HOME
The Info List - Latitude Festival



--- Advertisement ---


(i) (i) (i)

The LATITUDE FESTIVAL is an annual music festival that takes place in Henham Park , near Southwold , Suffolk
Suffolk
, England. It was first held in July 2006. Latitude is said to be more similar to continental European festivals; as well as a comprehensive bill of musicians, bands and artists across four stages - the Obelisk Arena, the BBC Radio 6 Music Stage, the i Arena, and the Lake Stage - the festival comprises elements of theatre, art, comedy, cabaret, poetry, politics, dance and literature.

The festival is run by Festival Republic (formerly the Mean Fiddler Group), which also runs the Reading and Leeds festivals and up until 2013 was contracted to run Glastonbury Festival
Glastonbury Festival
.

CONTENTS

* 1 List of major acts 2006

* 2 List of major acts 2007

* 2.1 Other acts appearing over the three days included the following * 2.2 Security at Latitude 2007

* 3 List of major music acts 2008

* 3.1 Other music acts due to appear * 3.2 Other artists

* 4 Latitude Festival
Latitude Festival
2009

* 5 Latitude Festival
Latitude Festival
2010

* 5.1 Security at Latitude 2010

* 6 Latitude Festival
Latitude Festival
2011 * 7 Latitude Festival
Latitude Festival
2012 * 8 Latitude Festival
Latitude Festival
2013 * 9 Latitude Festival
Latitude Festival
2014 * 10 Latitude Festival
Latitude Festival
2015 * 11 Latitude Festival
Latitude Festival
2016 * 12 Latitude Festival
Latitude Festival
2017 * 13 See also * 14 References * 15 External links

LIST OF MAJOR ACTS 2006

Snow Patrol headlining, 2006 The Slow Wonder, 2007

Friday 14 July

* Snow Patrol * The Zutons
The Zutons
* The Lemonheads

Saturday 15 July

* Antony and the Johnsons
Antony and the Johnsons
* Patti Smith
Patti Smith
* Larrikin Love * Soft Hearted Scientists * Field Music

Sunday 16 July

* Mogwai
Mogwai
* Paolo Nutini * Archie Bronson Outfit
Archie Bronson Outfit

LIST OF MAJOR ACTS 2007

Day/Arena OBELISK ARENA UNCUT ARENA SUNRISE ARENA THE LAKE STAGE

FRIDAY 13 JULY

* Damien Rice * Cake * Wilco
Wilco
* The Magic Numbers

* Patrick Wolf * Air Traffic * Albert Hammond Jr.
Albert Hammond Jr.

* New Young Pony Club * Bonde do Rolê * Les Rita Mitsouko

* I Was a Cub Scout * The All New Adventures of Us * Metronomy
Metronomy
* Brigadier Ambrose

SATURDAY 14 JULY

* The Good, the Bad and the Queen * CSS * Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah

* Rodrigo Y Gabriela * Turin Brakes * Rickie Lee Jones

* I\'m from Barcelona * The Rumble Strips * Simple Kid-mill

* Dan Le Sac vs Scroobius Pip * Friendly Fires * Joe Lean And The Jing Jang Jong

SUNDAY 15 JULY

* Arcade Fire * Jarvis Cocker
Jarvis Cocker
* The Rapture

* Gotan Project
Gotan Project
* Soulsavers
Soulsavers
* Gruff Rhys

* Howling Bells * Final Fantasy * Euros Childs

* Blood Red Shoes * The Hot Puppies * Breaking the Illusion

OTHER ACTS APPEARING OVER THE THREE DAYS INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING

* Au Revoir Simone
Au Revoir Simone
* Bill Bailey * Bat for Lashes * Lenny Beige * Camera Obscura * Alan Carr * Cold War Kids * Fancy Spaniels * Halloween Film Society * Arnab Chanda * Russell Howard * Phill Jupitus * The Light Surgeons * Lee Mack * Scott Matthews * Dylan Moran * Carol Morley * Kate Nash * Seasick Steve * Chris Shepherd * Two Gallants * The Book Club (with Robin Ince )

SECURITY AT LATITUDE 2007

Latitude 2007 was marred by a spate of thefts, in particular on the night of 12 July. Burglaries from more than 40 tents were subsequently reported to Suffolk
Suffolk
Police. Inadequate security, including a decision by festival organisers, Mean Fiddler Music Group , not to engage a police presence on site for the duration of the festival attracted a degree of criticism.

LIST OF MAJOR MUSIC ACTS 2008

The 2008 line up was announced on 19 March 2008 with Franz Ferdinand headlining on the Friday, Sigur Rós
Sigur Rós
on the Saturday, and Interpol on the Sunday.

Day/Arena OBELISK ARENA UNCUT ARENA SUNRISE ARENA THE LAKE STAGE

FRIDAY 18 JULY

* FRANZ FERDINAND * Death Cab for Cutie
Death Cab for Cutie
* The Go! Team * British Sea Power * Beth Orton
Beth Orton
* The Aliens * Murder by Death * Grammatics

* AMADOU ET MARIAM * Martha Wainwright
Martha Wainwright
* Julian Cope * Howling Bells * Black Kids
Black Kids
* Gravenhurst * Heloise and the Savoir Faire

* CRYSTAL CASTLES * Rosie and the Goldbug * Clinic * Animal Kingdom * Slow Club * Broken Records * The Joy Formidable * Godwits

* ERRORS * James Yuill * Johnny Foreigner
Johnny Foreigner
* Gideon Conn * Jonquil * a.P.A.t.T * Bearsuit * Derwyddon Dr Gonzo * Matthew Sawyer & The Ghosts * Kyte

SATURDAY 19 JULY

* SIGUR RóS * Elbow * Seasick Steve * dEUS * I Am Kloot
I Am Kloot
* Ida Maria * Team Waterpolo * White Lies

* THE MARS VOLTA * Guillemots * House of Love * The Coral (acoustic set) * Wild Beasts * Magistrates * Captain

* METRONOMY * Johnny Flynn * Anya Marina * Billy the Kid * The Locarnos * Wallis Bird * Nic Dawson Kelly

* CHEEKY CHEEKY AND THE NOSEBLEEDS * Sky Larkin * This City (band) * The Voluntary Butler Scheme * The Kabeedies * Swanton Bombs * KateGoes * Truckers of Husk * The Beep Seals

SUNDAY 20 JULY

* INTERPOL * Grinderman
Grinderman
* The Breeders * Foals * Nada Surf * Fields * Joanna Newsom

* TINDERSTICKS * Blondie * Okkervil River * Glasvegas
Glasvegas
* Patrick Watson * Paul Heaton * Noah and the Whale * Those Dancing Days * The Satin Peaches * Sam Isaac

* Black Lips * Lykke Li
Lykke Li
* Beggars
Beggars
* Thomas Tantrum * Hold Fire * Tallulah Rendall

* THE WAVE PICTURES * thecocknbullkid * Lovvers * Elle S\'appelle * Rod Thomas * Tim and Sam’s Tim and Sam Band * Island Line * A Line * The School (UK)

OTHER MUSIC ACTS DUE TO APPEAR

* The Exploits of Elaine
The Exploits of Elaine
(soundtracking Sarah Wood's film Book of Love) * M.I.A. was scheduled to headline the Sunrise Arena on the Sunday but pulled out due to ill health. * Ida Maria was scheduled to play on the main stage on Sunday but withdrew due to ill health.

OTHER ARTISTS

Comedy Arena acts included:-

Friday - Andy Robinson , Robin Ince , Adam Bloom , Simon Day , Ben Norris , Marcus Brigstocke
Marcus Brigstocke
(standing in for Dave Fulton), Russell Howard , Daniel Rigby , Arnab Chanda , Ross Noble , Simon Evans , Lucy Porter , Phil Kay & Guilty Pleasures

Saturday - Stephen Grant , Dan Atkinson , Carey Marx, Tim Minchin , Scott Capurro , Jon Richardson , Bill Bailey , Jason Wood , Michael Fabbri, Jeremy Hardy , Miles Jupp , Rich Hall & Guilty Pleasures

Sunday - Rufus Hound , Russell Kane , Phill Jupitus , Steve Weiner , Andrew Lawrence , Frankie Boyle
Frankie Boyle
, Milton Jones
Milton Jones
, Lee Mack , Otis Lee Crenshaw , Stewart Lee
Stewart Lee
, Hans Teeuwen , Omid Djalili
Omid Djalili
& Swap-a-Rama

Film Arena appearances included:-

Barry Adamson , George Pringle , Halloween Film Festival , Chris Shepherd , Their Hearts Were Full of Spring and Grind A Go-Go from 'Oh My God! I Miss You...'.

In the Woods appearances:-

Dirty Protest Theatre

LATITUDE FESTIVAL 2009

The fourth edition took place on 16–19 July 2009. Acts that played include Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
, Thom Yorke
Thom Yorke
, Grace Jones
Grace Jones
and Pet Shop Boys as the main headliners, alongside Editors , Doves , and Bat for Lashes . The headliners and ticket details were announced on the Latitude Festival
Latitude Festival
official site on 23 March 2009, at 7pm and sold out near to the event. More acts were confirmed at around 12:00 pm on the following day. These acts had already been previously reported on BBC Radio 1, but denied by festival organisers. Also announced in the press were The Gossip . On 3 April 2009 the official Latitude website confirmed Magazine , Spiritualized and Newton Faulkner to be playing. In June, it was announced that Thom Yorke
Thom Yorke
would play an exclusive solo set as the festival's special guest (a role taken by Joanna Newsom in 2008). BBC Radio covered the 4 day event with live music, comedy, sessions and interviews featured in shows across Radio 2, Radio 4, 6 Music and BBC Suffolk. The total attendance for the weekend was 25,000.

Day/Arena OBELISK ARENA UNCUT ARENA SUNRISE ARENA THE LAKE STAGE

FRIDAY 17 JULY

* PET SHOP BOYS * Regina Spektor * The Pretenders
The Pretenders
* Ladyhawke * Of Montreal
Of Montreal
* The Broken Family Band
The Broken Family Band
* Amazing Baby * Flashguns

* BAT FOR LASHES * Squeeze * Mew * Lykke Li
Lykke Li
* Fever Ray * The Duckworth Lewis Method * The Temper Trap * Chairlift * The Mummers * Teitur
Teitur

* LITTLE BOOTS * Kap Bambino * Local Natives
Local Natives
* Charlotte Hatherley * Goldheart Assembly * 1990s * Black Joe Lewis * Kurran and the Wolfnotes * Juliette Commagere * Jonathan Jeremiah

* GOLDEN SILVERS * We Have Band * Post War Years * Speech Debelle * Chew Lips * Bishi * Dag for Dag * The Agitator * The Late Greats

SATURDAY 18 JULY

* GRACE JONES * Doves * White Lies * Patrick Wolf * Broken Records * The Airborne Toxic Event
The Airborne Toxic Event
* Datarock * The Chakras

* SPIRITUALIZED * Newton Faulkner * Camera Obscura * Scott Matthews * Emmy the Great * Mika * Paloma Faith * St. Vincent * Marnie Stern * White Belt Yellow Tag * Wildbirds & Peacedrums

* PASSION PIT * Maps * Skint & Demoralised * Animal Kingdom * Band of Skulls * Yes, Giantess * Dear Reader * Alan Pownall

* BOMBAY BICYCLE CLUB * Little Comets * The XX * Pulled Apart By Horses * Django Django * Joe Gideon The Comedy Arena featured Jo Brand
Jo Brand
, Ed Byrne , Mark Thomas , Sean Lock , Adam Hills , Sean Hughes and Dave Gorman ; The Theatre Arena showcased Royal Shakespeare Company , National Theatre , Bush Theatre
Bush Theatre
and Paines Plough ; The Literary Arena presented Blake Morrison , Jonathan Coe , Mark Steel , Vivienne Westwood , Sir Peter Blake , Frank Skinner and Luke Haines .

LATITUDE FESTIVAL 2010

Latitude 2010 (the fifth edition) took place on 15, 16, 17 and 18 July 2010. Initial lineup announcements were made at 7pm on Tuesday 9 March 2010. Capacity for the event was increased substantially to 35,000.

OBELISK ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

FLORENCE AND THE MACHINE Empire of the Sun Laura Marling Spoon Hockey The Unthanks Here We Go Magic Kassidy

BELLE & SEBASTIAN Crystal Castles The Maccabees James Frank Turner Corinne Bailey Rae John Grant Race Horses

VAMPIRE WEEKEND Rodrigo y Gabriela The Temper Trap Midlake Dirty Projectors
Dirty Projectors
Mumford & Sons Sweet Billy Pilgrim The Strange Boys Tom Jones

THE WORD ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

THE NATIONAL Richard Hawley
Richard Hawley
Wild Beasts The Feeling Angus & Julia Stone Black Mountain Villagers The Kissaway Trail Jonathan Jeremiah

THE XX The Horrors Noah and the Whale David Ford Frightened Rabbit Paul Heaton School of Seven Bells
School of Seven Bells
Joshua Radin
Joshua Radin
Chief

GRIZZLY BEAR Jónsi The Coral Charlotte Gainsbourg Yeasayer Kristin Hersh The Big Pink Jamie Lidell The Antlers Rox

SUNRISE ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

GIRLS Tokyo Police Club Luna Belle Arno Carstens I Blame Coco
I Blame Coco
Lissie The Middle East Holly Miranda Delta Maid Kurran and the Wolfnotes Matthew P

ARCHIE BRONSON OUTFIT First Aid Kit Lonelady The Lost Levels Lauren Pritchard O Children White Belt Yellow Tag The Hundred in the Hands
The Hundred in the Hands
Michael Kiwanuka Lupen Crook Active Child

DARWIN DEEZ The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
These New Puritans Morning Parade Jesca Hoop Egyptian Hip Hop Joe Worricker Nadine Shah The Liberty Vessels

THE LAKE STAGE

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

EVERYTHING EVERYTHING Islet Engine Earz Experiment Esben and the Witch The Good Natured Yuck Y Niwl Rose Elinor Dougall These Ghosts Aaron Wright

FRANKIE & THE HEARTSTRINGS Teeth Nedry Zun Zun Egui Sweet Baboo Standard Fare Boycott Monday The Supernovas Clare Maguire The Cads

BETH JEANS HOUGHTON Tom Williams & The Boat Kelpe Wilder Mitchell Museum Spectrals The Quails Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian

SECURITY AT LATITUDE 2010

There was a reported gang rape on the first night of the festival which resulted in a heavy police presence for the remainder of the festival, including posters and flyers being handed out. Crystal Castles criticised the rapists during their performance on the Main Stage calling the perpetrators "disgusting". A second rape was reported to have occurred on the second night though it attracted much less publicity than the first. Women were advised against going anywhere on site unaccompanied.

LATITUDE FESTIVAL 2011

Latitude 2011 (the sixth edition) took place on 14–17 July 2011. The first line up announcements were revealed on 14 March 2011. The three Obelisk headliners were revealed as well as a number of other artists and acts appearing across all stages.

OBELISK ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

THE NATIONAL Paloma Faith Bright Eyes KT Tunstall Isobel Campbell and Mark Lanegan
Mark Lanegan
Wanda Jackson Edwyn Collins

PAOLO NUTINI My Morning Jacket
My Morning Jacket
The Cribs Seasick Steve Rumer They Might Be Giants Ed Sheeran
Ed Sheeran

SUEDE Hurts Glasvegas
Glasvegas
Iron and Wine The Waterboys
The Waterboys
Kele Anna Calvi Scala & Kolacny Brothers
Scala & Kolacny Brothers

THE WORD ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

BOMBAY BICYCLE CLUB The Vaccines Lyle Lovett
Lyle Lovett
and his Acoustic Group Caribou Deerhunter Yann Tiersen Chapel Club The Duke and The King Avi Buffalo

FOALS Echo and the Bunnymen I Am Kloot
I Am Kloot
Bellowhead
Bellowhead
British Sea Power The Walkmen Villagers Adam Ant
Adam Ant

EELS Lykke Li
Lykke Li
OMD Everything Everything Os Mutantes The Naked and Famous Carl Barat The Leisure Society

SUNRISE ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

CAT\\'S EYES Jenny and Johnny Glasser Cloud Control Esben and the Witch Crocodiles Grouplove Fool\'s Gold The Phantom Band Ben Howard Safari Our Fold Braids

STEVE MASON Thea Gilmore C. W. Stoneking
C. W. Stoneking
Fight Like Apes The Head and the Heart Trophy Wife Dog Is Dead Dionne Bromfield Tripwires Yellowire Phildel The Raghu Dixit Project Man Made

CRYSTAL FIGHTERS Gold Panda
Gold Panda
Foster the People The Bees Caitlin Rose Oh Land The Heartbreaks Marques Toliver When Saints Go Machine Treefight for Sunlight Aaron Wright and the Aprils

THE LAKE STAGE

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

DUTCH UNCLES Admiral Fallow Jonny Still Corners Various Cruelties The Gentle Good Brown Brogues James Spankie Gary Knock Goldierocks

COCKNBULLKID Tribes Dels Spector Y Niwl Fiction Cerebral Ballzy The B. Goodes Gabriella Noble

JAMES BLAKE Dry the River Fixers Mazes Ghostpoet Clock Opera Gwilym Gold Sea of Bees These Are End Times Friends Electric

LATITUDE FESTIVAL 2012

Latitude 2012 (the seventh edition) took place on 12–15 July 2012. The first line up announcements were revealed on 5 March 2012. The three Obelisk headliners were revealed alongside the three Word Arena headliners, as well as a number of other artists and acts appearing across all stages. What was previously known as the 'Sunrise Arena' has been changed to the 'i Arena'.

OBELISK ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

BON IVER Metronomy
Metronomy
Janelle Monáe
Janelle Monáe
Amadou & Mariam Glen Hansard
Glen Hansard
First Aid Kit Punch Brothers Givers

ELBOW Laura Marling Richard Hawley
Richard Hawley
Michael Kiwanuka Esperanza Spalding
Esperanza Spalding
Baxter Dury
Baxter Dury
Mick Flannery Sissy & the Blisters

PAUL WELLER Ben Howard Bat for Lashes Simple Minds
Simple Minds
Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros
Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros
Alabama Shakes Rufus Wainwright

WORD ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

WHITE LIES Yeasayer Lana Del Rey
Lana Del Rey
Dexys Midnight Runners
Dexys Midnight Runners
The Antlers The War on Drugs Destroyer Fatoumata Diawara Lloyd Cole
Lloyd Cole
The Silver Seas

THE HORRORS SBTRKT Deus Low Daryl Hall
Daryl Hall
Josh T Pearson Lianne La Havas Smoke Fairies Sharon Van Etten

WILD BEASTS Buena Vista Social Club M83 Battles St. Vincent Thomas Dolby Jonathan Wilson Gabriel Bruce

THE I ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

TUNE-YARDS Kurt Vile Howler Dawes Chairlift Twin Shadow
Twin Shadow
Kindness Foy Vance Cold Specks Breton Iceage
Iceage
The Field

ZOLA JESUS Django Django SoKo I Break Horses The Staves Wooden Shjips Of Monsters and Men Team Me Deap Vally Sunless '97 Splashh The Rumour Said Fire Bwani Junction Walls

PERFUME GENIUS Slow Club Other Lives King Charles We Are Augustines Daughter Zun Zun Egui Liz Green Francois & the Atlas Mountains Catherine Ad Apparat

THE LAKE STAGE

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

CLOCK OPERA Alt-J
Alt-J
(∆) Seye Vadoinmessico Poliça Revere We Have Band Cate Le Bon Tim Ten Yen The Soft

LOS CAMPESINOS! Toy The Crookes Kwes Tall Ships Theme Park Paul Thomas Saunders Sam Airey Dingus Khan

HERMAN DüNE Lucy Rose NZCA/Lines Weird Dreams Hooray for Earth The Cast of Cheers Peace Gross Magic Benjamin Bloom

Artists who also performed over the weekend include: George Fitzgerald, Mosca, Shy FX , Skittles, Tuesday Born, Lang Lang

LATITUDE FESTIVAL 2013

Latitude 2013 (the eighth edition) took place on 18–21 July. The first acts were revealed on 19 March 2013. What was previously known as the Word Arena had its official name changed to the BBC Radio 6 Music Stage. A brand new music stage has been announced for 2013, The Alcove Stage, which is said to be showcasing upcoming acts with many of the artists coming from the local area.

OBELISK ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

BLOC PARTY The Maccabees Cat Power
Cat Power
Yo La Tengo
Yo La Tengo
I Am Kloot
I Am Kloot
Stornoway Tim Burgess The Leisure Society

KRAFTWERK Hot Chip Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Jessie Ware Steve Mason Efterklang Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Steve Mason Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires

FOALS Grizzly Bear Local Natives
Local Natives
James Blake The Tallest Man on Earth Junip Bobby Womack

THE BBC RADIO 6 MUSIC STAGE

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

TEXAS Calexico Villagers Richard Thompson Electric Trio Beth Orton
Beth Orton
John Grant Akron/Family Willy Mason James Skelly & the Intenders Theme Park

ALT-J Richard Ashcroft
Richard Ashcroft
Mark Lanegan
Mark Lanegan
Band Everything Everything Daughter White Denim King Charles Matthew E. White Gaz Coombes

BEACH HOUSE Disclosure Rudimental Cocorosie Iamamiwhoami Austra Múm Laura Mvula

THE I ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

JAPANDROIDS DIIV
DIIV
Widowspeak Rachel Zeffira Chvrches sohn Deptford Goth Malcolm Middleton Mikhael Paskalev Young Wonder Nick Mulvey Naomi Keyte

PURITY RING Rhye Dark Dark Dark Half Moon Run Torres Matt Corby King Creosote
King Creosote
Wave Machines Serafina Steer Josephine Drenge The Bots Thomas Dybdahl

MOON DUO Tamikrest Friends Stealing Sheep Sinkane Fimber Bravo Temples James Yorkston Hookworms Money

THE LAKE STAGE

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

BENJAMIN FRANCIS LEFTWICH Mø Teleman Sweet Baboo Wolf Alice
Wolf Alice
Joe Banfi Coves To Be Frank

VERONICA FALLS Gabriel Bruce Jagwar Ma
Jagwar Ma
Retro Stefson Clean Bandit
Clean Bandit
Night Engine Bo Ningen Joanna Gruesome Flamingods Port Isla

SAM SMITH The 1975 Swim Deep Dan Croll Amateur Best Valerie June Georgia Ruth Plaitum

Also performing or DJing over the weekend include: Abi Uttley, Anushka, Benin City, Bipolar Sunshine, The Busy Twist, Catfish and the Bottlemen , Chloe Howl, Dems, Duologue, The Establishment, The Family Rain , Gamu, Hero Fisher, Kins, Lizzie Bellamy, Lorca, Maglia Rosa Group, Marques Toliver, Milo Greene , MT Wolf, Mungo\'s Hi Fi , Ossie, Romare, Roy Davis, Jr. , Ruen Brothers, Shox, Sivu, Superfood, Syd Arthur, Tuesday Born, Werkha, Zed Bias , Josh Record

LATITUDE FESTIVAL 2014

Latitude 2014 (the ninth edition) took place on 17–20 July. The first acts were revealed on 11 December 2013. The first headliner announced for the festival was going to be Two Door Cinema Club , but after their singer fell ill, Lily Allen
Lily Allen
headlined Friday night. Also announced to be performing include: Röyksopp , Robyn
Robyn
, Haim , Billy Bragg , Bombay Bicycle Club
Bombay Bicycle Club
, Tame Impala
Tame Impala
, Slowdive , Hall & Oates , First Aid Kit , Booker T. Jones
Booker T. Jones
, Anna Calvi , Phosphorescent , Nils Frahm , Goat , Cass McCombs , Willis Earl Beal , Marika Hackman , San Fermin, Son Lux and Josephine Foster . On 20 January Damon Albarn
Damon Albarn
was announced as the festival's second headliner via Twitter. The main headliners were The Black Keys
The Black Keys

OBELISK ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

LILY ALLEN Editors Rudimental (surprise act) Crystal Fighters Kelis
Kelis
Billy Bragg
Billy Bragg
Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott Slow Club

DAMON ALBARN Bombay Bicycle Club
Bombay Bicycle Club
First Aid Kit James The Afghan Whigs Booker T. Jones
Booker T. Jones
Tinariwen
Tinariwen
Ibibio sound machine

THE BLACK KEYS Tame Impala
Tame Impala
Haim Chrissie Hynde
Chrissie Hynde
The Jayhawks Phosphoresent

THE BBC RADIO 6 MUSIC STAGE

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

MOGWAI Slowdive Anna Calvi Goat Temples Sohn Ásgeir Hozier Jimi Goodwin San Fermin

RöYKSOPP & ROBYN James Vincent McMorrow Daryl Hall
Daryl Hall
and John Oates Jungle Conor Oberst Agnes Obel Damien Jurado Dawes

LYKKE LI Clean Bandit
Clean Bandit
The War on Drugs Augustines Parquet Courts Archie Bronson Outfit
Archie Bronson Outfit
George Ezra Valerie June

Headliners from the i Arena including:

James Holden (Live) Young Fathers Future Islands Nils Frahm

Headliners from the Lake stage including:

Bondax Cate Le Bon Catfish and the Bottlemen Luke Sital-Singh

LATITUDE FESTIVAL 2015

Latitude 2015 took place on Thu 16th - Sun 19 July. The initial lineup was announced on the 10th of March and included headliners alt-J , Portishead , and Noel Gallagher\'s High Flying Birds .

OBELISK ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

ALT-J Caribou Wild Beasts Santigold Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
& the Positive Force Nitin Sawhney Summer Camp

PORTISHEAD James Blake Laura Marling Lianne La Havas José González Badly Drawn Boy Benjamin Booker JP Cooper

NOEL GALLAGHER\\'S HIGH FLYING BIRDS Manic Street Preachers
Manic Street Preachers
Warpaint Seasick Steve The Boomtown Rats
The Boomtown Rats
Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens Gareth Malone

THE BBC RADIO 6 MUSIC STAGE

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

JON HOPKINS Django Django Public Service Broadcasting Toro y Moi
Toro y Moi
King Creosote
King Creosote
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Black Rivers The Districts SOAK

THE VACCINES Catfish and the Bottlemen Savages The Charlatans Wolf Alice
Wolf Alice
Sun Kil Moon The Thurston Moore Band Drenge Tom Robinson
Tom Robinson

SBTRKT La Roux Years & Years Young Fathers Kwabs Kindness A Winged Victory for the Sullen

THE I ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

BILL WELLS & AIDAN MOFFAT The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
Ezra Furman Songhoy Blues King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard Curtis Harding Timber Timbre Dolores Haze Ed Sheeran
Ed Sheeran
(surprise act)

CLARK Kiasmos Grandbrothers Ibeyi Leon Bridges The Twilight Sad Marika Hackman Nadine Shah Ben Khan Haelos Izzy Bizu

THE 2 BEARS Zola Jesus Adult Jazz Jack Garratt Shura Susanne Sundfør DM Stith Admiral Fallow Duke Garwood

THE LAKE STAGE

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

TO KILL A KING Formation Outfit Sundara Karma Man Made Honne Clarence Clarity

PRIDES Pretty Vicious Oscar Petite Meller Boxed In Denai Moore Clare Maguire Neon Waltz

RAE MORRIS Gulf Aquilo Eaves Charlie Cunningham Gwenno

LATITUDE FESTIVAL 2016

Latitude 2016 took place on Thu 14th - Sun 17 July. The initial lineup was announced on the 3rd of March and included headliners The Maccabees , The National , and New Order . The National became the first band to headline the festival twice.

OBELISK ARENA

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

THE MACCABEES Beirut Father John Misty Courtney Barnett British Sea Power Bears Den Junun Feat. Shye Ben Tzur & The Rajasthan Express Emmy the Great

THE NATIONAL Chvrches John Grant Daughter Squeeze Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats Sturgill Simpson Alif

NEW ORDER M83 The Lumineers
The Lumineers
Chet Faker Laura Mvula Michael Kiwanuka Sidestepper
Sidestepper
100 Voices of Gospel

THE BBC RADIO 6 MUSIC STAGE

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

GRIMES Slaves Augustines Christine and the Queens Perfume Genius Oh Wonder Låpsley Honne Phoria

SOULWAX Kurt Vile and the Violators Half Moon Run Poliça Ratboy Sun Kil Moon The Thurston Moore Band Drenge