The Info List - Praeneste Fibula

--- Advertisement ---

The Praeneste fibula
Praeneste fibula
(the "brooch of Palestrina") is a golden fibula or brooch, today housed in the Museo Preistorico Etnografico Luigi Pigorini in Rome. The fibula bears an inscription in Old Latin. At the time of its discovery in the late nineteenth century, it was accepted as the earliest known specimen of the Latin
language. The authenticity of the inscription has since been disputed.[1] However a new analysis performed in 2011 declared it to be genuine "beyond any reasonable doubt" and to date from the Orientalizing period, in the first half of the seventh century BC.[2]


1 Discovery 2 Date and inscription 3 Hoax
theory 4 Claimed authenticity 5 References 6 Further reading 7 External links

Discovery[edit] The fibula was presented to the public in 1887 by Wolfgang Helbig, an archaeologist. At the time, Helbig did not explain how he had come to acquire the artifact.[3] Date and inscription[edit]

The inscription on the Praeneste Fibula. The writing runs from right to left.

The fibula was thought to originate from the 7th century BC. It is inscribed with a text that appears to be written in Old Latin, here transcribed to Roman letters:


The equivalent Classical Latin
sentence obtained by applying the appropriate differences between Old Latin
Old Latin
and Classical Latin
would probably have been:


translated as:

Manius made me for Numerius

theory[edit] In 1980 Margherita Guarducci, a leading epigraphist, published a book claiming that the inscription had been forged by Francesco Martinetti, an art dealer, and Helbig, who were known to have collaborated in shady dealings. Its presentation in 1887, she claimed, was in fact a hoax perpetrated to advance the careers of both men.[4] This was the most formal but not the first accusation of its kind: Georg Karo had said that Helbig told him that the fibula had been stolen from Palestrina's Tomba Bernardini.[3] Claimed authenticity[edit] Evidence in favor of the genuineness of the text came from a new Etruscan inscription of the Orientalizing period
Orientalizing period
published by Massimo Poetto and Giulio Facchetti in 1999. The inscription scratched on the body of an Etrusco-Corinthian aryballos shows a gentilicium, Numasiana, which provides confirmation of the genuineness of the name Numasioi on the Fibula Prenestina, often regarded as suspicious by the supporters of the theory that it was a forgery.[2] In 2011, new scientific evidence was presented by the research team of Edilberto Formigli and Daniela Ferro, whose optical, physical and chemical analyses allowed them to take into consideration smaller scrapes on the surface of the object than was possible in the 1980s. Observation by means of Scanning Electron Microscope
Scanning Electron Microscope
(SEM) and detailed physical and chemical analyses on the surface of small areas within the track of the incision showed the existence of micro-crystallization of the gold surface: a natural phenomenon that could have taken place only in the course of centuries after the fusion. The study reported that a 19th-century forger could not have realized such a forgery.[2] References[edit]

^ Conway, Robert Seymour (1897). The Italic Dialects: edited with a grammar and glossary. I. Cambridge (England): University Press. pp. 311–2.  ^ a b c Maras, Daniele F. (Winter 2012). "Scientists declare the Fibula Praenestina and its inscription to be genuine 'beyond any reasonable doubt'". Etruscan News. 14.  ^ a b Momigliano, A. (1989). "The Origin of Rome: III Settlement, Society and Culture in Latium and at Rome". In Edwards, I. E. S. The Cambridge Ancient History. VII. Part 2: The Rise of Rome
to 220 B.C. (2 ed.). Cambridge University Press. pp. 73–4. ISBN 9780521234467. One, the gold fibula (Fig. 23) inscribed 'Manios me vhevhaked Numasioi' ('Manios (Manius) made me (or 'had me made'?) for Numasios (Numerius)') – perhaps the most famous inscribed object from the whole of Latium – raises two doubts, one about its origin and the other about its authenticity. It was published in 1887 by an eminent archaeologist, W. Helbig, without indication of its origin. Later Georg Karo declared that he had been told by Helbig that the fibula, being of gold and obviously valuable, had been stolen from the Tomba Bernardini  ^ Gordon, Arthur E. (October–November 1982). "Review: 'La cosiddetta Fibula Prenestina. Antiquari, eruditi e falsari nella Roma dell' Ottocento by Margherita Guarducci". The Classical Journal. The Classical Association of the Middle West and South. 78 (1): 64–70. JSTOR 3297269. 

Further reading[edit] Authors who argue that the Fibula is a forgery:

Hamp, Eric P. (1981). "Is the Fibula a Fake?". American Journal of Philology. 102 (2): 151–3. doi:10.2307/294308. JSTOR 294308.  Gordon, Arthur E. (1983). Illustrated Introduction to Latin
Epigraphy. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London. ISBN 0520038983.  Bonfante, Larissa (1986). Etruscan Life and Afterlife: A Handbook of Etruscan Studies. Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 

Authors who argue that the Fibula is authentic:

Lehmann, Winfred P. (1993). Historical Linguistics (3rd ed.). Routledge.  Wachter, R. (1987). Altlateinische Inschriften. Sprachliche und epigraphische Untersuchungen zu den Dokumenten bis 150 v. Chr. Bern etc.  Formigli, E. (1992). "Indagini archeometriche sull'autenticità della Fibula Praenestina". MDAI(R). 99: 329–43, Taf. 88–96.  Hartmann, Markus (2005). Die frühlateinischen Inschriften und ihre Datierung: Eine linguistisch-archäologisch-paläographische Untersuchung (in German). Bremen: Hempen. ISBN 978-3-934106-47-5.  "La Fibula Prenestina". Bullettino di Paletnologia Italiana (in Italian). 99. 2014. 

External links[edit]

Wikimedia Commons has media related to Praeneste fibula.

Harsch, Ulrich (1996). "Fibula Praenestina". Bibliothec