HOME
The Info List - Golden Bear


--- Advertisement ---



The Golden Bear
Golden Bear
(German: Goldener Bär) is the highest prize awarded for the best film at the Berlin International Film Festival. The bear is the heraldic animal of Berlin, featured on both the coat of arms and flag of Berlin. The winners of the first Berlin International Film Festival in 1951 were determined by a German panel, and there were five winners of the Golden Bear, divided by categories and genres.[1] Between 1952 and 1955, the winners of the Golden Bear
Golden Bear
were determined by the audience members.[2] In 1956, the FIAPF (Fédération Internationale des Associations de Producteurs de Films) formally accredited the festival, and since then the Golden Bear
Golden Bear
has been awarded by an international jury.[2]

Contents

1 Golden Bear

1.1 Multiple winners

2 Golden Bear
Golden Bear
– Honorary Award 3 See also 4 References 5 External links

Golden Bear[edit]

Year Film Original Title Director Country

1950s

1951 - German jury vote

1951 Four in a Jeep
Four in a Jeep
( Golden Bear
Golden Bear
Drama) Die Vier im Jeep Leopold Lindtberg Switzerland

Without Leaving an Address
Without Leaving an Address
( Golden Bear
Golden Bear
Comedies) ...Sans laisser d'adresse Jean-Paul Le Chanois France

In Beaver Valley ( Golden Bear
Golden Bear
Documentaries) James Algar United States

Justice Is Done
Justice Is Done
( Golden Bear
Golden Bear
Thrillers & Adventures) Justice est faite André Cayatte France

Cinderella ( Golden Bear
Golden Bear
Music Film) Wilfred Jackson United States

1952-1955 - Audience Vote

1952 One Summer of Happiness Hon dansade en sommar Arne Mattsson Sweden

1953 The Wages of Fear Le salaire de la peur Henri-Georges Clouzot France

1954 Hobson's Choice David Lean United Kingdom

1955 The Rats Die Ratten Robert Siodmak West Germany

1956-present - International Jury

1956 Invitation to the Dance Gene Kelly United States

1957 12 Angry Men Sidney Lumet United States

1958 Wild Strawberries Smultronstället Ingmar Bergman Sweden

1959 The Cousins Les cousins Claude Chabrol France

1960s

1960 El Lazarillo de Tormes César Fernández Ardavín Spain

1961 The Night La notte Michelangelo Antonioni Italy

1962 A Kind of Loving John Schlesinger United Kingdom

1963 To Bed or Not to Bed
To Bed or Not to Bed
(Tie) Il diavolo Gian Luigi Polidoro Italy

Bushido: The Cruel Code of the Samurai (Tie) Bushidō zankoku monogatari Tadashi Imai Japan

1964 Dry Summer Susuz yaz Metin Erksan Turkey

1965 Alphaville Alphaville, une étrange aventure de Lemmy Caution Jean-Luc Godard France

1966 Cul-de-Sac Roman Polanski United Kingdom

1967 The Departure Le départ Jerzy Skolimowski Belgium

1968 Who Saw Him Die? Ole dole doff Jan Troell Sweden

1969 Early Works Rani radovi Želimir Žilnik SFR Yugoslavia

1970s

1970 No Award

1971 The Garden of the Finzi-Continis Il giardino dei Finzi Contini Vittorio De Sica Italy

1972 The Canterbury Tales I racconti di Canterbury Pier Paolo Pasolini Italy

1973 Distant Thunder Ashani Sanket Satyajit Ray India

1974 The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz Ted Kotcheff Canada

1975 Adoption Örökbefogadás Márta Mészáros Hungary

1976 Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson Robert Altman United States

1977 The Ascent Voskhozhdeniye Larisa Shepitko Soviet Union

1978 Las truchas (Tie) José Luis García Sánchez Spain

What Max Said (Tie) Las palabras de Max Emilio Martínez Lázaro Spain

Ascensor (Tie) Tomás Muñoz Spain

1979 David Peter Lilienthal West Germany

1980s

1980 Heartland (Tie) Richard Pearce United States

Palermo or Wolfsburg (Tie) Palermo oder Wolfsburg Werner Schroeter West Germany

1981 Hurry, Hurry! Deprisa, deprisa Carlos Saura Spain

1982 Veronika Voss Die Sehnsucht der Veronika Voss Rainer Werner Fassbinder West Germany

1983 Ascendancy (Tie) Edward Bennett United Kingdom

The Beehive (Tie) La colmena Mario Camus Spain

1984 Love Streams John Cassavetes United States

1985 The Woman and the Stranger (Tie) Die Frau und der Fremde Rainer Simon East Germany

Wetherby (Tie) David Hare United Kingdom

1986 Stammheim Stammheim - Die Baader-Meinhof-Gruppe vor Gericht Reinhard Hauff West Germany

1987 The Theme Tema Gleb Panfilov Soviet Union

1988 Red Sorghum Hong gao liang Zhang Yimou China

1989 Rain Man Barry Levinson United States

1990s

1990 Music Box (Tie) Costa-Gavras United States

Larks on a String
Larks on a String
(Tie) Skřivánci na niti Jiří Menzel Czechoslovakia

1991 The House of Smiles La casa del sorriso Marco Ferreri Italy

1992 Grand Canyon Lawrence Kasdan United States

1993 Woman Sesame Oil Maker (Tie) 香魂女 Xiāng hún nǚ Xie Fei China

The Wedding Banquet
The Wedding Banquet
(Tie) 喜宴 Xi yan Ang Lee Taiwan / USA

1994 In the Name of the Father Jim Sheridan Ireland / UK

1995 The Bait L'appât Bertrand Tavernier France

1996 Sense and Sensibility Ang Lee United States

1997 The People vs. Larry Flynt Miloš Forman United States

1998 Central Station Central do Brasil Walter Salles Brazil

1999 The Thin Red Line Terrence Malick United States

2000s

2000 Magnolia Paul Thomas Anderson United States

2001 Intimacy Patrice Chéreau UK / France

2002 Spirited Away
Spirited Away
(Tie) Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi Hayao Miyazaki Japan

Bloody Sunday (Tie) Paul Greengrass United Kingdom

2003 In This World Michael Winterbottom United Kingdom

2004 Head-On Gegen die Wand Fatih Akin Germany / Turkey

2005 U-Carmen U-Carmen eKhayelitsha Mark Dornford-May South Africa

2006 Grbavica Jasmila Žbanić Bosnia and Herzegovina

2007 Tuya's Marriage 图雅的婚事 Túyǎ de hūnshì Wang Quan'an China

2008 Elite Squad Tropa de Elite José Padilha Brazil

2009 The Milk of Sorrow La teta asustada Claudia Llosa Peru

2010s

2010 Honey Bal Semih Kaplanoğlu Turkey

2011 A Separation Jodaeiye Nader az Simin Asghar Farhadi Iran

2012 Caesar Must Die Cesare deve morire Paolo and Vittorio Taviani Italy

2013 Child's Pose Pozitia copilului Călin Peter Netzer Romania

2014 Black Coal, Thin Ice Bai ri yan huo Diao Yinan China

2015 Taxi تاكسی Jafar Panahi Iran

2016 Fire at Sea Fuocoammare Gianfranco Rosi Italy

2017 On Body and Soul Testről és lélekről Ildikó Enyedi Hungary

2018 Touch Me Not Nu mă atinge-mă Adina Pintilie Romania

Multiple winners[edit]

Ang Lee
Ang Lee
(Taiwan) (1993; 1996)

Golden Bear
Golden Bear
– Honorary Award[edit]

Year Winner(s)

1982 James Stewart

1988 Alec Guinness

1989 Dustin Hoffman

1990 Oliver Stone

1993 Gregory Peck
Gregory Peck
and Billy Wilder

1994 Sophia Loren

1995 Alain Delon

1996 Elia Kazan
Elia Kazan
and Jack Lemmon

1997 Kim Novak

1998 Catherine Deneuve

1999 Shirley MacLaine

2000 Jeanne Moreau

2001 Kirk Douglas

2002 Robert Altman
Robert Altman
and Claudia Cardinale

2003 Anouk Aimée

2004 Fernando Solanas

2005 Im Kwon-taek and Fernando Fernán Gómez

2006 Andrzej Wajda
Andrzej Wajda
and Ian McKellen

2007 Arthur Penn

2008 Francesco Rosi

2009 Maurice Jarre

2010 Wolfgang Kohlhaase
Wolfgang Kohlhaase
and Hanna Schygulla

2011 Armin Mueller-Stahl

2012 Meryl Streep

2013 Claude Lanzmann[3]

2014 Ken Loach[4]

2015 Wim Wenders[5]

2016 Michael Ballhaus[6]

2017 Milena Canonero

2018 Willem Dafoe

See also[edit]

Silver Bear and other awards at the Berlin International Film Festival Palme d'Or, the highest prize awarded at the Cannes Film Festival Golden Lion, the highest prize awarded at the Venice Film Festival

References[edit]

^ https://www.berlinale.de/en/archiv/jahresarchive/1951/04_jury_1951/04_Jury_1951.html ^ a b "- Berlinale - Archive - Annual Archives - 1952 - Juries".  ^ " Claude Lanzmann
Claude Lanzmann
to receive Berlin's Honorary Golden Bear". screendaily. Retrieved 2012-12-13.  ^ "Homage and Honorary Golden Bear
Golden Bear
for Ken Loach". berlinale.de. Retrieved 12 December 2013.  ^ "Homage 2015 and Honorary Golden Bear
Golden Bear
for Wim Wenders". berlinale.de. Retrieved 5 October 2014.  ^ "Martin Scorsese's Longtime Cinematographer Michael Ballhaus
Michael Ballhaus
Is Set To Be Honoured With A Lifetime Achievement Award At The 2016 Berlin International Film Festival". contactmusic.com. Retrieved 1 December 2015. 

External links[edit]

Wikimedia Commons has media related to Berlinale.

Berlinale website IMDb

v t e

Golden Bear-winning films

Four in a Jeep
Four in a Jeep
/ Without Leaving an Address
Without Leaving an Address
/ In Beaver Valley / Justice Is Done
Justice Is Done
/ Cinderella (1951) One Summer of Happiness
One Summer of Happiness
(1952) The Wages of Fear
The Wages of Fear
(1953) Hobson's Choice (1954) Die Ratten (1955) Invitation to the Dance (1956) 12 Angry Men (1957) Wild Strawberries (1958) Les Cousins (1959) El Lazarillo de Tormes
El Lazarillo de Tormes
(1960) La Notte
La Notte
(1961) A Kind of Loving (1962) To Bed or Not to Bed
To Bed or Not to Bed
/ Bushido, Samurai Saga
Bushido, Samurai Saga
(1963) Dry Summer
Dry Summer
(1964) Alphaville (1965) Cul-de-sac (1966) The Departure (1967) Who Saw Him Die?
Who Saw Him Die?
(1968) Early Works (1969) The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (1971) The Canterbury Tales (1972) Distant Thunder (1973) The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz (1974) Adoption (1975) Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson
Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson
(1976) The Ascent
The Ascent
(1977) Ascensor / Las truchas / What Max Said (1978) David (1979) Heartland / Palermo or Wolfsburg (1980) Deprisa, Deprisa
Deprisa, Deprisa
(1981) Veronika Voss
Veronika Voss
(1982) Ascendancy / La colmena (1983) Love Streams (1984) The Woman and the Stranger / Wetherby (1985) Stammheim (1986) The Theme
The Theme
(1987) Red Sorghum (1988) Rain Man
Rain Man
(1989) Music Box / Larks on a String
Larks on a String
(1990) The House of Smiles
The House of Smiles
(1991) Grand Canyon (1992) Woman Sesame Oil Maker / The Wedding Banquet
The Wedding Banquet
(1993) In the Name of the Father (1994) The Bait (1995) Sense and Sensibility (1996) The People vs. Larry Flynt
The People vs. Larry Flynt
(1997) Central Station (1998) The Thin Red Line (1999) Magnolia (2000) Intimacy (2001) Spirited Away
Spirited Away
/ Bloody Sunday (2002) In This World
In This World
(2003) Head-On (2004) U-Carmen eKhayelitsha
U-Carmen eKhayelitsha
(2005) Grbavica (2006) Tuya's Marriage
Tuya's Marriage
(2007) Elite Squad (2008) The Milk of Sorrow
The Milk of Sorrow
(2009) Honey (2010) A Separation (2011) Caesar Must Die
Caesar Must Die
(2012) Child's Pose (2013) Black Coal, Thin Ice
Black Coal, Thin Ice
(2014) Taxi (2015) Fire at Sea (2016) On Body and Soul
On Body and Soul
(2017) Touch Me Not
Touch Me Not
(2018)

v t e

Berlin International Film Festival

Awards

Golden Bear Silver Bear

Jury Grand Prix Director Actor Actress Alfred Bauer Prize Screenplay Best Short Film

Honorary Golden Bear Short Film Golden Bear

Independent awards

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury Shooting Stars Award Teddy Award

By year

1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

v t e

Major film awards by countries

Africa

Ghana Movie Awards (Ghana) Africa Movie Academy Awards
Africa Movie Academy Awards
(Nigeria) South African Film and Television Awards (South Africa)

Asia

Central

Didor International Film Festival (Tajikistan)

East

Golden Rooster Awards, Hong Kong Film Award, Hundred Flowers Awards and Huabiao Awards (China) Japan Academy Prize (Japan) Grand Bell Awards
Grand Bell Awards
and Blue Dragon Film Awards (South Korea) Golden Horse Awards (Taiwan)

South

National Film Awards, Meril Prothom Alo Awards, Bachsas Awards (Bangladesh) Filmfare Awards, Filmfare Awards South, Filmfare Awards East, National Film Awards (India) Lux Style Awards, ARY Film Awards
ARY Film Awards
and Nigar Awards
Nigar Awards
(Pakistan)

Southeast

Myanmar Motion Picture Awards (Burma) Indonesian Film Festival and Indonesian Movie Actor Awards (Indonesia) Malaysia Film Festival (Malaysia) FAMAS Award, Gawad Urian and Luna Award
Luna Award
(Philippines) Suphannahong Awards (Thailand) Golden Lotus Awards and Golden Kite Prize (Vietnam)

West

Fajr International Film Festival
Fajr International Film Festival
(Iran) Ophir Award (Israel) International Antalya Film Festival
International Antalya Film Festival
(Turkey)

Europe

East

Czech Lion Awards (Czech Republic) Polish Film Awards
Polish Film Awards
(Poland) Nika Award (Russia) Sun in a Net Awards (Slovakia) Golden Dzyga (Ukraine)

North

Robert Awards and Bodil Awards (Denmark) Jussi Awards
Jussi Awards
(Finland) Irish Film & Television Awards (Ireland) Amanda Award
Amanda Award
(Norway) Guldbagge Awards
Guldbagge Awards
(Sweden) British Academy Film Awards
British Academy Film Awards
(United Kingdom)

South

Heart of Sarajevo
Heart of Sarajevo
(Bosnia and Herzegovina) Golden Arena Awards (Croatia) Hellenic Film Academy Awards (Greece) David di Donatello
David di Donatello
and Nastro d'Argento (Italy) Golden Camera Awards (Macedonia) Sophia Awards (Portugal) Goya Awards (Spain)

West

Magritte Award (Belgium) César Award
César Award
and Lumières Award (France) Deutscher Filmpreis (Germany) Golden Calf (Netherlands) Swiss Film Award (Switzerland)

North America

Canadian Screen Awards
Canadian Screen Awards
(Canada) Ariel Award (Mexico) Academy Awards
Academy Awards
(United States)

Oceania

AACTA Awards
AACTA Awards
(Australia) New Zealand film and television awards (New Zealand)

South America

Argentine Academy of Cinematography Arts and Sciences Awards (Argentina) Grande Prêmio do Cinema Brasileiro (Brazil) Golden Precolumbian

.