HOME
The Info List - Higher Hockey League


--- Advertisement ---



The Supreme Hockey League[1][2] (Russian: Высшая хоккейная лига (ВХЛ), Vysshaya hokkeinaya liga (VHL)), also known as the Major Hockey League[3][4] or Higher Hockey League (HHL),[5] is a professional ice hockey league in Eurasia, and the second highest level of Russian hockey. Though currently acting independently, plans were in place to convert it to a farm system for the Kontinental Hockey League
Kontinental Hockey League
(KHL)'s 2010–11 season.[6] It was preceded by the Major League of the Russian Championship (Vysshaya Liga) that formerly held a relegation role for the Russian Superleague, and was governed by the Ice Hockey Federation of Russia. As of the 2017–18 season, some VHL teams are affiliated with a KHL team (e.g. HC Sarov
HC Sarov
is affiliated with KHL's Torpedo), while other teams of the VHL are not affiliated with a KHL team.

Contents

1 Russian Classic 2 Seasons overview 3 Teams in 2017–18

3.1 All-time team records

4 See also 5 References 6 External links

Russian Classic[edit] The Russian Classic (Russian: Русская классика, Russkaya klassika) is an outdoor ice hockey game that is played during the Supreme Hockey League
Supreme Hockey League
regular season. So far, the visiting team has won every edition of the game.

Date Venue Sport Location Home Team Visiting Team Score Attendance

February 17, 2012 Central Stadium football, Rugby Krasnoyarsk Sokol Krasnoyarsk Lokomotiv Yaroslavl 2–3 16,100

January 19, 2014 Central Stadium football Chelyabinsk Chelmet Chelyabinsk Lada Togliatti 2–5 9,200

February 14, 2015 Sputnik Stadium football Nizhny Tagil Sputnik Nizhny Tagil Yuzhny Ural Orsk 0–4 8,350

February 7, 2016 Khimik Stadium football Tver THK Tver Buran Voronezh 1–2 (OT) 6,350

January 14, 2017 Park Legend

Moscow Dynamo Balashikha Khimik Voskresensk 1–3 1,831

January 28, 2018 Central Stadium football Kurgan Zauralie Kurgan Rubin Tyumen 0–4 3,000

Bolded teams denote winners

Seasons overview[edit]

Season Bratina Cup winner Finalist Final score Regular season winner

2010–11 Rubin Tyumen Neftyanik Almetyevsk 4–0 Rubin Tyumen

2011–12 Toros Neftekamsk Rubin Tyumen 4–1 Rubin Tyumen

2012–13 Toros Neftekamsk Saryarka Karagandy 4–3 Saryarka Karagandy

2013–14 Saryarka Karagandy Rubin Tyumen 4–2 Toros Neftekamsk

2014–15 Toros Neftekamsk HC Izhstal 4–2 Saryarka Karagandy

2015–16 Neftyanik Almetyevsk HC Izhstal 4–1 THK Tver

2016–17 Dynamo Balashikha Kazzinc-Torpedo 4–0 Kazzinc-Torpedo

Teams in 2017–18[edit]

Team City Arena Capacity KHL Affiliate Team(s) MHL/NMHL Affiliate Team(s) Founded Joined league

Bars Kazan Sports Palace Kazan 3,845 Ak Bars Kazan Irbis 2009 2014

Buran Voronezh LDS Jubileiny 3,200 Dynamo Moscow MHC Dynamo Moscow Rossosh Voronezh 1949 2012

Chelmet Chelyabinsk Yunost Sport Palace 3,500 Traktor Chelyabinsk Belye Medvedi 1948 2010

CSK VVS Samara Samara CSK VVS Sport Palace 3,500 Lada Togliatti Ladya 1950 2017

Dinamo Saint Petersburg Saint Petersburg Yubileyny Sports Palace 7,000 Vityaz Podolsk Russkie Vityazi JHC Dinamo Saint Petersburg 2013 2016

Dizel Penza Dizel Arena 5,500 HC Sochi Kapitan Stupino Dizelist Penza 1956 2010

Ermak Angarsk Arena Ermak 6,900 Sibir Novosibirsk Sibirskie Snaipery 1959 2010

Gornyak Uchaly LDS Jubileiny 1,500 Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Avto 2013 2017

HC Ryazan Ryazan Ryazan
Ryazan
Olympic Sports Palace 3,000 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Loko Loko-Junior 1999 2010

HC Sarov Sarov Sarov
Sarov
Ice Palace 1,200 Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Chaika 2002 2010

Izhstal Izhevsk Sports Palace Izhstal 3,268 Severstal Cherepovets Almaz Progress 1958 2010

Khimik Voskresensk Podmoskovie Ice Palace 4,000 Spartak Moscow JHC Spartak Atlanty 2005 2015

KRS Heilongjiang Harbin Harbin
Harbin
Sport University Gymnasium 2,500 HC Kunlun Red Star KRS Junior 2017 2017

Metallurg Novokuznetsk Novokuznetsk Kuznetsk Metallurgists Sports Palace 7,533 Independent Kuznetskie Medvedi 1949 2017

Molot-Prikamye Perm Universal Sports Palace Molot 6,000 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Reaktor 1948 2010

Neftyanik Almetyevsk Yubileyny Sports Palace 2,000 Independent Sputnik Almetyevsk 1965 2010

Rubin Tyumen Sports Palace Tyumen 3,300 Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk Mamonty Yugry Tyumensky Legion 1959 2010

Saryarka Karagandy Karagandy
Karagandy
Arena 5,500 Avangard Omsk Omskie Yastreby 2006 2012

SKA-Neva Saint Petersburg Yubileyny Sports Palace 7,000 SKA Saint Petersburg SKA-1946 SKA-Serebryanye Lvy SKA-Varyagi 2008 2010

Sokol Krasnoyarsk Arena Sever 2,600 Amur Khabarovsk Amurskie Tigry Krasnoyarskie Rysi 1977 2011

Sputnik Nizhny Tagil Sotnikov Ice Sports Palace 4,200 Independent Independent 1948 2010

Toros Neftekamsk Ice Palace Neftekamsk 1,900 Salavat Yulaev Ufa Tolpar Batyr 1988 2010

Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Ust-Kamenogorsk Boris Alexandrov Sports Palace 4,400 Barys Astana Snezhnye Barsy Altay 1955 2010

Tsen Tou Jilin City Jilin Jilin Arena 8,000 Independent Independent 2017 2017

Yuzhny Ural Orsk Ice Palace Yubileyny 4,500 Admiral Vladivostok Taifun Sarmaty Yuzhny Ural-Metallurg Orsk 1958 2010

Zauralie Kurgan Ice Sports Palace Mostovik 2,500 Metallurg Magnitogorsk Stalnye Lisy 1962 2010

Zvezda Chekhov LHC Vityaz 3,300 CSKA Moscow Krasnaya Armiya 2015 2015

All-time team records[edit] Since its foundation in 2010, 35 different clubs have played in the VHL, and 29 of them have at least once qualified for the playoffs. Only two clubs ( Toros Neftekamsk
Toros Neftekamsk
and Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk) have made the playoffs in all seven championships of the VHL with Toros reaching the semi-final stage in five seasons. The table gives the final regular-season ranks for all teams, with the playoff performance encoded in colors. The teams are ordered by their best championship results.

Club 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Toros Neftekamsk 2 2 3 1 8 3 5

Rubin Tyumen 1 1 2 3 11 19 10

Saryarka Karagandy

1 4 1 8 3

Neftyanik Almetyevsk 3 7 4 10 19 4 11

Dynamo Balashikha 19 20 11 13 17 12 6

Izhstal 16 19 26 19 2 10 16

Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 9 8 14 11 15 9 1

Dizel Penza 7 5 16 6 10 20 19

THK Tver

19 8 3 1 7

Molot-Prikamye Perm 4 12 13 2 4 15 17

Buran Voronezh

7 9 7 5 25

Zauralie Kurgan 10 16 25 26 9 11 8

Ariada Volzhsk 18 9 12 14 20 22 24

Donbass Donetsk

3

Ermak Angarsk 8 6 8 17 12 6 13

Sputnik Nizhny Tagil 12 14 6 24 13 14 4

SKA-Neva 11 11 18 25 21 7 2

Dinamo Saint Petersburg

12

Lokomotiv Yaroslavl

22 10

Ryazan 15 21 27 21 6 2 15

Chelmet Chelyabinsk 13 10 20 18 16 16 18

Lada Togliatti 20 13 9 12

Yuzhny Ural 6 4 5 7 18 17 21

Kuban

17 5 14

Kristall Saratov 17 23 21 22

25 26

Sarov 5 17 15 20 23 13 20

Sokol Krasnoyarsk

18 24 16 22 18 9

Titan Klin

15 22 15

Lipetsk

23 5

Zvezda Chekhov

21 14

Krylya Sovetov 14

Bars

24 23 22

Khimik Voskresensk

24 23

CSK VVS Samara

Metallurg Novokuznetsk

Gornyak Uchaly

KRS Heilongjiang

Tsen Tou

Yunost Minsk

23

Zvezda-VDV Dmitrov

26

Color Result

Red Bratina Cup Winner

Yellow Runner-up

Green Semifinalist

Light Blue Quarterfinalist

Blue Qualified for playoffs

Light Gray Not qualified for playoffs

Gray Did not play in the season

See also[edit]

Kontinental Hockey League VHL-B Junior Hockey League National Junior Hockey League

References[edit]

^ Supreme Hockey League ^ TV-VHL on YouTube ^ "League Structure". KHL. Retrieved 1 June 2013.  ^ "Medical Support For All". Kontinental Hockey League. 26 June 2010. Retrieved 26 June 2010.  ^ "The press conference devoted to the start of the season of Higher Hockey League was". Ice Hockey Federation of Russia. Retrieved 16 October 2011.  ^ "Учреждение ВХЛ". KHL.ru. Retrieved 4 April 2010. 

External links[edit]

VHL Official (in Russian) VHL Official (in Chinese) VHL Official AllHockey.Ru Euro Hockey

v t e

Supreme Hockey League

2017–18 teams

Bars Buran Chelmet CSK VVS Samara Dinamo Saint Petersburg Dizel Ermak Gornyak HC Ryazan HC Sarov Izhstal Khimik KRS Heilongjiang Metallurg Novokuznetsk Molot-Prikamye Neftyanik Rubin Saryarka SKA-Neva Sokol Sputnik Toros Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Tsen Tou Jilin City Yuzhny Ural Zauralie Zvezda

Former teams

Ariada Volzhsk Dynamo Balashikha HC Donbass HC Kuban HC Lipetsk Kristall Saratov Krylya Sovetov Lada Togliatti Lokomotiv Yaroslavl THK Titan Klin Yunost Minsk Zvezda-VDV Dmitrov

VL seasons

1992–93 1993–94 1994–95 1995–96 1996–97 1997–98 1998–99 1999–00 2000–01 2001–02 2002–03 2003–04 2004–05 2005–06 2006–07 2007–08 2008–09 2009–10

VHL seasons

2010–11 2011–12 2012–13 2013–14 2014–15 2015–16 2016–17 2017–18

Related articles

Russian Superleague
Russian Superleague
(top-level, 1996–2008) Kontinental Hockey League
Kontinental Hockey League
(top-level, from 2008) Bratina Cup (trophy for the winner)

v t e

Russian Superleague

Last season teams

Amur Khabarovsk Ak Bars Kazan Avangard Omsk CSKA Moscow Dynamo Moscow Khimik Moscow
Moscow
Oblast Lada Togliatti Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Metallurg Magnitogorsk Metallurg Novokuznetsk MVD Moscow
Moscow
Oblast Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Salavat Yulaev Ufa Severstal Cherepovets Sibir Novosibirsk SKA Saint Petersburg Spartak Moscow Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Traktor Chelyabinsk Vityaz Chekhov

IHL seasons

1992–93 1993–94 1994–95 1995–96

RSL seasons

1996–97 1997–98 1998–99 1999–00 2000–01 2001–02 2002–03 2003–04 2004–05 2005–06 2006–07 2007–08

Related articles

Soviet Championship League (from 1946 until 1992) International Hockey League (1992–96) Vysshaya Liga (former second tier, from 1992 until 2010) / Supreme Hockey League / (current second tier, from 2010) Kontinental Hockey League
Kontinental Hockey League
(from 2008) Ice Hockey Federation of Russia

v t e

Ice hockey
Ice hockey
in Russia

Ice Hockey Federation of Russia

National teams

Men

Men U-20 Men U-18 Men

Women

Women U-18 Women

Active leagues

Men

Kontinental Hockey League Supreme Hockey League Supreme Hockey League
Supreme Hockey League
Championship

Women

Women's Hockey League

Junior

Junior Hockey League National Junior Hockey League

Defunct leagues

International Hockey League Superleague Vysshaya Liga Second League

Statistics

List of Soviet and Russian ice hockey champions List of scoring champions List of goal scoring champions

See also Soviet Hockey Championship Soviet national team MVPs in the Soviet era IIHF CHL Victoria Cup World Cup of Hockey Euro Hockey Tour PSK Sakhalin Red Army

v t e

Top-level ice hockey leagues

International Ice Hockey Federation
International Ice Hockey Federation
(IIHF) IIHF Continental Cup Junior Club World Cup List of KHL vs NHL games Memorial Cup Spengler Cup Stanley Cup

Africa

South Africa

Americas

Brazil Mexico United States & Canada

Asia

Asia League Ice Hockey
Asia League Ice Hockey
(international) China Hong Kong India Indonesia Kyrgyzstan Macau Malaysia Mongolia North Korea Philippines Qatar Singapore Taiwan Thailand Turkmenistan United Arab Emirates Uzbekistan

Europe (international)

Alps Hockey League BeNe League Erste Bank Eishockey Liga Champions Hockey League Kontinental Hockey League Erste Liga

Europe (national)

Armenia Belarus Bosnia and Herzegovina Bulgaria Croatia Czech Republic Denmark Estonia Finland France Georgia Germany Greece Hungary Iceland Ireland Israel Kazakhstan Latvia Lithuania Luxembourg Norway Poland Romania Serbia Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden Switzerland Turkey Ukraine United Kingdom

Oceania

Australia New Zealand

Defunct leagues

Alpenliga Balkan League Baltic League Belgium Carpathian League Champions Hockey League
Champions Hockey League
(2008–09) Czechoslovakia East Germany Eastern European European Trophy Interliga Inter-National League Japan Luxembourg Netherlands North Sea Cup Panonian League Russia Serie A Slohokej League South Korea Soviet Union West

.