HOME
The Info List - Legislative Assembly Of British Columbia


--- Advertisement ---



The Legislative Assembly of British Columbia
British Columbia
is one of two components of the Parliament of British Columbia, while the other is Elizabeth II, Queen of Canada, represented by the Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia.[2] The Legislative Assembly meets in Victoria. Members are elected from provincial ridings and are referred to as Members of the Legislative Assembly (MLAs). The current Parliament is the 41st Parliament. The most recent general election was the British Columbia
British Columbia
general election held on May 9, 2017. The next election is scheduled to be held on May 11, 2021, if the legislative assembly is not to be dissolved earlier. Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly are broadcast to cable viewers in the province by Hansard Broadcasting Services.

Contents

1 Recent Parliaments 2 Current party standings

2.1 Seating plan to the 41st Parliament during Liberal Party government 2.2 Seating plan to the 41st Parliament during New Democratic Party government 2.3 Standings changes

3 Officeholders

3.1 Speaker 3.2 Other chair occupants 3.3 Leaders 3.4 House leaders 3.5 Miscellaneous

4 See also 5 External links 6 References

Recent Parliaments[edit]

Parliament Start End Premier Opposition Leader

31st 1975 1979

Social Credit Bill Bennett

New Democratic Dave Barrett

32nd 1979 1982

33rd 1983 1986

New Democratic Bob Skelly

34th 1987 1991

Social Credit Bill Vander Zalm

Social Credit Rita Johnston

35th 1992 1996

New Democratic Mike Harcourt

Liberal Gordon Wilson

     

36th 1996 2001

New Democratic Glen Clark

Liberal Gordon Campbell

New Democratic Dan Miller

New Democratic Ujjal Dosanjh      

37th 2001 2005

Liberal Gordon Campbell

New Democratic Joy MacPhail

38th 2005 2009

New Democratic Carole James

39th 2009 2013

New Democratic Dawn Black

Liberal Christy Clark

New Democratic Adrian Dix

40th 2013 2017

New Democratic John Horgan

41st 2017 present

New Democratic John Horgan

Liberal Christy Clark

Liberal Rich Coleman

Liberal Andrew Wilkinson

Current party standings[edit]

Member Party Electoral district

  Darryl Plecas Liberal Abbotsford South

  Ind.

  Mike de Jong Liberal Abbotsford West

  Simon Gibson Liberal Abbotsford-Mission

  Linda Larson Liberal Boundary-Similkameen

     Anne Kang NDP Burnaby-Deer Lake

     Raj Chouhan NDP Burnaby-Edmonds

     Katrina Chen NDP Burnaby-Lougheed

     Janet Routledge NDP Burnaby North

  Donna Barnett Liberal Cariboo-Chilcotin

  Coralee Oakes Liberal Cariboo North

  John Martin Liberal Chilliwack

  Laurie Throness Liberal Chilliwack-Kent

  Doug Clovechok Liberal Columbia River-Revelstoke

  Joan Isaacs Liberal Coquitlam-Burke Mountain

     Selina Robinson NDP Coquitlam-Maillardville

     Ronna-Rae Leonard NDP Courtenay-Comox

  Sonia Furstenau Green Cowichan Valley

     Ravi Kahlon NDP Delta North

  Ian Paton Liberal Delta South

     Mitzi Dean NDP Esquimalt-Metchosin

  Jackie Tegart Liberal Fraser-Nicola

  Peter Milobar Liberal Kamloops-North Thompson

  Todd Stone Liberal Kamloops-South Thompson

  Norm Letnick Liberal Kelowna-Lake Country

  Steve Thomson Liberal Kelowna-Mission

  Christy Clark
Christy Clark
(to August 4, 2017) Liberal Kelowna West

  Ben Stewart (from February 14, 2018) Liberal

  Tom Shypitka Liberal Kootenay East

     Katrine Conroy NDP Kootenay West

     John Horgan NDP Langford-Juan de Fuca

  Mary Polak Liberal Langley

  Rich Coleman Liberal Langley East

     Bob D'Eith NDP Maple Ridge-Mission

     Lisa Beare NDP Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows

     Scott Fraser NDP Mid Island-Pacific Rim

     Leonard Krog NDP Nanaimo

     Doug Routley NDP Nanaimo-North Cowichan

  John Rustad Liberal Nechako Lakes

     Michelle Mungall NDP Nelson-Creston

     Judy Darcy NDP New Westminster

     Jennifer Rice NDP North Coast

     Claire Trevena NDP North Island

     Bowinn Ma NDP North Vancouver-Lonsdale

  Jane Thornthwaite Liberal North Vancouver-Seymour

  Andrew Weaver Green Oak Bay-Gordon Head

  Michelle Stilwell Liberal Parksville-Qualicum

  Dan Davies Liberal Peace River North

  Mike Bernier Liberal Peace River South

  Dan Ashton Liberal Penticton

     Mike Farnworth NDP Port Coquitlam

     Rick Glumac NDP Port Moody-Coquitlam

     Nicholas Simons NDP Powell River-Sunshine Coast

  Mike Morris Liberal Prince George-Mackenzie

  Shirley Bond Liberal Prince George-Valemount

  Teresa Wat Liberal Richmond North Centre

  Linda Reid Liberal Richmond South Centre

  Jas Johal Liberal Richmond-Queensborough

  John Yap Liberal Richmond-Steveston

  Adam Olsen Green Saanich North and the Islands

     Lana Popham NDP Saanich South

  Greg Kyllo Liberal Shuswap

  Ellis Ross Liberal Skeena

     Doug Donaldson NDP Stikine

  Marvin Hunt Liberal Surrey-Cloverdale

     Jagrup Brar NDP Surrey-Fleetwood

     Rachna Singh NDP Surrey-Green Timbers

     Garry Begg NDP Surrey-Guildford

     Harry Bains NDP Surrey-Newton

     Jinny Sims NDP Surrey-Panorama

  Stephanie Cadieux Liberal Surrey South

     Bruce Ralston NDP Surrey-Whalley

  Tracy Redies Liberal Surrey-White Rock

     George Heyman NDP Vancouver-Fairview

  Sam Sullivan Liberal Vancouver-False Creek

     George Chow NDP Vancouver-Fraserview

     Shane Simpson NDP Vancouver-Hastings

     Mable Elmore NDP Vancouver-Kensington

     Adrian Dix NDP Vancouver-Kingsway

  Michael Lee Liberal Vancouver-Langara

     Melanie Mark NDP Vancouver-Mount Pleasant

     David Eby NDP Vancouver-Point Grey

  Andrew Wilkinson Liberal Vancouver-Quilchena

     Spencer Chandra Herbert NDP Vancouver-West End

  Eric Foster Liberal Vernon-Monashee

     Carole James NDP Victoria-Beacon Hill

     Rob Fleming NDP Victoria-Swan Lake

  Ralph Sultan Liberal West Vancouver-Capilano

  Jordan Sturdy Liberal West Vancouver-Sea to Sky

Seating plan to the 41st Parliament during Liberal Party government[edit]

Chouhan

Kahlon Begg Brar

D'Eith

Rice Eby Mungall Chen Bains Elmore Kang Popham Trevena Donaldson

Krog Heyman Routley Simons Beare Sims Dean Routledge Singh Glumac

Darcy Simpson Robinson Farnworth HORGAN James Ralston Dix Mark Fleming Conroy Herbert Chow Ma Leonard Fraser WEAVER Furstenau Olsen

Thomson

Cadieux Stone Polak De Jong CLARK Coleman Wilkinson Reid Bond Bernier Sullivan Lee Tegart Yap Redies Sultan Thornthwaite Martin

Stilwell Oakes Letnick Wat Johal Sturdy Rustad Ross Morris Barnett

Clovechok Isaacs Hunt Gibson Ashton Davies Paton Throness Shypitka Plecas

Kyllo

Milobar Larson Foster

Seating plan to the 41st Parliament during New Democratic Party government[edit]

Reid

Wat Larson Foster

Polak Morris Stilwell Ashton Oakes Thomson Sturdy Ross Isaacs Milobar

Thornthwaite Clovechok Yap Redies] Paton Gibson Sultan Shypitka

Cadieux Rustad Bond De Jong WILKINSON Coleman Kyllo Stone Bernier Letnick Johal Lee Hunt Barnett Tegart Martin Throness Davies Sullivan

Plecas

Darcy Simpson Robinson Farnworth HORGAN James Eby Dix Ralston Mark Fleming Conroy Fraser Herbert Rice Krog Furstenau WEAVER Olsen Glumac

Heyman Donaldson Mungall Bains Beare Chen Popham Trevena Sims Chow

Kang Simons D'Eith Routley Elmore Ma Dean Routledge Singh

Chouhan

Kahlon Begg Brar Leonard

Standings changes[edit]

Number of members per party by date 2017

May 9 July 18 August 4 September 9

Liberal 43 42 41

New Democratic 41

Green 3

Independent 0 1

  Total members 87 86

Vacant 0 1

Government Majority

–1 –3 –2

Government with Confidence-and-Supply Partners Majority

–1 1 2

Membership changes in the 41st Parliament

Date Name District Party Reason

  May 9, 2017 See list of members Election day of the 41st British Columbia
British Columbia
general election

  July 18, 2017 No change Swearing in of the NDP government (with confidence and supply from the Green Party), following the defeat of the Liberal government in a confidence vote.

  August 4, 2017 Christy Clark Kelowna West Liberal Resigned her seat and as Liberal Party leader, following the defeat of her government and the swearing in of the New Democratic Party government.

  September 9, 2017 Darryl Plecas Abbotsford South Independent Expelled from the Liberal caucus the day after being elected Speaker. He and the rest of the caucus had previously agreed not to serve as Speaker for a New Democratic Party government.

Officeholders[edit] Speaker[edit]

Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia: Hon. Dr. Darryl Plecas, Independent

Other chair occupants[edit]

Deputy speaker; chair, committee of the whole: Raj Chouhan Assistant deputy speaker: Linda Reid Deputy chair, committee of the whole: Spencer Chandra Herbert

Leaders[edit]

Premier of British Columbia: Hon. John Horgan, BC NDP Leader of the Opposition: Andrew Wilkinson, BC Liberal Green Party Leader: Andrew Weaver

House leaders[edit]

Government House Leader: Hon. Mike Farnworth Opposition House Leader: Mike de Jong Green Party House Leader: Sonia Furstenau

Miscellaneous[edit]

Usher of the Black Rod[3][4] (since 2012)

See also[edit]

Executive Council of British Columbia Legislative Council of British Columbia BC Legislature
Legislature
Raids

External links[edit]

Official website

References[edit]

^ Opposition Critic Roles Announced, B.C. Liberal Party news release, August 3, 2017. Accessed 27 November 2017. ^ UK Parliament. Order of Her Majesty in Council admitting British Columbia into the Union, dated the 16th day of May 1871 as made, from legislation.gov.uk. ^ "Edited Hansard of the 41st Parliament, 1st Session". Queen's Printer for Canada. February 1, 2012. See the YouTube clip, MP Joyce Murray on the Black Rod of B.C..  ^ "2014 Speech from the Throne in Photos". BC b-sides. Province of British Columbia. February 18, 2014. See the YouTube clip, B.C. Diamond Jubilee Inaugural Celebration Event, as another source. 

v t e

Provincial political parties in British Columbia
British Columbia

Parties represented in the Legislative Assembly

Liberal (42) New Democratic (41) Green (3) Independent (1)

Other parties recognized by Elections BC that contested the 2017 election

4BC Action BC First Cascadia Christian Heritage Citizens First Communist Conservative Libertarian New Republican Refederation Social Credit Vancouver Island Your Political Party

Parties recognized by Elections BC that did not contest the 2017 election

BC Party Cultural Action Excalibur Marijuana Peoples Platinum Progressive Rural BC Unparty Vision

Historical parties represented in the Legislative Assembly

Democratic Reform Federated Labour Progressive Democratic Provincial Reform Social Constructive Social Democratic Socialist Unionist United

v t e

Politics of British Columbia

Lieutenant-Governor

Judith Guichon Former lieutenant-governors

Premier

John Horgan Former Premiers By time in office

Leader of the Opposition

Rich Coleman Former Opposition Leaders

Speaker of the Legislative Assembly

Darryl Plecas

Legislative Assembly

Current Parliament Former Parliaments Cabinet

Political parties

Conservatives Greens Liberals New Democrats Social Credit

Elections

Next general election 2017 general election Past elections By-elections Electoral districts

Other Canadian politics

Federal BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PEI NL YT NT NU

v t e

Canadian Legislative Bodies

Parliament of Canada

Sovereign Senate House of Commons

Legislative assemblies

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northwest Territories Nova Scotia Nunavut Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon

City councils

Abbotsford Barrie Brampton Brandon Brantford Brossard Burlington Burnaby Calgary Cambridge Cape Breton Charlottetown Chatham-Kent Chilliwack Coquitlam Cornwall Drummondville Edmonton Fredericton Gatineau Greater Sudbury Guelph Halifax Hamilton Iqaluit Kelowna Kenora Kingston Kitchener Laval Lethbridge Lévis London Longueuil Markham Medicine Hat Mississauga Moncton Montreal Nanaimo Niagara Falls North Bay Oakville Orillia Oshawa Ottawa Pembroke Peterborough Prince Albert Prince George Quebec City Red Deer Regina Richmond Richmond Hill Saanich Saguenay Saint John Saint-Georges Sarnia Saskatoon Sault Ste. Marie Sherbrooke St. Albert St. Catharines St. John's St. Thomas Steinbach Summerside Surrey Terrebonne Thompson Thunder Bay Timmins Toronto Trois-Rivières Vancouver Vaughan Victoria Waterloo Whitby Whitehorse Windsor Winkler Winnipeg Yellowknife

Self-governance

Nunatsiavut

Coordinates: 48°25′10″N 123°22′13″W / 48.4195°N 123.3703°W /

.