HOME
The Info List - List Of Israel Prize Recipients



--- Advertisement ---


This is a complete LIST OF RECIPIENTS OF THE ISRAEL PRIZE from the inception of the Prize in 1953 through 2017.

CONTENTS

* 1 List * 2 See also * 3 Notes * 4 External links

LIST

For each year, the recipients are, in most instances, listed in the order in which they appear on the official Israel Prize website.

Note: The table can be sorted chronologically (default), alphabetically or by field using the icon.

YEAR NAME FIELD COMMENTS

1953 Alon, Gedaliah ! Gedaliah Alon Jewish studies Posthumously awarded prize, three years after his death.

First recipient of the prize for Jewish studies.

1953 Hazaz, Haim ! Haim Hazaz literature One of first two recipients of the prize for literature.

1953 Cohen, Ya'akov !Ya\'akov Cohen literature Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1958.

One of first two recipients of the prize for literature.

1953 Feitelson-Schur, Dina ! Dina Feitelson-Schur education First female recipient of the Israel Prize.

First recipient of the prize for education.

1953 Dvorzhetski, Mark ! Mark Dvorzhetski social science First recipient of the prize for social science.

1953 Heilprin, Lipman ! Lipman Heilprin medical science First recipient of the prize for medicine or medical science.

1953 Ben-Zvi, Ze'ev ! Zeev Ben-Zvi sculpture First recipient of the prize for any of the fine arts.

1953 Amitsur, Shimshon ! Shimshon Amitsur exact sciences One of the first two recipients of the prize for exact sciences.

1953 Levitzki, Jacob ! Jacob Levitzki exact sciences Family relationship: Father of recipient Alexander Levitzki
Alexander Levitzki
(1990, life sciences ).

One of the first two recipients of the prize for exact sciences.

1954 Segal, Moshe Zvi ! Moshe Zvi Segal Jewish studies First rabbi to receive the Israel Prize.

1954 Bergmann, Hugo !Schmuel Hugo Bergmann humanities Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1974.

First recipient of the prize for the humanities.

1954 Shimoni, David ! David Shimoni literature

1954 Agnon, Shmuel Yosef ! Shmuel Yosef Agnon
Shmuel Yosef Agnon
literature Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1958.

1954 Biram, Arthur ! Arthur Biram education

1954 Tedeschi, Gad ! Gad Tedeschi jurisprudence First recipient of the prize for jurisprudence or law.

1954 Ollendorff, Franz ! Franz Ollendorff exact sciences

1954 Zohary, Michael ! Michael Zohary life sciences First recipient of the prize for life sciences.

1954 Bodenheimer, Shimon Fritz ! Shimon Fritz Bodenheimer agriculture First recipient of the prize for agriculture.

1954 Pártos, Ödön ! Ödön Pártos music First recipient of the prize for music.

1955 Urbach, Ephraim ! Ephraim Urbach Jewish studies

1955 Heinemann, Isaac ! Isaac Heinemann Jewish studies

1955 Shneur, Zalman ! Zalman Shneur literature

1955 Lamdan, Yitzhak ! Yitzhak Lamdan literature

1955 Fekete, Michael ! Michael Fekete exact sciences

1955 Reichart, Israel ! Israel Reichart life sciences

1955 Ben-Tor, Yaakov ! Yaakov Ben-Tor life sciences

1955 Vroman, Akiva ! Akiva Vroman life sciences

1955 Shapira, Benjamin ! Benjamin Shapira medical science

1955 Hestrin-Lerner, Sara ! Sara Hestrin-Lerner medical science Family relationship: Sister of recipient Shlomo Hestrin (1957, exact sciences ).

1955 Hochberg, Netanel ! Netanel Hochberg agriculture

1955 Schatz, Zahara ! Zahara Schatz painting and sculpture

1956 Tur-Sinai, Naftali Herz ! Naftali Herz Tur-Sinai Jewish studies

1956 Yadin, Yigael ! Yigael Yadin Jewish studies

1956 Abramsky, Yehezkel ! Yehezkel Abramsky Rabbinical literature First recipient of the prize for specifically Rabbinical literature.

1956 Shufman, Gershon ! Gershon Shufman literature

1956 Yalan-Shteklis, Miriam ! Miriam Yalan-Shteklis children\'s literature First recipient of the prize specifically for children's literature.

1956 Leibowitz, Nechama ! Nechama Leibowitz education

1956 Talmon, Yaakov ! Yaakov Talmon social sciences

1956 Frankel, Avraham HaLevi ! Avraham HaLevi Frankel exact sciences

1956 Aschner, Manfred ! Manfred Aschner life sciences

1956 Wertheimer, Haim Ernst ! Haim Ernst Wertheimer medicine

1956 Rovina, Hanna ! Hanna Rovina theatre First recipient of the prize for the theatre, acting or stage arts.

1957 Shirman, Haim ! Haim Shirman Jewish studies

1957 Levi, Yohanan ! Yohanan Levi humanities Posthumously awarded Prize.

1957 Fichman, Yaakov ! Yaakov Fichman literature

1957 Grinberg, Uri Zvi ! Uri Zvi Grinberg literature

1957 Daykan, Paltiel ! Paltiel Daykan jurisprudence

1957 Lehman, Siegfried ! Siegfried Lehman education

1957 Hestrin, Shlomo ! Shlomo Hestrin exact sciences Family relationship: Brother of recipient Sara Hestrin-Lerner (1955, medical science ).

1957 Feingold, David ! David Feingold exact sciences

1957 Avigad, Gad ! Gad Avigad exact sciences

1957 Adler, Saul ! Saul Adler medicine

1957 Horowitz, Shmuel ! Shmuel Horowitz agriculture

1957 Ben-Haim, Paul ! Paul Ben-Haim music

1957 Margolies, Reuvein ! Reuvein Margolies Rabbinical literature

1957 Smoli, Eliezer ! Eliezer Smoli children\'s literature

1957 Karmi, Dov ! Dov Karmi architecture Family relationships: Father of recipients Ram Karmi (2002, architecture) and Ada Karmi-Melamede (2007, architecture). First recipient of the prize for architecture.

1958 Klausner, Yosef ! Yosef Klausner Jewish studies

1958 Dinur, Ben-Zion ! Ben-Zion Dinur Jewish studies Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1973.

1958 Scholem, Gershom ! Gershom Scholem Jewish studies

1958 Kaufmann, Yehezkel ! Yehezkel Kaufmann Jewish studies

1958 Baer, Yitzhak ! Yitzhak Baer Jewish studies

1958 Herzog, Isaac HaLevi ! Isaac HaLevi Herzog Rabbinical literature

1958 Maimon, Yehuda Leib ! Yehuda Leib Maimon Rabbinical literature

1958 HaLevy, Yosef Zvi ! Yosef Zvi HaLevy Rabbinical literature Family relationship: Grandfather of recipient Abraham Haim Halevy (2002, agriculture ).

1958 Buber, Martin ! Martin Buber humanities

1958 Agnon, Shmuel Yosef ! Shmuel Yosef Agnon
Shmuel Yosef Agnon
literature Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1954.

1958 Berkowitz, Isaac Dov ! Isaac Dov Berkowitz literature

1958 Cohen, Ya'akov !Ya\'akov Cohen literature Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1953.

1958 Aliyah, Youth ! Youth Aliyah education Organization - one of the first four organizations to receive the Prize.

1958 Katznelson-Shazar, Rachel ! Rachel Katznelson-Shazar social sciences

1958 Racah, Giulio !Yoel (Giulio) Racah exact sciences

1958 Reiner, Marcus ! Marcus Reiner exact sciences

1958 Picard, Leo ! Leo Picard life sciences

1958 Zondek, Bernhard ! Bernhard Zondek medicine

1958 Suskin, Selig ! Selig Suskin agriculture

1958 Bezalel Academy of Art and Design !Bezalel Academy of Art and Design
Design
painting and sculpture Organization - one of the first four organizations to receive the Prize.

1958 Habima Theatre
Theatre
!Habima Theatre
Theatre
theatre Organization - one of the first four organizations to receive the Prize.

1958 Israel Philharmonic Orchestra ! Israel Philharmonic Orchestra music Organization - one of the first four organizations to receive the Prize.

1959 Zevin, Shlomo Yosef ! Shlomo Yosef Zevin Rabbinical literature

1959 Mayer, Leo Aryeh ! Leo Aryeh Mayer humanities

1959 Smilansky, Yizhar ! S. Yizhar (Yizhar Smilansky) literature

1959 Fleischer, Ezra ! Ezra Fleischer literature

1959 Katzir, Ephraim !Ephraim Katchalski (Ephraim Katzir) life sciences Family relationship: Brother of recipient Aharon Katzir (1961, life sciences).

1959 Sela, Michael ! Michael Sela life sciences

1959 Oppenheimer, Hillel !Hillel (Heinz) Oppenheimer agriculture

1959 Zaritsky, Joseph ! Joseph Zaritsky painting

1959 Bertonov, Yehoshua ! Yehoshua Bertonov theatre Family relationship: Father of recipient Devorah Bertonov (1991, stage arts ).

1960 Shalit, Abraham Haim ! Abraham Haim Shalit Jewish studies

1960 Arnon, Avraham ! Avraham Arnon education

1960 Rosenne, Shabtai ! Shabtai Rosenne jurisprudence

1960 Meskin, Aharon ! Aharon Meskin theatre

1960 Michaelson, Isaac ! Isaac Michaelson medicine

1960 Sondheimer, Franz ! Franz Sondheimer exact sciences

1961 Goren, Shlomo ! Shlomo Goren Rabbinical literature

1961 Kutscher, Yechezkel ! Yechezkel Kutscher humanities

1961 Burla, Yehuda ! Yehuda Burla literature

1961 Katzir, Aharon ! Aharon Katzir life sciences Family relationship: Brother of recipient Ephraim Katzir (1959, life sciences).

1961 Kedem, Ora ! Ora Kedem life sciences

1961 van der Hoeden, Jacob ! Jacob van der Hoeden agriculture

1961 Avidom, Menachem ! Menachem Avidom music

1962 Yelon, Hanoch ! Hanoch Yelon Jewish studies

1962 Bentwich, Joseph ! Joseph Bentwich education

1962 Kanav, Yitzhak ! Yitzhak Kanav social sciences

1962 Lev, Ze'ev !Ze\'ev Lev exact sciences

1962 Sliternik, Zvi ! Zvi Sliternik medicine

1962 Sharon, Arieh ! Arieh Sharon architecture

1963 Kasher, Menachem Mendel ! Menachem Mendel Kasher Rabbinical literature

1963 Rotenstreich, Nathan ! Nathan Rotenstreich humanities

1963 Steinman, Eliezer ! Eliezer Steinman literature

1963 Fahn, Avraham ! Avraham Fahn life sciences

1963 Ardon, Mordechai ! Mordechai Ardon painting

1964 Ben-Haim, Ze'ev !Ze\'ev Ben-Haim Jewish studies

1964 Zilberg, Moshe ! Moshe Zilberg jurisprudence

1964 Rachmilewitz, Moshe ! Moshe Rachmilewitz medicine

1964 Margalit, Meir !Meir Margalit theatre

1965 Zemach, Shlomo ! Shlomo Zemach literature

1965 Dykman, Shlomo ! Shlomo Dykman literature

1965 Frankenstein, Karl ! Karl Frankenstein education

1965 Israel Defense Forces
Israel Defense Forces
! Israel Defense Forces
Israel Defense Forces
education Organization - the only organization to receive the Prize during the 1960s.

1965 Shuval, Judith ! Judith Shuval social sciences

1965 De-Shalit, Amos ! Amos de-Shalit exact sciences

1965 Talmi, Igal ! Igal Talmi exact sciences

1965 Stoller, Shmuel ! Shmuel Stoller agriculture

1965 Seter, Mordechai ! Mordechai Seter music

1966 Morag, Shlomo ! Shlomo Morag Jewish studies

1966 Arieli, Yitzhak ! Yitzhak Arieli Rabbinical literature

1966 Polotsky, Hans Jakob ! Hans Jakob Polotsky humanities

1966 Bloch, Moshe Rudolf ! Moshe Rudolf Bloch life sciences

1966 Mansfeld, Alfred ! Alfred Mansfeld architecture

1966 Gad, Dora ! Dora Gad architecture

1967 Shlonsky, Avraham ! Avraham Shlonsky literature

1967 Simon, Ernst ! Ernst Simon education

1967 Akzin, Benjamin ! Benjamin Akzin jurisprudence

1967 Olitzki, Aryeh Leo ! Aryeh Leo Olitzki medicine

1967 Janco, Marcel ! Marcel Janco
Marcel Janco
painting

1968 Hedaya, Ovadia ! Ovadia Hedaya Rabbinical literature

1968 Epstein, Moshe Yechiel ! Moshe Yechiel Epstein Rabbinical literature

1968 Yeivin, Shmuel ! Shmuel Yeivin Jewish studies

1968 Mazar, Benjamin ! Benjamin Mazar Jewish studies

1968 Sadan, Dov ! Dov Sadan Jewish studies

1968 Samborsky, Shmuel !Shmuel Samborsky humanities

1968 Pines, Shlomo ! Shlomo Pines humanities

1968 Hameiri, Avigdor ! Avigdor Hameiri literature

1968 Alterman, Natan ! Natan Alterman literature

1968 Berman, Yaakov !Yaakov Berman education

1968 Dushkin, Alexander !Alexander Dushkin education

1968 Persitz, Shoshana ! Shoshana Persitz education

1968 Horowitz, David !David Horowitz social sciences

1968 Agranat, Shimon ! Shimon Agranat jurisprudence

1968 Goldberg, Emanuel ! Emanuel Goldberg exact sciences

1968 Bergmann, Ernst David ! Ernst David Bergmann life sciences

1968 Sheba, Chaim ! Chaim Sheba medicine

1968 Openheimer, Hanan !Hanan Openheimer agriculture

1968 Danziger, Yitzhak ! Yitzhak Danziger sculpture

1968 Milo, Yosef !Yosef Milo theatre

1968 Kraus, Gertrud ! Gertrud Kraus dance First recipient of the prize specifically for dance.

1968 Idelson, Benjamin !Benjamin Idelson architecture

1969 Qafih, Yosef ! Yosef Qafih (Kapach) Jewish studies Family relationship: Husband of recipient Bracha Qafih (1999, special contribution to society and the State). The first husband and wife to have both received the Israel Prize (followed by Elihu Katz and Ruth Katz ).

1969 Prawer, Joshua ! Joshua Prawer humanities

1969 Lipson, Schneor ! Schneor Lipson life sciences

1969 Finkel, Shimon !Shimon Finkel theatre

1969 Ne'eman, Yuval !Yuval Ne\'eman exact sciences Returned the Prize in 1992.

1970 Yosef, Ovadia ! Ovadia Yosef Rabbinical literature

1970 Kovner, Abba ! Abba Kovner literature

1970 Goldberg, Leah ! Leah Goldberg literature

1970 Patinkin, Don ! Don Patinkin social sciences

1970 Tal, Josef ! Josef Tal
Josef Tal
music

1970 De Vries, Andre !Andre De Vries medicine

1971 Lieberman, Saul ! Saul Lieberman Jewish studies

1971 Ormian, Haim !Haim Ormian education

1971 Tseltner, Zeev !Zeev Tseltner jurisprudence

1971 Arnon, Itzhak ! Itzhak Arnon agriculture

1971 Aroch, Arie ! Arie Aroch painting

1972 Ayalon, David ! David Ayalon humanities

1972 Bat-Miriam, Yocheved ! Yocheved Bat-Miriam literature

1972 Ginzburg, David ! David Ginzburg exact sciences

1972 Sachs, Leo ! Leo Sachs life sciences

1972 Rechter, Ya'acov !Ya\'acov Rechter architecture

1972 Harzfeld, Avraham ! Avraham Harzfeld special contribution to society and the State First recipient of the Prize for "special contribution to society".

1973 Even-Shmuel, Yehuda !Yehuda Even-Shmuel Jewish studies

1973 Yad Harav Herzog !Yad Harav Herzog Rabbinical literature Organization. Awarded in respect of _Complete Israeli Talmud Institute_ project.

1973 Krook-Gilead, Dorothea ! Dorothea Krook-Gilead humanities

1973 Shapira, Shalom Yosef !Shalom Yosef Shapira ("Shin Shalom ") literature

1973 Dinur, Ben-Zion ! Ben-Zion Dinur education Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1958.

1973 Eisenstadt, Shmuel !Shmuel Noah Eisenstadt social sciences

1973 Dvoretzky, Aryeh ! Aryeh Dvoretzky exact sciences

1973 Mendelssohn, Heinrich Mendelssohn (zoologist) !Heinrich Mendelssohn

life sciences

1973 Stein, Richard !Richard Stein medicine

1973 Halperin, Haim !Haim Halperin agriculture

1973 Rubin, Reuven ! Reuven Rubin painting

1973 Maron, Hanna ! Hanna Maron theatre

1973 Levi-Tanai, Sara ! Sara Levi-Tanai dance

1973 Elhanani, Aryeh ! Aryeh Elhanani architecture

1973 Rosen, Pinchas ! Pinchas Rosen jurisprudence

1973 Avigur, Shaul ! Shaul Avigur special contribution to society and the State

1973 Yad Vashem
Yad Vashem
!Yad Vashem, Holocaust Martyrs\' Remembrance Authority special contribution to society and the State Organization. Prize awarded for the _Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities (Pinkas HaKehillot)_ project. Yad Vashem
Yad Vashem
also awarded the Israel Prize in 2003.

1974 Abramson, Shraga !Shraga Abramson Jewish studies

1974 Levine, Raphael David ! Raphael David Levine exact sciences

1974 Berenblum, Isaac ! Isaac Berenblum life sciences

1974 Admon, Yedidia !Yedidia Admon music

1974 Bergmann, Hugo !Schmuel Hugo Bergmann special contribution to society and the State Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1954.

1974 Aluf, Yehoshua !Yehoshua Aluf Sports
Sports
!special contribution to society and the State in sports First recipient of the prize who was a sportsperson.

1975 Halkin, Shimon ! Shimon Halkin literature

1975 Simon, Arieh !Arieh Simon education

1975 Zussman, Yoel ! Yoel Zussman jurisprudence

1975 Barak, Aharon ! Aharon Barak jurisprudence

1975 Bernstein-Cohen, Miriam ! Miriam Bernstein-Cohen theatre

1975 Meir, Golda ! Golda Meir special contribution to society and the State

1975 Kagan, Helena ! Helena Kagan special contribution to society and the State in community service

1976 Waldenberg, Eliezer ! Eliezer Waldenberg Rabbinical literature

1976 Rom, Josef ! Josef Rom technology and engineering First recipient of the prize for engineering or technology.

1976 Baer, Gabriel ! Gabriel Baer Arabic linguistics One of the first two recipients of the prize for Arabic linguistics.

1976 Mani, Ezra !Ezra Mani Arabic linguistics One of the first two recipients of the prize for Arabic linguistics.

1976 Kirschenbaum, Moti !Mordechai (Moti) Kirschenbaum radio , television and cinema

1976 Holzberg, Simcha ! Simcha Holzberg special contribution to society and the State

1976 Korine, Ezra !Ezra Korine special contribution to society and the State

1976 Guber, Rivka ! Rivka Guber special contribution to society and the State

1976 Maimon, Yakov !Yakov Maimon special contribution to society and the State

1977 Mahler, Raphael !Raphael Mahler history of the Jewish people

1977 Stern, Menahem ! Menahem Stern history of the Jewish people

1977 Avigad, Nahman ! Nahman Avigad Land of Israel studies First recipient of the prize for the study or knowledge of the "Land of Israel".

1977 Amiran, David !David Amiran geography First recipient of the prize specifically for geography.

1977 Avitzur, Shmuel !Shmuel Avitzur cultural research

1977 Avidov, Zvi !Zvi Avidov agriculture

1977 Ephrat, Jacob !Jacob Ephrat agriculture

1977 Cohen, Elisheva ! Elisheva Cohen design One of first two recipients of the prize specifically for design.

1977 Fischer, Yona !Yona Fischer design One of first two recipients of the prize specifically for design.

1977 Karavan, Dani ! Dani Karavan sculpture

1977 Levit, Esther ! Esther Levit special contribution to work

1977 Yaakov, Avraham !Avraham Yaakov special contribution to work

1977 Klier, Avraham !Avraham Klier special contribution to industry

1978 Guttman, Nachum ! Nachum Guttman children\'s literature

1978 Amir, Anda Pinkerfeld ! Anda Pinkerfeld Amir children\'s literature

1978 Kipnis, Levin ! Levin Kipnis children\'s literature

1978 Even-Shoshan, Avraham ! Avraham Even-Shoshan Hebrew language

1978 Rosen, Haim !Haim Baruch Rosen linguistics First recipient of the prize specifically for linguistics.

1978 Guttman, Louis !Louis (Eliyahu) Guttman social sciences

1978 Saltz, Nathan J. ! Nathan J. Saltz medicine

1978 Bertini, Gary ! Gary Bertini music

1978 Ben-Zvi, Rachel Yanait ! Rachel Yanait Ben-Zvi special contribution to society and the State

1978 Neria, Moshe Zvi ! Moshe Zvi Neria special contribution to society and the State

1979 Tishbi, Isaiah !Isaiah Tishbi Jewish studies

1979 Elon, Menachem ! Menachem Elon Hebrew
Hebrew
law

1979 Ben-Yehuda, Baruch !Baruch Ben-Yehuda education

1979 Etzion, Yitzchak Raphael Halevi !Yitzchak Raphael Halevi Etzion education

1979 Lindner, Yokhanan !Yokhanan (Hans) Lindner natural sciences

1979 Porat, Orna ! Orna Porat theatre

1979 Klatchkin, Raphael !Raphael Klatchkin theatre

1979 Brody, Tal ! Tal Brody Sports
Sports
!special contribution to society and the State in sports

1979 Yekutieli, Yosef ! Yosef Yekutieli Sports
Sports
!special contribution to society and the State in sports

1980 Flusser, David ! David Flusser history of the Jewish people

1980 Katz, Jacob ! Jacob Katz history of the Jewish people

1980 Cohn, Haim ! Haim Cohn jurisprudence

1980 Pekeris, Chaim Leib !Chaim Leib Pekeris physics First recipient of the prize specifically for physics.

1980 Litbinovsky, Pinchas !Pinchas Litbinovsky painting

1980 Ticho, Anna ! Anna Ticho painting

1980 Bergner, Yosl ! Yosl Bergner painting

1980 Yad LaBanim !Yad LaBanim (in Petah Tikva
Petah Tikva
) special contribution to society and the State in the activity of perpetuating the memory of Israel's (fallen) sons (and daughters) Organization. Award also noted its founder Baruch Oren .

1980 Oren, Baruch !Baruch Oren special contribution to society and the State in the activity of perpetuating the memory of Israel's (fallen) sons (and daughters) Noted in the award to Yad LaBanim (in Petah Tikva
Petah Tikva
).

1980 Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel !Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel special contribution to society and the State for the environment Organization. Award also noted Amotz Zahavi , Azaria Alon and Yoav Sagi .

1980 Zahavi, Amotz ! Amotz Zahavi special contribution to society and the State for the environment Noted in the award to the Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel .

1980 Alon, Azaria ! Azaria Alon special contribution to society and the State for the environment Noted in the award to the Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel .

1980 Sagi, Yoav !Yoav Sagi special contribution to society and the State for the environment Noted in the award to the Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel .

1981 Sofer, Abraham !Abraham Sofer (Shrieber) Rabbinical literature

1981 Lindenstrauss, Joram ! Joram Lindenstrauss mathematics One of first two recipients of the prize specifically for mathematics.

1981 Piatetski-Shapiro, Ilya ! Ilya Piatetski-Shapiro mathematics One of first two recipients of the prize specifically for mathematics.

1981 Kister, Meir Jacob ! Meir Jacob Kister Arabic linguistics and Middle Eastern studies

1981 Kadman, Gurit ! Gurit Kadman culture of dance

1981 Degania Alef
Degania Alef
!Kvutza Degania Alef
Degania Alef
special contribution to society and the State in social Organization

1981 Freier, Recha ! Recha Freier special contribution to society and the State in the service of well-being, community and youth

1982 Jortner, Joshua ! Joshua Jortner chemistry First recipient to receive the prize specifically for chemistry.

1982 Benvenisti, David ! David Benvenisti acquisition of knowledge and love of the Land of Israel

1982 Vilnay, Zev ! Zev Vilnay acquisition of knowledge and love of the Land of Israel

1982 Gilboa, Amir ! Amir Gilboa Hebrew
Hebrew
poetry

1982 Amichai, Yehuda ! Yehuda Amichai Hebrew
Hebrew
poetry

1982 Bachi, Roberto !Roberto Bachi demographics Only recipients to date of the prize for demographics.

1982 Yaski, Avraham ! Avraham Yaski architecture

1982 Amiran, Ruth ! Ruth Amiran Land of Israel studies

1982 Gvati, Haim ! Haim Gvati special contribution to society and the State in work and industry

1983 Friedlander, Saul ! Saul Friedländer history One of first two recipients of the prize specifically for history.

1983 Saltman, Aron !Aron Saltman history One of first two recipients of the prize specifically for history.

1983 Appelfeld, Aharon ! Aharon Appelfeld literature

1983 Shemer, Naomi ! Naomi Shemer Hebrew
Hebrew
song (lyrics and melody )

1983 Wilensky, Moshe ! Moshe Wilensky
Moshe Wilensky
Hebrew
Hebrew
song (melody )

1983 Hefer, Haim ! Haim Hefer Hebrew
Hebrew
song (lyrics )

1983 Warhaftig, Zerach ! Zerach Warhaftig special contribution to society and the State for the advancement of Hebrew
Hebrew
law

1984 Avidar-Tchernovitz, Yemima ! Yemima Avidar-Tchernovitz children\'s literature

1984 Jammer, Max !Moshe (Max) Jammer history of science

1984 Bondi, Aron !Aron (Alfred) Bondi agriculture

1984 Ravikovitch, Shlomo !Shlomo Ravikovitch agriculture

1984 Rodansky, Shmuel !Shmuel Rodansky theatre

1984 Nahal
Nahal
! Nahal
Nahal
- Noar Halutzi Lohem (Fighting Pioneer Youth) special contribution to society and the State Organization

1984 Development Towns in Israel project !Development Towns in Israel project special contribution to society and the State Organization

1985 Sutzkever, Abraham ! Abraham Sutzkever Yiddish literature Only recipient to date of the prize specifically for Yiddish literature.

1985 Blau, Joshua !Joshua Blau linguistics and Hebrew language

1985 Neufeld, Henry !Henry E. Neufeld medicine

1985 Padeh, Baruch !Baruch Padeh medicine

1985 Yad Yitzhak Ben-Zvi ! Yad Ben Zvi Middle Eastern Jewish literature Organization

1985 Israel Television
Television
in Arabic !Israel Television
Television
in Arabic special contribution to society and the State Organization

1986 Avrech, Yeshayahu !Yeshayahu Avrech opinion journalism

1986 Rosenfeld, Shalom !Shalom Rosenfeld opinion journalism

1986 Evenari, Michael ! Michael Evenari lifework in desert studies

1986 De Malach, Yoel !Yoel De Malach lifework in desert studies

1986 Ulpan Akiva !Ulpan Akiva lifework in education Organization. Prize awarded jointly with Shulamith Katznelson .

1986 Katznelson, Shulamith ! Shulamith Katznelson lifework in education Jointly awarded with Ulpan Akiva .

1986 HaKfar HaYarok ! HaKfar HaYarok lifework in education Organization. Prize awarded jointly with Gershon Zak

1986 Zak, Gershon ! Gershon Zak lifework in education Jointly awarded with HaKfar HaYarok

1986 Lichansky, Batya !Batya Lichansky lifework in sculpture ( Land of Israel )

1986 Shemi, Yechiel ! Yechiel Shemi lifework in sculpture ( Land of Israel )

1986 Sayid, Yona !Yona Sayid lifework for hard work

1986 Khatukai, Eldin !Eldin Khatukai lifework for hard work

1987 Bein, Alex ! Alex Bein Zionist historiography Only recipient to date of the prize specifically for Zionist historiography.

1987 Melamed, Ezra Zion ! Ezra Zion Melamed Biblical interpretation and Rabbinical literature

1987 Yaari, Menahem !Menahem Yaari economics First recipient of the prize for economics.

1987 Harari, Ovadia ! Ovadia Harari engineering and technology

1987 Zohar, Miriam ! Miriam Zohar acting

1987 Koenig, Lea ! Lea Koenig acting

1987 Khoury, Makram ! Makram Khoury acting First Israeli Arab recipient of the prize

1988 Goshen-Gottstein, Moshe ! Moshe Goshen-Gottstein Jewish studies

1988 Steinsaltz, Adin ! Adin Steinsaltz Jewish studies

1988 Goldblum, Natan !Natan Goldblum life sciences

1988 Gouri, Haim ! Haim Gouri Hebrew
Hebrew
poetry

1988 Shamir, Moshe ! Moshe Shamir Hebrew literature

1988 Argov, Sasha !Sacha (Alexander) Argov Hebrew
Hebrew
song

1988 Damari, Shoshana ! Shoshana Damari Hebrew
Hebrew
song

1988 Eliav, Arie !Arie "Lova" Eliav special contribution to society and the State

1988 Hecht, Reuben ! Reuben Hecht special contribution to society and the State

1988 Kollek, Teddy ! Teddy Kollek special contribution to society and the State

1989 Werses, Shmuel !Shmuel Werses Hebrew literature

1989 Yeivin, Israel ! Israel Yeivin study of the Hebrew language

1989 Harari, Haim ! Haim Harari exact sciences

1989 Aharonov, Yakir ! Yakir Aharonov exact sciences

1989 Katz, Elihu ! Elihu Katz social sciences His wife, Ruth Katz, received the Israel Prize in musicology in 2012.

1989 Wingate Institute ! Wingate Institute sports Organization. One of the first two recipients of the prize specifically for sports.

1989 Froman, Ian ! Ian Froman sports One of first two recipients of the prize specifically for sports.

1989 Hazan, Ya'akov !Ya\'akov Hazan special contribution to society and the State

1989 Rothschild, Bethsabee de ! Bethsabée de Rothschild special contribution to society and the State

1989 Israel Exploration Society ! Israel Exploration Society special contribution to society and the State Organization

1990 Weiss, Meir !Meir Weiss Jewish studies

1990 Spiegel, Nathan !Nathan Spiegel humanities

1990 Yavetz, Zvi ! Zvi Yavetz humanities

1990 Altbauer, Moshe !Moshe Altbauer humanities

1990 Prywes, Moshe !Moshe Prywes life sciences

1990 Wilchek, Meir ! Meir Wilchek life sciences

1990 Levitzki, Alexander ! Alexander Levitzki
Alexander Levitzki
life sciences Family relationship: Son of recipient Jacob Levitski (1953, exact sciences ).

1990 Streichman, Yehezkel ! Yehezkel Streichman painting

1990 Tarif, Amin ! Amin Tarif special contribution to society and the State

1990 Weitz, Raanan !Raanan Weitz special contribution to society and the State

1990 Polack, Israel ! Israel Polack special contribution to society and the State

1991 Beinart, Haim ! Haim Beinart Jewish studies

1991 Feinbrun-Dothan, Naomi ! Naomi Feinbrun-Dothan Land of Israel studies

1991 Landau, Moshe ! Moshe Landau law

1991 Friedmann, Daniel ! Daniel Friedmann law

1991 Helpman, Elhanan ! Elhanan Helpman economics

1991 Agmon, Shmuel ! Shmuel Agmon exact sciences

1991 Frohman, Dov ! Dov Frohman exact sciences

1991 Bertonov, Devorah ! Devorah Bertonov stage arts Family relationship: Daughter of recipient Yehoshua Bertonov (1959, theatre ).

1991 Yadin, Yossi !Yossi Yadin stage arts

1991 Ben-Porat, Miriam ! Miriam Ben-Porat special contribution to society and the State

1991 Wertheimer, Stef ! Stef Wertheimer special contribution to society and the State

1991 Yeshivat Hesder !Yeshivat Hesder special contribution to society and the State Organization

1991 Mehta, Zubin ! Zubin Mehta _special prize awarded to non-Israeli_ Special
Special
award in recognition of Mehta's devotion to Israel and to the IPO .

1992 Yisraeli, Shaul ! Shaul Yisraeli Jewish studies

1992 Kiel, Yehuda ! Yehuda Kiel Jewish studies

1992 Sperber, Daniel ! Daniel Sperber Jewish studies

1992 Lissak, Moshe !Moshe Lissak social sciences

1992 Navon, David !David Navon social sciences

1992 Feuerstein, Reuven ! Reuven Feuerstein social sciences

1992 Erlich, David !David Erlich social sciences

1992 Wahl, Yitzhak !Yitzhak Wahl life sciences

1992 Habibi, Emile ! Emile Habibi Arabic literature First recipient of the prize for Arabic literature.

1992 Yeshurun, Avoth ! Avoth Yeshurun Hebrew
Hebrew
poetry

1993 Miron, Dan ! Dan Miron Hebrew
Hebrew
Literature
Literature

1993 Shaked, Gershon ! Gershon Shaked Hebrew literature

1993 Bar-Asher, Moshe ! Moshe Bar-Asher Hebrew language and Jewish languages

1993 Goldenberg, Gideon !Gideon Goldenberg Hebrew language and general linguistics

1993 Arieli, Yehoshua !Yehoshua Arieli history

1993 Lazarus-Yafeh, Hava !Hava Lazarus-Yafeh history

1993 Confinoy, Michael ! Michael Confino history

1993 Harkabi, Yehoshafat ! Yehoshafat Harkabi political science First recipient of the prize specifically for political science.

1993 Furstenberg, Hillel ! Hillel Furstenberg exact sciences

1993 Alexander, Shlomo !Shlomo Alexander exact sciences

1993 Ziv, Jacob ! Jacob Ziv exact sciences

1993 Loevy, Ram ! Ram Loevy communications , radio and television

1993 Farka, Yaacov ! Yaacov Farkas (“Ze’ev”) communications , journalism

1994 Greenberg, Moshe ! Moshe Greenberg Bible One of the first two recipients to receive the prize for Biblical studies.

1994 Weinfeld, Moshe ! Moshe Weinfeld Bible One of the first two recipients to receive the prize for Biblical studies.

1994 Dimitrovsky, Haim Zalman !Haim Zalman Dimitrovsky Talmud

1994 Schweid, Eliezer ! Eliezer Schweid Jewish thought

1994 Feller, Shneur Zalman !Shneur Zalman Feller law

1994 Aumann, Robert Aumann
Robert Aumann
!Robert John (Israel) Aumann economics

1994 Bruno, Michael ! Michael Bruno economics

1994 Hershko, Avram ! Avram Hershko biochemistry One of the first two recipients to receive the prize specifically for biochemistry.

1994 Sharon, Nathan ! Nathan Sharon biochemistry Family relationship: Brother of recipient Shmuel Shtrikman (2001, physics). One of the first two recipients to receive the prize specifically for biochemistry.

1994 Swirski, Eliahu !Eliahu Swirski agriculture

1994 Avenary, Hanoch !Hanoch Avenary music

1994 Orland, Yaakov !Yaakov Orland Hebrew
Hebrew
song

1994 Shapira, Arie ! Arie Shapira composition

1994 Yad Sarah ! Yad Sarah special contribution to society and the State Organization

1994 Neot Kedumim ! Neot Kedumim special contribution to society and the State Organization. Prize awarded jointly with Noga HaReuveni .

1994 HaReuveni, Noga !Noga HaReuveni special contribution to society and the State Jointly awarded with the staff of Neot Kedumim .

1995 Epstein, Claire ! Claire Epstein archaeology First recipient of the prize for archaeology.

1995 Nir, Dov !Dov Nir geography

1995 Funkenstein, Amos !Amos Funkenstein Jewish history
Jewish history

1995 Amir, Yehuda !Yehuda Amir psychology First recipient of the prize specifically for psychology.

1995 Shapira, Rina !Rina Shapira education

1995 Dostrovsky, Israel ! Israel Dostrovsky exact sciences

1995 Rabin, Michael O. ! Michael O. Rabin computer sciences First recipient of the prize for computer sciences.

1995 Zach, Nathan ! Nathan Zach Hebrew
Hebrew
poetry

1995 Yehoshua, Avraham ! A. B. Yehoshua (Avraham B. Yehoshua) Hebrew literature

1995 Nikel, Lea ! Lea Nikel painting

1995 Kadishman, Menashe ! Menashe Kadishman sculpture

1995 Resnick, David ! David Resnick architecture

1995 Ben-Aharon, Yitzhak ! Yitzhak Ben-Aharon special contribution to society and the State

1995 Sereni, Ada !Ada Sereni special contribution to society and the State

1996 Ratzaby, Yehuda !Yehuda Ratzaby Jewish languages

1996 Shmeruk, Chone !Chone Shmeruk Jewish languages

1996 Sandbank, Shimon !Shimon Sandbank translation of literature and poems to Hebrew
Hebrew
First recipient of the prize specifically for translation.

1996 Avineri, Shlomo ! Shlomo Avineri political science

1996 Barash, Moshe !Moshe Barash history of art First recipient of the prize specifically for history of art.

1996 Piamenta, Moshe !Moshe Piamenta Middle Eastern studies

1996 Sternberg, Meir ! Meir Sternberg general literature

1996 Chet, Ilan ! Ilan Chet agriculture

1996 Stein, Yehezkel !Yehezkel Stein medicine

1996 Aloni, Nissim ! Nissim Aloni stage arts - dramatics

1996 Efrati, Moshe ! Moshe Efrati stage arts - dance

1996 Navon, Arie !Arie Navon stage arts - theatrical scenery

1996 Dubois, Marcel-Jacques ! Marcel-Jacques Dubois special contribution to society and the State

1996 Shamgar, Meir ! Meir Shamgar special contribution to society and the State

1997 Sussmann, Yaakov !Yaakov Sussmann Talmudic studies

1997 Dan, Joseph ! Joseph Dan Jewish thought

1997 Talmon, Shemaryahu ! Shemaryahu Talmon Biblical studies

1997 Bacharach, Yehoshua !Yehoshua Bacharach Rabbinical literature

1997 HaLevi, Hayim David ! Hayim David HaLevi Rabbinical literature

1997 Englard, Izhak !Izhak Englard law

1997 Zamir, Yitzhak ! Yitzhak Zamir law

1997 Orgad, Ben-Zion ! Ben-Zion Orgad music

1997 Ehrlich, Abel ! Abel Ehrlich music

1997 Hajdu, Andre !André Hajdu music

1997 Yavin, Haim ! Haim Yavin communications One of the first two recipients of the prize for communications.

1997 Rubinger, David ! David Rubinger communications One of the first two recipients of the prize for communications.

1997 Galil, Uzia !Uzia Galil special contribution to society and the State

1997 Tal, Israel ! Israel Tal special contribution to society and the State

1997 Firer, Avraham Elimelech ! Avraham Elimelech Firer special contribution to society and the State

1998 Bauer, Yehuda ! Yehuda Bauer history of the Jewish people

1998 Gil, Moshe ! Moshe Gil Land of Israel

1998 Dothan, Trude ! Trude Dothan archaeology

1998 Rosenfeld, Yona !Yona Rosenfeld social work

1998 Levy, Arye !Arye Levy education

1998 Marx, Emanuel !Emanuel Marx sociology

1998 Birk, Yehudit !Yehudit Birk agriculture

1998 Rahamimoff, Rami !Rami Rahamimoff medical science

1998 Shelah, Saharon ! Saharon Shelah mathematics

1998 Shechtman, Dan ! Dan Shechtman physics

1998 Ravikovitch, Dahlia ! Dahlia Ravikovitch original poetry

1998 Oz, Amos ! Amos Oz
Amos Oz
literature

1998 Tsur, Dan !Dan Tsur architecture Jointly awarded with Lipa Yahalom .

1998 Yahalom, Lipa !Lipa Yahalom architecture Jointly awarded with Dan Tsur .

1998 Reisinger, Dan ! Dan Reisinger design

1998 Levy-Agron, Hassia !Hassia Levy-Agron stage arts

1998 Arnon, Yehudit ! Yehudit Arnon stage arts

1998 Banai, Yossi ! Yossi Banai stage arts

1998 Yarkoni, Yafa ! Yafa Yarkoni Hebrew
Hebrew
song

1998 Manor, Ehud ! Ehud Manor Hebrew
Hebrew
song

1998 Stern-Katan, Sara ! Sara Stern-Katan special contribution to society and the State

1998 Hillel, Shlomo ! Shlomo Hillel special contribution to society and the State

1998 Yisraeli, Haim ! Haim Yisraeli special contribution to society and the State

1999 Idel, Moshe ! Moshe Idel Jewish thought

1999 Mirski, Aaron !Aaron Mirski Hebrew literature

1999 Kaddari, Menahem Zevi !Menahem Zevi Kaddari Hebrew language

1999 Banitt, Menachem ! Menachem Banitt Jewish languages

1999 Breuer, Mordechai ! Mordechai Breuer original Rabbinical literature

1999 Steinberg, Avraham ! Avraham Steinberg original Rabbinical literature

1999 Yardeni, Myriam ! Myriam Yardeni general history

1999 Moreh, Shmuel ! Shmuel Moreh Middle Eastern studies

1999 Narkiss, Bezalel ! Bezalel Narkiss history of art

1999 Ben-Arieh, Yehoshua !Yehoshua Ben-Arieh geography

1999 Shachar, Arie !Arie Shachar geography

1999 Revel, Michel !Michel Revel medicine

1999 Cohen, Yigal !Yigal Cohen agriculture

1999 Cedar, Howard !Haim (Howard) Cedar biology First recipient to receive the prize specifically for biology.

1999 Golan, Menahem ! Menahem Golan cinema One of the first two recipients of the prize for cinema.

1999 Perlov, David ! David Perlov cinema One of the first two recipients of the prize for cinema.

1999 Rozin, Yehoshua ! Yehoshua Rozin sports

1999 Roth-Shahamorov, Esther ! Esther Roth-Shahamorov sports

1999 Bergman, Rebecca !Rebecca Bergman special contribution to society and the State

1999 Weinberg, Jeshajahu !Jeshajahu Weinberg special contribution to society and the State

1999 Qafih, Bracha ! Bracha Qafih (Kapach) special contribution to society and the State Family relationship: Wife of recipient Yosef Qafih (1969, Jewish studies ). The only husband and wife to have both received the Israel Prize.

2000 Haran, Menahem !Menahem Haran Biblical studies

2000 Goldberg, Avraham ! Avraham Goldberg Talmudic studies

2000 Frenkel, Yonah !Yonah Frenkel Talmudic studies

2000 Daleski, Hillel M. !Hillel M. Daleski study of literature

2000 Fisch, Harel !Harel Fisch study of literature

2000 Tsarfati, Gad Ben Ami !Gad Ben Ami Tsarfati linguistics

2000 Shaked, Shaul !Shaul Shaked linguistics

2000 Yovel, Yirmiyahu ! Yirmiyahu Yovel philosophy

2000 Kasher, Asa ! Asa Kasher philosophy

2000 Mechoulam, Raphael ! Raphael Mechoulam chemistry

2000 Zinger, Yosef !Yosef Zinger engineering and technology

2000 Pnueli, Amir ! Amir Pnueli computer sciences

2000 Kahana-Carmon, Amalia ! Amalia Kahana-Carmon original Hebrew literature

2000 Wieseltier, Meir ! Meir Wieseltier literature and poetry

2000 Kupferman, Moshe ! Moshe Kupferman painting

2000 Gross, Michael !Michael Gross painting and sculpture

2000 Bar-Am, Micha ! Micha Bar-Am photography

2000 Aloni, Shulamit ! Shulamit Aloni lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Karol, Aryeh !Aryeh Karol lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Hagashash Hachiver ! Hagashash Hachiver lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Banai, Gavriel !Gavriel (Gavri) Banai lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Levi, Yeshayahu !Yeshayahu (Shaike) Levi lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Poliakov, Yisrael !Yisrael (Poli) Poliakov lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Ravitzky, Aviezer !Aviezer Ravitzky Jewish thought

2001 Salomon, Gavriel ! Gavriel Salomon education

2001 Rand, Ya'akov !Ya\'akov Rand education

2001 Yisrael, Ruth Ben !Ruth Ben Yisrael law

2001 Weissman, Yehoshua !Yehoshua Weissman law

2001 Elyakim, Marcel !Marcel Elyakim medicine

2001 Arnon, Ruth ! Ruth Arnon
Ruth Arnon
medicine

2001 Ramon, Beracha !Beracha Ramon medicine

2001 Imry, Yoseph ! Yoseph Imry physics

2001 Shtrikman, Shmuel ! Shmuel Shtrikman physics Family relationship: Brother of recipient Nathan Sharon (1994, biochemistry).

2001 Avni, Zvi ! Zvi Avni music

2001 Braun, Yehezkel ! Yehezkel Braun music

2001 Shmueli, Herzl !Herzl Shmueli music

2001 Hagai, Baruch ! Baruch Hagai sports

2001 Eban, Abba ! Abba Eban lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Porat, Mordechai Ben ! Mordechai Ben Porat lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Shamir, Yitzhak !Yitzhak Shamir lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Koriat, Asher !Asher Koriat psychology

2002 Barur, Moshe !Moshe Barur geography

2002 Harel, Menashe !Menashe Harel knowledge of the Land of Israel

2002 Safrai, Shmuel ! Shmuel Safrai knowledge of the Land of Israel

2002 Biran, Avraham ! Avraham Biran archaeology

2002 Frenkel, Jacob A. ! Jacob A. Frenkel economics

2002 Rubinstein, Ariel ! Ariel Rubinstein economics

2002 Halevy, Abraham Haim !Abraham Haim Halevy agriculture Family relationship: Grandson of recipient Yosef Zvi HaLevy (1958, Rabbinical literature ).

2002 Willner, Itamar !Itamar Willner chemistry

2002 Yonath, Ada ! Ada Yonath chemistry

2002 Karmi, Ram ! Ram Karmi architecture Family relationships: Son of recipient Dov Karmi (1957, architecture) and brother of recipient Ada Karmi-Melamede (2007, architecture).

2002 Tartakover, David ! David Tartakover design

2002 Yudovsky, Dov !Dov Yudovsky media

2002 Rakover, Nahum ! Nahum Rakover Jewish thought

2002 Hurvitz, Eli ! Eli Hurvitz lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Kishon, Ephraim !Ephraim Kishon lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Fund, Jewish National ! Jewish National Fund lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Ta-Shma, Israel !Israel Ta-Shma Talmud studies

2003 Grossman, Avraham !Avraham Grossman Jewish history
Jewish history

2003 Shahar, Shulamit ! Shulamit Shahar general history

2003 Manheim, Bilha !Bilha Manheim sociology

2003 Liebman, Charles S. !Charles S. (Yehoshayahu) Liebman government studies

2003 Amir, Menahem !Menahem Amir criminology One of the first two recipients of the prize for criminology.

2003 Shoham, Shlomo Giora ! Shlomo Giora Shoham criminology One of the first two recipients of the prize for criminology.

2003 Ciechanover, Aaron ! Aaron Ciechanover biology

2003 Libai, Avinoam !Avinoam Libai engineering

2003 Avraham, Zvi Ben ! Zvi Ben-Avraham Earth sciences

2003 Yosef, Yosef Bar !Yosef Bar Yosef theatre

2003 Harifai, Zaharira ! Zaharira Harifai theatre

2003 Hendel, Yehudit !Yehudit Hendel literature

2003 Megged, Aharon ! Aharon Megged literature

2003 Amir, Aharon ! Aharon Amir translation

2003 Cohen, Geula ! Geula Cohen lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Amit, Meir ! Meir Amit lifetime achievement " class="sortkey"> Yad Vashem
Yad Vashem
Authority !Yad Vashem, Holocaust Martyrs\' and Heroes\' Remembrance Authority lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Yefet, Sarah ! Sarah Yefet Biblical studies

2004 Brinker, Menahem !Menahem Brinker literature

2004 Noy, Dov !Dov Noy literature

2004 Doron, Avraham !Avraham Doron social work

2004 Amishai-Maisels, Ziva !Ziva Amishai-Maisels history of art

2004 Razin, Aharon ! Aharon Razin biochemistry

2004 Bernstein, Joseph ! Joseph Bernstein mathematics

2004 Harel, David ! David Harel computer sciences

2004 Samuel-Cahn, Ester ! Ester Samuel-Cahn statistics

2004 Tumarkin, Yigal ! Yigal Tumarkin sculpture

2004 Almagor-Agmon, Gila !Gila Almagor-Agmon cinema

2004 Aldema, Gil ! Gil Aldema Hebrew
Hebrew
song

2004 Gaon, Yehoram ! Yehoram Gaon Hebrew
Hebrew
song

2004 Grossman, Yitzchak Dovid ! Yitzchak Dovid Grossman
Yitzchak Dovid Grossman
lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Leer, Lia van ! Lia van Leer lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Schnitzer, Moshe !Moshe Schnitzer lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Sharpstein, Ben-Ami !Ben-Ami Sharpstein philosophy

2005 Erez, Miriam !Miriam Erez management

2005 Dror, Yehezkel ! Yehezkel Dror management

2005 Dotan, Aharon !Aharon Dotan Hebrew language and linguistics

2005 Kapeliuk, Olga ! Olga Kapeliuk linguistics

2005 Landau, Ya'akov !Ya\'akov Landau Middle Eastern studies

2005 Somekh, Sasson ! Sasson Somekh Middle Eastern studies

2005 Zeitzov, Rena !Rena Zeitzov medicine

2005 Feldman, Shaul !Shaul Feldman medicine

2005 Bekenstein, Jacob ! Jacob Bekenstein physics

2005 Livak, Alex ! Alex Livak photography

2005 Naharin, Ohad ! Ohad Naharin dance

2005 Orpaz-Auerbach, Yitzhak !Yitzhak Orpaz-Auerbach literature

2005 Pinkas, Israel ! Israel Pinkas poetry

2005 Teveth, Shabtai ! Shabtai Teveth lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Lau, Yisrael Meir !Yisrael Meir Lau lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Cameri Theatre
Theatre
!Cameri Theatre
Theatre
lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Blidstein, Ya'akov !Ya\'akov Blidstein Jewish philosophy

2006 Adler, Haim !Haim Adler education

2006 Ben-Peretz, Miriam ! Miriam Ben-Peretz education

2006 Lapidot, Ruth !Ruth Lapidot law

2006 Rubinstein, Amnon ! Amnon Rubinstein law

2006 Keidar, Nahum !Nahum Keidar agriculture

2006 Rappoport, Zvi !Zvi Rappoport chemistry

2006 Salzman, Pnina ! Pnina Salzman music

2006 Rodan, Mendi ! Mendi Rodan music

2006 Hodorov, Ya'akov !Ya\'akov Hodorov sports

2006 Klein, Ralph !Ralph Klein sports

2006 Omer, Dvora ! Dvora Omer lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Schwimmer, Al ! Al Schwimmer lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Israeli Andalusian Orchestra ! Israeli Andalusian Orchestra lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Efrat, Elisha !Elisha Efrat geography

2007 Cohen, Amnon !Amnon Cohen knowledge of the Land of Israel

2007 Schwartz, Shalom H. ! Shalom H. Schwartz psychology

2007 Liviatan, Nissan !Nissan Liviatan economics

2007 Selinger, Zvi !Zvi Selinger biology

2007 Hashin, Zvi ! Zvi Hashin engineering

2007 Yaar, Yaacov ! Yaacov Yaar architecture

2007 Karmi-Melamede, Ada ! Ada Karmi-Melamede architecture Family relationships: Daughter of recipient Dov Karmi (1957, architecture) and sister of recipient Ram Karmi (2002, architecture).

2007 Vardimon, Yarom ! Yarom Vardimon design

2007 Barnea, Nahum ! Nahum Barnea communications

2007 Responsa Project !The Responsa Project (Project Hashut) Rabbinical literature Organization

2007 American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee
American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee
!American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Gevatron, Gevatron !The Gevatron lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Lautman, Dov !Dov Lautman lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Shalvi, Alice ! Alice Shalvi lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Halivni, David Weiss !David Weiss Halivni Talmudic studies

2008 Shapira, Anita ! Anita Shapira history

2008 Isaac, Benjamin ! Benjamin Isaac history

2008 Samoocha, Sami !Sami Samoocha sociology

2008 Sternhell, Zeev ! Zeev Sternhell political science

2008 Oren, Moshe !Moshe Oren biochemistry

2008 Alon, Noga ! Noga Alon mathematics

2008 Shamir, Adi ! Adi Shamir computer sciences

2008 Gan, Pinchas Cohen ! Pinchas Cohen Gan painting

2008 Yerushalmi, Rene !Rene Yerushalmi theatre

2008 Nativ, Nissan ! Nissan Nativ theatre Posthumous receipt of Prize.

2008 Fink, Ida ! Ida Fink literature

2008 Ruebner, Tuvya ! Tuvya Ruebner Hebrew
Hebrew
poetry

2008 Mirsky, Nili !Nili Mirsky Hebrew
Hebrew
translation

2008 Jewish Agency ! Jewish Agency lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Manufacturers Association of Israel ! Manufacturers Association of Israel lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Youth Movements Council !Youth Movements Council lifetime achievement " class="sortkey"> Ezer Mizion ! Ezer Mizion lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Perach !Perach lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Women's International Zionist Organization (WIZO) !Women\'s International Zionist Organization (WIZO) lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Na'amat, !Na\'amat lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Emunah (National Religious Women's Movement) !Emunah (National Religious Women\'s Movement) lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Tov, Emanuel ! Emanuel Tov Biblical studies

2009 Levin, Israel !Israel Levin literature

2009 Tsur, Reuven ! Reuven Tsur literature

2009 Solomon, Zahava !Zahava Solomon social work

2009 Rotenberg, Mordechai ! Mordechai Rotenberg social work

2009 Mazar, Amihai ! Amihai Mazar
Amihai Mazar
archaeology

2009 Laron, Zvi ! Zvi Laron medicine

2009 Procaccia, Itamar ! Itamar Procaccia physics

2009 Ullman, Micha ! Micha Ullman sculpture

2009 Neeman, Yehuda !Yehuda (Judd) Neeman cinema

2009 Heiman, Nachum !Nachum (Nahtche) Heiman Hebrew
Hebrew
song

2009 Seltzer, Dov ! Dov Seltzer Hebrew
Hebrew
song

2009 Israel Democracy Institute ! Israel Democracy Institute lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Rasnic, Ruth ! Ruth Rasnic lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Shani, Mordechai !Mordechai Shani lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Margalit, Avishai !Avishai Margalit philosophy

2010 Bartov, Hanoch ! Hanoch Bartov literature

2010 Sivan, Aryeh !Aryeh Sivan poetry

2010 Tal, Abraham !Abraham Tal Hebrew
Hebrew
linguistics

2010 Levin, Arye !Arye Levin general linguistics

2010 Adad, Moshe !Moshe Adad criminology

2010 Aharoni, Yair !Yair Aharoni administrative science

2010 Nitzan, Abraham ! Abraham Nitzan chemistry

2010 Kolodny, Yehoshua !Yehoshua Kolodny earth sciences

2010 Gressel, Jonathan !Jonathan Gressel agriculture

2010 Mirom, Peter !Peter Mirom photography

2010 Suzanne Dellal Center for Dance
Dance
and Theater
Theater
!Suzanne Dellal Center for Dance
Dance
and Theater
Theater
dance Organization

2010 Yadlin, Aharon ! Aharon Yadlin lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Cohen, Yardena !Yardena Cohen lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Mansour, Kamal !Kamal Mansour lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">ILAN !ILAN - Israel Foundation for Handicapped Children lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Schwarz, Michael !Michael Schwarz Jewish thought

2011 Shiloh, Yosef !Yosef Shiloh life sciences

2011 Gavison, Ruth ! Ruth Gavison legal research

2011 Pnina, Klein !Pnina Klein education

2011 Harari, David !David Harari engineering

2011 Dorchin, Ya'acov !Ya\'acov Dorchin visual arts

2011 Sheriff, Noam ! Noam Sheriff music

2011 Mizrahi, Shimom ! Shimon Mizrahi sports

2011 Gurevitch, Hulda !Hulda Gurevitch lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Alaluf, Eli ! Eli Alaluf lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Kashdan, David !David Kazhdan mathematics and computer sciences

2012 Bentin, Shlomo ! Shlomo Bentin psychology

2012 Milstein, David ! David Milstein Chemistry
Chemistry
and Physics

2012 Katz, Ruth ! Ruth Katz lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Cohen, Dalia !Dalia Cohen lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Alon, Azaria ! Azaria Alon lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Drukman, Haim ! Haim Drukman

education

2012 Benjamini, Yoav ! Yoav Benjamini statistics

2012 Shaham, Nathan ! Nathan Shaham Hebrew literature and poetry

2012 Ahimeir, Ya'akov !Ya\'akov Ahimeir communications

2013 Dagan, Gideon !Gideon Dagan earth science

2013 Nelson, Nathan ! Nathan Nelson Life Sciences

2013 Kaplan, Yosef !Yosef Kaplan history of the Jewish people

2013 Turniansky, Chava !Chava Turniansky Jewish language and literature

2013 Mazor, Adam !Adam Mazor architecture

2013 Bilu, Yormam ! Yoram Bilu sociology and anthropology

2013 Chelton, Nola !Nola Chelton stage arts

2013 Hacohen, Eliyahu !Eliyahu Hacohen lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Nachman, Ron ! Ron Nachman lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Friedman, Shamma Y. !Shamma Y. Friedman Talmud

2014 Segev, Mordechai !Mordechai Segev Physics
Physics
and Chemistry

2014 Katan, Yaacov !Yaacov Katan

2014 Malkin, Irad !Irad Malkin History

2014 Lichtenstein, Aharon ! Aharon Lichtenstein Jewish Literature

2014 Weinstock-Rosin, Marta !Marta Weinstock-Rosin Medicine
Medicine

2014 Na'aman, Michal !Michal Na\'aman visual arts

2014 Levy, Haim ! Haim Levy management

2014 Naor, Avinoam !Avinoam Naor lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Bar-Shalom, Adina !Adina Bar-Shalom lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Topol, Chaim ! Chaim Topol lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Herlitz, Esther !Esther Herlitz lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Gurfinkel, David !David Gurfinkel cinema

2015 Biton, Erez ! Erez Biton Hebrew literature and poetry

2015 Ullman, Shimon ! Shimon Ullman mathematics and computer science

2015 Weisburd, David ! David Weisburd social work and criminology

2015 Schiffrin, Harold Zvi ! Harold Zvi Schiffrin East Asian studies

2015 Ahituv, Shmuel !Shmuel Ahituv Biblical studies

2015 Eshhar, Zelig ! Zelig Eshhar life sciences

2016 Lahav, Meir !Meir Lahav chemistry " class="sortkey">Leiserowitz, Leslie !Leslie Leiserowitz

chemistry " class="sortkey">Doron, Edit ! Edit Doron linguistics

2016 Hirsh, Nurit ! Nurit Hirsh Hebrew
Hebrew
song

2016 Sadan, Eli !Eli Sadan lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Almog, Doron ! Doron Almog lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Friedmann, Yohanan !Yohanan Friedmann Near Eastern studies

2016 Nevo, Eviatar ! Eviatar Nevo life sciences

2016 Shulman, David !David Shulman religious studies and philosophy

2016 Efrat, Hadas !Hadas Efrat stage arts

2016 Katz, Yossi !Yossi Katz geography, archeology, and Land of Israel studies

2017 Keleti, Ágnes ! Ágnes Keleti sports

2017 Levy, Tzvika !Tzvika Levy lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Beeri, David !David Beeri lifetime achievement " class="sortkey">Yarden, Yosef !Yosef Yarden life sciences

2017 Vardi, Arie ! Arie Vardi music

2017 Margalit, Malka !Malka Margalit education

2017 Liebes, Yehuda !Yehuda Liebes Jewish thought

2017 Shaked, Uri !Uri Shaked engineering

SEE ALSO

* List of Israeli Nobel laureates

NOTES

* ^ http://www.education.gov.il/pras-israel/list4.htm * ^ See Osrov-Henzin (Hasidic dynasty) * ^ Zafrir Rinat (October 1, 2012). "The fight to preserve Israel\'s environment has just begun". _Haaretz_. Retrieved April 16, 2015. * ^ Claire Epstein, Jewish Women Encyclopedia * ^ " Nissan Nativ dead at 86: Prominent Israeli theater persona found dead in Tel Aviv apartment, just weeks before accepting Israel Prize". _Ynet_. 2008-04-20. Retrieved 2008-05-07. * ^ Ben Gedalyahu, Tzvi (March 7, 2012). "Rabbi Druckman to Receive Israel Prize". Archived from the original on 7 March 2012. Retrieved March 7, 2012. Leading nationalist religious Rabbi Chaim Druckman will receive the Israel Prize for his contributions to society and education, Education
Education
Minister Gideon Saar announced Wednesday.

EXTERNAL LINKS