HOME
The Info List - Court Of Common Council



--- Advertisement ---


(i)

The COURT OF COMMON COUNCIL is the primary decision-making body of the City of London Corporation
City of London Corporation
. It meets nine times per year. Most of its work is carried out by committees. Elections are held at least very four years. It is largely composed of independent members although the number of Labour Party Common Councilmen in 2017 grew to five out of a total of 100.

COURT OF COMMON COUNCIL ELECTED MARCH 2017

Main article: City of London Corporation
City of London Corporation
election, 2017 Map of the results of the City of London Corporation
City of London Corporation
election, 2017.

WARD COUNCILMEN ELECTED MARCH 2017 PARTY

Aldersgate
Aldersgate
(6) Joyce C Nash Ind.

Barbara Newman Ind.

Jeremy Mayhew Ind.

Randall Anderson Ind.

Adrian Bastow Ind.

Richard Crossan Labour

Aldgate
Aldgate
(5) Douglas Barrow Ind.

Andrien Meyers Ind.

Hugh Morris Ind.

Sylvia Moys Ind.

Dhruv Patel Ind.

Bassishaw
Bassishaw
(2) Graeme Harrower Ind.

Robert Merrett Ind.

Billingsgate
Billingsgate
(2) Jamie Clark Ind.

Michael Welbank Ind.

Bishopsgate
Bishopsgate
(6) Simon Duckworth Ind.

Prem Goya Ind.

Wendy Hyde Ind.

Andrew Paul Mayer Ind.

Patricia Scotland
Patricia Scotland
Ind.

Tom Sleigh Ind.

Bread Street
Bread Street
(2) Arthur Lodge Ind.

Giles Shilson Ind.

Bridge (2) Tim Levene Ind.

Keith Bottomley Ind.

Broad Street (3) John Bennett Ind.

Christopher Hayward Ind.

John Scott Ind.

Candlewick
Candlewick
(2) Kevin Everett Ind.

James de Sausmarez Ind.

Castle Baynard
Castle Baynard
(8) Catherine McGuinness Ind.

Christopher Boden Ind.

Emma Edhem Ind.

Michael Hudson Ind.

Angus Knowles-Cutler Ind.

Graham Packham Ind.

Henrika Priest Ind.

Jeremy Simons Ind.

Cheap (3) Alastair Michael Moss Ind.

Nicholas Bensted-Smith, Ind.

Tijs Broeke Ind.

Coleman Street
Coleman Street
(4) Michael Cassidy Ind.

Sophie Fernandes Ind.

Stuart Fraser Ind.

Andrew McMurtrie Ind.

Cordwainer (3) Alex Barr Ind.

Mark Boleat Ind.

Michael Snyder Ind.

Cornhill (3) Stephen Haines Ind.

Peter Dunphy Ind.

Ian Seaton Ind.

Cripplegate
Cripplegate
(8) John Tomlinson Ind.

Mark Bostock Ind.

David Bradshaw Ind.

Mary Durcan Labour

Vivienne Littlechild Ind.

Susan Pearson Ind.

William Pimlott Labour

Stephen Quilter Ind.

Dowgate (2) James Pollard Ind.

Mark Wheatley Ind.

Farringdon Within (8) Clare James Ind.

Thomas Anderson Ind.

Matthew Bell Ind.

Karina Dostalova Ind.

Christopher Hill Ind.

Ann Holmes Ind.

Richard Regan Ind.

Graeme Smith Ind.

Farringdon Without
Farringdon Without
(10) John Absalom Ind.

George Abrahams Ind.

Caroline Addy Ind.

Gregory Lawrence Ind.

Edward Lord Ind.

Paul Martinelli Ind.

Wendy Mead Ind.

Ruby Sayed Ind.

Oliver Sells Ind.

William Upton Ind.

Langbourn
Langbourn
(3) Philip Woodhouse Ind.

John Chapman Ind.

Judith Pleasance Ind.

Lime Street (4) Elizabeth Rogula Ind.

Dominic Christian Ind.

Thomas Cowley Clementi Ind.

Henry Colthurst Ind.

Portsoken
Portsoken
Henry Jones Ind.

Munsur Ali Labour

John Fletcher Ind.

Jason Pritchard Labour

Queenhithe
Queenhithe
Bria