HOME
The Info List - Commander-in-Chief, Portsmouth


--- Advertisement ---



The Commander-in-Chief, Portsmouth
Portsmouth
was a senior commander of the Royal Navy for hundreds of years. Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Command was a name given to the units, establishments, and staff operating under the post. The commanders-in-chief were based at High Street, Portsmouth
Portsmouth
from the 1790s until the 1830s and then at the Dockyard Commissioner's house from the 1830s to 1969.

Contents

1 History 2 Commanders-in-Chief 3 Porstmouth Command

3.1 Main units 3.2 Naval units 3.3 Shore units

4 References

History[edit] The Command extended along the south coast from Newhaven in East Sussex to Portland in Dorset.[1] In 1889 the Commander-in-Chief took HMS Victory as his Flagship.[2]

Admiralty
Admiralty
House, HMNB Portsmouth

In the late 18th century port admirals began to reside ashore, rather than on board their flagships; the Commander-in-Chief, Portsmouth
Portsmouth
was provided with a large house at 111 High Street, which was renamed Admiralty
Admiralty
House (and which had formerly been home to the Mayor of Portsmouth).[3] In the 1830s Admiralty
Admiralty
House was sold to the War Office (as Government House, it went on to house the Lieutenant-Governor of Portsmouth
Portsmouth
for the next fifty years).[4] The Commander-in-Chief moved in turn into the former Dockyard Commissioner's house, which still stands within HMNB Portsmouth.[3] During the Second World War the Command Headquarters was at Fort Southwick.[5] In 1952 the Commander-in-Chief took up the NATO post of Commander-in-Chief, Channel (CINCHAN). This move added Allied Command Channel to the NATO Military Command Structure. The admiral commanding at Portsmouth
Portsmouth
had control naval operations in the area since 1949 under WUDO auspices.[6] The post of Commander-in-Chief, Portsmouth
Portsmouth
was merged with that of Commander-in-Chief, Plymouth
Commander-in-Chief, Plymouth
in 1969 to form the post of Commander-in-Chief, Naval Home Command.[7] The posts of Second Sea Lord and Commander-in-Chief Naval Home Command were amalgamated in 1994 following the rationalisation of the British Armed Forces following the end of the Cold War.[8] In 2012, however, all distinct Commander-in-Chief appointments were discontinued, with full operational command being vested instead in the First Sea Lord; he now flies his flag from HMS Victory.[9] Commanders-in-Chief[edit] Post holder have included:[10][11]

Rear-Admiral Sir Robert Holmes September 1667-? [12] Captain, John Graydon, January - February 1695 [13] Captain James Wishart, February - April 1695 [14] Vice-Admiral John Neville: 1696 [15] Rear-Admiral Henry Houghton: March-July 1698 [16] Commodore Thomas Warren: December 1698 [17][18] Commodore Basil Beaumont: February-March 1698 [19] Rear-Admiral James Wishart, September 1703 – October 1703 [20] Admiral James Steuart: 1745 – 1747 Admiral Sir Edward Hawke: 1748 – 1752 Admiral Sir Edward Hawke: 1755 – 1756 Admiral Henry Osborn: 1756 – 1757 Admiral Sir Francis Holburne
Francis Holburne
1758 – 1766 Admiral Sir John Moore: 1766 – 1769 Admiral Sir Francis Geary 1769 – 1771 Admiral Thomas Pye: 1771 – 1774 Admiral Sir James Douglas: 1774 – 1777 Admiral Thomas Pye: 1777 – 1783 Admiral John Montagu: 1783 – 1786 Admiral Viscount Hood: 1786 – 1789 Admiral Robert Roddam: 1789 – 1792 Admiral Viscount Hood: 1792 – 1793 Admiral Sir Peter Parker: 1793 – 1799 Admiral Mark Milbanke: 1799 – 1803 Admiral Lord Gardner: March – June 1803 Admiral Sir George Montagu: 1803 – 1809 Admiral Sir Roger Curtis: 1809 – 1812 Admiral Sir Richard Bickerton: 1812 – 1815 Admiral Sir Edward Thornbrough: 1815 – 1818 Admiral Sir George Campbell: 1818 – 1821 Admiral Sir James Hawkins-Whitshed: 1821 – 1824 Admiral Sir George Martin: 1824 – 1827 Admiral Sir Robert Stopford: 1827 – 1830 Admiral Sir Thomas Foley: 1830 – 1833 Admiral Sir Thomas Williams: 1833 – 1836 Admiral Sir Philip Durham: 1836 – March 1839 Admiral Charles Elphinstone Fleeming: Apr – Nov 1839 Admiral Sir Edward Codrington: 1839 – 1842 Admiral Sir Charles Rowley: 1842 – 1845 Admiral Sir Charles Ogle: 1845 – 1848 Admiral Sir Thomas Capel: 1848 – 1851 Admiral Sir Thomas Briggs: 1851 – 1852 Admiral Sir Thomas Cochrane: 1852 – 1856 Admiral Sir George Seymour: 1856 – 1859 Admiral Sir William Bowles: 1859 – 1660 Admiral SirHenry W. Bruce:– March 1860-March 1863 Admiral Sir Michael Seymour:– March 1863-March 1866 Admiral Sir Thomas Pasley, Bt.:– March 1866-February 1869 Admiral Sir James Hope:– February 1869-March 1872 Admiral Sir Rodney Mundy:– March 1872-March 1875 Admiral Sir George A. Elliot:– March 1875-March 1878 Admiral Edward G Fanshawe:– March 1878-November 1879 Admiral Alfred Ryder:– November 1879-November 1882 Admiral Sir Geoffrey T.Phipps Hornby:– November 1882-November 1885 Admiral Sir George O.Willes:– November 1885-June 1888 Admiral Sir John E. Commerell:– June 1888-June 1891 Admiral the Earl of Clanwilliam:– June 1891-June 1894 Admiral Sir Nowell Salmon
Nowell Salmon
Salmon:– June 1894-August 1897 Admiral Sir MMichael Culme-Seymour, Bt.: August 1897-October 1900 Admiral Sir Charles F. Hotham: October 1900-August 1903 Admiral Sir John A. Fisher: August 1903-March 1904 Admiral Sir Archibald L. Douglas: March 1904-March 1907 Admiral Sir Day H.Bosanque: March 1907-March 1908 Admiral Sir Arthur D. Fanshawe: March 1908-April 1910 Admiral the Hon. Sir Assheton G.Curzon-Howe: April 1910-March 1911 Admiral Sir Arthur W. Moore: March 1911-July 1912 Admiral of the Fleet the Hon. Sir Hedworth Meux: July 1912-March 1916 Admiral the Hon. Sir Stanley C. J. Colville : March 1916-March 1919 Admiral Sir Cecil Burney: March 1919-April 1920 Admiral the Hon. Sir Somerset A. Gough-Calthorpe: April 1920-April 1923 Admiral Sir Sydney R. Fremantle: April 1923-April 1926 Admiral Sir Osmond de B. Brock: April 1926-April 1929 Admiral of the Fleet Sir Roger J. B. Keyes, Bt.: April 1929-May 1931 Admiral Sir Arthur K. Waistell: June 1931-January 1934 Admiral Sir John D. Kelly: January 1934-July 1936 Admiral Sir William W. Fisher: July 1936-June 1937 Admiral of the Fleet The Earl of Cork and Orrery: July 1937-June 1939 Admiral Sir William M. James: June 1939-October 1942 Admiral Sir Charles J. C. Little: October 1942-February 1945 Admiral Sir Geoffrey Layton: March 1945-May 1947 Admiral The Lord Fraser of North Cape: May 1947-July 1948 Admiral of the Fleet Sir Algernon U. Willis: July 1948-September 1950 Admiral of the Fleet Sir Arthur J. Power: September 1950-September 1952 Admiral Sir John H. Edelsten: September 1952-September 1954 Admiral of the Fleet Sir George E. Creasy: September 1954-July 1957 Admiral Sir Guy Grantham: July 1957-March 1959 [21] Admiral Sir Manley L. Power: March 1959-October 1961 Admiral Sir Alexander N. C. Bingley: October 1961-February 1963 Admiral Sir Wilfrid J.W. Woods: February 1963-August 1965 Admiral Sir Varyl C. Begg: August 1965-March 1966 Admiral Sir Frank H. E. Hopkins: March 1966-November 1967 Admiral Sir John B. Frewen: November 1967-1969

Porstmouth Command[edit] Considered as the most prestigious of the home commands, Portsmouth Command was responsible for the central part of the English Channel between Newhaven and Isle of Portland. [22][23][24] Below is a list of units that served under this command. Main units[edit] Included:[25][26]

Main Units Commanded by Date Notes

HM Yachts Command Vice-Admiral Commanding HM Yachts

Newhaven Sub-Command Naval Officer-in-Charge Newhaven

held by a Flag Officer usually retired

Poole Naval Area Naval Officer-in-Charge Poole

held by a Flag Officer usually retired

Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Dockyard Admiral-superintendent, Portsmouth 1832-1969 renamed Flag Officer, Portsmouth
Portsmouth
and Admiral Superintendent

Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Command HQ Chief of Staff to CinC, Portsmouth 1832-1969 Flag Officer, in Charge of Headquarters Staff

Portland Naval Base Senior Naval Officer, Portland 1908-1914 held by a Captain up-to the rank of RAdm.

Portland Sub-Command Flag Officer-in-Charge Portland 1914-1958

Royal Naval Barracks, Portsmouth Commodore RN Barracks,Portsmouth 1898-1969 renamed Commander, Naval Base Portsmouth

Southampton Sub-Command Flag Officer-in-Charge Southampton

Weymouth Naval Area Naval Officer-in-Charge Weymouth

held by a Flag Officer usually retired

Naval units[edit] Included:[27][28][29]

Naval Units Commanded by Date Notes

1st Anti-Submarine Flotilla

1939-1945

3rd Battle Squadron Rear-Admiral, Commanding 3rd Battle Squadron 1939-1942 Component of Channel Force, 1939

1st Destroyer Flotilla Captain (D), 1st Destroyer Flotilla 01/1918-01/1919

1st Destroyer Flotilla Captain (D), 1st Destroyer Flotilla 07/1940-05/1945

4th Destroyer Flotilla Captain (D), 4th Destroyer Flotilla 12/1916-03/1917

12th Destroyer Flotilla Captain (D), 12th Destroyer Flotilla 1939-08/1940

16th Destroyer Flotilla Captain (D), 16th Destroyer Flotilla 1939-08/1940

18th Destroyer Flotilla Captain (D), 18th Destroyer Flotilla 09-10/1939

4th Minesweeper Flotilla Officer Commanding, 4th Minesweeper Flotilla 04/1944-12/1944

9th Minesweeper Flotilla Officer Commanding, 9th Minesweeper Flotilla 11/1940-05/1945

14th Minesweeper Flotilla Officer Commanding, 13th Minesweeper Flotilla 09/1941-12/1944

2nd Submarine Flotilla Officer Commanding, 2nd Submarine Flotilla 08/1914-08/1916

3rd Submarine Flotilla Officer Commanding, 3rd Submarine Flotilla 1919-1922 based at Gosport

5th Submarine Flotilla Officer Commanding, 5th Submarine Flotilla 1919-1939 based at Gosport - training & reserve flotilla

6th Submarine Flotilla Officer Commanding, 6th Submarine Flotilla 1919-1939 based at Portland - ASW training & reserve flotilla

Channel Force Rear-Admiral Commanding, Channel Force September-October, 1939 based at Portland

Fishery Protection Flotilla Officer Commanding, Fishery Protection Flotilla 1919-1927

Fishery Protection and Minesweeping Flotilla Captain of Fishery Protection and Minesweeping Flotilla 1923-1945

Fishery Protection Squadron Captain, Fishery Protection Squadron 1945-1969

Newhaven Local Defence Flotilla Officer Commanding, Newhaven Local Defence Flotilla 1914-1918

Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Escort Flotilla Officer Commanding, Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Escort Flotilla 01/1916-01/1918 renamed 1st Destroyer Flotilla

Portland Local Defence Flotilla Officer Commanding, Portland Local Defence Flotilla 1914-1918

Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Local Defence Flotilla Officer Commanding, Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Local Defence Flotilla 1914-1927

Reserve Fleet Flag Officer Commanding, Reserve Fleet 1700–1960

Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Coastal Forces Rear-Admiral, Coastal Forces 1914-1918, 1939-1968

Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Submarine Service Chief of the Submarine Service 1919-1929

Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Submarine Service Rear Admiral Submarines 1929-1944

Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Submarine Service Flag Officer, Submarines 1944-1969

Shore units[edit] Included:[30][31]

Other Units Commanded by Date Notes

HMS Dolphin (shore establishment)

1904-1969 Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Submarine School

HMS Dryad (establishment)

1939-1969 Royal Navy's Maritime Warfare School

HMS Grasshopper (establishment)

1939-1946 Coastal forces base, Weymouth

HMS Hornet (shore establishment

1941-1956 HQ Coastal Force

HMS Marlborough (shore establishment)

1939-1945 Torpedo school, Eastbourne

HMS Mercury (shore establishment) Captain of Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Signals School 1941-1969 Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Signals School and Combined Signals School

HMS King Alfred (shore establishment)

1939-1946 RNVR
RNVR
officers training establishment- Sussex Division - Hove

Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Signal School Captain of Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Signal School 1916-1941

Signal School Superintendent of Signal Schools 1901-1920

HMS St Vincent (shore establishment)

1927-1969 Boys Training School, Gosport

HMS Sultan (establishment)

1914-1969 Mechanical engineering school

HMS Turtle (establishment)

1946-? Combined operations training establishment, based at Poole

HMS Vernon (shore establishment)

1876-1969 Torpedo and mining school

References[edit]

^ Sea Your History ^ A Chronolgy of HMS Victory
HMS Victory
Royal Naval Museum ^ a b "Government House". History in Portsmouth. Retrieved 24 February 2018.  ^ "Dockyard Chronology" (PDF). Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Dockyard. p. 63. Retrieved 22 November 2015.  ^ Capel, A.F., Commanding Canadians: the Second World War diaries of A.F.C. Layard, page 310 University of Columbia Press, 2005, ISBN 978-0-7748-1193-4 ^ " Fort Southwick
Fort Southwick
NATO Communications Centre". Subterranean Britain. Retrieved 18 February 2015.  ^ "Port admirals (Commanders-in-Chief) Portsmouth
Portsmouth
(1714-1931)". History in Portsmouth.  Archived 27 June 2015 at the Wayback Machine. ^ Admiral Sir Michael Layard, KCB, CBE ^ "An independent report into the structure and management of the Ministry of Defence" (PDF).  ^ Mackie, Gordon. " Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Senior Appointments from 1865" (PDF). gulabin.com. Gordon Mackie, February 2018. Retrieved 20 February 2018.  ^ Harrison, Simon. " John Graydon
John Graydon
(c.1666-1725/26) from National Archives UK: ADM 6/3 Commission and Warrant Book 1694/5 Jan.-1696 25 May". threedecks.org. Simon Harrison, 2010-2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018.  ^ Charnock, John (1794). Biographia navalis; or, Impartial memoirs of the lives ... of officers of the navy of Great Britain from ... 1660. London, England: R, Faulder. p. 17.  ^ Harrison, Simon. " John Graydon
John Graydon
(c.1666-1725/26) from National Archives UK: ADM 6/3 Commission and Warrant Book 1694/5 Jan.-1696 25 May". threedecks.org. Simon Harrison, 2010-2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018.  ^ Harrison, Simon. "Sir James Wishart
James Wishart
(d.1723) from National Archives UK: ADM 6/8 Commission and Warrent Book 1703 6 July-1706 3 July". threedecks.org. Simon Harrison, 2010-2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018.  ^ Harrison, Simon. "John Neville (d.1697):from National Archives UK ADM6/7 Commission and Warrent Book 1696 25 May-1698 20 Jan". threedecks.org. Simon Harrison, 2010-2018. Retrieved 20 February 2018.  ^ Harrison, Simon. "Henry Haughton (d.1703) from National Archives UK: ADM 6/5 Commission and Warrent Book 1698 28 Jan.-1699 1 June". threedecks.org. Simon Harrison, 2010-2018. Retrieved 20 February 2018.  ^ Harrison, Simon. "Thomas Warren (d.1699) from National Archives UK: ADM 6/5 Commission and Warrent Book 1698 28 Jan.-1699 1 June". threedecks.org. Simon Harrison, 2010-2018. Retrieved 20 February 2018.  ^ Lincoln, Margarette (2016). British Pirates and Society, 1680-1730. Abingdon, England: Routledge. p. 167. ISBN 9781317171676.  ^ Harrison, Simon. " Basil Beaumont
Basil Beaumont
(1669-1703) from National Archives UK, ADM 6/5 Commission and Warrent Book 1698 28 Jan.-1699 1 June". threedecks.org. Simon Harrison, 2010-2018. Retrieved 20 February 2018.  ^ Harrison, Simon. "Sir James Wishart
James Wishart
(d.1723) from National Archives UK: ADM 6/8 Commission and Warrent Book 1703 6 July-1706 3 July". threedecks.org. Simon Harrison, 2010-2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018.  ^ "Letter regarding CINCHAN appointment" (PDF). NATO. Retrieved 20 February 2015.  ^ Watson, Dr Graham. " Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Organisation and Ship Deployment, Inter-War Years 1919-1939". www.naval-history.net. Gordon Smith, 2 September 2015. Retrieved 10 March 2018.  ^ Watson, Dr Graham. " Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Orgnisation in World War 2, 1939-1945". www.naval-history.net. Gordon Smith, 19 September 2015. Retrieved 10 March 2018.  ^ Watson, Dr Graham. " Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Organisation and Ship Deployment, Inter-War Years 1914-1918". www.naval-history.net. Gordon Smith, 27 October 2015. Retrieved 10 March 2018.  ^ Houterman, J.N.; Koppes, Jerome. "Royal Navy, Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Command 1939-1945". www.unithistories.com. Houterman and Koppes, 2004-2006. Retrieved 10 March 2018.  ^ Watson. 2015 ^ Watson. 2015 ^ Houterman and Koppes. 2004-2005 ^ Watson. 2015 ^ Watson. 2015 ^ Houterman and Koppes. 2004-2005

v t e

Admiralty
Admiralty
Department

Direction and control of Admiralty
Admiralty
and Naval affairs

Office of First Lord of the Admiralty
Admiralty
and President of the Board of Admiralty Lord High Admirals Council

Boards and offices under the First Lord

Board of Admiralty Navy Board Office of the Naval Secretary Office of the First Naval Lord Office of the First Sea Lord Office of the Senior Naval Lord Office of the Parliamentary and Financial Secretary to the Admiralty Office of the Permanent Secretary to the Admiralty Office of the Private Secretary to the First Lord of the Admiralty

Direction of Admirals Naval/Sea Lords War and Naval Staff

Office of the Senior Naval Lord Office of the First Naval Lord Office of the First Sea Lord

Secretariat and staff under the First Sea Lord

Office of the Naval Assistant to the First Sea Lord Office of the Additional Naval Assistant to the First Sea Lord Office of the Hydrographer of the Navy Offices of the Sea Lords Admiralty
Admiralty
Navy War Council Admiralty
Admiralty
War Staff Admiralty
Admiralty
Naval Staff

Operational planning, policy strategy, tactical doctrine requirements

Admiralty
Admiralty
Navy War Council Admiralty
Admiralty
War Staff Admiralty
Admiralty
Naval Staff

Divisions and sections under the War and Naval Staff

Administrative Planning Division Air Division Anti-Submarine Division Anti-Submarine and Warfare Division Anti-U-boat Division Air Warfare Division Air Warfare and Fly Training Division Air Warfare and Training Division Communications Division Convoy Section Economic Warfare Division Gunnery and Anti-Aircraft Warfare Division Gunnery Division Gunnery and Torpedo Division Historical Section Local Defence Division Division Mercantile Movements Division Naval Air Division Naval Air Organisation and Training Division Naval Artillery and Torpedos Division Navigation Division Navigation and Direction Division Minesweeping Division Mobilisation Division Naval Intelligence Division Operations Division Operations Division
Operations Division
(Home) Operations Division
Operations Division
(Foreign) Operations Division
Operations Division
(Mining) Plans Division Plans Division Q Press Division Requirements and Organisation (Combined Operations) Division Service Conditions and Fleet Supply Duties Division Signal Division Signal Section Standardisation Division Tactical Division Tactical and Weapons Policy Division Torpedo Division Torpedo, Anti-Submarine and Minewarfare Division Trade Division Trade and Operations Division Training Division Training and Staff Duties Division Tactical and Staff Duties Division Undersurface Warfare Division

Offices of the Sea Lords

Office of the Second Sea Lord Office of the Third Sea Lord Office of the Fourth Sea Lord Office of the Fifth Sea Lord

Admiralty
Admiralty
civil units under the Sea Lords

Admiralty
Admiralty
Area Cash Offices Admiralty
Admiralty
Central Dockyard Laboratory Admiralty
Admiralty
Central Metallurgical Laboratory Admiralty
Admiralty
Civilian Shore Wireless Service Admiralty
Admiralty
Compass Observatory Admiralty
Admiralty
Constabulary Admiralty
Admiralty
Experiment Works Admiralty
Admiralty
Gunnery Establishment Admiralty
Admiralty
Interview Board Admiralty
Admiralty
Labour Department Admiralty
Admiralty
Mine Design Department Admiralty
Admiralty
Mining Establishment Admiralty
Admiralty
Naval Aircraft Materials Laboratory Admiralty
Admiralty
Regional Offices Admiralty
Admiralty
Research Laboratory Admiralty
Admiralty
Signal Establishment Admiralty
Admiralty
Signals and Radar Establishment Admiralty
Admiralty
Surface Weapons Establishment Admiralty
Admiralty
Surveying Service Admiralty
Admiralty
Torpedo Experimental Establishment Admiralty
Admiralty
Underwater Weapons Establishment Architectural and Engineering Works Department Air Equipment and Naval Photography Department Air Department Air Materiel Department Air Personnel Department Amphibious Warfare Headquarters Armament Supply Department Board of Invention and Research Board of Longitude Boom Defence Department Boom Defence and Marine Salvage Department Britannia Royal Naval College Chemical Board Chemical Department Civil Catering Department Civil Engineer in Chiefs Department Coastguard and Reserves Branch Combined Operations Headquarters Commissioner for Property and Income-tax for the Naval Department Compass Department Contract and Purchase Department Council of Naval Education Dental Examining Board Department of Radio Equipment Department of the Accountant-General of the Navy Department of Aeronautical and Engineering Research Department of Miscellaneous Weapons Development Department of Naval Assistant (Foreign) to Second Sea Lord Department of Naval Education Operational Research Department of Personal Services and Officer Appointments Department of Physical Research Department of Physical Training & Sports Department of Radio Equipment Department of Research Programmes and Planning Department of Superintendent of de-magnetisation Department of the Admiral of the Training Service Department of the Chief Inspector of Naval Ordnance Department of the Chief of Naval Information Department of the Chief Scientist Department of the Civil Engineer-in-Chief Department of the Comptroller of Steam Machinery Department of the Comptroller for Victualling and Transport Services Department of the Controller of the Navy Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding Department of the Controller for Navy Pay Department of the Deputy Controller for Auxiliary Shipbuilding Department of the Deputy Controller for Dockyards and Shipbuilding Department of the Director Contract-Built Ships Department of the Director-General Aircraft Department of the Director-General of Manpower Department of the Director-General, Supply and Secretariat Branch Department of the Director of Aircraft Maintenance and Repair Department of the Director of Contract Labour Department of the Director of Dockyards Department of the Director of Electrical Engineering Department of the Director of Manning Department of the Director of Merchant Shipbuilding Department of the Director of Merchant Shipbuilding and Repairs Department of the Director of Merchant Ship Repairs Department of the Director of Naval Construction Department of the Director of Naval Equipment Department of the Director of Naval Recruiting Department of the Director of Naval Weather Service Department of the Director of Personal Services Department of the Director of Physical Training and Sports Department of the Director of Torpedoes and Mining Department of the Director of Transports Department of the Director of Underwater Weapons Department of the Director of Unexploded Bombs Department of the Director of Warship Production Department of the Director of Welfare and Service Conditions Department of the Director of Wreck Dispersal Department of the Flag Officer Sea Training Department of the Engineer in Chief Department of the Paymaster Director-General Department of the Inspector of Anti-Aircraft Weapons Department of the Inspector of Dockyard Expense Accounts Department of the Inspector-General of Naval Hospitals and Fleets Department of the Medical Director-General of the Navy Department of the Physician of the Navy Department of the Physician General of the Navy Department of the Storekeeper-General of the Navy Department of the Surveyor of Buildings Department of the Surveyor of Dockyards Dockyards and Fleet Maintenance Department Dockyards Branch Dockyard Expense Accounts Department Dockyard Schools Electrical Engineering Department Engineer Branch Engineering Department Experimental Department Fire Control Group Greenwich Hospital Department Inspector of Telegraphs Inspector of Repairs Medical Consultative Board Medical Examining Board Historical Section Hydrographic Department Marine Pay Office Materials and Priority Department Medical Consultative Board Medical Department Medical Examining Board Movements Department Nautical Almanac Office Naval Artillery and Torpedo Department Naval Engineering College Naval Equipment Department Naval Historical Branch Naval Construction Department Naval Intelligence Department Naval Medical Service Naval Law Division Naval Mobilisation Department Naval Ordnance Department Naval Ordnance Inspection Department Naval Ordnance Stores Department Naval Publicity Department Naval Reserve Department Naval Security Department Naval Stores Department Naval Training Department Naval Works Department Navy, Army and Air Force Institute Navy and Army Canteen Board Navy Works Department Navigation Department Observatory at the Cape of Good Hope Office of the Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves Office of the Admiral Commanding, Reserves Office of the Admiral Superintendent, Chatham Office of the Admiral-Superintendent, Devonport Office of the Admiral-Superintendent, Malta Office of the Admiral-Superintendent of Naval Reserves Office of the Admiral-Superintendent, Pembroke Office of the Admiral-Superintendent, Plymouth Office of the Admiral-Superintendent, Portsmouth Office of the Admiral-Superintendent, Rosyth Office of the Admiralty
Admiralty
Chemist Office of the Adviser on the Naval Construction to the Board of Admiralty Office of the Assistant Controller Office of the Assistant Controller Research and Development Office of the Clerk of the Journals Office of the Deputy Controller of Navy Office of the Deputy Controller Production Office of the Director Woman’s Royal Naval Nursing Service Office of Extra Naval Assistant to Second Sea Lord Office of the Inspector Gun Mountings Office of the Keeper of Records Office of the Senior Psychologist of the Navy Office of the Translator of French and Spanish Languages Office of the Vice Controller Air Office of the Vice Controller of the Navy Organisation and Methods Department Packet Service Regional Organisation for Merchant Shipbuilding and Repairs Royal Corps of Naval Constructors Royal Flying Corps Royal Marines
Royal Marines
Office Royal Marines
Royal Marines
Pay Office Office of the Chaplain of the Fleet Royal Naval Academy Royal Naval Aircraft Workshops Royal Naval Air Service Royal Naval Air Stations Royal Naval Armaments Depot Royal Naval Cordite Factories Royal Naval Propellant Factory Royal Naval College, Dartmouth Royal Naval College, Greenwich Royal Naval College, Keyham Royal Naval College, Osborne Royal Naval Engineering College Royal Naval Film Corporation Royal Naval Hospital Royal Naval Medical Depot Royal Naval Minewatching Service Royal Naval Mine Depot Royal Naval Patrol Service Royal Naval Scientific Service Royal Naval Sick Quarters Royal Naval Torpedo Depot Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Royal Naval War College Royal Naval War College, Portsmouth Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Dockyard Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Medical Service Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Shore Signal Service Royal Observatory, Greenwich Royal School of Naval Architecture Salvage Department School of Mathematics and Naval Construction Scientific Research and Experiment Department Sea Transport Department Ship Department Ship Design Department Signal Department Signal School Statistics Department Steam Department Superintendent of De-magnetisation Torpedoes and Mining Department Transport Department Undersurface Warfare Department Victualling Department Volunteer Boys and Cadet Corps Weapons Department Wireless Telegraphy Board

Distribution of the Fleet

Office of the Permanent Secretary to the Admiralty Office of the First Naval Lord Office of the First Sea Lord Admiralty
Admiralty
Naval Staff

Military units distributed under the Admiralty

1st Fleet 2nd Fleet 3rd Fleet Africa Station Atlantic Fleet Australia Station Cape of Good Hope Station Cape and West Africa Station Battle Cruiser Fleet Battle Cruiser Force Caspian Flotilla Channel Fleet Channel Squadron Coastal Forces Coast of Ireland Station Cork Station Coast of Scotland Command China Command Dover Command Downs Station East Indies Fleet East Indies Station East Indies and China Station Eastern Fleet Far Eastern Fleet Grand Fleet Gibraltar Command Gibraltar and Mediterranean Approaches Command Harwich Force Home Fleet Jamaica Station Leeward Islands Station Lisbon Station Mediterranean Fleet Newfoundland Station New Zealand Division New Zealand Naval Forces Nore Command North America and West Indies Station North Atlantic Command North Sea Fleet Orkneys and Shetlands Command Pacific Fleet Pacific Station Patrols Command Plymouth Command Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Command Queenstown Station Royal East African Navy Royal Indian Navy Royal Navy
Royal Navy
Submarine Service Rosyth Command Reserve Fleet Scotland and Northern Ireland South Atlantic Command South Atlantic and Pacific Station South America Station South East Coast of America Station West Africa Squadron West Africa Station Western Approaches Command West Indies Station Western Squadron

Direction of Naval Finance

Department of the Parliamentary and Financial Secretary to the Admiralty

Departments under Secretary

Department of the Civil Lord of the Admiralty Accountant-General's Department Comptroller of the Navy Department of the Surveyor of the Navy

Direction of Naval Administration and the Admiralty
Admiralty
Secretariat

Department of the Permanent Secretary

Branches and offices under Permanent Secretary

Admiralty
Admiralty
Central Copying Branch Admiralty
Admiralty
Central Registry Branch Admiralty
Admiralty
Record Office Admiralty
Admiralty
Library Admiralty
Admiralty
Secretariat Air Branch Civil Branch Legal Branch Military Branch Naval Branch Ship Branch

Civil Administration

Department of the Civil Lord of the Admiralty, Department of the Additional Civil Lord of the Admiralty

Departments under Civil Administration

Accountant-General's Department Contract and Purchase Department Department of the Director of Contract Labour Department of the Surveyor of Buildings Director of Works' Department Greenwich Hospital Department Works Loan Department

Legal

Judicial Department

Legal under Judicial Department

Admiralty
Admiralty
court High Court of Admiralty Office of the Judge of the High Court of Admiralty High Court of Justice Office of the Judge Advocate of the Fleet Office of the Chief Naval Judge Advocate Office of the Marshall High Court of the Admiralty Office of the Admiralty
Admiralty
Advocate Office of the Admiralty
Admiralty
Proctor Office of the Receiver of Droits High Court of Admiralty Office of the Registrar High Court of the Admiralty Office of the Solicitor for the Affairs of the Admiralty Office of the Solicitor to the Admiralty
Admiralty
and Navy Office of the Counsel to the Admiralty Court of Admiralty
Admiralty
for the Cinque Ports King's Bench Division (Admiralty) Queens's Bench Division (Admiralty) Probate, Divorce and Admiralty
Admiralty
Division Vice Admiralty
Admiralty
courts Colonial Courts of Admiralty

v t e

Historic fleets and naval commands of the Royal Navy

1st Fleet 2nd Fleet 3rd Fleet Atlantic Fleet Australia Battle Cruiser Fleet Caspian Flotilla Channel Fleet Coast of Ireland Coast of Scotland China Dover Downs East Indies East Indies and China Station Eastern Fleet Far East Fleet Good Hope Grand Fleet Home Fleet Jamaica Station Lisbon Leeward Islands Mediterranean Fleet Newfoundland Station New Zealand New Zealand Naval Forces Nore North Sea North America Station North America and West Indies North Atlantic Orkneys and Shetlands Pacific Fleet Pacific Station Plymouth Portsmouth Rosyth Reserve Fleet South Atlantic South Atlantic and Pacific South Atlantic and South America South East Coast of America West Africa Squadron West Africa Station West Coast of Africa Western Approaches Wester

.