HOME
The Info List - Home Secretary


--- Advertisement ---



Her Majesty's Principal Secretary of State for the Home Department, normally referred to as the Home Secretary, is a senior official as one of the Great Offices of State
Great Offices of State
within Her Majesty's Government and head of the Home Office. It is a British Cabinet level position. The Home Secretary
Home Secretary
is responsible for the internal affairs of England and Wales, and for immigration and citizenship for the United Kingdom. The remit of the Home Office
Home Office
also includes policing in England and Wales and matters of national security, as the Security Service (MI5) is directly accountable to the Home Secretary.[1] Formerly, the Home Secretary was the minister responsible for prisons and probation in England and Wales; however in 2007 those responsibilities were transferred to the newly created Ministry of Justice under the Lord Chancellor. The current Home Secretary
Home Secretary
is Amber Rudd, appointed formally by Queen Elizabeth II
Elizabeth II
on the advice of Prime Minister Theresa May
Theresa May
on 13 July 2016. May had been the previous incumbent, appointed in 2010 by Prime Minister David Cameron
David Cameron
to serve in his coalition government. May was reappointed by Cameron to serve in his Conservative government in 2015. She stood down from this role in 2016 on assuming the office of Prime Minister, succeeding Cameron.

Contents

1 List of Home Secretaries 2 See also 3 Notes 4 References 5 External links

List of Home Secretaries[edit]

Secretary of State for the Home Department[1]

Portrait Name[2] (Birth–Death) Term of office Party Ministry Monarch (Reign) Ref.

The Right Honourable William Petty 2nd Earl of Shelburne KGPC (1737–1805) 27 March 1782 10 July 1782 Whig Rockingham II George III

(1760–1820) [1782 1] [3]

The Right Honourable Thomas Townsend MP for Whitchurch (1733–1800) 10 July 1782 2 April 1783 Whig Shelburne (Whig–Tory) [3]

The Right Honourable Frederick North Lord North KG MP for Banbury (1732–1792) 2 April 1783 19 December 1783 Tory Fox–North [3]

The Right Honourable George Nugent-Temple-Grenville 3rd Earl Temple PC (1753–1813) 19 December 1783 23 December 1783 Tory Pitt I [4]

The Right Honourable Thomas Townsend 1st Baron Sydney PC (1733–1800) 23 December 1783 5 June 1789 Whig [3]

The Right Honourable William Grenville 1st Baron Grenville PCPC (Ire) MP for Buckinghamshire[1782 2] (1759–1834) 5 June 1789 8 June 1791 Tory [3]

The Right Honourable Henry Dundas MP for Edinburgh (1742–1811) 8 June 1791 11 July 1794 Tory [3]

His Grace William Cavendish-Bentinck 3rd Duke of Portland KGPCFRS (1738–1809) 11 July 1794 30 July 1801 Tory [3]

Addington

The Right Honourable Thomas Pelham 4th Baron Pelham of Stanmer PCPC (Ire)FRS (1756–1826) 30 July 1801 17 August 1803 Whig [3]

The Right Honourable Charles Philip Yorke FRSFSA MP for Cambridgeshire (1764–1834) 17 August 1803 12 May 1804 Tory [3]

The Right Honourable Robert Jenkinson 2nd Baron Hawkesbury PCFRS (1770–1828) 12 May 1804 5 February 1806 Tory Pitt II [3]

The Right Honourable George Spencer 2nd Earl Spencer KGPCDLFRSFSA (1758–1834) 5 February 1806 25 March 1807 Whig All the Talents (Whig–Tory) [3]

The Right Honourable Robert Jenkinson 2nd Earl of Liverpool PCFRS (1770–1828) 25 March 1807 1 November 1809 Tory Portland II [3]

The Right Honourable Richard Ryder MP for Tiverton (1766–1832) 1 November 1809 8 June 1812 Tory Perceval [3]

The Right Honourable Henry Addington 1st Viscount Sidmouth PC (1757–1844) 11 June 1812 17 January 1822 Tory Liverpool [3]

George IV

(1820–1830)

The Right Honourable Robert Peel FRS MP for Oxford University (1788–1850) 17 January 1822 10 April 1827 Tory [3]

The Right Honourable William Sturges Bourne MP for Ashburton (1769–1845) 30 April 1827 16 July 1827 Tory Canning (Canningite–Whig) [3]

The Most Honourable Henry Petty-Fitzmaurice 3rd Marquess of Lansdowne PCFRS (1780–1863) 16 July 1827 22 January 1828 Whig [3]

Goderich

The Right Honourable Sir Robert Peel BtFRS MP for 3 constituencies respectively (1788–1850) 26 January 1828 22 November 1830 Tory Wellington–Peel [3]

William IV

(1830–1837)

The Right Honourable William Lamb 2nd Viscount Melbourne PC (1779–1848) 22 November 1830 16 July 1834 Whig Grey [3]

The Right Honourable John Ponsonby 1st Baron Duncannon PC (1781–1847) 19 July 1834 15 November 1834 Whig Melbourne I [3]

Field MarshalHis Grace Arthur Wellesley 1st Duke of Wellington KGGCBGCHPC (1769–1852) 15 November 1834 15 December 1834 Tory Wellington Caretaker [3]

The Right Honourable Henry Goulburn FRS MP for Cambridge University (1784–1856) 15 December 1834 18 April 1835 Conservative Peel I [3]

The Right Honourable Lord John Russell MP for Stroud (1792–1878) 18 April 1835 30 August 1839 Whig Melbourne II [4]

Victoria

(1837–1901)

The Most Honourable Constantine Phipps 1st Marquess of Normanby GCHPC (1797–1863) 30 August 1839 30 August 1841 Whig [4]

The Right Honourable Sir James Graham Bt MP for Dorchester (1792–1861) 6 September 1841 30 June 1846 Conservative Peel II [4]

The Right Honourable Sir George Grey Bt MP for Devonport – North Northumberland[1782 3] (1799–1882) 8 July 1846 23 February 1852 Whig Russell I [4]

The Right Honourable Spencer Horatio Walpole QC MP for Midhurst (1806–1898) 27 February 1852 19 December 1852 Conservative Who? Who? [4]

The Right Honourable Henry John Temple 3rd Viscount Palmerston GCBPCFRS MP for Tiverton (1784–1865) 28 December 1852 6 February 1855 Whig Aberdeen (Peelite–Whig) [4]

The Right Honourable Sir George Grey Bt MP for Morpeth (1799–1882) 8 February 1855 26 February 1858 Whig Palmerston I [4]

The Right Honourable Spencer Horatio Walpole QC MP for Cambridge University (1806–1898) 26 February 1858 3 March 1859 Conservative Derby–Disraeli II [4]

The Right Honourable Thomas Henry Sutton Sotheron-Estcourt DLJP MP for North Wiltshire (1801–1876) 3 March 1859 18 June 1859 Conservative [4]

The Right Honourable Sir George Cornewall Lewis Bt MP for Radnor (1806–1863) 18 June 1859 25 July 1861 Liberal Palmerston II [4]

The Right Honourable Sir George Grey Bt MP for Morpeth (1799–1882) 25 July 1861 28 June 1866 Liberal [4]

Russell II

The Right Honourable Spencer Horatio Walpole QC MP for Cambridge University (1806–1898) 6 July 1866 17 May 1867 Conservative Derby–Disraeli III [4]

The Right Honourable Gathorne Gathorne-Hardy MP for Oxford University (1814–1906) 17 May 1867 3 December 1868 Conservative [4]

The Right Honourable Henry Bruce JPDL MP for Merthyr Tydfil – Renfrewshire[1782 4] (1815–1895) 9 December 1868 9 August 1873 Liberal Gladstone I [4]

The Right Honourable Robert Lowe MP for London University (1811–1892) 9 August 1873 20 February 1874 Liberal [4]

The Right Honourable Richard Assheton Cross GCBFRSDL MP for South West Lancashire (1823–1914) 21 February 1874 23 April 1880 Conservative Disraeli II [4]

The Right Honourable Sir William Vernon Harcourt QC MP for Derby (1827–1904) 28 April 1880 23 June 1885 Liberal Gladstone II [4]

The Right Honourable Richard Assheton Cross GCBFRSDL MP for Newton (1823–1914) 24 June 1885 1 February 1886 Conservative Salisbury I [4]

The Right Honourable Hugh Childers MP for Edinburgh South (1827–1896) 6 February 1886 25 July 1886 Liberal Gladstone III [4]

The Right Honourable Henry Matthews QC MP for Birmingham East (1826–1913) 3 August 1886 15 August 1892 Conservative Salisbury II [4]

The Right Honourable Herbert Henry Asquith QC MP for East Fife (1852–1928) 18 August 1892 25 June 1895 Liberal Gladstone IV [4]

Rosebery

The Right Honourable Sir Matthew White Ridley BtDL MP for Blackpool (1842–1904) 29 June 1895 12 November 1900 Conservative Salisbury III (Con.–Lib.U.) [4]

The Right Honourable Charles Ritchie MP for Croydon (1838–1906) 12 November 1900 11 August 1902 Conservative [4]

Edward VII

(1901–1910)

Balfour

The Right Honourable Aretas Akers-Douglas JPDL MP for St Augustine's (1851–1926) 11 August 1902 5 December 1905 Conservative [4]

The Right Honourable Herbert Gladstone JP MP for Leeds West (1854–1930) 11 December 1905 19 February 1910 Liberal Campbell-Bannerman [4]

​ Asquith I

The Right Honourable Winston Churchill MP for Dundee (1874–1965) 19 February 1910 24 October 1911 Liberal [4]

George V

(1910–1936)

The Right Honourable Reginald McKenna MP for North Monmouthshire (1863–1943) 24 October 1911 27 May 1915 Liberal [4]

The Right Honourable Sir John Simon MP for Walthamstow (1873–1954) 27 May 1915 12 January 1916 Liberal Asquith II (Lib.–Con.–et al.) [4]

The Right Honourable Herbert Samuel MP for Cleveland (1870–1963) 12 January 1916 7 December 1916 Liberal [4]

The Right Honourable George Cave 1st Viscount Cave PC MP for Kingston[1782 5] (1856–1928) 11 December 1916 14 January 1919 Conservative Lloyd George (I & II) [4]

The Right Honourable Edward Shortt KC MP for Newcastle upon Tyne West (1862–1935) 14 January 1919 23 October 1922 Liberal [4]

The Right Honourable William Bridgeman JPDL MP for Oswestry (1864–1935) 25 October 1922 22 January 1924 Conservative Law [4]

Baldwin I

The Right Honourable Arthur Henderson MP for Burnley[1782 6] (1863–1935) 23 January 1924 4 November 1924 Labour MacDonald I [4]

The Right Honourable Sir William Joynson-Hicks BtPC (NI)DL MP for Twickenham (1865–1932) 7 November 1924 5 June 1929 Conservative Baldwin II [4]

The Right Honourable John Robert Clynes MP for Manchester Platting (1869–1949) 8 June 1929 26 August 1931 Labour MacDonald II [4]

The Right Honourable Herbert Samuel GCBGBE MP for Darwen (1870–1963) 26 August 1931 1 October 1932 Liberal National I (N.Lab.–Con.–et al.) [4]

​ National II

The Right Honourable Sir John Gilmour BtDSOTDJPDL MP for Glasgow Pollok (1876–1940) 1 October 1932 7 June 1935 Unionist [4]

The Right Honourable Sir John Simon GCSIGCVOOBE MP for Spen Valley (1873–1954) 7 June 1935 28 May 1937 Liberal National National III (Con.–N.Lab.–et al.) [4]

Edward VIII

(1936)

​ George VI

(1936–1952)

The Right Honourable Sir Samuel Hoare BtGCSIGBECMGJP MP for Chelsea (1880–1959) 28 May 1937 3 September 1939 Conservative National IV [4]

The Right Honourable Sir John Anderson GCBGCSIGCIEPC (Ire.) MP for Combined Scottish Universities (1882–1958) 4 September 1939 4 October 1940 Independent (National) Chamberlain War [4]

​ Churchill War (All parties)

The Right Honourable Herbert Morrison MP for Hackney South (1888–1965) 4 October 1940 23 May 1945 Labour [4]

The Right Honourable Sir Donald Somervell KC MP for Crewe (1889–1960) 25 May 1945 26 July 1945 Conservative Churchill Caretaker (Con.–Lib.N.) [4]

The Right Honourable James Chuter Ede JPDL MP for South Shields (1882–1965) 3 August 1945 26 October 1951 Labour Attlee (I & II) [4]

The Right Honourable Sir David Maxwell Fyfe GCVOQC MP for Liverpool West Derby (1900–1967) 27 October 1951 19 October 1954 Conservative Churchill III [4]

Elizabeth II

(1952–present)

The Right Honourable Gwilym Lloyd George TD MP for Newcastle upon Tyne North (1894–1967) 19 October 1954 14 January 1957 National Liberal & Conservative [4]

Eden

The Right Honourable Richard Austen Butler CH MP for Saffron Walden (1902–1982) 14 January 1957 13 July 1962 Conservative Macmillan (I & II) [4]

The Right Honourable Henry Brooke MP for Hampstead (1903–1984) 14 July 1962 16 October 1964 Conservative [4]

Douglas-Home

The Right Honourable Sir Frank Soskice QC MP for Newport (1902–1979) 18 October 1964 23 December 1965 Labour Wilson (I & II) [4]

The Right Honourable Roy Jenkins MP for Birmingham Stechford (1920–2003) 23 December 1965 30 November 1967 Labour [4]

The Right Honourable James Callaghan MP for Cardiff South East (1912–2005) 30 November 1967 19 June 1970 Labour [4]

The Right Honourable Reginald Maudling MP for Barnet (1917–1979) 20 June 1970 18 July 1972 Conservative Heath [4]

The Right Honourable Robert Carr MP for Carshalton (1916–2012) 18 July 1972 4 March 1974 Conservative [4]

The Right Honourable Roy Jenkins MP for Birmingham Stechford (1920–2003) 5 March 1974 10 September 1976 Labour Wilson (III & IV) [4]

​ Callaghan

The Right Honourable Merlyn Rees MP for Leeds South (1920–2006) 10 September 1976 4 May 1979 Labour [4]

The Right Honourable William Whitelaw CHMCDL MP for Penrith and The Border (1918–1999) 4 May 1979 11 June 1983 Conservative Thatcher I [4]

The Right Honourable Leon Brittan QC MP for Richmond (Yorks) (1939–2015) 11 June 1983 2 September 1985 Conservative Thatcher II [4]

The Right Honourable Douglas Hurd CBE MP for Witney (born 1930) 2 September 1985 26 October 1989 Conservative [4]

Thatcher III

The Right Honourable David Waddington QCDL MP for Ribble Valley (1929–2017) 26 October 1989 28 November 1990 Conservative [4]

The Right Honourable Kenneth Baker MP for Mole Valley (born 1934) 28 November 1990 10 April 1992 Conservative Major I [4]

The Right Honourable Kenneth Clarke QC MP for Rushcliffe (born 1940) 10 April 1992 27 May 1993 Conservative Major II [4]

The Right Honourable Michael Howard QC MP for Folkestone and Hythe (born 1941) 27 May 1993 2 May 1997 Conservative [4]

The Right Honourable Jack Straw MP for Blackburn (born 1946) 2 May 1997 8 June 2001 Labour Blair (I–III) [4]

The Right Honourable David Blunkett MP for Sheffield Brightside (born 1947) 8 June 2001 15 December 2004 Labour [4]

The Right Honourable Charles Clarke MP for Norwich South (born 1950) 15 December 2004 5 May 2006 Labour [4]

The Right Honourable John Reid MP for Airdrie and Shotts (born 1947) 5 May 2006 27 June 2007 Labour [5]

The Right Honourable Jacqui Smith MP for Redditch (born 1962) 28 June 2007 5 June 2009 Labour Brown [6]

The Right Honourable Alan Johnson MP for Hull West and Hessle (born 1950) 5 June 2009 11 May 2010 Labour [7]

The Right Honourable Theresa May MP for Maidenhead (born 1956) 12 May 2010 13 July 2016 Conservative Cameron–Clegg (Con.–L.D.) [8]

Cameron II

The Right Honourable Amber Rudd MP for Hastings and Rye (born 1963) 13 July 2016 Incumbent Conservative May I [9]

May II

See also[edit]

British government departments Cabinet (government) Great Offices of State List of British governments Ministry of Justice Shadow Home Secretary

Notes[edit]

^ a b "Secretary of State for the Home Department". gov.uk. Government of the United Kingdom. Retrieved 18 July 2016.  ^ Including honorifics and constituencies for elected MPs. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Gibson 2008. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm "Home Secretary". Hansard. Parliament of the United Kingdom. Retrieved 12 September 2017.  ^ "Clarke is fired in Cabinet purge". BBC News. 5 May 2006. Retrieved 13 September 2017.  ^ "First female boss for Home Office". BBC News. 28 June 2007. Retrieved 13 September 2017.  ^ "Hutton quits in cabinet reshuffle". BBC News. 5 June 2009. Retrieved 13 September 2017.  ^ "Cameron coalition: Theresa May
Theresa May
made home secretary". BBC News. 12 May 2010. Retrieved 13 September 2017.  ^ " Theresa May
Theresa May
shakes up government with new-look cabinet". BBC News. 14 July 2016. Retrieved 13 September 2017. 

References[edit]

Gibson, Bryan (2008). The New Home Office: An Introduction (2nd ed.). Waterside Press. pp. 148–149. ISBN 978-1-904380-49-8. 

^ The Prince of Wales served as Prince Regent
Prince Regent
from 5 February 1811. ^ Elevated to the Peerage of Great Britain
Peerage of Great Britain
in 1790. ^ Elected to a new constituency in the 1847 general election. ^ Lost seat in the 1868 general election and elected to a new constituency in the Renfrewshire by-election. ^ Elevated to the Peerage of the United Kingdom
United Kingdom
in 1918. ^ Elected on 28 February 1924 in the Burnley by-election.

External links[edit]

Wikimedia Commons has media related to Home Secretaries of the United Kingdom.

Home Office
Home Office
website

v t e

Home Office

Headquarters: 2 Marsham Street Home Secretary: Amber Rudd

Ministers

Immigration Policing and the Fire Service Security

Divisions

Border Force HM Passport Office Immigration
Immigration
Enforcement National DNA Database UK Visas and Immigration Office for Security and Counter-Terrorism

Non-departmental public bodies

Advisory Council on the Misuse of Drugs Animals in Science Committee Disclosure and Barring Service Gangmasters Licensing Authority Independent Police Complaints Commission Investigatory Powers Tribunal National DNA Database Ethics Group Office of the Immigration
Immigration
Services Commissioner Security Industry Authority

v t e

Home Secretaries of the United Kingdom

Secretary of State for the Home Department

Shelburne Townshend North Temple Sydney Grenville Dundas Portland Pelham Yorke Hawkesbury Spencer Liverpool Ryder Sidmouth Peel Sturges Bourne Lansdowne Peel Melbourne Duncannon Wellington Goulburn Russell Normanby Graham Grey Walpole Palmerston Grey Walpole Sotheron-Estcourt Lewis Grey Walpole Hardy Bruce Lowe Cross Harcourt Cross Childers Matthews Asquith Ridley Ritchie Akers-Douglas Gladstone Churchill McKenna Simon Samuel Cave Shortt Bridgeman Henderson Joynson-Hicks Clynes Samuel Gilmour Simon Hoare Anderson Morrison Somervell Chuter Ede Maxwell-Fyfe Lloyd George Butler Brooke Soskice Jenkins Callaghan Maudling Carr Jenkins Rees Whitelaw Brittan Hurd Waddington Baker K. Clarke Howard Straw Blunkett C. Clarke Reid Smith Johnson May Rudd

v t e

Great Offices of State
Great Offices of State
of the United Kingdom

Prime Minister Theresa May

Chancellor of the Exchequer Philip Hammond

Foreign Secretary Boris Johnson

Home Secretary Amber Rudd

v t e

Cabinet of the United Kingdom

Great Offices of State

Prime Minister / First Lord of the Treasury Chancellor of the Exchequer / Second Lord of the Treasury Foreign & Commonwealth Home

Other Cabinet posts

Leader of the House of Lords / Lord Privy Seal Minister for the Cabinet Office / Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Minister without portfolio Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy Housing, Communities & Local Government Digital, Culture, Media & Sport Defence Education Environment, Food & Rural Affairs Exiting the European Union Health & Social Care International Development International Trade / President of the Board of Trade Lord Chancellor / Secretary of State for Justice Northern Ireland Scotland Transport Wales Work & Pensions

Also attend Cabinet

Attorney General Chief Secretary to the Treasury Chief Whip Leader of the House of Commons / Lord President of the Council Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry Minister of Sta

.