HOME
The Info List - Pennsylvania State Senate


--- Advertisement ---



Majority

     Republican (34)

Minority

     Democratic (16)

Length of term

4 years

Authority Article II, Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Constitution

Salary $85,536/year[1]

Elections

Last election

November 8, 2016 (25 seats)

Next election

November 6, 2018 (25 seats)

Redistricting Legislative Control

Meeting place

State Senate Chamber Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
State Capitol Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Website

Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
State Senate

The Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
State Senate is the upper house of the Pennsylvania General Assembly, the Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
state legislature. The State Senate meets in the State Capitol building in Harrisburg. Senators are elected for four year terms, staggered every two years such that half of the seats are contested at each election.[2] Even numbered seats and odd numbered seats are contested in separate election years. The President Pro Tempore of the Senate becomes the Lieutenant Governor of Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
in the event of the sitting Lieutenant Governor's removal, resignation or death. In this case the President Pro Tempore and Lieutenant Governor would be the same person.[3] The Pennsylvania Senate has been meeting since 1791. The President of the Senate is the Lieutenant Governor, who has no vote except in the event of an otherwise tie vote. Following the 2016 elections, the Senate consisted of 34 Republicans and 16 Democrats.

Contents

1 Senate leadership 2 Composition 3 Membership

3.1 List of current members

4 Past composition of the Senate 5 See also 6 References 7 Sources 8 External links

Senate leadership[edit] President of the Senate: Mike Stack
Mike Stack
(D) President Pro Tem of the Senate: Joe Scarnati
Joe Scarnati
(R)

Majority party (R) Leadership position Minority party (D)

Jake Corman Floor Leader Jay Costa

John Gordner Whip Anthony H. Williams

Bob Mensch Caucus Chairman Wayne D. Fontana

Rich Alloway Caucus Secretary Lawrence M. Farnese, Jr.

Pat Browne Appropriations Committee Chairman Vincent Hughes

Dave Argall Policy Committee Chairman Lisa Boscola

Chuck McIlhinney Caucus Administrator John Blake

Composition[edit]

Affiliation Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)

Total

Republican Democratic Vacant

1995-1996 Session 29 21 50 0

1997-1998 Session 30 20 50 0

1999-2000 Session 30 20 50 0

2001-2002 Session 30 20 50 0

2003-2004 Session 29 21 50 0

2005-2006 Session 30 20 50 0

2007-2008 Session 29 21 50 0

2009-2010 Session 30 20 50 0

2011-2012 Session 30 20 50 0

2013-2014 Session 27 23 50 0

2015-2016 Session 30 20 50 0

End of session, 2016 31 19 50 0

2017-2018 Session 34 16 50 0

Latest voting share 7001680000000000000♠68% 7001320000000000000♠32%

Membership[edit] The Senate is made up of 50 members who are elected by district. As of 2017, the partisan breakdown is 34 Republicans and 16 Democrats. In 2012, a State Senate district had an average population of 254,047 residents. List of current members[edit]

District Representative Party Residence Counties represented Term ends First Elected

1 Larry Farnese Dem Philadelphia Philadelphia 2020 2008

2 Christine Tartaglione Dem Philadelphia Philadelphia 2018 1994

3 Sharif Street Dem Philadelphia Philadelphia 2020 2016

4 Arthur L. Haywood III Dem Philadelphia Montgomery, Philadelphia 2018 2014

5 John Sabatina Dem Philadelphia Philadelphia 2020 2015

6 Tommy Tomlinson Rep Bensalem Township Bucks 2018 1994

7 Vincent Hughes Dem Philadelphia Montgomery, Philadelphia 2020 1994

8 Anthony Williams Dem Philadelphia Delaware, Philadelphia 2018 1998

9 Tom Killion Rep Middletown Township Chester, Delaware 2020 2016

10 Chuck McIlhinney Rep Plumstead Township Bucks 2018 2006

11 Judy Schwank Dem Fleetwood Berks 2020 2011

12 Stewart Greenleaf Rep Upper Moreland Township Bucks, Montgomery 2018 1978

13 Scott Martin Rep West Lampeter Township Lancaster 2020 2016

14 John Yudichak Dem Plymouth Township Carbon, Luzerne 2018 2010

15 John DiSanto Rep Susquehanna Township Dauphin, Perry 2020 2016

16 Pat Browne Rep Allentown Lehigh 2018 2005

17 Daylin Leach Dem Upper Merion Township Delaware, Montgomery 2020 2008

18 Lisa Boscola Dem Bethlehem Township Lehigh, Northampton 2018 1998

19 Andy Dinniman Dem West Whiteland Township Chester 2020 2006

20 Lisa Baker Rep Lehman Township Luzerne, Pike, Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming 2018 2006

21 Scott Hutchinson Rep Oil City Butler, Clarion, Forest, Venango, Warren 2020 2012

22 John Blake Dem Archbald Lackawanna, Luzerne, Monroe 2018 2010

23 Gene Yaw Rep Loyalsock Township Bradford, Lycoming, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Union 2020 2008

24 Bob Mensch Rep Marlborough Township Berks, Bucks, Montgomery 2018 2009

25 Joe Scarnati Rep Brockway Cameron, Clearfield, Clinton, Elk, Jefferson, McKean, Potter, Tioga 2020 2000

26 Thomas J. McGarrigle Rep Springfield Township Chester, Delaware 2018 2014

27 John Gordner Rep Berwick Columbia, Luzerne, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder 2020 2003

28 Scott Wagner Rep Spring Garden Township York 2018 2014

29 Dave Argall Rep Rush Township Berks, Schuylkill 2020 2009

30 John Eichelberger Rep Duncansville Blair, Cumberland, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon 2018 2006

31 Mike Regan Rep Carroll Township Cumberland, York 2020 2016

32 Patrick J. Stefano Rep Bullskin Township Fayette, Somerset, Westmoreland 2018 2014

33 Rich Alloway Rep Hamilton Township Adams, Cumberland, Franklin, York 2020 2008

34 Jake Corman Rep Benner Township Centre, Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin 2018 1998

35 Wayne Langerholc Rep Johnstown Bedford, Cambria, Clearfield 2020 2016

36 Ryan Aument Rep East Hempfield Township Lancaster 2018 2014

37 Guy Reschenthaler Rep Jefferson Hills Allegheny, Washington 2020 2015

38 Randy Vulakovich Rep Shaler Township Allegheny 2018 2012

39 Kim Ward Rep Hempfield Township Westmoreland 2020 2008

40 Mario Scavello Rep Mount Pocono Monroe, Northampton 2018 2014

41 Don White Rep Indiana Armstrong, Butler, Indiana, Westmoreland 2020 2000

42 Wayne Fontana Dem Pittsburgh Allegheny 2018 2005

43 Jay Costa Dem Forest Hills Allegheny 2020 1996

44 John Rafferty, Jr. Rep Lower Providence Township Berks, Chester, Montgomery 2018 2002

45 Jim Brewster Dem McKeesport Allegheny, Westmoreland 2020 2010

46 Camera Bartolotta Rep Monongahela Beaver, Greene, Washington 2018 2014

47 Elder Vogel Rep New Sewickley Township Beaver, Butler, Lawrence 2020 2008

48 Mike Folmer Rep Lebanon Dauphin, Lebanon, York 2018 2006

49 Dan Laughlin Rep Millcreek Township Erie 2020 2016

50 Michele Brooks Rep Jamestown Crawford, Erie, Mercer, Warren 2018 2014

Past composition of the Senate[edit] Main article: Political party strength in Pennsylvania See also[edit]

Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
portal Politics portal

Project Vote Smart ( Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
State Senate information and voting records is the link that leads to information about elected officials and candidates in Pennsylvania.) Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
House of Representatives President of the Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Senate President pro tempore of the Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Senate

References[edit]

^ The Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Manual, p. 3-7. ^ Article II, section 3, Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Constitution. ^ Article IV, section 14, Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Constitution.

Sources[edit]

Trostle, Sharon, ed. (2009). The Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Manual. 119. Harrisburg: Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Department of General Services. ISBN 0-8182-0334-X. 

External links[edit]

Wikimedia Commons has media related to Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
State Senate.

Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
State Senate Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
State Senate information and voting records

v t e

Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Senate

Topics

Lieutenant Governor President President pro tempore

Elections

2000 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016

Districts

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

v t e

Members of the Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
State Senate

President of the Senate: Mike Stack
Mike Stack
(D) President pro tempore: Joe Scarnati
Joe Scarnati
(R) Majority Leader: Jake Corman
Jake Corman
(R) Minority Leader: Jay Costa (D)

   Larry Farnese (D)    Tina Tartaglione (D)    Sharif Street (D)    Arthur L. Haywood III (D)    John Sabatina (D)    Tommy Tomlinson
Tommy Tomlinson
(R)    Vincent Hughes (D)    Anthony Williams (D)    Tom Killion (R)    Chuck McIlhinney
Chuck McIlhinney
(R)    Judy Schwank (D)    Stewart Greenleaf
Stewart Greenleaf
(R)    Scott Martin (R)    John Yudichak (D)    John DiSanto (R)    Pat Browne
Pat Browne
(R)    Daylin Leach
Daylin Leach
(D)    Lisa Boscola
Lisa Boscola
(D)    Andy Dinniman (D)    Lisa Baker (R)    Scott Hutchinson (R)    John Blake (D)    Gene Yaw
Gene Yaw
(R)    Bob Mensch
Bob Mensch
(R)    Joseph Scarnati
Joseph Scarnati
(R)    Thomas J. McGarrigle (R)    John Gordner
John Gordner
(R)    Scott Wagner (R)    Dave Argall
Dave Argall
(R)    John Eichelberger
John Eichelberger
(R)    Mike Regan (R)    Patrick J. Stefano (R)    Rich Alloway
Rich Alloway
(R)    Jake Corman
Jake Corman
(R)    Wayne Langerholc (R)    Ryan Aument (R)    Guy Reschenthaler
Guy Reschenthaler
(R)    Randy Vulakovich
Randy Vulakovich
(R)    Kim Ward
Kim Ward
(R)    Mario Scavello (R)    Don White (R)    Wayne Fontana (D)    Jay Costa (D)    John Rafferty (R)    Jim Brewster (D)    Camera Bartolotta (R)    Elder Vogel
Elder Vogel
(R)    Mike Folmer
Mike Folmer
(R)    Dan Laughlin (R)    Michele Brooks (R)

   Republican (34)    Democratic (16) Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
General Assembly Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
House of Representatives Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
State Senate

v t e

Legislatures of the United States

United States Congress

United States House of Representatives United States Senate

State legislatures

Alabama (H, S) Alaska (H, S) Arizona (H, S) Arkansas (H, S) California (A, S) Colorado (H, S) Connecticut (H, S) Delaware (H, S) Florida (H, S) Georgia (H, S) Hawaii (H, S) Idaho (H, S) Illinois (H, S) Indiana (H, S) Iowa (H, S) Kansas (H, S) Kentucky (H, S) Louisiana (H, S) Maine (H, S) Maryland (H, S) Massachusetts (H, S) Michigan (H, S) Minnesota (H, S) Mississippi (H, S) Missouri (H, S) Montana (H, S) Nebraska Nevada (A, S) New Hampshire (H, S) New Jersey (GA, S) New Mexico (H, S) New York (A, S) North Carolina (H, S) North Dakota (H, S) Ohio (H, S) Oklahoma (H, S) Oregon (H, S) Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
(H, S) Rhode Island (H, S) South Carolina (H, S) South Dakota (H, S) Tennessee (H, S) Texas (H, S) Utah (H, S) Vermont (H, S) Virginia (H, S) Washington (H, S) West Virginia (H, S) Wisconsin (A, S) Wyoming (H, S)

Other legislatures

District of Columbia American Samoa (H, S) Guam Northern Mariana Islands (H, S) Puerto Rico (H, S) U.S. Virgin Islands

List of current U.S. state legislators

Coordinates: 40°15′52.9″N 76°53′1.9″W / 40.264694°N 76.883861°W / 40.264694; -76.883861

Authority control

WorldCat Identities VIAF: 144285553 LCCN: n83160736 ISNI: 0000 0004 0628

.