HOME
The Info List - Elateriformia


--- Advertisement ---



(i)

See text.

ELATERIFORMIA is an infraorder of polyphagan beetles . The two largest families in this group are buprestids , of which there are around 15,000 described species , and click beetles , of which there are around 10,000 described species .

The infraorder consists of five superfamilies :

* Buprestoidea
Buprestoidea
— the metallic wood-boring beetles * Byrrhoidea — families including long-toed water beetles , moss beetles and mud-loving beetles * Dascilloidea * Elateroidea
Elateroidea
— including the click beetles and soldier beetles * Scirtoidea

SEE ALSO

List of subgroups of the order Coleoptera

Data related to Elateriformia
Elateriformia
at Wikispecies

* v * t * e

Extant Coleoptera families

* Kingdom: Animalia * Phylum: Arthropoda * Class: Insecta * Subclass: Pterygota
Pterygota
* Infraclass: Neoptera
Neoptera
* Superorder: Endopterygota
Endopterygota

SUBORDER ARCHOSTEMATA

* Crowsoniellidae (Crowsoniella relicta) * Cupedidae
Cupedidae
(reticulated beetles) * Jurodidae (Sikhotealinia zhiltzovae) * Micromalthidae (telephone-pole beetle) * Ommatidae

SUBORDER ADEPHAGA

EXTANT FAMILIES

* Amphizoidae (trout-stream beetles) * Aspidytidae
Aspidytidae
* Carabidae (ground beetles) * Dytiscidae
Dytiscidae
(predaceous diving beetles) * Gyrinidae (whirligig beetles) * Haliplidae
Haliplidae
(crawling water beetles) * Hygrobiidae * Meruidae (Meru phyllisae) * Noteridae
Noteridae
(burrowing water beetles) * Rhysodidae
Rhysodidae
(wrinkled bark beetles) * Trachypachidae
Trachypachidae
(false ground beetles)

SUBORDER MYXOPHAGA

* Hydroscaphidae
Hydroscaphidae
(skiff beetles) * Lepiceridae * Sphaeriusidae * Torridincolidae

SUBORDER POLYPHAGA

BOSTRICHIFORMIA

BOSTRICHOIDEA

* Anobiidae (furniture beetles, death watch beetles, spider beetles)

* Bostrichidae (auger beetles) * Dermestidae
Dermestidae
(skin beetles) * Jacobsoniidae
Jacobsoniidae
(Jacobson\'s beetles) * Nosodendridae
Nosodendridae
(wounded-tree beetles)

DERODONTOIDEA

* Derodontidae (tooth-necked fungus beetles)

CUCUJIFORMIA

CHRYSOMELOIDEA

* Cerambycidae (longhorn beetles) * Chrysomelidae (leaf beetles) * Disteniidae * Megalopodidae * Orsodacnidae * Oxypeltidae * Vesperidae
Vesperidae

CLEROIDEA

* Acanthocnemidae (Acanthocnemus nigricans) * Chaetosomatidae
Chaetosomatidae
* Cleridae
Cleridae
(checkered beetles) * Melyridae
Melyridae
(soft-wing flower beetles) * Phloiophilidae (Phloiophilus edwardsi) * Phycosecidae
Phycosecidae
* Prionoceridae
Prionoceridae
* Trogossitidae
Trogossitidae
(bark-gnawing beetles)

CUCUJOIDEA

* Alexiidae * Biphyllidae
Biphyllidae
(false skin beetles) * Boganiidae * Bothrideridae
Bothrideridae
(dry bark beetles) * Byturidae (fruitworm beetles) * Cavognathidae * Cerylonidae (minute bark beetles) * Coccinellidae
Coccinellidae
(lady beetles, or God\'s cows) * Corylophidae (minute fungus beetles) * Cryptophagidae (silken fungus beetles) * Cucujidae
Cucujidae
(flat bark beetles) * Cyclaxyridae * Discolomatidae * Endomychidae
Endomychidae
(handsome fungus beetles) * Erotylidae
Erotylidae
(pleasing fungus beetles) * Helotidae * Hobartiidae * Kateretidae (short-winged flower beetles) * Laemophloeidae (lined flat bark beetles) * Lamingtoniidae (Lamingtonium binnaberrense) * Latridiidae
Latridiidae
(minute brown scavenger beetles) * Monotomidae (root-eating beetles) * Myraboliidae * Nitidulidae (sap beetles) * Passandridae
Passandridae
(parasitic flat bark beetles) * Phalacridae
Phalacridae
(shining flower beetles) * Phloeostichidae * Propalticidae * Protocucujidae * Silvanidae (silvanid flat bark beetles) * Smicripidae (palmetto beetles) * Sphindidae
Sphindidae
(dry-fungus beetles)

Curculionoidea (weevils)

* Anthribidae
Anthribidae
(fungus weevils) * Attelabidae
Attelabidae
(leaf-rolling weevils) * Belidae (primitive weevils) * Brentidae
Brentidae
(straight snout weevils, New York weevil) * Caridae * Curculionidae
Curculionidae
(true weevils, bark beetles, ambrosia beetles) * Nemonychidae
Nemonychidae
(pine flower weevils)

LYMEXYLOIDEA

* Lymexylidae
Lymexylidae
(ship-timber beetles)

TENEBRIONOIDEA

* Aderidae
Aderidae
(ant-like leaf beetles) * Anthicidae
Anthicidae
(ant-like flower beetles) * Archeocrypticidae (cryptic fungus beetles) * Boridae (conifer bark beetles) * Chalcodryidae
Chalcodryidae
* Ciidae
Ciidae
(minute tree-fungus beetles) * Melandryidae (false darkling beetles) * Meloidae (blister beetles) * Mordellidae
Mordellidae
(tumbling flower beetles) * Mycetophagidae (hairy fungus beetles) * Mycteridae (palm and flower beetles) * Oedemeridae
Oedemeridae
(false blister beetle) * Perimylopidae, or Promecheilidae * Prostomidae (jugular-horned beetles) * Pterogeniidae * Pyrochroidae (fire-coloured beetles) * Pythidae
Pythidae
(dead log bark beetles) * Ripiphoridae (wedge-shaped beetles) * Salpingidae
Salpingidae
(narrow-waisted bark beetles) * Scraptiidae (false flower beetles) * Stenotrachelidae
Stenotrachelidae
(false longhorn beetles) * Synchroidae
Synchroidae
(synchroa bark beetles) * Tenebrionidae (darkling beetles) * Tetratomidae (polypore fungus beetles) * Trachelostenidae * Trictenotomidae
Trictenotomidae
* Ulodidae
Ulodidae
* Zopheridae
Zopheridae
(ironclad beetles, cylindrical bark beetles)

ELATERIFORMIA

BUPRESTOIDEA

* Buprestidae
Buprestidae
(jewel beetles, or metallic wood-boring beetles) * Schizopodidae

BYRRHOIDEA

* Byrrhidae
Byrrhidae
(pill beetles) * Callirhipidae (cedar beetles) * Chelonariidae (turtle beetles) * Cneoglossidae * Dryopidae (long-toed water beetles) * Elmidae
Elmidae
(riffle beetles) * Eulichadidae (forest stream beetles) * Heteroceridae
Heteroceridae
(variegated mud-loving beetles) * Limnichidae (minute mud beetles) * Lutrochidae (travertine beetles) * Psephenidae (water-penny beetles) * Ptilodactylidae

DASCILLOIDEA

* Dascillidae (soft bodied plant beetles) * Rhipiceridae (cicada beetle, cicada parasite beetles)

ELATEROIDEA

* Anischiidae * Artematopodidae (soft-bodied plant beetles) * Brachypsectridae (Texas beetles) * Cantharidae (soldier beetles) * Cerophytidae (rare click beetles) * Drilidae * Elateridae (click beetles) * Eucnemidae
Eucnemidae
(false click beetles) * Lampyridae (fireflies) * Lycidae
Lycidae
(net-winged beetles) * Omalisidae * Omethidae (false fireflies) * Phengodidae
Phengodidae
(glowworm beetles, long-lipped beetles) * Plastoceridae (Plastocerus angulosus) * Podabrocephalidae * Rhagophthalmidae * Rhinorhipidae (Rhinorhipus tamborinensis) * Throscidae (false metallic wood-boring beetles)

SCIRTOIDEA

* Clambidae * Decliniidae (Declinia relicta) * Eucinetidae (plate-thigh beetles) * Scirtidae
Scirtidae

SCARABAEIFORMIA

SCARABAEOIDEA

* Belohinidae ( Belohina inexpectata) * Bolboceratidae * Ceratocanthidae * Diphyllostomatidae (false stag beetles) * Geotrupidae (dor beetles) * Glaphyridae (bumble bee scarab beetles) * Glaresidae (enigmatic scarab beetles) * Hybosoridae
Hybosoridae
(scavenger scarab beetles) * Lucanidae (stag beetles) * Ochodaeidae
Ochodaeidae
(sand-loving scarab beetles) * Passalidae
Passalidae
(betsy beetles) * Pleocomidae (rain beetles) * Scarabaeidae
Scarabaeidae
(scarabs) * Trogidae
Trogidae
(hide beetles)

STAPHYLINIFORMIA

HISTEROIDEA

* Histeridae
Histeridae
(clown beetles) * Sphaeritidae (false clown beetles) * Synteliidae

HYDROPHILOIDEA

* Epimetopidae * Georissidae (minute mud-loving beetles) * Helophoridae * Hydrochidae * Hydrophilidae
Hydrophilidae
(water scavenger beetles) * Spercheidae

STAPHYLINOIDEA

* Agyrtidae (primitive carrion beetles) * Hydraenidae * Leiodidae (round fungus beetles) * Ptiliidae (feather-winged beetles) * Scydmaenidae (ant-like stone beetles) * Silphidae
Silphidae
(carrion beetles) * Staphylinidae (rove beetles)

List of subgroups of the order Coleoptera

TAXON IDENTIFIERS

* Wd : Q374779 * EoL : 2655292 * ITIS : 678303 * NCBI : 41087

This Elateriformia-related article is a stub . You can help by expanding it .

* v

.