassimah Mangrolia-Dindar (f) Miscellaneous Left 2004

975 Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon (overseas collect.)