The jaguar (''Panthera onca'') is a large felid species
and the only living
member of the genus
'' native to the Americas
. Its distinctively marked coat features pale yellow to tan colored fur covered by spots that transition to darker rosettes
on the sides. With a body length of up to , it is the largest cat species in the Americas and the third largest in the world. Its powerful bite allows it to pierce the carapace
s of turtle
s and tortoise
s, and to employ an unusual killing method with mammals: it bites directly through the skull of prey between the ears to deliver a fatal blow to the brain.
It inhabits a variety of forested and open terrains, but its preferred habitat
is tropical and subtropical moist broadleaf forest
s and wooded regions. The jaguar is adept at swimming and is largely a solitary
, opportunistic, stalk-and-ambush apex predator
that is not preyed upon. As a keystone species
, it plays an important role in stabilizing ecosystem
s and regulating prey
The jaguar most likely entered the Americas
in the early Pleistocene
via the land bridge that once spanned the Bering Strait
and North America
. Jaguar fossil
s excavated in the Americas date back to 130,000 years BP
. Today, the jaguar's range extends from extreme southern Arizona
in the United States
and much of Central America
, the Amazon rainforest
and south to Paraguay
and northern Argentina
The jaguar is listed as Near Threatened
on the IUCN Red List
, and its population is declining. It is threatened by loss and fragmentation of habitat
for trade with its body parts. Although international trade of live jaguars or their body parts is prohibited, they are frequently killed, particularly in conflicts with ranchers in Central and South America. Priority areas for jaguar conservation
comprise 51 Jaguar Conservation Units (JCUs), defined as large areas inhabited by at least 50 breeding jaguars. The JCUs are located in 36 geographic regions, ranging from Mexico to Argentina.
The jaguar has featured prominently in the mythology of numerous indigenous peoples of the Americas
, including those of the Maya
The word "jaguar" is derived from ''iaguara'', a word in one of the Indigenous languages of Brazil
for a wild spotted cat that is larger than a wolf.
''Onca'' is derived from the Lusitania
n name ''onça'' for a spotted cat in Brazil that is larger than a lynx
Indigenous peoples in Guyana
call it ''jaguareté''.
The word "panther" is derived from classical Latin
''panthēra'', itself from the ancient Greek
In 1758, Carl Linnaeus
described the jaguar in his work ''Systema Naturae
'' and gave it the scientific name
In the 19th and 20th centuries, several jaguar type specimen
s formed the basis for descriptions of subspecies
In 1939, Reginald Innes Pocock
recognized eight subspecies based on geographic origins and skull morphology
of these specimens.
Pocock did not have access to sufficient zoological specimen
s to critically evaluate their subspecific status, but expressed doubt about the status of several. Later consideration of his work suggested only three subspecies should be recognized. The description of ''P. o. palustris'' was based on a fossil
By 2005, nine subspecies were considered to be valid
Reginald Innes Pocock placed the jaguar in the genus
''Panthera'' and observed that it shares several morphological features with the leopard
(''P. pardus''). He therefore concluded that they are most closely related to each other.
Results of morphological
research indicate a clinal
north–south variation between populations, but no evidence for subspecific differentiation.
analysis of 84 jaguar samples from South America revealed that the gene flow between jaguar populations in Colombia
was high in the past.
Since 2017, the jaguar is considered to be a monotypic taxon
The evolutionary radiation
of the Felidae began in the late Miocene
between and in Asia.
The clouded leopard
(''Neofelis nebulosa'') is the first cat that genetically diverged
from the common ancestor
of the Felidae.
The genetic lineage
of the ''Panthera'' is estimated to have diverged between
The jaguar is thought to have entered the American continent in the early Pleistocene
, the land bridge that once spanned the Bering Strait
. Results of mitochondrial DNA
analysis of 37 jaguars indicate that the species evolved
between 510,000 and 280,000 years ago.
The oldest fossil
remains of the extinct jaguar subspecies ''Panthera onca augusta
'' and ''Panthera onca mesembrina
'' excavated in North and South America date to the Last Interglacial
about 130,000 years before present
The jaguar is a compact and well-muscled animal. It is the largest cat native to the Americas and the third largest in the world, exceeded in size only by the tiger
and the lion
Its coat ranges from pale yellow to tan or reddish-yellow while the ventral
areas are whitish. The fur is covered with spots which develop into rosettes
on the sides. The spots and their shapes vary: rosettes may include one or several dots. The spots on the head and neck are generally solid, as are those on the tail, where they may merge to form a band.
These patterns serve as camouflage
in areas with dense vegetation and patchy shadows.
Jaguars living in forests are often darker and considerably smaller than those living in open areas, possibly due to the smaller numbers of large, herbivorous prey in forest areas.
While the jaguar closely resembles the leopard, it is generally more robust, with stockier limbs and a squarer head. The rosettes on a jaguar's coat are larger, darker, fewer in number and have thicker lines with a small spot in the middle.
It has powerful jaws with the third-highest bite force of all felids, after the tiger and the lion.
It has an average bite force at the canine
tip of 887.0 Newton
and a bite force quotient
at the canine tip of 118.6.
A jaguar can bite with a force of with the canine teeth and at the carnassial
The jaguar stands tall at the shoulders.
Its size and weight vary considerably: weights are normally in the range of . Exceptionally big males have been recorded to weigh as much as .
The smallest females weigh about .
It is sexually dimorphic
with females typically 10–20% smaller than males. The length, from the nose to the base of the tail, varies from . The tail is the shortest of any big cat, at in length.
Its muscular legs are shorter than the legs of other ''Panthera'' species with a similar body weight.
Further variations in size have been observed across regions and habitats, with size tending to increase from north to south. Jaguars in the Chamela-Cuixmala Biosphere Reserve
on the Pacific coast of central Mexico weighed around , about the size of a female cougar
Jaguars in Venezuela and Brazil
are much larger with average weights of about in males and of about in females.
jaguars are informally known as black panther
s. The black morph
is less common than the spotted one.
Black jaguars have been documented in Central and South America. Melanism in the jaguar is caused by deletions in the melanocortin 1 receptor
gene and inherited through a dominant allele
In 2004, the first black jaguar was photographed by a camera trap in the Sierra Madre Occidental
Black jaguars were also photographed in Costa Rica's Alberto Manuel Brenes Biological Reserve
, in the mountains of the Cordillera de Talamanca
, in Barbilla National Park
and in eastern Panama.
Distribution and habitat
At present, the jaguar's range extends from Mexico through Central America to South America, including much of Amazonian Brazil
. The countries included in its range are Argentina, Belize, Bolivia
, Colombia, Costa Rica, particularly on the Osa Peninsula
, French Guiana
, Guatemala, Guyana
, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama
, Paraguay, Peru
, Suriname, the United States and Venezuela. It is considered to be locally extinct
in El Salvador
In 1999, its historic range at the turn of the 20th century was estimated at stretching from the southern United States through Central America to southern Argentina. By the turn of the 21st century, its global range had decreased to about , most of it in the southern United States, northern Mexico, northern Brazil, and southern Argentina.
The jaguar prefers dense forest and typically inhabits dry deciduous forest
s, tropical and subtropical moist broadleaf forests
s and cloud forest
s in Central and South America; open, seasonally flooded wetland
s, dry grassland
and historically also oak forest
s in the United States. It has been recorded at elevations up to , but avoids montane forest
s. It favors riverine habitat and swamp
s with dense vegetation cover.
Results of a study in the Mayan forests of Mexico and Guatemala showed that 11 GPS-collared jaguars preferred undisturbed dense habitat away from roads; females avoided even areas with low levels of human activity, whereas males appeared less disturbed by human population density.
Sightings of jaguars as far north as the North Platte River
were recorded in the 19th century.
In 1919, sightings of jaguars were reported to have occurred in the Monterey, California
Jaguars were occasionally sighted in Arizona
, New Mexico
Between 2012 and 2015, a male jaguar was recorded in 23 locations in the Santa Rita Mountains
Behavior and ecology
The jaguar is mostly active at night and during twilight
However, jaguars living in densely forested regions of the Amazon Rainforest
and the Pantanal
are largely active by day, whereas jaguars in the Atlantic forest
are primarily active by night.
The activity pattern of the jaguar coincides with the activity of its main prey species.
It is an expert climber and swimmer. In seasonally flooded forests, it lives partially in trees and preys on arboreal
The adult jaguar is an apex predator
, meaning it is at the top of the food chain
and is not preyed upon in the wild. The jaguar has also been termed a keystone species
, as it is assumed that it controls the population levels of prey such as herbivorous
mammals, and thus maintains the structural integrity of forest systems.
However, accurately determining what effect species like the jaguar have on ecosystems is difficult, because data must be compared from regions where the species is absent as well as its current habitats, while controlling for the effects of human activity. It is accepted that mid-sized prey species undergo population increases in the absence of the keystone predators, which has been hypothesized to have cascading negative effects.
However, field work has shown this may be natural variability and the population increases may not be sustained. Thus, the keystone predator
hypothesis is not accepted by all scientists.
The jaguar coexists with other predators. The jaguar and the cougar are often sympatric
and have often been studied in conjunction.
In northern Mexico, where the jaguar and the cougar share the same habitat and range, a dietary overlap was observed, which was dependent on prey availability. Jaguars seemed to prefer deer
In central Mexico, the favorite prey of both species was white-tailed deer
(''Odocoileus virginianus''), making up 54% and 66% of jaguar and cougar's prey, respectively.
Therefore, in Mexico and Central America, neither of the two cats are considered to be the dominant predator.
In South America, the jaguar is larger than the cougar and tends to take larger prey, usually over . The cougar's prey usually weighs between , which is thought to be the reason for its smaller size.
This situation may be advantageous to the cougar. Its broader prey niche, including its ability to take smaller prey, may give it an advantage over the jaguar in human-altered landscapes.
Hunting and diet
The jaguar is an obligate carnivore
and depends solely on flesh for its nutrient requirements. An analysis of 53 studies documenting the diet of the jaguar revealed that its prey ranges in weight from ; it prefers prey weighing , with capybara
(''Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris'') and giant anteater
(''Myrmecophaga tridactyla'') being significantly preferred. When available, it also preys on marsh deer
(''Blastocerus dichotomus''), southern tamandua
(''Tamandua tetradactyla''), collared peccary
(''Pecari tajacu'') and black agouti
In floodplains, jaguars opportunistically take reptiles such as turtle
s and caiman
s. Consumption of reptiles appears to be more frequent in jaguars than in other big cats.
The jaguar also preys on livestock in cattle ranch
ing areas where wild prey is scarce.
The daily food requirement of a captive jaguar weighing was estimated at of meat.
The jaguar's bite force allows it to pierce the carapace
s of the yellow-spotted Amazon river turtle
(''Podocnemis unifilis'') and the yellow-footed tortoise
and to employ an unusual killing method: it bites mammalian prey directly through the skull
between the ears to deliver a fatal bite to the brain.
Although the jaguar bites into the throat of South American tapir
(''Tapirus terrestris'') and other large prey until the victim suffocates, it kills capybara by piercing its canine teeth
through the temporal bone
s of its skull, breaking its zygomatic arch
and penetrating its brain, often through the ears.
This has been hypothesized to be an adaptation to "cracking open" turtle shells; armored reptiles may have formed an abundant prey base for the jaguar following the late Pleistocene extinction
However, this is disputed as even in areas where jaguars prey on reptiles, they are taken relatively infrequently in comparison to their abundance and mammals still dominate the cat's diet.
Between October 2001 and April 2004, 10 jaguars were monitored in the southern Pantanal. In the dry season from April to September, they killed prey at intervals ranging from one to seven days; and ranging from one to 16 days in the wet season from October to March.
The jaguar uses a stalk-and-ambush strategy when hunting, rather than chasing prey. The cat will walk slowly down forest paths, listening for and stalking prey before rushing or ambushing. The jaguar attacks from cover and usually from a target's blind spot with a quick pounce; the species' ambushing abilities are considered nearly peerless in the animal kingdom by both indigenous people and field researchers and are probably a product of its role as an apex predator in several different environments. The ambush may include leaping into water after prey, as a jaguar is quite capable of carrying a large kill while swimming; its strength is such that carcasses as large as a heifer can be hauled up a tree to avoid flood levels. After killing prey, the jaguar will drag the carcass to a thicket
or other secluded spot. It begins eating at the neck and chest. The heart and lungs are consumed, followed by the shoulders.
[Baker, Natural History and Behavior, pp. 8–16.]
The jaguar is solitary
except for females with cubs. In 1977, groups consisting of a male, female and cubs, as well as of two females and of two males, were sighted several times in a study area in the Paraguay River
valley. A radio-collared female moved in a home range
of , which partly overlapped with another female. The home range of the male in this study area overlapped with several females.
The jaguar uses scrape marks, urine, and feces to mark its territory
The size of home ranges depends on the level of deforestation and human population density. The home ranges of females vary from in the Pantanal
to in the Amazon to in the Atlantic Forest
. Male jaguar home ranges vary from in the Pantanal to in the Amazon to in the Atlantic Forest and in the Cerrado
Studies employing GPS telemetry
in 2003 and 2004 found densities of only six to seven jaguars per 100 km2
in the Pantanal region, compared with 10 to 11 using traditional methods; this suggests the widely used sampling methods may inflate the actual numbers of individuals in a sampling area.
Fights between males occur, but are rare, and avoidance behavior has been observed in the wild.
Due to structure of the larynx, the jaguar is capable of roaring
The jaguar roars to warn territorial and mating competitors; intensive bouts of counter-calling between individuals have been observed in the wild.
This vocalization is also known as the "grunt" and contains five or six guttural notes.
The female jaguar prusten
s when approached by the male. This sound is described as a short, low intensity, non-threatening vocalization, possibly intended to signal tranquility and passivity.
It is often used between two cats as a greeting, during courting
, or by a mother
comforting her cubs.
Cubs have been recorded bleating, gurgling and mewing.
Reproduction and life cycle
In captivity, the female jaguar reaches sexual maturity
at the age of about 2.5 years. Estrus
lasts 7–15 days with an estrus cycle
of 41.8 to 52.6 days. During estrus, she exhibits increased restlessness with rolling and prolonged vocalizations.
She is an induced ovulator
, but can also ovulate spontaneously.
lasts 91 to 111 days.
The male is sexually mature at the age of three to four years.
His mean ejaculate
volume is 8.6±1.3 ml.
of the jaguar is 9.8 years.
In the Pantanal, breeding pair
s were observed to stay together for up to five days. Females had one to two cubs.
The young are born with closed eyes, but open them after two weeks. Cubs are wean
ed at the age of three months, but remain in the birth den for six months before leaving to accompany their mother on hunts.
Jaguars remain with their mothers for up to two years. They appear to rarely live beyond 11 years but captive individuals may live 22 years.
In 2001, a male jaguar killed and partially consumed two cubs in Emas National Park
. DNA paternity testing
of blood samples revealed that the male was the father of the cubs. Two more cases of infanticide
were documented in the northern Pantanal in 2013.
Attacks on humans
The Spanish conquistador
s feared the jaguar. According to Charles Darwin
, the indigenous peoples of South America
stated that people did not need to fear the jaguar, as long as capybaras were abundant.
The first official record of a jaguar killing a human in Brazil dates to June 2008.
Two children were attacked by jaguars in Guyana.
The jaguar is the least likely of all big cats to kill and eat humans, and the majority of attacks come when it has been cornered or wounded.
The jaguar is threatened by loss
of habitat, illegal killing in retaliation for livestock depredation and for the illegal trade in jaguar body parts. It is listed as Near Threatened
on the IUCN Red List
, as the jaguar population has probably declined by 20–25% since the mid-1990s. Deforestation
is a major threat to the jaguar across its range. Habitat loss was most rapid in drier regions such as the Argentine pampas
, the arid grasslands of Mexico and the southwestern United States.
In 2002, it was estimated that the range of the jaguar had declined to about 46% of its range in the early 20th century.
In 2018, it was estimated that its range had declined by 55% in the last century. The only remaining stronghold is the Amazon rainforest, a region that is rapidly being fragmented by deforestation.
Between 2000 and 2012, forest loss in the jaguar range amounted to , with fragmentation increasing in particular in corridors between Jaguar Conservation Units (JCUs).
By 2014, direct linkages between two JCUs in Bolivia were lost, and two JCUs in northern Argentina became completely isolated due to deforestation.
In Mexico, the jaguar is primarily threatened by poaching
. Its habitat is fragmented in northern Mexico, in the Gulf of Mexico
and in the Yucatán Peninsula
, caused by changes in land use, construction of roads and tourism infrastructure.
In Panama, 220 of 230 jaguars were killed in retaliation for predation on livestock between 1998 and 2014.
In Venezuela, the jaguar was extirpated in about 26% of its range in the country since 1940, mostly in dry savanna
s and unproductive scrubland in the northeastern region of Anzoátegui
In Ecuador, the jaguar is threatened by a reduced prey availability in areas where the expansion of the road network facilitated access of human hunters to forests.
In the Alto Paraná Atlantic forests
, at least 117 jaguars were killed in Iguaçu National Park
and the adjacent Misiones Province
between 1995 and 2008.
in the Colombian Chocó Department
hunt jaguars for consumption and sale of meat.
Between 2008 and 2012, at least 15 jaguars were killed by livestock farmers in central Belize.
The international trade of jaguar skins boomed between the end of the Second World War
and the early 1970s.
Significant declines occurred in the 1960s, as more than 15,000 jaguars were yearly killed for their skins in the Brazilian Amazon
alone; the trade in jaguar skins decreased since 1973 when the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species
Interview surveys with 533 people in the northwestern Bolivian Amazon revealed that local people killed jaguars out of fear, in retaliation, and for trade.
Between August 2016 and August 2019, jaguar skins and body parts were seen for sale in tourist markets in the Peruvian cities of Lima
, opportunistic hunting and hunting for trade in domestic markets are key drivers for killing jaguars in Belize and Guatemala.
Seizure reports indicate that at least 857 jaguars were involved in trade between 2012 and 2018, including 482 individuals in Bolivia alone; 31 jaguars were seized in China
Between 2014 and early 2019, 760 jaguar fangs were seized that originated in Bolivia and were destined to China. Undercover investigations revealed that the smuggling
of jaguar body parts is run by Chinese residents in Bolivia.
The jaguar is listed on CITES Appendix I
, which means that all international trade in jaguars or their body parts is prohibited. Hunting jaguars is prohibited in Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, French Guiana, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Suriname, the United States, and Venezuela. Hunting jaguars is restricted in Guatemala and Peru.
In Ecuador, hunting jaguars is prohibited, and it is classified as threatened with extinction.
In Guyana, it is protected as an endangered species, and hunting it is illegal.
In 1986, the Cockscomb Basin Wildlife Sanctuary
was established in Belize as the world's first protected area for jaguar conservation.
Jaguar Conservation Units
In 1999, field scientists from 18 jaguar range countries determined the most important areas for long-term jaguar conservation based on the status of jaguar population units, stability of prey base and quality of habitat. These areas, called "Jaguar Conservation Units" (JCUs), are large enough for at least 50 breeding individuals and range in size from ; 51 JCUs were designated in 36 geographic regions including:
* the Sierra Madre Occidental
and Sierra de Tamaulipas
* the Selva Maya
tropical forests extending over Mexico, Belize and Guatemala
* the Chocó–Darién moist forests
from Honduras and Panama to Colombia
* Venezuelan Llanos
* northern Cerrado
and Amazon basin
* Tropical Andes
in Bolivia, Peru and Argentina
* Misiones Province
Optimal routes of travel between core jaguar population units were identified across its range in 2010, with the aim of implementing wildlife corridor
s that connect JCUs. These corridors represent areas with the shortest distance between jaguar breeding populations, require the least possible energy input of dispersing
individuals and pose a low mortality risk. These corridors cover an area of and range in length from in Mexico and Central America, and from in South America.
Cooperation with local landowners and municipal, state or federal agencies is essential to maintain connected populations and prevent fragmentation in both JCUs and corridors.
Seven of 13 corridors in Mexico are functioning with a width of at least and a length of no more than . The other corridors may hamper passage, as they are narrower and longer.
In August 2012, the United States Fish and Wildlife Service
set aside in Arizona and New Mexico for the protection of the jaguar.
In setting up protected reserves, efforts generally also have to be focused on the surrounding areas, as jaguars are unlikely to confine themselves to the bounds of a reservation, especially if the population is increasing in size. Human attitudes in the areas surrounding reserves and laws and regulations to prevent poaching are essential to make conservation areas effective.
To estimate population sizes within specific areas and to keep track of individual jaguars, camera trap
ping and wildlife tracking telemetry
are widely used, and feces may be sought out with the help of detector dogs to study jaguar health and diet.
Current conservation efforts often focus on educating ranch owners and promoting ecotourism
The jaguar is generally defined as an umbrella species
– its home range and habitat requirements are sufficiently broad that, if protected, numerous other species of smaller range will also be protected.
Umbrella species serve as "mobile links" at the landscape scale, in the jaguar's case through predation. Conservation organizations may thus focus on providing viable, connected habitat for the jaguar, with the knowledge other species will also benefit.
setups are being used to generate public interest in charismatic animals such as the jaguar, while at the same time generating revenue that can be used in conservation efforts. Audits done in Africa have shown that ecotourism has helped in African cat conservation. As with large African cats, a key concern in jaguar ecotourism is the considerable habitat space the species requires, so if ecotourism is used to aid in jaguar conservation, some considerations need to be made as to how existing ecosystems will be kept intact, or how new ecosystems that are large enough to support a growing jaguar population will be put into place.
In culture and mythology
Central and South America, the jaguar was a symbol of power and strength. In the Andes
, a jaguar cult disseminated by the early Chavín culture
became accepted over most of today's Peru by 900 BC
. The later Moche
culture of northern Peru used the jaguar as a symbol of power in many of their ceramics.
In the Muisca religion
in Altiplano Cundiboyacense
, the jaguar was considered a sacred animal, and people dressed in jaguar skins during religious rituals.
The skins were traded with peoples in the nearby Orinoquía Region
The name of the Muisca ruler Nemequene
was derived from the Chibcha
words ''nymy'' and ''quyne'', meaning "force of the jaguar".
Sculptures with "Olmec were-jaguar
" motifs were found on the Yucatan Peninsula in Veracruz
; they show stylized jaguars with half-human faces.
In the later Maya civilization
, the jaguar was believed to facilitate communication between the living and the dead and to protect the royal household. The Maya saw these powerful felines as their companions in the spiritual world, and a number of Maya rulers bore names that incorporated the Mayan word for jaguar (''b'alam'' in many of the Mayan languages
). ''Balam'' (''Jaguar'') remains a common Maya surname, and it is also the name of Chilam Balam
, a legendary author to whom are attributed 17th and 18th-centuries Maya miscellanies
preserving much important knowledge. Remains of jaguar bones were discovered in a burial site in Guatemala
, which indicates that Mayans
kept jaguars as pets
civilization shared this image of the jaguar as the representative of the ruler and as a warrior. The Aztecs formed an elite warrior class known as the Jaguar warrior
. In Aztec mythology
, the jaguar was considered to be the totem
animal of the powerful deity Tezcatlipoca
A conch shell
gorget depicting a jaguar was found in a burial mound
in Benton County, Missouri
. The gorget shows evenly-engraved lines and measures .
Rock drawings made by the Hopi
all over the desert and chaparral
regions of the American Southwest show an explicitly spotted cat, presumably a jaguar, as it is drawn much larger than an ocelot
The jaguar is also used as a symbol in contemporary culture. It is the national animal
of Guyana, and is featured in its Coat of arms of Guyana
The flag of the Department of Amazonas
features a black jaguar silhouette leaping towards a hunter.
The crest of the Argentine Rugby Union
features a jaguar.
* List of largest cats
People and Jaguars a Guide for CoexistenceFelidae Conservation Fund
Category:ESA endangered species
Category:Fauna of the Southwestern United States
Category:Felids of Central America
Category:Felids of North America
Category:Felids of South America
Category:Mammals described in 1758
Category:Mammals of Argentina
Category:Mammals of Bolivia
Category:Mammals of Brazil
Category:Mammals of Central America
Category:Mammals of Colombia
Category:Mammals of Ecuador
Category:Mammals of French Guiana
Category:Mammals of Guyana
Category:Mammals of Mexico
Category:Mammals of Paraguay
Category:Mammals of Peru
Category:Mammals of Suriname
Category:Mammals of the United States
Category:Mammals of Venezuela
Category:Near threatened animals
Category:Near threatened biota of Mexico
Category:Near threatened biota of South America
Category:Near threatened fauna of North America
Category:Taxa named by Carl Linnaeus