HOME
The Info List - Logie Awards Of 2017


--- Advertisement ---



The 59TH ANNUAL TV WEEK LOGIE AWARDS were held on Sunday 23 April 2017 at the Crown Palladium in Melbourne
Melbourne
, and broadcast live on the Nine Network
Nine Network
. Public voting for the Best Award categories began on 20 November 2016 and ended on 18 December 2016.

Following the return of the Logie Award for Best Factual Program category at the 2016 Logie Awards
Logie Awards
, the 2017 Awards reinstated the category of Logie Award for Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program, which is not a publicly voted category.

Dannii Minogue
Dannii Minogue
was named as 2017 Logies ambassador.

CONTENTS

* 1 Nominees

* 1.1 Gold Logie * 1.2 Acting/Presenting * 1.3 Best Programs * 1.4 Most Outstanding Programs

* 2 Network Nominations * 3 Presenters * 4 Performers * 5 In Memoriam * 6 References * 7 External links

NOMINEES

Nominees were announced on 26 March 2017.

GOLD LOGIE

BEST PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TELEVISION

* SAMUEL JOHNSON in Molly ( Seven Network
Seven Network
)

* Waleed Aly
Waleed Aly
in The Project (Network Ten) * Rodger Corser
Rodger Corser
in Doctor Doctor (Nine Network) and The Doctor Blake Mysteries (ABC ) * Grant Denyer in All Star Family Feud ( Network Ten
Network Ten
), Family Feud ( Network Ten
Network Ten
) and The Great Australian Spelling Bee (Network Ten) * Peter Helliar in The Project (Network Ten) * Jessica Marais in Love Child ( Nine Network
Nine Network
) and The Wrong Girl (Network Ten)

ACTING/PRESENTING

BEST ACTOR BEST ACTRESS

* SAMUEL JOHNSON in Molly ( Seven Network
Seven Network
)

* Rodger Corser
Rodger Corser
in Doctor Doctor (Nine Network) and The Doctor Blake Mysteries (ABC ) * Craig McLachlan in Deep Water (SBS), The Doctor Blake Mysteries (ABC) and The Wrong Girl (Network Ten) * Richard Roxburgh in Rake (ABC) * Erik Thomson in 800 Words
800 Words
(Seven Network)

* JESSICA MARAIS in Love Child ( Nine Network
Nine Network
) and The Wrong Girl (Network Ten)

* Marta Dusseldorp in A Place to Call Home (Showcase ), Jack Irish (ABC) and Janet King (ABC) * Asher Keddie
Asher Keddie
in Offspring (Network Ten) * Deborah Mailman in Cleverman (ABC), Jack Irish (ABC), Offspring (Network Ten) and Wolf Creek (Stan ) * Jessica Mauboy
Jessica Mauboy
in The Secret Daughter ( Seven Network
Seven Network
)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

* HENRY NIXON in The Kettering Incident (Showcase)

* Rodger Corser
Rodger Corser
in Doctor Doctor (Nine Network) * Samuel Johnson in Molly ( Seven Network
Seven Network
) * Richard Roxburgh in Rake (ABC) * Noah Taylor
Noah Taylor
in Deep Water (SBS)

* ANNA TORV in Secret City (Showcase)

* Danielle Cormack
Danielle Cormack
in Wentworth (Showcase) * Elizabeth Debicki in The Kettering Incident (Showcase) * Marta Dusseldorp in Janet King (ABC) * Jessica Marais in Love Child ( Nine Network
Nine Network
) * Yael Stone in Deep Water (SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

* DAMON HERRIMAN in Secret City (Showcase)

* Rick Donald in 800 Words
800 Words
(Seven Network) * Ryan Johnson in Doctor Doctor ( Nine Network
Nine Network
) * Ben Oxenbould in Deep Water (SBS) * Matt Nable in Barracuda (ABC)

* DEBRA LAWRANCE in Please Like Me
Please Like Me
(ABC)

* Jenni Baird in A Place to Call Home (Showcase ) * Nicole da Silva
Nicole da Silva
in Wentworth (Showcase) * Victoria Haralabidou in Barracuda (ABC) * Deborah Mailman in Wolf Creek (Stan)

BEST NEW TALENT BEST PRESENTER

* ROB COLLINS in Cleverman (ABC) and The Wrong Girl (Network Ten)

* Shalom Brune-Franklin in Doctor Doctor (Nine Network) * Tiarnie Coupland in Love Child ( Nine Network
Nine Network
) * Hayley Magnus in The Wrong Girl (Network Ten) * Penny McNamee in Home and Away
Home and Away
(Seven Network)

* WALEED ALY in The Project (Network Ten)

* Carrie Bickmore in The Project (Network Ten) * Grant Denyer in All Star Family Feud (Network Ten), Family Feud (Network Ten) and The Great Australian Spelling Bee (Network Ten) * Sarah Harris in Studio 10 (Network Ten) and Shark Tank (Network Ten) * Amanda Keller in The Living Room (Network Ten)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER

* ELIAS ANTON in Barracuda (ABC)

* Tilda Cobham-Hervey in The Kettering Incident (Showcase ) * Rob Collins in Cleverman (ABC) * Geraldine Hakewill in Wanted (Seven Network) * Hunter Page-Lochard in Cleverman (ABC)

BEST PROGRAMS

BEST DRAMA PROGRAM BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

* MOLLY (Seven Network)

* 800 Words
800 Words
(Seven Network) * Doctor Doctor (Nine Network) * Home and Away
Home and Away
(Seven Network) * Offspring (Network Ten) * Wentworth (Showcase)

* HAVE YOU BEEN PAYING ATTENTION? (Network Ten)

* Anh\'s Brush with Fame (ABC) * Family Feud (Network Ten) * The Voice Australia (Nine Network) * Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM BEST SPORTS PROGRAM

* THE BLOCK (Nine Network)

* Australian Survivor (Network Ten) * I\'m a Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here! (Network Ten) * MasterChef Australia (Network Ten) * My Kitchen Rules (Seven Network)

* THE NRL FOOTY SHOW (Nine Network)

* In Rio Today (Seven Network) * Monday Night with Matty Johns (Fox Sports) * The AFL Footy Show
The AFL Footy Show
(Nine Network) * Wide World of Sports (Nine Network)

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM BEST FACTUAL PROGRAM

* THE LIVING ROOM (Network Ten)

* Better Homes and Gardens (Seven Network) * Gardening Australia (ABC) * Luke Warm Sex (ABC) * Selling Houses Australia (Lifestyle)

* GOGGLEBOX AUSTRALIA (Lifestyle/Network Ten)

* Australian Story (ABC) * Bondi Rescue
Bondi Rescue
(Network Ten) * Bondi Vet (Network Ten) * Todd Sampson\'s Body Hack (Network Ten)

BEST NEWS PANEL OR A CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

* THE PROJECT (Network Ten)

* Four Corners (ABC) * Studio 10 (Network Ten) * Sunrise (Seven Network) * Today (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAMS

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

* A PLACE TO CALL HOME (Showcase)

* Cleverman (ABC) * Rake (ABC) * The Code (ABC) * Wentworth (Showcase)

* THE KETTERING INCIDENT (Showcase)

* Barracuda (ABC) * Deep Water (SBS) * Molly (Seven Network) * Secret City (Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM MOST OUTSTANDING COMEDY PROGRAM

* HAVE YOU BEEN PAYING ATTENTION? (Network Ten)

* Anh's Brush With Fame (ABC) * Gruen (ABC) * The Voice Australia (Nine Network) * The Weekly with Charlie Pickering (ABC)

* PLEASE LIKE ME (ABC)

* Black Comedy (ABC) * Rosehaven (ABC) * Shaun Micallef\'s Mad as Hell (ABC) * Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN\\'S PROGRAM MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

* LITTLE LUNCH: THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE GRADUATION ( ABC ME
ABC ME
)

* Beat Bugs (Seven Network) * Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Seven Network) * Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising (ABC ME) * Tomorrow When the War Began (ABC ME)

* "AUSTRALIA\'S SHAME" (Four Corners, ABC)

* "Anita Cobby: You Thought You Knew It All…" (Seven News Investigates, Seven Network) * "George Pell Investigation" (7.30, ABC) * "Good Cop, Bad Cop" (60 Minutes, Nine Network) * "Money For Nothing" (Four Corners, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

* "SKY NEWS ELECTION COVERAGE 2016" ( Sky News Live )

* "Bankstown Hospital" (Nine News, Nine Network) * "Federal Election 2016 " (Seven News, Seven Network) * "Inside Syria" (SBS World News, SBS) * "S.A. Waste Dump" ( NITV News, NITV )

* RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES (Seven Network)

* 2016 NRL Grand Final (Nine Network) * 2016 Supercars Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten) * 2016 AFL Grand Final (Seven Network) * KFC Big Bash League (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

* CONVICTION (ABC)

* Deep Water: The Real Story (SBS) * Gogglebox Australia (Lifestyle/Network Ten) * Keeping Australia Alive (ABC) * Todd Sampson's Body Hack (Network Ten)

NETWORK NOMINATIONS

NETWORK NO. OF NOMINATIONS NO. OF WINS

Network Ten
Network Ten
31 8

ABC 40 7

Foxtel
Foxtel
19 7

Seven Network
Seven Network
22 4

Nine Network
Nine Network
20 3

SBS 7 0

Stan 2 0

NITV 1 0

PRESENTERS

* Dave Hughes
Dave Hughes
* Hamish & Andy * Rachel Griffiths * Alex Dimitriades
Alex Dimitriades
* Carrie Bickmore * Dannii Minogue
Dannii Minogue
* Delta Goodrem
Delta Goodrem
* Tina Arena
Tina Arena
* Erik Thomson * Rebecca Maddern * Claudia Karvan
Claudia Karvan
* Daniel Wyllie * Shaun Micallef * Mandy McElhinney * Ita Buttrose * Miranda Tapsell * Liz Hayes * Amanda Keller * Peter Helliar * Larry Emdur
Larry Emdur
* Shane Jacobson * Ben Mingay * Pamela Rabe * Leigh Sales * Todd Sampson * Sam Pang with Lorrae Desmond
Lorrae Desmond
* Ben Fordham

PERFORMERS

* Andy Grammer
Andy Grammer

* ^ A B Knox, David (20 November 2016). "Voting to open for 2017 Logie Awards". TV Tonight . Retrieved 20 November 2016. * ^ Dunk, Tiffany (20 November 2016). "Peter Helliar, Lisa Wilkison, Jessica Marias expected to get push for Gold nominations". news.com.au. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 30 November 2016. * ^ "Voting opens for 2017 Logies". MediaWeek. 22 November 2016. Retrieved 30 November 2016. * ^ Dennehy, Luke (28 November 2016). "Dannii back on TV in the UK, as she is announced ambassador for the 2017 Logies". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 30 November 2016. (subscription required) * ^ Byrnes, Holly (26 March 2017). " Logie Awards
Logie Awards
2017: nominations". news.com.au. Retrieved 26 March 2017. * ^ Knox, David (26 March 2017). " Logie Awards
Logie Awards
2017: nominees". tvtonight.com.au. Retrieved 26 March 2017. * ^ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z AA AB Knox, David (23 April 2017). " Logie Awards