HOME
The Info List - Malaysian State Assembly Representatives (2013–)


--- Advertisement ---



The following are the members of the Dewan Undangan Negeri
Dewan Undangan Negeri
or state assemblies, elected in the 2013 state election and by-elections. Also included is the list of the Sarawak
Sarawak
state assembly members who were elected in 2011.[1] The opposition coalition Pakatan Rakyat
Pakatan Rakyat
that contested the general elections in 2013 was dissolved after series of disagreements between two main parties, Democratic Action Party(DAP) and Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party
Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party
(PAS).[2] A new opposition coalition Pakatan Harapan
Pakatan Harapan
was formed by the Democratic Action Party, People's Justice Party (PKR) and newly formed party National Trust Party (Amanah), consisting of ex-PAS members.[3] Several former members of UMNO have formed their own party PPBM and have signed an electoral pact with Pakatan Harapan
Pakatan Harapan
to contest the future general election and ensure straight fights against Barisan Nasional.[4] On 20 March, 2017 PPBM officially became a member of Pakatan Harapan.[5]

Contents

1 Composition

1.1 Current composition

2 Perlis 3 Kedah 4 Kelantan 5 Terengganu 6 Penang 7 Perak 8 Pahang 9 Selangor 10 Negeri Sembilan 11 Malacca 12 Johor 13 Sabah 14 Sarawak 15 Chief Ministers 16 State Opposition Leaders 17 See also 18 Notes 19 References 20 External links

Composition[edit] Current composition[edit]

Current composition as of 27 November 2017

State legislative assemblies # of seats Simple majority BN seats DAP seats PKR seats Amanah seats PPBM seats PAS seats STAR seats UPP seats Ind seats

Perlis 15 8 13 UMNO (12) MCA (1) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0

Kedah 36 19 20 UMNO (18) MCA (2) 2 4 1 2 7 0 0 0

Kelantan 45 23 11 UMNO (11) 0 1 1 0 31 0 0 0

Terengganu 32 17 17 UMNO (17) 0 1 0 0 14 0 0 0

Penang 40 21 10 UMNO (10) 19 10 0 0 1 0 0 0

Perak 59 30 31 UMNO (30) MCA (1) 18 5 1 0 4 0 0 0

Pahang 42 22 30 UMNO (28) MCA (2) 7 2 1 0 2 0 0 0

Selangor 56 29 11 UMNO (11) 14 13 2 0 13 0 0 2

Negeri Sembilan 36 19 21 UMNO (21) MIC (1) 11 3 0 0 0 0 0 0

Malacca 28 15 21 UMNO (17) MCA (3) MIC (1) 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 3

Johor 56 29 37 UMNO (31) MIC (3) MCA (2) Gerakan (1) 13 1 1 1 3 0 0 0

Sabah 60 31 45 UMNO (29) PBS (6) UPKO (3) LDP (3) Gerakan (2) MCA (1) PBRS (1) 3 5 0 0 0 1 0 4

Sarawak 82 42 67 PBB (45) PRS (11) Others (1) SUPP (7) SPDP (4) 7 3 0 0 0 0 5 0

Total 587

345 97 49 7 3 77 1 5 11

Perlis[edit]

No. State constituency Member Party (Coalition)

BN 13 PAS 1 PH 1 IND 0

N01 Titi Tinggi Khaw Hock Kong BN (MCA)

N02 Beseri Mat Rawi Kassim BN (UMNO)

N03 Chuping Asmaiza Ahmad BN (UMNO)

N04 Mata Ayer Khairi Hasan BN (UMNO)

N05 Santan Sabry Ahmad BN (UMNO)

N06 Bintong Rela Ahmad BN (UMNO)

N07 Sena Abdul Jamil Saad BN (UMNO)

N08 Indera Kayangan Chan Ming Kai PH (PKR)

N09 Kuala Perlis Mat Hassan BN (UMNO)

N10 Kayang Ahmad Bakri Ali BN (UMNO)

N11 Pauh Azlan Man BN (UMNO)

N12 Tambun Tulang Ismail Kassim BN (UMNO)

N13 Guar Sanji Jafperi Othman BN (UMNO)

N14 Simpang Empat Nurulhisham Yaakob BN (UMNO)

N15 Sanglang Mohd Shukri Ramli PAS

Kedah[edit]

No. State constituency Member Party (Coalition)

BN 20 PH 9 PAS 7

N01 Ayer Hangat Mohd Rawi Abdul Hamid BN (UMNO)

N02 Kuah Nor Saidi Nanyan BN (UMNO)

N03 Kota Siputeh Abu Hasan Sarif BN (UMNO)

N04 Ayer Hitam Mukhriz Mahathir[N 1][6][7] PH (PPBM)

N05 Bukit Kayu Hitam Ahmad Zaini Japar BN (UMNO)

N06 Jitra Aminuddin Omar BN (UMNO)

N07 Kuala Nerang Badrol Hisham Hashim BN (UMNO)

N08 Pedu Kama Noriah Ibrahim BN (UMNO)

N09 Bukit Lada Ahmad Sudin BN (UMNO)

N10 Bukit Pinang Romani Wan Salin PAS

N11 Derga Tan Kok Yew PH (DAP)

N12 Bakar Bata Ahmad Bashah Md Hanipah BN (UMNO)

N13 Kota Darul Aman Teoh Boon Kok @ Teoh Kai Kok PH (DAP)

N14 Alor Mengkudu Ahmad Saad @ Yahaya PAS

N15 Anak Bukit Amiruddin Hamzah[N 2][8] PH (PPBM)

N16 Kubang Rotan Mohd Nasir Mustafa PAS

N17 Pengkalan Kundor Phahrolrazi Zawawi[N 3][9] PH (Amanah)

N18 Tokai Mohamed Taulan Mat Rasul PAS

N19 Sungai Tiang Suraya Yaacob BN (UMNO)

N20 Sungai Limau Mohd Azam Samat[N 4][10] PAS

N21 Guar Chempedak Ku Abd Rahman Ku Ismail BN (UMNO)

N22 Gurun Leong Yong Kong BN (MCA)

N23 Belantek Mohd Tajudin Abdullah BN (UMNO)

N24 Jeneri Mahadzir Abdul Hamid BN (UMNO)

N25 Bukit Selambau Krishnamoorthy Rajannaidu PH (PKR)

N26 Tanjong Dawai Tajul Urus Mat Zain BN (UMNO)

N27 Pantai Merdeka Ali Yahaya BN (UMNO)

N28 Bakar Arang Ooi Tze Min PH (PKR)

N29 Sidam Robert Ling Kui Ee PH (PKR)

N30 Bayu Azmi Che Husain BN (UMNO)

N31 Kupang Harun Abdul Aziz BN (UMNO)

N32 Kuala Ketil Md Zuki Yusof PAS

N33 Merbau Pulas Siti Aishah Ghazali PAS

N34 Lunas Azman Nasrudin PH (PKR)

N35 Kulim Chua Thiong Gee BN (MCA)

N36 Bandar Baharu Norsabrina Mohd Noor BN (UMNO)

Kelantan[edit]

No. State constituency Member Party (Coalition)

PAS 31 BN 11 PH 2 VAC 1

N01 Pengkalan Kubor Mat Razi Mat Ail[N 5][11] BN (UMNO)

N02 Kelaboran Mohamad Zaki Ibrahim PAS

N03 Pasir Pekan Ahmad Yaakob PAS

N04 Wakaf Bharu Che Abdullah Mat Nawi PAS

N05 Kijang Wan Ubaidah Omar PAS

N06 Chempaka Ahmad Fathan Mahmood[N 6][12] PAS

N07 Panchor Mohd Amar Abdullah PAS

N08 Tanjong Mas Rohani Ibrahim PAS

N09 Kota Lama Anuar Tan Abdullah PAS

N10 Bunut Payong Ramli Mamat PAS

N11 Tendong Rozi Muhamad PAS

N12 Pengkalan Pasir Hanifa Ahmad PAS

N13 Chetok Abdul Halim Abdul Rahman PAS

N14 Meranti Mohd Nassuruddin Daud PAS

N15 Gual Periok Mohamad Awang PAS

N16 Bukit Tuku Abdul Rasul Mohamed PAS

N17 Salor Husam Musa[N 7][13][14] PH (Amanah)

N18 Pasir Tumboh Abd Rahman Yunus PAS

N19 Demit Mumtaz Md Nawi PAS

N20 Tawang Hassan Mohamood PAS

N21 Perupok Mohd Huzaimy Che Husin PAS

N22 Jelawat Abdul Azziz Kadir PAS

N23 Melor Md Yusnan Yusof PAS

N24 Kadok Azami Mohd Nor PAS

N25 Kok Lanas Md Alwi Che Ahmad BN (UMNO)

N26 Bukit Panau Abdul Fattah Mahmood PAS

N27 Gual Ipoh Bakri Mustapha BN (UMNO)

N28 Kemahang Md Anizam Ab Rahman PAS

N29 Selising Zulkifle Ali BN (UMNO)

N30 Limbongan Mohd Nazlan Mohamed Hasbullah PAS

N31 Semerak Zawawi Othman BN (UMNO)

N32 Gaal Tuan Mazlan Tuan Mat PAS

N33 Pulai Chondong Zulkifli Mamat PAS

N34 Temangan Mohamed Fadzli Hassan PAS

N35 Kemuning Mohd Roseli Ismail PAS

N36 Bukit Bunga Mohd Adhan Kechik BN (UMNO)

N37 Air Lanas Mustapa Mohamed BN (UMNO)

N38 Kuala Balah Abdul Aziz Derashid BN (UMNO)

N39 Mengkebang Abdul Latiff Abdul Rahman PAS

N40 Guchil Mohd Roslan Puteh PH (PKR)

N41 Manek Urai Mohd Fauzi Abdullah PAS

N42 Dabong Ramzi Ab Rahman BN (UMNO)

N43 Nenggiri Vacant [N 8][15] VAC

N44 Paloh Nozula Mat Diah BN (UMNO)

N45 Galas Ab Aziz Yusoff BN (UMNO)

Terengganu[edit]

No. State constituency Member Party (Coalition)

BN 17 PAS 14 PH 1 IND 0

N01 Kuala Besut Tengku Zaihan Che Ku Abdul Rahman[N 9][16] BN (UMNO)

N02 Kota Putera Mohd Mahdi Musa BN (UMNO)

N03 Jertih Muhammad Pehimi Yusof BN (UMNO)

N04 Hulu Besut Nawi Mohamad BN (UMNO)

N05 Jabi Mohd Iskandar Jaafar BN (UMNO)

N06 Permaisuri Mohd Jidin Shafee BN (UMNO)

N07 Langkap Sabri Mohd Noor BN (UMNO)

N08 Batu Rakit Bazlan Abd Rahman BN (UMNO)

N09 Tepuh Hishamuddin Abdul Karim PAS

N10 Teluk Pasu Ridzuan Hashim PAS

N11 Seberang Takir Ahmad Razif Abdul Rahman BN (UMNO)

N12 Bukit Tunggal Alias Razak PAS

N13 Wakaf Mempelam Mohd Abdul Wahid Endut PAS

N14 Bandar Azan Ismail PH (PKR)

N15 Ladang Tengku Hassan Tengku Omar PAS

N16 Batu Buruk Syed Azman Syed Ahmad Nawawi PAS

N17 Alur Limbat Ariffin Deraman PAS

N18 Bukit Payung Mohd Nor Hamzah PAS

N19 Ru Rendang Abdul Hadi Awang PAS

N20 Pengkalan Berangan A Latiff Awang BN (UMNO)

N21 Telemung Rozi Mamat BN (UMNO)

N22 Manir Hilmi Harun PAS

N23 Kuala Berang T Putera T Awang BN (UMNO)

N24 Ajil Ghazali Taib BN (UMNO)

N25 Bukit Besi Roslee Daud BN (UMNO)

N26 Rantau Abang Alias Harun PAS

N27 Sura Wan Hapandi Wan Nik PAS

N28 Paka Saiful Bahri Mamat PAS

N29 Kemasik Rosli Othman BN (UMNO)

N30 Kijal Ahmad Said BN (UMNO)

N31 Cukai Hanafiah Mat PAS

N32 Air Putih Wan Abdul Hakim Wan Mokhtar BN (UMNO)

Penang[edit]

No. State constituency Member Party (Coalition)

PH 29 BN 10 PAS 1 IND 0

N01 Penaga Mohd Zain Ahmad BN (UMNO)

N02 Bertam Shariful Azhar Othman BN (UMNO)

N03 Pinang Tunggal Roslan Saidin BN (UMNO)

N04 Permatang Berangan Omar Haji Abd Hamid BN (UMNO)

N05 Sungai Dua Muhamad Yusoff Mohd Noor BN (UMNO)

N06 Telok Ayer Tawar Jahara Hamid BN (UMNO)

N07 Sungai Puyu Phee Boon Poh PH (DAP)

N08 Bagan Jermal Lim Hock Seng PH (DAP)

N09 Bagan Dalam Tanasekharan Autherapady PH (DAP)

N10 Seberang Jaya Afif Bahardin PH (PKR)

N11 Permatang Pasir Mohd Salleh Man PAS

N12 Penanti Norlela Ariffin PH (PKR)

N13 Berapit Ong Kok Fooi PH (DAP)

N14 Machang Bubok Lee Khai Loon PH (PKR)

N15 Padang Lalang Chong Eng PH (DAP)

N16 Perai Ramasamy Palanisamy PH (DAP)

N17 Bukit Tengah Ong Chin Wen PH (PKR)

N18 Bukit Tambun Law Choo Kiang PH (PKR)

N19 Jawi Soon Lip Chee PH (DAP)

N20 Sungai Bakap Maktar Shapee PH (PKR)

N21 Sungai Acheh Mahmud Zakaria BN (UMNO)

N22 Tanjong Bunga Teh Yee Cheu PH (DAP)

N23 Air Puteh Lim Guan Eng PH (DAP)

N24 Kebun Bunga Cheah Kah Peng PH (PKR)

N25 Pulau Tikus Yap Soo Huey PH (DAP)

N26 Padang Kota Chow Kon Yeow PH (DAP)

N27 Pengkalan Kota Lau Keng Ee PH (DAP)

N28 Komtar Teh Lai Heng PH (DAP)

N29 Datok Keramat Jagdeep Singh Deo PH (DAP)

N30 Sungai Pinang Lim Siew Khim PH (DAP)

N31 Batu Lancang Law Heng Kiang PH (DAP)

N32 Seri Delima RSN Rayer PH (DAP)

N33 Air Itam Wong Hon Wai PH (DAP)

N34 Paya Terubong Yeoh Soon Hin PH (DAP)

N35 Batu Uban Jayabalan A. Thambyappa PH (PKR)

N36 Pantai Jerejak Mohd Rashid Hasnon PH (PKR)

N37 Batu Maung Abdul Malik Abdul Kassim PH (PKR)

N38 Bayan Lepas Nordin Ahmad BN (UMNO)

N39 Pulau Betong Muhamad Farid Saad BN (UMNO)

N40 Telok Bahang Shah Haedan Ayoob Hussain Shah BN (UMNO)

Perak[edit]

No. State constituency Member Party (Coalition)

BN 31 PH 24 PAS 4 IND 0

N01 Pengkalan Hulu Aznel Ibrahim BN (UMNO)

N02 Temenggor Salbiah Mohamed BN (UMNO)

N03 Kenering Mohd Tarmizi Idris BN (UMNO)

N04 Kota Tampan Saarani Mohamad BN (UMNO)

N05 Selama Mohamad Daud Mohd Yusoff BN (UMNO)

N06 Kubu Gajah Ahmad Hasbullah Alias BN (UMNO)

N07 Batu Kurau Muhammad Amin Zakaria BN (UMNO)

N08 Titi Serong Abu Bakar Hussian PAS

N09 Kuala Kurau Abdul Yunus Jamahri PH (PKR)

N10 Alor Pongsu Sham Mat Sahat BN (UMNO)

N11 Gunong Semanggol Mohd Zawawi Abu Hassan PAS

N12 Selinsing Husin Din PAS

N13 Kuala Sepetang Chua Yee Ling PH (PKR)

N14 Changkat Jering Mohammad Nizar Jamaluddin[N 10][17] PH (Amanah)

N15 Trong Zabri Abd Wahid BN (UMNO)

N16 Kamunting Mohammad Zahir Abdul Khalid BN (UMNO)

N17 Pokok Assam Teh Kok Lim PH (DAP)

N18 Aulong Leow Thye Yih PH (DAP)

N19 Chenderoh Zainun Mat Noor BN (UMNO)

N20 Lubok Merbau Siti Salmah Mat Jusak BN (UMNO)

N21 Lintang Mohd Zolkafly Harun BN (UMNO)

N22 Jalong Loh Sze Yee PH (DAP)

N23 Manjoi Mohamad Ziad Mohamed Zainal Abidin BN (UMNO)

N24 Hulu Kinta Aminuddin Md Hanafiah BN (UMNO)

N25 Canning Wong Kah Woh PH (DAP)

N26 Tebing Tinggi Ong Boon Piow PH (DAP)

N27 Pasir Pinji Lee Chuan How PH (DAP)

N28 Bercham Cheong Chee Khing PH (DAP)

N29 Kepayang Nga Kor Ming PH (DAP)

N30 Buntong Sivasubramaniam Athinarayanan PH (DAP)

N31 Jelapang Teh Hock Ke PH (DAP)

N32 Menglembu Lim Pek Har PH (DAP)

N33 Tronoh Yong Choo Kiong PH (DAP)

N34 Bukit Chandan Maslin Sham Razman BN (UMNO)

N35 Manong Mohamad Kamil Shafie BN (UMNO)

N36 Pengkalan Baharu Abd Manaf Hashim BN (UMNO)

N37 Pantai Remis Wong May Ing PH (DAP)

N38 Belanja Mohd Nizar Zakaria BN (UMNO)

N39 Bota Nasarudin Hashim BN (UMNO)

N40 Malim Nawar Leong Cheok Keng PH (DAP)

N41 Keranji Chen Fook Chye PH (DAP)

N42 Tualang Sekah Nolee Ashilin Mohammed Radzi BN (UMNO)

N43 Sungai Rapat Radzi Zainon PAS

N44 Simpang Pulai Tan Kar Hing PH (PKR)

N45 Teja Chang Lih Kang PH (PKR)

N46 Chenderiang Mah Hang Soon BN (MCA)

N47 Ayer Kuning Samsudin Abu Hassan BN (UMNO)

N48 Sungai Manik Zainol Fadzi Paharudin BN (UMNO)

N49 Kampong Gajah Abdullah Fauzi Bin Ahmad Razali BN (UMNO)

N50 Sitiawan Ngeh Koo Ham PH (DAP)

N51 Pasir Panjang Rashidi Ibrahim BN (UMNO)

N52 Pangkor Zambry Abdul Kadir BN (UMNO)

N53 Rungkup Shahrul Zaman Yahya BN (UMNO)

N54 Hutan Melintang Kesavan Subramaniam PH (PKR)

N55 Pasir Bedamar Terence Naidu PH (DAP)

N56 Changkat Jong Mohd Azhar Jamaluddin BN (UMNO)

N57 Sungkai Sivanesan Achalingam PH (DAP)

N58 Slim Mohd Khusairi Abdul Talib BN (UMNO)

N59 Behrang Rusnah Kassim BN (UMNO)

Pahang[edit]

No. State constituency Member Party (Coalition)

BN 29 PH 10 PAS 2 VAC 1 IND 0

N01 Tanah Rata Leong Ngah Ngah PH (DAP)

N02 Jelai Wan Rosdy Wan Ismail BN (UMNO)

N03 Padang Tengku Mustapa Long BN (UMNO)

N04 Cheka Fong Koong Fuee BN (MCA)

N05 Benta Mohd Soffi Abdul Razak BN (UMNO)

N06 Batu Talam Ab Aziz Mat Kiram BN (UMNO)

N07 Tras Choong Siew Onn PH (DAP)

N08 Dong Shahiruddin Ab Moin BN (UMNO)

N09 Tahan Wan Amizan Wan Abdul Razak BN (UMNO)

N10 Damak Lau Lee BN (MCA)

N11 Pulau Tawar Ahmad Shukri Ismail BN (UMNO)

N12 Beserah Andansura Rabu PAS

N13 Semambu Lee Chean Chung PH (PKR)

N14 Teruntum Sim Chon Siang PH (PKR)

N15 Tanjung Lumpur Rosli Abdul Jabar PAS

N16 Inderapura Shafik Fauzan Sharif BN (UMNO)

N17 Sungai Lembing Md Sohaimi Mohamed Shah BN (UMNO)

N18 Lepar Vacant [N 11][18] VAC

N19 Panching Mohd Zaili Besar BN (UMNO)

N20 Pulau Manis Khairuddin Mahmud BN (UMNO)

N21 Peramu Jaya Sh. Mohmed Puzi Sh. Ali BN (UMNO)

N22 Bebar Mohammad Fakhruddin Mohd Ariff BN (UMNO)

N23 Chini Abu Bakar Harun BN (UMNO)

N24 Luit Nurhidayah Mohd Shahami BN (UMNO)

N25 Kuala Sentul Shahaniza Shamsuddin BN (UMNO)

N26 Chenor Mohamed Arifin Awang Ismail BN (UMNO)

N27 Jenderak Mohamed Jaafar BN (UMNO)

N28 Kerdau Syed Ibrahim Syed Ahmad BN (UMNO)

N29 Jengka Wan Salman Ismail BN (UMNO)

N30 Mentakab Tengku Zulpuri Shah Raja Puji PH (DAP)

N31 Lanchang Mohd Sharkar Shamsudin BN (UMNO)

N32 Kuala Semantan Syed Hamid Syed Mohamed[N 12][19] PH (Amanah)

N33 Bilut Chow Yu Hui PH (DAP)

N34 Ketari Lee Chin Chen PH (DAP)

N35 Sabai Kamache Doray Rajoo PH (DAP)

N36 Pelangai Adnan Yaakob BN (UMNO)

N37 Guai Norolazali Sulaiman BN (UMNO)

N38 Triang Leong Yu Man PH (DAP)

N39 Kemayan Mohd Fadil Osman BN (UMNO)

N40 Bukit Ibam Wan Kadri Wan Mahusain BN (UMNO)

N41 Muadzam Shah Maznah Mazlan BN (UMNO)

N42 Tioman Mohd Johari Hussain BN (UMNO)

Selangor[edit]

No. State constituency Member Party (Coalition)

PH 29 PAS 13 BN 11 IND 2 VAC 1

N01 Sungai Air Tawar Vacant [N 13][20] VAC

N02 Sabak Sallehen Mukhyi PAS

N03 Sungai Panjang Budiman Mohd Zohdi BN (UMNO)

N04 Sekinchan Ng Suee Lim PH (DAP)

N05 Hulu Bernam Rosni Sohar BN (UMNO)

N06 Kuala Kubu Baharu Lee Kee Hiong PH (DAP)

N07 Batang Kali Mat Nadzari Ahmad Dahlan BN (UMNO)

N08 Sungai Burong Mohd Shamsudin Lias BN (UMNO)

N09 Permatang Sulaiman Abdul Razak BN (UMNO)

N10 Bukit Melawati Jakiran Jacomah BN (UMNO)

N11 Ijok Idris Ahmad PH (PKR)

N12 Jeram Amiruddin Setro BN (UMNO)

N13 Kuang Abdul Shukur Idrus BN (UMNO)

N14 Rawang Gan Pei Nei PH (PKR)

N15 Taman Templer Zaidy Abdul Talib PAS

N16 Batu Caves Amirudin Shari PH (PKR)

N17 Gombak Setia Hasbullah Mohd Ridzwan PAS

N18 Hulu Kelang Saari Sungib [N 14][21] PH (Amanah)

N19 Bukit Antarabangsa Mohamed Azmin Ali PH (PKR)

N20 Lembah Jaya Khasim Abdul Aziz PAS

N21 Chempaka Iskandar Abdul Samad PAS

N22 Teratai Tiew Way Keng PH (DAP)

N23 Dusun Tua Razaly Hassan PAS

N24 Semenyih Johan Abd Aziz BN (UMNO)

N25 Kajang Wan Azizah Wan Ismail[N 15][22] PH (PKR)

N26 Bangi Mohd Shafie Ngah PAS

N27 Balakong Eddie Ng Tien Chee PH (DAP)

N28 Seri Kembangan Ean Yong Hian Wah PH (DAP)

N29 Seri Serdang Noor Hanim Ismail PAS

N30 Kinrara Ng Sze Han PH (DAP)

N31 Subang Jaya Hannah Yeoh
Hannah Yeoh
Tseow Suan PH (DAP)

N32 Seri Setia Nik Nazmi Nik Ahmad PH (PKR)

N33 Taman Medan Haniza Mohamed Talha PH (PKR)

N34 Bukit Gasing Rajiv Rishyakaran PH (DAP)

N35 Kampung Tunku Lau Weng San PH (DAP)

N36 Damansara Utama Yeo Bee Yin PH (DAP)

N37 Bukit Lanjan Elizabeth Wong Keat Ping PH (PKR)

N38 Paya Jaras Mohd Khairuddin Othman PAS

N39 Kota Damansara Halimaton Saadiah Bohan BN (UMNO)

N40 Kota Anggerik Yaakob Sapari PH (PKR)

N41 Batu Tiga Rodziah Ismail PH (PKR)

N42 Meru Abd Rani Osman PAS

N43 Sementa Daroyah Alwi PH (PKR)

N44 Sungai Pinang Teng Chang Khim PH (DAP)

N45 Selat Klang Halimah Ali PAS

N46 Pelabuhan Klang Abdul Khalid Ibrahim[N 16][23] IND

N47 Pandamaran Eric Tan Pok Shyong PH (DAP)

N48 Kota Alam Shah Ganabatirau Veraman PH (DAP)

N49 Seri Andalas Xavier Jayakumar Arulanandam PH (PKR)

N50 Sri Muda Mat Shuhaimi Shafiei PH (PKR)

N51 Sijangkang Ahmad Yunus Hairi PAS

N52 Teluk Datuk Loh Chee Heng[N 17][24] IND

N53 Morib Hasnul Baharuddin [N 18][21] PH (Amanah)

N54 Tanjong Sepat Mohd Haslin Hassan PAS

N55 Dengkil Shahrum Mohd Sharif BN (UMNO)

N56 Sungai Pelek Lai Nyuk Lan PH (DAP)

Negeri Sembilan[edit]

No. State constituency Member Party (Coalition)

BN 21 PH 14 IND 0 VAC 1

N01 Chennah Anthony Loke Siew Fook PH (DAP)

N02 Pertang Jalaluddin Alias BN (UMNO)

N03 Sungai Lui Mohd Razi Mohd Ali BN (UMNO)

N04 Klawang Yunus Rahmat BN (UMNO)

N05 Serting Shamsulkahar Mohd Deli BN (UMNO)

N06 Palong Lilah Yasin BN (UMNO)

N07 Jeram Padang Manickam Letchuman BN (MIC)

N08 Bahau Chew Seh Yong PH (DAP)

N09 Lenggeng Vacant [N 19][25] VAC

N10 Nilai Arul Kumar Jambunathan PH (DAP)

N11 Lobak Siow Kim Leong PH (DAP)

N12 Temiang Ng Chin Tsai PH (DAP)

N13 Sikamat Aminuddin Harun PH (PKR)

N14 Ampangan Abu Ubaidah Redza BN (UMNO)

N15 Juasseh Mohammad Razi Kail BN (UMNO)

N16 Seri Menanti Abd Samad Ibrahim BN (UMNO)

N17 Senaling Ismail Lasim BN (UMNO)

N18 Pilah Norhayati Omar BN (UMNO)

N19 Johol Abu Samah Mahat BN (UMNO)

N20 Labu Hasim Rusdi BN (UMNO)

N21 Bukit Kepayang Cha Kee Chin PH (DAP)

N22 Rahang Mary Josephine Pritam Singh PH (DAP)

N23 Mambau Yap Yew Weng PH (DAP)

N24 Senawang Gunasekaren Palasamy PH (DAP)

N25 Paroi Mohd Ghazali Wahid BN (UMNO)

N26 Chembong Zaifulbahri Idris BN (UMNO)

N27 Rantau Mohamad Hasan BN (UMNO)

N28 Kota Awaludin Said BN (UMNO)

N29 Chuah Chai Tong Chai PH (PKR)

N30 Lukut Ean Yong Tin Sin PH (DAP)

N31 Bagan Pinang Tun Hairuddin Abu Bakar BN (UMNO)

N32 Linggi Abd Rahman Mohd Redza BN (UMNO)

N33 Port Dickson Ravi Munusamy PH (PKR)

N34 Gemas Abdul Razak Said BN (UMNO)

N35 Gemencheh Mohd Isam Mohd Isa BN (UMNO)

N36 Repah Veerapan Superamaniam PH (DAP)

Malacca[edit]

No. State constituency Member Party (Coalition)

BN 21 PH 3 PAS 1 IND 3

N01 Kuala Linggi Ismail Othman BN (UMNO)

N02 Tanjung Bidara Md Rawi Mahmud BN (UMNO)

N03 Ayer Limau Amirudin Yusof BN (UMNO)

N04 Lendu Sulaiman Md Ali BN (UMNO)

N05 Taboh Naning Latipah Omar BN (UMNO)

N06 Rembia Norpipah Abdol BN (UMNO)

N07 Gadek M.S Mahadevan Sanacy BN (MIC)

N08 Machap Lai Meng Chong BN (MCA)

N09 Durian Tunggal Ab Wahab Ab Latip BN (UMNO)

N10 Asahan Abdul Ghafar Atan BN (UMNO)

N11 Sungai Udang Idris Haron BN (UMNO)

N12 Pantai Kundor Ab Rahaman Ab Karim BN (UMNO)

N13 Paya Rumput Sazali Muhd Din BN (UMNO)

N14 Kelebang Lim Ban Hong BN (MCA)

N15 Bachang Lim Jak Wong[N 20][26] IND

N16 Ayer Keroh Khoo Poay Tiong PH (DAP)

N17 Bukit Baru Md Khalid Kassim PAS

N18 Ayer Molek Md. Yunos Husin BN (UMNO)

N19 Kesidang Chin Choong Seong[N 21][26] IND

N20 Kota Laksamana Lai Keun Ban PH (DAP)

N21 Duyong Goh Leong San[N 22][27][26] IND

N22 Bandar Hilir Tey Kok Kiew PH (DAP)

N23 Telok Mas Latiff Tamby Chik BN (UMNO)

N24 Bemban Ng Choon Koon BN (MCA)

N25 Rim Ghazale Muhamad BN (UMNO)

N26 Serkam Zaidi Attan BN (UMNO)

N27 Merlimau Roslan Ahmad BN (UMNO)

N28 Sungai Rambai Hasan Abd Rahman BN (UMNO)

Johor[edit]

No. State constituency Member Party (Coalition)

BN 37 PH 16 PAS 3

N01 Buloh Kasap Norshida Ibrahim BN (UMNO)

N02 Jementah Tan Chen Choon PH (DAP)

N03 Pemanis Lau Chin Hoon BN (Gerakan)

N04 Kemelah Ayub Rahmat BN (UMNO)

N05 Tenang Mohd Azahar Ibrahim BN (UMNO)

N06 Bekok Lim Eng Guan PH (DAP)

N07 Bukit Serampang Ismail Mohamed BN (UMNO)

N08 Jorak Sharuddin Md Salleh[N 23][28] PH (PPBM)

N09 Gambir M Asojan Muniyandy BN (MIC)

N10 Tangkak Ee Chin Li PH (DAP)

N11 Serom Abd Razak Minhat BN (UMNO)

N12 Bentayan Chua Wee Beng PH (DAP)

N13 Sungai Abong Sheikh Ibrahim Salleh PAS

N14 Bukit Naning Saipolbahari Suib BN (UMNO)

N15 Maharani Mohammad Taslim PAS

N16 Sungai Balang Zaiton Ismail BN (UMNO)

N17 Semerah Mohd Ismail Roslan BN (UMNO)

N18 Sri Medan Zulkurnain Kamisan BN (UMNO)

N19 Yong Peng Chew Peck Choo PH (DAP)

N20 Semarang Samsolbari Jamali BN (UMNO)

N21 Parit Yaani Aminolhuda Hassan[N 24][29] PH (Amanah)

N22 Parit Raja Azizah Zakaria BN (UMNO)

N23 Penggaram Gan Peck Cheng PH (DAP)

N24 Senggarang A Aziz Ismail BN (UMNO)

N25 Rengit Ayub Jamil BN (UMNO)

N26 Machap Abd Taib Abu Bakar BN (UMNO)

N27 Layang-Layang Abd Mutalip Abd Rahim BN (UMNO)

N28 Mengkibol Tan Hong Pin PH (DAP)

N29 Mahkota Md Jais Sarday BN (UMNO)

N30 Paloh Teoh Yap Kun BN (MCA)

N31 Kahang Vidyananthan Ramanadhan BN (MIC)

N32 Endau Abd Latiff Bandi BN (UMNO)

N33 Tenggaroh Raven Kumar Krishnasamy BN (MIC)

N34 Panti Baderi Dasuki BN (UMNO)

N35 Pasir Raja Adham Baba BN (UMNO)

N36 Sedili Rasman Ithnain BN (UMNO)

N37 Johor
Johor
Lama Asiah Md Ariff BN (UMNO)

N38 Penawar Hamimah Mansor BN (UMNO)

N39 Tanjong Surat Syed Sis A Rahman BN (UMNO)

N40 Tiram Maulizan Bujang BN (UMNO)

N41 Puteri Wangsa Abdullah Husin PAS

N42 Johor
Johor
Jaya Liow Cai Tung PH (DAP)

N43 Permas Mohamed Khaled Nordin BN (UMNO)

N44 Tanjong Puteri Adam Sumiru BN (UMNO)

N45 Stulang Chen Kah Eng PH (DAP)

N46 Pengkalan Rinting Cheo Yee How PH (DAP)

N47 Kempas Tengku Putra Haron Aminurrashid Tengku Hamid Jumat BN (UMNO)

N48 Skudai Boo Cheng Hau PH (DAP)

N49 Nusa Jaya Zaini Abu Bakar BN (UMNO)

N50 Bukit Permai Ali Mazat Salleh BN (UMNO)

N51 Bukit Batu Jimmy Puah Wee Tse PH (PKR)

N52 Senai Wong Shu Qi PH (DAP)

N53 Benut Hasni Mohammad BN (UMNO)

N54 Pulai Sebatang Tee Siew Kiong BN (MCA)

N55 Pekan Nanas Yeo Tung Siong PH (DAP)

N56 Kukup Suhaimi Salleh BN (UMNO)

Sabah[edit] See also: Sabah
Sabah
state election, 2013

No. State constituency Member Party (Coalition)

BN 45 PH 3 STAR 1 PCS 1 WARISAN 2 PHRS 1 IND 4 VAC 3

N01 Banggi Abdul Mijul Unaini BN (UMNO)

N02 Tanjong Kapor Teo Chee Kang BN (LDP)

N03 Pitas Bolkiah Ismail BN (UMNO)

N04 Matunggong Jelani Dasanap [N 25][30] IND

N05 Tandek Lasiah Baranting @ Anita BN (PBS)

N06 Tempasuk Musbah Jamli BN (UMNO)

N07 Kadamaian Jeremmy Ukoh Malajad [N 26][31] IND

N08 Usukan Md Salleh Md Said BN (UMNO)

N09 Tamparuli Wilfred Mojilip Bumburing[N 27][32] PCS

N10 Sulaman Hajiji Noor BN (UMNO)

N11 Kiulu Joniston Bangkuai BN (PBS)

N12 Karambunai Jainab Ahmad BN (UMNO)

N13 Inanam Roland Chia Ming Shen PH (PKR)

N14 Likas Wong Hong Jun[N 28][33][34] WARISAN

N15 Api-Api Liew Chin Jin PH (PKR)

N16 Luyang Hiew King Cheu[N 29][35] BN (MCA)

N17 Tanjong Aru Yong Oui Fah BN (PBS)

N18 Petagas Yahyah Hussin BN (UMNO)

N19 Kapayan Edwin Bosi [N 30][36] IND

N20 Moyog Terrence Siambun[N 31][33] IND

N21 Kawang Ghulamhaidar Khan Bahadar BN (UMNO)

N22 Pantai Manis Abdul Rahim Ismail BN (UMNO)

N23 Bongawan Mohamad Alamin BN (UMNO)

N24 Membakut Mohd Arifin Mohd Arif BN (UMNO)

N25 Klias Lajim Ukin[N 32][33][37] PHRS

N26 Kuala Penyu Limus Jury BN (UPKO)

N27 Lumadan Kamarlin Ombi BN (UMNO)

N28 Sindumin Ahmad Bujang BN (UMNO)

N29 Kundasang Joachim Gunsalam BN (PBS)

N30 Karanaan Masidi Manjun BN (UMNO)

N31 Paginatan Vacant[N 33][38] VAC

N32 Tambunan Joseph Pairin Kitingan BN (PBS)

N33 Bingkor Geoffrey Gapari Kitingan STAR

N34 Liawan Sairin Karno BN (UMNO)

N35 Melalap Radin Malleh BN (PBS)

N36 Kemabong Rubin Balang BN (UMNO)

N37 Sook Ellron Angin BN (PBRS)

N38 Nabawan Bobbey Ah Fang Suan BN (UPKO)

N39 Sugut James Ratib BN (UMNO)

N40 Labuk Metah Asang BN (PBS)

N41 Gum-Gum Zakaria Mohd Edris BN (UMNO)

N42 Sungai Sibuga Musa Aman BN (UMNO)

N43 Sekong Samsudin Yahya BN (UMNO)

N44 Karamunting Charles O Pang Su Pin BN (LDP)

N45 Elopura Au Kam Wah BN (Gerakan)

N46 Tanjong Papat Tan Shu Kiah BN (Gerakan)

N47 Kuamut Masiung Banah BN (UPKO)

N48 Sukau Saddi Abdu Rahman BN (UMNO)

N49 Tungku Vacant[N 34][39] VAC

N50 Lahad Datu Mohammad Yusoff Apdal BN (UMNO)

N51 Kunak Nilwan Kabang BN (UMNO)

N52 Sulabayan Jaujan Sambakong[N 35][40][34] WARISAN

N53 Senallang Nasir Sakaran BN (UMNO)

N54 Bugaya Ramlee Marahaban BN (UMNO)

N55 Balung Syed Abas Syed Ali BN (UMNO)

N56 Apas Vacant[N 36][41] VAC

N57 Sri Tanjong Chan Foong Hin PH (DAP)

N58 Merotai Pang Yuk Ming BN (LDP)

N59 Tanjong Batu Hamisa Samat BN (UMNO)

N60 Sebatik Abd Muis Picho BN (UMNO)

Sarawak[edit] See also: Sarawak
Sarawak
state election, 2016 Following the state election that was held on 7 May, 2016, Barisan Nasional was able to form the next state government with a majority of 72 seats out of 82..[42] There were several candidates from breakaway parties such as TERAS and UPP that had their members contest seats under the Barisan banner as direct election candidates under a deal by Adenan Satem after their parties were prevented from joining Barisan after opposition from parties such as SUPP and SPDP.[43]

No. State constituency Member Party (Coalition)

BN 67 PH 10 UPP 5

N01 Opar Ranum Anak Mina[N 37][44] UPP

N02 Tasik Biru Henry Jinep BN (SPDP)

N03 Tanjong Datu Jamilah Anu[N 38][45] BN (PBB)

N04 Pantai Damai Abdul Rahman Junaidi BN (PBB)

N05 Demak Laut Hazland Abang Hipni BN (PBB)

N06 Tupong Fazzrudin Abdul Rahman BN (PBB)

N07 Samariang Sharifah Hasidah Sayeed Aman Ghazali BN (PBB)

N08 Satok Abang Abdul Rahman Zohari Abang Openg BN (PBB)

N09 Padungan Wong King Wei PH (DAP)

N10 Pending Violet Yong Wui Wui PH (DAP)

N11 Batu Lintang See Chee How PH (PKR)

N12 Kota Sentosa Chong Chieng Jen PH (DAP)

N13 Batu Kitang Lo Khere Chiang BN (SUPP)

N14 Batu Kawah Sim Kui Hian BN (SUPP)

N15 Asajaya Abdul Karim Rahman Hamzah BN (PBB)

N16 Muara Tuang Idris Buang BN (PBB)

N17 Stakan Mohamad Ali Mahmud BN (PBB)

N18 Serembu Miro Simuh[N 39][46] BN (PBB)

N19 Mambong Jerip Susil[N 40][44] UPP

N20 Tarat Roland Sagah Wee Inn BN (PBB)

N21 Tebedu Michael Manyin Jawong BN (PBB)

N22 Kedup Maclaine Ben @ Martin Ben BN (PBB)

N23 Bukit Semuja John Ilus[N 41][46] BN (PBB)

N24 Sadong Jaya Aidel Lariwoo BN (PBB)

N25 Simunjan Awla Idris BN (PBB)

N26 Gedong Mohd Naroden Majais BN (PBB)

N27 Sebuyau Julaihi Narawi BN (PBB)

N28 Lingga Simoi Peri BN (PBB)

N29 Beting Maro Razaili Gapor BN (PBB)

N30 Balai Ringin Snowdan Lawan BN (PRS)

N31 Bukit Begunan Mong Dagang BN (PRS)

N32 Simanggang Francis Harden Hollis BN (SUPP)

N33 Engkilili Johnical Rayong Ngipa[N 42][44] UPP

N34 Batang Ai Malcom Mussen Lamoh BN (PRS)

N35 Saribas Ricky @ Mohamad Razi Bin Sitam BN (PBB)

N36 Layar Gerald Rentap Jabu BN (PBB)

N37 Bukit Saban Douglas Uggah Embas BN (PBB)

N38 Kalaka Abdul Wahab Aziz BN (PBB)

N39 Krian Ali Biju PH (PKR)

N40 Kabong Mohd Chee Kadirh BN (PBB)

N41 Kuala Rajang Len Talif Salleh BN (PBB)

N42 Semop Abdullah Saidol BN (PBB)

N43 Daro Safiee Ahmad BN (PBB)

N44 Jemoreng Juanda Jaya BN (PBB)

N45 Repok Huang Tiong Sii BN (SUPP)

N46 Meradong Ding Kuong Hiing BN (SUPP)

N47 Pakan William Mawan Ikom BN

N48 Meluan Rolland Duat Jubin BN (SPDP)

N49 Ngemah Alexander Vincent BN (PRS)

N50 Machan Allan Siden Gramong BN (PBB)

N51 Bukit Assek Irene Mary Chang Oi Ling PH (DAP)

N52 Dudong Tiong Thai King[N 43][47] UPP

N53 Bawang Assan Wong Soon Koh[N 44][47] UPP

N54 Pelawan David Wong Kee Woan PH (DAP)

N55 Nangka Annuar Rapaee BN (PBB)

N56 Dalat Fatimah Abdullah BN (PBB)

N57 Tellian Yussibnosh Balo BN (PBB)

N58 Balingian Abdul Yakub Arbi BN (PBB)

N59 Tamin Christopher Gira Sambang BN (PRS)

N60 Kakus John Sikie Tayai BN (PRS)

N61 Pelagus Wilsong Nyabong Ijang BN (PRS)

N62 Katibas Ambrose Blikau Enturan BN (PBB)

N63 Bukit Goram Jefferson Jamit Unyat BN (PBB)

N64 Baleh James Jemut Masing BN (PRS)

N65 Belaga Liwan Lagang BN (PRS)

N66 Murum Chukpai Ugon BN (PRS)

N67 Jepak Talib Zulpilip BN (PBB)

N68 Tanjong Batu Chiew Chiu Sing PH (DAP)

N69 Kemena Stephen Rundi Utom BN (PBB)

N70 Samalaju Majang Renggi BN (PRS)

N71 Bekenu Rosey Yunus[N 45][46] BN (PBB)

N72 Lambir Ripin Lamat BN (PBB)

N73 Piasau Sebastian Ting Chiew Yew BN (SUPP)

N74 Pujut Ting Tiong Choon PH (DAP)

N75 Senadin Lee Kim Shin BN (SUPP)

N76 Marudi Penguang Manggil BN (SPDP)

N77 Telang Usan Dennis Ngau BN (PBB)

N78 Mulu Gerawat Jala[N 46][46] BN (PBB)

N79 Bukit Kota Abdul Rahman Ismail BN (PBB)

N80 Batu Danau Paulus Gumbang[N 47][46] BN (PBB)

N81 Ba'kelalan Baru Bian PH (PKR)

N82 Bukit Sari Awang Tengah Ali Hassan BN (PBB)

Chief Ministers[edit] Main article: Chief Ministers in Malaysia

Title Name[48] Party[a] Term

Menteri Besar of Johor Mohamed Khaled Nordin

BN (UMNO) 000000002013-05-14-000014 May 2013 7003178800000000000♠4 years, 327 days

Menteri Besar of Kedah Ahmad Bashah Md Hanipah

BN (UMNO) 000000002016-02-04-00004 February 2016 7002792000000000000♠2 years, 61 days

Menteri Besar of Kelantan Ahmad Yaakob

PAS 000000002013-05-06-00006 May 2013 7003179600000000000♠4 years, 335 days

Chief Minister of Malacca Idris Haron

BN (UMNO) 000000002013-05-07-00007 May 2013 7003179500000000000♠4 years, 334 days

Menteri Besar of Negeri Sembilan Mohamad Hasan

BN (UMNO) 000000002004-03-25-000025 March 2004 7003512500000000000♠14 years, 12 days

Menteri Besar of Pahang Adnan Yaakob

BN (UMNO) 000000001999-05-25-000025 May 1999 7003689100000000000♠18 years, 316 days

Chief Minister of Penang Lim Guan Eng

DAP 000000002008-03-11-000011 March 2008 7003367800000000000♠10 years, 26 days

Menteri Besar of Perak Zambry Abdul Kadir

BN (UMNO) 000000002009-05-12-000012 May 2009 7003325100000000000♠8 years, 329 days

Menteri Besar of Perlis Azlan Man

BN (UMNO) 000000002013-05-07-00007 May 2013 7003179500000000000♠4 years, 334 days

Chief Minister of Sabah Musa Aman

BN (UMNO) 000000002003-03-04-00004 March 2003 7003551200000000000♠15 years, 33 days

Chief Minister of Sarawak Abang Abdul Rahman Zohari Abang Openg

BN (PBB) 000000002017-01-13-000013 January 2017 7002448000000000000♠1 year, 83 days

Menteri Besar of Selangor Mohamed Azmin Ali

PKR 000000002014-09-23-000023 September 2014 7003129100000000000♠3 years, 195 days

Menteri Besar of Terengganu Ahmad Razif Abdul Rahman

BN (UMNO) 000000002014-05-12-000012 May 2014 7003142500000000000♠3 years, 329 days

^ This column names only the chief minister's party. The state government he heads may be a complex coalition of several parties and independents; those are not listed here.

State Opposition Leaders[edit] Main article: Opposition (Malaysia) This is the list of current Leaders of Opposition in the Legislative Assemblies of the Malaysian states:

Current State Opposition Leaders as of 12 April 2016

State Legislative Assembly Portrait Name Constituency Birth Political Party Term

Perlis
Perlis
State Legislative Assembly

Chan Ming Kai MLA for Indera Kayangan (born 1980)

PKR 000000002013-06-28-000028 June 2013 7003174300000000000♠4 years, 282 days

Kedah
Kedah
State Legislative Assembly

Amiruddin Hamzah MLA for Anak Bukit (born 1962)

PAS 000000002013-06-23-000023 June 2013 7003174800000000000♠4 years, 287 days

Kelantan
Kelantan
State Legislative Assembly

Nozula Mat Diah MLA for Paloh (born 1957)

BN (UMNO) 000000002013-06-13-000013 June 2013 7003175800000000000♠4 years, 297 days

Terengganu
Terengganu
State Legislative Assembly

Saiful Bahri Mamat MLA for Paka (born 1967)

PAS 000000002013-06-16-000016 June 2013 7003175500000000000♠4 years, 294 days

Penang
Penang
State Legislative Assembly

Jahara Hamid MLA for Telok Ayer Tawar (born 1951) Official

BN (UMNO) 000000002013-06-28-000028 June 2013 7003174300000000000♠4 years, 282 days

Perak
Perak
State Legislative Assembly

Mohammad Nizar Jamaluddin MLA for Changkat Jering (born 1957)

AMANAH 000000002013-06-28-000028 June 2013 7003174300000000000♠4 years, 282 days

Pahang
Pahang
State Legislative Assembly

Tengku Zulpuri Shah Raja Puji MLA for Mentakab (born 1966)

DAP 000000002013-07-01-00001 July 2013 7003174000000000000♠4 years, 279 days

Selangor
Selangor
State Legislative Assembly

Vacant Official

BN (UMNO) 000000002014-12-08-00008 December 2014 7003121500000000000♠3 years, 119 days

Mat Nadzari Ahmad Dahlan MLA for Batang Kali (born 1971) Opposition coordinator Unrecognized position by State Assembly 000000002015-03-25-000025 March 2015 7003110800000000000♠3 years, 12 days

Negeri Sembilan
Negeri Sembilan
State Legislative Assembly

Anthony Loke Siew Fook MLA for Chennah (born 1977)

DAP 000000002013-06-17-000017 June 2013 7003175400000000000♠4 years, 293 days

Malacca
Malacca
State Legislative Assembly

Vacant

DAP 000000002013-10-08-00008 October 2013 7003164100000000000♠4 years, 180 days

Johor
Johor
State Legislative Assembly

Gan Peck Cheng MLA for Penggaram (born 1966)

DAP 000000002015-10-27-000027 October 2015 7002892000000000000♠2 years, 161 days

Sabah
Sabah
State Legislative Assembly

Lajim Ukin MLA for Klias (born 1955)

PKR 000000002013-06-19-000019 June 2013 7003175200000000000♠4 years, 291 days

Sarawak
Sarawak
State Legislative Assembly

Chong Chieng Jen MLA for Kota Sentosa (born 1971)

DAP 000000002013-06-10-000010 June 2013 7003176100000000000♠4 years, 300 days

See also[edit]

Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 13th Malaysian Parliament

Notes[edit]

^ Mukhriz Mahathir
Mukhriz Mahathir
was elected as a BN state assemblyman in the general elections in 2013, was sacked from his UMNO membership on 24 June 2016 and later joined newly formed PPBM. ^ Amiruddin Hamzah was elected as a PAS state assemblymen in a general elections, quit his PAS membership and joined PPBM. ^ Phahrolrazi Zawawi was elected as a PAS state assemblymen in a general elections, quit his PAS membership and joined Amanah. ^ Mohd Azam Samat was elected as a Pakatan Rakyat
Pakatan Rakyat
assemblymen on 4 November 2013 in a by-election following the death of assemblyman Azizan Abdul Razak, former Kedah
Kedah
Menteri Besar ^ Mat Razi Mat Ail was elected as a Barisan Nasional
Barisan Nasional
MP on 25 September 2014 in a by-election following the death of assemblyman Noor Zahidi Omar. ^ Ahmad Fathan Mahmood was elected as a Pakatan Rakyat
Pakatan Rakyat
assemblymen on 22 March 2015 in a by-election following the death of assemblyman Nik Abdul Aziz Nik Mat, former Kelantan
Kelantan
Menteri Besar ^ Husam Musa
Husam Musa
was elected as a Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party
Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party
assemblymen in the general election and was sacked from the party on 23 April 2016 and became an independent. He later joined Amanah on 30 August 2016. ^ Mat Yusoff Abdul Ghani was elected as a Barisan Nasional
Barisan Nasional
MP in the general elections in 2013, was voted out by the Kelantan
Kelantan
assembly on July 11, 2017 and his seat declared vacant. ^ Tengku Zaihan Che Ku Abdul Rahman was elected as a Barisan Nasional MP on 24 July 2013 in a by-election following the death of assemblyman Abdul Rahman Mokhtar. ^ Mohammad Nizar Jamaluddin
Mohammad Nizar Jamaluddin
was elected as a PAS state assemblymen in a general elections, quit his PAS membership and joined Amanah. ^ Mohd Shohaimi Jusoh was elected as a Barisan Nasional
Barisan Nasional
MP in the general elections in 2013, passed away on December 31, 2017, but his death did not necessitate a by-election. ^ Syed Hamid Syed Mohamed was elected as a PAS state assemblymen in a general elections, quit his PAS membership and joined Amanah. ^ Kamarol Zaki Abdul Malik was elected as a Barisan Nasional
Barisan Nasional
MP in the general elections in 2013, died from cancer on January 17, 2017, but his death did not necessitate a by-election. ^ Saari Sungib was elected as a PAS MP in the general elections in 2013, quit and joined Amanah ^ Wan Azizah Wan Ismail
Wan Azizah Wan Ismail
was elected as a Pakatan Rakyat
Pakatan Rakyat
assemblymen on 23 March 2014 in a by-election following the resignation of assemblyman Lee Chin Cheh ^ Abdul Khalid Ibrahim
Abdul Khalid Ibrahim
was elected as a PR assemblymen in the general elections in 2013, sacked from his PKR membership on 9 August 2014. ^ Loh Chee Heng was elected as a PR assemblymen in the general elections in 2013, and was sacked from his DAP membership on 14 May 2016. ^ Hasnul Baharuddin was elected as a PAS MP in the general elections in 2013, quit and joined Amanah ^ Ishak Ismail was elected as a Barisan Nasional
Barisan Nasional
MP in the general elections in 2013, died from cancer on July 19, 2017, but his death did not necessitate a by-election. ^ Lim Jak Wong was elected as a PR assemblymen in the general elections in 2013, was quit his DAP membership on 12 February 2017 and became an independent. ^ Chin Choong Seong was elected as a PR assemblymen in the general elections in 2013, was quit his DAP membership on 12 February 2017 and became an independent. ^ Goh Leong San was elected as a PR assemblymen in the general elections in 2013, was suspended from his DAP membership on 9 February 2016 and became an independent. ^ Sharuddin Md Salleh was elected as a BN state assemblyman in the general elections in 2013, resigned his UMNO membership on 6 October 2016 and later joined newly formed PPBM. ^ Aminolhuda Hassan was elected as a PAS MP in the general elections in 2013, quit his membership and joined Amanah ^ Jelani Dasanap was elected as a Pakatan Rakyat
Pakatan Rakyat
assemblyman in the general elections in 2013 resigned from PKR and became an independent. ^ Jeremmy Ukoh Malajad was elected as a Pakatan Rakyat
Pakatan Rakyat
assemblyman in the general elections in 2013 resigned from PKR and became an independent. ^ Wilfred Mojilip Bumburing was elected as a Pakatan Rakyat assemblyman in the general elections in 2013 on a PKR ticket and later left to join PCS. ^ Wong Hong Jun was elected as a Pakatan Rakyat
Pakatan Rakyat
assemblyman in the general elections in 2013 resigned from DAP and became an independent, after which he joined a new Sabah
Sabah
based party, Sabah
Sabah
Heritage Party. ^ Hiew King Cheu was elected as a Pakatan Rakyat
Pakatan Rakyat
assemblyman in the general elections in 2013 resigned from DAP, becoming and independent and then joined Barisan Nasional. ^ Edwin Bosi was elected as a Pakatan Rakyat
Pakatan Rakyat
assemblyman in the general elections in 2013 resigned from DAP and became an independent. ^ Terrence Siambun was elected as a Pakatan Rakyat
Pakatan Rakyat
assemblyman in the general elections in 2013 resigned from PKR and became an independent. ^ Lajim Ukin was elected as a Pakatan Rakyat
Pakatan Rakyat
assemblyman in the general elections in 2013 resigned from PKR, became an independent then founded a new party Sabah
Sabah
People's Hope Party. ^ Siringan Gubat was elected as a Barisan Nasional
Barisan Nasional
assemblyman in the general elections in 2013, died from a heart attack on 20 March 2018, but his death did not necessitate a by-election. ^ Mohd Suhaili Said was elected as a Barisan Nasional
Barisan Nasional
assemblyman in the general elections in 2013, died from cancer on 24 March 2017, but his death did not necessitate a by-election. ^ Jaujan Sambakong was elected as a Barisan Nasional
Barisan Nasional
assemblyman in the general elections in 2013 resigned from United Malays National Organisation and became an independent, after which he joined a new Sabah
Sabah
based party, Sabah
Sabah
Heritage Party. ^ Tawfiq Abu Bakar Titingan was elected as a Barisan Nasional assemblyman in the general elections in 2013, died from cancer on 14 March 2018, but his death did not necessitate a by-election. ^ Ranum Anak Mina contested the state election as a direct Barisan Nasional candidate, rejoin his previous party UPP on August 11, 2016. ^ Jamilah Anu was elected as a Barisan Nasional
Barisan Nasional
assemblyman on 18 February, 2017 in a byelection following the death of assemblymen and Chief Minister Adenan Satem. ^ Miro Simuh contested the state election as a direct Barisan Nasional candidate, joining PBB on August 16, 2016. ^ Jerip Susil contested the state election as a direct Barisan Nasional candidate, rejoin his previous party UPP on August 13, 2016. ^ John Ilus contested the state election as a direct Barisan Nasional candidate, joining PBB on August 16, 2016. ^ Johnical Rayong Ngipa contested the state election as a direct Barisan Nasional
Barisan Nasional
candidate, rejoin his previous party UPP on August 12, 2016. ^ Tiong Thai King contested the state election as a direct Barisan Nasional candidate, rejoin his previous party UPP after the election. ^ Wong Soon Koh contested the state election as a direct Barisan Nasional candidate, rejoin his previous party UPP after the election. ^ Rosey Yunus contested the state election as a direct Barisan Nasional candidate, joining PBB on August 16, 2016. ^ Gerawat Jala contested the state election as a direct Barisan Nasional candidate, joining PBB on August 16, 2016. ^ Paulus Gumbang contested the state election as a direct Barisan Nasional candidate, joining PBB on August 16, 2016.

References[edit]

^ "Sistem Pengurusan Maklumat Pilihan Raya Umum". Suruhanjaya Pilihan Raya Malaysia. Retrieved 22 March 2015.  ^ "Dissolution of Pakatan Rakyat
Pakatan Rakyat
not the end but a new beginning, says Lim Kit Siang". The Rakyat Post. Retrieved 26 September 2015.  ^ "Malaysia's opposition band together under new Pakatan Harapan alliance". Channel News Asia. Retrieved 26 September 2015.  ^ "PPBM signs MoU with Pakatan Harapan
Pakatan Harapan
to ensure straight a fight with BN". The Sun Daily. 14 February 2017. Retrieved 13 December 2016.  ^ "PPBM is now Pakatan Harapan's 4th member". Free Malaysia
Malaysia
Today. 20 March 2017. Retrieved 20 March 2017.  ^ Free Malaysia
Malaysia
Today (24 June 2016). "Muhyiddin, Mukhriz sacked from Umno". Free Malaysia
Malaysia
Today. Retrieved 24 June 2016.  ^ Malay Mail (15 September 2016). "Pribumi claims 9,000 forms sent out, Dr M is first member". The Malay Mail Online. Retrieved 2 October 2016.  ^ " Kedah
Kedah
PAS assemblyman joins PPBM". Free Malaysia
Malaysia
Today. 26 November 2017. Retrieved 27 November 2017.  ^ "Phahrolrazi joins Amanah". Free Malaysia
Malaysia
Today. 2 September 2015. Archived from the original on 27 September 2015. Retrieved 26 September 2015.  ^ Muzliza Mustafa (4 November 2013). " Barisan Nasional
Barisan Nasional
fails to win Sungai Limau, PAS majority reduced". The Malaysian Insider. Archived from the original on 27 September 2015. Retrieved 22 March 2015.  ^ FMT Reporters (25 September 2014). "BN wins big in Pengkalan Kubor". FreeMalaysiaToday. Retrieved 5 October 2014.  ^ Bernama (22 March 2015). "Turnout at Chempaka by-election estimated at 55%". The Malaysian Insider. Retrieved 22 March 2015.  ^ Asyraf Muhammad (6 May 2016). "Pas pecat Husam Musa". Retrieved 2016-05-06.  ^ "Husam joins Amanah, says PAS is sailing to nowhere". Malaysiakini. Retrieved 30 August 2016.  ^ "Mat Yusoff loses Nenggiri seat". The Star Online. 12 July 2017. Retrieved 31 August 2017.  ^ Joseph Kaos; Rashvinjeet S. Bedi (24 July 2013). "Kuala Besut by-election: BN retains seat with increased majority". The Star Online. Retrieved 18 February 2014.  ^ "Parti Amanah Negara the official name of Gerakan Harapan Baru — Mat Sabu". Borneo Post. 1 September 2015. Retrieved 26 September 2015.  ^ "Najib, Zahid express condolences to family of Lepar rep". Free Malaysia
Malaysia
Today. 2017-12-31. Retrieved 2017-12-31.  ^ " Pahang
Pahang
state assembly rep quits PAS, joins Amanah". Malaysiakini.com. 10 September 2015. Retrieved 26 September 2015.  ^ "ADUN Sungai Air Tawar meninggal duniaa". Berita Harian. 2017-01-17. Retrieved 2017-10-26.  ^ a b the MalayMail (23 July 2015). "three-selangor-pas-lawmakers-board-harapan-baru-seeking-greener-pastures". the MalayMail. Retrieved 23 July 2015.  ^ "Kajang by-election: PKR retains seat". The Star Online. 23 March 2014. Retrieved 22 March 2015.  ^ Zafira Anwar; Adrian Lai (9 August 2014). "Khalid sacked from PKR". The New Straits Times Online. Retrieved 9 August 2014.  ^ "DAP sacks assemblyman for misuse of public funds". Free Malaysia Today. 14 May 2016. Retrieved 14 May 2016.  ^ "Adun Lenggeng Dari BN meninggal dunia". Free Malaysia
Malaysia
Today. 2017-07-19. Retrieved 2017-10-26.  ^ a b c "Kota Melaka MP, three assemblymen quit DAP". The Star Online. February 12, 2017. Retrieved February 12, 2017.  ^ "DAP suspends its Kota Melaka MP and Duyong rep". Malaysiakini.com. 6 February 2016. Retrieved 29 March 2016.  ^ Malaysiakini (6 September 2016). "Former Johor
Johor
Umno rep is Bersatu sec-gen". Malaysiakini.com. Retrieved 7 October 2016.  ^ " Johor
Johor
PAS office bearers to resign by Wednesday". The Rakyat Post. 23 August 2015. Retrieved 26 September 2015.  ^ Sandra Sokial (10 January 2014). "Matunggong rep Jelani to form new party". The Borneo Post. Retrieved 18 February 2014.  ^ Eileen Ng (4 November 2013). " Sabah
Sabah
PKR assemblyman quits, dealing another blow to state opposition". The Malaysian Insider. Retrieved 18 February 2014.  ^ Chok Sim Yee (20 June 2016). "Parti Cinta Sabah
Sabah
to establish 26 divisions in Sabah". Borneo Post Online. Retrieved 2 October 2016.  ^ a b c Muguntan Vanar (2 October 2016). "Triple blow for Sabah Pakatan, state PKR chief quits party". The Star Online. Retrieved 2 October 2016.  ^ a b "Shafie's party to be called Warisan Sabah". Malay Mail Online. October 17, 2016. Retrieved October 22, 2016.  ^ Muguntan Vanar (18 August 2015). "Ex- Sabah
Sabah
DAP chief is now MCA life member". The Rakyat Post. Retrieved 1 September 2015.  ^ "Kadazandusun Bosi's resignation halts chances to make inroads in Sabah". The Star Online. 31 August 2013. Retrieved 31 August 2014.  ^ "Parti Harapan Rakyat Sabah
Sabah
is Lajim's new party". Malaysiakini. October 25, 2016. Retrieved January 16, 2017.  ^ "Sabahans mourn the passing of Siringan". Borneo Post. 21 March 2018. Retrieved 21 March 2018.  ^ "No by-election in Sabah
Sabah
after Tungku rep's death". Malay Mail Online. 27 March 2017. Retrieved 9 April 2017.  ^ "Wakil rakyat BN Sabah
Sabah
keluar Umno bantah gantung Shafie". Malaysiakini. 27 June 2016. Retrieved 27 June 2016.  ^ "Apas assemblyman dies age 56 from cancer". Malay Mail Online. 15 March 2018. Retrieved 21 March 2018.  ^ "Blue wave sweeps across Sarawak". MalaysiaKini. 7 May 2016. Retrieved 2016-05-08.  ^ Yu Ji (29 April 2016). "Proxy fights in limelight". Retrieved 8 May 2016.  ^ a b c "'UPP ready to soar to greater heights'". Borneo Post. August 16, 2016. Retrieved August 16, 2016.  ^ "Landslide win for BN in Tanjung Datu by-election". Free Malaysia Today. February 18, 2017. Retrieved February 18, 2017.  ^ a b c d e "PBB now controls 45 of 82 Sarawak
Sarawak
state seats". Free Malaysia
Malaysia
Today. August 16, 2016. Retrieved August 16, 2016.  ^ a b "Mawan in a Catch-22 situation". Borneo Post. August 2, 2016. Retrieved August 31, 2016.  ^ List of Menteris Besar and Chief Ministers of the states of Malaysia

External links[edit]

Rumusan Pilihan Raya - Dewan Undangan Negeri

v t e

Legislatures of Malaysia

Parliament of Malaysia (list)

Houses

Dewan Negara Dewan Rakyat

Members of the Dewan Negara

1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th Women

Members of the Dewan Rakyat

1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th Women

State Legislative Assemblies

State

Johor Kedah Kelantan Malacca Negeri Sembilan Pahang Perak Perlis Penang Sabah Sarawak Selangor Terengganu

State Assembly Representatives

1959–64 1964–69 1969–74 1974–78 1978–82 1982–86 1986–90 1990–95 1995–99 1999–2004 2004–08 2008–13 2013–

See also: Members of the Federal Legislative Council (1955–59) List of Malayan State and Settlement Council Representatives (1954–59)

v t e

Elections in Malaysia
Malaysia
since 2000

General elections

Year

2004 2008 2013 2018

Election Results

11th 12th 13th

State elections

State/Year

Sarawak
Sarawak
2001 Sabah
Sabah
2004 Sarawak
Sarawak
2006 Sabah
Sabah
2008 Sarawak
Sarawak
2011 Sabah
Sabah
2013 Sarawak
Sarawak
2016

Election Results

12th 13th

Parliamentary by-elections

Permatang Pauh 2008 Kuala Terengganu
Terengganu
2009 Bukit Gantang 2009 Hulu Selangor
Selangor
2010 Sibu 2010 Batu Sapi 2010 Bukit Gelugor 2014 Teluk Intan 2014 Rompin 2015 Permatang Pauh 2015 Sungai Besar 2016 Kuala Kangsar 2016

State assemblies by-elections

Sanggang 2000 Lunas 2000 Pahang
Pahang
2001 Indera Kayangan 2002 Ketari 2002 Kuala Berang 2004 Ba'Kelalan 2004 Pengkalan Pasir 2005 Batu Talam 2007 Machap 2007 Ijok 2007 Bukit Selambau 2009 Batang Air 2009 Penanti 2009 Manek Urai 2009 Permatang Pasir 2009 Bagan Pinang 2009 Galas 2010 Tenang 2011 Merlimau 2011 Kerdau 2011 Kuala Besut 2013 Sungai Limau 2013 Kajang 2014 Balingian 2014 Pengkalan Kubor 2014 Chempaka 2015 Tanjong Datu 2017

v t e

Elections in Malaysia

General elections

1955 1959 1964 1969 1974 1978 1982 1986 1990 1995 1999 2004 2008 2013 2018 by-elections

State elections

1954 1955 1959 1963 1964 1967 1969 1971 1974 1976 1978 1979 1981 1982 1983 1985 1986 1987 1990 1991 1994 1995 1996 1999 2001 2004 2006 2008 2011 2013 2016 by-elections

Local elections

1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965

See also: Elections in Johor Kedah Kelantan Kuala Lumpur Labuan Malacca Negeri Sembilan Pahang Penang Perak Perlis Putrajaya Sabah Sarawak Selango

.