HOME
The Info List - Molière Award


--- Advertisement ---



The Molière
Molière
Award recognizes achievement in live French theatre and is the national theatre award of France. The awards are presented and decided by the Association professionnelle et artistique du théâtre (APAT) and supported by the French Ministry of Culture
French Ministry of Culture
at an annual ceremony, called the Nuit des Molières ("Night of the Molières") in Paris. The awards are given for French productions and performances. The Molière
Molière
Awards are considered the highest French theatre honor, the equivalent to the American Tony Award, the British Olivier Award and the Spanish Premios Max. The award was created by Georges Cravenne, who was also the creator of the César Award for cinema. The name of the award is an homage to the seventeenth-century French dramatist Molière.

Contents

1 Awards by year and category

1.1 1987 1.2 1988 1.3 1989 1.4 1990 1.5 1991 1.6 1992 1.7 1993 1.8 1994 1.9 1995 1.10 1996 1.11 1997 1.12 1998 1.13 1999 1.14 2000 1.15 2001 1.16 2002 1.17 2003 1.18 2004 1.19 2005 1.20 2006 1.21 2007 1.22 2008 1.23 2009 1.24 2010 1.25 2011 1.26 2016[4]

2 References 3 External links

Awards by year and category[edit] 1987[edit] Jury presided by Jean-Louis Barrault. Awards hosted by François Périer.

Best Actor - Philippe Clévenot, in Elvire Jouvet 40 Best Supporting Actor - Pierre Arditi, in La Répétition ou l'Amour puni (The Rehearsal) Best Male Newcomer - Philippe Caubère, in Ariane ou l'Âge d'or Best Actress - Suzanne Flon, in Léopold le bien aimé Best Supporting Actress - Sabine Haudepin, in Kean Best Female Newcomer - Ute Lemper, in Cabaret Best Show in an Independent theatre - Ariane ou l'Âge d'or, at the Théâtre des Arts/Théâtre Tristan-Bernard Best Show in a National theatre - La Folle Journée ou le Mariage de Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), at the Théâtre national de Chaillot Best Musical - Cabaret, at the Théâtre du 8ème (Lyon) Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Jean-Loup Dabadie, for Deux sur la balançoire (Two for the Seesaw) Best Playwright - Yasmina Reza, for Conversations après un enterrement (Conversations After a Burial)[1] Best Director - Jean-Pierre Vincent, for La Folle Journée ou le Mariage de Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro) Best Costumes - Yannis Kokkos, for Madame de Sade Best Stage Design/Set - Yannis Kokkos, for L'Échange

1988[edit] Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Jacques Dufilho
Jacques Dufilho
in Je ne suis pas Rappaport Best Supporting Actor - Pierre Vaneck in Le Secret (The Secret) Best Actress - Jeanne Moreau
Jeanne Moreau
in Le Récit de la servante Zerline (Zerline's Tale) Best Supporting Actress - Catherine Salviat in Dialogue des carmélites (Dialogues of the Carmelites) Best Newcomer - Thierry Fortineau in Journal d'un curé de campagne (Diary of a Country Priest) Best Show in an Independent theatre - Ce que voit Fox (Fall) at the Théâtre La Bruyère Best Show in a National theatre - Le Soulier de satin (The Satin Slipper) at the Théâtre national de Chaillot Best Musical - Les Petits Pas at the Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Jean-Claude Grumberg
Jean-Claude Grumberg
for Mort d'un commis voyageur (Death of a Salesman) Best Playwright - Loleh Bellon for L'Éloignement Best Director - Laurent Terzieff for Ce que voit Fox (Fall) Best Costumes - Jacques Schmidt
Jacques Schmidt
for Georges Dandin Best Stage Design/Set - Ezio Frigerio for George Dandin

1989[edit] Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Gérard Desarthe in Hamlet Best Supporting Actor - Étienne Chicot in Une absence Best Actress - María Casares
María Casares
in Hécube (Hecuba) Best Supporting Actress - Christine Murillo in La Mouette (The Seagull) Best Newcomer - Elisabeth Maccoco in Callas (Master Class) Best Show in an Independent theatre - L'Avare
L'Avare
(The Miser) at the Théâtre du Marais Best Show in a National theatre - Le Foyer at the Théâtre de la Plaine Best Musical - Cats at the Théâtre de Paris Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Dominique Deschamps for Je ne suis pas Rappaport (I'm Not Rappaport) Best Playwright - François Billetdoux for Réveille-toi Philadelphie ! Best Director - Patrice Chéreau
Patrice Chéreau
for Hamlet Best Costumes - Jacques Schmidt
Jacques Schmidt
for Hamlet Best Stage Design/Set - Richard Peduzzi for Hamlet

1990[edit] Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Pierre Dux
Pierre Dux
in Quelque part dans cette vie Best Supporting Actor - Michel Robin in La Traversée de l'hiver (The Passage of Winter) Best Actress - Denise Gence in Avant la retraite Best Supporting Actress - Judith Magre
Judith Magre
in Greek Best Newcomer - Redjep Mitrovitsa in Lorenzaccio Best Show in an Independent theatre - Les Palmes de Monsieur Schutz at the Théâtre des Mathurins Best Show in a National theatre - Greek at the Théâtre national de la Colline Best Musical - Tempo at the Théâtre Fontaine Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Michel Butel for Le Chemin solitaire Best Playwright - Jean-Noël Fenwick for Les Palmes de Monsieur Schutz Best Director - Gérard Caillaud for Les Palmes de Monsieur Schutz Best Costumes - Patrice Cauchetier for La Mère coupable ou l'Autre Tartuffe Best Stage Design/Set - Jacques Voizot for Les Palmes de Monsieur Schutz Best Fringe Production - Yasmina Reza
Yasmina Reza
for La Traversée de l'hiver (The Passage of Winter)[2]

1991[edit] Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Guy Tréjan in Heldenplatz Best Supporting Actor - Jean-Paul Roussillon in Zone libre Best Actress - Dominique Valadié in La Dame de chez Maxim (The Girl from Maxim's) Best Supporting Actress - Catherine Arditi in A croquer... ou l'ivre de cuisine Best Female Newcomer - Sophie Marceau
Sophie Marceau
in Eurydice Best Show in an Independent theatre - Le Souper at the Théâtre Montparnasse Best Show in a National theatre - La Tempête at the Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord Best Musical - Christophe Colomb at the TLP Dejazet Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Jean-Claude Carrière
Jean-Claude Carrière
for La Tempête (The Tempest) Best Playwright - Jean-Claude Grumberg
Jean-Claude Grumberg
for Zone libre Best Director - Peter Brook
Peter Brook
for La Tempête (The Tempest) Best Costumes - Dominique Borg for La Cerisaie (The Cherry Orchard) Best Stage Design/Set - Louis Bercut for Heldenplatz

1992[edit] Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Henri Virlogeux in L'Antichambre Best Supporting Actor - Robert Hirsch in Le Misanthrope Best Actress - Ludmila Mikaël in Célimène et le Cardinal Best Supporting Actress - Danièle Lebrun in Le Misanthrope Best Newcomer - Stéphane Freiss
Stéphane Freiss
in C'était bien Best Show in an Independent theatre - Cuisine et dépendances at the Théâtre La Bruyère Best Show in a National theatre - Le Temps et la chambre at the Théâtre de l'Odéon Best Musical - Les Misérables at the Théâtre Mogador Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Jean Poiret
Jean Poiret
for Sans rancune Best Playwright - Agnès Jaoui
Agnès Jaoui
and Jean-Pierre Bacri for Cuisine et dépendances Best Director - Stéphan Meldegg for Cuisine et dépendances Best Costumes - Bernadette Villard for Célimène et le Cardinal Best Stage Design/Set - Nicolas Sire for Célimène et le Cardinal

1993[edit] Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Michel Aumont in Macbett Best Supporting Actor - Jean-Pierre Sentier in L'Eglise Best Actress - Edwige Feuillère
Edwige Feuillère
in Edwige Feuillère
Edwige Feuillère
en scène Best Supporting Actress - Françoise Bertin in Temps contre temps Best Newcomer - Emmanuelle Laborit in Les Enfants du silence Best Show in an Independent theatre - Temps contre temps at the Théâtre La Bruyère Best Show in a National theatre - La Serva amorosa at the Comédie-Française Best Musical - Mortadella at the Théâtre Montparnasse
Théâtre Montparnasse
and La Cigale Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Jean Dalric and Jacques Collard for Les Enfants du silence Best Playwright - René de Obaldia
René de Obaldia
for Monsieur Klebs et Rozalie Best Director - Laurent Terzieff for Temps contre temps (Another Time) Best Costumes - Nicole Galerne for Légende de la forêt viennoise Best Stage Design/Set - Nicky Rieri for Légende de la forêt viennoise

1994[edit] Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Jean-Pierre Marielle in Le Retour (The Homecoming) Best Supporting Actor - Roland Blanche in La Résistible ascension d'Arturo Ui (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui) Best Actress - Tsilla Chelton
Tsilla Chelton
in Les Chaises (The Chairs) Best Supporting Actress - Annick Alane in Tailleur pour dames Best Newcomer - Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt
Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt
(Playwrighter) for Le Visiteur (The Visitor) Best Show in an Independent theatre - Le Visiteur (The Visitor) at the Théâtre de Paris Best Show in a National theatre - Comment va le monde, Môssieu ? Il tourne, Môssieu ! at the Théâtre national de la Colline Best Musical - Le Quatuor at the Théâtre Dejazet Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Attica Guedj and Stéphan Meldegg for L'Ampoule magique (The Floating Light Bulb) Best Playwright - Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt
Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt
for Le Libertin (The Libertine) Best Director - Benno Besson
Benno Besson
for Quisaitout et Grobêta Best Costumes - Jean-Marc Stehlé for Quisaitout et Grobêta Best Stage Design/Set - Jean-Marc Stehlé for Quisaitout et Grobêta

1995[edit] Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Pierre Meyrand in Les Affaires sont les affaires (Business is business) Best Supporting Actor - Darry Cowl in On purge bébé (Baby's Laxative) and Feu la mère de Madame (Madame's Late Mother) Best Actress - Suzanne Flon
Suzanne Flon
in La Chambre d'amis Best Supporting Actress - Catherine Frot
Catherine Frot
in Un air de famille Best Newcomer - Didier Bezace in La Femme changée en renard Best Show in an Independent theatre - "Art" at the Comédie des Champs-Élysées Best Show in a National theatre - Les Affaires sont les affaires (Business is business) at La Limmousine Best Musical - Les Années Twist at the Folies Bergère Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Jean-Claude Grumberg
Jean-Claude Grumberg
for Encore une histoire d'amour Best Playwright - Yasmina Reza
Yasmina Reza
for "Art" Best Director - Alain Françon for Pièces de guerre (The War Plays) Best Costumes - Michel Dussarat for Chantecler Best Stage Design/Set - Claude Plet for Les Affaires sont les affaires (Business is business) Best Author - Yasmina Reza
Yasmina Reza
for "Art"[2]

1996[edit] Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Didier Sandre
Didier Sandre
in Un mari idéal (An Ideal Husband) Best Supporting Actor - Jean-Paul Roussillon in Colombe (Mademoiselle Colombe) Best Actress - Christiane Cohendy in Décadence Best Supporting Actress - Sonia Vollereaux in Lapin, lapin Best Newcomer - Nathalie Cerda in Piaf, je t'aime Best Show in an Independent theatre - Monsieur Schpill et Monsieur Tippeton by La Compagnie Eroc Best Show in a National theatre - Un mari idéal (An Ideal Husband) at the Théâtre Antoine Best Musical - Chimère by Théâtre Zingaro Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Jean-Michel Déprats for L'Importance d'être Constant (The Importance of Being Earnest) Best Playwright - Gilles Segal for Monsieur Schpill et Monsieur Tippeton Best Director - Patrice Chéreau
Patrice Chéreau
for Dans la solitude des champs de coton Best Costumes - Christian Lacroix
Christian Lacroix
for Phèdre Best Stage Design/Set - Jacques Noël for Noël chez les Cupiello

1997[edit] Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Pierre Cassignard
Pierre Cassignard
in Les Jumeaux vénitiens (The Two Venetian Twins) Best Supporting Actor - Robert Hirsch in En attendant Godot (Waiting for Godot) Best Actress - Myriam Boyer
Myriam Boyer
in Qui a peur de Virginia Woolf? (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) Best Supporting Actress - Dominique Blanchar in Tout comme il faut Best Newcomer - Sandrine Kiberlain
Sandrine Kiberlain
in Le Roman de Lulu Best Show : New Play - Kinkali at the Théâtre national de la Colline Best Show : Classical Play - Les Jumeaux vénitiens (The Two Venetian Twins) at the Théâtre de la Criée Best Musical - Le Passe-muraille at the Théâtre Montansier
Théâtre Montansier
and at the Théâtre des Bouffes-Parisiens Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Jean Piat
Jean Piat
for L'Affrontement Best Playwright - Arnaud Bédouet for Kinkali Best Director - Alain Sachs for Le Passe-muraille Best Costumes - Dominique Borg for Le Libertin (The Libertine) Best Stage Design/Set - Guy-Claude François for Le Passe-muraille (The Man Who Walked Through Walls) Best Comedy - Accalmies passagères (Communicating Doors) by Alan Ayckbourn[3]

1998[edit] Jury presided by Dario Fo. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Michel Bouquet
Michel Bouquet
in Les Côtelettes Best Supporting Actor - Maurice Barrier in Douze hommes en colère (Twelve Angry Men) Best Male Newcomer - Nicolas Vaude in Château en Suède (Château in Sweden) and Michel Vuillermoz
Michel Vuillermoz
in André le Magnifique Best Actress - Dominique Blanc
Dominique Blanc
in Une maison de poupée (A Doll's House) Best Supporting Actress - Geneviève Casile in Bel-Ami (Bel Ami) Best Female Newcomer - Isabelle Candelier
Isabelle Candelier
in André le Magnifique Best Show : new play - André le magnifique at the Théâtre Tristan-Bernard Best Show : classical play - Les Fourberies de Scapin
Les Fourberies de Scapin
at the Comédie-Française Best Musical - Le Quatuor, il pleut des cordes at the Théâtre du Palais-Royal Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Attica Guedj and Stéphan Meldegg for Pop-corn (Popcorn) Best Playwright - Isabelle Candelier, Loïc Houdre, Patrick Ligardes, Denis Podalydes
Denis Podalydes
and Michel Vuillermoz
Michel Vuillermoz
for André le magnifique Best Director - Jean-Louis Benoît for Les Fourberies de Scapin Best Costumes - Jean-Marc Stehlé for Le Roi cerf Best Stage Design/Set - Jean-Marc Stehlé for Le Roi cerf

1999[edit] Jury presided by Pierre Arditi. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Robert Hirsch in Le Bel Air de Londres (London Assurance) Best Supporting Actor - Michel Aumont in Rêver peut-être Best Male Newcomer - Denis Podalydes
Denis Podalydes
in Le Revizor (The Government Inspector) Best Actress - Isabelle Carré
Isabelle Carré
in Mademoiselle Else Best Supporting Actress - Geneviève Fontanel in Délicate Balance Best Female Newcomer - Marie-Christine Orry dans L'Atelier (The Workshop) Best Show : New Play - Copenhague (Copenhagen) by Michael Frayn at the Théâtre Montparnasse Best Show : Classical Play - L'Atelier (The Workshop) at the Théâtre Hébertot Best Musical - L'Ultima Récital at the Théâtre Mogador Best one man show - Philippe Avron for Je suis un saumon Best Comedy - Après la pluie at the Théâtre de Poche Montparnasse Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Jean-Marie Besset for Copenhague (Copenhagen) Best Playwright - Jean-Claude Grumberg
Jean-Claude Grumberg
for L'Atelier (The Workshop) Best Director - Gildas Bourdet for L'Atelier (The Workshop) Best Costumes - Pascale Bordet for Mademoiselle Else Best Stage Design/Set - Jean-Marc Stehlé for Rêver peut-être Honorary Molière : Vittorio Gassman
Vittorio Gassman
and Arthur Miller

2000[edit] Jury presided by Suzanne Flon. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Michel Aumont in Un sujet de roman Best Supporting Actor - Marcel Cuvelier in Mon père avait raison Best Male Newcomer - Christian Hecq in La Main passe Best Actress - Judith Magre
Judith Magre
in Shirley Best Supporting Actress - Dominique Blanchar in Les Femmes savantes Best Female Newcomer - Irina Brook for Résonnances Best Show : New Play - Tambours sur la digue at the Théâtre du Soleil Best Show : Classical Play - Le Révizor (The Government Inspector) at the Comédie-Française Best Musical - Peines de coeur d'une chatte française at the MC 93 Best Comical Play Mort accidentelle d'un anarchiste (Accidental Death of an Anarchist) at the Théâtre La Bruyère Best One Man Show - Arturo Brachetti
Arturo Brachetti
for L'Homme aux mille visages (The Man With a Thousand Faces) Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Valérie Tasca for Mort accidentelle d'un anarchiste (Accidental Death of an Anarchist) Best Playwright - Dario Fo
Dario Fo
for Mort accidentelle d'un anarchiste (Accidental Death of an Anarchist) Best Director - Ariane Mnouchkine
Ariane Mnouchkine
for Tambours sur la digue Best Costumes - Chloé Obolensky for Peines de coeur d'une chatte française Best Stage Design/Set - Guy-Claude François for Tambours sur la digue Honorary Molière : Raymond Devos, Hubert Gignoux, Charles Trénet and the Théâtre de la Huchette

2001[edit] Jury presided by Robert Hossein. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Simon Abkarian
Simon Abkarian
in Une bête sur la lune (Beast on the Moon) Best Supporting Actor - Georges Wilson in Une chatte sur un toit brûlant (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) Best Male Newcomer - Édouard Baer
Édouard Baer
in Cravate Club Best Actress - Corinne Jaber in Une bête sur la lune (Beast on the Moon) Best Supporting Actress - Annick Alane in Une chatte sur un toit brûlant (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) Best Female Newcomer - Barbara Schulz
Barbara Schulz
in Joyeuses Pâques Best Show : New Play - : Les Directeurs at the Théâtre de Poche Montparnasse Best Show : Classical Play - Une chatte sur un toit brûlant (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) Best Musical - Chantons sous la pluie (Singin' in the Rain) at the Théâtre de la Porte Saint-Martin Best Comedy - Ladies night at the Théâtre Rive Gauche Best One-Man Show - Valérie Lemercier at the Folies Bergère Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Daniel Loayza pour Une bête sur la lune (Beast on the Moon) Best Playwright - Daniel Besse pour Les Directeurs Best Director - Irina Brook pour Une bête sur la lune (Beast on the Moon) Best Costume Design - Ezio Toffolutti pour Le Cercle de craie caucasien (The Caucasian Chalk Circle) Best Stage Design/Set - Ezio Toffolutti pour Le Cercle de craie caucasien (The Caucasian Chalk Circle) Best Lighting Design - André Diot
André Diot
for Le Cercle de craie caucasien (The Caucasian Chalk Circle) Honorary Molière
Molière
- Madeleine Robinson

2002[edit] Jury presided by Jean Piat. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Jean-Paul Roussillon in Le Jardin des apparences Best Supporting Actor - Maurice Chevit in Conversations avec mon père (Conversations with my Father) Best Male Newcomer - Eric Elmosnino
Eric Elmosnino
in Léonce et Léna Best Actress - Annie Girardot
Annie Girardot
in Madame Marguerite Best Supporting Actress - Annie Gregorio in Théâtre sans animaux Best Female Newcomer - Rachida Brakni
Rachida Brakni
in Ruy Blas Best Show - New play - La Boutique au coin de la rue (The Shop Around the Corner) at the Théâtre Montparnasse Best Show - Classical play - Bent at the Théâtre de l'Œuvre Best Comedy - Théâtre sans animaux at the Théâtre Tristan-Bernard Best One Man Show - Philippe Avron in Le Fantôme de Shakespeare Best Musical - Frou-Frou les Bains at the Théâtre Daunou Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Evelyne Fallot and Jean-Jacques Zilbermann for La Boutique au coin de la rue (The Shop Around the Corner) Best Playwright - Jean-Michel Ribes
Jean-Michel Ribes
for Théâtre sans animaux Best Director - Jean-Jacques Zilbermann for La Boutique au coin de la rue (The Shop Around the Corner) Best Costumes - Pascale Bordet for Le Dindon (Sauce for the Goose) Best Lighting Design - Jacques Rouveyrollis pour La Boutique au coin de la rue (The Shop Around the Corner) Best Stage Design/Set - Stéfanie Jarre for La Boutique au coin de la rue (The Shop Around the Corner) Honorary Molière
Molière
- Annie Girardot, Simone Valère and Jean Desailly

2003[edit] Jury presided by Jean Piat. Awards hosted by Jean Piat.

Best Actor - Thierry Fortineau in Gros-Câlin Best Supporting Actor - Michel Duchaussoy
Michel Duchaussoy
in Phèdre Best Male Newcomer - Marc Fayet in Un petit jeu sans conséquence Best Actress - Danielle Darrieux
Danielle Darrieux
in Oscar et la dame rose (Oscar and the Lady in Pink) Best Supporting Actress - Annie Sinigalia in Poste restante (A Song at Twilight) Best Female Newcomer - Valérie Karsenty in Un petit jeu sans conséquence Best Show in an Independent theatre - Un petit jeu sans conséquence at the Théâtre La Bruyère Best Show in a National theatre - Phèdre
Phèdre
at the Théâtre de l'Odéon-Ateliers Berthier Best French New Play - Un petit jeu sans conséquence at the Théâtre La Bruyère Best Musical - Le Quatuor, sur la corde rêve Best One Man Show - Shirley et Dino
Shirley et Dino
for Shirley & Dino - Le duo Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Pascale de Boysson for Le Regard Best Playwright - Victor Haïm for Jeux de scène Best Director - Stéphane Hillel for Un petit jeu sans conséquence Best Costumes - Christian Gasc for L'Éventail de Lady Windermere (Lady Windermere's Fan) Best Stage Design/Set - Gérard Stehlé for L'Enfant do Best Lighting Design - Dominique Brugière for Phèdre Honorary Molière
Molière
- Gisèle Casadesus

2004[edit] Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

Best Actor - Dominique Pinon
Dominique Pinon
in L'Hiver sous la table Best Supporting Actor - Thierry Frémont
Thierry Frémont
in Signé Dumas Best Male Newcomer - Xavier Gallais in Roberto Zucco Best Actress - Isabelle Carré
Isabelle Carré
in L'Hiver sous la table Best Supporting Actress - Martine Sarcey in L'Inscription Best Female Newcomer - Marie Vincent in ...Comme en 14 ! Best Show in an Independent theatre - L'Hiver sous la table at the Théâtre de l'Atelier Best Show in a National theatre - ...Comme en 14 ! at the Théâtre 13/Pépinière Opéra Best French New Play - ...Comme en 14 ! at the Théâtre 13/Pépinière Opéra Best Comedy - L'Amour est enfant de salaud (Things We Do for Love)[3] by Alan Ayckbourn
Alan Ayckbourn
at the Théâtre Tristan-Bernard Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Michel Blanc
Michel Blanc
for L'Amour est enfant de salaud (Things We Do For Love) Best Playwright - Denise Bonal for Portrait de famille Best Director - Zabou Breitman
Zabou Breitman
for L'Hiver sous la table Best Costumes - Moidele Bickel for Les Fables de la Fontaine Best Stage Design/Set - Jacques Gabel for L'Hiver sous la table Best Lighting Design - André Diot
André Diot
for L'Hiver sous la table

2005[edit] Jury presided by. Awards hosted by Laurent Ruquier
Laurent Ruquier
and William Leymergie.

Best Actor - Michel Bouquet
Michel Bouquet
in Le roi se meurt (Exit the King) Best Supporting Actor - Maurice Chevit in Brooklyn Boy Best Male Newcomer - Micha Lescot in Musée haut, musée bas Best Actress - Christine Murillo in Dis à ma fille que je pars en voyage Best Supporting Actress - Norah Krief in Hedda Gabler Best Female Newcomer - Emmanuelle Bougerol in Les Muses orphelines Best Show in an Independent theatre - Le roi se meurt (Exit the King) at the Théâtre Hébertot Best Show in a National theatre - Le Dernier Caravansérail at the Théâtre du Soleil Best Music - Jean-Jacques Lemètre for Le Dernier Caravansérail Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Séverine Magois and Didier Bezace for La Version de Browning (The Browning Version) Best Playwright - Wajdi Mouawad pour Littoral Best Director - Didier Bezace for La Version de Browning (The Browning Version) Best Costumes - Alain Chambon for Le Menteur (The Liar) Best Stage Design/Set - Serge Nicolaï, Duccio Bellugi-Vannuccini and Guy-Claude François for Le Dernier Caravansérail Best Lighting Design - André Diot
André Diot
for Le Jugement dernier

2006[edit] Jury presided by Jacques Weber. Awards hosted by Karine Le Marchand.

Best Actor - Jacques Sereys in Du côté de chez Proust Best Supporting Actor - Roger Dumas
Roger Dumas
Moins 2 Best Male Newcomer - James Thiérrée in La Symphonie du hanneton (The Junebug Symphony) Best Actress - Judith Magre
Judith Magre
in Histoires d'hommes Best Supporting Actress - Danièle Lebrun in Pygmalion Best Female Newcomer - Marilou Berry
Marilou Berry
in Toc Toc Best Show in an Independent theatre - Moi aussi, je suis Catherine Deneuve at the Pépinière Opéra Best Show in a National theatre - La Symphonie du hanneton (The Junebug Symphony) at the Théâtre du Rond-Point Best Musical - Le Jazz et la Diva at the Théâtre Tristan-Bernard Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - André Markowicz and Françoise Morvan for Platonov Best Playwright - Stéphan Wojtowicz for La Sainte Catherine Best Director - James Thiérrée for La Symphonie du hanneton (The Junebug Symphony) Best Costumes - Victoria Chaplin
Victoria Chaplin
Thiérrée for La Symphonie du hanneton Best Stage Design/Set - Nicky Rieti for Le Roi Lear (King Lear) Best Lighting Design - André Diot
André Diot
for Le Roi Lear (King Lear)

2007[edit] Jury presided by Jacques Weber. Awards hosted by Karine Le Marchand.

Best Actor - Robert Hirsch in Le Gardien (The Caretaker) Best Supporting Actor - Éric Ruf in Cyrano de Bergerac Best Male Newcomer - Julien Cottereau in Imagine-toi Best Actress - Martine Chevallier in Le Retour au désert (Return to the Desert) Best Supporting Actress - Catherine Hiegel
Catherine Hiegel
in Le Retour au désert (Return to the Desert) Best Female Newcomer - Sara Giraudeau
Sara Giraudeau
in La Valse des pingouins Best Show in an Independent theatre - Le Gardien (The Caretaker) at the Théâtre de l'Œuvre Best Show in a National theatre - Cyrano de Bergerac at the Comédie-Française Best Musical - Le Cabaret des hommes perdus at the Théâtre du Rond-Point and at the Pépinière Opéra Best One Man Show - Michel Aumont in À la porte Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Marcel Bluwal for À la porte Best Playwright - Christian Siméon for Le Cabaret des hommes perdus Best Director - Denis Podalydès
Denis Podalydès
for Cyrano de Bergerac Best Costumes - Christian Lacroix
Christian Lacroix
for Cyrano de Bergerac Best Stage Design/Set - Éric Ruf for Cyrano de Bergerac Best Lighting Design - Stéphanie Daniel for Cyrano de Bergerac

2008[edit] Jury presided by Clovis Cornillac
Clovis Cornillac
and Barbara Schulz
Barbara Schulz
Awards hosted by Karine Le Marchand

Best Actor - Michel Galabru
Michel Galabru
in Les Chaussettes - opus 124 Best Supporting Actor - Gilles Privat in L'Hôtel du libre échange Best Actress - Myriam Boyer
Myriam Boyer
in La Vie devant soi Best Supporting Actress - Valérie Bonneton
Valérie Bonneton
in Le Dieu du carnage Best Newcomer - Raphaëline Goupilleau in Une souris verte Best Show in an Independent theatre - La Vie devant soi at the Théâtre Marigny Best Show in a National theatre - Juste la fin du monde at the Comédie-Française Best Musical - Le Roi Lion (The Lion King) Best Adaptation - Xavier Jaillard for La Vie devant soi Best Playwright - Roland Dubillard for Les Diablogues Best Director - John Malkovich
John Malkovich
for Good Canary Best Costumes - Julie Taymor
Julie Taymor
Le Roi Lion (The Lion King) Best Stage Design/Set - Pierre-Francois Limbosch pour Good Canary

2009[edit] Jury presided by Bernard Giraudeau
Bernard Giraudeau
Awards hosted by Frédéric Mitterrand

Best Actor - Patrick Chesnais
Patrick Chesnais
in Cochons d'Inde Best Supporting Actor - Roland Bertin in Coriolan Best Male Newcomer - David Lescot in La Commission centrale de l'enfance Best Actress - Anne Alvaro
Anne Alvaro
in Gertrude (le cri) (Gertrude (The Cry)) Best Supporting Actress - Monique Chaumette in Baby Doll Best Female Newcomer - Aude Briant in Le Journal à quatre mains Best Show in an Independent theatre - Des Gens at the Théâtre Montparnasse Best Show in a National theatre - Coriolan at the Théâtre national populaire Best Musical - L'Opéra de Sarah - avant l'Amérique at the Théâtre de l'Œuvre Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Zabou Breitman
Zabou Breitman
for Des gens Best Playwright - Jean-Claude Grumberg
Jean-Claude Grumberg
for Vers toi terre promise Best Director - Christian Schiaretti for Coriolan Best Costumes - Claire Risterucci for Madame de Sade Best Stage Design/Set - Catherine Bluwal for Le Diable rouge

2010[edit] Jury presided by Line Renaud
Line Renaud
Awards hosted by Michel Drucker
Michel Drucker
and Marie Drucker

Best Actor - Laurent Terzieff in L'Habilleur (The Dresser) and Philoctète (Philoctetes) Best Supporting Actor - Henri Courseaux in La Nuit des rois (Twelfth Night) Best Male Newcomer - Guillaume Gallienne
Guillaume Gallienne
in Les garçons et Guillaume, à table ! Best Actress - Dominique Blanc
Dominique Blanc
in La Douleur Best Supporting Actress - Claire Nadeau
Claire Nadeau
in La Serva amorosa (The Loving Maid) Best Female Newcomer - Alice Belaïdi
Alice Belaïdi
in Confidences à Allah Best Show in an Independent theatre - L'Habilleur (The Dresser) at the Théâtre Rive Gauche Best Show in a National theatre - Les Naufragés du fol espoir at the Théâtre du Soleil Best Show for Young People - Oh Boy! at the Théâtre du Phare Best Musical - Les Douze Pianos d'Hercule by the Compagnie des Claviers Best Comedy - Les 39 marches at the Théâtre La Bruyère Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Gérald Sibleyras for Les 39 marches (The 39 Steps) Best Playwright - Éric Assous for L'Illusion conjugale Best Director - Alain Françon for La Cerisaie (The Cherry Orchard) Best Costumes - Nathalie Thomas, Marie-Hélène Bouvet, Annie Tran for Les Naufragés du Fol Espoir Best Stage Design/Set - Catherine Bluwal for La Serva amorosa (The Loving Maid) Best Lighting Design - Gaëlle de Malglaive for La Nuit des rois (Twelfth Night)

2011[edit] Jury presided by Michel Galabru. Awards hosted by Laurent Lafitte

Best Actor - Christian Hecq in Un fil à la patte (A Fly in the Ointment) Best Supporting Actor - Guillaume Gallienne
Guillaume Gallienne
in Un fil à la patte (A Fly in the Ointment) Best Male Newcomer - Guillaume Marquet in Le Dindon (Sauce for the Goose) Best Actress - Catherine Hiegel
Catherine Hiegel
in La Mère Best Supporting Actress - Bulle Ogier
Bulle Ogier
in Rêve d'automne (Autumn Dream) Best Female Newcomer - Georgia Scalliet in Les Trois Sœurs (Three Sisters) Best Show in an Independent theatre - Le Repas des fauves at the Théâtre Michel Best Show in a National theatre - Un fil à la patte (A Fly in the Ointment) at the Comédie-Française Best Musical - Une flûte enchantée at the Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord Best Comedy - Thé à la menthe ou t'es citron at the Théâtre Fontaine Best Adaptation - Julien Sibre for Le Repas des fauves Best Playwright - Joël Pommerat for Ma chambre froide Best Director - Julien Sibre for Le Repas des fauves Best Costumes - Jean-Daniel Vuillermoz for Henri IV, le bien aimé Best Stage Design/Set - Richard Peduzzi for Rêve d'automne (Autumn Dream) Best Lighting Design - Dominique Bruguière pour Rêve d'automne (Autumn Dream) Honorary Molière
Molière
- Peter Brook

2016[4][edit]

Best Show in a Public Theatre: Ça ira (1) Fin de Louis, directed by Joël Pommerat, Théâtre Nanterre-Amandiers Best Show in an Private Theatre: Les Cavaliers, after Joseph Kessel, directed by Eric Bouvron and Anne Bourgeois, Théâtre La Bruyère Best Actor in a Public Theatre: Charles Berling
Charles Berling
in Vu du Pont (A View from the Bridge) by Arthur Miller, directed by Ivo Van Hove Best Actor in a Private Theatre: Wladimir Yordanoff in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee, directed by Alain Françon Best Actress in a Public Theatre: Dominique Blanc
Dominique Blanc
in Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Pierre Choderlos de Laclos, directed by Christine Letailleur Best Actress in a Private Theatre: Catherine Frot
Catherine Frot
in Fleur de Cactus by Pierre Barillet and Jean-Pierre Gredy, directed by Michel Fau Best Supporting Actor: Didier Brice in A tort et à raison (Taking Sides) by Ronald Harwood, directed by Georges Werler Best Supporting Actress: Anne Bouvier in King Lear
King Lear
by William Shakespeare, directed by Jean-Luc Revol Best Male Newcomer: Alexis Moncorgé in Amok by Stefan Zweig, directed by Caroline Darnay Best Female Newcomer: Géraldine Martineau in Le poisson Belge by Léonore Confino, directed by Catherine Schaub Best Musical: Les Fiancés de Loches by Georges Feydeau
Georges Feydeau
and Maurice Desvallières, directed by Hervé Devolder, Théâtre du Palais-Royal Best Comedy: Les Faux British (The Play That Goes Wrong) by Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer and Henry Shields, directed by Gwen Aduh, Théâtre Tristan Bernard Best Show for Young Audiences: Pinocchio, adapted and directed by Joël Pommerat, Théâtre de l'Odéon Best Solo Show: Les Chatouilles ou la danse de la colère, by Andréa Bescond, directed by Éric Métayer Best Living Francophone Playwright: Joël Pommerat for Ça ira (1) Fin de Louis Best Director in a Public Theatre: Joël Pommerat for Ça ira (1) Fin de Louis by Joël Pommerat Best Director in a Private Theatre: Alain Françon for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee Best Humour: Alex Lutz, Alex Lutz
Alex Lutz
and Tom Dingler, directed by Tom Dingler Best Visual Creation: 20 000 lieues sous les mers (20,000 leagues under the sea), after Jules Verne, directed by Christian Hecq and Valérie Lesort, Theater of the Vieux-Colombier. Scenography and costumes: Eric Ruf. Lights: Pascal Laajili. Puppets: Carole German and Valérie Lesort

References[edit]

^ Art ^ a b Seducer or Seduced? ^ a b Alan Ayckbourn
Alan Ayckbourn
Archived October 1, 2007, at the Wayback Machine. ^ Carvajal, Doreen (2016-05-24). "'Ça ira,' a Birth-of-a-Nation Tale in France, Wins Molière
Molière
Award for Best Play". The New York Times. ISSN 0362-4331. Retrieved 2017-04-30. 

External links[edit]

Official website (in French)

Coordinates: 48°46′38″N 2°27′15″E / 48.7772°N 2.4541°E

.