HOME
The Info List - List Of MPs Elected In The United Kingdom General Election, 2015


--- Advertisement ---



(i) (i) (i)

The FIFTY-SIXTH PARLIAMENT OF THE UNITED KINGDOM was the legislature of the United Kingdom
United Kingdom
following the 2015 general election of Members of Parliament (MPs) to the House of Commons . Parliament , which consists of the House of Lords
House of Lords
and the elected House of Commons, was convened on 27 May 2015 at the Palace of Westminster
Palace of Westminster
by Queen Elizabeth II
Elizabeth II
. It was dissolved just after midnight on 3 May 2017, being 25 working days ahead of the 2017 general election on 8 June 2017. The dissolution was originally scheduled for 2020, but took place almost three years early following a call for a snap election by Prime Minister Theresa May
Theresa May
which received the necessary two-thirds majority in a 522 to 13 vote in the House of Commons on 19 April 2017. It was the shortest Parliament since 1974 .

The election saw each of Parliament's 650 constituencies return one MP to the House of Commons. It resulted in a Conservative majority, a massive loss of seats for the Liberal Democrats , and all but three Scottish seats going to the SNP .

UKIP won its first seat at a general election. Alliance and Respect each had their representation from the last Parliament wiped out. The UUP won representation after none in the previous Parliament.

During the 2015-17 Parliament, John Bercow
John Bercow
was the Speaker, David Cameron and Theresa May
Theresa May
served as Prime Minister, Harriet Harman
Harriet Harman
, and Jeremy Corbyn
Jeremy Corbyn
served as Leader of the Opposition.

CONTENTS

* 1 House of Commons composition * 2 List of MPs elected in the general election

* 3 Changes and by-elections

* 3.1 Deputy Speakers * 3.2 By-elections * 3.3 Defections, suspensions and removal of whip

* 4 See also * 5 References

HOUSE OF COMMONS COMPOSITION

Below is a graphical representation of the House of Commons showing a comparison of party strengths as it was directly after the 2015 general election. This is not a seating plan of the House of Commons, which has five rows of benches on each side, with the government party to the right of the Speaker and opposition parties to the left, but with room for only around two-thirds of MPs to sit at any one time.

This table shows the number of MPs in each party:

AFFILIATION MEMBERS

AT 2015 ELECTION AT DISSOLUTION

Conservative 330 330

Labour 232 229

SNP 56 54

Liberal Democrat 8 9

DUP 8 8

Independent 0 4

Sinn Féin 4 4

Plaid Cymru
Plaid Cymru
3 3

SDLP 3 3

UUP 2 2

Green 1 1

Independent Unionist 1 1

Speaker 1 1

UKIP 1 0

Vacant seats 0 1

TOTAL 650 650

GOVERNMENT MAJORITY 16 17

Notes

* See here for a full list of changes during the fifty-sixth Parliament. * In addition to the parties listed in the table above, the Co-operative Party
Co-operative Party
was also represented in the House of Commons by Labour MPs sitting with the Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative
designation. The number of these MPs was 24 after the general election, and was 28 at dissolution. * The actual government majority is calculated as Conservative MPs less all other parties. This calculation excludes the Speaker, Deputy Speakers (two Labour and one Conservative) and Sinn Féin (who follow a policy of abstentionism ).

LIST OF MPS ELECTED IN THE GENERAL ELECTION

The following table is a list of MPs elected, ordered by constituency. Names of incumbents are listed where they stood for re-election; for details of defeated new candidates and the incumbent who stood down in those cases see individual constituency articles.

CONSTITUENCY Party of incumbent before election MEMBER RETURNED (2015) NOTES

Aberavon

Labour

Kinnock, The Hon. StephenThe Hon. Stephen Kinnock
Stephen Kinnock
(L ) Seat held, incumbent Hywel Francis stood down

Aberconwy

Conservative

Bebb, Guto Guto Bebb (C ) Seat held

Aberdeen North

Labour

Blackman, Kirsty Kirsty Blackman
Kirsty Blackman
(SNP ) Seat gain, incumbent Frank Doran stood down

Aberdeen South

Labour

McCaig, Callum Callum McCaig (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Dame Anne Begg

Airdrie and Shotts

Labour

Gray, Neil Neil Gray (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Pamela Nash

Aldershot

Conservative

Howarth, Sir GeraldSir Gerald Howarth (C ) Seat held

Aldridge-Brownhills

Conservative

Morton, Wendy Wendy Morton (C ) Seat held, incumbent Sir Richard Shepherd
Richard Shepherd
stood down

Altrincham and Sale West

Conservative

Brady, Graham Graham Brady (C ) Seat held

Alyn and Deeside

Labour

Tami, Mark Mark Tami (L ) Seat held

Amber Valley

Conservative

Mills, NigelNigel Mills (C ) Seat held

Angus

SNP

Weir, MikeMike Weir (SNP ) Seat held

Arfon

Plaid Cymru
Plaid Cymru

Williams, Hywel Hywel Williams (PC ) Seat held

Argyll and Bute

Liberal Democrats

O'Hara, BrendanBrendan O\'Hara (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Alan Reid

Arundel and South Downs

Conservative

Herbert, Nick Nick Herbert (C ) Seat held

Ashfield

Labour

De Piero, Gloria Gloria De Piero
Gloria De Piero
(L ) Seat held

Ashford

Conservative

Green, Damian Damian Green
Damian Green
(C ) Seat held

Ashton-under-Lyne

Labour

Rayner, Angela Angela Rayner (L ) Seat held, incumbent David Heyes stood down

Aylesbury

Conservative

Lidington, David David Lidington (C ) Seat held

Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

Labour

Wilson, Corri Corri Wilson (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sandra Osborne

Banbury

Conservative

Prentis, The Hon. VictoriaThe Hon. Victoria Prentis (C ) Seat held, incumbent Sir Tony Baldry stood down

Banff and Buchan

SNP

Whiteford, Eilidh Eilidh Whiteford (SNP ) Seat held

Barking

Labour

Hodge, Margaret, LadyMargaret, Lady Hodge (L ) Seat held

Barnsley Central

Labour

Jarvis, Dan Dan Jarvis (L ) Seat held

Barnsley East

Labour

Dugher, Michael Michael Dugher (L ) Seat held

Barrow and Furness

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Woodcock, JohnJohn Woodcock (L Co-op ) Seat held

Basildon and Billericay

Conservative

Baron, JohnJohn Baron (C ) Seat held

Basingstoke

Conservative

Miller, Maria Maria Miller
Maria Miller
(C ) Seat held

Bassetlaw

Labour

Mann, JohnJohn Mann (L ) Seat held

Bath

Liberal Democrats

Howlett, BenBen Howlett (C ) Seat gain, incumbent Don Foster stood down

Batley and Spen

Labour

Cox, Jo Jo Cox (L ) Seat held, incumbent Mike Wood stood down

Battersea

Conservative

Ellison, Jane Jane Ellison (C ) Seat held

Beaconsfield

Conservative

Grieve, Dominic Dominic Grieve
Dominic Grieve
(C ) Seat held

Beckenham

Conservative

Stewart, BobBob Stewart (C ) Seat held

Bedford

Conservative

Fuller, RichardRichard Fuller (C ) Seat held

Belfast East

Alliance

Robinson, Gavin Gavin Robinson (DUP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Naomi Long

Belfast North

DUP

Dodds, Nigel Nigel Dodds (DUP ) Seat held

Belfast South

SDLP

McDonnell, Alasdair Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP ) Seat held

Belfast West

Sinn Féin

Maskey, Paul Paul Maskey (SF ) Seat held

Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Liberal Democrats

Coyle, Neil Neil Coyle (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Simon Hughes
Simon Hughes

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Liberal Democrats

Trevelyan, Anne-Marie Anne-Marie Trevelyan (C ) Seat gain, incumbent Sir Alan Beith stood down

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Liberal Democrats

Kerr, Calum Calum Kerr (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael Moore

Bethnal Green and Bow

Labour

Ali, Rushanara Rushanara Ali (L ) Seat held

Beverley and Holderness

Conservative

Stuart, GrahamGraham Stuart (C ) Seat held

Bexhill and Battle

Conservative

Merriman, Huw Huw Merriman (C ) Seat held, incumbent Gregory Barker stood down

Bexleyheath and Crayford

Conservative

Evennett, David David Evennett (C ) Seat held

Birkenhead

Labour

Field, FrankFrank Field (L ) Seat held

Birmingham, Edgbaston

Labour

Stuart, Gisela Gisela Stuart (L ) Seat held

Birmingham, Erdington

Labour

Dromey, Jack Jack Dromey
Jack Dromey
(L ) Seat held

Birmingham, Hall Green

Labour

Godsiff, Roger Roger Godsiff (L ) Seat held

Birmingham, Hodge Hill

Labour

Byrne, Liam Liam Byrne (L ) Seat held

Birmingham, Ladywood

Labour

Mahmood, Shabana Shabana Mahmood (L ) Seat held

Birmingham, Northfield

Labour

Burden, Richard Richard Burden (L ) Seat held

Birmingham, Perry Barr

Labour

Mahmood, KhalidKhalid Mahmood (L ) Seat held

Birmingham, Selly Oak

Labour

McCabe, SteveSteve McCabe (L ) Seat held

Birmingham, Yardley

Liberal Democrats

Phillips, JessJess Phillips (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Hemming

Bishop Auckland

Labour

Goodman, Helen Helen Goodman
Helen Goodman
(L ) Seat held

Blackburn

Independent

Hollern, Kate Kate Hollern
Kate Hollern
(L ) Seat held, incumbent Jack Straw stood down

Blackley and Broughton

Labour

Stringer, Graham Graham Stringer (L ) Seat held

Blackpool North and Cleveleys

Conservative

Maynard, Paul Paul Maynard
Paul Maynard
(C ) Seat held

Blackpool South

Labour

Marsden, Gordon Gordon Marsden
Gordon Marsden
(L ) Seat held

Blaenau Gwent

Labour

Smith, NickNick Smith (L ) Seat held

Blaydon

Labour

Anderson, DavidDavid Anderson (L ) Seat held

Blyth Valley

Labour

Campbell, Ronnie Ronnie Campbell (L ) Seat held

Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

Conservative

Gibb, Nick Nick Gibb (C ) Seat held

Bolsover

Labour

Skinner, Dennis Dennis Skinner (L ) Seat held

Bolton North East

Labour

Crausby, David David Crausby (L ) Seat held

Bolton South East

Labour

Qureshi, Yasmin Yasmin Qureshi (L ) Seat held

Bolton West

Labour

Green, ChrisChris Green (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Julie Hilling

Bootle

Labour

Dowd, Peter Peter Dowd
Peter Dowd
(L ) Seat held, incumbent Joe Benton stood down

Boston and Skegness

Conservative

Warman, Matt Matt Warman
Matt Warman
(C ) Seat held, incumbent Mark Simmonds stood down

Bosworth

Conservative

Tredinnick, DavidDavid Tredinnick (C ) Seat held

Bournemouth East

Conservative

Ellwood, Tobias Tobias Ellwood (C ) Seat held

Bournemouth West

Conservative

Burns, Conor Conor Burns (C ) Seat held

Bracknell

Conservative

Lee, PhillipPhillip Lee (C ) Seat held

Bradford East

Liberal Democrats

Hussain, ImranImran Hussain (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Ward

Bradford South

Labour

Cummins, Judith Judith Cummins (L ) Seat held, incumbent Gerry Sutcliffe stood down

Bradford West

Respect

Shah, Naz Naz Shah (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent George Galloway
George Galloway

Braintree

Conservative

Cleverly, James James Cleverly (C ) Seat held, incumbent Brooks Newmark stood down

Brecon and Radnorshire

Liberal Democrats

Davies, ChristopherChristopher Davies (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Roger Hugh Williams

Brent Central

Liberal Democrats

Butler, Dawn Dawn Butler (L ) Seat gain, incumbent Sarah Teather stood down

Brent North

Labour

Gardiner, Barry Barry Gardiner (L ) Seat held

Brentford and Isleworth

Conservative

Cadbury, Ruth Ruth Cadbury (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mary Macleod

Brentwood and Ongar

Conservative

Pickles, Sir EricSir Eric Pickles
Eric Pickles
(C ) Seat held

Bridgend

Labour

Moon, Madeleine Madeleine Moon (L ) Seat held

Bridgwater and West Somerset

Conservative

Liddell-Grainger, Ian Ian Liddell-Grainger
Ian Liddell-Grainger
(C ) Seat held

Brigg and Goole

Conservative

Percy, Andrew Andrew Percy
Andrew Percy
(C ) Seat held

Brighton Kemptown

Conservative

Kirby, Simon Simon Kirby (C ) Seat held

Brighton Pavilion

Green Party

Lucas, Caroline Caroline Lucas
Caroline Lucas
(Green ) Seat held

Bristol East

Labour

McCarthy, Kerry Kerry McCarthy
Kerry McCarthy
(L ) Seat held

Bristol North West

Conservative

Leslie, Charlotte Charlotte Leslie (C ) Seat held

Bristol South

Labour

Smyth, Karin Karin Smyth (L ) Seat held, incumbent Dame Dawn Primarolo stood down

Bristol West

Liberal Democrats

Debbonaire, Thangam Thangam Debbonaire (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stephen Williams

Broadland

Conservative

Simpson, KeithKeith Simpson (C ) Seat held

Bromley and Chislehurst

Conservative

Neill, Bob Bob Neill (C ) Seat held

Bromsgrove

Conservative

Javid, Sajid Sajid Javid
Sajid Javid
(C ) Seat held

Broxbourne

Conservative

Walker, CharlesCharles Walker (C ) Seat held

Broxtowe

Conservative

Soubry, Anna Anna Soubry (C ) Seat held

Buckingham

The Speaker seeking re-election

Bercow, John John Bercow
John Bercow
(Speaker ) Seat held

Burnley

Liberal Democrats

Cooper, JulieJulie Cooper (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gordon Birtwistle

Burton

Conservative

Griffiths, AndrewAndrew Griffiths (C ) Seat held

Bury North

Conservative

Nuttall, David David Nuttall (C ) Seat held

Bury South

Labour

Lewis, Ivan Ivan Lewis
Ivan Lewis
(L ) Seat held

Bury St Edmunds

Conservative

Churchill, Jo Jo Churchill (C ) Seat held, incumbent David Ruffley stood down

Caerphilly

Labour

David, Wayne Wayne David (L ) Seat held

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Liberal Democrats

Monaghan, Paul Paul Monaghan (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Viscount Thurso

Calder Valley

Conservative

Whittaker, Craig Craig Whittaker (C ) Seat held

Camberwell and Peckham

Labour

Harman, Harriet Harriet Harman
Harriet Harman
(L ) Seat held

Camborne and Redruth

Conservative

Eustice, George George Eustice (C ) Seat held

Cambridge

Liberal Democrats

Zeichner, Daniel Daniel Zeichner (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Julian Huppert
Julian Huppert

Cannock Chase

Conservative

Milling, Amanda Amanda Milling (C ) Seat held, incumbent Aidan Burley stood down

Canterbury

Conservative

Brazier, Julian Julian Brazier (C ) Seat held

Cardiff Central

Liberal Democrats

Stevens, Jo Jo Stevens (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jenny Willott

Cardiff North

Conservative

Williams, CraigCraig Williams (C ) Seat held, incumbent Jonathan Evans stood down

Cardiff South and Penarth

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Doughty, Stephen Stephen Doughty (L Co-op ) Seat held

Cardiff West

Labour

Brennan, KevinKevin Brennan (L ) Seat held

Carlisle

Conservative

Stevenson, JohnJohn Stevenson (C ) Seat held

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Plaid Cymru
Plaid Cymru

Edwards, JonathanJonathan Edwards (PC ) Seat held

Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

Conservative

Hart, Simon Simon Hart (C ) Seat held

Carshalton and Wallington

Liberal Democrats

Brake, Tom Tom Brake (LD ) Seat held

Castle Point

Conservative

Harris, Rebecca Rebecca Harris (C ) Seat held

Central Ayrshire

Labour

Whitford, Philippa Philippa Whitford (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Brian Donohoe

Central Devon

Conservative

Stride, Mel Mel Stride
Mel Stride
(C ) Seat held

Central Suffolk and North Ipswich

Conservative

Poulter, Daniel Daniel Poulter (C ) Seat held

Ceredigion

Liberal Democrats

Williams, MarkMark Williams (LD ) Seat held

Charnwood

Conservative

Argar, Edward Edward Argar (C ) Seat held, incumbent Stephen Dorrell stood down

Chatham and Aylesford

Conservative

Crouch, Tracey Tracey Crouch
Tracey Crouch
(C ) Seat held

Cheadle

Liberal Democrats

Robinson, MaryMary Robinson (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Hunter

Chelmsford

Conservative

Burns, Sir SimonSir Simon Burns (C ) Seat held

Chelsea and Fulham

Conservative

Hands, Greg Greg Hands (C ) Seat held

Cheltenham

Liberal Democrats

Chalk, Alex Alex Chalk
Alex Chalk
(C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Martin Horwood

Chesham and Amersham

Conservative

Gillan, Cheryl Cheryl Gillan
Cheryl Gillan
(C ) Seat held

Chesterfield

Labour

Perkins, Toby Toby Perkins (L ) Seat held

Chichester

Conservative

Tyrie, Andrew Andrew Tyrie (C ) Seat held

Chingford and Woodford Green

Conservative

Duncan Smith, Iain Iain Duncan Smith
Iain Duncan Smith
(C ) Seat held

Chippenham

Liberal Democrats

Donelan, Michelle Michelle Donelan
Michelle Donelan
(C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Duncan Hames

Chipping Barnet

Conservative

Villiers, Theresa Theresa Villiers (C ) Seat held

Chorley

Labour

Hoyle, Lindsay Lindsay Hoyle (L ) Seat held

Christchurch

Conservative

Chope, Christopher Christopher Chope (C ) Seat held

Cities of London and Westminster

Conservative

Field, Mark Mark Field (C ) Seat held

City of Chester

Conservative

Matheson, ChrisChris Matheson (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stephen Mosley

Clacton

UKIP

Carswell, Douglas Douglas Carswell
Douglas Carswell
(UKIP ) Seat held

Cleethorpes

Conservative

Vickers, Martin Martin Vickers (C ) Seat held

Clwyd South

Labour

Jones, Susan Elan Susan Elan Jones (L ) Seat held

Clwyd West

Conservative

Jones, DavidDavid Jones (C ) Seat held

Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Labour

Boswell, Phil Phil Boswell (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tom Clarke

Colchester

Liberal Democrats

Quince, Will Will Quince (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sir Bob Russell

Colne Valley

Conservative

McCartney, JasonJason McCartney (C ) Seat held

Congleton

Conservative

Bruce, FionaFiona Bruce (C ) Seat held

Copeland

Labour

Reed, Jamie Jamie Reed (L ) Seat held

Corby

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Pursglove, Tom Tom Pursglove (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Andy Sawford

The Cotswolds

Conservative

Clifton-Brown, GeoffreyGeoffrey Clifton-Brown (C ) Seat held

Coventry North East

Labour

Fletcher, Colleen Colleen Fletcher (L ) Seat held, incumbent Bob Ainsworth stood down

Coventry North West

Labour

Robinson, Geoffrey Geoffrey Robinson (L ) Seat held

Coventry South

Labour

Cunningham, JimJim Cunningham (L ) Seat held

Crawley

Conservative

Smith, HenryHenry Smith (C ) Seat held

Crewe and Nantwich

Conservative

Timpson, Edward Edward Timpson (C ) Seat held

Croydon Central

Conservative

Barwell, Gavin Gavin Barwell (C ) Seat held

Croydon North

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Reed, SteveSteve Reed (L Co-op ) Seat held

Croydon South

Conservative

Philp, Chris Chris Philp (C ) Seat held, incumbent Sir Richard Ottaway stood down

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

Labour

McDonald, StuartStuart McDonald (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gregg McClymont

Cynon Valley

Labour

Clwyd, Ann Ann Clwyd (L ) Seat held

Dagenham and Rainham

Labour

Cruddas, Jon Jon Cruddas (L ) Seat held

Darlington

Labour

Chapman, Jenny Jenny Chapman (L ) Seat held

Dartford

Conservative

Johnson, Gareth Gareth Johnson (C ) Seat held

Daventry

Conservative

Heaton-Harris, Chris Chris Heaton-Harris (C ) Seat held

Delyn

Labour

Hanson, DavidDavid Hanson (L ) Seat held

Denton and Reddish

Labour

Gwynne, Andrew Andrew Gwynne (L ) Seat held

Derby North

Labour

Solloway, Amanda Amanda Solloway (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Chris Williamson

Derby South

Labour

Beckett, Dame MargaretDame Margaret Beckett (L ) Seat held

Derbyshire Dales

Conservative

McLoughlin, Patrick Patrick McLoughlin
Patrick McLoughlin
(C ) Seat held

Devizes

Conservative

Perry, Claire Claire Perry (C ) Seat held

Dewsbury

Conservative

Sherriff, Paula Paula Sherriff (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Simon Reevell

Don Valley

Labour

Flint, Caroline Caroline Flint (L ) Seat held

Doncaster Central

Labour

Winterton, Rosie Rosie Winterton (L ) Seat held

Doncaster North

Labour

Miliband, Ed Ed Miliband
Ed Miliband
(L ) Seat held

Dover

Conservative

Elphicke, Charlie Charlie Elphicke
Charlie Elphicke
(C ) Seat held

Dudley North

Labour

Austin, IanIan Austin (L ) Seat held

Dudley South

Conservative

Wood, MikeMike Wood (C ) Seat held, incumbent Chris Kelly stood down

Dulwich and West Norwood

Labour

Hayes, HelenHelen Hayes (L ) Seat held, incumbent Dame Tessa Jowell stood down

Dumfries and Galloway

Labour

Arkless, Richard Richard Arkless (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Russell Brown

Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale

Conservative

Mundell, David David Mundell (C ) Seat held

Dundee East

SNP

Hosie, Stewart Stewart Hosie
Stewart Hosie
(SNP ) Seat held

Dundee West

Labour

Law, ChrisChris Law (SNP ) Seat gain, incumbent Jim McGovern stood down

Dunfermline and West Fife

Labour

Chapman, DouglasDouglas Chapman (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Thomas Docherty

City of Durham

Labour

Blackman-Woods, Roberta Roberta Blackman-Woods (L ) Seat held

Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Plaid Cymru
Plaid Cymru

Saville-Roberts, Liz Liz Saville-Roberts (PC ) Seat held, incumbent Elfyn Llwyd stood down

Ealing Central and Acton

Conservative

Huq, Rupa Rupa Huq (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Angie Bray

Ealing North

Labour

Pound, Stephen Stephen Pound (L ) Seat held

Ealing Southall

Labour

Sharma, Virendra Virendra Sharma
Virendra Sharma
(L ) Seat held

Easington

Labour

Morris, Grahame Grahame Morris (L ) Seat held

East Antrim

DUP

Wilson, SammySammy Wilson (DUP ) Seat held

East Devon

Conservative

Swire, Hugo Hugo Swire (C ) Seat held

East Dunbartonshire

Liberal Democrats

Nicolson, JohnJohn Nicolson (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jo Swinson
Jo Swinson

East Ham

Labour

Timms, Stephen Stephen Timms
Stephen Timms
(L ) Seat held

East Hampshire

Conservative

Hinds, Damian Damian Hinds (C ) Seat held

East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

Labour

Cameron, Lisa Lisa Cameron (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael McCann

East Londonderry

DUP

Campbell, GregoryGregory Campbell (DUP ) Seat held

East Lothian

Labour

Kerevan, George George Kerevan (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Fiona O\'Donnell

East Renfrewshire

Labour

Oswald, Kirsten Kirsten Oswald (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jim Murphy

East Surrey

Conservative

Gyimah, Sam Sam Gyimah
Sam Gyimah
(C ) Seat held

East Worthing and Shoreham

Conservative

Loughton, Tim Tim Loughton
Tim Loughton
(C ) Seat held

East Yorkshire

Conservative

Knight, Sir GregSir Greg Knight (C ) Seat held

Eastbourne

Liberal Democrats

Ansell, Caroline Caroline Ansell (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stephen Lloyd

Eastleigh

Liberal Democrats

Davies, Mims Mims Davies
Mims Davies
(C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mike Thornton

Eddisbury

Conservative

Sandbach, Antoinette Antoinette Sandbach
Antoinette Sandbach
(C ) Seat held, incumbent Stephen O\'Brien stood down

Edinburgh East

Labour

Sheppard, Tommy Tommy Sheppard (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sheila Gilmore

Edinburgh North and Leith

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Brock, Deidre Deidre Brock (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Lazarowicz

Edinburgh South

Labour

Murray, IanIan Murray (L ) Seat held

Edinburgh South West

Labour

Cherry, Joanna Joanna Cherry (SNP ) Seat gain, incumbent Alistair Darling
Alistair Darling
stood down

Edinburgh West

Liberal Democrats

Thomson, Michelle Michelle Thomson (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael Crockart

Edmonton

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Osamor, Kate Kate Osamor (L Co-op ) Seat held, incumbent Andy Love stood down

Ellesmere Port and Neston

Labour

Madders, Justin Justin Madders (L ) Seat held, incumbent Andrew Miller stood down

Elmet and Rothwell

Conservative

Shelbrooke, Alec Alec Shelbrooke
Alec Shelbrooke
(C ) Seat held

Eltham

Labour

Efford, Clive Clive Efford (L ) Seat held

Enfield North

Conservative

Ryan, Joan Joan Ryan (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Nick de Bois

Enfield Southgate

Conservative

Burrowes, David David Burrowes (C ) Seat held

Epping Forest

Conservative

Laing, Eleanor Eleanor Laing (C ) Seat held

Epsom and Ewell

Conservative

Grayling, Chris Chris Grayling
Chris Grayling
(C ) Seat held

Erewash

Conservative

Throup, Maggie Maggie Throup (C ) Seat held, incumbent Jessica Lee stood down

Erith and Thamesmead

Labour

Pearce, Teresa Teresa Pearce (L ) Seat held

Esher and Walton

Conservative

Raab, Dominic Dominic Raab (C ) Seat held

Exeter

Labour

Bradshaw, Ben Ben Bradshaw (L ) Seat held

Falkirk

Independent

McNally, JohnJohn McNally (SNP ) Seat gain, incumbent Eric Joyce (originally a Labour MP) stood down

Fareham

Conservative

Fernandes, Suella Suella Fernandes
Suella Fernandes
(C ) Seat held, incumbent Mark Hoban stood down

Faversham and Mid Kent

Conservative

Whately, Helen Helen Whately (C ) Seat held, incumbent Sir Hugh Robertson stood down

Feltham and Heston

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Malhotra, Seema Seema Malhotra (L Co-op ) Seat held

Fermanagh and South Tyrone

Sinn Féin

Elliott, TomTom Elliott (UUP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michelle Gildernew

Filton and Bradley Stoke

Conservative

Lopresti, Jack Jack Lopresti (C ) Seat held

Finchley and Golders Green

Conservative

Freer, Mike Mike Freer (C ) Seat held

Folkestone and Hythe

Conservative

Collins, Damian Damian Collins
Damian Collins
(C ) Seat held

Forest of Dean

Conservative

Harper, Mark Mark Harper (C ) Seat held

Foyle

SDLP

Durkan, Mark Mark Durkan
Mark Durkan
(SDLP ) Seat held

Fylde

Conservative

Menzies, Mark Mark Menzies
Mark Menzies
(C ) Seat held

Gainsborough

Conservative

Leigh, Sir EdwardSir Edward Leigh
Edward Leigh
(C ) Seat held

Garston and Halewood

Labour

Eagle, Maria Maria Eagle (L ) Seat held

Gateshead

Labour

Mearns, Ian Ian Mearns (L ) Seat held

Gedling

Labour

Coaker, Vernon Vernon Coaker
Vernon Coaker
(L ) Seat held

Gillingham and Rainham

Conservative

Chishti, Rehman Rehman Chishti
Rehman Chishti
(C ) Seat held

Glasgow Central

Labour

Thewliss, Alison Alison Thewliss (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Anas Sarwar

Glasgow East

Labour

McGarry, Natalie Natalie McGarry (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Margaret Curran

Glasgow North

Labour

Grady, Patrick Patrick Grady (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ann McKechin

Glasgow North East

Labour

McLaughlin, Anne Anne McLaughlin (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Willie Bain

Glasgow North West

Labour

Monaghan, Carol Carol Monaghan (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Robertson

Glasgow South

Labour

McDonald, StewartStewart McDonald (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tom Harris

Glasgow South West

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Stephens, ChrisChris Stephens (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ian Davidson

Glenrothes

Labour

Grant, PeterPeter Grant (SNP ) Seat gain, incumbent Lindsay Roy stood down

Gloucester

Conservative

Graham, RichardRichard Graham (C ) Seat held

Gordon

Liberal Democrats

Salmond, Alex Alex Salmond
Alex Salmond
(SNP ) Seat gain, incumbent Sir Malcolm Bruce stood down

Gosport

Conservative

Dinenage, Caroline Caroline Dinenage (C ) Seat held

Gower

Labour

Davies, Byron Byron Davies (C ) Seat gain, incumbent Martin Caton stood down

Grantham and Stamford

Conservative

Boles, Nicholas Nicholas Boles (C ) Seat held

Gravesham

Conservative

Holloway, Adam Adam Holloway (C ) Seat held

Great Grimsby

Labour

Onn, Melanie Melanie Onn (L ) Seat held, incumbent Austin Mitchell
Austin Mitchell
stood down

Great Yarmouth

Conservative

Lewis, Brandon Brandon Lewis (C ) Seat held

Greenwich and Woolwich

Labour

Pennycook, Matthew Matthew Pennycook
Matthew Pennycook
(L ) Seat held, incumbent Nick Raynsford stood down

Guildford

Conservative

Milton, Anne Anne Milton (C ) Seat held

Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Labour

Abbott, Diane Diane Abbott
Diane Abbott
(L ) Seat held

Hackney South and Shoreditch

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Hillier, Meg Meg Hillier (L Co-op ) Seat held

Halesowen and Rowley Regis

Conservative

Morris, JamesJames Morris (C ) Seat held

Halifax

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Lynch, Holly Holly Lynch (L ) Seat held, incumbent Linda Riordan stood down

Haltemprice and Howden

Conservative

Davis, DavidDavid Davis (C ) Seat held

Halton

Labour

Twigg, Derek Derek Twigg (L ) Seat held

Hammersmith

Labour

Slaughter, Andy Andy Slaughter (L ) Seat held

Hampstead and Kilburn

Labour

Siddiq, Tulip Tulip Siddiq
Tulip Siddiq
(L ) Seat held, incumbent Glenda Jackson
Glenda Jackson
stood down

Harborough

Conservative

Garnier, Sir EdwardSir Edward Garnier (C ) Seat held

Harlow

Conservative

Halfon, Robert Robert Halfon (C ) Seat held

Harrogate and Knaresborough

Conservative

Jones, AndrewAndrew Jones (C ) Seat held

Harrow East

Conservative

Blackman, BobBob Blackman (C ) Seat held

Harrow West

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Thomas, GarethGareth Thomas (L Co-op ) Seat held

Hartlepool

Labour

Wright, Iain Iain Wright (L ) Seat held

Harwich and North Essex

Conservative

Jenkin, The Hon. BernardThe Hon. Bernard Jenkin
Bernard Jenkin
(C ) Seat held

Hastings and Rye

Conservative

Rudd, Amber Amber Rudd
Amber Rudd
(C ) Seat held

Havant

Conservative

Mak, AlanAlan Mak (C ) Seat held, incumbent David Willetts
David Willetts
stood down

Hayes and Harlington

Labour

McDonnell, JohnJohn McDonnell (L ) Seat held

Hazel Grove

Liberal Democrats

Wragg, William William Wragg
William Wragg
(C ) Seat gain, incumbent Sir Andrew Stunell stood down

Hemel Hempstead

Conservative

Penning, Mike Mike Penning (C ) Seat held

Hemsworth

Labour

Trickett, Jon Jon Trickett (L ) Seat held

Hendon

Conservative

Offord, Matthew Matthew Offord (C ) Seat held

Henley

Conservative

Howell, JohnJohn Howell (C ) Seat held

Hereford and South Herefordshire

Conservative

Norman, Jesse Jesse Norman (C ) Seat held

Hertford and Stortford

Conservative

Prisk, Mark Mark Prisk (C ) Seat held

Hertsmere

Conservative

Dowden, Oliver Oliver Dowden (C ) Seat held, incumbent James Clappison stood down

Hexham

Conservative

Opperman, Guy Guy Opperman (C ) Seat held

Heywood and Middleton

Labour

McInnes, Liz Liz McInnes (L ) Seat held

High Peak

Conservative

Bingham, Andrew Andrew Bingham (C ) Seat held

Hitchin and Harpenden

Conservative

Lilley, Peter Peter Lilley
Peter Lilley
(C ) Seat held

Holborn and St Pancras

Labour

Starmer, Keir Keir Starmer (L ) Seat held, incumbent Frank Dobson
Frank Dobson
stood down

Hornchurch and Upminster

Conservative

Watkinson, Dame AngelaDame Angela Watkinson (C ) Seat held

Hornsey and Wood Green

Liberal Democrats

West, Catherine Catherine West (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Lynne Featherstone

Horsham

Conservative

Quin, Jeremy Jeremy Quin (C ) Seat held, incumbent Francis Maude
Francis Maude
stood down

Houghton and Sunderland South

Labour

Phillipson, Bridget Bridget Phillipson (L ) Seat held

Hove

Conservative

Kyle, PeterPeter Kyle (L ) Seat gain, incumbent Mike Weatherley stood down

Huddersfield

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Sheerman, Barry Barry Sheerman (L Co-op ) Seat held

Huntingdon

Conservative

Djanogly, Jonathan Jonathan Djanogly
Jonathan Djanogly
(C ) Seat held

Hyndburn

Labour

Jones, GrahamGraham Jones (L ) Seat held

Ilford North

Conservative

Streeting, Wes Wes Streeting (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Lee Scott

Ilford South

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Gapes, Mike Mike Gapes (L Co-op ) Seat held

Inverclyde

Labour

Cowan, RonnieRonnie Cowan (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Iain McKenzie

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

Liberal Democrats

Hendry, Drew Drew Hendry (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Danny Alexander
Danny Alexander

Ipswich

Conservative

Gummer, The Hon. BenThe Hon. Ben Gummer
Ben Gummer
(C ) Seat held

Isle of Wight

Conservative

Turner, AndrewAndrew Turner (C ) Seat held

Islington North

Labour

Corbyn, Jeremy Jeremy Corbyn
Jeremy Corbyn
(L ) Seat held

Islington South and Finsbury

Labour

Thornberry, Emily Emily Thornberry
Emily Thornberry
(L ) Seat held

Islwyn

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Evans, ChrisChris Evans (L Co-op ) Seat held

Jarrow

Labour

Hepburn, Stephen Stephen Hepburn (L ) Seat held

Keighley

Conservative

Hopkins, Kris Kris Hopkins (C ) Seat held

Kenilworth and Southam

Conservative

Wright, JeremyJeremy Wright (C ) Seat held

Kensington

Independent

Borwick, Victoria, LadyVictoria, Lady Borwick (C ) Seat held, incumbent Sir Malcolm Rifkind stood down

Kettering

Conservative

Hollobone, Philip Philip Hollobone
Philip Hollobone
(C ) Seat held

Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Brown, AlanAlan Brown (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Cathy Jamieson
Cathy Jamieson

Kingston and Surbiton

Liberal Democrats

Berry, JamesJames Berry (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ed Davey
Ed Davey

Kingston upon Hull East

Labour

Turner, KarlKarl Turner (L ) Seat held

Kingston upon Hull North

Labour

Johnson, Diana Diana Johnson (L ) Seat held

Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

Labour

Johnson, Alan Alan Johnson (L ) Seat held

Kingswood

Conservative

Skidmore, Chris Chris Skidmore (C ) Seat held

Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

Labour

Mullin, Roger Roger Mullin (SNP ) Seat gain, incumbent Gordon Brown
Gordon Brown
stood down

Knowsley

Labour

Howarth, George George Howarth
George Howarth
(L ) Seat held

Lagan Valley

DUP

Donaldson, Jeffrey Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP ) Seat held

Lanark and Hamilton East

Labour

Crawley, Angela Angela Crawley (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jimmy Hood

Lancaster and Fleetwood

Conservative

Smith, Cat Cat Smith (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Eric Ollerenshaw

Leeds Central

Labour

Benn, Hilary Hilary Benn
Hilary Benn
(L ) Seat held

Leeds East

Labour

Burgon, Richard Richard Burgon (L ) Seat held, incumbent George Mudie stood down

Leeds North East

Labour

Hamilton, Fabian Fabian Hamilton (L ) Seat held

Leeds North West

Liberal Democrats

Mulholland, Greg Greg Mulholland (LD ) Seat held

Leeds West

Labour

Reeves, Rachel Rachel Reeves
Rachel Reeves
(L ) Seat held

Leicester East

Labour

Vaz, Keith Keith Vaz (L ) Seat held

Leicester South

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Ashworth, Jon Jon Ashworth (L Co-op ) Seat held

Leicester West

Labour

Kendall, Liz Liz Kendall (L ) Seat held

Leigh

Labour

Burnham, Andy Andy Burnham
Andy Burnham
(L ) Seat held

Lewes

Liberal Democrats

Caulfield, Maria Maria Caulfield
Maria Caulfield
(C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Norman Baker
Norman Baker

Lewisham East

Labour

Alexander, Heidi Heidi Alexander (L ) Seat held

Lewisham West and Penge

Labour

Dowd, JimJim Dowd (L ) Seat held

Lewisham Deptford

Labour

Foxcroft, Vicky Vicky Foxcroft (L ) Seat held, incumbent Dame Joan Ruddock stood down

Leyton and Wanstead

Labour

Cryer, John John Cryer (L ) Seat held

Lichfield

Conservative

Fabricant, Michael Michael Fabricant (C ) Seat held

Lincoln

Conservative

McCartney, Karl Karl McCartney (C ) Seat held

Linlithgow and East Falkirk

Labour

Day, MartynMartyn Day (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael Connarty
Michael Connarty

Liverpool Riverside

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Ellman, Louise Louise Ellman
Louise Ellman
(L Co-op ) Seat held

Liverpool Walton

Labour

Rotheram, Steve Steve Rotheram (L ) Seat held

Liverpool Wavertree

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Berger, Luciana Luciana Berger
Luciana Berger
(L Co-op ) Seat held

Liverpool West Derby

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Twigg, Stephen Stephen Twigg
Stephen Twigg
(L Co-op ) Seat held

Livingston

Labour

Bardell, Hannah Hannah Bardell (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Graeme Morrice

Llanelli

Labour

Griffith, Nia Nia Griffith (L ) Seat held

Loughborough

Conservative

Morgan, Nicky Nicky Morgan (C ) Seat held

Louth and Horncastle

Conservative

Atkins, Victoria Victoria Atkins (C ) Seat held, incumbent Sir Peter Tapsell stood down

Ludlow

Conservative

Dunne, PhilipPhilip Dunne (C ) Seat held

Luton North

Labour

Hopkins, Kelvin Kelvin Hopkins
Kelvin Hopkins
(L ) Seat held

Luton South

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Shuker, Gavin Gavin Shuker (L Co-op ) Seat held

Macclesfield

Conservative

Rutley, David David Rutley
David Rutley
(C ) Seat held

Maidenhead

Conservative

May, Theresa Theresa May
Theresa May
(C ) Seat held

Maidstone and The Weald

Conservative

Grant, HelenHelen Grant (C ) Seat held

Makerfield

Labour

Fovargue, Yvonne Yvonne Fovargue (L ) Seat held

Maldon

Conservative

Whittingdale, John John Whittingdale (C ) Seat held

Manchester Central

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Powell, Lucy Lucy Powell (L Co-op ) Seat held

Manchester, Gorton

Labour

Kaufman, Sir GeraldSir Gerald Kaufman
Gerald Kaufman
(L ) Seat held

Manchester Withington

Liberal Democrats

Smith, JeffJeff Smith (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Leech

Mansfield

Labour

Meale, Sir AlanSir Alan Meale (L ) Seat held

Meon Valley

Conservative

Hollingbery, George George Hollingbery (C ) Seat held

Meriden

Conservative

Spelman, Caroline Caroline Spelman (C ) Seat held

Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney

Labour

Jones, Gerald Gerald Jones (L ) Seat held, incumbent Dai Havard stood down

Mid Bedfordshire

Conservative

Dorries, Nadine Nadine Dorries (C ) Seat held

Mid Derbyshire

Conservative

Latham, Pauline Pauline Latham (C ) Seat held

Mid Dorset and North Poole

Liberal Democrats

Tomlinson, Michael Michael Tomlinson (C ) Seat gain, incumbent Annette Brooke stood down

Mid Norfolk

Conservative

Freeman, GeorgeGeorge Freeman (C ) Seat held

Mid Sussex

Conservative

Soames, Sir NicholasSir Nicholas Soames
Nicholas Soames
(C ) Seat held

Mid Ulster

Sinn Féin

Molloy, Francie Francie Molloy (SF ) Seat held

Mid Worcestershire

Conservative

Huddleston, Nigel Nigel Huddleston (C ) Seat held, incumbent Sir Peter Luff stood down

Middlesbrough

Labour

McDonald, AndyAndy McDonald (L ) Seat held

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Labour

Blenkinsop, Tom Tom Blenkinsop (L ) Seat held

Midlothian

Labour

Thompson, Owen Owen Thompson (SNP ) Seat gain, incumbent David Hamilton stood down

Milton Keynes North

Conservative

Lancaster, Mark Mark Lancaster
Mark Lancaster
(C ) Seat held

Milton Keynes South

Conservative

Stewart, IainIain Stewart (C ) Seat held

Mitcham and Morden

Labour

McDonagh, Siobhain Siobhain McDonagh (L ) Seat held

Mole Valley

Conservative

Beresford, Sir PaulSir Paul Beresford (C ) Seat held

Monmouth

Conservative

Davies, DavidDavid Davies (C ) Seat held

Montgomeryshire

Conservative

Davies, GlynGlyn Davies (C ) Seat held

Moray

SNP

Robertson, Angus Angus Robertson (SNP ) Seat held

Morecambe and Lunesdale

Conservative

Morris, DavidDavid Morris (C ) Seat held

Morley and Outwood

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Jenkyns, Andrea Andrea Jenkyns (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ed Balls

Motherwell and Wishaw

Labour

Fellows, Marion Marion Fellows (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Frank Roy

Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)

SNP

MacNeil, Angus Angus MacNeil (SNP ) Seat held

Neath

Labour

Rees, ChristinaChristina Rees (L ) Seat held, incumbent Peter Hain
Peter Hain
stood down

New Forest East

Conservative

Lewis, JulianJulian Lewis (C ) Seat held

New Forest West

Conservative

Swayne, Desmond Desmond Swayne (C ) Seat held

Newark

Conservative

Jenrick, Robert Robert Jenrick (C ) Seat held

Newbury

Conservative

Benyon, Richard Richard Benyon
Richard Benyon
(C ) Seat held

Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Labour

Onwurah, Chinyelu Chinyelu Onwurah (L ) Seat held

Newcastle upon Tyne East

Labour

Brown, Nick Nick Brown
Nick Brown
(L ) Seat held

Newcastle upon Tyne North

Labour

McKinnell, Catherine Catherine McKinnell (L ) Seat held

Newcastle-under-Lyme

Labour

Farrelly, Paul Paul Farrelly (L ) Seat held

Newport East

Labour

Morden, Jessica Jessica Morden (L ) Seat held

Newport West

Labour

Flynn, PaulPaul Flynn (L ) Seat held

Newry and Armagh

Sinn Féin

Brady, Mickey Mickey Brady
Mickey Brady
(SF ) Seat held, incumbent Conor Murphy
Conor Murphy
stood down

Newton Abbot

Conservative

Morris, Anne Marie Anne Marie Morris (C ) Seat held

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Labour

Cooper, Yvette Yvette Cooper (L ) Seat held

North Antrim

DUP

Paisley, Jr., The Hon. IanThe Hon. Ian Paisley, Jr. (DUP ) Seat held

North Ayrshire and Arran

Labour

Gibson, Patricia Patricia Gibson (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Katy Clark

North Cornwall

Liberal Democrats

Mann, ScottScott Mann (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Dan Rogerson

North Devon

Liberal Democrats

Heaton-Jones, Peter Peter Heaton-Jones (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sir Nick Harvey

North Dorset

Conservative

Hoare, Simon Simon Hoare (C ) Seat held, incumbent Robert Walter stood down

North Down

Independent Unionist

Hermon, Sylvia, LadySylvia, Lady Hermon (Ind ) Seat held

North Durham

Labour

Jones, Kevan Kevan Jones (L ) Seat held

North East Bedfordshire

Conservative

Burt, Alistair Alistair Burt (C ) Seat held

North East Cambridgeshire

Conservative

Barclay, Stephen Stephen Barclay (C ) Seat held

North East Derbyshire

Labour

Engel, Natascha Natascha Engel (L ) Seat held

North East Fife

Liberal Democrats

Gethins, Stephen Stephen Gethins (SNP ) Seat gain, incumbent Sir Menzies Campbell stood down

North East Hampshire

Conservative

Jayawardena, Ranil Ranil Jayawardena (C ) Seat held, incumbent James Arbuthnot stood down

North East Hertfordshire

Conservative

Heald, Sir OliverSir Oliver Heald (C ) Seat held

North East Somerset

Conservative

Rees-Mogg, The Hon. JacobThe Hon. Jacob Rees-Mogg
Jacob Rees-Mogg
(C ) Seat held

North Herefordshire

Conservative

Wiggin, Bill Bill Wiggin (C ) Seat held

North Norfolk

Liberal Democrats

Lamb, Norman Norman Lamb
Norman Lamb
(LD ) Seat held

North Shropshire

Conservative

Paterson, Owen Owen Paterson
Owen Paterson
(C ) Seat held

North Somerset

Conservative

Fox, Liam Liam Fox
Liam Fox
(C ) Seat held

North Swindon

Conservative

Tomlinson, Justin Justin Tomlinson (C ) Seat held

North Thanet

Conservative

Gale, Sir RogerSir Roger Gale (C ) Seat held

North Tyneside

Labour

Glindon, Mary Mary Glindon (L ) Seat held

North Warwickshire

Conservative

Tracey, Craig Craig Tracey (C ) Seat held, incumbent Dan Byles
Dan Byles
stood down

North West Cambridgeshire

Conservative

Vara, Shailesh Shailesh Vara
Shailesh Vara
(C ) Seat held

North West Durham

Labour

Glass, Pat Pat Glass (L ) Seat held

North West Hampshire

Conservative

Malthouse, Kit Kit Malthouse (C ) Seat held, incumbent Sir George Young, Bt stood down

North West Leicestershire

Conservative

Bridgen, Andrew Andrew Bridgen (C ) Seat held

North West Norfolk

Conservative

Bellingham, HenryHenry Bellingham (C ) Seat held

North Wiltshire

Conservative

Gray, JamesJames Gray (C ) Seat held

Northampton North

Conservative

Ellis, MichaelMichael Ellis (C ) Seat held

Northampton South

Conservative

Mackintosh, DavidDavid Mackintosh (C ) Seat held, incumbent Brian Binley stood down

Norwich North

Conservative

Smith, Chloe Chloe Smith
Chloe Smith
(C ) Seat held

Norwich South

Liberal Democrats

Lewis, CliveClive Lewis (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Simon Wright

Nottingham East

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Leslie, ChrisChris Leslie (L Co-op ) Seat held

Nottingham North

Labour

Allen, GrahamGraham Allen (L ) Seat held

Nottingham South

Labour

Greenwood, Lilian Lilian Greenwood
Lilian Greenwood
(L ) Seat held

Nuneaton

Conservative

Jones, MarcusMarcus Jones (C ) Seat held

Ochil and South Perthshire

Labour

Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh
(SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gordon Banks

Ogmore

Labour

Irranca-Davies, Huw Huw Irranca-Davies (L ) Seat held

Old Bexley and Sidcup

Conservative

Brokenshire, James James Brokenshire
James Brokenshire
(C ) Seat held

Oldham East and Saddleworth

Labour

Abrahams, Debbie Debbie Abrahams (L ) Seat held

Oldham West and Royton

Labour

Meacher, Michael Michael Meacher (L ) Seat held

Orkney and Shetland

Liberal Democrats

Carmichael, Alistair Alistair Carmichael (LD ) Seat held

Orpington

Conservative

Johnson, Jo Jo Johnson (C ) Seat held

Oxford East

Labour

Smith, AndrewAndrew Smith (L ) Seat held

Oxford West and Abingdon

Conservative

Blackwood, Nicola Nicola Blackwood (C ) Seat held

Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Labour

Newlands, Gavin Gavin Newlands (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jim Sheridan

Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Labour

Black, Mhairi Mhairi Black (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Douglas Alexander

Pendle

Conservative

Stephenson, Andrew Andrew Stephenson
Andrew Stephenson
(C ) Seat held

Penistone and Stocksbridge

Labour

Smith, AngelaAngela Smith (L ) Seat held

Penrith and The Border

Conservative

Stewart, Rory Rory Stewart (C ) Seat held

Perth and North Perthshire

SNP

Wishart, Pete Pete Wishart (SNP ) Seat held

Peterborough

Conservative

Jackson, Stewart Stewart Jackson (C ) Seat held

Plymouth, Moor View

Labour

Mercer, JohnnyJohnny Mercer (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Alison Seabeck

Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Conservative

Colvile, Oliver Oliver Colvile (C ) Seat held

Pontypridd

Labour

Smith, OwenOwen Smith (L ) Seat held

Poole

Conservative

Syms, Robert Robert Syms (C ) Seat held

Poplar and Limehouse

Labour

Fitzpatrick, JimJim Fitzpatrick (L ) Seat held

Portsmouth North

Conservative

Mordaunt, Penny Penny Mordaunt
Penny Mordaunt
(C ) Seat held

Portsmouth South

Independent

Drummond, Flick Flick Drummond (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mike Hancock (originally a Liberal Democrat MP)

Preseli Pembrokeshire

Conservative

Crabb, Stephen Stephen Crabb (C ) Seat held

Preston

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Hendrick, Mark Mark Hendrick (L Co-op ) Seat held

Pudsey

Conservative

Andrew, Stuart Stuart Andrew (C ) Seat held

Putney

Conservative

Greening, Justine Justine Greening
Justine Greening
(C ) Seat held

Rayleigh and Wickford

Conservative

Francois, Mark Mark Francois (C ) Seat held

Reading East

Conservative

Wilson, Rob Rob Wilson (C ) Seat held

Reading West

Conservative

Sharma, Alok Alok Sharma
Alok Sharma
(C ) Seat held

Redcar

Liberal Democrats

Turley, Anna Anna Turley (L Co-op ) Seat gain, incumbent Ian Swales stood down

Redditch

Conservative

Lumley, Karen Karen Lumley (C ) Seat held

Reigate

Conservative

Blunt, Crispin Crispin Blunt (C ) Seat held

Rhondda

Labour

Bryant, Chris Chris Bryant (L ) Seat held

Ribble Valley

Conservative

Evans, Nigel Nigel Evans (C ) Seat held

Richmond (Yorks)

Conservative

Sunak, Rishi Rishi Sunak (C ) Seat held, incumbent William Hague
William Hague
stood down

Richmond Park

Conservative

Goldsmith, Zac Zac Goldsmith (C ) Seat held

Rochdale

Labour

Danczuk, Simon Simon Danczuk (L ) Seat held

Rochester and Strood

UKIP

Tolhurst, Kelly Kelly Tolhurst (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Reckless

Rochford and Southend East

Conservative

Duddridge, James James Duddridge (C ) Seat held

Romford

Conservative

Rosindell, Andrew Andrew Rosindell
Andrew Rosindell
(C ) Seat held

Romsey and Southampton North

Conservative

Nokes, Caroline Caroline Nokes (C ) Seat held

Ross, Skye and Lochaber

Liberal Democrats

Blackford, Ian Ian Blackford (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Charles Kennedy

Rossendale and Darwen

Conservative

Berry, Jake Jake Berry
Jake Berry
(C ) Seat held

Rother Valley

Labour

Barron, Sir KevinSir Kevin Barron (L ) Seat held

Rotherham

Labour

Champion, SarahSarah Champion (L ) Seat held

Rugby

Conservative

Pawsey, Mark Mark Pawsey (C ) Seat held

Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner

Conservative

Hurd, The Hon. NickThe Hon. Nick Hurd (C ) Seat held

Runnymede and Weybridge

Conservative

Hammond, Philip Philip Hammond
Philip Hammond
(C ) Seat held

Rushcliffe

Conservative

Clarke, Kenneth Kenneth Clarke
Kenneth Clarke
(C ) Seat held

Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Ferrier, Margaret Margaret Ferrier (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tom Greatrex

Rutland and Melton

Conservative

Duncan, Sir AlanSir Alan Duncan
Alan Duncan
(C ) Seat held

Saffron Walden

Conservative

Haselhurst, Sir AlanSir Alan Haselhurst (C ) Seat held

Salford and Eccles

Labour

Long-Bailey, Rebecca Rebecca Long-Bailey
Rebecca Long-Bailey
(L ) Seat held, incumbent Hazel Blears stood down

Salisbury

Conservative

Glen, JohnJohn Glen (C ) Seat held

Scarborough and Whitby

Conservative

Goodwill, Robert Robert Goodwill (C ) Seat held

Scunthorpe

Labour

Dakin, Nic Nic Dakin (L ) Seat held

Sedgefield

Labour

Wilson, PhilPhil Wilson (L ) Seat held

Sefton Central

Labour

Esterson, Bill Bill Esterson (L ) Seat held

Selby and Ainsty

Conservative

Adams, Nigel Nigel Adams (C ) Seat held

Sevenoaks

Conservative

Fallon, Michael Michael Fallon (C ) Seat held

Sheffield Central

Labour

Blomfield, Paul Paul Blomfield (L ) Seat held

Sheffield South East

Labour

Betts, Clive Clive Betts (L ) Seat held

Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough

Labour

Harpham, Harry Harry Harpham
Harry Harpham
(L ) Seat held, incumbent David Blunkett stood down

Sheffield Hallam

Liberal Democrats

Clegg, Nick Nick Clegg
Nick Clegg
(LD ) Seat held

Sheffield Heeley

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Haigh, Louise Louise Haigh (L ) Seat held, incumbent Meg Munn stood down

Sherwood

Conservative

Spencer, MarkMark Spencer (C ) Seat held

Shipley

Conservative

Davies, Philip Philip Davies (C ) Seat held

Shrewsbury and Atcham

Conservative

Kawczynski, Daniel Daniel Kawczynski (C ) Seat held

Sittingbourne and Sheppey

Conservative

Henderson, GordonGordon Henderson (C ) Seat held

Skipton and Ripon

Conservative

Smith, JulianJulian Smith (C ) Seat held

Sleaford and North Hykeham

Conservative

Phillips, StephenStephen Phillips (C ) Seat held

Slough

Labour

Mactaggart, Fiona Fiona Mactaggart (L ) Seat held

Solihull

Liberal Democrats

Knight, JulianJulian Knight (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Lorely Burt

Somerton and Frome

Liberal Democrats

Warburton, David David Warburton
David Warburton
(C ) Seat gain, incumbent David Heath stood down

South Antrim

DUP

Kinahan, Danny Danny Kinahan (UUP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent William McCrea

South Basildon and East Thurrock

Conservative

Metcalfe, StephenStephen Metcalfe (C ) Seat held

South Cambridgeshire

Conservative

Allen, Heidi Heidi Allen (C ) Seat held, incumbent Andrew Lansley
Andrew Lansley
stood down

South Derbyshire

Conservative

Wheeler, Heather Heather Wheeler (C ) Seat held

South Dorset

Conservative

Drax, Richard Richard Drax (C ) Seat held

South Down

SDLP

Ritchie, MargaretMargaret Ritchie (SDLP ) Seat held

South East Cambridgeshire

Conservative

Frazer, Lucy Lucy Frazer (C ) Seat held, incumbent Sir James Paice stood down

South East Cornwall

Conservative

Murray, Sheryll Sheryll Murray (C ) Seat held

South Holland and The Deepings

Conservative

Hayes, JohnJohn Hayes (C ) Seat held

South Leicestershire

Conservative

Costa, AlbertoAlberto Costa (C ) Seat held, incumbent Andrew Robathan stood down

South Norfolk

Conservative

Bacon, RichardRichard Bacon (C ) Seat held

South Northamptonshire

Conservative

Leadsom, Andrea Andrea Leadsom (C ) Seat held

South Ribble

Conservative

Kennedy, Seema Seema Kennedy (C ) Seat held, incumbent Lorraine Fullbrook stood down

South Shields

Labour

Lewell-Buck, Emma Emma Lewell-Buck (L ) Seat held

South Staffordshire

Conservative

Williamson, Gavin Gavin Williamson (C ) Seat held

South Suffolk

Conservative

Cartlidge, James James Cartlidge (C ) Seat held, incumbent Tim Yeo stood down

South Swindon

Conservative

Buckland, Robert Robert Buckland (C ) Seat held

South Thanet

Conservative

Mackinlay, Craig Craig Mackinlay (C ) Seat held, incumbent Laura Sandys stood down

South West Bedfordshire

Conservative

Selous, Andrew Andrew Selous (C ) Seat held

South West Devon

Conservative

Streeter, Gary Gary Streeter (C ) Seat held

South West Hertfordshire

Conservative

Gauke, David David Gauke (C ) Seat held

South West Norfolk

Conservative

Truss, Elizabeth Elizabeth Truss (C ) Seat held

South West Surrey

Conservative

Hunt, JeremyJeremy Hunt (C ) Seat held

South West Wiltshire

Conservative

Murrison, Andrew Andrew Murrison (C ) Seat held

Southampton Itchen

Labour

Smith, RoystonRoyston Smith (C ) Seat gain, incumbent John Denham stood down

Southampton Test

Labour

Whitehead, Alan Alan Whitehead
Alan Whitehead
(L ) Seat held

Southend West

Conservative

Amess, Sir DavidSir David Amess (C ) Seat held

Southport

Liberal Democrats

Pugh, John John Pugh
John Pugh
(LD ) Seat held

Spelthorne

Conservative

Kwarteng, Kwasi Kwasi Kwarteng (C ) Seat held

St Albans

Conservative

Main, Anne Anne Main (C ) Seat held

St Austell and Newquay

Liberal Democrats

Double, Steve Steve Double (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Steve Gilbert

St Helens North

Labour

McGinn, Conor Conor McGinn (L ) Seat held, incumbent David Watts stood down

St Helens South and Whiston

Labour

Rimmer, Marie Marie Rimmer
Marie Rimmer
(L ) Seat held, incumbent Shaun Woodward stood down

St Ives

Liberal Democrats

Thomas, DerekDerek Thomas (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Andrew George

Stafford

Conservative

Lefroy, Jeremy Jeremy Lefroy (C ) Seat held

Staffordshire Moorlands

Conservative

Bradley, Karen Karen Bradley (C ) Seat held

Stalybridge and Hyde

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Reynolds, Jonathan Jonathan Reynolds (L Co-op ) Seat held

Stevenage

Conservative

McPartland, Stephen Stephen McPartland (C ) Seat held

Stirling

Labour

Paterson, Steven Steven Paterson (SNP ) Seat gain, incumbent Dame Anne McGuire stood down

Stockport

Labour

Coffey, Ann Ann Coffey (L ) Seat held

Stockton North

Labour

Cunningham, Alex Alex Cunningham (L ) Seat held

Stockton South

Conservative

Wharton, JamesJames Wharton (C ) Seat held

Stoke-on-Trent Central

Labour

Hunt, The Hon. TristramThe Hon. Tristram Hunt (L ) Seat held

Stoke-on-Trent North

Labour

Smeeth, Ruth Ruth Smeeth (L ) Seat held, incumbent Joan Walley stood down

Stoke-on-Trent South

Labour

Flello, Rob Rob Flello (L ) Seat held

Stone

Conservative

Cash, Sir BillSir Bill Cash (C ) Seat held

Stourbridge

Conservative

James, Margot Margot James
Margot James
(C ) Seat held

Strangford

DUP

Shannon, Jim Jim Shannon (DUP ) Seat held

Stratford-on-Avon

Conservative

Zahawi, Nadhim Nadhim Zahawi
Nadhim Zahawi
(C ) Seat held

Streatham

Labour

Umunna, Chuka Chuka Umunna (L ) Seat held

Stretford and Urmston

Labour

Green, Kate Kate Green (L ) Seat held

Stroud

Conservative

Carmichael, NeilNeil Carmichael (C ) Seat held

Suffolk Coastal

Conservative

Coffey, Therese Therese Coffey (C ) Seat held

Sunderland Central

Labour

Elliott, Julie Julie Elliott (L ) Seat held

Surrey Heath

Conservative

Gove, Michael Michael Gove
Michael Gove
(C ) Seat held

Sutton and Cheam

Liberal Democrats

Scully, Paul Paul Scully (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Paul Burstow

Sutton Coldfield

Conservative

Mitchell, Andrew Andrew Mitchell (C ) Seat held

Swansea East

Labour

Harris, CarolynCarolyn Harris (L ) Seat held, incumbent Siân James stood down

Swansea West

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Davies, GeraintGeraint Davies (L Co-op ) Seat held

Tamworth

Conservative

Pincher, Christopher Christopher Pincher
Christopher Pincher
(C ) Seat held

Tatton

Conservative

Osborne, George George Osborne
George Osborne
(C ) Seat held

Taunton Deane

Liberal Democrats

Pow, Rebecca Rebecca Pow
Rebecca Pow
(C ) Seat gain, incumbent Jeremy Browne stood down

Telford

Labour

Allan, LucyLucy Allan (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Wright

Tewkesbury

Conservative

Robertson, Laurence Laurence Robertson (C ) Seat held

Thirsk and Malton

Conservative

Hollinrake, Kevin Kevin Hollinrake (C ) Seat held, incumbent Anne McIntosh stood down

Thornbury and Yate

Liberal Democrats

Hall, LukeLuke Hall (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Steve Webb

Thurrock

Conservative

Doyle-Price, Jackie Jackie Doyle-Price (C ) Seat held

Tiverton and Honiton

Conservative

Parish, Neil Neil Parish (C ) Seat held

Tonbridge and Malling

Conservative

Tugendhat, Tom Tom Tugendhat (C ) Seat held, incumbent Sir John Stanley stood down

Tooting

Labour

Khan, Sadiq Sadiq Khan
Sadiq Khan
(L ) Seat held

Torbay

Liberal Democrats

Foster, KevinKevin Foster (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Adrian Sanders

Torfaen

Labour

Thomas-Symonds, Nick Nick Thomas-Symonds (L ) Seat held, incumbent Paul Murphy stood down.

Torridge and West Devon

Conservative

Cox, GeoffreyGeoffrey Cox (C ) Seat held

Totnes

Conservative

Wollaston, Sarah Sarah Wollaston (C ) Seat held

Tottenham

Labour

Lammy, David David Lammy (L ) Seat held

Truro and Falmouth

Conservative

Newton, Sarah Sarah Newton (C ) Seat held

Tunbridge Wells

Conservative

Clark, Greg Greg Clark
Greg Clark
(C ) Seat held

Twickenham

Liberal Democrats

Mathias, Tania Tania Mathias (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Vince Cable
Vince Cable

Tynemouth

Labour

Campbell, AlanAlan Campbell (L ) Seat held

Upper Bann

DUP

Simpson, DavidDavid Simpson (DUP ) Seat held

Uxbridge and South Ruislip

Conservative

Johnson, Boris Boris Johnson
Boris Johnson
(C ) Seat held, incumbent Sir John Randall stood down

Vale of Clwyd

Labour

Davies, JamesJames Davies (C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Chris Ruane

Vale of Glamorgan

Conservative

Cairns, Alun Alun Cairns
Alun Cairns
(C ) Seat held

Vauxhall

Labour

Hoey, Kate Kate Hoey (L ) Seat held

Wakefield

Labour

Creagh, Mary Mary Creagh (L ) Seat held

Wallasey

Labour

Eagle, Angela Angela Eagle (L ) Seat held

Walsall North

Labour

Winnick, David David Winnick (L ) Seat held

Walsall South

Labour

Vaz, Valerie Valerie Vaz (L ) Seat held

Walthamstow

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Creasy, Stella Stella Creasy (L Co-op ) Seat held

Wansbeck

Labour

Lavery, Ian Ian Lavery (L ) Seat held

Wantage

Conservative

Vaizey, The Hon. EdThe Hon. Ed Vaizey (C ) Seat held

Warley

Labour

Spellar, John John Spellar
John Spellar
(L ) Seat held

Warrington North

Labour

Jones, Helen Helen Jones
Helen Jones
(L ) Seat held

Warrington South

Conservative

Mowat, David David Mowat (C ) Seat held

Warwick and Leamington

Conservative

White, ChrisChris White (C ) Seat held

Washington and Sunderland West

Labour

Hodgson, Sharon Sharon Hodgson (L ) Seat held

Watford

Conservative

Harrington, RichardRichard Harrington (C ) Seat held

Waveney

Conservative

Aldous, Peter Peter Aldous (C ) Seat held

Wealden

Conservative

Ghani, Nus Nus Ghani (C ) Seat held, incumbent Charles Hendry
Charles Hendry
stood down

Weaver Vale

Conservative

Evans, Graham Graham Evans (C ) Seat held

Wellingborough

Conservative

Bone, Peter Peter Bone (C ) Seat held

Wells

Liberal Democrats

Heappey, James James Heappey
James Heappey
(C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tessa Munt

Welwyn Hatfield

Conservative

Shapps, Grant Grant Shapps (C ) Seat held

Wentworth and Dearne

Labour

Healey, JohnJohn Healey (L ) Seat held

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Liberal Democrats

Donaldson, StuartStuart Donaldson (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sir Robert Smith, Bt

West Bromwich East

Labour

Watson, TomTom Watson (L ) Seat held

West Bromwich West

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Bailey, Adrian Adrian Bailey (L Co-op ) Seat held

West Dorset

Conservative

Letwin, Oliver Oliver Letwin
Oliver Letwin
(C ) Seat held

West Dunbartonshire

Labour Co-operative
Labour Co-operative

Docherty, Martin Martin Docherty (SNP ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gemma Doyle

West Ham

Labour

Brown, LynLyn Brown (L ) Seat held

West Lancashire

Labour

Cooper, Rosie Rosie Cooper (L ) Seat held

West Suffolk

Conservative

Hancock, Matthew Matthew Hancock (C ) Seat held

West Tyrone

Sinn Féin

Doherty, Pat Pat Doherty (SF ) Seat held

West Worcestershire

Conservative

Baldwin, Harriet Harriet Baldwin (C ) Seat held

Westminster North

Labour

Buck, Karen Karen Buck (L ) Seat held

Westmorland and Lonsdale

Liberal Democrats

Farron, Tim Tim Farron
Tim Farron
(LD ) Seat held

Weston-super-Mare

Conservative

Penrose, John John Penrose (C ) Seat held

Wigan

Labour

Nandy, Lisa Lisa Nandy
Lisa Nandy
(L ) Seat held

Wimbledon

Conservative

Hammond, Stephen Stephen Hammond (C ) Seat held

Winchester

Conservative

Brine, Steve Steve Brine (C ) Seat held

Windsor

Conservative

Afriyie, Adam Adam Afriyie
Adam Afriyie
(C ) Seat held

Wirral South

Labour

McGovern, Alison Alison McGovern (L ) Seat held

Wirral West

Conservative

Greenwood, Margaret Margaret Greenwood
Margaret Greenwood
(L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Esther McVey
Esther McVey

Witham

Conservative

Patel, Priti Priti Patel
Priti Patel
(C ) Seat held

Witney

Conservative

Cameron, David David Cameron
David Cameron
(C ) Seat held

Woking

Conservative

Lord, Jonathan Jonathan Lord (C ) Seat held

Wokingham

Conservative

Redwood, John John Redwood
John Redwood
(C ) Seat held

Wolverhampton North East

Labour

Reynolds, Emma Emma Reynolds (L ) Seat held

Wolverhampton South East

Labour

McFadden, PatPat McFadden (L ) Seat held

Wolverhampton South West

Conservative

Marris, Rob Rob Marris (L ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Paul Uppal

Worcester

Conservative

Walker, The Hon. RobinThe Hon. Robin Walker (C ) Seat held

Workington

Labour

Hayman, Sue Sue Hayman (L ) Seat held, incumbent Sir Tony Cunningham stood down

Worsley and Eccles South

Labour

Keeley, Barbara Barbara Keeley (L ) Seat held

Worthing West

Conservative

Bottomley, Sir PeterSir Peter Bottomley (C ) Seat held

The Wrekin

Conservative

Pritchard, MarkMark Pritchard (C ) Seat held

Wrexham

Labour

Lucas, Ian Ian Lucas
Ian Lucas
(L ) Seat held

Wycombe

Conservative

Baker, SteveSteve Baker (C ) Seat held

Wyre and Preston North

Conservative

Wallace, BenBen Wallace (C ) Seat held

Wyre Forest

Conservative

Garnier, Mark Mark Garnier (C ) Seat held

Wythenshawe and Sale East

Labour

Kane, Mike Mike Kane (L ) Seat held

Yeovil

Liberal Democrats

Fysh, Marcus Marcus Fysh
Marcus Fysh
(C ) Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Laws

Ynys Môn (Anglesey)

Labour

Owen, Albert Albert Owen (L ) Seat held

York Central

Labour

Maskell, Rachael Rachael Maskell (L Co-op ) Seat held, incumbent Sir Hugh Bayley stood down

York Outer

Conservative

Sturdy, Julian Julian Sturdy (C ) Seat held

Notes

* ^ A B C D The incumbents for these seats were originally members of political parties before either being suspended or resigning from their respective parties and subsequently sitting as independents for the remainder of the Parliament.

CHANGES AND BY-ELECTIONS

After the general election, changes can occur in the composition of the House of Commons. This happens as a result of the election of Deputy Speakers, by-elections, defections, suspensions or removal of whip .

After the swearing in of MPs and the elections of the Speaker and the Deputy Speakers, the initial government majority was calculated to be sixteen. The current government majority is sixteen.

Technically, MPs cannot resign . However, they can effectively do so by requesting to be appointed as the Crown Steward and Bailiff of the Manor of Northstead or the Crown Steward and Bailiff of the three Chiltern Hundreds of Stoke, Desborough and Burnham , which vacates their seat.

The net outcome of all changes over the course of the Parliament has resulted in two fewer Labour MPs, two fewer SNP MPs, one more Liberal Democrat MP and three more independent MPs.

DEPUTY SPEAKERS

In accordance with a decision taken by the House of Commons on the final day of its sitting in the previous Parliament, the Speaker appointed two members to serve as Temporary Deputy Speakers until the Deputy Speakers had been elected. Directly after the 2015 State Opening of Parliament, the Speaker nominated Sir Roger Gale (Conservative, North Thanet ) and George Howarth
George Howarth
(Labour, Knowsley ) for these positions.

The election of Deputy Speakers took place on 3 June 2015.

Although Deputy Speakers do not resign from their parties, they cease to vote (except to break ties) and they do not participate in party-political activity until the next election.

NAME PARTY CONSTITUENCY OFFICE

Lindsay Hoyle

Labour Chorley Chairman of Ways and Means

Eleanor Laing

Conservative Epping Forest First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means

Natascha Engel

Labour North East Derbyshire Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means

BY-ELECTIONS

Main article: List of United Kingdom
United Kingdom
by-elections (2010–present)

By-elections are held for seats that become vacant.

# CONSTITUENCY INCUMBENT DATE OF BY-ELECTION WINNER BY-ELECTION

NAME PARTY DATE SEAT VACATED CAUSE OF VACATION NAME PARTY

1 Oldham West and Royton Michael Meacher

Labour 21 October 2015 Death 3 December 2015 Jim McMahon

Labour Details

2 Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough Harry Harpham
Harry Harpham

Labour 4 February 2016 Death 5 May 2016 Gill Furniss

Labour Details

3 Ogmore Huw Irranca-Davies

Labour 23 March 2016 Resignation 5 May 2016 Chris Elmore

Labour Details

4 Tooting Sadiq Khan
Sadiq Khan

Labour 9 May 2016 Resignation 16 June 2016 Rosena Allin-Khan

Labour Details

5 Batley and Spen Jo Cox

Labour 16 June 2016 Death 20 October 2016 Tracy Brabin

Labour Details

6 Witney David Cameron
David Cameron

Conservative 12 September 2016 Resignation 20 October 2016 Robert Courts
Robert Courts

Conservative Details

7 Richmond Park Zac Goldsmith

Conservative 25 October 2016 Resignation 1 December 2016 Sarah Olney

Liberal Democrat Details

8 Sleaford and North Hykeham Stephen Phillips

Conservative 4 November 2016 Resignation 8 December 2016 Caroline Johnson

Conservative Details

9 Copeland Jamie Reed

Labour 23 January 2017 Resignation 23 February 2017 Trudy Harrison

Conservative Details

10 Stoke-on-Trent Central Tristram Hunt

Labour 23 January 2017 Resignation 23 February 2017 Gareth Snell

Labour Details

A by-election was planned to be held in the seat of Manchester Gorton following the death of Sir Gerald Kaufman
Gerald Kaufman
on 26 February 2017. Following the announcement on 18 April 2017 of a snap general election by Theresa May, it was confirmed that the Cabinet Office
Cabinet Office
would intervene to cancel the by-election, leaving the seat vacant until the general election on 8 June 2017.

DEFECTIONS, SUSPENSIONS AND REMOVAL OF WHIP

In some situations, the label under which MPs sit in the House of Commons can change. When this happens, MPs often become independents .

* Michelle Thomson (SNP, Edinburgh West )

SNP →

Independent

29 September 2015

Thomson withdrew from the SNP whip on 29 September 2015 after her business became the subject of a police investigation into alleged irregularities regarding property deals. As a result, she then sat as an independent. In line with party rules, upon withdrawing from the whip, her SNP membership was suspended.

* Natalie McGarry (SNP, Glasgow East )

SNP →

Independent

24 November 2015

McGarry withdrew from the SNP whip on 24 November 2015 after being named as under investigation by the police regarding financial discrepancies relating to Women for Independence , a campaign organisation for which she is a founder. As a result, she then sat as an independent. In line with party rules, upon withdrawing from the whip, her SNP membership was suspended.

* Simon Danczuk (Labour, Rochdale )

Labour →

Independent

31 December 2015

Danczuk was suspended from the Labour Party on 31 December 2015, pending an investigation by the National Executive Committee , after allegations were made that he exchanged explicit messages with a 17-year-old girl. As a result of the suspension, he has been withdrawn from the Labour whip, and then sat as an independent.

* Naz Shah (Labour, Bradford West )

Labour →

Independent →

Labour

27 April 2016

5 July 2016

Shah was suspended from the Labour Party on 27 April 2016 pending an investigation into social media comments which she made, including proposing the relocation of Israel
Israel
to North America. As a result of the suspension, she was withdrawn from the Labour whip and she sat as an independent, before being reinstated on 5 July 2016.

* Justin Tomlinson (Conservative, North Swindon )

Conservative → Suspended →

Conservative

11–12 October 2016

Tomlinson was suspended from the House of Commons from 11 to 12 October 2016 after a vote by MPs on 10 October 2016. This was in accordance with a recommendation by the Privileges Committee after it found that he had committed a contempt by disclosing a confidential draft report by the Public Accounts Committee to an employee of Wonga.com .

* Douglas Carswell
Douglas Carswell
(UKIP, Clacton )

UKIP →

Independent

25 March 2017

Carswell left UKIP on 25 March 2017, saying that he had left amicably to focus on local issues as the UK was certain to leave the EU. Former leader Nigel Farage had previously called for Carswell to quit, saying that Carswell was actively working against UKIP. As a result, he then sat as an independent.

SEE ALSO

* Members of the House of Lords
House of Lords
* List of MPs for constituencies in England 2015–17 * List of MPs for constituencies in Scotland 2015–17 * List of MPs for constituencies in Northern Ireland 2015–17 * List of MPs for constituencies in Wales 2015–17 * List of United Kingdom
United Kingdom
MPs by seniority, 2015–17 * Category:UK MPs 2015–17

REFERENCES

* ^ "General election 2017 officially under way as May meets Queen". BBC News
BBC News
. 3 May 2017. Retrieved 3 May 2017. * ^ "Current State of the Parties". www.parliament.uk. Retrieved 9 December 2016. * ^ "MPs". UK Parliament. Retrieved 12 May 2015. * ^ "MPs at dissolution – 30 March 2015". UK Parliament. Retrieved 12 May 2015. * ^ John Bercow
John Bercow
, Speaker (27 May 2015). "Deputy speakers". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard) . 596. House of Commons . col. 30. * ^ John Bercow
John Bercow
, Speaker (3 June 2015). "Devolution and Growth across Britain". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard) . 596. House of Commons . col. 633. * ^ "Tributes paid to veteran Labour MP Michael Meacher". BBC News . 21 October 2015. Retrieved 21 October 2015. * ^ Chris Johnston (5 February 2016). "Labour MP Harry Harpham
Harry Harpham
dies of cancer aged 61". The Guardian
The Guardian
. Retrieved 6 February 2016. * ^ A B Peter Edwards (24 March 2016). "Labour confirms Sheffield and Ogmore by-elections for May 5". LabourList . Retrieved 25 March 2016. * ^ " Gill Furniss wins Sheffield by-election for Labour". BBC News . 6 May 2016. Retrieved 6 May 2016. * ^ " Huw Irranca-Davies resigns as MP for Ogmore". UK Parliament
UK Parliament
. 24 March 2016. Retrieved 5 March 2017. * ^ "Labour holds in Ogmore by-election with 52% of the vote". BBC News . 6 May 2016. Retrieved 6 May 2016. * ^ Tom Marshall (9 May 2016). "Tooting by-election triggered after Sadiq Khan
Sadiq Khan
stands down as MP". Evening Standard . Retrieved 11 May 2016. * ^ "Tooting by-election will be held on June 16". Wandsworth Council . 11 May 2016. Retrieved 12 May 2016. * ^ "Labour\'s Rosena Allin-Khan wins Tooting by-election". BBC News . 17 June 2016. Retrieved 17 June 2016. * ^ A B "Batley by-election to be on 20 October". BBC News
BBC News
. 15 September 2016. Retrieved 21 October 2016. * ^ A B "Witney by-election: Tory majority slashed in David Cameron\'s former seat". BBC News
BBC News
. 21 October 2016. Retrieved 21 October 2016. * ^ " David Cameron
David Cameron
to quit as Conservative MP for Witney". BBC News . 12 September 2016. Retrieved 12 September 2016. * ^ A B "Richmond Park by-election: An at-a-glance guide". BBC News . 10 November 2016. Retrieved 12 November 2016. * ^ A B "Sleaford by-election candidates line up for Tories and Labour". BBC News
BBC News
. 11 November 2016. Retrieved 12 November 2016. * ^ "Manor of Northstead: Jamie Reed". HM Treasury
HM Treasury
. 23 January 2017. Retrieved 26 January 2017. * ^ A B "Labour announce date for by-elections to replace Tristram Hunt and Jamie Reed". BBC News
BBC News
. 20 January 2017. Retrieved 20 January 2017. * ^ "Three Hundreds of Chiltern: Tristram Hunt". HM Treasury
HM Treasury
. 23 January 2017. Retrieved 26 January 2017. * ^ "Manchester Gorton by-election cancellation confirmed". BBC News. 2017-04-19. Retrieved 2017-04-19. * ^ " Nicola Sturgeon
Nicola Sturgeon
learned of SNP MP allegations from Sunday newspaper". BBC News
BBC News
. 30 September 2015. Retrieved 30 September 2015.

* ^ " Natalie McGarry withdraws from SNP whip over campaign fund probe". BBC News
BBC News
. 24 November 2015. Retrieved 25 November 2015. * ^ "Labour\'s Simon Danczuk suspended over \'inappropriate behaviour\'". BBC News
BBC News
. 31 December 2015. Retrieved 31 December 2015.

* ^ "MP Naz Shah suspended from Labour". BBC News
BBC News
. 27 April 2016. Retrieved 27 April 2016. * ^ "Labour Party reinstates Bradford West MP Naz Shah". BBC News
BBC News
. 5 July 2016. Retrieved 11 July 2016. * ^ "Privileges". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard) . United Kingdom: British House of Commons. 2016-10-10. col. 74. * ^ " Justin Tomlinson MP suspended over Wonga report leak". BBC News . 10 October 2016. Retrieved 21 October 2016. * ^ "Job done - thank UKIP!". Talk
Talk
Carswell. 25 March 2017. Retrieved 25 March 2017. * ^ " Douglas Carswell
Douglas Carswell
quitting UKIP". BBC News
BBC News
. 25 March 2017. Retrieved 25 March 2017.

* v * t * e

« 55th Parliament « By-elections to the 56th Parliament of the United Kingdom
United Kingdom
» — »

2015

* December: Oldham West and Royton

2016

* May: Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough * Ogmore * June: Tooting * October: Batley and Spen * Witney * December: Richmond Park * Sleaford and North Hykeham

2017

* February: Copeland * Stoke-on-Trent Central * May: Manchester Gorton

Lists of UK by-elections 1801–1806 1806–1818 1818–1832 1832–1847 1847–1857 1857–1868 1868–1885 1885–1900 1900–1918 1918–1931 1931–1950 1950–1979 1979–2010 2010–present

* v * t * e

United Kingdom general election, 2015

* ← 2010 election * Constituencies * Debates * MPs elected * MPs who stood down * MPs who lost their seat * MPs by seniority * Endorsements * Opinion polling * Parties * Target seats * 56th Parliament * Results breakdown * Results by constituency * Seat gains and losses

* Incumbent Prime Minister : David Cameron
David Cameron
(Conservative ) * Subsequent Prime Minister: David Cameron
David Cameron
(Conservative )

* Incumbent Deputy Prime Minister : Nick Clegg
Nick Clegg
(Liberal Democrats ) * Subsequent Deputy Prime Minister: None

Parties elected to the House of Commons

* Conservative ( David Cameron
David Cameron
) * Labour ( Ed Miliband
Ed Miliband
) * Scottish National Party
Scottish National Party
( Nicola Sturgeon
Nicola Sturgeon
) * Liberal Democrats ( Nick Clegg
Nick Clegg
) * Democratic Unionist Party
Democratic Unionist Party
(Peter Robinson ) * Sinn Féin ( Gerry Adams
Gerry Adams
) * Plaid Cymru
Plaid Cymru
( Leanne Wood
Leanne Wood
) * Social Democratic and Labour Party
Social Democratic and Labour Party
( Alasdair McDonnell ) * Ulster Unionist Party
Ulster Unionist Party
( Mike Nesbitt ) * UK Independence Party
UK Independence Party
( Nigel Farage ) * Green Party of England and Wales
Green Party of England and Wales
( Natalie Bennett
Natalie Bennett
)

Parties only represented in Scotland , Wales , Northern Ireland , London , or the European Parliament
European Parliament

* Green Party in Northern Ireland ( Steven Agnew ) * Scottish Green Party ( Patrick Harvie
Patrick Harvie
/ Maggie Chapman
Maggie Chapman
) * Traditional Unionist Voice ( Jim Allister ) * Alliance Party of Northern Ireland
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland
( David Ford )

OTHER

* Full list of parties standing candidates

RESULTS BY AREA

* Northern Ireland (list ) * Scotland (list ) * Wales (list ) * England (list )

United Kingdom