HOME
The Info List - Parkview Cross Country Course


--- Advertisement ---



The PARKVIEW XC COURSE is a former golf course turned into a cross country course located in Hershey, Pennsylvania
Hershey, Pennsylvania
, USA. Due to the number of long steep hills, it is known as one of the hardest courses in the state, which is why the PIAA Cross Country Championships have been held there annually since 2006. It also serves as the site for the PIAA District 3 Cross Country Championships. In 2012 and 2016 the course also hosted the NIRCA Cross Country National Championship meet.

CONTENTS

* 1 PIAA XC State Championships * 2 PIAA Foundation Invitational (Pre-States) * 3 References * 4 External links

PIAA XC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

The PIAA State Championships were first held at The Parkview XC Course in 2006, after they were held at White Field for the previous 5 years. It was moved to level the "playing field" after certain teams like the Scranton Prep boys (4 PIAA titles in 5 years) and Dallas girls (2 PIAA titles in 3 years) dominated at White Field.

2009 PIAA XC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM SCORES:

GIRLS AA

1 Central Cambria (6) 72 2 3 15 19 33 70 74 20:20 1:40 2 Union City (10) 153 11 17 38 39 48 134 162 21:02 1:23 3 N W Lehigh (11) 154 1 13 21 58 61 73 133 20:42 2:53 4 Lewisburg Area (4) 174 22 25 35 37 55 57 59 21:15 0:48 5 St. Basil Acad (1) 220 16 20 24 79 81 95 99 21:22 1:42 6 Wyomissing (3) 222 31 34 41 56 60 77 103 21:29 0:33 7 North East (10) 224 23 28 29 51 93 104 116 21:30 1:47 8 Danville (4) 230 10 44 49 52 75 76 78 21:20 2:00 9 Elk County Cath (9) 243 8 26 47 65 97 117 142 21:25 2:47 10 Saucon Valley (11) 248 7 32 40 80 89 120 122 21:29 2:44 11 Elk Lake (2) 252 5 42 53 68 84 87 102 21:27 2:48 12 West Middlesex (10) 255 27 43 50 64 71 82 112 21:34 0:49 13 Shady Side Acad (7) 333 4 12 36 137 144 154 155 21:57 4:44 14 Quaker Valley (7) 344 18 67 83 86 90 91 136 22:03 1:55 15 York Catholic (3) 357 6 45 66 111 129 156 166 22:02 4:02 16 Forest Hills (6) 400 14 69 72 94 151 158 163 22:20 4:29 17 Northgate (7) 429 9 92 100 113 115 140 157 22:25 3:21 18 Oley Valley (3) 493 54 88 106 121 124 132 143 22:53 2:01 19 Brookville (9) 493 62 85 105 114 127 141 148 22:53 1:54 20 Olsh (7) 498 63 98 101 110 126 130 150 22:53 1:53 21 Paul Robeson (12) 515 30 108 109 119 149 164 23:08 3:24 22 Holy Cross (2) 538 46 96 123 135 138 152 159 23:13 2:47 23 Masterman (12) 673 118 125 139 145 146 147 153 24:03 1:05 24 Swenson (12) 687 107 128 131 160 161 165 24:34 2:59

GIRLS AAA

1 Emmaus (11) 128 11 12 14 39 52 117 137 20:11 1:10 2 North Penn (1) 158 5 30 38 41 44 89 143 20:21 1:34 3 Pennsbury (1) 172 1 19 33 56 63 64 127 20:14 2:21 4 North Allegheny (7) 189 16 32 35 48 58 59 106 20:35 0:46 5 Warwick (3) 199 17 21 24 61 76 79 85 20:33 0:57 6 Norwin (7) 227 13 26 31 77 80 99 129 20:39 1:08 7 Wc Henderson (1) 233 3 46 47 51 86 109 141 20:30 2:18 8 Liberty (11) 234 6 8 50 68 102 114 119 20:26 2:12 9 North Hills (7) 247 4 7 45 81 110 123 154 20:24 2:39 10 Central Bucks S (1) 256 20 37 53 55 91 108 132 20:47 1:06 11 Strath Haven (1) 280 18 28 62 67 105 112 162 20:49 1:20 12 Butler (7) 301 25 60 66 72 78 104 131 20:53 0:41 13 State College (6) 303 22 40 54 69 118 139 150 20:55 1:30 14 Chambersburg (3) 306 29 34 42 88 113 133 151 20:57 1:18 15 Governor Mifflin (3) 333 15 27 70 100 121 138 142 20:59 1:50 16 Cumberland Valley (3) 338 2 57 90 94 95 98 107 20:47 2:28 17 Manheim Township (3) 385 36 71 84 93 101 116 126 21:09 0:53 18 Punxsutawney (9) 387 23 82 87 92 103 161 166 21:08 1:13 19 Holy Redeemer (2) 418 10 74 75 111 148 152 157 21:14 3:13 20 Cardinal O'Hara (12) 458 49 73 83 125 128 130 144 21:24 1:16 21 Archbishop Wood (12) 462 43 65 96 124 134 156 165 21:27 1:27 22 Meadville (10) 519 9 97 122 145 146 153 163 21:39 3:11 23 Taylor Allderdice (8) 682 115 120 140 149 158 159 160 22:32 2:04 24 Williamsport (4) 737 135 136 147 155 164 167 168 23:02 2:24

BOYS AA

1 York Suburban (3) 76 4 8 14 23 27 63 80 17:28 0:39 2 Quaker Valley (7) 99 5 6 7 37 44 95 98 17:33 0:57 3 Elk Lake (2) 135 9 13 22 39 52 73 79 17:44 0:58 4 Holy Redeemer (2) 151 10 32 35 36 38 57 103 17:50 0:44 5 Fairview (10) 165 11 19 29 45 61 83 114 17:51 0:1:00 6 Notre Dame Gp (11) 200 18 31 41 42 68 105 132 18:00 0:1:00 7 N E Bradford (4) 204 20 26 34 55 69 146 165 18:01 0:54 8 North East (10) 233 2 21 54 74 82 84 119 17:59 1:52 9 Elk County Cath (9) 239 3 12 16 92 116 120 137 18:01 2:09 10 Milton Hershey (3) 252 1 15 49 77 110 113 156 18:01 2:34 11 Lanc. Mennonite (3) 256 28 47 48 62 71 96 111 18:12 0:43 12 Penns Valley (6) 286 24 30 50 75 107 154 18:16 1:20 13 Danville (4) 314 40 59 60 65 90 102 115 18:24 0:42 14 Lower Moreland (1) 355 33 70 72 76 104 123 144 18:30 1:06 15 Masterman (12) 357 46 58 67 87 99 117 163 18:31 0:48 16 West Middlesex (10) 385 56 64 66 93 106 127 149 18:36 0:47 17 Northern Lehigh (11) 464 25 88 97 125 129 168 169 18:56 1:56 18 United (6) 475 43 51 118 124 139 140 161 19:05 2:06 19 Cranberry (9) 518 86 100 101 109 122 135 142 19:03 0:42 20 Greensburg C C (7) 549 53 78 131 136 151 155 158 19:30 2:32 21 Beaver Area (7) 572 81 94 130 133 134 145 157 19:28 1:25 22 Paul Robeson (12) 605 85 108 121 143 148 19:38 1:46 23 Shady Side Acad (7) 606 17 128 147 152 162 164 166 19:58 3:55 24 Bishop Carroll (12) 641 91 112 138 141 159 167 170 19:54 2:18 25 Bedford (5) 678 89 126 150 153 160 20:10 2:20

BOYS AAA

1 Wc Henderson (1) 119 5 20 28 30 36 61 63 16:52 0:55 2 North Allegheny (7) 128 2 25 29 33 39 83 92 16:52 1:11 3 La Salle College (12) 137 22 23 27 31 34 48 97 16:59 0:15 4 Altoona Area (6) 141 9 13 26 46 47 54 66 16:56 0:59 5 Baldwin (7) 154 16 19 21 40 58 85 118 17:01 0:53 6 Unionville (1) 180 15 17 45 50 53 69 108 17:06 0:53 7 St. Joseph Prep (12) 255 12 37 55 71 80 99 122 17:22 1:24 8 North Hills (7) 263 4 11 18 81 149 169 17:16 2:55 9 North Penn (1) 282 1 14 44 110 113 147 162 17:17 2:35 10 Hatboro Horsham (1) 314 10 41 78 89 96 105 136 17:33 1:43 11 Conrad Weiser (3) 318 24 35 52 93 114 132 164 17:35 1:26 12 Council Rock N (1) 329 6 43 82 98 100 117 167 17:35 1:50 13 Cumberland Valley (3) 330 42 59 64 74 91 121 156 17:40 0:46 14 Plum (7) 365 38 49 70 101 107 126 133 17:46 1:04 15 Dallastown (3) 389 3 73 84 88 141 144 152 17:45 2:53 16 Tunkhannock Area (2) 413 8 57 104 119 125 135 146 17:49 2:07 17 Governor Mifflin (3) 426 7 87 94 115 123 130 139 17:51 2:06 18 Cardinal O'Hara (12) 436 51 75 76 106 128 17:58 1:09 19 Exeter Township (3) 459 32 68 90 129 140 157 18:03 1:51 20 McDowell (10) 493 65 77 103 111 137 142 153 18:11 1:08 21 Taylor Allderdice (8) 521 56 86 95 134 150 161 168 18:17 1:36 22 Parkland (11) 544 60 79 124 138 143 148 151 18:22 1:24 23 Bradford (9) 565 67 72 109 158 159 163 170 18:29 1:37 24 Easton Area (11) 596 102 116 120 127 131 145 154 18:27 0:28 25 Selinsgrove (4) 654 62 112 155 160 165 166 171 18:49 1:57

INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS

GIRLS AA

1 1 Lindsay Kerr, Sr* 5:38 12:01 18:56 6:06 N W Lehigh (11) 2 Kayleigh Perry, Sr* 5:38 11:59 19:12 6:11 Elco (3) 3 Katie Sick, Sr* 5:50 12:11 19:30 6:17 Millville Area (4) 4 2 Alyssa Brandis, Fr* 5:50 12:17 19:37 6:20 Central Cambria (6) 5 Angel Piccirillo, So* 5:43 12:10 19:38 6:20 Homer-Center (6) 6 Emily Giannotti, Sr* 5:47 12:14 19:38 6:20 Coudersport (9) 7 3 Kelsey Seymour, Sr* 5:50 12:18 19:38 6:20 Central Cambria (6) 8 4 Katrina Jueng, Sr* 5:50 12:11 19:41 6:21 Shady Side Acad (7) 9 5 Maria Trowbridge, So* 5:52 12:17 19:46 6:23 Elk Lake (2) 10 6 Kady Schrann, Jr* 5:53 12:21 19:47 6:23 York Catholic (3) 11 Allison Hall, Jr* 5:49 12:20 19:49 6:23 Blue Ridge (2) 12 Amber Carroll, So* 6:01 12:26 19:49 6:23 Tamaqua (11) 13 7 Lainie Smith, So* 5:44 12:09 19:54 6:25 Saucon Valley (11) 14 8 Kady Weisner, Sr* 5:46 12:19 19:57 6:26 Elk County Cath (9) 15 9 Bridgit Walters, Jr* 5:52 12:24 19:59 6:27 Northgate (7) 16 Hannah Miller, Sr* 5:49 12:25 19:59 6:27 Laurel Valley (6) 17 10 Alison Billas, So* 5:55 12:30 20:03 6:28 Danville (4) 18 Emily Morocco, So* 5:54 12:34 20:08 6:30 Reynolds (10) 19 11 Vicki Bem, Sr* 5:56 12:41 20:09 6:30 Union City (10) 20 12 Tory Bruch, Sr* 5:54 12:22 20:10 6:30 Shady Side Acad (7)

GIRLS AAA

1 1 Sara Sargent, Fr* 5:30 11:37 18:35 6:00 Pennsbury (1) 2 Katie Kinkead, Jr* 5:39 11:45 18:44 6:02 Central Bucks E (1) 3 2 Leigha Anderson, Jr* 5:36 11:46 18:56 6:06 Cumberland Valley (3) 4 3 Janie Augustyn, So* 5:38 11:48 18:58 6:07 Wc Henderson (1) 5 4 Margo Malone, So* 5:36 11:50 19:01 6:08 North Hills (7) 6 Elaina Balouris, Sr* 5:39 11:53 19:04 6:09 Hampton (7) 7 Amber Valimont, Sr* 5:37 11:48 19:08 6:10 Hempfield Area (7) 8 5 Meghan McGovern, So* 5:38 11:49 19:10 6:11 North Penn (1) 9 6 Jess Cygan, Jr* 5:41 12:03 19:20 6:14 Liberty (11) 10 Tess Meehan, Fr* 5:53 12:12 19:21 6:14 Haverford Twp (1) 11 7 Shannon Malone, Fr* 5:37 11:52 19:28 6:17 North Hills (7) 12 Angelica Peck, Jr* 5:39 12:12 19:29 6:17 Blackhawk (7) 13 8 Amy Darlington, So* 5:42 12:08 19:31 6:18 Liberty (11) 14 Kayla Lampe, Jr* 6:01 12:21 19:31 6:18 Bishop Shanahan (1) 15 Hannah Fuller, Sr* 5:44 12:11 19:32 6:18 Nazareth (11) 16 9 Elesia Wilson, Sr* 5:40 12:07 19:33 6:18 Meadville (10) 17 Elizabeth Simpson, Sr* 5:34 11:48 19:33 6:18 Boyertown (1) 18 10 Rachel Sowinski, Fr* 5:50 12:16 19:34 6:19 Holy Redeemer (2) 19 Adair Gennocro, Fr* 5:51 12:14 19:34 6:19 St. Marys (9) 20 Rebecca Penneau, Sr* 5:38 12:04 19:35 6:19 Blackhawk (7)

BOYS AA

1 Stephen Welsh, Sr 10:23 16:37 5:21 Kutztown (3) 2 1 Brett Kubiak, Sr 10:23 16:38 5:22 Milton Hershey (3) 3 2 Alex Beardsley, Sr 10:27 16:48 5:25 North East (10) 4 Aaron Wilkinson, So 10:30 16:53 5:26 Valley View (2) 5 Jon Shope, Sr 10:29 16:54 5:27 Phil-Mont Christ. (1) 6 Alex Woodrow, Jr 10:31 16:56 5:28 Marion Center (6) 7 Evan Miller, Sr 10:36 16:57 5:28 Laurel (7) 8 Tyler Riegel, Sr 10:38 16:59 5:28 Tulpehocken (3) 9 Harold Lamour, Jr 10:37 17:04 5:30 Carver E">

* ^ http://www.clubrunning.org/championships/ * ^

.