HOME
The Info List - Legislative Assembly Of Alberta



--- Advertisement ---


GOVERNMENT

* New Democratic (55)

OFFICIAL OPPOSITION:

* United Conservative (29)

OTHER PARTIES:

* Liberal (1) * Alberta Party (1) * Independent (1)

ELECTIONS

LAST ELECTION May 5, 2015

NEXT ELECTION May 31, 2019 or earlier

MEETING PLACE

Legislature Building , Edmonton , Alberta , Canada

WEBSITE

www.assembly.ab.ca

The Legislature grounds from the roof of the building. Alberta Legislature Building

The LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF ALBERTA is one of two components of the LEGISLATURE OF ALBERTA, the other being Elizabeth II , Queen of Canada , represented by the Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta . The Alberta legislature meets in the Alberta Legislature Building in the provincial capital, Edmonton . The Legislative Assembly consists of 87 members, elected first past the post from single-member electoral districts .

The maximum period between general elections of the assembly, as set by the country's Constitution, is five years, but the premier controls the date of election and usually selects a date in the fourth or fifth year after the preceding election. Since 2011, Alberta has fixed election date legislation, fixing the election to a date between March 1 and May 31 in the fourth calendar year following the preceding election. Alberta has never had a minority government , so an election as a result of a vote of no confidence has never occurred.

To be a candidate for election to the assembly, a person must be a Canadian citizen older than 18 who has lived in Alberta for at least six months before the election. Senators , senators in waiting , members of the House of Commons , and criminal inmates are ineligible.

The currently seating assembly is 29th Alberta Legislative Assembly .

CONTENTS

* 1 Current members * 2 Seating plan * 3 Standings during 29th Assembly * 4 References * 5 External links

CURRENT MEMBERS

The current members of the Legislature were elected in the 29th Alberta general election held on May 5, 2015. BOLD indicates CABINET MEMBERS, and _party leaders_ are _italicized_.

MEMBER PARTY CONSTITUENCY

Pitt, Angela Angela Pitt United Conservative Airdrie

Piquette, Colin Colin Piquette NDP Athabasca-Sturgeon-Redwater

Westhead, Cam Cam Westhead NDP Banff-Cochrane

van Dijken, Glenn Glenn van Dijken United Conservative Barrhead-Morinville-Westlock

Taylor, WesWes Taylor United Conservative Battle River-Wainwright

Cyr, Scott Scott Cyr United Conservative Bonnyville-Cold Lake

PAYNE, BRANDYBRANDY PAYNE NDP Calgary-Acadia

Drever, Deborah Deborah Drever NDP Calgary-Bow

GANLEY, KATHLEENKATHLEEN GANLEY NDP Calgary-Buffalo

MIRANDA, RICARDORICARDO MIRANDA NDP Calgary-Cross

Malkinson, Brian Brian Malkinson NDP Calgary-Currie

Luff, Robyn Robyn Luff NDP Calgary-East

_Clark, GregGreg Clark _ Alberta Party Calgary-Elbow

Gotfried, Richard Richard Gotfried United Conservative Calgary-Fish Creek

Panda, Prasad Prasad Panda United Conservative Calgary-Foothills

CECI, JOEJOE CECI NDP Calgary-Fort

Kazim, Anam Anam Kazim NDP Calgary-Glenmore

Gill, Prab Prab Gill United Conservative Calgary-Greenway

Connolly, MichaelMichael Connolly NDP Calgary-Hawkwood

McIver, Ric Ric McIver United Conservative Calgary-Hays

Coolahan, Craig Craig Coolahan NDP Calgary-Klein

Rodney, Dave Dave Rodney United Conservative Calgary-Lougheed

McPherson, Karen Karen McPherson NDP Calgary-Mackay-Nose Hill

SABIR, IRFANIRFAN SABIR NDP Calgary-McCall

_Swann, David David Swann _ Liberal Calgary-Mountain View

Jansen, Sandra Sandra Jansen NDP Calgary-North West

Kleinsteuber, Jamie Jamie Kleinsteuber NDP Calgary-Northern Hills

Sucha, Graham Graham Sucha NDP Calgary-Shaw

Fraser, RickRick Fraser United Conservative Calgary-South East

MCLEAN, STEPHANIESTEPHANIE MCLEAN NDP Calgary-Varsity

Ellis, MikeMike Ellis United Conservative Calgary-West

Hunter, Grant Grant Hunter United Conservative Cardston-Taber-Warner

Aheer, Leela Leela Aheer United Conservative Chestermere-Rocky View

Barnes, Drew Drew Barnes United Conservative Cypress-Medicine Hat

Smith, MarkMark Smith United Conservative Drayton Valley-Devon

Strankman, Rick Rick Strankman United Conservative Drumheller-Stettler

MCCUAIG-BOYD, MARGARETMARGARET MCCUAIG-BOYD NDP Dunvegan-Central Peace-Notley

BILOUS, DERONDERON BILOUS NDP Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview

EGGEN, DAVIDDAVID EGGEN NDP Edmonton-Calder

Goehring, Nicole Nicole Goehring NDP Edmonton-Castle Downs

Shepherd, DavidDavid Shepherd NDP Edmonton-Centre

Nielsen, ChrisChris Nielsen NDP Edmonton-Decore

Loyola, Rod Rod Loyola NDP Edmonton-Ellerslie

HOFFMAN, SARAHSARAH HOFFMAN NDP Edmonton-Glenora

SCHMIDT, MARLINMARLIN SCHMIDT NDP Edmonton-Gold Bar

MASON, BRIANBRIAN MASON NDP Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

Sweet, HeatherHeather Sweet NDP Edmonton-Manning

Dach, Lorne Lorne Dach NDP Edmonton-McClung

Carson, Jon Jon Carson NDP Edmonton-Meadowlark

Woollard, Denise Denise Woollard NDP Edmonton-Mill Creek

GRAY, CHRISTINACHRISTINA GRAY NDP Edmonton-Mill Woods

SIGURDSON, LORILORI SIGURDSON NDP Edmonton-Riverview

FEEHAN, RICHARDRICHARD FEEHAN NDP Edmonton-Rutherford

Dang, Thomas Thomas Dang NDP Edmonton-South West

_NOTLEY, RACHELRACHEL NOTLEY _ NDP Edmonton-Strathcona

Turner, BobBob Turner NDP Edmonton-Whitemud

Jean, Brian Brian Jean United Conservative Fort McMurray-Conklin

Yao, Tany Tany Yao United Conservative Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo

Littlewood, Jessica Jessica Littlewood NDP Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville

Loewen, Todd Todd Loewen United Conservative Grande Prairie-Smoky

Drysdale, Wayne Wayne Drysdale United Conservative Grande Prairie-Wapiti

Anderson, WayneWayne Anderson United Conservative Highwood

MacIntyre, Don Don MacIntyre United Conservative Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

Hanson, DaveDave Hanson United Conservative Lac La Biche-St. Paul-Two Hills

Orr, Ron Ron Orr United Conservative Lacombe-Ponoka

Anderson, Shaye Shaye Anderson NDP Leduc-Beaumont

LARIVEE, DANIELLEDANIELLE LARIVEE NDP Lesser Slave Lake

Fitzpatrick, Maria Maria Fitzpatrick NDP Lethbridge-East

PHILLIPS, SHANNONSHANNON PHILLIPS NDP Lethbridge-West

Schneider, Dave Dave Schneider United Conservative Little Bow

Stier, Pat Pat Stier United Conservative Livingstone-Macleod

Wanner, Bob Bob Wanner NDP Medicine Hat

_Cooper_, _Nathan__Nathan_ _Cooper_ United Conservative Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

Jabbour, Debbie Debbie Jabbour NDP Peace River

Schreiner, Kim Kim Schreiner NDP Red Deer-North

Miller, Barb Barb Miller NDP Red Deer-South

Nixon, Jason Jason Nixon United Conservative Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre

McKitrick, Annie Annie McKitrick NDP Sherwood Park

Horne, TrevorTrevor Horne NDP Spruce Grove-St. Albert

Renaud, Marie Marie Renaud NDP St. Albert

Babcock, Erin Erin Babcock NDP Stony Plain

Cortes-Vargas, Estefania Estefania Cortes-Vargas NDP Strathcona-Sherwood Park

Fildebrandt, Derek Derek Fildebrandt United Conservative Strathmore-Brooks

Starke, Richard Richard Starke Independent Vermilion-Lloydminster

Rosendahl, Eric Eric Rosendahl NDP West Yellowhead

Hinkley, Bruce Bruce Hinkley NDP Wetaskiwin-Camrose

CARLIER, ONEILONEIL CARLIER NDP Whitecourt-Ste. Anne

SEATING PLAN

* Party leaders are capitalized. Light orange indicate cabinet minister.

Sucha Anderson * Orr Schneider Anderson, W. Taylor MacIntyre Cyr Hunter Stier Drysdale Ellis Gill

* Sweet * Strankman Loewen Panda Hanson Yao Pitt Van Dijken Fraser Rodney Gotfried * *

* Jabbour Jansen * Smith Barnes Nixon Jean Aheer COOPER Fildebrandt McIver * SWANN Starke CLARK

Wanner

* McLean Feehan Carlier Phillips Sigurdson Bilous Ganley Mason NOTLEY Ceci Hoffman Eggen McCuaig-Boyd Sabir Larivee Miranda Gray

* Rosendahl Luff Malkinson Piquette Miller Goehring Schmidt Cortes-Vargas * Westhead Payne Shepherd Littlewood Coolahan Babcock Dach McPherson

* Woollard Kleinsteuber Turner Dang Drever Neilsen Schreiner Connolly * Loyola Renaud Carson McKitrick Fitzpatrick Horne Kazim Hinkley

STANDINGS DURING 29TH ASSEMBLY

Number of members per party by date 2015 2016 2017

MAY 5 MAY 22 SEP 3 NOV 23 JAN 8 MAR 22 MAY 28 MAY 31 NOV 17 JUL 24

New Democratic 54 53 54 55

United Conservative 0 29

Wildrose 21 22 21 22 0

Progressive Conservative 9 8 9 8 1

Liberal 1

Alberta Party 1

Independent 0 1 0 1 0

Total members 86 87 86 87

Vacant 1 0 1 0

Government Majority 22 20 19 20 22 21 23

MEMBERSHIP CHANGES IN THE 29TH ASSEMBLY

DATE NAME DISTRICT PARTY REASON

May 5, 2015 See list of members Election day of the 29th Alberta general election

May 5, 2015 Jim Prentice Calgary-Foothills Progressive Conservative Disclaimed seat

May 22, 2015 Deborah Drever Calgary-Bow Independent Suspended from NDP caucus

September 3, 2015 Prasad Panda Calgary-Foothills Wildrose Wins by-election

November 23, 2015 Manmeet Bhullar Calgary-Greenway Progressive Conservative Death (car accident)

January 8, 2016 Deborah Drever Calgary-Bow NDP Rejoined NDP caucus

March 22, 2016 Prabhdeep Gill Calgary-Greenway Progressive Conservative Wins by-election

November 17, 2016 Sandra Jansen Calgary-North West NDP Crossed floor to NDP after alleging a PC Party leadership candidate had harassed her.

July 24, 2017 Angela Pitt Airdrie United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Glenn van Dijken Barrhead-Morinville-Westlock United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Wes Taylor Battle River-Wainwright United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Scott Cyr Bonnyville-Cold Lake United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Richard Gotfried Calgary-Fish Creek United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Prasad Panda Calgary-Foothills United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Prab Gill Calgary-Greenway United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Ric McIver Calgary-Hays United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Dave Rodney Calgary-Lougheed United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Rick Fraser Calgary-South East United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Mike Ellis Calgary-West United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Grant Hunter Cardston-Taber-Warner United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Leela Aheer Chestermere-Rocky View United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Drew Barnes Cypress-Medicine Hat United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Mark Smith Drayton Valley-Devon United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Rick Strankman Drumheller-Stettler United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Brian Jean Fort McMurray-Conklin United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Tany Yao Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Todd Loewen Grande Prairie-Smoky United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Wayne Drysdale Grande Prairie-Wapiti United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Wayne Anderson Highwood United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Don MacIntyre Innisfail-Sylvan Lake United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Dave Hanson Lac La Biche-St. Paul-Two Hills United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Ron Orr Lacombe-Ponoka United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Dave Schneider Little Bow United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Pat Stier Livingstone-Macleod United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Nathan Cooper Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Jason Nixon Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

July 24, 2017 Derek Fildebrandt Strathmore-Brooks United Conservative Crossed floor to UCP following merger of Wildrose Party and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta .

REFERENCES

* ^ _The Alberta Act_, 4-5 Edw. VII , c. 3 (Canada), s. 12 . * ^ "Legislative Assembly Act". Queen's Printer. Section 3(1). Retrieved March 17, 2011. * ^ "Bill 21, Election Amendment Act, 2011" (PDF). The Legislative Assembly of Alberta. December 6, 2011. Retrieved December 7, 2011. * ^ "Election Act". Queen's Printer. Section 56. Retrieved March 17, 2011. * ^ The candidate elected for Calgary-Foothills in the general election,