HOME
The Info List - East Of England (European Parliament Constituency)


--- Advertisement ---



East of England
England
is a constituency of the European Parliament. It currently elects 7 MEPs using the d'Hondt method of party-list proportional representation.

Contents

1 Boundaries 2 History 3 Returned members 4 Election results 5 References

Boundaries[edit] The constituency corresponds to the East of England
England
region of the United Kingdom, comprising the ceremonial counties of Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk
Norfolk
and Suffolk. History[edit] It was formed as a result of the European Parliamentary Elections Act 1999, replacing a number of single-member constituencies. At the time of their abolition in 1999, these were Cambridgeshire, Essex
Essex
North and Suffolk
Suffolk
South, Essex
Essex
South, Essex
Essex
West and Hertfordshire
Hertfordshire
East, Hertfordshire, Norfolk, Suffolk
Suffolk
and South West Norfolk, and parts of Bedfordshire
Bedfordshire
and Milton Keynes.

MEPs for former East of England
England
constituencies, 1979 – 1999

Election

1979 – 1984

1984 – 1989

1989 – 1994

1994 – 1999

Cambridgeshire
Cambridgeshire
(1979 – 1984) Cambridge and Bedfordshire
Bedfordshire
North (1984 – 1994) Cambridgeshire
Cambridgeshire
(1994 – 1999)

Fred Catherwood Conservative

Robert Sturdy Conservative

Essex
Essex
North East (1979 – 1994) Essex
Essex
North and Suffolk
Suffolk
South (1994 – 1999)

David Curry Conservative

Anne McIntosh Conservative

Bedfordshire
Bedfordshire
(1979 – 1984) Bedfordshire
Bedfordshire
South (1984 – 1994) Bedfordshire
Bedfordshire
and Milton Keynes (1994 – 1999)

Peter Beazley Conservative

Eryl McNally Labour

Essex
Essex
South West (1979 – 1994) Essex
Essex
West and Hertfordshire
Hertfordshire
East (1994 – 1999)

Dr. Alexander Sherlock Conservative

Patricia Rawlings Conservative

Hugh Kerr Labour (1994 – 1997)[3] Scottish Socialist Party
Scottish Socialist Party
(1997 – 1999)

Hertfordshire
Hertfordshire
(1979 – 1999)

Derek Prag Conservative

Peter Truscott Labour

Norfolk
Norfolk
(1979 – 1999)

Paul Howell Conservative

Clive Needle Labour

Suffolk
Suffolk
(1979 – 1994) Suffolk
Suffolk
and South West Norfolk
Norfolk
(1994 – 1999)

Amédée Turner Conservative

David Thomas Labour

Essex
Essex
South (1994 – 1999) Seat not established

Richard Howitt Labour

Returned members[edit]

MEPs for the East of England, 1999 onwards

Election 1999 (5th parliament) 2004 (6th parliament) 2009 (7th parliament) 2014 (8th parliament) 2017

MEP Party

Christopher Beazley Conservative

Vicky Ford Conservative

John Flack Conservative

MEP Party

Geoffrey van Orden Conservative

MEP Party

Bashir Khanbhai Conservative

Tom Wise UKIP (2004-2009) Independent (2009)

David Campbell Bannerman UKIP (2009–11) Conservative (2011–)

MEP Party

Robert Sturdy Conservative

Patrick O'Flynn UKIP

MEP Party

Jeffrey Titford UKIP

Stuart Agnew UKIP

MEP Party

Andrew Duff Liberal Democrat

Tim Aker UKIP

MEP Party

Richard Howitt Labour

Alex Mayer Labour

MEP Party

Eryl McNally Labour Seat abolished

Key to political groups of the European Parliament
European Parliament
(UK)[4]

v t e

UK Independence Party 22   Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy 46

Conservative Party 20

European Conservatives and Reformists 73

Ulster Unionist Party 1

Labour Party 20   Socialists and Democrats 189

Green Party of England
England
and Wales 3

Greens–European Free Alliance 50

Scottish National Party 2

Plaid Cymru 1

Liberal Democrats 1   Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe 70

Sinn Féin 1   European United Left–Nordic Green Left 52

Independent 1   Europe of Nations and Freedom 38

Democratic Unionist Party 1   Non-Inscrits 16

No UK party is a member of the EPP Group   European People's Party 215

Total 73 Total 749

Election results[edit]

England

This article is part of a series on the politics and government of England

Governance

Monarch

Queen Elizabeth II

HM Government

Departments

Parliament of the United Kingdom

Constituencies

Current MPs

Elections

West Lothian question Devolution proposals

Regions

East Midlands East of England London North East North West South East South West West Midlands Yorkshire and the Humber

Judiciary

English Law Supreme Court of the United Kingdom Judiciary Courts

England
England
in the EU

UK elections to the European Parliament

European Parliament
European Parliament
constituencies in England

East of England East Midlands London North East England North West England South East England South West England West Midlands Yorkshire and the Humber

Local Government

Ceremonial Counties Administrative Divisions

Greater London

London Boroughs

Counties

Districts

Unitary Authorities Civil Parishes (list) Unparished Area

Other countries Atlas

v t e

Elected candidates are shown in bold. Brackets indicate the number of votes per seat won.

European election 2014: East of England
England
(results)

List Candidates Votes % ±

UKIP Patrick O'Flynn, Stuart Agnew, Tim Aker Michael Heaver, Mick McGough, Andy Monk, Mark Hughes[5][6] 542,812 (180,937) 34.5 +14.9

Conservative Vicky Ford, Geoffrey van Orden, David Campbell Bannerman John Flack, Tom Hunt, Margaret Simons, Jonathan Collett[6][7] 446,569 (148,856) 28.4 −2.8

Labour Richard Howitt Alex Mayer, Sandy Martin, Bhavna Joshi, Paul Bishop, Jane Basham, Chris Ostrowski[8][6] 271,601 17.3 +6.8

Green Rupert Read, Mark Ereira-Guyer, Jill Mills, Ash Haynes, Marc Scheimann, Robert Lindsay, Fiona Radic [9][6] 133,331 8.5 −0.3

Liberal Democrat Andrew Duff, Josephine Hayes, Belinda Brooks-Gordon, Stephen Robinson, Michael Green, Linda Jack, Hugh Annand [10][6] 108,010 6.9 −6.9

An Independence from Europe Paul Kevin Wiffen, Karl Berresford Davies, Raymond Charles Mitchell Spalding, Edmond Max Rosenthal, Rupert Smith, Dennis James Wiffen, Betty Patricia Wiffen[6] 26,564 1.7 N/A

English Democrat Robin Tilbrook, Charles Vickers, Stephen Goldspink, Maria Situmbeko, Bridget Cowan, Don Whitbread, Jeremy Moreton-Moss[11][7][6] 16,497 1.1 −1.0

BNP Richard Andrew Perry, Christopher Eric Livingstone, Mark James Burmby, Paul Stephen Hooks, Stephen Leonard Smith, Philip David Howell, Michael Edward Braun[6][7] 12,465 0.8 −5.3

Christian Peoples Carl Shaun Clark, Mark Anthony Clamp, Chris Olley, Stephen John Todd, Jane Elizabeth Clamp, Kirsty Evans, Kevin John Austin[6] 11,627 0.7 N/A

NO2EU Brian Denny, Frank Jepson, Steve Glennon, Phil Katz, Eleanor Donne, Pete Relph, Ron Rodwell[12] 4,870 0.3 −0.6

Turnout 1,574,346 35.9 −1.8

European Election 2009: East of England[13]

List Candidates Votes % ±

Conservative Geoffrey van Orden, Robert Sturdy, Vicky Ford John Flack, Jonathan Morgan, Claire Strong, Clare Wheelan[14] 500,331 (166,777) 31.2 +0.4

UKIP David Campbell Bannerman, Stuart Agnew Andrew Smith, Stuart Gulleford, Amy O'Boyle, Mick McGough, Michael Baker, Marion Mason[15] 313,921 (156,960) 19.6 0.0

Liberal Democrat Andrew Duff Linda Jack, Ian Mack, Peter Welch, Earnshaw Palmer, Andrew Houseley, Qurban Hussain[16] 221,235 13.8 −0.2

Labour Richard Howitt Beth Kelly, Nigel Gardner, Sherma Batson, James Valentine, Kate Curtis, Chris Ostrowski[17] 167,833 10.5 −5.8

Green Rupert Read, Peter Lynn, James Abbott, Marc Scheimann, Angela Thomson, Andrew Stringer, Amy Drayson[18] 141,016 8.8 +3.2

BNP Eddy Butler, Emma Colgate, Stephen McCole, David Fleming, David Lucas, Mark Fuller, Seamus Dunne[19] 97,013 6.1 +1.7

UK First Robin Page, Peter Cole, Charles Lawson, John West, Arthur Baynes[20] 38,185 2.4 N/A

English Democrat Robin Tilbrook, Charles Vickers, John Cooper, Raymond Brown, Adrian Key, Nicholas Capp, Patrick Harris[21] 32,211 2.0 +0.2

Christian Jeremy Tyrrell, Kim Christofi, John Jackson, Grace Oghenegare, Rev Dr Albert Usikaro, Douglas Suckling, Sally Craig[22] 24,646 1.5 N/A

NO2EU Brian Denny, Frank Jepson, Steve Glennon, Phil Katz, Eleanor Donne, Pete Relph, Ron Rodwell[12] 13,939 0.9 N/A

Socialist Labour James Dry, Patricia Bowen, Paul Hardman, Martha Page-Harries, Jacob Bowen, Miriam Scale, Andrew Jordan 13,599 0.8 N/A

Animals Count Jasmijn de Boo, Alexander Bourke, Richard Deboo 13,201 0.8 N/A

Libertas Andrew Jamieson, Peter Mason, John Dowdale, Carlo de Chair, Henry Burton, John Harmer, Peter Robbins 9,940 0.6 N/A

Independent Peter Rigby 9,916 0.6 N/A

Jury Team Andrew Armes, Ian Tyes, Stephen Garton, Jules Sherrington, Andrew Parker, Michael Yates[23] 6,354 0.4 N/A

Turnout 1,603,340 37.7 +1.2

European Election 2004: East of England[24]

List Candidates Votes % ±

Conservative Geoffrey van Orden, Robert Sturdy, Christopher Beazley Jonathan Morgan, Claire Strong, Richard Normington 465,526 (155,175.33) 30.8 −11.9

UKIP Jeffrey Titford, Tom Wise Robin Page, Stuart Agnew, Bryan Smalley, Brian Aylett, Roger Lord 296,160 (148,080) 19.6 +10.7

Labour Richard Howitt Elizabeth Kelly, Clive Needle, Sandra Griffiths, Nigel Gardner, Valerie Liddiard, Mark Wells 244,929 16.2 −8.9

Liberal Democrat Andrew Duff Christopher White, Anne Pollard, Rosalind Gill, Guillaume McLaughlin, Earnshaw Palmer, Nahid Boethe 211,378 14.0 +2.1

Independent Martin Bell 93,028 6.2 N/A

Green Margaret Wright, Adrian Ramsay, James Abbott, Marc Scheimann, Ingo Wagenknecht, Stephen Rackett, Stephen Lawrence 84,068 5.6 −0.6

BNP Matthew Single, Paul Goodchild, Ramon Johns, Bernard Corby, Sidney Chaney, Peter Turpin[25] 65,557 4.3 +3.4

English Democrat Robert Kay, James Samuels, Adrian Key, Gloria Meredew, Michael Blundell 26,807 1.8 N/A

Respect Jim Rogers, Maz Cook, Adrian Clarke, Hasna Matin, Paul Turnbull, Marie Bunting, Timothy Sneller 13,904 0.9 N/A

Independent Jim Naisbitt 5,137 0.3 N/A

ProLife Alliance Sarah Bell, Thomas Hoey, Beata Klepacka, John Matthews, Michael McBrien, Gregory Tagney, Clare Underwood 3,730 0.3 N/A

Turnout 1,510,224 36.5 +11.8

European Election 1999: East of England[26]

List Candidates Votes % ±

Conservative Robert Sturdy, Christopher Beazley, Bashir Khanbhai, Geoffrey van Orden Robert Gordon, Kay Twitchen, Graham Bright, Charles Rose 425,091 (106,272.75) 42.7 N/A

Labour Eryl McNally, Richard Howitt Clive Needle, Peter Truscott, David Thomas, Virginia Bucknor, Beth Kelly, Ruth Bagnall 250,132 (125,066) 25.1 N/A

Liberal Democrat Andrew Duff Rosalind Scott, Robert Browne, Lorna Spenceley, Chris White, Charlotte Cane, Paul Burall, Rosalind Gill 118,822 11.9 N/A

UKIP Jeffrey Titford Bryan Smalley, Brian Lee, Tom Wise, Roger Lord, Charles Lawman, Ashley Banks, William Vinyard 88,452 8.9 N/A

Green Margaret Wright, Marc Scheimann, Eleanor Burgess, Malcolm Powell, James Abbott, Jennifer Berry, Angela Thomson, Adrian Holmes 61,334 6.2 N/A

Liberal Brian Lynch, Michael Wheeler, Raymond Pobgee, Vernon Wilkinson, Adrian Miners, John Tyler, Edgar Davis, Christopher Ash 16,861 1.7 N/A

Pro-Euro Conservative Paul Howell, Brian Hughes, Jackie Sheppard, Chris Cooke, Marilyn Munn, Mark McCartney, Tim Chisnall, Tim Price 16,340 1.6 N/A

BNP David King, Paul Ferguson, John Morse, Ramon Johns, Paul Henderson, Matthew Palmer, John Cope, Thomas Stone 9,356 0.9 N/A

Socialist Labour Charles De Carteret, Nicola Harau, Paul Lockwood, Stephanie Gardner, Michael Benwell, Mick Rose, Jean Fawcett, Andrew Yates 6,143 0.6 N/A

Natural Law Patrice Gladwyn, Bryan Parsons, Angela Holland, Peter While, Stephanie Bennell, Alistair Shearer, Ann Keenan, Christopher Edwards 1,907 0.2 N/A

Turnout 994,438 24.7 N/A

References[edit]

^ http://www.europarl.europa.eu/election/newep/en/pptsuk.shtm ^ "european elections 10-13 june". Europarl.europa.eu. 10 June 2004. Retrieved 25 August 2015.  ^ Kerr was expelled from the Labour Party in December 1997 ^ "MEPs by Member State and political group, 8th parliamentary term". European Parliament. Retrieved 11 June 2016.  ^ "We announce regional MEP candidates for the Euro Elections". UKIP. Archived from the original on 10 October 2013.  ^ a b c d e f g h i Packham, Steve. "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Chelmsford Borough Council. Retrieved 27 April 2014.  ^ a b c "East England
England
Euro Candidates 2014". UK Polling Report. Retrieved 28 April 2014.  ^ "European Candidates". Labour Party. Retrieved 28 April 2014.  ^ "Lead Green Party Candidates for the 2014 European Elections". Green Party. Archived from the original on 8 February 2014.  ^ "European selection results – complete". Lib Dem Voice. Retrieved 28 April 2014.  ^ Uncles, Steve (16 March 2014). "English Democrats 2014 EU Elections – 60 Candidates List (100% Coverage of England)". Retrieved 28 April 2014.  ^ a b NO2EU ^ European Election 2009: East of England ^ Conservative Party ^ UK Independence Party
UK Independence Party
Archived 8 December 2008 at the Wayback Machine. ^ Liberal Democrats ^ Labour Party ^ Green Party ^ British National Party ^ UK First Party ^ English Democrats ^ Christian Party/Christian People's Alliance ^ "Candidates in East of England". Jury Team. Archived from the original on 6 October 2011.  ^ "2004 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Archived from the original on 4 October 2009. Retrieved 4 June 2009.  ^ "Eastcand". Web.archive.org. 3 June 2004. Archived from the original on 3 June 2004. Retrieved 25 August 2015.  ^ "1999 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Archived from the original on 28 August 2009. Retrieved 4 June 2009. 

v t e

Constituencies in the East of England
England
(58)

Conservative (50)

Basildon and Billericay Braintree Brentwood and Ongar Broadland Broxbourne Bury St Edmunds Castle Point Central Suffolk
Suffolk
and North Ipswich Chelmsford Clacton Colchester Epping Forest Great Yarmouth Harlow Harwich and North Essex Hemel Hempstead Hertford and Stortford Hertsmere Hitchin and Harpenden Huntingdon Maldon Mid Bedfordshire Mid Norfolk North East Bedfordshire North East Cambridgeshire North East Hertfordshire North West Cambridgeshire North West Norfolk Norwich North Rayleigh and Wickford Rochford and Southend East Saffron Walden St Albans South Basildon and East Thurrock South Cambridgeshire South East Cambridgeshire Southend West South Norfolk South Suffolk South West Bedfordshire South West Hertfordshire South West Norfolk Stevenage Suffolk
Suffolk
Coastal Thurrock Watford Waveney Welwyn Hatfield West Suffolk Witham

Labour (6)

Bedford Cambridge Ipswich Luton South Norwich South Peterborough

Liberal Democrats (1)

North Norfolk

Independent (1)

Luton North

East of England
England
European constituency: Conservative (3) Labour (1) UKIP (3)

v t e

2004–09 ← European Parliament
European Parliament
constituencies 2009–14 → 2014–19

Belgium

Dutch-speaking French-speaking German-speaking

France

East Île-de-France Massif central–Centre North-West Overseas South-East South-West West

Ireland

Dublin East†2 North-West†2 South

Italy

Central Islands North-East North-West Southern

Poland

Pomeranian Kuyavian-Pomeranian Podlaskie and Warmian-Masurian Warsaw Masovian Łódź Greater Poland Lublin Subcarpathian Lesser Poland
Poland
and Świętokrzyskie Silesian Lower Silesian and Opole Lubusz and West Pomeranian

United Kingdom

England

East Midlands East of England London North East England North West England South East England South West England
England
(including Gibraltar) West Midlands Yorkshire and the Humber

Scotland, Wales
Wales
and Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland Wales Scotland

National

Austria Bulgaria Croatia¤1 Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark Estonia Finland Germany Greece Hungary Latvia Lithuania Luxembourg Malta Netherlands Portugal Romania Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden

Key: ¤1 Constituency
Constituency
created in 2013; †2 Constituency
Constituency
disso

.