HOME
The Info List - Football League One


--- Advertisement ---



The English Football League
English Football League
One (often referred to as League One for short or Sky Bet
Sky Bet
League One (for sponsorship reasons) is the second-highest division of the English Football League
English Football League
and the third tier overall in the entire English football league system. League One was introduced for the 2004–05 season. It was previously known briefly as the Football League Second Division and for much longer, prior to the advent of the Premier League, as the Football League Third Division. At present (2017–18 season), Oldham
Oldham
Athletic hold the longest tenure in League One, last being out of the division in the 1996–97 season when they were relegated from the First Division. There are currently seven former Premier League
Premier League
clubs competing in the League One, namely Blackpool, Bradford
Bradford
City, Charlton Athletic, Oldham
Oldham
Athletic, Portsmouth, Wigan
Wigan
Athletic, and former Premier League
Premier League
champions Blackburn
Blackburn
Rovers.

Contents

1 Structure 2 Media coverage 3 Current members 4 Teams promoted from League One 5 Play-off results 6 Relegated teams 7 Top scorers 8 Financial Fair Play 9 See also 10 References 11 External links

Structure[edit] There are 24 clubs in League One. Each club plays every other club twice (once at home and once away). Three points are awarded for a win, one for a draw and zero for a loss. At the end of the season a table of the final League standings is determined, based on the following criteria in this order: points obtained, goal difference, goals scored, an aggregate of the results between two or more clubs (ranked using the previous three criteria) and, finally, a series of one or more play-off matches. At the end of each season the top two clubs, together with the winner of the play-offs between the clubs which finished in 3rd–6th position, are promoted to EFL Championship
EFL Championship
and are replaced by the three clubs that finished at the bottom of that division. Similarly, the four clubs that finished at the bottom of EFL League One are relegated to EFL League Two
EFL League Two
and are replaced by the top three clubs and the club that won the 4th–7th place play-offs in that division. Media coverage[edit] Sky Sports
Sky Sports
currently show live League One matches with highlights shown on Channel 5 on their programme called Football League Tonight, which also broadcasts highlights of EFL Championship
EFL Championship
and EFL League Two matches. Highlights of all games in the Football League are also available to view separately on the Sky Sports
Sky Sports
website. In Sweden, TV4 Sport has the rights of broadcasting from the league. A couple of league matches during the season of 09/10 including play-off matches and the play-off final to the Championship were shown. In Australia, Setanta Sports Australia
Setanta Sports Australia
broadcasts live Championship matches. In the USA and surrounding countries including Cuba, some EFL Championship, EFL League One
EFL League One
and EFL League Two
EFL League Two
games are shown on beIN Sports. Current members[edit]

London

Greater Manchester

Blackburn
Blackburn
Rovers

Blackpool

Bradford
Bradford
City

Bristol
Bristol
Rovers

Doncaster
Doncaster
Rovers

Fleetwood
Fleetwood
Town

Gillingham

MK Dons

Northampton
Northampton
Town

Oxford
Oxford
United

Peterborough
Peterborough
United

Plymouth
Plymouth
Argyle

Portsmouth

Rotherham
Rotherham
United

Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
United

Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
Town

Southend United

Walsall

London teams AFC Wimbledon Charlton Athletic

Greater Manchester teams Bury Oldham
Oldham
Athletic Rochdale Wigan
Wigan
Athletic

Locations of the 2017–18 Football League One teams

AFC Wimbledon

Charlton Athletic

Greater London
London
League One football clubs

Bury

Oldham
Oldham
Athletic

Rochdale

Wigan
Wigan
Athletic

Greater Manchester League One football clubs

The following 24 clubs are competing in League One during the 2017–18 season.

Club Finishing position last season Location Stadium Capacity[1]

AFC Wimbledon 15th London
London
(Kingston upon Thames) Kingsmeadow 4,850 (2,265 seated)

Blackburn
Blackburn
Rovers 22nd in Championship (relegated) Blackburn Ewood Park 31,367

Blackpool 7th in League Two (promoted via play-offs) Blackpool Bloomfield Road 17,338

Bradford
Bradford
City 5th Bradford Valley Parade 25,136

Bristol
Bristol
Rovers 10th Bristol Memorial Stadium 12,300

Bury 19th Bury Gigg Lane 11,640

Charlton Athletic 13th London
London
(Charlton) The Valley 27,111

Doncaster
Doncaster
Rovers 3rd in League Two (promoted) Doncaster Keepmoat Stadium 15,231

Fleetwood
Fleetwood
Town 4th Fleetwood Highbury Stadium 5,311 (2,701 seated)

Gillingham 20th Gillingham Priestfield Stadium 11,582

Milton Keynes
Milton Keynes
Dons 12th Milton Keynes Stadium mk 30,500

Northampton
Northampton
Town 16th Northampton Sixfields Stadium 7,750

Oldham
Oldham
Athletic 17th Oldham Boundary Park 13,500

Oxford
Oxford
United 8th Oxford Kassam Stadium 12,500

Peterborough
Peterborough
United 11th Peterborough ABAX Stadium 15,314

Plymouth
Plymouth
Argyle 2nd in League Two (promoted) Plymouth Home Park 17,441

Portsmouth 1st in League Two (promoted) Portsmouth Fratton Park 21,100

Rochdale 9th Rochdale Spotland 10,249

Rotherham
Rotherham
United 24th in Championship (relegated) Rotherham New York Stadium 12,021

Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
United 3rd Scunthorpe Glanford Park 9,088

Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
Town 18th Shrewsbury New Meadow 9,875

Southend United 7th Southend-on-Sea Roots Hall 12,392

Walsall 14th Walsall Bescot Stadium 11,300

Wigan
Wigan
Athletic 23rd in Championship (relegated) Wigan DW Stadium 25,133

Teams promoted from League One[edit]

Season Winner Runner-up Promoted Play-off Winner (Position)

2004–05 Luton Town Hull City Sheffield Wednesday (5th)

2005–06 Southend United Colchester United Barnsley (5th)

2006–07 Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
United Bristol
Bristol
City Blackpool
Blackpool
(3rd)

2007–08 Swansea City Nottingham Forest Doncaster
Doncaster
Rovers (3rd)

2008–09 Leicester City Peterborough
Peterborough
United Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
United (6th)

2009–10 Norwich City Leeds United Millwall (3rd)

2010–11 Brighton & Hove Albion Southampton Peterborough
Peterborough
United (4th)

2011–12 Charlton Athletic Sheffield Wednesday Huddersfield Town (4th)

2012–13 Doncaster
Doncaster
Rovers Bournemouth Yeovil Town (4th)

2013–14 Wolverhampton Wanderers Brentford Rotherham
Rotherham
United (4th)

2014–15 Bristol
Bristol
City Milton Keynes
Milton Keynes
Dons Preston North End (3rd)

2015–16 Wigan
Wigan
Athletic Burton Albion Barnsley (6th)

2016-17 Sheffield United Bolton Wanderers Millwall (6th)

For past winners at this level before 2004, see List of winners of English Football League
English Football League
One and predecessors. Play-off results[edit] Main article: EFL League One
EFL League One
play-offs

Season Semi-final (1st Leg) Semi-final (2nd Leg) Final

2004–05 Sheffield Wednesday 1–0 Brentford Hartlepool United 2–0 Tranmere Rovers Brentford 1–2 Sheffield Wednesday Tranmere Rovers 2–0 Hartlepool United (Hartlepool won 6–5 on penalties, AET) Sheffield Wednesday 4–2 Hartlepool United (AET)

2005–06 Barnsley 0–1 Huddersfield Town Swansea City 1–1 Brentford Huddersfield Town 1–3 Barnsley Brentford 0–2 Swansea City Barnsley 2–2 Swansea City (Barnsley won 4–3 on penalties, AET)

2006–07 Yeovil Town 0–2 Nottingham Forest Oldham
Oldham
Athletic 1–2 Blackpool Nottingham Forest 2–5 Yeovil Town (AET) Blackpool
Blackpool
3–1 Oldham
Oldham
Athletic Blackpool
Blackpool
2–0 Yeovil Town

2007–08 Southend United 0–0 Doncaster
Doncaster
Rovers Leeds United 1–2 Carlisle United Doncaster
Doncaster
Rovers 5–1 Southend United Carlisle United 0–2 Leeds United Leeds United 0–1 Doncaster
Doncaster
Rovers

2008–09 Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
United 1–1 Milton Keynes
Milton Keynes
Dons Millwall 1–0 Leeds United Milton Keynes
Milton Keynes
Dons 0–0 Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
United ( Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
won 7–6 on penalties, AET) Leeds United 1–1 Millwall Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
United 3–2 Millwall

2009–10 Swindon Town 2–1 Charlton Athletic Huddersfield Town 0–0 Millwall Charlton Athletic 2–1 Swindon Town (Swindon won 5–4 on penalties, AET) Millwall 2–0 Huddersfield Town Millwall 1–0 Swindon Town

2010–11 Bournemouth 1–1 Huddersfield Town Milton Keynes
Milton Keynes
Dons 3–2 Peterborough
Peterborough
United Huddersfield Town 3–3 Bournemouth (Huddersfield won 4–2 on penalties, AET) Peterborough
Peterborough
United 2–0 Milton Keynes
Milton Keynes
Dons Huddersfield Town 0–3 Peterborough
Peterborough
United

2011–12 Stevenage 0–0 Sheffield United Milton Keynes
Milton Keynes
Dons 0–2 Huddersfield Town Sheffield United 1–0 Stevenage Huddersfield Town 1–2 Milton Keynes
Milton Keynes
Dons Huddersfield Town 0–0 Sheffield United (Huddersfield won 8–7 on penalties, AET)

2012–13 Sheffield United 1–0 Yeovil Town Swindon Town 1–1 Brentford Yeovil Town 2–0 Sheffield United Brentford 3–3 Swindon Town (Brentford won 5–4 on penalties, AET) Brentford 1–2 Yeovil Town

2013–14 Peterborough
Peterborough
United 1–1 Leyton Orient Preston North End 1–1 Rotherham
Rotherham
United Leyton Orient
Leyton Orient
2–1 Peterborough
Peterborough
United Rotherham
Rotherham
United 3–1 Preston North End Leyton Orient
Leyton Orient
2–2 Rotherham
Rotherham
United ( Rotherham
Rotherham
won 4–3 on penalties, AET)

2014–15 Chesterfield 0–1 Preston North End Sheffield United 1–2 Swindon Town Preston North End 3–0 Chesterfield Swindon Town 5–5 Sheffield United Preston North End 4–0 Swindon Town

2015–16 Barnsley 3–0 Walsall Bradford
Bradford
City 1–3 Millwall Walsall
Walsall
1–3 Barnsley Millwall 1–1 Bradford
Bradford
City Barnsley 3–1 Millwall

2016–17 Millwall 0–0 Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
United Bradford
Bradford
City 1–0 Fleetwood
Fleetwood
Town

Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
United 2–3 Millwall Fleetwood
Fleetwood
Town 0–0 Bradford
Bradford
City

Bradford
Bradford
City 0–1 Millwall

Relegated teams[edit]

Season Clubs

2004–05 Torquay United, Wrexham, Peterborough
Peterborough
United, Stockport County

2005–06 Hartlepool United, Milton Keynes
Milton Keynes
Dons, Swindon Town, Walsall

2006–07 Chesterfield, Bradford
Bradford
City, Rotherham
Rotherham
United, Brentford

2007–08 Bournemouth, Gillingham, Port Vale, Luton Town

2008–09 Northampton
Northampton
Town, Crewe Alexandra, Cheltenham Town, Hereford United

2009–10 Gillingham, Wycombe Wanderers, Southend United, Stockport County

2010–11 Dagenham and Redbridge, Bristol
Bristol
Rovers, Plymouth
Plymouth
Argyle, Swindon Town

2011–12 Wycombe Wanderers, Chesterfield, Exeter City, Rochdale

2012–13 Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
United, Bury, Hartlepool United, Portsmouth

2013–14 Stevenage, Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
Town, Carlisle United, Tranmere Rovers

2014–15 Crawley Town, Leyton Orient, Yeovil Town, Notts County

2015–16 Crewe Alexandra, Blackpool, Colchester United, Doncaster
Doncaster
Rovers

2016–17 Port Vale, Coventry City, Swindon Town, Chesterfield

Top scorers[edit]

Season Top scorer Club Goals

2004–05 Stuart Elliott Hull City 27

Dean Windass Bradford
Bradford
City

2005–06 Freddy Eastwood Southend United 23

Billy Sharp Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
United

2006–07 Billy Sharp Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
United 30

2007–08 Jason Scotland Swansea City 24

2008–09 Simon Cox Swindon Town 29

Rickie Lambert Bristol
Bristol
Rovers

2009–10 Rickie Lambert Southampton 30

2010–11 Craig Mackail-Smith Peterborough
Peterborough
United 27

2011–12 Jordan Rhodes Huddersfield Town 36

2012–13 Paddy Madden Yeovil Town 24

2013–14 Sam Baldock Bristol
Bristol
City 24

2014–15 Joe Garner Preston North End 26

2015–16 Will Grigg Wigan
Wigan
Athletic 25

2016–17 Billy Sharp Sheffield United 30

Financial Fair Play[edit] Starting from the 2012–13 season, a Financial Fair Play arrangement has been in place in all 3 divisions of the Football League, the intention being eventually to produce a league of financially self-sustaining clubs. In League One, this takes the form of a Salary Cost Management Protocol in which a maximum of 60% of a club's turnover may be spent on players' wages, with sanctions being applied in the form of transfer embargoes. [2] See also[edit]

1920–21 (as Football League Division Three) 1921–22 & 1957–58 (as Football League Division Three North/South) 1958–59 & 1992–93 (as Football League Division Three) 1992–93 & 2003–04 (as Football League Division Two)

References[edit]

^ "Football Ground Guide". Football Ground Guide. Retrieved 30 November 2016.  ^ "The Football League - About Us - FAQs - FL Explained - FL Explained - Financial Fair Play in The Football League". Archived from the original on 10 May 2012. 

External links[edit]

Wikimedia Commons has media related to EFL League One.

EFL League One
EFL League One
official site EFL League One
EFL League One
clubs' locations

v t e

EFL League One

2017–18 clubs

AFC Wimbledon Blackburn
Blackburn
Rovers Blackpool Bradford
Bradford
City Bristol
Bristol
Rovers Bury Charlton Athletic Doncaster
Doncaster
Rovers Fleetwood
Fleetwood
Town Gillingham Milton Keynes
Milton Keynes
Dons Northampton
Northampton
Town Oldham
Oldham
Athletic Oxford
Oxford
United Peterborough
Peterborough
United Plymouth
Plymouth
Argyle Portsmouth Rochdale Rotherham
Rotherham
United Scunthorpe
Scunthorpe
United Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
Town Southend United Walsall Wigan
Wigan
Athletic

Competition

Seasons Teams (winners) Managers (current) Stadia Referees

Statistics and awards

Record Football League Awards Golden Boot Golden Glove Manager of the Month Player of the Month Hat-tricks Young Player of the Month

Finances

Club owners Premier League–Football League gulf

Sponsors

Coca-Cola
Coca-Cola
(2004–10) Npower (2010–13) Sky Bet
Sky Bet
(2013–18)

Associated competitions

FA Cup EFL Cup Play-offs

Seasons

2004–05 2005–06 2006–07 2007–08 2008–09 2009–10 2010–11 2011–12 2012–13 2013–14 2014–15 2015–16 2016–17 2017–18

Prospects

Promotion to EFL Championship; Relegation to EFL League Two

v t e

Third level English football league seasons

Football League Third Division

1920–21 (Split between North and South, 1921–58) 1958–59 1959–60 1960–61 1961–62 1962–63 1963–64 1964–65 1965–66 1966–67 1967–68 1968–69 1969–70 1970–71 1971–72 1972–73 1973–74 1974–75 1975–76 1976–77 1977–78 1978–79 1979–80 1980–81 1981–82 1982–83 1983–84 1984–85 1985–86 1986–87 1987–88 1988–89 1989–90 1990–91 1991–92

Football League Second Division

1992–93 1993–94 1994–95 1995–96 1996–97 1997–98 1998–99 1999–2000 2000–01 2001–02 2002–03 2003–04

Football League One

2004–05 2005–06 2006–07 2007–08 2008–09 2009–10 2010–11 2011–12 2012–13 2013–14 2014–15 2015–16

EFL League One

2016–17 2017–18

v t e

Men's football in England

The Football Association

National teams

England B C U-21 U-20 U-19 U-18 U-17 U-16

League competitions

Level 1

Premier League

Levels 2–4

English Football League

EFL Championship EFL League One EFL League Two

Levels 5–6

National League

Levels 7–8

Isthmian League Northern Premier League Southern League

Levels 9–10

Combined Counties League East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) Eastern Counties League Essex Senior League (level 9 only) Hellenic League Midland League Northern Counties East League Northern League North West Counties League Southern Counties East League South West Peninsula League
South West Peninsula League
(level 10 only) Spartan South Midlands League Southern Combination League United Counties League Wessex Football League Western League West Midlands (Regional) League
West Midlands (Regional) League
(level 10 only)

Cup competitions

FA cups

FA Cup FA Community Shield FA Trophy FA Vase FA Inter-League Cup

League cups

EFL Cup EFL Trophy Northern Premier League
Premier League
Cup Isthmian League
Isthmian League
Cup Southern League Cup

County cups

List of County Cups

Others

Reserve and youth football Defunct leagues Defunct cups

Lists

List of clubs List of clubs by honours won Current managers Stadiums by capacity Record home attendances

Venues Competitions Trophies and awards History Records

v t e

Third level football leagues of Europe (UEFA)

Current

Albania Austria Azerbaijan Belarus Belgium Bosnia and Herzegovina

Federation Republika Srpska

Bulgaria Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic

Bohemia Moravia–Silesia

Denmark England Estonia Faroe Islands Finland France Georgia Germany Greece Hungary Iceland Rep of Ireland

Leinster Munster Ulster

Israel Italy Latvia Lithuania Luxembourg Macedonia Malta Montenegro Netherlands Northern Ireland Norway Poland Portugal Romania Russia Scotland Serbia Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden Switzerland Turkey Ukraine Wales

North Mid South Wrexham

Defunct

Belgium England

Third Division Third Division North Third Division South Second Division

Germany

East Germany Bayern Berlin Nordbaden Rheinland Saarland Schwarzwald-Bodensee Südbaden Südwest Württemberg Mitte Regionalliga West/Südwest

Rep of Ireland

Connacht A Championship B Division

Israel Italy Northern Ireland Portugal

Second Division Third Division

Scotland Soviet Union Yugoslavia

Third Leagu

.