HOME
The Info List - New York State Assembly


--- Advertisement ---



Majority caucus (104)

     Democratic (103)      Independence (1)

Minority caucus (37)

     Republican (37)

Vacant (9)

     Vacant (9)

Length of term

2 years

Authority Article III, New York Constitution

Salary $79,500/year + per diem

Elections

Last election

November 8, 2016 (150 seats)

Next election

November 6, 2018 (150 seats)

Redistricting Legislative Control

Meeting place

State Assembly Chamber New York State Capitol Albany, New York

Website

New York State Assembly

The New York State Assembly
New York State Assembly
is the lower house of the New York State Legislature, the New York State Senate
New York State Senate
being the upper house. There are 150 seats in the Assembly, with each of the 150 Assembly districts having an average population of 128,652. Assemblymembers serve two-year terms without term limits. The Assembly convenes at the State Capitol in Albany.

Contents

1 Leadership of the Assembly 2 Composition 3 Members of the New York State Assembly

3.1 Past notable members

4 Past composition of the Assembly 5 See also 6 References 7 External links

Leadership of the Assembly[edit] The Speaker of the Assembly presides over the Assembly. The Speaker is elected by the Majority Conference followed by confirmation of the full Assembly through the passage of an Assembly Resolution. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker also has the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. The minority leader is elected by party caucus. The majority leader of the Assembly is selected by, and serves at the pleasure of, the Speaker. The current Speaker is Democrat Carl Heastie of the 83rd Assembly District (part of Bronx-Wakefield, Williamsbridge). The Majority Leader is Joseph Morelle
Joseph Morelle
of the 136th Assembly District (part of Monroe). The Minority Leader is Republican Brian Kolb
Brian Kolb
of the 131st Assembly District (all of Ontario and part of Seneca).

Position Name Party District

Speaker Carl Heastie Democratic 83

Majority Leader Joseph Morelle Democratic 136

Minority Leader Brian Kolb Republican 131

Composition[edit] The Assembly is dominated by the Democrats; as of January 1, 2018, they hold a 66-seat supermajority in the chamber. This is due to the recent domination of Democrats in the state's electorate, as well as the fact the Assembly's apportionment strongly favors the state's traditional Democratic strongholds of New York City (where the Democrats hold all but two seats), the urban areas of Western New York and Central New York, and the Capital District. The Democrats have controlled the Assembly since 1975.

Affiliation Party (Shading indicates Majority Conference)

Total

Democratic Indep Republican Cons Vacant

End of previous legislature (2012) 99 1 49 0 149 1

Begin 2013 session 106 1 43 0 150 0

End of previous legislature (2014) 97 1[1] 40 139 11

Begin 2015 session 104 1 1 43 1 150 0

End of previous legislature (2016) 104 41 147 3

Begin 2017 session 106 1 43 0 150 0

January 30, 2017[2] 42 149 1

May 23, 2017[3] 107 150 0

September 2, 2017[4] 106 149 1

September 5, 2017[5] 105 148 2

October 1, 2017[6] 41 147 3

November 7, 2017[7] 107 149 1

January 1, 2018[8] 103 37 141 9

Latest voting share 7001687000000000000♠68.7% 7001250000000000000♠25%

Members of the New York State Assembly[edit]

District Member Party First elected Counties

1 Fred Thiele Ind 1995† Suffolk

2 Anthony Palumbo Rep 2013† Suffolk

3 L. Dean Murray Rep 2014 Suffolk

4 Steven Englebright Dem 1992† Suffolk

5 Vacant

Suffolk

6 Philip Ramos Dem 2002 Suffolk

7 Andrew Garbarino Rep 2012 Suffolk

8 Michael J. Fitzpatrick Rep 2002 Suffolk

9 Christine Pellegrino Dem 2017† Nassau, Suffolk

10 Vacant

Suffolk

11 Kimberly Jean-Pierre Dem 2014 Suffolk

12 Andrew Raia Rep 2002 Suffolk

13 Charles Lavine Dem 2004 Nassau

14 David McDonough Rep 2002† Nassau

15 Michael Montesano Rep 2010† Nassau

16 Anthony D'Urso Dem 2016 Nassau

17 Vacant

Nassau

18 Earlene Hooper Dem 1988† Nassau

19 Ed Ra Rep 2010 Nassau

20 Melissa Miller Rep 2016 Nassau

21 Brian F. Curran Rep 2010 Nassau

22 Michaelle C. Solages Dem 2012 Nassau

23 Stacey Pheffer Amato Dem 2016 Queens

24 David Weprin Dem 2010† Queens

25 Nily Rozic Dem 2012 Queens

26 Edward Braunstein Dem 2010 Queens

27 Daniel Rosenthal Dem 2017† Queens

28 Andrew Hevesi Dem 2005† Queens

29 Alicia Hyndman Dem 2015† Queens

30 Brian Barnwell Dem 2016 Queens

31 Michele Titus Dem 2002† Queens

32 Vivian Cook Dem 1990 Queens

33 Clyde Vanel Dem 2016† Queens

34 Michael DenDekker Dem 2008 Queens

35 Jeffrion Aubry Dem 1992† Queens

36 Aravella Simotas Dem 2010 Queens

37 Catherine Nolan Dem 1984 Queens

38 Michael G. Miller Dem 2009† Queens

39 Vacant

Queens

40 Ron Kim Dem 2012 Queens

41 Helene Weinstein Dem 1980 Kings

42 Rodneyse Bichotte Dem 2014 Kings

43 Diana Richardson Dem[9] 2015† Kings

44 Robert Carroll Dem 2016 Kings

45 Steven Cymbrowitz Dem 2000 Kings

46 Pamela Harris Dem 2015† Kings

47 William Colton Dem 1996 Kings

48 Dov Hikind Dem 1982 Kings

49 Peter Abbate Dem 1986 Kings

50 Joseph Lentol Dem 1972 Kings

51 Félix Ortiz Dem 1994 Kings

52 Jo Anne Simon Dem 2014 Kings

53 Maritza Davila Dem 2013† Kings

54 Erik Dilan Dem 2014 Kings

55 Latrice Walker Dem 2014 Kings

56 Tremaine Wright Dem 2016 Kings

57 Walter T. Mosley Dem 2012 Kings

58 N. Nick Perry Dem 1992 Kings

59 Jaime Williams Dem 2016† Kings

60 Charles Barron Dem 2014 Kings

61 Matthew Titone Dem 2007† Richmond

62 Ronald Castorina Rep 2016† Richmond

63 Michael Cusick Dem 2002 Richmond

64 Nicole Malliotakis Rep 2010 Kings, Richmond

65 Yuh-Line Niou Dem 2016 New York

66 Deborah Glick Dem 1990 New York

67 Linda Rosenthal Dem 2006† New York

68 Robert J. Rodriguez Dem 2010 New York

69 Daniel O'Donnell Dem 2002 New York

70 Inez Dickens Dem 2016 New York

71 Al Taylor Dem 2017† New York

72 Carmen De La Rosa Dem 2016 New York

73 Dan Quart Dem 2011† New York

74 Vacant

New York

75 Richard Gottfried Dem 1970 New York

76 Rebecca Seawright Dem 2014 New York

77 Latoya Joyner Dem 2014 Bronx

78 Jose Rivera Dem 2000 Bronx

79 Michael Blake Dem 2014 Bronx

80 Vacant

Bronx

81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Dem 1994† Bronx

82 Michael Benedetto Dem 2004 Bronx

83 Carl Heastie Dem 2000 Bronx

84 Carmen E. Arroyo Dem 1994† Bronx

85 Marcos Crespo Dem 2009† Bronx

86 Victor M. Pichardo Dem 2013† Bronx

87 Luis R. Sepúlveda Dem 2012 Bronx

88 Amy Paulin Dem 2000 Westchester

89 J. Gary Pretlow Dem 1992 Westchester

90 Shelley Mayer Dem 2012† Westchester

91 Steven Otis Dem 2012 Westchester

92 Tom Abinanti Dem 2010 Westchester

93 David Buchwald Dem 2012 Westchester

94 Kevin Byrne Rep 2016 Westchester, Putnam

95 Sandy Galef Dem 1992 Westchester, Putnam

96 Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. Dem 2007† Rockland

97 Ellen Jaffee Dem 2006 Rockland

98 Karl A. Brabenec Rep 2014 Orange, Rockland

99 James Skoufis Dem 2012 Orange

100 Aileen Gunther Dem 2003† Orange, Sullivan

101 Brian Miller Rep 2016 Delaware, Herkimer, Oneida, Orange, Ostego, Sullivan, Ulster

102 Vacant

Albany, Columbia, Delaware, Greene, Ostego, Schoharie, Ulster

103 Kevin Cahill Dem 1998 Dutchess, Ulster

104 Frank Skartados Dem 2012† Dutchess, Orange, Ulster

105 Kieran Lalor Rep 2012 Dutchess

106 Didi Barrett Dem 2012† Columbia, Dutchess

107 Vacant

Columbia, Rensselaer, Washington

108 John T. McDonald III Dem 2012 Albany, Rensselaer, Saratoga

109 Patricia Fahy Dem 2012 Albany

110 Phil Steck Dem 2012 Albany, Schenectady

111 Angelo Santabarbara Dem 2012 Albany, Montgomery, Schenectady

112 Mary Beth Walsh Rep 2016 Saratoga, Schenectady

113 Carrie Woerner Dem 2014 Saratoga, Washington

114 Dan Stec Rep 2012 Essex, Saratoga, Warren, Washington

115 Billy Jones Dem 2016 Clinton, Franklin, St. Lawrence

116 Addie Jenne Dem 2008 Jefferson, St. Lawrence

117 Ken Blankenbush Rep 2010 Jefferson, Lewis, Oneida, St. Lawrence

118 Marc Butler Rep 1995† Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Oneida, St. Lawrence

119 Anthony Brindisi Dem 2011† Herkimer, Oneida

120 William A. Barclay Rep 2002 Jefferson, Onondaga, Oswego

121 William Magee Dem 1990 Madison, Oneida, Ostego

122 Clifford Crouch Rep 1995† Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Ostego

123 Donna Lupardo Dem 2004 Broome

124 Christopher Friend Rep 2010 Broome, Chemung, Tioga

125 Barbara Lifton Dem 2002 Cortland, Tompkins

126 Gary Finch Rep 1999† Cayuga, Chenango, Cortland, Onondaga

127 Al Stirpe Dem 2012 Onondaga

128 Pamela Hunter Dem 2015† Onondaga

129 William Magnarelli Dem 1998 Onondaga

130 Robert Oaks Rep 1992 Cayuga, Oswego, Wayne

131 Brian Kolb Rep 2000† Ontario, Seneca

132 Philip Palmesano Rep 2010 Chemung, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Yates

133 Joseph Errigo Rep 2016† Livingston, Monroe, Steuben

134 Peter Lawrence Rep 2014 Monroe

135 Mark C. Johns Rep 2010 Monroe

136 Joseph Morelle Dem 1990 Monroe

137 David Gantt Dem 1982 Monroe

138 Harry Bronson Dem 2010 Monroe

139 Stephen Hawley Rep 2006† Genesee, Monroe, Orleans

140 Robin Schimminger Dem 1976 Erie, Niagara

141 Crystal Peoples Dem 2002 Erie

142 Vacant

Erie

143 Monica P. Wallace Dem 2016 Erie

144 Michael Norris Rep 2016 Erie, Niagara, Orleans

145 Angelo Morinello Rep 2016 Erie, Niagara

146 Raymond Walter Rep 2011† Erie, Niagara

147 David DiPietro Rep 2012 Erie, Wyoming

148 Joseph Giglio Rep 2005† Allegany, Cattaraugus, Steuben

149 Sean Ryan Dem 2011† Erie

150 Andy Goodell Rep 2010 Chautauqua

†Elected in a special election

Past notable members[edit] Prominent past Assembly members include U.S. presidents Theodore Roosevelt and Millard Fillmore; U.S. vice presidents Aaron Burr
Aaron Burr
and George Clinton; New York governors George Pataki
George Pataki
and Al Smith; and U.S. Senator Chuck Schumer;. Past composition of the Assembly[edit] Main article: Political party strength in New York See also[edit]

New York State Capitol New York Legislature New York State Senate New York state elections, 2008 2009 New York State Senate
New York State Senate
leadership crisis New York state elections, 2010 New York Provincial Congress

References[edit]

^ Rep. Mickey Kearns left the Democratic Caucus during the 2013 session ^ Joseph Saladino (R-9) resigned after being appointed town supervisor of Oyster Bay [1] ^ Democrat Christine Pellegrino elected to succeed Ass. Joseph Saladino (R-9): "9th Assembly District Flips To Democrats; Pellegrino Defeats Gargiulo". Massapequa, NY Patch. 2017-05-23. Retrieved 2017-05-24.  ^ Michael Simanowitz (D-27) dies: "N.Y. Assemblyman Michael Simanowitz, lauded as tremendous voice for Jewish community, dead at 45". New York Daily News. 2017-09-03. Retrieved 2017-09-03.  ^ Herman D. Farrell (D-71) resigns: "Veteran Assemblyman Denny Farrell to resign Sept. 5". Albany Times Union. 2017-08-21. Retrieved 2017-08-21.  ^ Pete Lopez (R-102) resigns: "Trump administration picks new EPA chief for New Jersey and New York". Northjersey.com. September 28, 2017.  ^ Democrat Daniel Rosenthal elected to succeeed the late Ass. Michael Simanowitz (D-27); Democrat Alfred Taylor elected to succeed Ass. Herman D. Farrell (D-71) ^ Democrats Mark Gjonaj, Brian Kavanagh, Mickey Kearns, and Francisco Moya, as well as Republicans Al Graf, Chad Lupinacci, Tom McKevitt, and Steve McLaughlin, have left the Assembly for other positions. ^ Though Richardson was elected on the Working Families Party line, she is a registered Democrat.

External links[edit]

Official website

v t e

Members of the New York State Assembly

Speaker of the Assembly: Carl Heastie
Carl Heastie
(D) Speaker Pro Tempore: Jeffrion Aubry
Jeffrion Aubry
(D) Majority Leader: Joseph Morelle
Joseph Morelle
(D) Minority Leader: Brian Kolb
Brian Kolb
(R)

   Fred Thiele (I)    Anthony Palumbo (R)    L. Dean Murray (R)    Steven Englebright (D) Vacant    Philip Ramos (D)    Andrew Garbarino (R)    Michael Fitzpatrick (R)    Christine Pellegrino (D) Vacant    Kimberly Jean-Pierre (D)    Andrew Raia (R)    Charles Lavine (D)    David McDonough (R)    Michael Montesano (R)    Anthony D'Urso (D) Vacant    Earlene Hill Hooper (D)    Ed Ra (R)    Melissa Miller (R)    Brian F. Curran (R)    Michaelle C. Solages (D)    Stacey Pheffer Amato (D)    David Weprin
David Weprin
(D)    Nily Rozic (D)    Edward Braunstein (D)    Daniel Rosenthal (D)    Andrew Hevesi (D)    Alicia Hyndman
Alicia Hyndman
(D)    Brian Barnwell (D)    Michele Titus (D)    Vivian Cook
Vivian Cook
(D)    Clyde Vanel (D)    Michael DenDekker
Michael DenDekker
(D)    Jeffrion Aubry
Jeffrion Aubry
(D)    Aravella Simotas
Aravella Simotas
(D)    Catherine Nolan (D)    Michael G. Miller
Michael G. Miller
(D) Vacant    Ron Kim (D)    Helene Weinstein (D)    Rodneyse Bichotte (D)    Diana Richardson (D)    Robert Carroll (D)    Steven Cymbrowitz (D)    Pamela Harris (D)    William Colton
William Colton
(D)    Dov Hikind
Dov Hikind
(D)    Peter Abbate (D)    Joseph R. Lentol
Joseph R. Lentol
(D)    Félix Ortiz (D)    Jo Anne Simon (D)    Maritza Davila (D)    Erik Dilan (D)    Latrice Walker (D)    Tremaine Wright
Tremaine Wright
(D)    Walter T. Mosley (D)    Nick Perry (D)    Jaime Williams (D)    Charles Barron (D)    Matthew Titone
Matthew Titone
(D)    Ronald Castorina (R)    Michael Cusick
Michael Cusick
(D)    Nicole Malliotakis
Nicole Malliotakis
(R)    Yuh-Line Niou
Yuh-Line Niou
(D)    Deborah Glick
Deborah Glick
(D)    Linda Rosenthal
Linda Rosenthal
(D)    Robert J. Rodriguez (D)    Daniel J. O'Donnell
Daniel J. O'Donnell
(D)    Inez Dickens
Inez Dickens
(D)    Al Taylor (D)    Carmen De La Rosa (D)    Dan Quart (D) Vacant    Richard Gottfried
Richard Gottfried
(D)    Rebecca Seawright
Rebecca Seawright
(D)    Latoya Joyner (D)    Jose Rivera (D)    Michael Blake (D) Vacant    Jeffrey Dinowitz
Jeffrey Dinowitz
(D)    Michael Benedetto (D)    Carl Heastie
Carl Heastie
(D)    Carmen E. Arroyo (D)    Marcos Crespo
Marcos Crespo
(D)    Victor M. Pichardo (D)    Luis Sepulveda (D)    Amy Paulin (D)    Gary Pretlow (D)    Shelley Mayer
Shelley Mayer
(D)    Steven Otis (D)    Tom Abinanti (D)    David Buchwald (D)    Kevin Byrne (R)    Sandy Galef (D)    Kenneth Zebrowski Jr. (D)    Ellen Jaffee
Ellen Jaffee
(D)    Karl Brabenec (R)    James Skoufis (D)    Aileen Gunther
Aileen Gunther
(D)    Brian Miller (R) Vacant    Kevin Cahill (D)    Frank Skartados
Frank Skartados
(D)    Kieran Lalor
Kieran Lalor
(R)    Didi Barrett
Didi Barrett
(D) Vacant    John T. McDonald III (D)    Patricia Fahy (D)    Phillip Steck (D)    Angelo Santabarbara (D)    Mary Beth Walsh (R)    Carrie Woerner (D)    Daniel Stec (R)    Billy Jones (D)    Addie Jenne
Addie Jenne
(D)    Ken Blankenbush (R)    Marc Butler (R)    Anthony Brindisi (D)    William Barclay (R)    William Magee (D)    Clifford Crouch (R)    Donna Lupardo
Donna Lupardo
(D)    Christopher S. Friend (R)    Barbara Lifton (D)    Gary Finch (R)    Al Stirpe (D)    Pamela Hunter (D)    William Magnarelli (D)    Bob Oaks (R)    Brian Kolb
Brian Kolb
(R)    Phil Palmesano (R)    Joseph Errigo (R)    Peter Lawrence (R)    Mark C. Johns
Mark C. Johns
(R)    Joseph Morelle
Joseph Morelle
(D)    David Gantt (D)    Harry Bronson
Harry Bronson
(D)    Stephen Hawley (R)    Robin Schimminger
Robin Schimminger
(D)    Crystal Peoples-Stokes (D) Vacant    Monica P. Wallace (D)    Michael Norris (R)    Angelo Morinello (R)    Raymond Walter (R)    David DiPietro (R)    Joseph Giglio(R)    Sean Ryan (D)    Andy Goodell (R)

   Democratic (105)    Republican (43) Independence (1) New York State Legislature New York State Assembly New York State Senate

v t e

Legislatures of the United States

United States Congress

United States House of Representatives United States Senate

State legislatures

Alabama (H, S) Alaska (H, S) Arizona (H, S) Arkansas (H, S) California (A, S) Colorado (H, S) Connecticut (H, S) Delaware (H, S) Florida (H, S) Georgia (H, S) Hawaii (H, S) Idaho (H, S) Illinois (H, S) Indiana (H, S) Iowa (H, S) Kansas (H, S) Kentucky (H, S) Louisiana (H, S) Maine (H, S) Maryland (H, S) Massachusetts (H, S) Michigan (H, S) Minnesota (H, S) Mississippi (H, S) Missouri (H, S) Montana (H, S) Nebraska Nevada (A, S) New Hampshire (H, S) New Jersey (GA, S) New Mexico (H, S) New York (A, S) North Carolina (H, S) North Dakota (H, S) Ohio (H, S) Oklahoma (H, S) Oregon (H, S) Pennsylvania (H, S) Rhode Island (H, S) South Carolina (H, S) South Dakota (H, S) Tennessee (H, S) Texas (H, S) Utah (H, S) Vermont (H, S) Virginia (H, S) Washington (H, S) West Virginia (H, S) Wisconsin (A, S) Wyoming (H, S)

Other legislatures

District of Columbia American Samoa (H, S) Guam Northern Mariana Islands (H, S) Puerto Rico (H, S) U.S. Virgin Islands

List of current U.S. state legislators

v t e

New York State Legislatures by year convened

1 (1777) 2 (1778) 3 (1779) 4 (1780) 5 (1781) 6 (1782) 7 (1783) 8 (1784) 9 (1785) 10 (1786) 11 (1787) 12 (1788) 13 (1789) 14 (1790) 15 (1791) 16 (1792) 17 (1793) 18 (1794) 19 (1795) 20 (1796) 21 (1797) 22 (1798) 23 (1799) 24 (1800) 25 (1801) 26 (1802) 27 (1803) 28 (1804) 29 (1805) 30 (1806) 31 (1807) 32 (1808) 33 (1809) 34 (1810) 35 (1811) 36 (1812) 37 (1813) 38 (1814) 39 (1815) 40 (1816) 41 (1817) 42 (1818) 43 (1819) 44 (1820) 45 (1821) 46 (1823) 47 (1824) 48 (1825) 49 (1826) 50 (1827) 51 (1828) 52 (1829) 53 (1830) 54 (1831) 55 (1832) 56 (1833) 57 (1834) 58 (1835) 59 (1836) 60 (1837) 61 (1838) 62 (1839) 63 (1840) 64 (1841) 65 (1842) 66 (1843) 67 (1844) 68 (1845) 69 (1846) 70 (1847) 71 (1848) 72 (1849) 73 (1850) 74 (1851) 75 (1852) 76 (1853) 77 (1854) 78 (1855) 79 (1856) 80 (1857) 81 (1858) 82 (1859) 83 (1860) 84 (1861) 85 (1862) 86 (1863) 87 (1864) 88 (1865) 89 (1866) 90 (1867) 91 (1868) 92 (1869) 93 (1870) 94 (1871) 95 (1872) 96 (1873) 97 (1874) 98 (1875) 99 (1876) 100 (1877) 101 (1878) 102 (1879) 103 (1880) 104 (1881) 105 (1882) 106 (1883) 107 (1884) 108 (1885) 109 (1886) 110 (1887) 111 (1888) 112 (1889) 113 (1890) 114 (1891) 115 (1892) 116 (1893) 117 (1894) 118 (1895) 119 (1896) 120 (1897) 121 (1898) 122 (1899) 123 (1900) 124 (1901) 125 (1902) 126 (1903) 127 (1904) 128 (1905) 129 (1906) 130 (1907) 131 (1908) 132 (1909) 133 (1910) 134 (1911) 135 (1912) 136 (1913) 137 (1914) 138 (1915) 139 (1916) 140 (1917) 141 (1918) 142 (1919) 143 (1920) 144 (1921) 145 (1922) 146 (1923) 147 (1924) 148 (1925) 149 (1926) 150 (1927) 151 (1928) 152 (1929) 153 (1930) 154 (1931) 155 (1932) 156 (1933) 157 (1934) 158 (1935) 159 (1936) 160 (1937) 161 (1938) 162 (1939) 163 (1941) 164 (1943) 165 (1945) 166 (1947) 167 (1949) 168 (1951) 169 (1953) 170 (1955) 171 (1957) 172 (1959) 173 (1961) 174 (1963) 175 (1965) 176 (1966) 177 (1967) 178 (1969) 179 (1971) 180 (1973) 181 (1975) 182 (1977) 183 (1979) 184 (1981) 185 (1983) 186 (1985) 187 (1987) 188 (1989) 189 (1991) 190 (1993) 191 (1995) 192 (1997) 193 (1999) 194 (2001) 195 (2003) 196 (2005) 197 (2007) 198 (2009) 199 (2011) 200 (2013) 201 (2015) 202 (2017)

Senate Assembly

Authority control

WorldCat Identities VIAF: 147182133 LCCN: n79108996 ISNI: 0000 0001 2294 2427 G

.